Trendnet TEG-MGBS10D3_D5 network media converter

Dual Wavelength Mini-GBIC Modules
TEG-MGBS10D3, TEG-MGBS10D5, TEG-MGBS40D3,
TEG-MGBS40D5
1000Mbps-LX Mini-GBIC WDM modules are designed to connect
with any Gigabit Ethernet Switch with an industry standard MiniGBIC slot. These RoHS-compliant single-mode modules support
distances up to 40 kilometers. These Small Form Factor Pluggable
(SFP) modules utilize an advanced metal design to minimize
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI). The modules provide a
powerful, hot-pluggable solution for server, multi-processing and
switch-to-switch applications.
FEATURES
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel Standards
• Compliant with SFP MSA, SONET/SDH standards, Class 1 laser products, EN 60825, and EN60950
• Metal Enclosure, low EMI
• Duplex LC connector
• Hot Pluggable and Low Power Dissipation
• Single 3.3V Power Supply Voltage
TEW-503PI (07-28-2005)
TEG-MGBS series
rev:01.24.2007
Dual Wavelength Mini-GBIC Modules
TEG-MGBS10D3, TEG-MGBS10D5, TEG-MGBS40D3, TEG-MGBS40D5
SPECIFICATIONS
Power Budget
Sensitivity
Pout
Distance
TEG-MGBS10D3
TX: 1310nm
RX: 1550nm
11dBm
-20
-9 ~ -3dBm
10km
TEG-MGBS10D5
TX: 1550nm
RX: 1310nm
11dBm
-20
-9 ~ -3dBm
10km
TEG-MGBS40D3
TX: 1310nm
RX: 1550nm
20dBm
-23
-3 ~ +3dBm
40km
TEG-MGBS40D5
TX: 1550nm
RX: 1310nm
20dBm
-23
-3 ~ +3dBm
40km
Wavelength
Model Name
Application l
• Metro Access Rings
• Point-to-Point Networking
• Suitable for Fast Ethernet and OC-12
• 5-Year Warranty
ORDERING INFORMATION
20675 Manhattan Place,Torrance, CA 90501 USA
Tel: 1-310-961-5500
Fax: 1-310-961-5511
Web: www.trendnet.com
Email: sales@trendnet.com
To Order Please Call:
1-888-326-6061
TRENDnet is a registered trademark. Other Brands and product names are trademarks of their respective holders. Information provided in this document pertain to TRENDnet
products and is subject to change at any time, without notice. For the most recent product information please visit http://www.trendnet.com.
Copyright © TRENDnet. All Rights Reserved.