Duplex LC Detachable Dual Link DVI Extender

w w w. o p t i c i s . c o m
Optical Dual DVI Extender: DDFX-100-TR (preliminary)
Duplex LC Detachable Dual Link DVI Extender
Descriptions
Key Features
New optical dual link DVI extender, DDFX-110-TR has
a duplex LC fiber connection and is designed small
enough for its transmitter and receiver to be directly
plugged to your PC and displays. The DDFX-110 with the
same mechanical dimension for each of transmitter and
receiver enables to transmit the digital uncompressed
video data of dual link DVI, WQUXGA (3,840x2,400) at
33Hz refresh ratio, avoiding any tricks like scaling or data
compression for lessening a burden of data transmission.
Between its transmitter and receiver, pure fiber
connection by a duplex LC fiber connector gives clean,
secure and easy installation with no electrical hazard and
a perfect electrical isolation. The maximum extension is
500m (1,640feet) over multimode fibers. The transmitter
is powered either through the DVI pin from the PC or by
a +5V power adaptor with an auto-power switching
circuit. The receiver needs a +5V power adaptor to drive.
For better installation flexibility, a unique patent
pending feature so called as Self-EDID management is
implemented in the transmitter to which is emulated the
EDID in the display by just plugging the transmitter to it
before installation.
The OPTICIS DDFX-100-TR is not only certified with
FCC/CE for general application, but also with IEC606011-2 for medical application.
• Designed in a thin and sleek shape with metal enclosure
so as to directly hook up the PC or display.
• Supports up to WQUXGA (3840x2400) @33Hz.
• Transmits signal up to 500m over Multimode fiber.
• Provides Self-EDID management, emulating the EDID
in the transmitter.
• Supports wide operating temp. range, 0-50 degree.
• Terminated by a duplex LC connector.
•
Provides
indicators;
Power
and
Status
(signal
transmission and EDID learning in the Tx and Power
and Status (Signal detection) in the Rx.
• Size: 39mm x 15mm x 72mm (W x H x D)
• Certification: IEC/UL/EN60601-1-2, FCC/CE
• Supports Auto-power switching function in TX module.
Applications
•
Medical imaging system
•
Video wall / Control room
•
Digital signage
•
Military / Aerospace
Optical Dual DVI Extender: DDFX-100-TR (preliminary)
Duplex LC Detachable Dual Link DVI Extender
Optical
Technical Features
Max. Resolution
WQUXGA (3840 x 2400) @33Hz
Fiber Type
Multi-mode
PER (500m)
< 10 at UXGA @60Hz
Number of Fiber
2
Bit rate
1.65Gbps / Ch
Termination
LC duplex
Self-EDID
Yes
Distance
500m over Multi-mode fiber
Auto-power switching
Yes
Indicators
Power (Both), LD (Tx), SD (Rx)
Physical
Dimension
39 x 15 x 72mm (W x H x D)
Enclosure
AL die-casting
Power Level
100-240VAC, 50~60Hz 5VDC @2A
Power consumption
Tx: 1.9W, Rx:1.7W
Operating Temp.
0 ~ 50℃
Operating Humid.
0 to 85% RH, non-condensing
Drawing Dimension [mm]
39 x 15 x 72mm (W x H x D)
Connection Diagram
Up to 500m at WQUXGA (3840x2400) @33Hz
DDFX-100
Tx
Tw
o(
2)
O
pti
ca
lF
ibe
r
DDFX-100
Rx
OPTICIS HQ
Dual link DVI Source
w w w. o p t i c i s . c o m
Dual link DVI Display
Opticis Co., Ltd.
# 304, Byucksan Technopia, 434-6
Sangdaewon-Dong, Chungwon-Ku,
Sungnam City, Kyungki-Do, 462-716
South Korea
Te l: +82 (31) 737-8033~8
Fax: +82 (31) 737-8079
www.opticis.com
tosales@opticis.com