Cisco ONS-XC-10G-41.3= network transceiver module

Brochure
Pluggable Optical Modules: Transceivers for the Cisco ONS Family
What You Will Learn
This document provides technical descriptions, applications, and compatibility information for the following
®
categories of optics modules in the Cisco ONS product family:
●
Gigabit interface converter (GBIC)
●
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)
●
10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP)
Introduction
Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS family of multiservice platforms.
The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of client interfaces. Cisco offers
a range of GBICs for Gigabit Ethernet use, a wide variety of SFP modules, and has recently introduced XFP
modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for an
array of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network,
and long-haul network.
Technical Overview
SFP Module
An SFP transceiver module (Figure 1) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical
package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an
LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472
industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).
Figure 1.
SFP Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 30
Brochure
Figure 2 provides a schematic of the SFP transceiver module functional block diagram. The diagram shows the
transmitter, receiver, and electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) storage chip. This block
diagram is intended for informational purposes only and does not illustrate design requirements.
●
Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits
this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is
held constant by an automatic power control circuit.
●
Receiver: In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it
to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module uses an amplifier to control the converted
electrical signal.
●
EEPROM: This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in
EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as
described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to allow monitoring of the physical
parameter such as received optical power, laser bias current, and laser optical output power.
Figure 2.
SFP Module Block Diagram
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 30
Brochure
GBIC Module
The GBIC transceiver module (Figures 3 and 4) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same
physical package. This transceiver converts serial electric signals to serial optical signals and the reverse. In
networking, a GBIC transceiver is used to interface a fiber optic system with an Ethernet system, such as Fibre
Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.
Figure 3.
GBIC Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family
Figure 4.
Functional Diagram of Typical Shortwave Laser GBIC
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 30
Brochure
XFP Module
The XFP transceiver module (Figure 5) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical
package. The XFP module contains a 30-pin surface mount connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC
connector on the optical interface.
Figure 5.
XFP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family
Figure 6 shows an XFP transceiver module functional block diagram. It contains a transmitter and receiver.
●
Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps electrical data signal and
transmits the data as an optical signal through an electrical to optical (E/O) converter. The optical output
power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit. The transmitter also contains a clock data
recovery circuit. The function of this circuit is to attenuate and reshape any jitter received on the electrical
interface.
●
Receiver: In the receive direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps optical signal and converts it to
an electrical equivalent. The receiver contains a clock data recovery circuit.
Figure 6.
XFP Module Block Diagram
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 30
Brochure
Pluggable Modules: List and Description
Cisco ONS Family modules have well-defined product IDs, making it easy for you to order the appropriate module.
The product ID is structured as follows: ONS-AB-CCC-DD. The variables in the ID include:
●
A: S for SFP, G for GBIC, and X for XFP
●
B: C for commercial temperature (0 to 70°C), E for ext ended temperature (–10 to 85°C), and I for industri al
temperature (–40 to 85°C)
●
CCC: Supported bit-rate or signal type; 155 Mbps for OC-12/STM-1 signal or 2 GF for a tri-rate Gigabit
Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and 2G Fibre Channel signal support
●
DD: Supported reach; S1 for short-reach or intraoffice 1310 nm interface or SX for Ethernet
There are still some older product IDs for the Cisco ONS 15454 platform, but those IDs will migrate to the current ID
scheme for the Cisco ONS family.
SONET/SDH SFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of SFP modules that are fully compliant with SONET and SDH standards. Table 1 provides
details.
Table 1.
SONET/SDH SFP Modules
Temperature
Range (°C)
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-SE-2G-S1=
SFP – OC48/STM16 – 1310 nm, SR – SM LC
10-2017-01
GR253 OC48 SR
G.957 I-16
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-L2=
OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, SFP, EXT
10-2013-01
GR253 OC48 LR2
G.957 L-16.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
SFP – OC3, SR, 1310 nm, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP
10-2279-01
GR253
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-155-I1=
SFP – OC3/STM1 IR1/S-1.1 1310 nm, ITEMP
10-1938-02
GR253 OC3 IR1
G.957 S-1.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-155-L1=
SFP – OC3/STM1 LR, L-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP
10-1957-02
GR253 OC3 LR1
G.957 L-1.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-155-L2=
SFP – OC3/STM1 LR-2, L-1.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP
10-1937-02
GR253 OC3 LR2
G.957 L-1.2
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=
SFP – OC12, SR, 1310 NM, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP
10-2280-01
GR253
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-622-I1=
SFP – OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S-1.1,
1310 nm, ITEMP
10-1956-02
GR253 OC3/OC12 IR1
G.957 S-4.1/S-1.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-622-L1=
SFP – OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP
10-1958-02
GR253 OC12 LR1
G.957 L-4.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-622-L2=
SFP – OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP
10-1936-02
GR253 OC12 LR2
G.957 L-4.2
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-2G-S1
SFP – OC48/STM16, SR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC
10-1992-02
GR253 OC48 SR
G.957 I-16
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
SFP – OC48/STM16, IR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC
10-1993-02
GR253 OC48 IR1
G.957 S-16.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
SFP – OC48/STM16, LR1, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC
10-2102-02
GR253 OC48 LR1
G.957 L-16.1
–40 to +85
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
SFP – OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, ITEMP, LC
10-1990-02
GR253 OC48 LR2
G.957 L-16.2
–40 to +85
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 30
Brochure
Data SFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of data SFP modules capable of transmitting Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber
Connection (FICON), and Enterprise Systems Connection (ESCON) signal format. Table 2 provides details.
Table 2.
Data SFP Modules
Temperature
Range (°C)
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-SE-100-LX10=
SFP – 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm – SM – LC,
EXT-TEMP
10-2213-01
100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SI-100-LX10=
SFP – 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm – SM – LC, I-TEMP
10-2294-01
100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3
–40 to +85
ONS-SE-100-FX=
SFP – 100 Mbps Short Reach – 1310 nm – MM – LC,
EXT-TEMP
10-2212-01
100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SI-100-FX=
SFP – 100 Mbps Short Reach – 1310 nm – MM – LC,
I-TEMP
10-2350-01
100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3
–40 to +85
ONS-SE-100-BX10U=
SFP – 10/100 BX-U, EXT
10-2353-01
100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-100-BX10D=
SFP – 10/100 BX-D, EXT
10-2352-01
1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-GE-BXU=
SFP – 1000BASE-BX U – GE Bidirectional Upstream –
Ext Temp
100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-GE-BXD=
SFP – 1000BASE BX D – GE Bidirectional Downstream
Ext Temp
1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
15327-SFP-LC-SX=
EOS
1000BASE-SX LC, SFP
30-1301-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
15327-SFP-LC-LX=
EOS
1000BASE-LX LC, SFP
30-1299-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
1000BASE-ASESX LC, SFP
30-1301-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
15454-SFP-LC-LX=
1000BASE LX LC, SFP
30-1299-01
1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-SC-GE-SX=1
1000BASE SX SFP – 850 nm – LC – C Temp
10-2301-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
SFP – 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I-TEMP
10-2295-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
–40 to +85
1000BASE LX SFP – 1310 nm – LC – C Temp
10-2298-01
1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
SFP – 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, SM,
I-TEMP
10-2300-01
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3
–40 to +85
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
EOS
SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 1310 nm – MM – LC
10-1832-03
1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
–10 to +85
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
EOS
SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 850 nm – MM – LC
10-1833-02
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 850 nm – MM – LC – EXT TEMP
10-2272-02
1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC/HDTV – 1310 nm – SM – LC –
EXT TEMP
10-2273-02
1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-SM-LC-L
200-SM-LC-L
–10 to +85
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, SM, I-Temp
10-2296-01
1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3
–40 to +85
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
2
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 30
Brochure
Temperature
Range (°C)
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-SE-GE-ZX=
SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550, SM, Ext-Temp
10-2354-01
1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
15454-SFP-200=
SFP-ESCON – 1310 nm – MM – LC
10-1750-01
ESCON
0 to +70
ONS-SE-200-MM=
SFP-ESCON – 1310 nm – MM – LC – EXT TEMP
10-2248-01
ESCON
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-4G-MM=
4G FC SFP, 850 nm, LC, MM – EXT TEMP
10-2259-01
400-M5-SN-I and
400-M6-SN-I
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-4G-SM=
4G FC SFP, 1310 nm, LC, SM – EXT TEMP
10-2252-01
400-SM-LC-L
–10 to +85
1 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-SX= and 15454-SFP-LC-SX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.
2 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-LX= and 15454-SFP-LC-LX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.
Electrical SFP Modules
Cisco offers electrical SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Series platform. Table 3 shows the details.
Table 3.
Electrical SFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
SFP – 10/100/1000 Ethernet BASE-T Multirate Copper RJ-45
10-2351-01
IEEE-802.3
–10 to +85
ONS-SC-155-EL=
SFP – STM1 Electrical
10-2363-01
ITU-T G.703 (ES1)
0 to +70
ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=
SFP – E3/DS3 PDH over FE Pseudowire – Commercial Temp
30-1450-01
ITU-T G.703
0 to +70
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=
SFP – E1/DS1 PDH over FE Pseudowire – Commercial Temp
30-1447-01
ITU-T G.703
0 to +70
ONS-SC-EoP1=
SFP – FE over DS1/E1 – Commercial Temp
30-1446-01
ITU-T G.703
0 to +70
ONS-SC-EOP3=
SFP – FE over DS3/E3 – Commercial Temp
30-1449-01
ITU-T G.703
0 to +70
Multirate SFP Module
Cisco offers a multirate SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15600 and 15454 platforms. Table 4 provides details.
Table 4.
Multirate SFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-SE-Z1=
SFP-OC-48IR1,12/3SR1, GE LX STM S-16.1, I-4,
I-1, 1310nm EXT-TEMP
10-1971-02
1000BASE-LX
IEEE-802.3,
GR253 OC-48 IR1
OC-12 SR, OC-3 SR
G.957 S-16.1,
I-4.1, I-1.1
Temperature
Range (°C)
–10 to +85
Optical Service Channel SFP Module
Cisco offers an Optical Service Channel SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP. Table 5 provides details.
Table 5.
Multirate SFP Module
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=
SFP-OC-3/STM-1/FE Optical Service Channel SFPs ULHCommercial Temp
10-2469-01
FE IEEE-802.3,
GR253 OC3
G.957 STM-1
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Temperature
Range (°C)
–10 to +85
Page 7 of 30
Brochure
DWDM SFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of dense-wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) ITU-T compliant SFP modules. Table
6 lists details.
Table 6.
DWDM SFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-SC-2G-28.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1528.77, 100 GHz, LC
10-2307-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-30.3=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2155-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-31.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2156-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-31.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC
10-2157-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-32.6=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC
10-2158-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-33.4=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC
10-2306-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-34.2=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC
10-2159-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-35.0=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC
10-2160-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-35.8=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC
10-2161-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-36.6=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC
10-2162-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-38.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC
10-2163-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-38.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC
10-2164-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-39.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC
10-2165-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-40.5=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC
10-2185-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-41.3=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC
10-2305-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-42.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC
10-2166-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-42.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2167-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-43.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC
10-2168-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-44.5=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC
10-2169-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-46.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2170-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-46.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2171-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-47.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2172-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-48.5=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC
10-2173-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-49.3=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC
10-2304-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-50.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2186-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-50.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2174-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-51.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2175-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-52.5=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC
10-2176-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-54.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC
10-2177-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-54.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2178-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-55.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC
10-2179-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-56.5=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC
10-2180-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-57.3=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC
10-2308-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-58.1=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC
10-2181-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-58.9=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC
10-2182-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-59.7=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC
10-2183-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-2G-60.6=
OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC
10-2184-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-30.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2487-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-31.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2488-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-SC-4G-31.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2489-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-32.6=
SFP - 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2490-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-33.4=
SFP - 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2491-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-34.2=
SFP - 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2523-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-35.0=
SFP - 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2492-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-35.8=
SFP - 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2493-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-36.6=
SFP - 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2494-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-37.4=
SFP - 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2495-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-38.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2496-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-38.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2497-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-39.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2502-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-40.5=
SFP - 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2503-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-41.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2498-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-42.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2499-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-42.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2500-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-43.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2501-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-44.5=
SFP - 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2521-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-45.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2527-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-46.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2520-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-46.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2519-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-47.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2518-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-48.5=
SFP - 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2517-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-49.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2516-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-50.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2515-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-50.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2514-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-51.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2526-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-52.5=
SFP - 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2513-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-53.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2512-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-54.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2525-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-54.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2511-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-55.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2510-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-56.5=
SFP - 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2509-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-57.3=
SFP - 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2524-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-58.1=
SFP - 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2508-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-58.9=
SFP - 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2507-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-59.7=
SFP - 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2506-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-60.6=
SFP - 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2505-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-SC-4G-61.4=
SFP - 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp
10-2504-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 30
Brochure
CWDM SFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) ITU-T compliant SFP modules. Table
7 lists the details.
Table 7.
CWDM SFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-SE-155-1470=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT
10-1996-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1490=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT
10-1998-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1510=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT
10-1999-01
ITU-T G.694.2
IEEE 802.3 FE
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1530=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT
10-2000-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1550=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT
10-2001-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1570=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT
10-2002-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1590=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT
10-2003-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-155-1610=
SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT
10-1997-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1470=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT
10-2004-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1490=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT
10-2005-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1510=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT
10-2006-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1530=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT
10-2007-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1550=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT
10-2008-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1570=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT
10-2009-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1590=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT
10-2010-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SE-622-1610=
SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT
10-2011-01
ITU-T G.694.2
–10 to +85
ONS-SC-Z3-1470=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm
10-2285-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1490=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm
10-2286-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1510=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm
10-2287-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1530=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm
10-2288-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1550=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm
10-2289-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1570=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm
10-2290-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1590=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm
10-2291-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SC-Z3-1610=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm
10-2292-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
ONS-SE-2G-1470=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm Ext Temp
10-2461-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1490=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm Ext Temp
10-2462-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1510=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm Ext Temp
10-2463-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1530=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm Ext Temp
10-2464-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1550=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm Ext Temp
10-2465-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1570=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm Ext Temp
10-2466-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1590=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm Ext Temp
10-2467-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
ONS-SE-2G-1610=
SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm Ext Temp
10-2468-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +85
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 30
Brochure
GBIC List and Descriptions
Grey GBICs
Cisco offers a range of Gray GBICs. Table 8 provides the details
Table 8.
Gray GBICs
Temperature
Range (°C)
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-GC-GE-LX=
1000BASE-LX, SC, SM or MM
10-2191-01
1000BASE-SX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-GC-GE-SX=
1000BASE-SX, SC, MM
10-2192-01
1000BASE-LX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
1000BASE-ZX, SM
10-2190-01
1000BASE-ZX
IEEE-802.3
0 to +70
ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=
1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 850 nm, SC, MM
10-2015-01
100-M5-SN-I,
100-M6-SN-I,
200-M5-SN-I,
200-M6-SN-I
–10 to +85
ONS-GX-2FC-SML=
1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 1310 nm, SC, SM
10-2016-01
100-SM-LC-L
200-SM-LC-L
–10 to +85
CWDM GBICs
Cisco offers a range of CWDM GBICs. Table 9 lists details.
Table 9.
CWDM GBICs
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
15454-GBIC-1470=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1453-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1490=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1454-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1510=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1455-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1530=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1456-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1550=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1457-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1570=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1458-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1590=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1459-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-1610=
EOS
1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC
(single mode only)
10-1460-01
ITU-T G.694.2
0 to +70
DWDM GBICs
Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM GBICs. Table 10 lists the details.
Table 10.
DWDM GBICs
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
15454-GBIC-30.3=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm GBIC
10-1845-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-31.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm GBIC
10-1846-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-31.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm GBIC
10-1847-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
15454-GBIC-32.6=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm GBIC
10-1848-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-34.2=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm GBIC
10-1849-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-35.0=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm GBIC
10-1850-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-35.8=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm GBIC
10-1851-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-36.6=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm GBIC
10-1852-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-38.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm GBIC
10-1853-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-38.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm GBIC
10-1854-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-39.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm GBIC
10-1855-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-40.5=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm GBIC
10-1856-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-42.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm GBIC
10-1857-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-42.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm GBIC
10-1858-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-43.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm GBIC
10-1859-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-44.5=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm GBIC
10-1860-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-46.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm GBIC
10-1861-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-46.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm GBIC
10-1862-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-47.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm GBIC
10-1863-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-48.5=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm GBIC
10-1864-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-50.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm GBIC
10-1865-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-50.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm GBIC
10-1866-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-51.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm GBIC
10-1867-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-52.5=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm GBIC
10-1868-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-54.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm GBIC
10-1869-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-54.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm GBIC
10-1870-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-55.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm GBIC
10-1871-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-56.5=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm GBIC
10-1872-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-58.1=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm GBIC
10-1873-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-58.9=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm GBIC
10-1874-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-59.7=
EOS
1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm GBIC
10-1875-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
15454-GBIC-60.6=
1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm GBIC
10-1876-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
Temperature
Range (°C)
EOS
XFP List and Description
Grey XFP Modules
Cisco offers a range of Gray XFP modules. Table 11 lists the details.
Table 11.
GRAY XFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1310 SR – SM LC
10-2012-03
ITU G694 I-64.1
GR253 SR-1
10GE BASE LR
1200-SM-LL-L
IB-1x-DDR-LX
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1550 IR2 – SM LC
10-2193-02
ITU G694 S-64.2b
GR253 IR-2
10GE BASE-ER
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
XFP – OC-192/STM-64 – 1550 LR2 – SM LC
10-2194-02
ITU G959.1 P1L1-2D2
GR253 LR-2
10GE BASE-ZR
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=
XFP – Ultra Short Reach MM –10GE BASE SR
10-2420-01
1200-MX-SN-I /
10GE BASE-SR
0 to +70
ONS-XC-8G-FC-SM=
8G FC XFP SM
10-2484-01
FC-PI-4 800-SN-LC-L
0 to +70
ONS-XC-8G-FC-MM=
8G FC XFP MM
10-2623-01
800-M5-SN-I
800-M6-SN-I
0 to +70
DWDM XFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM XFP modules. Table 12 lists the details.
Table 12.
DWDM XFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-XC-10G-C=
10G Multirate Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP,
50 GHz, LC
10-2480-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-30.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2347-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-31.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2346-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-31.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC
10-2344-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-32.6=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC
10-2345-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-33.4=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC
10-2343-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-34.2=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC
10-2342-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-35.0=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC
10-2341-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-35.8=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC
10-2340-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-36.6=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2347-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-37.4=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2346-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-38.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC
10-2344-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-38.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC
10-2345-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-39.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC
10-2343-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-40.5=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC
10-2342-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-41.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC
10-2341-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-42.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC
10-2340-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 13 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-XC-10G-42.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC
10-2339-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-43.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC
10-2338-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-44.5=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC
10-2337-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-45.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC
10-2336-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-46.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC
10-2335-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-46.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC
10-2348-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-47.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC
10-2334-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-48.5=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC
10-2333-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-49.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2332-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-50.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC
10-2331-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-50.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC
10-2330-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-51.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC
10-2329-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-52.5=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2328-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-53.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2327-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-54.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2326-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-54.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC
10-2325-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-55.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC
10-2324-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-56.5=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2323-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-57.3=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2322-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-58.1=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2321-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-58.9=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC
10-2320-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-59.7=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2319-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-60.6=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC
10-2318-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-61.4=
OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2317-02
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2577-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2579-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC
10-2580-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC
10-2581-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC
10-2582-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC
10-2578-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC
10-2611-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC
10-2604-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC
10-2615-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC
10-2608-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC
10-2610-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC
10-2612-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC
10-2609-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC
10-2607-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP41.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC
10-2606-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP42.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC
10-2605-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP42.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2603-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP43.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC
10-2590-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP44.5=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC
10-2602-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP45.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC
10-2601-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP46.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2589-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 14 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-XC-10G-EP46.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2588-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP47.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2600-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP48.5=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC
10-2599-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP49.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC
10-2587-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP50.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC
10-2598-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP50.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC
10-2597-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP51.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC
10-2596-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP52.5=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC
10-2614-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC
10-2595-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP54.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC
10-2586-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC
10-2585-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP55.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC
10-2594-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC
10-2613-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP57.3=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC
10-2584-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP58.1=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC
10-2583-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC
10-2593-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP59.7=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC
10-2576-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP60.6=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC
10-2592-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=
10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC
10-2591-01
ITU G694, GR2918
0 to +70
CWDM XFP Modules
Cisco offers a wide range of CWDM XFP modules. Table 13 lists the details.
Table 13.
CWDM XFP Modules
Product ID
Product Description
Part Number
Applicable Standard
Temperature
Range (°C)
ONS-XC-10G-1470=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1470mn, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2548-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1490=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1490mn, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2551-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1510=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1510mn, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2552-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1530=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1530nm, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2553-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1550=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1550nm, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2554-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1570=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1570nm, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2555-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1590=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1590nm, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2556-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
ONS-XC-10G-1610=
OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1610nm, XFP C-Temp,
40km range
10-2557-01
ITU G694.2
0 to +70
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 15 of 30
Brochure
SFP Technical Details
SONET/SDH SFP Modules
The Cisco SFP modules are compatible with SONET/SDH standards, and support the digital diagnostic functions
specified in the SFF-8742 MSA. Table 14 lists the optical parameters for the Cisco ONS SONET/SDH SFP modules.
Table 14.
SONET/SDH SFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range Transmit Power Range
(nm)
(dBm)
Receiver Power
Range (dBm)
Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)
15454-SFP3-1-IR=
ONS-SI-155-I1=
1261–1360
–15 to –8
–28 to –8
96 (at 155.52 Mbps)
ONS-SI-155-L1=
1263–1360
–5 to 0
–34 to –10
—
ONS-SI-155-L2=
1480–1580
–5 to 0
–34 to –10
—
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
1270–1380
–20 to –14
–30 to –14
—
ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=
1270–1380
–20 to –14 (50 µm)
–24 to –14 (62.5 µm)
–26 to –14
—
15454-SFP12-4-IR=
ONS-SI-622-I1=
1293–1334
–15 to –8
–28 to –8
46 (at 622.08 Mbps)
ONS-SI-622-L1=
1280–1335
–3 to +2
–28 to –8
—
ONS-SI-622-L2=
1480–1580
–3 to +2
–28 to –8
—
ONS-SE-2G-S1=
ONS-SI-2G-S1=
1266–1360
–10 to -3
–18 to –3
12
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
15454-SFP-OC48-IR=
1260–1360
–5 to 0
–18 to 0
—
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
1280–1335
–2 to +3
–27 to –9
—
ONS-SE-2G-L2=
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
1500–1580
–2 to +3
–28 to –9
1200–1600
Product ID
1
1. The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range
1500–1580 nm.
GBIC and Data SFP Modules
The GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family are compatible with the IEEE 802.3, Single-Byte
Command Code Sets CONnection architecture (SBCON) Rev. 2.3 [ESCON], ANSI INCITS 352-2002 Information
technology – Fibre Channel – Physical Interfaces (FC-PI) Rev. 13 [1xFC and 2xFC], and support the digital
diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 MSA.
Table 15, 16, and 17 list the optical parameters for the GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family.
Table 15.
Ethernet Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
Operating Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
ONS-SE-100-LX10=
1260–1360
–15 to –8
ONS-SE-100-FX=
1270–1380
–20 to –14
ONS-SE-100-BX10U=
1260–1360 (TX)
1480–1580 (RX)
–14 to –8
–28.2 to –7
—
10 km
ONS-SE-100-BX10D=
1480–1580 (TX)
1260–1360 (RX)
–14 to –8
–28.2 to –7
—
10 km
ONS-SE-GE-BXU=
1260–1360 (TX)
1480–1500 (RX)
–9 to –3
–19.5 to –3
—
10 km
ONS-SE-GE-BXD=
1480–1500 (TX)
1260–1360 (RX)
–9 to –3
–19.5 to –3
—
10 km
1
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Receiver Power
Range (dBm)
Maximum
Dispersion (ps/nm)
Maximum Target
Distance
–28 to –8
—
10 km
–31 to –14
—
Page 16 of 30
Brochure
Operating Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
Receiver Power
Range (dBm)
15327-SFP-LC-SX=
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
ONS-GC-GE-SX=
770–860
–9.5 to 0
–17 to 0
15327-SFP-LC-LX=
15454-SFP-LC-LX/LH=
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
ONS-GC-GE-LX=
1270–1355
–9.5 to –3
–19 to –3
—
ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
ONS-SE-GE-ZX=
1500–1580
0 to +5
–23 to –3
1200–1600
Product ID
2
Maximum
Dispersion (ps/nm)
Maximum Target
Distance
—
0.5 to 500 m
(50/125 µm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m
(62.5/125 µm fiber)
3
10 km
4
80 km
1. 62.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 fiber.
-12
2. Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10 ): -12.5(62.5um) and -13.5(50um) dBm.
-12
3. Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10 ): -14.4 dBm.
4. The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range
1500–1580 nm.
Table 16.
ESCON SFP Module: Optical Specifications
Product ID
15454-SFP-200=
ONS-SE-200-MM=
Operating Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
Receiver Power
Range (dBm)
1280–1380
–20.5 to –15
–14 to –29
1
Maximum Dispersion
(ps/nm)
Maximum Target
Distance
–
2 km
1. Based on any valid 8B/10B code pattern measured at, or extrapolated to, 10E-15 BER measured at center of eye.
Table 17.
Fibre Channel/FICON Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
Operating Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
Receiver Sensitivity
(dBm)
Operating Distance (m)
1G FC/FICON (1062.5 Kbps)
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
770–860
–10 to –3.5
–22
0.5 to 500 m (50/125 µm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 µm fiber)
ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=
770–860
–10 to –2.5
–22
0.5 to 500 m (50/125 µm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 µm fiber)
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
1270–1360
–10 to –3.5
–22
2 to 10,000
ONS-GX-2FC-SML=
1270–1355
–9 to –3
–23.5
2 to 10,000
830–860
–10 to –3.5
–20
0.5 to 300
ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=
820–860
–9.5 to –5
–15
0.5 to 300
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
1270–1360
–10 to –3.5
–21
2 to 10,000
ONS-GX-2FC-SML=
1270–1355
–9 to –3
–23.5
2 to 10,000
ONS-SE-4G-MM=
830–860
–9 to –3.5
–15
0 to 150 (50/125 µm fiber)
0 to 70 (62.5/125 µm fiber)
ONS-SE-4G-SM=
1270–1355
–8.4 to –3
29 µW OMA
2G FC/FICON (2125 Kbps)
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
4G FC/FICON (4250 Kbps)
1
2 to 10,000
1. Specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equivalent to an average power of –17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB.
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 17 of 30
Brochure
Multirate SFP Module
Table 18 shows the optical parameters of the multirate SFP module.
Table 18.
Multirate SFP Module: Optical Parameters
Product ID
Operating Wavelength Range (nm)
Optical Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)
ONS-SE-Z1=
1270–1360 (Tx)
1270–1600 (Rx)
–5 to 0
–18 (OC-48/STM-16
–22 (GE)
–23 (OC-12/STM-4)
–23 (OC-3/STM-1)
Optical Service Channel SFP Module
Table 18 shows the optical parameters of the multirate Optical Service Channel SFP module.
Table 19.
Multirate Optical Service Channel SFP Module: Optical Parameters
Product ID
Operating Wavelength
Range (nm)
Optical Transmit Power
(dBm)
Maximum Dispersion
(ps/nm)
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)
ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=
1500–1520
1 to 5
4000
–43
CWDM and DWDM GBICs
The Cisco ONS 15454 GBICs support both CWDM and DWDM. Two models are available (Table 20 and Table 21).
Table 20.
CWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications
Product ID
Transmit Power Range
(dBm)
Receiver Wavelength
Range (nm)
Receiver Power Range
(dBm)
15454-GBIC-xxxx=1
+1 to +5
1450–1620
–29 to –7
Dispersion Penalty (dB)
2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)
1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
Table 21.
DWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications
Product ID
15454-GBIC-xx.x=
1
Receiver Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmitter Stability
(pm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
Receiver Power
Range (dBm)
Dispersion Penalty
(dB)
1450–1620
–100 to +100 (100GHz
spacing)
–2 to +3
–28 to –7 (BER 10 )
-12
2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)
1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
CWDM and DWDM SFP Modules
Cisco offers a set of CWDM SFP modules for 155 Mbps, 622 Mbps, and DWDM SFPs for 2.5-Gbps applications.
Table 22 to Table 24 list the optical parameters.
Table 22.
CWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
ONS-SE-155-xxxx=
ONS-SE-622-xxxx=
1
Receiver Wavelength
Range (nm)
Spectral Width (nm)
Transmit Power Range
(dBm)
Receiver Power Range
(dBm)
1460–1620
1
0 to +5
–34 to –3 (BER 10 )
1460–1620
1
0 to +5
–28 to –3 (BER 10 )
-10
-10
-10
ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=
1460–1620
1
0 to +4
–28 to –9 (BER 10 )
ONS-SE-2G-xxxx=
1460-1620
1
-1 to +4
-28 to -9 (BER 10-12)
1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 18 of 30
Brochure
Table 23.
DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
Receiver Wavelength
Range (nm)
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=1
1260–16202
–100 to +100 (100 GHz spacing)
200
0 to +4
ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=
1260–1620
–100 to +100 (100 GHz spacing)
200
+3 to +7
Transmitter Stability (pm)
Spectral Width (pm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
2. Receiver sensitivity specified over 1528–1561 nm only, with 2 dB degradation permitted outside of this range.
Table 24.
DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Performance
Optical Performance
Power-Limited Performances
2G DWDM SFP
4G DWDM SFP
Input power range
dBm
–9 to –28
At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23
at OSNR of 21dB, 0.1nm BW
–9 to –22
At BER=10e-12 with SONET
framed PRBS23 at OSNR of
26dB, 0.1nm RBW
Dispersion tolerance
ps/nm
–800 to
+2400
Power Penalty=3dB, OSNR=21dB at
0.1nmBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)
–800 to
+1600
–9 to –20 dBm with OSNR=26dB
at 0.1nm RBW (Noise
Penalty=0dB)
Noise-Limited Performances
Input power range
dBm
–9 to –22
At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23
at OSNR of 16dB at 0.1nm bandwidth
–9 to –18
At BER=10e-12 with SONET
framed PRBS23 at OSNR of
22dB at 0.1nm bandwidth
Dispersion tolerance
ps/nm
–800 to
+2400
Noise Penalty=3dB, OSNR=19dB at 0.1nmBW
(Power Penalty=0dB)
–800 to
+1600
–9 to –18 dBm with OSNR=25dB
at 0.1nmBW (Power
Penalty=0dB)
Grey XFP Modules
Cisco offers a set of Grey XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table 25 lists the optical parameters.
Table 25.
XFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
Transmitter
Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmit Power
Range (dBm)
Receiver
Wavelength Range
(nm)
CD Robustness
(ps)
Receiver Power Range (dBm)
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
1260–1335
–6 to –11
1260–1565
6.6
–11 to –11
2
2, 3
–8.2 to +0.5
–14.4 to +0.5
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
1530–1565
–1 to +2
1260–1565
800
–14 to +2
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
1530–1565
0 to +4
1260–1565
1600
–24 to –7
ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=
840–860
–7.3 to –1
840–860
–
–9.9 to –1
ONS-XC-8G-SM=
1260–1360
–8.4 to +0.5
1260–1360
–
–13.8 (–11.8 stressed) to +0.5
(targeting up to 10km distance)
ONS-XC-8G-MM=
840–860
–8.2 to –1.5
840–860
–
0.151 mW (stressed received in
OMA)
1. SONET/SDH application
2. 10GE/10G Fibre Channel application
3. Stressed receiver sensitivity (maximum) in OMA is -10.3 dBm
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 19 of 30
Brochure
DWDM XFP Modules
Cisco offers a set of DWDM XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table 26 lists the optical parameters.
Table 26.
DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=
1
ONS-XC-10G-C=
Receiver Wavelength
Range (nm)
Transmitter
Stability (pm)
1260–1607
1260–1607
Spectral Width (pm)
Transmit Power Range (dBm)
–100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)
200
–1 to +3
–25 to +25
(50 GHz spacing)
200
0 to +3
1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.
Table 27.
Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance
Optical Performance
Short Wavelength Performances
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –23
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR
(0.5nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 20 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only –
12dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –27
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23dB OSNR
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –24
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only –
23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 9
dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Table 28.
Edge Performance Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance
Optical Performance
Short Wavelength Performances
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –23
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 20 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 20 of 30
Brochure
Optical Performance
Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 12
dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –27
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23 dB OSNR
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –24
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only –
23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 9
dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Table 29.
Full C Band Tuneable Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance
Optical Performance
Short Wavelength Performances
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –24
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –22
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –22
At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5 only 19dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5G only – 19
dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –18
At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (–400 to +1000 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 10
dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –27
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 19 dB OSNR
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –26
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–400 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and
11.3G only – 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm
RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–400 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only –
7.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
Input power range
dBm
–7 to –20
At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only
– 7 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 21 of 30
Brochure
DWDM XFP Module
Cisco offers an CWDM XFP module for 10-Gbps applications. Table 30 lists the optical parameters.
Table 30.
CWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications
Product ID
ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=
1
Wavelength
Range Rx (nm)
Sensitivity
Rx (dBm)
Stability
Tx (nm)
Dispersion
Tolerance
(ps/nm)
Tx Power
Range
(dBm)
Supported Bit
Rate
Target Distance
1450-1620
–14
+/– 6.5
0 to +800
+3 to +7
10GE
40 km (OTU2 and 10GE)
OTU2
OTU2e (up to
11.1Gbps)
10G FC
1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
Electrical SFP Modules
Cisco offers multiple options for copper SFP modules. Table 31 lists the main characteristics.
Table 31.
Electrical SFP Module Specifications
Product ID
Bit Rate
Connector
Typical Distance
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
10/100/1000 Mbps
RJ-45
100 m
ONS-SC-155-EL=
155 Mbps
Standard Coaxial Connector 75Ω
100m
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=
34.368 Mbps and 44.736 Mbps
RJ-48
See note
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=
1.544 and 2.048 Mbps
RJ-48 (100Ω for T1 and 120Ω for E1)
See note
ONS-SC-EoP1=
1.544 and 2.048 Mbps
RJ-48 (100Ω for T1 and 120Ω for E1)
See note
ONS-SC-EOP3=
34.368 and 44.736 Mbps
RJ-48
See note
Cables and Distances
Table 32.
PDHoEthernet SFPs
Product ID
Line Impedance
Cable Type
Cable Length
Short Haul
Long Haul
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for E1
120Ω, balanced
UTP CAT-5
max, 22 AWG wire
770m (2530 ft)
2664m (8740 ft)
RJ-48
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for T1
100Ω, balanced
UTP CAT-5
max, 22 AWG
1192m (3910 ft)
2874m (9430 ft)
RJ-48
ONS-SC-EoP1= for E1
100Ω, balanced
max, up to 1829m
(6000 ft) for AWG 22
cable
ONS-SC-EoP1= for T1
120Ω, balanced
max, up to 2500m
(8202 ft) for AWG 22
cable
ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and
ONS-SC-EoP3= for E3
75Ω, unbalanced
max, up to 275m
(900 ft)
hDIN 1.0/2.3
connector
ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and
ONS-SC-EoP3= for T3
75Ω, unbalanced
max, up to 275m
(900 ft)
DIN 1.0/2.3
connector
Table 33.
Connector
E1/T1 Connector Pin Out
Pin
Function
1
Tx Ring
2
Tx Tip
3, 6, 7, 8
–
4
Rx Ring
5
Rx Tip
S = Conn. Body
FGND/GND
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 22 of 30
Brochure
Compatibility Matrix
Tables 34 through 39 indicate which SFP modules are available on different Cisco ONS Family platforms
and boards.
Table 34.
Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP
7.0
15454-GBIC-xx.x=
1
15454-GBIC-xxxx=
CE-MR-10
4.x
ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
ML-MR-10
7.0
MRC-12-2.5G
4.x
8.5
8.5
9.0
8.5
8.5
9.0
8.5
8.5
9.0
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
MRC-4
4.x
MRC-12
ONS-GC-GE-SX=
10G-XR
7.0
10G-SR1
4.x
ML100-X-8
CE1000-4
4.x
ML1000-2
G1K-4
ONS-GC-GE-LX=
FC_MR-4
Product ID
E1000-2-G
Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP Boards
4.x
2
4.x
ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=
5.0
ONS-GX-2FC-SML=
5.0
ONS-SE-100-LX10=
6.0
ONS-SI-100-LX10=
9.0
ONS-SE-100-FX=
6.0
ONS-SI-100-FX=
ONS-SE-100-BX10D=
ONS-SE-100-BX10U=
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
4.x
15454-SFP-LC-LX/LH=
4.x
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
4.x
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
9.0
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
4.x
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
9.0
8.5
8.5
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
9.0
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
8.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-155-I1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-155-L1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-155-L2=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
ONS-SC-155-EL=
3
8.5
8.5
ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=
8.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-622-I1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-622-L1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-622-L2=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-S1
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
6.0
8.0
8.0
ONS-SE-Z1=
8.0
8.0
8.0
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 23 of 30
Brochure
MRC-12-2.5G
8.0
6.0
8.0
8.0
9.09
8.0
9
ONS-SE-622-xxxx
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=
ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=
7
8.0
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
6.0
9.0
9.09
9
9.0
6.0
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
6.0
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=
8.0
CE-MR-10
10G-XR
G1K-4
ONS-SE-155-xxxx
ML-MR-10
MRC-4
8.0
10G-SR1
6.0
6
ML100-X-8
8.0
ML1000-2
8.0
CE1000-4
6.0
5
Product ID
FC_MR-4
4
E1000-2-G
MRC-12
Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP Boards
6.0
8
ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.x=
8.5
8
9.2.1
ONS-XC-10G-C=
9.1
1. For DWDM GBIC, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
2. For CWDM GBIC, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
3. Valid only for the ETSI/SDH platform.
4. For CWDM 155-Mbps SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
5. For CWDM 622-Mbps SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
6. For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6; wavelength 28.7, 33.4, 41.3, 49.3, 57.3 requires Release 8.5.
7. For CWDM SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
8. For DWDM XFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.
9. A maximum of four DWDM or CWDM SFPs can be placed in the ML-MR and CE-MR cards. No other SFPs can
be placed in the board. The maximum ambient temperature suitable for this configuration is +45°C.
Table 35.
Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP
TNC
40G-MXP/40EMXP,40ME-MXP
OTU2-XP
9.0
10GE-XP(E)
GE-XPE
ADM-10G
10G MR DME
and MLSE DME
10G EFEC TXP
10G MLSE TXP
4x2.5G EFEC MXP
and MLSE MXP
4x2,5G FEC MXP
8.0
4.5
ONS-SC-155-EL=
9.0
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
8.0
ONS-SI-155-I1=
9.0
ONS-SI-155-L2=
8.0
15454-SFP12-4-IR=
4.5
ONS-SI-622-I1=
9.0
15454-SFP-OC48-IR=
4.5
4.6
4.7
ONS-SE-2G-S1=
5.0
5.0
5.0
ONS-SE-2G-L2=
5.0
5.0
ONS-SI-2G-S1
9.0
9.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
9.0
9.0
8.0
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
8.0
9.2
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
9.0
ONS-SE-Z1=
9.1
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
GE-XP
15454-SFP3-1-IR=
2.5G MR DataMux
Product ID
100M-2.5G MR-TXP
Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP Boards
9.0
8.0
8.0
8.0
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 24 of 30
Brochure
7.0
5.0
7.0
8.0
8.0
9.0
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
5.0
5.0
7.0
8.0
8.0
9.0
ONS-SE-GE-ZX=
7.0
7.0
1
8.0
8.0
9.0
ONS-SE-GE-BXU=
9.1
9.1
ONS-SE-GE-BXD=
9.1
9.1
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
8.5
ONS-SI-100-LX10=
TNC
5.0
5.0
40G-MXP/40EMXP,40ME-MXP
GE-XPE
4.5
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
OTU2-XP
GE-XP
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
10GE-XP(E)
ADM-10G
7.0
10G MR DME
and MLSE DME
5.0
10G EFEC TXP
10G MLSE TXP
4.5
4x2.5G EFEC MXP
and MLSE MXP
2.5G MR DataMux
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
Product ID
4x2,5G FEC MXP
100M-2.5G MR-TXP
Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP Boards
9.1
ONS-SI-100-FX=
9.1
14
ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=
9.2
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=
9.2
ONS-SC-EoP1=
9.2
ONS-SC-EOP3=
9.214
14
14
15454-SFP-200=
4.5
ONS-SE-200-MM=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SE-4G-MM=
7.0
ONS-SE-4G-SM=
7.0
ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=
9.2
ONS-SE-155-xxxx=
9.2
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=
3
8.5
4
8.5
ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
9.0
8.5
8.5
8.5
9.0
8.0
8.0
9.0
8.0
9.0
9.2
8.5
9.0
8.5
9.0
9.2
9.1
9.1
9.0
9.2
9
5
5.0
6
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
8.5
2
ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=
12
9.1
8
7.0
7
ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=
9.0
13
9.2
8.0
8.0
9.0
8.0
9.0
9.0
9.0
9.0
10
9.0
9.0
ONS-XC-8G-SM=
9.2
ONS-XC-8G-MM=
9.3
ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=
ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.x=
9.2
7
ONS-XC-10G-C=
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2.1
9.2.1
9.2.1
9.2.1
9.2.1
9.2.1
9.1
9.1
9.1
9.1
9.1
9.2
1. Supported in software Release 7.0 but not in 8.0. Supported in Release 8.5.
2. ONS-XC-10G-L2. 10G TXP, when equipped with LR2 XFP, needs to be placed on high-speed slot for power dissipation constraint if using FTA-3 or
FTA-48V. If CC-FTA is used, there is no restriction.
3. For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6. For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6, wavelength 28.7, 33.4, 41.3,
49.3, 57.3 requires Release 8.5. Supports GE, 1G FC, 2G FC, and OC-48, pending board rate support. Only P/N version 02 is qualified on the Cisco
ONS 15454 MSTP. DWDM SFP modules will require mandatory CC-FTA use.
4. For CWDM SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610. Supports GE, 1G FC, 2G FC, and OC-48, pending board rate support. CWDM SFP
modules will require mandatory CC-FTA use.
5. 5G IB are supported by ONS-XC-10G-S1= P/N version 03 only on 10E TXP MLSE version.
6. Only P/N version 02 is qualified on the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP.
7. For DWDM XFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.
8. 10GEBASE-ZR rate is supported starting by Release 8.5.2 .
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 25 of 30
Brochure
9. P/N 10-2012-02 supports: 10G-1200-SM-LL-L / 10GE BASE-LR / 10GE BASE-LW / OC192 SR1 / STM-64 I-64.1 / OTU-2 at 10.7G. P/N 10-2012-03
supports: 10G-1200-SM-LL-L / 10GE BASE-LR / 10GE BASE-WR / OC192 SR1 / STM-64 I.64 / OTU-2 at 10.7G, 11.05G and 11.09G.
10. P/N version 02 is required to support 10G FC with OTN wrapping at 11.3 Gbps.
12. Supported with limited temperature range up to 45°C ambient temperature.
13. Supported only with 1510 nm wavelength.
14. Maximum of 10 per XPE line card
Table 36.
Cisco ONS 15600 MSSP
Cisco ONS 15600 MSSP Boards
Product ID
ASAP 4PIO CARD
ONS-SI-155-L2=
6.0
ONS-SI-622-L2=
6.0
ONS-SE-Z1=
6.0
ONS-SI-2G-S1=
6.0
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
9.0
ONS-SE-2G-L2=
6.0
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=
ASAP 1PIO CARD
9.0
1
6.0
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
6.0
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
9.0
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
6.0
ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=
9.0
1 For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
Table 37.
Cisco ONS 15300 Series Platforms
Cisco ONS 15300 Series Boards
Product ID
15305
15310-CE-MR-6
15310-CL
15310-MA
15327
15327-SFP-LC-SX=
X
15327-SFP-LC-LX=
X
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
X
X
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
X
X
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
X
15454-SFP-LC-LX=
X
ONS-SI-100-LX10=
8.5.1
ONS-SI-100-FX=
8.5.1
ONS-SE-100-BX10U=
8.5.1
ONS-SE-100-BX10D=
8.5.1
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
8.5.1
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
8.5.1
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
8.5.1
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
8.5.1
4
ONS-SC-155-EL=
9.0
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
9.1
4
ONS-SI-155-I1=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SI-155-L1=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SI-155-L2=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SI-622-I1=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SI-622-L1=
7.0
7.0
ONS-SI-622-L2=
7.0
7.0
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 26 of 30
Brochure
Cisco ONS 15300 Series Boards
Product ID
15305
15310-CE-MR-6
15310-CL
15310-MA
ONS-SI-2G-S1=
7.0
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
7.0
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
7.0
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
7.0
ONS-SE-Z1=
15327
8.5
ONS-SE-155-xxxx1
9.0
7.0
2
9.0
7.0
ONS-SE-622-xxxx
2
4
ONS-SE-2G-xxxx
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=
9.0
3
7.0
1. For CWDM 155 Mbps SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
2. For CWDM SFP modules, xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.
3. For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6. For DWDM SFP modules, xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6, wavelength 28.7, 33.4, 41.3,
49.3, 57.3 requires Release 8.5.
4. 9.0 for 15310-SDH version, 9.0 for 15310-SDH version, 9.1 for SONET version.
Table 38.
Cisco ONS 15500 Series Platforms
Cisco ONS 15530 Boards
Product ID
8-Port FC/GE
4-Port FC/FICON
8-Port
Multiservice
TSP2
X
X
X
X
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
Table 39.
Cisco ONS 15540 Boards
Cisco ONS 4G Fibre Channel DWDM SFP and MDS Line Card
Cisco MDS Line Cards
Product ID ONW-SC-4G-xx.x=
DS-X9112
X
DS-X9124
X
DS-X9148
X
DS-X9224-96K9
X
DS-X9248-96K9
X
DS-X9248-48K9
X
DS-X9304-18K8
X
DS-C9222I-K9
X
DS-C9124-K9
X
SFP Physical Details
Tables 40 through 46 list reliability data, power consumption, and cable type to be used for each pluggable module.
Table 40.
SONET/SDH SFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SE-2G-S1=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-2G-L2=
5,346,554
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=
4,878,048
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-155-I1=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-155-L1=
5,346,554
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-155-L2=
5,346,554
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=
4,761,904
1W
900ps
LC-LC
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 27 of 30
Brochure
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SI-622-I1=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-622-L1=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-622-L2=
5,346,554
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-2G-S1
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-2G-I1=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-2G-L1=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-2G-L2=
5,346,554
1W
900ps
LC-LC
Table 41.
OSC SFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=
TBD
1W
900ps
LC-LC
Table 42.
Data SFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SI-100-BXD=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-100-BXU=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-100-LX10=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-100-LX10=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-100-FX=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-100-FX=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-GE-BXU=
6,250,000
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-GE-BXD=
6,250,000
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
7,919,921
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
7,919,921
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
7,919,921
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-200-MM=
9,970,080
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-4G-MM=
7,919,921
1W
900ps
LC-LC
ONS-SE-4G-SM=
3,039,499
1W
900ps
LC-LC
Table 43.
Electrical SFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SE-ZE-EL=
4,068,349
1
450ns
RJ-45 STP CAT5e and CAT6
ONS-SC-155-EL=
5,714,286
1
450ns
75Ω DIN 1.0/2.3
ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=
TBD
1.25
RJ 45
ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=
2,496,307
1.1
RJ 45
ONS-SC-EoP1=
5,269,564
1.25
RJ 45
ONS-SC-EOP3=
6,098,205
1.25
RJ 45
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 28 of 30
Brochure
Table 44.
Multirate SFP Module
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
Average Latency
ONS-SE-Z1=
3,039,499
1
900ps
Table 45.
Supported Cable Connection
Grey GBICs
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power Consumption (W)
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-GC-GE-LX=
7,919,921
1.8
SC-PC SM
ONS-GC-GE-SX=
9,970,080
1.8
SC-PC MM
ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
5,346,554
1.8
SC-PC SM
ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=
7,919,921
1.8
SC-PC MM
ONS-GX-2FC-SML=
3,039,499
1.8
SC-PC SM
Table 46.
Grey XFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF in Hours
Maximum Power
Consumption (W)
ONS-XC-10G-S1=
3,039,506
2.5
5ns
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-I2=
3,279,693
3
5ns
LC-LC
Average Latency
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-XC-10G-L2=
2,711,429
3
5ns
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=
1,974,000
1.5
5ns
LC-LC
ONS-XC-8G-SM=
3,039,506
2.5
5ns
LC-LC
1.5
5ns
LC-LC
ONS-XC-8G-MM=
Table 47.
xWDM SFP Modules
Product ID
MTBF
Maximum Power Consumption (W)
Supported Cable Connection
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=
5,346,554
1
LC-LC
ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=
1,856,000
1.25
LC-LC
ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=
2,070,393
1.1
LC-LC
ONS-SE-155-xxxx=
5,346,554
1
LC-LC
ONS-SE-622-xxxx=
5,346,554
1
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=
2,711,000
3.5
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.x=
2,711,000
3.5
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-C=
1,000,000
3.5
LC-LC
ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=
2,711,000
3.5
LC-LC
Ordering Information
You can order all the available pluggable interfaces from Cisco.com. Please check the Pricing Tool for further
information: www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/front.x/pricing?Request=ShowCurrentPriceSrch. Select ONS Pluggable Optics
Series as the Product Family.
Third-Party Equipment
The use of third-party equipment insteadof Cisco ONS SFP products is allowed but not recommended, for the
following reasons.
●
Cisco can guarantee service-level agreements (SLAs) only on parts that have undergone the Cisco test plan
and validation process. Without comprehensive testing and validation, SFP products may display anomalous
behavior that can affect host-board performance.
●
Cisco SFP modules reserve specific EEPROM fields to store inventory data such as Product ID, Part
Number, Serial Number, and CLEI CODE that are specific to Cisco SFP modules and are required for SLAs.
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 29 of 30
Brochure
Lead Time
Please check the Lead-Time Tool to identify standard lead time for Cisco ONS Family products:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/front.x/leadtimes.cgi.
A different approach is used for DWDM SFP/XFP modules. Based upon customer usage, Cisco has identified and
selected particular high-usage wavelengths, and will maintain shorter lead times for these products. Short lead-time
DWDM SFP/XFP modules are from 1546.1 to 1560.6 with a 4 skip 1 approach.
Unforecasted pluggable optics on different lambdas could lead to 16 weeks of delivery time.
End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Products
Table 48 lists the Cisco SFP modules that have reached end-of-sale or end-of-life status, followed by their
replacement products.
Table 48.
End-of-Sale and End-of-Life SFP Modules
End-of-Life or End-of-Sale Product ID
Replacement Product ID
15327-SFP-LC-SX=
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
15327-SFP-LC-LX=
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
15454-SFP-LC-LX=
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
Printed in USA
© 2010–2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C07-599243-02
03/11
Page 30 of 30