Juniper DPCE-R-40GE-TX network switch module

MX Series 3D Universal Edge Router
Line Card Guide
August 2012
Contents
MX Series DPCs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
MX Series DPC Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with SFP . . . . . . 17
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs with SFP . . . . . . . . . . 20
10-Gigabit Ethernet DPC with XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with XFP . . . . . . . . . . 28
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with XFP . . 30
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with XFP . . . . . . . . 32
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP and XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP and XFP . . . 37
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP and
XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Multiservices DPC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Tri-Rate Enhanced DPC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Tri-Rate Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
MX240, MX480, and MX960 DPC Protocol and Application Support . . . . . 49
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs
(DPC and DPCE-R) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services
DPCs (DPCE-X) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services
DPCs (DPCE-R-Q) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet
Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
1
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC
(MS-DPC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71
MX Series MPCs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
MX Series MPC Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
MPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
16x10GE MPC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
MPC1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
MPC1E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
MPC1 Q . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 79
MPC1E Q . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
MPC2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 81
MPC2E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
MPC2 Q . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
MPC2E Q . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84
MPC2 EQ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 85
MPC2E EQ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
MPC2E P . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87
MPC3E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPC Protocol and Application Support . . . . . 89
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960
Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960
MPC3E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106
MX Series MICs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
MX Series MIC Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
MICs Supported by MX Series Routers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
MIC/MPC Compatibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
ATM MIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120
DS3/E3 MIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 137
Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP . . . . . . . . 141
Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP . . . . . 145
Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Tri-Rate MIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 150
SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152
MX Series PICs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
MX Series PIC Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
High Availability Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156
Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
2
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . 176
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Junos Documentation and Release Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Requesting Technical Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Self-Help Online Tools and Resources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Opening a Case with JTAC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Revision History . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
3
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MX Series DPCs
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP on page 8
•
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP on page 11
•
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP on page 14
•
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with SFP on page 17
•
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs with SFP on page 20
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet DPC with XFP on page 24
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP on page 26
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with XFP on page 28
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with XFP on page 30
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with XFP on page 32
•
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP and XFP on page 34
•
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP and XFP on page 37
•
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP and XFP on page 40
•
Multiservices DPC on page 43
•
Tri-Rate Enhanced DPC on page 45
•
Tri-Rate Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC on page 47
•
MX240, MX480, and MX960 DPC Protocol and Application Support on page 49
MX Series DPC Overview
A DPC provides multiple physical interfaces and Packet Forwarding Engines on a single
board that installs into a slot within the MX240, MX480, and MX960 3D Universal Edge
Routers. A DPC receives incoming packets from the network and sends outgoing packets
to the network. The Packet Forwarding Engines on a DPC are equipped with purpose-built
ASICs that perform packet processing and forwarding.
When a slot is not occupied by a DPC, you must insert a blank DPC to fill the empty slot
and ensure proper cooling of the system. For complete information about installing and
handling DPCs, see the hardware guide for your router.
Related
Documentation
4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MX Series DPC Overview
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
5
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
Table 1 on page 6 lists the DPCs supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960 routers.
Table 1: DPCs Supported in MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
DPC Name
DPC Model
Number
DPC-R-40GE-SFP
Ports
Maximum
Throughput
per DPC
First Junos
OS Release
40
40 Gbps
8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
“Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP” on page 8
EOL (see
PSN-2009-06-400)
“Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP” on page 11
DPCE-R-40GE-SFP
40
40 Gbps
8.4
“Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with
SFP” on page 14
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
40
40 Gbps
8.4
“Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services
DPC with SFP” on page 17
DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
40
40 Gbps
8.5
“Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
with SFP” on page 20
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
20
20 Gbps
9.1
“Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
with SFP” on page 20
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
40
40 Gbps
8.5
4
40 Gbps
8.2
2
20 Gbps
9.1
EOL (see
PSN-2011-07-314)
“10-Gigabit Ethernet DPC with XFP” on page 24
DPC-R-4XGE-XFP
EOL (see
PSN-2009-06-400)
10-Gigabit Ethernet
“10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP” on
page 26
DPCE-R-2XGE-XFP
EOL (see
PSN-2011-02-314)
6
“10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP” on
page 26
DPCE-R-4XGE-XFP
4
40 Gbps
8.4
“10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC
with XFP” on page 28
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
4
40 Gbps
8.4
“10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services
DPC with XFP” on page 30
DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
4
40 Gbps
8.5
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
Table 1: DPCs Supported in MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers (continued)
DPC Name
“10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC
with XFP” on page 32
DPC Model
Number
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
Ports
Maximum
Throughput
per DPC
First Junos
OS Release
4
40 Gbps
8.5
EOL (see
PSN-2011-02-314)
Mulit-Rate Ethernet
“Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP and XFP”
on page 34
DPCE-R-20GE-2XGE
22
40 Gbps
9.2
“Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC
with SFP and XFP” on page 37
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
22
40 Gbps
9.2
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
22
40 Gbps
9.3
“Tri-Rate Enhanced DPC” on page 45
DPCE-R-40GE-TX
40
40 Gbps
9.1
“Tri-Rate Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC” on page 47
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
40
40 Gbps
9.1
2 (Not
supported)
–
9.3
EOL (see
PSN-2011-02-314)
“Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC
with SFP and XFP” on page 40
Tri-Rate Ethernet
EOL (see
PSN-2011-07-315.)
Services
“Multiservices DPC” on page 43
Related
Documentation
MS-DPC
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
7
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP
Software release
Description
Hardware features
Software features
8
•
Junos OS Release 8.2 and later
•
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2009-06-400)
•
40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.98 A @ 48 V (335 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPC-R-40GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
Pinout: MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper Interface
Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize
the SFP.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
Related
Documentation
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
•
2/0 for 2/0 through 2/4
•
2/5 for 2/5 through 2/9
•
3/0 for 3/0 through 3/4
•
3/5 for 3/5 through 3/9
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
9
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 8.4 and later
Description
•
40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.98 A @ 48 V (335 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-R-40GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Hardware features
Software features
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
11
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
Pinout: MDI
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper Interface
Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize
the SFP.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
Related
Documentation
12
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
•
2/0 for 2/0 through 2/4
•
2/5 for 2/5 through 2/9
•
3/0 for 3/0 through 3/4
•
3/5 for 3/5 through 3/9
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
13
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 8.4 and later
Description
•
40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.98 A @ 48 V (335 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)”
on page 56 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Hardware features
Software features
NOTE: The routing table is limited to 32,000 IP routes. This limitation applies to any manner in
which the routes are learned, such as OSPF, RIP, and so on. The DPC supports BGP for L2 VPNs
only.
14
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
Pinout: MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper Interface
Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize
the SFP.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
Related
Documentation
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
•
2/0 for 2/0 through 2/4
•
2/5 for 2/5 through 2/9
•
3/0 for 3/0 through 3/4
•
3/5 for 3/5 through 3/9
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
15
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
16
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 8.5 and later
Description
•
40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 7.6 A @ 48 V (365 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q)” on page 66 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC
supports.
Hardware features
Software features
NOTE: The routing table is limited to 32,000 IP routes. This limitation applies to any manner in
which the routes are learned, such as OSPF, RIP, and so on. The DPC supports BGP for L2 VPNs
only.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
17
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
Pinout: MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper Interface
Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize
the SFP.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
Related
Documentation
18
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
•
2/0 for 2/0 through 2/4
•
2/5 for 2/5 through 2/9
•
3/0 for 3/0 through 3/4
•
3/5 for 3/5 through 3/9
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with SFP
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
19
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs with SFP
Figure 1: 20-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced
Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP
Figure 2: 40-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced
Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP
1/0
Software release
•
20-port: Junos OS Release 9.1 and later
•
40-port: Junos OS Release 8.5 and later
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2011-07-314)
Description
•
20 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement:
•
Hardware features
20
•
20-port: 4.2 A @ 48 V (200 W)
•
40-port: 7.6 A @ 48 V (365 W)
Weight:
•
20-port: 13 lb (5.9 kg)
•
40-port: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model numbers:
•
20-port: DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
•
40-port: DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs with SFP
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)”
on page 61 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
Pinout: MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper Interface
Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize
the SFP.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
21
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
•
•
22
20-port:
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
40-port:
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
•
2/0 for 2/0 through 2/4
•
2/5 for 2/5 through 2/9
•
3/0 for 3/0 through 3/4
•
3/5 for 3/5 through 3/9
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs with SFP
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
23
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10-Gigabit Ethernet DPC with XFP
Software release
Description
Hardware features
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Junos OS Release 8.2 and later
•
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2009-06-400)
•
Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.46 A @ 48 V (310 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Model number: DPC-R-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
24
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet DPC with XFP
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
TUNNEL LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The TUNNEL and LINK LEDs are labeled top to bottom 0/0 through 3/0.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
25
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP
Figure 3: 2-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced
DPC with XFP
Software release
•
Figure 4: 4-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced
DPC with XFP
2-port: Junos OS Release 9.1 and later
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2011-02-314)
Description
•
4-port: Junos OS Release 8.4 and later
•
Two or four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement:
•
•
Hardware features
26
•
2-port: 3.65 A @ 48 V (175 W)
•
4-port: 6.46 A @ 48 V (310 W)
Weight:
•
2-port: 12 lb (5.4 kg)
•
4-port: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
Model number:
•
2-port: DPCE-R-2XGE-XFP
•
4-port: DPCE-R-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced DPCs with XFP
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
TUNNEL LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The TUNNEL and LINK LEDs are labeled top to bottom:
Related
Documentation
•
2-port: 0/0 through 1/0
•
4-port: 0/0 through 3/0
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
27
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with XFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 8.4 and later
Description
•
Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.46 A @ 48 V (310 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Model number: DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)”
on page 56 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Hardware features
Software features
NOTE: The routing table is limited to 32,000 IP routes. This limitation applies to any manner in
which the routes are learned, such as OSPF, RIP, and so on. The DPC supports BGP for L2 VPNs
only.
28
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with XFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
TUNNEL LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The TUNNEL and LINK LEDs are labeled top to bottom 0/0 through 3/0.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
29
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with XFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 8.5 and later
Description
•
Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.87 A @ 48 V (330 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Model number: DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q)” on page 66 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC
supports.
Hardware features
Software features
NOTE: The routing table is limited to 32,000 IP routes. This limitation applies to any manner in
which the routes are learned, such as OSPF, RIP, and so on. The DPC supports BGP for L2 VPNs
only.
30
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPC with XFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
TUNNEL LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The TUNNEL and LINK LEDs are labeled top to bottom 0/0 through 3/0.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
31
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with XFP
Software release
Description
Hardware features
Software features
32
•
Junos OS Release 8.5 and later
•
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2011-07-314)
•
Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.87 A @ 48 V (330 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Model number: DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)”
on page 61 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with XFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
TUNNEL LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
The TUNNEL and LINK LEDs are labeled top to bottom 0/0 through 3/0.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
33
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP and XFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 9.2 and later
Description
•
20 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.94 A @ 48 V (333 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-R-20GE-2XGE
•
SFP ports:
Hardware features
•
•
Software features
34
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
XFP ports:
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced DPC with SFP and XFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-FX (model number: SFP-1FE-FX) supported in Junos OS Release 9.3 and later
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX Optical Interface Specifications
and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
10/100/1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T)
NOTE: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T supports tri-rate 10/100/1000 mode in Junos OS Release 9.4 and later
•
Pinout: MDI, MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Ethernet 10BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, Fast
Ethernet 100BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper
Interface Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-BX (model number pairs: EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15 with EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
35
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
TUNNEL LED, one green per XFP port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
The SFP Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
The XFP ports are labeled top to bottom 2/0 and 3/0.
Related
Documentation
36
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP and XFP
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP and XFP
Software release
Description
Hardware features
•
Junos OS Release 9.2 and later
•
End-of-life (see notification PSN-2011-07-314)
•
20 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.94 A @ 48 V (333 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
•
SFP ports:
•
•
Software features
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
XFP ports:
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)”
on page 56 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
37
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-FX (model number: SFP-1FE-FX) supported in Junos OS Release 9.3 and later
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX Optical Interface Specifications
and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
10/100/1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T)
NOTE: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T supports tri-rate 10/100/1000 mode in Junos OS Release 9.4 and later
•
Pinout: MDI, MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Ethernet 10BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, Fast
Ethernet 100BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper
Interface Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-BX (model number pairs: EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15 with EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
38
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC with SFP and XFP
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
TUNNEL LED, one green per XFP port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
The SFP Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
The XFP ports are labeled top to bottom 2/0 and 3/0.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
39
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP and XFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 9.3 and later
Description
•
20 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.98 A @ 48 V (335 W)
•
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
•
SFP ports:
Hardware features
•
•
Software features
40
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
XFP ports:
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
Configurable WAN-PHY mode options
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)”
on page 61 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP and XFP
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-FX (model number: SFP-1FE-FX) supported in Junos OS Release 9.3 and later
•
1000BASE-EX (model number: SFP-GE40KM)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX Optical Interface Specifications
and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
10/100/1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T)
NOTE: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T supports tri-rate 10/100/1000 mode in Junos OS Release 9.4 and later
•
Pinout: MDI, MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Ethernet 10BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, Fast
Ethernet 100BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper
Interface Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-BX (model number pairs: EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15 with EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
41
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is active.
TUNNEL LED, one green per XFP port:
•
Off—Normal operating mode.
•
On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.
The SFP Link LEDs are labeled in groups of five:
•
0/0 for 0/0 through 0/4
•
0/5 for 0/5 through 0/9
•
1/0 for 1/0 through 1/4
•
1/5 for 1/5 through 1/9
The XFP ports are labeled top to bottom 2/0 and 3/0.
Related
Documentation
42
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP Optical Interface Specifications
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Multiservices DPC
Multiservices DPC
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 9.3 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 5.52 A @ 48 V (265 W)
•
Weight: 14.7 lb (6.7 kg)
•
Supports tunnel services. This feature is included with the DPC and does not require an individual
license.
•
Individual licenses must be purchased for additional services.
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
The maximum number of supported MS-DPCs is as follows except where noted in “Protocols
and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC)” on page 71:
Hardware features
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
MX240 router: 2
•
MX240 router: 4
•
MX960 router: 6
•
Model number: MS-DPC
•
Active monitoring on up to 10 million flows
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Two Multiservices Processing Units (MSPUs) per DPC, which include two 1.1Ghz multicore
CPUs, each with 4GB of memory for processing integrated services
•
Support for up to 12,000 service sets
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC)” on page 71
for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
•
SFPs are not supported.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
43
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
STATUS LED, one tricolor per MSPU:
•
Off—MSPU is offline. If both MSPUs are offline it is safe to remove the DPC from the chassis.
•
Green—MSPU is operating normally.
•
Yellow—MSPU is initializing.
•
Red—MSPU has an error or failure.
Application (APP) LED, one tricolor per MSPU:
Related
Documentation
44
•
Off—Service is not running on the MSPU.
•
Green—Service is running on the MSPU under acceptable load.
•
Yellow—Service on the MSPU is overloaded.
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Tri-Rate Enhanced DPC
Tri-Rate Enhanced DPC
DPCE-R-40GE-TX
OK/FAIL
0/0
0/1
OK/FAIL
0/2
0/4 0/3 0/5
0/6
0/8 0/7 0/9
DPCE-R-40GE-TX
1/0
1/4
1/3
1/6 1/5 1/7
1/8
2/0 1/9
2/2
2/6
2/4 2/3
2/8 2/7
3/0
3/4
3/2 3/1
2/5
2/9
3/3
3/6 3/5
3/8
SPD:
2/1
g003919
Port LEDs
1/2 1/1
3/7
3/9
G=10
00, Y=10
/100
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 9.1 and later
Description
•
40 autonegotiating 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T Megabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.67 A @ 48 V (320 W)
•
Weight: 14.5 lb (6.6 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-R-40GE-TX
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds of 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
•
The ports are grouped in sets of four and labeled:
Hardware features
Software features
•
•
0/0 through 0/9
•
1/0 through 1/9
•
2/0 through 2/9
•
3/0 through 3/9
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)”
on page 49 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
45
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
•
Pinout:
•
•
Junos OS Release 9.1: MDI
•
Junos OS Release 9.2 and later: MDI, MDI crossover
Maximum distance: 328 ft/100 m
CAUTION: Do not use RJ-45 cables with strain-relief boots exceeding 1.5 mm from the bottom
of the connector. Cable boots that exceed this measurement can damage the port.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
ACT LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No active traffic.
•
Blinking—Link is active.
SPD LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—DPC is functioning in 1000BASE-T mode.
•
Yellow—DPC is functioning in 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX mode.
•
Off—No link.
The ACT and SPD LEDs are located on either side of the ports labeled horizontally and top to
bottom 0/0 through 3/9.
Related
Documentation
46
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Tri-Rate Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC
Tri-Rate Enhanced Ethernet Services DPC
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
OK/F
AIL
0/0
0/1
OK/FAIL
0/2
0/6
0/4 0/3 0/5
0/8 0/7 0/9
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
Port LEDs
1/4
1/2 1/1
1/3
1/6 1/5 1/7
1/8
2/0 1/9
2/2
2/6
2/1
2/4 2/3
2/8 2/7
3/0
3/2 3/1
3/4
2/5
2/9
3/3
3/6 3/5
3/8
g003920
1/0
3/7
3/9
SPD:
G=10
00,
Y=10
/100
•
Junos OS Release 9.1 and later
•
EOL (see PSN-2009-06-400)
•
40 autonegotiating 10BASE-T, 100.BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T Megabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 6.67 A @ 48 V (320 W)
•
Weight: 14.5 lb (6.6 kg)
•
Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
•
Model number: DPCE-X-40GE-TX
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds of 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Full-duplex mode
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)”
on page 56 for information about the protocols and applications that this DPC supports.
Cables and connectors
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
•
Pinout:
Software release
Description
Hardware features
•
•
Junos OS Release 9.1: MDI
•
Junos OS Release 9.2 and later: MDI, MDI crossover
Maximum distance: 328 ft/100 m
CAUTION: Do not use RJ-45 cables with strain-relief boots exceeding 1.5 mm from the bottom
of the connector. Cable boots that exceed this measurement can damage the port.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
47
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—DPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—DPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—DPC has failed.
ACT LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No active traffic.
•
Blinking—Link is active.
SPD LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—DPC is functioning in 1000BASE-T mode.
•
Yellow—DPC is functioning in 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX mode.
•
Off—No link.
The ACT and SPD LEDs are located on either side of the ports labeled horizontally and top to
bottom 0/0 through 3/9.
Related
Documentation
48
•
MX Series DPC Overview on page 4
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
MX240, MX480, and MX960 DPC Protocol and Application Support
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X) on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R)
Table 2 on page 49 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 DPCs and Enhanced DPCs. A dash
indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
Access Node Control
Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
Accepts traffic destined for
GRE tunnels or DVMRP
(IP-in-IP) tunnels
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Bidirectional Forwarding
Detection protocol (BFD)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Border Gateway Protocol
(BGP)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
BGP/Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS) virtual
private networks (VPNs)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
49
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
Distance Vector Multicast
Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
and generic routing
encapsulation (GRE)
support—access side and
server side
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Continuity Check protocol
8.4
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Linktrace protocol
9.0
9.1
9.0
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Loopback protocol
9.1
9.1
9.1
9.1
9.2
Firewall filters
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Flexible Ethernet
encapsulation
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Graceful Routing Engine
Switchover (GRES)
8.3
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
In-service software
upgrade (ISSU)(excludes
IEEE 802.1ag OAM, IEEE
802.3ah, and LACP
protocols)
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
Ingress hierarchical quality
of service (HQoS) shaping
and hierarchical-scheduler:
–
–
–
–
–
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
•
Group of virtual LANs
(VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
IPv4
50
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
IP multicast
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IPv6
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IPv6 multicast
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Intermediate
System-to-Intermediate
System (IS-IS)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Layer 2 frame filtering
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.3ad link
aggregation
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Link Aggregation Control
Protocol (LACP)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Local loopback
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
MAC learning, policing,
accounting, and filtering
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
IEEE 802.1s Multiple
Spanning Tree Protocol
(MSTP) (part of IEEE
802.1Q VLANs)
8.4
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Multi-chassis link
aggregation (MC-AE)
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
Multiple tag protocol
identifiers (TPIDs)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
51
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
IEEE 802.1ak-2007 Multiple
VLAN Registration Protocol
(MVRP)
10.1
10.1
10.1
10.1
10.1
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Multitopology Routing
(MTR)
9.0
9.1
9.0
9.1
9.2
Open Shortest Path First
(OSPF)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Packet mirroring
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ah provider
backbone bridges (PBB)
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
Quality of service (QoS)
per port:
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
–
–
–
–
–
•
Discovery and link
monitoring
•
Fault signaling and
detection
•
Remote loopback
•
8 queues per port
•
Shaping at queue level
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
•
Random early detection
(RED)
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
•
Shaping at port level
52
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
Quality of service (QoS)
per virtual LAN (VLAN):
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Quality of service (QoS)
queuing per virtual LAN
(VLAN)
–
–
–
–
–
IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP)
8.4
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree
(PVST)+
9.0
9.1
9.0
9.1
9.2
RSVP
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Routing Information
Protocol (RIP)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
SNMP
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
Protocol (STP)
8.4
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Subscriber Management:
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Access Node Control
Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Dynamic profiles
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Dynamic VLANs
–
9.5
9.5
9.5
9.5
•
Accounting, filtering, and
policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Tricolor marking
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
53
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 2: Protocols and Applications Supported by the DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and
DPCE-R) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R4XGE-XFP
DPC-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R2XGE-XFP
DPCE-R40GE-SFP
DPCE-R40GE-TX
DPCE-R20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Enhanced
DPC)
(Tri-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
(Multi-Rate
Enhanced DPC)
•
Enhanced Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) local server
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Enhanced DCHP relay
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Firewall filters
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Internet Group
Management Protocol
(IGMP)
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
QoS
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Subscriber Secure Policy
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.4
Two-Way Active
Measurement Protocol
(TWAMP)
9.5
9.5
9.5
9.5
9.5
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual private LAN service
(VPLS)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual private network
(VPN)
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual Router Redundancy
Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4
8.2
9.1
8.4
9.1
9.2
•
VLAN stacking and
rewriting
•
Channels defined by two
stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for
nonstandard TPID and
stacked VLAN tags
54
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
Related
Documentation
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
55
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X)
Table 3 on page 56 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs. A
dash indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 3: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Ethernet
Services DPC)
(Tri-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
(Multi-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
Accepts traffic destined for GRE tunnels
or DVMRP (IP-in-IP) tunnels
8.4
9.1
9.2
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
protocol (BFD)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
BGP/Multiprotocol Label Switching
(MPLS) virtual private networks (VPNs)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Distance Vector Multicast Routing
Protocol (DVMRP) and generic routing
encapsulation (GRE) support—access side
and server side
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Continuity
Check protocol
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Linktrace
protocol
9.0
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Loopback
protocol
9.1
9.1
9.2
Firewall filters
8.4
(Limited filter terms)
9.1
(Limited filter terms)
9.2
(Limited filter terms)
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
8.4
9.1
9.2
Graceful Routing Engine Switchover
(GRES)
8.4
9.1
9.2
56
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
Table 3: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
(Enhanced Ethernet
Services DPC)
(Tri-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
(Multi-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
In-service software upgrade (ISSU)
(excludes IEEE 802.1ag OAM, IEEE
802.3ah, and LACP protocols)
9.1
9.1
9.2
Ingress hierarchical quality of service
(HQoS) shaping and scheduling:
–
–
–
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate
System (IS-IS)
8.4
9.1
9.2
IPv4 (No BGP)
8.4
9.1
9.2)
IP multicast (No BGP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
IPv6 (No BGP)
8.4
9.1
9.2)
IPv6 multicast (No BGP)
8.4
9.1
9.2)
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (No BGP)
8.4
9.1)
9.2)
Layer 2 frame filtering
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation
8.4
9.1
9.2
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Local loopback
8.4
9.1
9.2
MAC learning, policing, accounting, and
filtering
8.4
9.1
9.2
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Protocol (MSTP) (part of IEEE 802.1Q
VLANs)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Protocol or Application
•
Group of virtual LANs (VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
57
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 3: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Ethernet
Services DPC)
(Tri-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
(Multi-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPIDs)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
8.4
9.1
9.2
Multitopology Routing (MTR)
9.0
9.1
9.2
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Packet mirroring
8.4
9.1
9.2
Quality of service (QoS) per port:
8.4
9.1
9.2
8.4
9.1
9.2
Quality of service (QoS) queuing per virtual
LAN (VLAN)
–
–
–
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)+
9.0
9.1
9.2
•
Discovery and link monitoring
•
Fault signaling and detection
•
Remote loopback
•
8 queues per port
•
Shaping at queue level
•
Scheduling of queues based on
weighted round-robin (WRR) per priority
class
•
Random early detection (RED)
•
Weighted random early detection
(WRED)
Quality of service (QoS) per virtual LAN
(VLAN):
•
Accounting, filtering, and policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Tricolor marking
58
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
Table 3: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Ethernet
Services DPC)
(Tri-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
(Multi-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
RSVP
8.4
9.1
9.2
Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
SNMP
8.4
9.1
9.2
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Subscriber Management:
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Dynamic profiles
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Dynamic VLANs
9.5
9.5
9.5
•
Enhanced Dynamic Host Configuration
Protocol (DHCP) local server
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Enhanced DCHP relay
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Firewall filters
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Internet Group Management Protocol
(IGMP)
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
QoS
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Subscriber Secure Policy
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.5
9.5
9.5
Two-Way Active Measurement Protocol
(TWAMP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
59
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 3: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC Name)
DPCE-X-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-40GE-SFP
DPCE-X-40GE-TX
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Ethernet
Services DPC)
(Tri-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
(Multi-Rate Enhanced
Ethernet Services DPC)
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual private network (VPN) (L2 VPN
only)
8.4
9.1
9.2
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
(VRRP) for IPv4
8.4
9.1
9.2
•
VLAN stacking and rewriting
•
Channels defined by two stacked VLAN
tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for nonstandard TPID and
stacked VLAN tags
Related
Documentation
60
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q)
Table 4 on page 61 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs.
A dash indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 4: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC
Name)
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services
Multi-Rate DPC
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
Accepts traffic destined for GRE tunnels or
DVMRP (IP-in-IP) tunnels
8.5
9.1
9.3
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection protocol
(BFD)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
8.5
9.1
9.3
BGP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
virtual private networks (VPNs)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol
(DVMRP) and generic routing encapsulation
(GRE) support—access side and server side
8.5
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Continuity Check
protocol
8.5
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Linktrace protocol
9.0
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Loopback protocol
9.1
9.1
9.3
Firewall filters
8.5
9.1
9.3
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
8.5
9.1
9.3
Graceful Routing Engine Switchover (GRES)
8.5
9.1
9.3
In-service software upgrade (ISSU) (excludes
IEEE 802.1ag OAM, IEEE 802.3ah, and LACP
protocols)
9.3
9.3
9.3
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
61
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 4: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC
Name)
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services
Multi-Rate DPC
9.0
9.1
9.3
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System
(IS-IS)
8.5
9.1
9.3
IPv4
8.5
9.1
9.3
IP multicast
8.5
9.1
9.3
IPv6
8.5
9.1
9.3
IPv6 multicast
8.5
9.1
9.3
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
8.5
9.1
9.3
Layer 2 frame filtering
8.5
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation
8.5
9.1
9.3
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Local loopback
8.5
9.1
9.3
MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering
8.5
9.1
9.3
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
(MSTP) (part of IEEE 802.1Q VLANs)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPIDs)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Protocol or Application
Ingress hierarchical quality of service (HQoS)
shaping and scheduling:
62
•
Group of virtual LANs (VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)
Table 4: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC
Name)
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services
Multi-Rate DPC
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
8.5
9.1
9.3
Multitopology Routing (MTR)
9.0
9.1
9.3
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Packet mirroring
8.5
9.1
9.3
Quality of service (QoS) per port:
8.5
9.1
9.3
8.5
9.1
9.3
Quality of service (QoS) queuing per virtual LAN
(VLAN)
8.5
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)+
9.0
9.1
9.3
•
Discovery and link monitoring
•
Fault signaling and detection
•
Remote loopback
•
8 queues per port
•
Shaping at port level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per priority class
•
Random early detection (RED)
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
Quality of service (QoS) per virtual LAN (VLAN):
•
Accounting, filtering, and policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Tricolor marking
•
Shaping at queue and port level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per priority class
•
Random early detection (RED)
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
63
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 4: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC
Name)
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services
Multi-Rate DPC
RSVP
8.5
9.1
9.3
Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
8.5
9.1
9.3
SNMP
8.5
9.1
9.3
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Subscriber Management:
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
9.4
9.4
•
Dynamic profiles
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Dynamic VLANs
9.5
9.5
9.5
•
Enhanced Dynamic Host Configuration
Protocol (DHCP) local server
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Enhanced DCHP relay
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
Firewall filters
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Mobile IP
9.3
9.3
9.3
•
QoS
9.2
9.2
9.2
•
Subscriber Secure Policy
9.4
9.4
9.4
9.5
9.5
9.5
Two-Way Active Measurement Protocol
(TWAMP)
64
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs (DPCE-R-Q)
Table 4: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by DPC Model Number (DPC
Name)
DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-2XGE
DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP
DPCE-R-Q-20GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services DPC
Enhanced Queuing
IP Services
Multi-Rate DPC
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
8.5
9.1
9.3
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Virtual private network (VPN)
8.5
9.1
9.3
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
for IPv4
8.5
9.1
9.3
•
VLAN stacking and rewriting
•
Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked
VLAN tags
Related
Documentation
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
65
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services
DPCs (DPCE-X-Q)
Table 5 on page 66 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services
DPCs. A dash indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 5: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q)
DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
66
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPC)
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
Accepts traffic destined for GRE tunnels or DVMRP
(IP-in-IP) tunnels
8.5
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection protocol (BFD)
8.5
Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
8.5
BGP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) virtual private
networks (VPNs)
8.5
Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) and
generic routing encapsulation (GRE) support—access
side and server side
8.5
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Continuity Check protocol
8.5
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Linktrace protocol
9.0
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Loopback protocol
9.1
Firewall filters
8.5
(Limited filter terms)
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
8.5
Graceful Routing Engine Switchover (GRES)
8.5
In-service software upgrade (ISSU) (excludes IEEE
802.1ag OAM, IEEE 802.3ah, and LACP protocols)
9.3
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q)
Table 5: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q) (continued)
DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
Ingress hierarchical quality of service (HQoS) shaping and
scheduling:
•
Group of virtual LANs (VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
(Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPC)
9.0
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS)
8.5
IPv4 (No BGP)
8.5
IP multicast (No BGP)
8.5
IPv6 (No BGP)
8.5
IPv6 multicast (No BGP)
8.5
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (No BGP)
8.5
Layer 2 frame filtering
8.5
IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation
8.5
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
8.5
Local loopback
8.5
MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering
8.5
Mobile IP
9.3
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) (part
of IEEE 802.1Q VLANs)
8.5
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPIDs)
8.5
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
8.5
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
8.5
•
Discovery and link monitoring
•
Fault signaling and detection
•
Remote loopback
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
67
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 5: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q) (continued)
DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
68
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPC)
Multitopology Routing (MTR)
9.0
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
8.5
Packet mirroring
8.5
Quality of service (QoS) per port:
8.5
•
8 queues per port
•
Shaping at port level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted round-robin
(WRR) per priority class
•
Random early detection (RED)
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
Shaping at queue level
–
Quality of service (QoS) per virtual LAN (VLAN):
8.5
•
Accounting, filtering, and policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Tricolor marking
•
Shaping at port level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted round-robin
(WRR) per priority class
•
Random early detection (RED)
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
Shaping at queue level
–
Quality of service (QoS) queuing per virtual LAN (VLAN)
8.5
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
8.5
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)+
9.0
Remote loopback
8.5
RSVP
8.5
Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
8.5
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q)
Table 5: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X-Q) (continued)
DPCE-X-Q-4XGE-XFP
DPCE-X-Q-40GE-SFP
Protocol or Application
(Enhanced Queuing
Ethernet Services DPC)
SNMP
8.5
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
8.5
Subscriber Management:
9.4
•
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
9.4
•
Dynamic profiles
9.2
•
Dynamic VLANs
9.5
•
Enhanced Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) local server
9.3
•
Enhanced DCHP relay
9.3
•
Firewall filters
9.2
•
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
9.2
•
Mobile IP
9.3
•
QoS
9.2
•
Subscriber Secure Policy
9.4
Two-Way Active Measurement Protocol (TWAMP)
9.5
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
8.5
•
VLAN stacking and rewriting
•
Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS)
8.5
Virtual private network (VPN)
8.5
(L2 VPN only)
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4
8.5
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
69
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Related
Documentation
70
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC) on page 71
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC)
Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC (MS-DPC)
Table 6 on page 71 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 Multiservices DPCs. A dash indicates
that the protocol or application is not supported.
NOTE: The maximum number of supported MS-DPCs is as follows except
where noted in Table 6 on page 71:
•
MX240 router: 2
•
MX240 router: 4
•
MX960 router: 6
Table 6: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC
(MS-DPC)
Protocol or Application
MS-DPC
Accepts traffic destined for GRE tunnels
9.3
Active flow monitoring exports cflowd version 5 and
version 8 records
9.3
Active flow monitoring exports flow monitoring version 9
records, based on RFC 3954
9.3
Graceful Routing Engine Switchover (GRES)
9.4
GRE dont fragment
9.3
GRE Key
9.3
GRE reassembly
9.3
IP Security (IPSec) encryption
9.3
Network Address Translation (NAT) for IP addresses
9.3
NOTE: The MX960 supports 8 MS-DPCs using this
feature.
Packet-triggered dynamic subscribers and policy control
(PTSP)
10.2
Port Address Translation (PAT) for port numbers
9.3
Real-time Performance Monitoring (RPM)
9.3
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
71
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 6: Protocols and Applications Supported by the Multiservices DPC
(MS-DPC) (continued)
Protocol or Application
MS-DPC
Stateful firewall with packet inspection: detects SYN
attacks, ICMP and UDP floods, and ping-of-death attacks
9.3
NOTE: The MX960 supports 8 MS-DPCs using this
feature.
Tunnel services:
•
GRE unicast tunneling-Supports GRE fragmentation
9.3
•
IP-IP unicast tunneling
9.4
•
Multicast tunneling
9.4
•
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) sparse mode
unicast tunneling
9.4
•
Virtual loopback tunneling (VT)
9.4
Voice over IP (VoIP) services:
Related
Documentation
72
•
Border Gateway Function (BGF) using external H.248/Ia
control
•
Integrated Multi-Service Gateway (IMSG)–Session
Border Controller
10.2
•
DPCs Supported on MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 6
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by DPCs and Enhanced DPCs (DPC and DPCE-R)
on page 49
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Ethernet Services DPCs (DPCE-X)
on page 56
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPCs
(DPCE-R-Q) on page 61
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by Enhanced Queuing Ethernet Services DPCs
(DPCE-X-Q) on page 66
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MX Series MPCs
MX Series MPCs
•
MX Series MPC Overview on page 73
•
MPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 74
•
16x10GE MPC on page 75
•
MPC1 on page 77
•
MPC1E on page 78
•
MPC1 Q on page 79
•
MPC1E Q on page 80
•
MPC2 on page 81
•
MPC2E on page 82
•
MPC2 Q on page 83
•
MPC2E Q on page 84
•
MPC2 EQ on page 85
•
MPC2E EQ on page 86
•
MPC2E P on page 87
•
MPC3E on page 88
•
MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPC Protocol and Application Support on page 89
MX Series MPC Overview
Modular Port Concentrators (MPCs) provide packet forwarding services. The MPCs are
inserted into a slot in an MX240, MX480, or MX960 router. Modular Interface Cards
(MICs) provide the physical interfaces and install into the MPCs. You can install up to
two MICs of different media types in the same MPC as long as the MPC supports those
MICs.
A specialized fixed configuration MPC provides higher port density over MICs and combines
packet forwarding and Ethernet interfaces onto a single line card. The fixed configuration
MPC is inserted into a slot in a router and contains no slots for MICs.
MICs receive incoming packets from the network and transmit outgoing packets to the
network. During this process, each MIC performs framing and high-speed signaling for
its media type. Before transmitting outgoing data packets through the MIC interfaces,
the MPCs encapsulate the packets received. Each MPC is equipped with up to four Junos
Trio chipsets, which perform control functions tailored to the MPC’s media type.
You must install a high-capacity fan tray to use an MPC. The maximum number of
supported MPCs varies per router and hardware configuration:
•
MX960 router—Up to 12 MPCs (For power requirements, see Calculating Power
Requirements for MX960 Routers.)
•
MX480 router—Up to 6 MPCs (For power requirements, seeCalculating Power
Requirements for MX480 Routers.)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
73
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
•
MX240 router—Up to 3 MPCs (For power requirements, see Calculating Power
Requirements for MX240 Routers.)
When a slot is not occupied by an MPC, you must insert a blank DPC to fill the empty slot
and ensure proper cooling of the system. For complete information about installing and
handling MPCs, see the hardware guide for your router.
MPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
Table 7 on page 74 lists the MPCs supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 routers.
Table 7: MPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
MPC Model Number
Ports
First Junos OS
Release
MPC-3D-16XGE-SFP
16
10.0R2
“MPC1” on page 77
MX-MPC1-3D
–
10.2
“MPC1E” on page 78
MX-MPC1E-3D
–
11.2R4
“MPC1 Q” on page 79
MX-MPC1-3D-Q
–
10.2
“MPC1E Q” on page 80
MX-MPC1E-3D-Q
–
11.2R4
“MPC2” on page 81
MX-MPC2-3D
–
10.1
“MPC2E” on page 82
MX-MPC2E-3D
–
11.2R4
“MPC2 Q” on page 83
MX-MPC2-3D-Q
–
10.1
“MPC2E Q” on page 84
MX-MPC2E-3D-Q
–
11.2R4
“MPC2 EQ” on page 85
MX-MPC2-3D-EQ
–
10.1
“MPC2E EQ” on page 86
MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
–
11.2R4
“MPC2E P” on page 87
MX-MPC2E-3D-P
–
12.2
“MPC3E” on page 88
MX-MPC3E-3D
–
12.1
MPC Name
Fixed Configuration MPCs
“16x10GE MPC” on page 75
MPCs
74
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
16x10GE MPC
16x10GE MPC
DPCE-X-40GE
OK/FAIL
OK/FAIL
MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP
LINK
0/0
LINK
0/1
LINK
0/2
LINK
0/3
LINK
1/0
LINK
1/1
LINK
1/2
LINK
1/3
LINK
2/0
LINK
2/1
LINK
2/2
LINK
2/3
3/0
LINK
3/1
LINK
3/2
g004435
LINK
LINK
3/3
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.0R2 and later
Description
•
Fixed configuration MPC with sixteen 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 9.17 A @ 48 V (440 W)
•
Weight: 18.35 lb (8.3 kg)
•
Model numbers:
Hardware features
Software features
•
MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP
•
MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP-R-B
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
Four fully programmable Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers,
and services
•
One Junos Trio chipset per set of four ports
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
75
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER)
•
10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)
•
10GBASE-LRM (model number: SFPP-10GE-LRM)
•
10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR) is supported in Junos OS Release 12.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Enable/disable LED, one bicolor per port:
•
Green—Port is enabled.
•
Yellow—Port is not functioning normally.
•
Off—Port is disabled.
The enable/disable LEDs are labeled in groups of four:
76
•
0/0 through 0/3
•
1/0 through 1/3
•
2/0 through 2/3
•
3/0 through 3/3
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC1
MPC1
MX-MPC1-3D
MX-MPC1-3D
g004903
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 3.4 A @ 48 V (165 W)
•
Weight: 13.8 lb (6.3 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC1-3D
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
One Junos Trio chipset for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
77
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC1E
MX-MPC1E-3D
g006576
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
MX-MPC1E-3D
MX-MPC1E-3D
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 11.2R4 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 3.4 A @ 48 V (165 W)
•
Weight: 13.8 lb (6.3 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC1E-3D
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
One Junos Trio chipset for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
78
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC1 Q
MPC1 Q
MX-MPC1-3D-Q
g004904
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
MX-MPC1-3D-Q
MX-MPC1-3D-Q
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.2 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 3.65 A @ 48 V (175 W)
•
Weight: 13.8 lb (6.3 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC1-3D-Q
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
One Junos Trio chipset for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
79
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC1E Q
g006577
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC1E-3D-Q
MX-MPC1E-3D-Q
MX-MPC1E-3D-Q
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 11.2R4 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 3.65 A @ 48 V (175 W)
•
Weight: 13.8 lb (6.3 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC1E-3D-Q
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
One Junos Trio chipset for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
80
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC2
MPC2
MX-MPC2-3D
g004905
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
MX-MPC2-3D
MX-MPC2-3D
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.1 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 5.7 A @ 48 V (274 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2-3D
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
81
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC2E
g006578
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC2E-3D
MX-MPC2E-3D
MX-MPC2E-3D
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 11.2R4 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 5.7 A @ 48 V (274 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2E-3D
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
82
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC2 Q
MPC2 Q
g004906
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC2-3D-Q
MX-MPC2-3D-Q
MX-MPC2-3D-Q
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.1 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 6.13 A @ 48 V (294 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2-3D-Q
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
83
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC2E Q
g006579
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC2E-3D-Q
MX-MPC2E-3D-Q
MX-MPC2E-3D-Q
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 11.2R4 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 6.13 A @ 48 V (294 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2E-3D-Q
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
84
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC2 EQ
MPC2 EQ
MX-MPC2-3D-EQ
g004907
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
MX-MPC2-3D-EQ
MX-MPC2-3D-EQ
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.1 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 6.13 A @ 48 V (294 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2-3D-EQ
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs” on page 89
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
85
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC2E EQ
g006580
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 11.2R4 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 6.13 A @ 48 V (294 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
86
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MPC2E P
MPC2E P
g006586
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
MX-MPC2E-3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E-3D-P
MX-MPC2E-3D-P
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 12.2 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 6.13 A @ 48 V (294 W)
•
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC2E-3D-P
•
Two slots for MICs labeled PIC 0/1 and PIC 2/3
•
Two Junos Trio chipsets for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)” on page 98 for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC
supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
87
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
MPC3E
MX-MPC3E-3D
MX-MPC3E-3D
MX-MPC3E-3D
g006100
OK/Fail
PIC
0/1
OK/Fail
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 12.1 and later
Description
•
Power requirement: 10.83 A @ 48 V (440 W; plus 40 W for each of the two MICs)
•
Requires high-capacity fan trays
•
Weight: 14.94 lb (6.78 kg)
•
Model number: MX-MPC3E-3D
•
Two slots for MICs
•
Chipset for increased scaling for bandwidth, subscribers, and services
Software features
•
See “Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 MPC3E” on page 106
for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
Hardware features
88
•
Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
•
Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
•
Red—MPC has failed.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPC Protocol and Application Support
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs on page 89
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) on page 98
•
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960
MPC3E on page 106
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
Table 8 on page 89 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs.
A dash indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
Access Node Control
Protocol (ANCP)
–
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
Accepts traffic destined for
GRE tunnels or DVMRP
(IP-in-IP) tunnels
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Bidirectional Forwarding
Detection protocol (BFD)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Border Gateway Protocol
(BGP)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
BGP/Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS) virtual
private networks (VPNs)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Distance Vector Multicast
Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
and generic routing
encapsulation (GRE)
support—access side and
server side
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Continuity Check protocol
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
Protocol or Application
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
89
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
(bridge family
supported in
10.4)
Firewall filters
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Flexible Ethernet
encapsulation
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Graceful Routing Engine
Switchover (GRES)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Unified in-service software
upgrade (ISSU)
–
–
–
–
–
–
Ingress Differentiated
Services code point
(DSCP) rewrite
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Ingress hierarchical
quality-of-service (HQoS)
shaping and scheduling:
–
–
–
–
–
–
Intelligent oversubscription
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Integrated routing and
bridging (IRB)
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Intermediate
System-to-Intermediate
System (IS-IS)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Protocol or Application
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Linktrace protocol
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Loopback protocol
•
Group of virtual LANs
(VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
90
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
Internet Group
Management Protocol
(IGMP) (excluding
snooping)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Internet Group
Management Protocol
(IGMP) snooping
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
IPv4
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
IP multicast
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
IPv6
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
IPv6 MLD
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
IPv6 multicast
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
Label Distribution Protocol
(LDP)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Labeled switched paths
(LSPs) including
accounting, policers, and
filtering
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
LAN-PHY mode
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Layer 2 frame filtering
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Protocol or Application
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol
(L2TP):
•
L2TP access
concentrator (LAC)
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
•
L2TP network server
(LNS)
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
91
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
•
LNS inline service
support with CoS
per-session shaping
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
•
LNS inline service
support without CoS
per-session shaping
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
•
Peer interface
–
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
IEEE 802.3ad link
aggregation
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Link Aggregation Control
Protocol (LACP)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Local loopback
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
MAC learning, policing,
accounting, and filtering
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Mobile IP
–
–
–
–
–
–
Multi-chassis link
aggregation
–
11.1
11.1
11.1
11.1
11.1
Multiple Tag Protocol
Identifiers (TPIDs)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Nonstop active routing
(NSR)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Discovery and link
monitoring
•
Fault signaling and
detection
•
Remote loopback
Multitopology routing
92
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
OSPF
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Packet mirroring
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
IEEE 802.1ah provider
backbone bridges (PBB)
–
–
–
–
–
–
Quality of service (QoS)
per port:
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Eight queues per port
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
•
Shaping at port level
•
Shaping at queue level
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
•
Tricolor marking
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
Quality of service (QoS)
per virtual LAN (VLAN):
•
Accounting, filtering, and
policing
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Classification
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
93
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Tricolor marking
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Shaping at the queue
level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
Quality of service (QoS)
per Point-to-Point Protocol
over Ethernet (PPPoE) or
Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) subscriber
interfaces:
•
Accounting, filtering, and
policing
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Classification
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Tricolor marking
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
94
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
•
Shaping at the queue
level
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
–
–
–
10.2
10.1
10.1
RSVP
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
RIP
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
SNMP
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Spanning Tree Protocols:
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
•
IEEE 802.1D Spanning
Tree Protocol (STP)
•
IEEE 802.1s Multiple
Spanning Tree Protocol
•
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree
(PVST)+
•
IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP)
Subscriber Management:
•
Aggregated Ethernet
over static VLANs
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Aggregated Ethernet
over dynamic VLANs
–
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
•
DHCP access model
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Dynamic adjustment of
shapers
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
95
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
•
Dynamic PPPoE
subscriber interface
creation based on
PPPoE service name
table configuration
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Dynamic profiles
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Dynamic shaping,
scheduling, and queuing
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
Dynamic VLANs
–
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
•
Static and dynamic
PPPoE subscriber
interfaces
–
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Synchronous Ethernet
(SyncE)
11.2R4
–
–
–
–
–
Tunnel services:
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
•
GRE unicast
tunneling-Supports GRE
fragmentation
•
IP-IP unicast tunneling
•
Multicast tunneling
•
Protocol Independent
Multicast (PIM) sparse
mode unicast tunneling
•
Virtual loopback
tunneling (VT)
Two-Way Active
Measurement Protocol
(TWAMP)
96
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 MPCs
Table 8: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960
MPCs (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPC Model Number (MPC Name)
MPC-3D16XGE-SFPP
MX-MPC13D
MX-MPC23D
MX-MPC13D-Q
MX-MPC23D-Q
MX-MPC23D-EQ
Protocol or Application
(16x10GE
MPC)
(MPC1)
(MPC2)
(MPC1 Q)
(MPC2 Q)
(MPC2 EQ)
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Virtual Chassis redundancy
11.2
11.2
11.2
11.2
11.2
11.2
Virtual private LAN service
(VPLS)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Virtual private network
(VPN)
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
Virtual Router Redundancy
Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4
10.0R2
10.2
10.1
10.2
10.1
10.1
WAN-PHY mode
–
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
•
VLAN stacking and
rewriting
•
Channels defined by two
stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for
nonstandard TPID and
stacked VLAN tags
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
97
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced
MPCs (MPCEs)
Table 9 on page 98 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs).
A dash indicates that the protocol or application is not supported.
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
Access Node Control
Protocol (ANCP)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Accepts traffic destined for
GRE tunnels or DVMRP
(IP-in-IP) tunnels
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Bidirectional Forwarding
Detection protocol (BFD)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Border Gateway Protocol
(BGP)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
BGP/Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS) virtual
private networks (VPNs)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Distance Vector Multicast
Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
and generic routing
encapsulation (GRE)
support—access side and
server side
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Continuity Check protocol
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Linktrace protocol
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Loopback protocol
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Firewall filters
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
98
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs)
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
Flexible Ethernet
encapsulation
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Graceful Routing Engine
Switchover (GRES)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Unified in-service software
upgrade (ISSU)
–
–
–
–
–
–
Ingress Differentiated
Services code point
(DSCP) rewrite
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Ingress hierarchical
quality-of-service (HQoS)
shaping and scheduling:
–
–
–
–
–
–
Intelligent oversubscription
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Integrated routing and
bridging (IRB)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Intermediate
System-to-Intermediate
System (IS-IS)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Internet Group
Management Protocol
(IGMP) (excluding
snooping)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Internet Group
Management Protocol
(IGMP) snooping
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IPv4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IP multicast
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IPv6
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Group of virtual LANs
(VLANs) level
•
Virtual LAN (VLAN) level
•
Port level
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
99
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
IPv6 MLD
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IPv6 multicast
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Label Distribution Protocol
(LDP)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Labeled switched paths
(LSPs) including
accounting, policers, and
filtering
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
LAN-PHY mode
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Layer 2 frame filtering
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol
(L2TP):
•
L2TP access
concentrator (LAC)
11.3
11.3
11.3
11.3
11.3
12.2
•
L2TP network server
(LNS)
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
•
LNS inline service
support with CoS
per-session shaping
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
•
LNS inline service
support without CoS
per-session shaping
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
•
Peer interface
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
IEEE 802.3ad link
aggregation
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Link Aggregation Control
Protocol (LACP)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Local loopback
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
100
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs)
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
MAC learning, policing,
accounting, and filtering
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Mobile IP
–
–
–
–
–
–
Multi-chassis link
aggregation
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Multiple Tag Protocol
Identifiers (TPIDs)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Nonstop active routing
(NSR)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Multitopology routing
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
OSPF
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Packet mirroring
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Precision Time Protocol
(PTP) or IEEE 1588v2
–
–
–
–
–
12.2
IEEE 802.1ah provider
backbone bridges (PBB)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Discovery and link
monitoring
•
Fault signaling and
detection
•
Remote loopback
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
101
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
Quality of service (QoS)
per port:
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Eight queues per port
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
•
Shaping at port level
•
Shaping at queue level
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
•
Tricolor marking
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
Quality of service (QoS)
per virtual LAN (VLAN):
–
•
Accounting, filtering, and
policing
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Classification
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Tricolor marking
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Shaping at the queue
level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
102
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs)
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Quality of service (QoS)
per Point-to-Point Protocol
over Ethernet (PPPoE) or
Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) subscriber
interfaces:
•
Accounting, filtering, and
policing
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Classification
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Excess-rate
configuration at the
traffic-control-profile
level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Excess-rate and
excess-priority
configuration at the
queue level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Tricolor marking
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Shaping at the queue
level
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Scheduling of queues
based on weighted
round-robin (WRR) per
priority class
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Weighted random early
detection (WRED)
–
–
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
RSVP
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
103
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
RIP
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
SNMP
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Spanning Tree Protocols:
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
IEEE 802.1D Spanning
Tree Protocol (STP)
•
IEEE 802.1s Multiple
Spanning Tree Protocol
•
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree
(PVST)+
•
IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP)
Subscriber Management:
•
Aggregated Ethernet
over static VLANs
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Aggregated Ethernet
over dynamic VLANs
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
DHCP access model
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Dynamic adjustment of
shapers
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Dynamic PPPoE
subscriber interface
creation based on
PPPoE service name
table configuration
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Dynamic profiles
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Dynamic shaping,
scheduling, and queuing
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Dynamic VLANs
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
Static and dynamic
PPPoE subscriber
interfaces
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
104
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs (MPCEs)
Table 9: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 Enhanced MPCs
(MPCEs) (continued)
First Junos OS Release Supported by MPCE Model Number (MPCE Name)
MX-MPC1E3D
MX-MPC2E3D
MX-MPC1E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-Q
MX-MPC2E3D-EQ
MX-MPC2E3D-P
Protocol or Application
(MPC1E)
(MPC2E)
(MPC1E Q)
(MPC2E Q)
(MPC2E EQ)
(MPC2E P)
Synchronous Ethernet
(SyncE)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Tunnel services:
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Two-Way Active
Measurement Protocol
(TWAMP)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs:
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Virtual Chassis redundancy
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Virtual private LAN service
(VPLS)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Virtual private network
(VPN)
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
Virtual Router Redundancy
Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
WAN-PHY mode
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
12.2
•
GRE unicast
tunneling-Supports GRE
fragmentation
•
IP-IP unicast tunneling
•
Multicast tunneling
•
Protocol Independent
Multicast (PIM) sparse
mode unicast tunneling
•
Virtual loopback
tunneling (VT)
•
VLAN stacking and
rewriting
•
Channels defined by two
stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for
nonstandard TPID and
stacked VLAN tags
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
105
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 MPC3E
Table 10 on page 106 contains the first Junos OS Release support for protocols and
applications on the MX Series MPC3E. The protocols and applications support feature
parity with Junos OS Release 10.4. A dash indicates that the protocol or application is
not supported.
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP)
-
Accepts traffic destined for generic routing encapsulation (GRE) tunnels or
Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) (IP-in-IP) tunnels
12.1
•
Dynamic
•
Manual
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection protocol (BFD)
12.1
Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
12.1
Bridge protocol data units (BPDUs)
12.2
BGP/MPLS virtual private networks (VPNs)
12.1
Class of service (CoS):
12.1
•
Maintain CoS across internal tunnel interfaces
•
Packet rewrites
•
Behavior aggregate (BA) classification
•
BA classification based on 802.1p of “payload” for core-facing VPLS
interfaces
•
BA DSCP classification of MPLS packets for L3VPN/VPLS LSI and MPLS
interfaces
•
Rate limit option for per-port queues
•
BA DSCP classification for VPLS/CCC family
•
Configurable .1p inheritance: push and swap from the hidden tag
•
Configurable shaping overhead for scheduling
Class of service (CoS) per port:
12.1
•
Eight queues per port
•
Excess-rate and excess-priority configuration at the queue level
NOTE: Fine-grained queuing and input queuing
are not supported.
•
Shaping at the port level
•
Shaping at the queue level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted round-robin (WRR) per
excess-priority class
•
Round-robin scheduling of the queues per priority class
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
106
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 MPC3E
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
Class of service (CoS) per virtual LAN (VLAN):
12.1
•
Accounting, filtering, and policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Tricolor marking
Class of service (CoS) per Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE) or
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) subscriber interfaces:
•
Accounting, filtering, and policing
•
IEEE 802.1p rewrite
•
Classification
•
Excess-rate and excess-priority configuration at the queue level
•
Tricolor marking
•
Shaping at the queue level
•
Scheduling of queues based on weighted round-robin (WRR) per priority
class
•
Weighted random early detection (WRED)
-
DVMRP and GRE support—access side and server side
-
Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with multiple G.8032 instances
-
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Continuity Check protocol
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Linktrace protocol
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet OAM Loopback protocol
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Mapped IP (MIP) support, continuity check message (CCM),
stacked VLAN tagging, trunk ports, support for VPLS/VPWS, VLAN circuit
cross-connect (CCC) encapsulation and transition cross-connect (TCC)
encapsulation
12.2
IEEE 802.1ag Optional Type, Length, and Value (TLVs) support Port Status
TLV and Interface Status TLV
-
IEEE 802.3ah distributed periodic packet management (PPM) process , alarm
indication signal (AIS), and remote defect indication (RDI)
12.2
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
107
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
Firewall filters and policers:
12.1
•
Policer support for aggregated Ethernet
•
Aggregate firewall-based policer for all families of a logical interface
•
Set forwarding class, loss priority for Routing Engine-generated packets by
using a firewall
NOTE: Packet length used for the policer
included in the Layer 2 header is not supported
in 12.2.
•
Physical interface policers, applying policer to the entire port
•
Lower policer limit from 32K to 8K
•
Egress .1p MF and BA classification for VPLS
•
Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) rewrite for IPv4 and IPv6
NOTE: Intelligent hierarchical policers are not
supported in 12.2.
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
12.1
Graceful routing engine switchover (GRES)
12.1
IGMPv3 support with snooping disabled
12.1
Ingress and egress hierarchical class-of-service (CoS) shaping and
hierarchical-scheduler:
–
•
Group of virtual LANs (VLANs) level
•
VLAN level
•
Port level
Inline flow monitoring
12.2
Intelligent Oversubscription on the Trio MPC/MIC Interfaces
12.1
Integrated routing bridging (IRB)
12.2
Unified In-service software upgrade (Unified ISSU)
–
Interoperability with MPCs and existing DPCs
12.1
Interoperability with Multiservices DPCs
12.2
Interoperability with MX Series Flexible PIC Concentrators (MX-FPC)
-
IPv4
12.1
IPv4 multicast
12.1
IPv6
12.1
IPv6 MLD
12.1
IPv6 multicast
12.1
108
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 MPC3E
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
12.1
IS-IS
12.1
ITU-T Y.1731 timestamping support on MX Series routers
-
Flow monitoring and services:
Release
•
Active monitoring (multiple v8 version j-flow templates)
•
12.2
•
Active monitoring (cflowed version 9 templates)
•
12.2
•
Port mirroring family VPLS, bridge CCC encapsulation (VPWS)
•
12.2
•
Packet slice for port mirroring
•
12.2
•
Flow monitoring on Multiservices DPCs
•
-
•
Inline flow monitoring on MPC3E
•
12.2
NOTE: Flow monitoring on Multiservices DPCs
is not supported.
Labeled-switched-paths (LSPs) including accounting, policers, and filtering
12.1
LDP
12.1
Layer 2 features:
Release
•
Trunk ports
•
12.2
•
Layer 2 support for MX-VC
•
-
•
Layer 2 and Layer 2.5, IRB and Spanning Tree Protocols (xSTP)
•
12.2
•
IEEE 802.1ad provider bridges
•
12.2
•
Layer 2 protocol tunneling (L2PT) support
•
12.2
•
Multi-chassis LAG—active/active and active/standby
•
-
•
Multi-chassis LAG—active/active with IGMP snooping
•
-
•
Link aggregation group (LAG)—VLAN-ccc encapsulation
•
-
•
IGMP snooping with bridging, IRB, and VPLS
•
-
NOTE: LAG features and IGMP snooping with
bridging, IRB, and VPLS are not supported in
12.2.
Layer 2 VPN interfaces support vlan-id list
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
12.1
109
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
Layer 3 features:
Release
•
IPv6
•
12.1
•
Directed broadcast
•
12.1
•
Interoperability of PIM register message with Cisco IOS
•
12.1
•
BFD session failure action for LDP LSPs (including ECMP)
•
12.1
•
ASM group override of SSM ranges
•
12.1
•
Data multicast distribution trees (MDTs)
•
12.1
•
Subsequent address family identifier information (SAFI)
•
12.1
•
Multicast in BGP and MPLS VPNs (Draft Rosen 7, Interprovider option A)
•
12.1
•
Support local-as alias command
•
12.1
•
l3vpn-composite-nexthop with eiBGP interoperability
•
12.1
•
Multicast over IRB
•
12.2
Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad)
12.1
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
12.1
Link Layer Discovery Protocol(LLDP)
-
Local loopback
12.1
MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering
12.1
Mobile IP
-
Multichassis link aggregation
-
Multiple Tag Protocol Identifiers (TPIDs)
12.1
MPLS:
12.1
•
Switching of pseudowire segments (multisegment pseudowires with
BGP-L2VPN)
•
LDP signaling for VPLS (LDP-VPLS) and MAC flush message processing
(MAC-FLUSH-TLV)
•
RSVP graceful restart interoperability with Cisco using Nodal Hello
•
Failure action on BFD session down of RSVP LSPs
•
OSPF and IS-IS loop-free alternates (LFA)
•
4/5 label MPLS operation
•
Virtual circuit connection verification (VCCV) BFD
•
Point to multipoint using the enhanced-ip command (support for NG-MVPN
and P2MP load balancing over aggregated Ethernet)
•
MPLS-FRR bypass link protection
•
Load sharing across 64 ECMP next hops
•
MPLS-FRR VPLS instance prioritization
•
Five label stack on ingress
110
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960 MPC3E
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
MPLS node protection, link protection, and statistics for static LSPs
12.1
Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP)
-
Multitopology routing
12.1
Nonstop active routing (NSR)
12.1
OSPF
12.1
Packet mirroring
12.2
Precision Time Protocol (IEEE 1588)
-
IEEE 802.1ah provider backbone bridges (PBB)
-
Push a tag on Ethernet VPLS and Ethernet CCC tag encapsulations
-
RSVP
12.1
RIP
12.1
SNMP
12.1
Spanning Tree Protocols:
12.2
•
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) (part of IEEE 802.1Q
VLANs)
•
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
•
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
•
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)
•
Bridge protocol data units (BPDUs) guard and loop guard
•
STP inter-protocol action profiles and MAC flush (in VPLS multi-homing,
flush all MACs when there is a change in the STP interface state due to root
protect)
Subscriber management:
•
Aggregated Ethernet over static VLANs
•
Aggregated Ethernet over dynamic VLANs
•
DHCP access model
•
Dynamic adjustment of shapers
•
Dynamic PPPoE subscriber interface creation based on PPPoE service name
table configuration
•
Dynamic profiles
•
Dynamic shaping, scheduling, and queuing
•
Dynamic VLANs
•
Static and dynamic PPPoE subscriber interfaces
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
-
111
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 10: Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX Series MPC3E (continued)
Protocol or Application
First Supported Junos OS Release
Synchronous Ethernet
-
Two-Way Active Measurement Protocol (TWAMP)
-
Tunnel services
12.1
Unnumbered Ethernet Interface
12.1
VLANs IEEE 802.1Q:
12.1
•
VLAN stacking and rewriting
•
Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
•
Flexible VLAN tagging
•
IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
Virtual Chassis: MPLS IPv4 and IPv6, unicast, multicast forwarding, VPLS, NSR
for Layer 3/MPLS services
-
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS):
12.1
•
BGP multihoming for inter-AS VPLS
•
Gigabit Ethernet as core-facing interface
•
Configurable label block sizes
•
Hashing L3/L4 fields under Ethernet pseudowire for VPLS encapsulation,
CCC encapsulation, and MPLS encapsulation
•
VPLS flood forwarding table filter (FTF), input FTF
•
Broadcast, unicast unknown, and multicast (BUM) traffic hashing over LAG
Virtual private network (VPN)
12.1
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4
12.1
VPLS packet flooding to the right set of interfaces across mesh groups
-
WAN-PHY mode
12.2
112
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MX Series MICs
MX Series MICs
•
MX Series MIC Overview on page 113
•
MICs Supported by MX Series Routers on page 113
•
MIC/MPC Compatibility on page 117
•
ATM MIC with SFP on page 120
•
DS3/E3 MIC on page 122
•
Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP on page 125
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP on page 127
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ on page 129
•
40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+ on page 131
•
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP on page 133
•
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP on page 135
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP on page 137
•
Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP on page 141
•
Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP on page 145
•
Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC on page 148
•
Tri-Rate MIC on page 150
•
SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP on page 152
MX Series MIC Overview
Modular Interface Cards (MICs) install into Modular Port Concentrators (MPCs) and
provide the physical connections to various network media types. MICs allow different
physical interfaces to be supported on a single line card. You can install MICs of different
media types on the same router as long as the router supports those MICs.
MICs receive incoming packets from the network and transmit outgoing packets to the
network. During this process, each MIC performs framing and high-speed signaling for
its media type. Before transmitting outgoing data packets through the MIC interfaces,
the MPCs encapsulate the packets received.
MICs are hot-removable and hot-insertable. You can install up to two MICs in the slots
in each MPC.
MICs Supported by MX Series Routers
Table 11 on page 113 lists the MICs supported by the MX240, MX480, and MX960 routers.
Table 12 on page 115 lists the MICs supported by the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 routers.
Table 11: MICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
MIC Name
MIC Model Number
Ports
First Junos OS Release
ATM
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
113
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 11: MICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers (continued)
MIC Name
MIC Model Number
Ports
First Junos OS Release
“ATM MIC with SFP” on page 120
MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM
8
12.1
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3
8
11.4
MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
16
12.3
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
20
10.1
“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP”
on page 127
MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
2
10.2
“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP”
on page 127
MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP
4
10.1
“10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+”
on page 129
MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP
10
12.3
MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP
2
12.2
“100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP”
on page 133
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP
1
12.1
“100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP”
on page 135
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP
1
12.2
“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on
page 137
MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48
4
11.2
“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on
page 137
MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48
8
11.2
“Channelized SONET/SDH
OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with
SFP” on page 141
MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12
4
11.4
DS3/E3
“DS3/E3 MIC” on page 122
Circuit Emulation
“Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation
MIC” on page 148
Gigabit Ethernet
“Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP” on
page 125
10-Gigabit Ethernet
40-Gigabit Ethernet
“40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with
QSFP+” on page 131
100-Gigabit Ethernet
Multi-Rate
114
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MICs Supported by MX Series Routers
Table 11: MICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers (continued)
MIC Name
MIC Model Number
Ports
First Junos OS Release
“Channelized SONET/SDH
OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with
SFP” on page 141
MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
8
11.4
“Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate)
Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP” on
page 145
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
4
12.2
MIC-3D-40GE-TX
40
10.2
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
1
12.2
Tri-Rate
“Tri-Rate MIC” on page 150
SONET/SDH
“SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC
with XFP” on page 152
Table 12: MICs Supported by MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Routers
First Junos OS Release
MIC Name
MIC Model Number
Ports
MX5
MX10
MX40
MX80
MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM
8
12.1
12.1
12.1
12.1
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3
8
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
16
12.3
12.3
12.3
12.3
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
20
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
10.2
MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
2
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
10.2
MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48
4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2
ATM
“ATM MIC with SFP” on page 120
DS3/E3
“DS3/E3 MIC” on page 122
Circuit Emulation
“Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation
MIC” on page 148
Gigabit Ethernet
“Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP” on
page 125
10-Gigabit Ethernet
“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP”
on page 127
Multi-Rate
“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on
page 137
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
115
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 12: MICs Supported by MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Routers (continued)
First Junos OS Release
MIC Name
MIC Model Number
Ports
MX5
MX10
MX40
MX80
“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on
page 137
MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48
8
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2
“Channelized SONET/SDH
OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with
SFP” on page 141
MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12
4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
“Channelized SONET/SDH
OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with
SFP” on page 141
MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
8
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
“Channelized OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC
with SFP” on page 145
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
4
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
MIC-3D-40GE-TX
40
11.2R4
11.2R4
11.2R4
10.2
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
1
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
Tri-Rate
“Tri-Rate MIC” on page 150
SONET/SDH
“SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC
with XFP” on page 152
116
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MIC/MPC Compatibility
MIC/MPC Compatibility
Table 13 on page 117, Table 14 on page 118, and Table 15 on page 119 provide a compatibility
matrix for the current MICs supported by MPC1s, MPC2s, and MPC3s on MX240, MX480,
and MX960 routers. The table lists the first Junos OS release in which the MPC supports
the MIC. For example, Junos OS Release 10.2 is the first release in which the MX-MPC1-3D
supports the Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP. A dash indicates that the MIC is not supported.
Table 13: MIC/MPC1 Compatibility
MIC Name
MPC1
MPC1E
MPC1 Q
MPC1E Q
MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM
—
—
12.1
12.1R4
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
—
—
—
—
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
11.2
11.2R4
11.2
11.2R4
—
—
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
—
—
11.4
11.4
—
—
12.3
12.3
(“ATM MIC with SFP” on page 120)
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
(“Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP” on page 125)
MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP” on page 127)
MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP” on page 127)
MIC-3D-40GE-TX
(“Tri-Rate MIC” on page 150)
MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48, MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48
(“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on
page 137)
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
(“Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with
SFP” on page 145)
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
(“SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP” on page 152)
MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12, MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
(“Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with
SFP” on page 141)
MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
(“Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC” on page 148)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
117
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Table 13: MIC/MPC1 Compatibility (continued)
MIC Name
MPC1
MPC1E
MPC1 Q
MPC1E Q
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3, MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
(“DS3/E3 MIC” on page 122)
Table 14: MIC/MPC2 Compatibility
MIC Name
MPC2
MPC2E
MPC2
Q
MPC2E
Q
MPC2
EQ
MPC2E
EQ
MPC2E
P
MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM
—
—
12.1
12.1R4
12.1
12.1R4
12.1R4
10.1
11.2R4
10.1
11.2R4
10.1
11.2R4
12.2
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
12.2
10.1
11.2R4
10.1
11.2R4
10.1
11.2R4
12.2
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
10.2
11.2R4
12.2
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
—
—
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
12.2
—
—
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
(“ATM MIC with SFP” on page 120)
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
(“Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP” on page 125)
MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with XFP” on
page 127)
MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP” on
page 127)
MIC-3D-40GE-TX
(“Tri-Rate MIC” on page 150)
MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48,
MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48
(“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs
with SFP” on page 137)
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
(“Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit
Emulation MIC with SFP” on page 145)
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
(“SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP”
on page 152)
MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12,
MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
(“Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP” on page 141)
118
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MIC/MPC Compatibility
Table 14: MIC/MPC2 Compatibility (continued)
MIC Name
MPC2
MPC2E
MPC2
Q
MPC2E
Q
MPC2
EQ
MPC2E
EQ
MPC2E
P
MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
—
—
12.3
12.3
12.3
12.3
12.3
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
11.4
12.2
(“Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC” on
page 148)
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3, MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B
(“DS3/E3 MIC” on page 122)
Table 15: MIC/MPC3 Compatibility
MIC Name
MPC3E
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
12.1
(“Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP” on page 125)
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP
12.1
(“100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP” on page 133)
MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
12.2
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP” on page 127)
MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP
—
(“10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP” on page 127)
MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP
12.2
(“40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+” on page 131)
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP
12.2
(“100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP” on page 135)
MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP
12.3
“10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+” on page 129
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
119
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
ATM MIC with SFP
Figure 5: 8-Port ATM MIC with SFP
g006584
MIC-3D-OCx-ATM
Software release
•
Junos 12.1 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
Hardware features
Software features
120
•
Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
8-port OC3
•
2-port OC12
•
Power requirement: 0.73 A @ 48 V (35 W)
•
Weight: 1.2 lb (0.54 kg)
•
Model number: MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM
•
High-performance parsing of SONET/SDH frames
•
Packet segmentation and reassembly (SAR) management and output port queuing
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
Line rate throughput for each port
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC) for leveraging ATM access networks
•
User-configurable virtual circuit (VC) and virtual path (VP) support
•
Support for idle cell or unassigned cell transmission
•
OAM fault management processes alarm indication signal (AIS), remote defect indication
(RDI) cells, and loop cells
•
Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint mode Layer 2 counters per VC and per VP
•
Local and remote loopback
•
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP):
•
Management Information Base (MIB) 2 (RFC 1213)
•
ATM MIB (RFC 1695)
•
SONET MIB
•
PWE3 MIB (RFC 5603)
•
PW-ATM-MIB (RFC 5605)
•
PW-FRAME-MIB (RFC 5601)
•
MIB for CoS
•
Unspecified bit rate (UBR), non-real-time variable bit rate (VBR), and constant bit rate (CBR)
traffic shaping
•
Per-VC or per-VP traffic shaping
•
Support for F4 OAM cells
•
Support for 16 bit VCI range
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
ATM MIC with SFP
Cables and connectors
•
Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with no activity.
•
Blinking—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Blinking rapidly—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Loss of cell delineation (LOC)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
•
Error detection:
•
Bit interleaved parity errors B1, B2, B3
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end bit errors, remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit errors, remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored framing (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
121
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
DS3/E3 MIC
Figure 6: DS3/E3 MIC
Software release
•
g006095
Rx7
Tx7
Tx6
Rx6
Rx5
Tx5
Rx4
Tx4
Tx3
Rx3
Rx2
Tx2
Rx1
3
7
Tx1
2
6
Tx0
1
5
Rx0
0
4
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3
MIC-3D-8DS3-E3
Junos OS Release 11.4 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
Eight E3 or DS3 ports
•
DS3/E3 MIC is available with two options:
•
8-port DS3/E3 MIC:
8 clear-channel DS3 or 8 clear-channel E3 ports.
•
8-port Channelized DS3/E3 MIC:
8 channelized DS3 or 8 clear-channel E3 ports.
You can upgrade the DS3/E3 MIC with the S-MIC-3D-8CHDS3 software license to support
DS3 channelization. On the MX80 router, you also need an S-MX80-Q software license.
Hardware features
122
•
DS3 or E3 is configurable on a per-port granularity
•
DS3 channelization for the 8-port Channelized DS3/E3 MIC:
•
8 DS3 channels
•
224 DS1 channels
•
2038 DS0 channels
•
Power requirement: 4.0 A @ 9 V (36W)
•
Weight: 4.4 lb (2 kg)
•
Model numbers:
•
•
DS3/E3 MIC: MIC-3D-8DS3-E3
•
Channelized DS3/E3 MIC: MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B
Ports are numbered 0 through 7, Tx0 through Tx7 and Rx0 through Rx7
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
DS3/E3 MIC
Software features
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Framing: M13, C-bit parity, framed clear channel
•
Subrate and scrambling:
NOTE: Only DS3 interfaces support subrate and scrambling.
•
Digital Link/Quick Eagle
•
Kentrox
•
Larscom
•
ADTRAN
•
Verilink
•
Internal and look clocking
•
DS3 far-end alarm and control (FEAC) channel
•
Full bit error rate test (BERT) for DS0, DS1, and DS3
•
Encapsulations:
•
MPLS fast reroute
•
MPLS CCC (circuit cross-connection)
•
MPLS TCC (translational cross-connection)
•
Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
•
Cisco HDLC CCC
•
Cisco HDLC TCC
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
PPP over Frame Relay
NOTE: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.
•
Encapsulations available only for Channelized DS3/E3 MIC (Junos OS Release 12.1 and later):
•
Multilink Point-to-Point Protocol (MLPPP)
•
Multiclass MLPPP
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) end-to-end (FRF.15)
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (FRF.16, also referred to as MFR)
•
Compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol (CRTP)
NOTE: When you configure multilink services on a MIC in an MX Series router, ensure that a
Multiservices DPC is present in the same router.
Cables and connectors
•
Coaxial:
Custom 10-ft (3-m) mini-SMB to BNC cable (provided, model number: CBL-DS3-E3-M-S), set
of 8 cables (bundled RX and TX)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
123
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally
•
Yellow—MIC has failed
Link LED, one green per port:
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
DS3 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal seconds (LOS)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
DS3 error detection:
124
•
C-bit code violations (CCV)
•
C-bit errored seconds (CES)
•
C-bit severely errored seconds (CSES)
•
CRC errors
•
Excessive zeros (EXZ)
•
Far-end block error (FEBE)
•
Far-end receive failure (FERF)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) code violations (PCV)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) errored seconds (PES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) severely errored framing seconds (PSES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP
Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP
Figure 7: 20-Port Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP
g006660
MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
Software release
•
Junos 10.1 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
Hardware features
Software features
•
20 Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 0.77 A @ 48 V (37 W)
•
Weight: 1.2 lb (0.54 kg)
•
Model number: MIC-3D-20GE-SFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Up to 20-Gbps of full-duplex traffic
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Ports are numbered:
•
[1/3]/0 through [1/3]/9 and labeled 0 through 9
•
[0/2]/0 through [0/2]/9 and labeled 0 through 9
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
•
In-service software upgrade (ISSU) is supported in Junos 11.2 and later
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
125
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-FX (model number: SFP-1FE-FX)
•
1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
•
1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
•
1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX Optical Interface Specifications
and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications
•
Copper SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45
connector
•
1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)
•
10/100/1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T)
NOTE: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T supports tri-rate 10/100/1000 mode in Junos OS Release 9.4 and later
•
Pinout: MDI, MDI crossover
•
Length: 328 ft/100 m
Copper interface specifications—see Ethernet 10BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, Fast
Ethernet 100BASE-T Copper Interface Specifications, and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T Copper
Interface Specifications
•
Bidirectional SFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100BASE-BX (model number pairs: EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15 with EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13)
•
1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13,
SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)
Optical interface specifications—see Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bidirectional SFP
Optical Interface Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
126
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with no activity.
•
Blinking—Link is up and is active.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP
10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP
Software release
•
2-port: Junos 10.2 and later
•
4-port: Junos 10.1 and later
g004920
Figure 9: 4-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with
XFP
g004921
Figure 8: 2-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with
XFP
For information on which MPCs support these MICs, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117.
For information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX
Series Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
Two or four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement:
•
•
Hardware features
•
2-port: 0.6 A @ 48 V (29 W)
•
4-port: 0.56 A @ 48 V (27 W)
Weight:
•
2-port: 1 lb (0.45 kg)
•
4-port: 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)
Model number:
•
2-port: MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
•
4-port: MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
127
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Configurable LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY mode options
•
Synchronous Ethernet support
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
•
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
NOTE: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos 10.2 and later
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with no activity.
•
Blinking—Link is up and is active.
The ports are labeled:
128
•
2-port: [0/2]0, [0/2]1
•
4-port: [0/2]0, [0/2]1, [1/3]0, and [1/3]1
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+
10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+
Figure 10: 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+
g006683
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP
Software release
•
Junos 12.3 and later
Description
•
Ten 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement:
•
•
Weight:
•
•
Software features
1.54 lb (0.70 kg)
Model number:
•
Hardware features
0.62 A @ 48 V (29.8 W)
MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
•
Supports 10 SFP+ pluggable optic ports
•
Voltage Sequencer for local voltage sequence control and monitoring
•
LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
•
WAN-PHY mode at 9.95328 Gbps
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Configurable LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY mode options per port
•
Synchronous Ethernet support
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
129
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC
•
10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)
•
10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)
•
10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER-XT)
•
10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR)
NOTE: SFPP-10GE-ZR does not have an extended case temperature and is not NEBS compliant
when plugged into the 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+. If the ambient air temperature exceeds
40 degrees C, the software disables the transmitter, which takes the MIC offline.
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
LINK LED, one per SFP+ port:
•
Off—No link.
•
Green—Link is up.
•
Yellow—Link is disabled.
The ports are labeled:
•
130
Port [0] to Port [9]
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+
40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+
Figure 11: 40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+
Software release
•
g006104
LINK
PORT1
LINK
PORT0
MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP
12.2 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
Two 40-gigabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement:
•
•
•
•
Software features
Cables and connectors
1.19 lb (0.54 kg)
Model number:
•
Hardware features
.38 A @ 48 V (18 W)
Weight:
MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 40 Gbps
•
Up to 40-Gbps of full-duplex traffic
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Synchronous Ethernet support
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
•
Fiber-optic 40-gigabit quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+)
•
Connector: 12-fiber MPO
•
40GBASE-SR4 (model number: QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4)
•
Connector: Standard Duplex LC
•
40GBASE-LR4 (model number: QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4)
Optical interface specifications—see 40-Gigabit Ethernet 40GBASE-R Optical Interface
Specifications.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
131
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with or without activity.
•
Yellow—Link is disabled.
The ports are labeled:
•
132
PORT [0] - PORT [1]
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP
Figure 12: 1-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP
g006102
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP
Software release
•
12.1 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
Hardware features
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
One 100-Gigabit Ethernet port
•
Power requirement: 0.83 A @ 48 V (40 W)
•
Weight: 1.94 lb (0.88 kg)
•
Model number: MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 100 Gbps
•
Up to 100-Gbps of full-duplex traffic
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
The port is labeled PORT0
•
Synchronous Ethernet support
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
•
Fiber-optic 100-Gigabit C Form-Factor Plugabble
•
Connector: Duplex SC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-LR4)
Optical interface specifications—see 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface
Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
133
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
134
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with no activity.
•
Amber—Link is disabled.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP
Figure 13: 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP
g006101
MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP
Software release
•
12.2 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
Hardware features
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
One 100-gigabit Ethernet port
•
Power requirement: 0.42 A @ 48 V (20 W)
•
Weight: 1.03 lb (0.47 kg)
•
Model number: MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 100 Gbps
•
Up to 100-Gbps of full-duplex traffic
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
The port is labeled PORT0
•
Synchronous Ethernet support
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
•
Fiber-optic 100-gigabit CXP
•
Connector: 24-fiber MPO
•
100GBASE-SR10 (model number: CXP-100GBASE-SR10)
Optical interface specifications—see 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface
Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
135
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
LINK LED, one green per port:
136
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with or without activity.
•
Yellow—Link is disabled.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
Figure 14: 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP
0
1
2
g006066
MIC-3D-4OC3OC121OC48
MIC-3D-4OC3OC121OC48
3
Figure 15: 8-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP
Software release
•
4-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later
•
8-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later
4
5
6
7
g006067
LINK
3
LINK
LINK
LINK
2
LINK
1
LINK
0
LINK
LINK
OK/ FAIL
MIC-3D-8OC3OC124OC48
MIC-3D-8OC3OC124OC48
For information on which MPCs support these MICs, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117.
For information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX
Series Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
4-port: 4 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
•
8-port: 8 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
•
4-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
•
•
•
•
4-port OC3
•
4-port OC12
•
1-port OC48
8-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
8-port OC3
•
8-port OC12
•
4-port OC48
Power requirement:
•
4-port: 2.6 A @ 9 V (23.4 W)
•
8-port: 3.1 A @ 9 V (27.9 W)
Weight:
•
4-port: 1.27 lb (0.58 kg)
•
8-port: 1.47 lb (0.67 kg)
Model number:
•
4-port: MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48
•
8-port: MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
137
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Hardware features
Software features
•
The ports are labeled:
•
4-port: 0-3
•
8-port: 0-7
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Per-port SONET/SDH framing
•
Local and remote loopback on each port
•
Optical diagnostics and monitoring
•
Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode.
•
Encapsulations:
•
Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
MPLS CCC (Circuit Cross-Connection)
•
MPLS TCC (Translational Cross-Connection)
•
Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
•
cHDLC CCC
•
cHDLC TCC
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
PPP over Frame Relay
NOTE: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.
Cables and connectors
•
Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Multimode (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
138
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally
•
Yellow—MIC has failed
LINK LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
139
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
SONET alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Alarm indicator signal–line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indicator signal–path (AIS-P)
•
Remote defect indicator–line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indicator–path (RDI-P)
•
Loss of pointer–path (LOP-P)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Payload label mismatch–Path (PLM-P)
•
Unequipped–path (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote error indicator–path (REI-P)
•
Alarm indicator signal–virtual container (V-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer–virtual container (V-LOP)
•
Remote defect indicator–virtual container (V-RDI)
•
Unequipped–virtual container (V-UNEQ)
•
Mismatch–virtual container (V-MIS)
SDH alarms:
140
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
•
H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BER-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BER-SF)
•
Multiplex section–far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
High order path–far end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
High order path–payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Remote error indicator (REI)
•
Unequipped (UNEQ)
•
Tributary unit–alarm indicator signal (TU-AIS)
•
Tributary unit–loss of pointer (TU-LOP)
•
Tributary unit–remote defect indicator (TU-RDI)
•
Tributary unit–unequipped (TU-UNEQ)
•
Tributary unit–mismatch (TU-MIS)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
Figure 16: 4-Port Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC
with SFP
0
1
2
g006094
MIC-3D-4CHOC32CHOC12
MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12
3
Figure 17: 8-Port Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC
with SFP
Software release
•
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
g006093
MIC-3D-8CHOC34CHOC12
MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
Junos OS Release 11.4 and later
For information on which MPCs support these MICs, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117.
For information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX
Series Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
•
4-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
4-port OC3/STM1
•
2-port OC12/STM4
8-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
8-port OC3/STM1
•
4-port OC12/STM4
•
Channelization: OC3, DS3, DS1, DS0, E3, E1
•
Power requirement:
•
•
•
4-port: 4.56 A @ 9 V (41 W)
•
8-port: 5.78 A @ 9 V (52 W)
Weight:
•
4-port: 4.4 lb (2 kg)
•
8-port: 4.4 lb (2 kg)
Model number:
•
4-port: MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12
•
8-port: MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
141
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Hardware features
Software features
•
The ports are labeled:
•
4-port: 0-3
•
8-port: 0-7
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
Per-port SONET/SDH framing
•
Local and remote loopback on each port
•
Optical diagnostics and monitoring
•
Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode
•
Encapsulations:
•
MPLS fast reroute
•
MPLS CCC (circuit cross-connection)
•
MPLS TCC (translational cross-connection)
•
Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
•
Cisco HDLC CCC
•
Cisco HDLC TCC
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
PPP over Frame Relay
•
Multilink-based protocols (Junos OS Release 12.1 and later):
• Multilink Point-to-Point Protocol (MLPPP)
•
Multiclass MLPPP
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) end-to-end (FRF.15)
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (FRF.16, also referred to as MFR)
•
Compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol (CRTP)
NOTE: When you configure multilink services on a MIC in an MX Series router, ensure that a
Multiservices DPC is present in the same router.
NOTE: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.
Cables and connectors
•
Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
142
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally
•
Yellow—MIC has failed
LINK LED, one green per port:
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
SONET alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Alarm indicator signal–line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indicator signal–path (AIS-P)
•
Remote defect indicator–line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indicator–path (RDI-P)
•
Loss of pointer–path (LOP-P)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Payload label mismatch–Path (PLM-P)
•
Unequipped–path (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote error indicator–path (REI-P)
•
Alarm indicator signal–virtual container (V-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer–virtual container (V-LOP)
•
Remote defect indicator–virtual container (V-RDI)
•
Unequipped–virtual container (V-UNEQ)
•
Mismatch–virtual container (V-MIS)
SDH alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
•
Higher order path–alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BER-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BER-SF)
•
Multiplex section–far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Remote error indicator (REI)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
143
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
•
Unequipped (UNEQ)
•
Tributary unit–alarm indicator signal (TU-AIS)
•
Tributary unit–loss of pointer (TU-LOP)
•
Tributary unit–remote defect indicator (TU-RDI)
•
Tributary unit–unequipped (TU-UNEQ)
•
Tributary unit–mismatch (TU-MIS)
DS3 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal seconds (LOS)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
DS3 error detection:
144
•
C-bit code violations (CCV)
•
C-bit errored seconds (CES)
•
C-bit severely errored seconds (CSES)
•
CRC errors
•
Excessive zeros (EXZ)
•
Far-end block error (FEBE)
•
Far-end receive failure (FERF)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) code violations (PCV)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) errored seconds (PES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) severely errored framing seconds (PSES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP
Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP
Figure 18: Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC
with SFP
0
Software release
•
1
2
3
g006583
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
Junos OS Release 12.2 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
Four OC3/STM1 ports
•
Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
•
4-port OC3/STM1
•
1-port OC12/STM4
•
One channelized OC12/STM4 port (down to DS0)
•
SONET or SDH is configurable on a MIC level
•
SONET channelization:
•
•
•
4 OC3 channel
•
336 DS1 channels
•
2016 DS0 channels (combination of nxDS0)
SDH channelization:
•
4 STM1 channel
•
252 E1 channels
•
2016 DS0 channels (combination of nxDS0)
Power requirement:
•
•
Weight:
•
•
•
1.63 lb (0.74 kg)
Model number:
•
Hardware features
2.83 A @ 12 V (33.96 W)
MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE
Ports are numbered 0 through 3
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
145
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Per-MIC SONET/SDH framing
•
Internal and loop clocking
•
Encapsulations:
•
Pseudo Wire Emulation Edge-to-Edge (PWE3) Architecture (RFC 3985)
•
Requirements for Pseudo-Wire Emulation Edge-to-Edge (PWE3) (RFC 3916)
•
Structure-Agnostic Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) over Packet (SAToP) (RFC 4553)
•
Structure-Aware Time Division Multiplexed (TDM) Circuit Emulation Service over Packet
Switched Network (CESoPSN) (RFC 5086)
•
Pseudowire Emulation Edge-to-Edge (PWE3) Control Word for Use over an MPLS PSN (RFC
4385)
•
Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC312-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a MIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the MIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a MIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS System Basics
and Services Command Reference.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally
•
Yellow—MIC has failed
LINK LED, one tricolor per port:
146
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP
Alarms, errors, and
events
Structure-agnostic alarms for T1 and E1 interface:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Line code violation (LCV)
•
Errored seconds (ES)
•
Line-errored seconds (LES)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES)
•
Unavailable errored seconds (UAS)
Structure aware alarms for T1 and E1 interface:
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Block error event (BEE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Yellow alarm (remote alarm indication RAI)
•
Path code violation (PCV)
•
Severely errored frame seconds (SEFS)
•
Bursty errored seconds (BES)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
147
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC
Figure 19: Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 12.3 and later
Description
•
Sixteen E1 or T1 ports
•
Per-MIC E1/T1 framing
•
DS1 channelization per MIC:
•
Hardware features
Software features
Cables and
connectors
148
•
1 DS1 channel
•
24 DS0 channels
g006681
E1 channelization per PIC:
•
1 E1 channel
•
32 DS0 channels
•
Internal and loop clocking
•
Power requirement: 2.21 A @ 12 V (26.55 W)
•
Weight: 1.57 lb (0.71 kg)
•
Model number: MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
•
Ports are numbered:
•
Top row: 8 and 15 from left to right
•
Bottom row: 0 and 7 from left to right
•
Full bit error rate test (BERT)
•
DS1 and E1 interfaces are selectable on a per-port granularity
•
Per-port framing is not supported
•
You can configure the following framing modes using the CLI:
•
T1—SF, ESF, D4/superframe, ESF (extended superframe)
•
E1—G704, G704–no-crc4, unframed
•
Local, remote, and per-port loopback diagnostics
•
Encapsulations:
•
7
0
8
15
MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE
•
Pseudowire Emulation Edge to Edge (PWE3) Architecture (RFC 3985)
•
Requirements for Pseudowire Emulation Edge to Edge (PWE3) (RFC 3916)
•
Structure-Agnostic Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) over Packet (SAToP) (RFC 4553)
•
Structure-Aware Time Division Multiplexed (TDM) Circuit Emulation Service over Packet-Switched
Network (CESoPSN) (RFC 5086)
•
Pseudowire Emulation Edge to Edge (PWE3) Control Word for Use over an MPLS PSN (RFC 4385)
RJ-48 connector
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
One tricolor per port:
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
Off—Not enabled.
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures.
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures.
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.
•
Structure-agnostic alarms for T1 and E1 interface:
•
•
•
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
Structure-aware alarms for T1 and E1 interface:
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Remote alarm indication signal (RAIS)
Structure-agnostic error detection for T1 and E1 interface:
•
Errored seconds (ES)
•
Line code violation (LCV)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
•
Loss of signal seconds (LOSS)
Structure-aware error detection for T1 and E1 interface:
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Block error event (BEE)
•
Line code violation (LCV)
•
Path code violation (PCV)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Errored seconds (ES)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES)
•
Severely errored frame seconds (SEFS)
•
Bursty errored seconds (BES)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
•
Loss of signal seconds (LOSS)
•
Loss of framing seconds (LOFS)
•
Far-end block error (FEBE) (E1 only)
•
CRC errors (E1 only)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
149
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Tri-Rate MIC
g004922
Figure 20: 40-Port Tri-Rate MIC
Software release
•
Junos 10.2 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
Hardware features
Software features
150
•
40 autonegotiating 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T Megabit Ethernet ports
•
Power requirement: 0.85 A @ 48 V (41 W)
•
Weight: 1.9 lb (0.9 kg)
•
Model number: MIC-3D-40GE-TX
•
Dual-wide MIC that installs into 2 MIC slots
•
High-performance throughput on each port at speeds of 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps
•
Up to 40-Gbps of full-duplex traffic
•
Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
The ports are numbered 0/0 through 3/9 bottom to top and left to right when installed
horizontally
•
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
•
IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
•
Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats
•
Source MAC learning
•
MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses
•
Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
•
Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Tri-Rate MIC
Cables and connectors
•
Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
•
Pinout: MDI, MDI crossover
•
Maximum distance: 328 ft (100 m)
CAUTION: Do not use RJ-45 cables with strain-relief boots exceeding 1.5 mm from the bottom
of the connector. Cable boots that exceed this measurement can damage the port.
LEDs
OK/fail LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally.
•
Yellow—MIC has failed.
Link LED, one green per port:
•
Off—No link.
•
On steadily—Link is up with no activity.
•
Blinking—Link is up and is active.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
151
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP
Figure 21: SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP
Software release
•
g006588
MIC-3D-1OC192XFP
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
Junos OS Release 12.2 and later
For information on which MPCs support this MIC, see “MIC/MPC Compatibility” on page 117. For
information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see “MICs Supported by MX Series
Routers” on page 113.
Description
•
One OC192 port
•
Clear channel functionality
•
Power requirement:
•
•
Weight:
•
•
152
1.34 lb (0.61 kg)
Model number:
•
Hardware features
4.25 A @ 9 V (38.25 W)
MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP
•
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
•
MIC bandwidth of up to 10 Gbps
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP
Software features
•
SONET/SDH framing
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Ingress behavior aggregate (BA) classification
•
Internal and loop clocking
•
Encapsulations:
•
MPLS fast reroute
•
MPLS CCC (circuit cross-connection)
•
MPLS TCC (translational cross-connection)
•
Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
•
Cisco HDLC CCC
•
Cisco HDLC TCC
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
PPP over Frame Relay
NOTE: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.
Cables and connectors
•
SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 XFP transceivers:
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a MIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the MIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a MIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational
Mode Commands.
LEDs
OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:
•
Green—MIC is functioning normally
•
Yellow—MIC has failed
LINK LED, one tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
153
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
SONET alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Alarm indicator signal–line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indicator signal–path (AIS-P)
•
Remote defect indicator–line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indicator–path (RDI-P)
•
Loss of pointer–path (LOP-P)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Payload label mismatch–Path (PLM-P)
•
Unequipped–path (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote error indicator–path (REI-P)
SDH alarms:
154
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
•
Higher order path–alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Bit error rate–signal degrade (BER-SD)
•
Bit error rate–signal fail (BER-SF)
•
Multiplex section–far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Remote error indicator (REI)
•
Unequipped (UNEQ)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
MX Series PICs
MX Series PICs
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
High Availability Features on page 156
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP on page 158
•
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP on page 163
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP on page 168
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP on page 172
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP on page 176
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP on page 180
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP on page 184
•
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC on page 188
•
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP on page 192
MX Series PIC Overview
PICs provide the physical connection to various network media types. The PICs are
inserted into a slot in a router. You can install PICs of different media types on the same
router as long as the router supports those PICs.
PICs receive incoming packets from the network and transmit outgoing packets to the
network. During this process, each PIC performs framing and high-speed signaling for its
media type. Before transmitting outgoing data packets, the PICs encapsulate the packets
received. Each PIC is equipped with a media-specific ASIC that performs control functions
tailored to the PIC's media type.
Blank PICs resemble other PICs but do not provide any physical connection or activity.
When a slot is not occupied by a PIC, you must insert a blank PIC to fill the empty slot
and ensure proper cooling of the system.
MX240, MX480, and MX960 3D Universal Edge Routers support 2 PICs per Flexible PIC
Concentrator (FPC). The maximum number of supported PICs varies per router:
Related
Documentation
•
MX960 router—12 PICs
•
MX480 router—6 PICs
•
MX240 router—2 PICs
•
High Availability Features on page 156
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
155
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
High Availability Features
High availability features include Routing Engine redundancy, graceful Routing Engine
switchover (GRES), nonstop bridging, nonstop active routing, graceful restart for routing
protocols, Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), and unified in-service software
upgrade (ISSU). Some high availability features are not supported by all platforms and
all PICs. For more information, see the Junos OS High Availability Configuration Guide.
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
An FPC occupies two slots when installed in an MX240, MX480, or MX960 router. The
maximum number of supported FPCs varies per router:
•
MX960 router—6 FPCs
•
MX480 router—3 FPCs
•
MX240 router—1 FPC
Table 16 on page 156 lists FPCs supported by MX Series routers.
Table 16: FPCs Supported by MX Series Routers
FPC Type
FPC Name
FPC Model Number
Maximum
Number of PICs
Supported
3
FPC3
MX-FPC3
2
20 Gbps
9.4
2
FPC2
MX-FPC2
2
10 Gbps
9.5
Related
Documentation
Maximum
Throughput per FPC
(Full-duplex)
First Junos OS
Release
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
Table 17 on page 156 lists the PICs supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 routers.
Table 17: PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
PIC Name
PIC Model Number
Ports
Type
First Junos OS Release
Channelized IQ PICs
156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers
Table 17: PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers (continued)
PIC Name
PIC Model Number
Ports
Type
First Junos OS Release
“Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced
IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP” on page 158
PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP
4
2
9.5
“Channelized OC48/STM16
Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP” on
page 163
PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE
1
2
9.5
“SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP” on
page 168
PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON2-SFP
4
2
9.5
“SONET/SDH OC12/STM4
(Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP” on
page 172
PB-4OC3-4OC12-SON-SFP
4
2
9.5
“SONET/SDH OC48/STM16
Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP” on
page 176
PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP
4
3
10.4R2
“SONET/SDH OC48/STM16
(Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP” on
page 180
PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP
1
2
9.5
“SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with
SFP” on page 184
PC-4OC48-SON-SFP
4
3
9.4
“SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC”
on page 188
PC-1OC192-SON-VSR
1
3
9.4
“SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC
with XFP” on page 192
PC-1OC192-SON-XFP
1
3
9.4
SONET/SDH PICs
Related
Documentation
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
157
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
g004426
Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.5 and later
Description
•
Four OC12/STM4 ports
•
SONET or SDH is configurable on a per-port granularity
•
SONET channelization:
•
Hardware features
158
•
4 OC12 channel
•
16 OC3 channels
•
48 DS3 channels
•
672 DS1 channels
•
975 DS0 channels
SDH channelization:
•
4 STM4 channel
•
16 STM1 channels
•
48 E3 channels
•
504 E1 channels
•
975 DS0 channels
•
Power requirement: 1.08 A @ 48V (52 W)
•
Model Number: PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP
•
Ports are numbered:
•
Top row: 2 and 0 from left to right
•
Bottom row: 3 and 1 from left to right
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Software features
•
Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection
(RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
•
Enhanced fine-grained queuing per logical interface. See the Junos Class of Service Configuration
for more information about class of service features.
•
Subrate and scrambling:
•
Digital Link/Quick Eagle
•
Kentrox
•
Larscom
•
ADTRAN
•
Verilink
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
M13/C-bit parity encoding
•
DS3 far-end alarm and control (FEAC) channel support
•
Local line, remote line, and remote payload loopback testing
•
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP): OC3 MIB, DS3 MIB, T1 MIB
•
Dynamic, arbitrary channel configuration
•
Full bit error rate test (BERT)
•
Encapsulations:
•
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Extended Frame Relay for CCC and TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
Frame Relay port CCC
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
HDLC framing for CCC
•
HDLC framing for TCC
•
MPLS CCC
•
MPLS TCC
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (MFR FRF.16)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
Encapsulations available only for DS1:
•
Multilink Frame Relay end-to-end (MLFR FRF.15)
•
Multilink PPP (MLPPP)
•
PPP over Frame Relay
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
159
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Cables and connectors
•
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and
removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx); single-mode fiber
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
LEDs
Alarms, errors, and
events
160
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
•
Remote error indication (REI)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Virtual container—alarm indication signal (VAIS)
•
Virtual container—loss of pointer (VLOP)
•
Virtual container—mismatch (VMIS)
•
Virtual container—remote defect indication (VRD1)
•
Virtual container—unequipped (VUNEQ)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)
•
Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—far-end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Remote error indication (REI)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Tributary unit—alarm indication signal (TU-AIS)
•
Tributary unit—loss of pointer (TU-LOP)
•
Tributary unit—mismatch (TU-MIS)
•
Tributary unit—remote defect indication (TU-RD1)
•
Tributary unit—unequipped (TU-UNEQ)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
161
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
•
•
•
•
Instrumentation
(counters)
Related
Documentation
162
DS1 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Remote alarm indication signal (RAIS)
DS1 error detection:
•
Bursty errored seconds (BES)
•
CRC errors
•
Errored seconds (ES)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Loss of framing seconds (LOFS)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
DS3 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Yellow alarm
DS3 error detection:
•
C-bit code violations (CCV)
•
C-bit errored seconds (CES)
•
C-bit severely errored framing seconds (CEFS)
•
CRC errors
•
Excessive zeros (EXZ)
•
Far-end block error (FEBE)
•
Far-end receive failure (FERF)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) code violations (PCV)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) errored seconds (PES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) severely errored framing seconds (PSES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
•
Layer 2 per-queue and per-channel packet and byte counters
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.5 and later
Description
•
One OC48/STM16 port
•
SONET or SDH is configurable on a per-port granularity
•
SONET channelization:
•
Hardware features
•
4 OC12 channel
•
16 OC3 channels
•
48 DS3 channels
•
672 DS1 channels
•
975 DS0 channels
SDH channelization:
•
4 STM4 channel
•
16 STM1 channels
•
48 E3 channels
•
504 E1 channels
•
975 DS0 channels
•
Power requirement: 1.10 A @ 48V (53 W)
•
Model Number: PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE-SFP
•
Port is numbered 0.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
163
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Software features
•
Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection
(RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
•
Enhanced fine-grained queuing per logical interface. See the Junos Class of Service Configuration
for more information about class of service features.
•
Subrate and scrambling:
Digital Link/Quick Eagle
•
Kentrox
•
Larscom
•
ADTRAN
•
Verilink
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
M13/C-bit parity encoding
•
DS3 far-end alarm and control (FEAC) channel support
•
Local line, remote line, and remote payload loopback testing
•
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP): OC12, OC3 MIB, DS3 MIB, T1 MIB
•
Dynamic, arbitrary channel configuration
•
Full bit error rate test (BERT)
•
Encapsulations:
•
Cables and connectors
•
•
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Extended Frame Relay for CCC and TCC
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
Frame Relay port CCC
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
HDLC framing for CCC
•
HDLC framing for TCC
•
MPLS CCC
•
MPLS TCC
•
Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (MFR FRF.16)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
Encapsulations available only for DS1:
•
Multilink Frame Relay end-to-end (MLFR FRF.15)
•
Multilink PPP (MLPPP)
•
PPP over Frame Relay
SONET/SDH OC48/STM12 SFP small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx); single-mode fiber
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
164
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
LEDs
Alarms, errors, and
events
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
•
Remote error indication (REI)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Virtual container—alarm indication signal (VAIS)
•
Virtual container—loss of pointer (VLOP)
•
Virtual container—mismatch (VMIS)
•
Virtual container—remote defect indication (VRD1)
•
Virtual container—unequipped (VUNEQ)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
165
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SDH alarms:
166
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)
•
Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—far-end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Remote error indication (REI)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Tributary unit—alarm indication signal (TU-AIS)
•
Tributary unit—loss of pointer (TU-LOP)
•
Tributary unit—mismatch (TU-MIS)
•
Tributary unit—remote defect indication (TU-RD1)
•
Tributary unit—unequipped (TU-UNEQ)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
•
•
•
•
Instrumentation
(counters)
Related
Documentation
DS1 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Remote alarm indication signal (RAIS)
DS1 error detection:
•
Bursty errored seconds (BES)
•
CRC errors
•
Errored seconds (ES)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Loss of framing seconds (LOFS)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
DS3 alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal (AIS)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Yellow alarm
DS3 error detection:
•
C-bit code violations (CCV)
•
C-bit errored seconds (CES)
•
C-bit severely errored framing seconds (CEFS)
•
CRC errors
•
Excessive zeros (EXZ)
•
Far-end block error (FEBE)
•
Far-end receive failure (FERF)
•
Line errored seconds (LES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) code violations (PCV)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) errored seconds (PES)
•
Parity bit (P-bit) severely errored framing seconds (PSES)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS)
•
Layer 2 per-queue and per-channel packet and byte counters
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
167
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
PORT 3
Software release
•
Junos 9.5 and later
Description
•
Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
Hardware features
Software features
168
•
1-port OC12/STM4
•
1-port OC12c/STM4c
•
4-port OC3c/STM1c
•
Power requirement: 0.40 A @ 48 V (19 W)
•
Model Number: PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP
•
Multiplexing and demultiplexing
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Per-port SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Frame Relay
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
Cables and connectors
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing
transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SFPs:
• Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 SFPs:
• Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
169
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
170
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored frames (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
171
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.5 and later
Description
•
Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
Hardware features
Software features
172
•
1-port OC12
•
1-port OC48
•
1-port OC48c
•
4-port OC3c
•
4-port OC12c
•
Power requirement: 0.40 A @ 48 V (19 W)
•
Model Number: PB-4OC3-4OC12-SON-SFP
•
Multiplexing and demultiplexing
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Per-port SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Frame Relay
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
Cables and connectors
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing
transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SFPs:
• Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 SFPs:
• Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface
Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM12 SFPs:
• Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
173
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
174
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored frames (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
175
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
g006030
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos OS Release 10.4R2 and later (Type 3)
Description
•
Four OC48/STM16 ports
•
Clear channel functionality
•
SONET and SDH is configured on a per-port granularity
•
Power requirement: 1.06 A @ 48 V (51 W)
•
Weight: 1.6 lb (0.725 kg)
•
Model number: PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP
•
Ports are numbered:
Hardware features
•
176
•
Top row: 0 and 1 from left to right
•
Bottom row: 2 and 3 from left to right
Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection
(RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
•
Fine-grained egress queuing per logical interface. See the Junos Class of Service Configuration
for more information about class-of-service features
•
Packet buffering
•
Local line and remote payload loopback testing
•
Optical diagnostics and monitoring
•
Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode. Each OC48 transmitter port is configured
either in internal or external mode. The default clocking option is internal mode.
•
Encapsulations:
•
Extended Frame Relay for circuit cross-connect (CCC) and translational cross-connect
(TCC)
•
Flexible Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay
•
Frame Relay for CCC
•
Frame Relay for TCC
•
Frame Relay port CCC
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
HDLC framing for CCC
•
HDLC framing for TCC
•
MPLS CCC
•
MPLS TCC
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
•
PPP for CCC
•
PPP for TCC
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.
•
Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
177
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
LEDs
OK LED, one tricolor:
•
Off—PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router
•
Green—PIC is operating normally
•
Yellow—PIC is initializing
•
Red—PIC has an error or failure
APP LED, one green per port:
•
Off—Service is not running
•
Green—Service is running under acceptable load
Port LEDs, one tricolor per port:
178
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP
Alarms, errors, and
events
SONET alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Alarm indicator signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indicator signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Remote defect indicator—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indicator—path (RDI-P)
•
Remote error indicator (REI)
•
Unequipped (UNEQ)
•
Payload label mismatch—path (PLM-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Loss of light (LOL)
•
Phase lock loop (PLL)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Severely errored frame (SEF)
•
Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
•
H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Multiplex section—far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
•
High order path—far end receive failure (HP-FERF)
•
Remote error indicator (REI)
•
Unequipped (UNEQ)
•
High order path—payload label mismatch - Path (HP-PLM)
Optical diagnostics related alarms:
NOTE: Transceivers from some vendors do not support these fields.
Related
Documentation
•
Temperature high/low alarms and warnings
•
Supply voltage high/low alarms and warnings
•
Tx bias current high/low alarms and warnings
•
Tx output power high/low alarms and warnings
•
Rx received power high/low alarms and warnings
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
179
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
•
High Availability Features on page 156
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.5 and later
Description
•
Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
Hardware features
180
•
1-port OC3c/STM1c
•
1-port OC12/STM4
•
1-port OC12c/STM4c
•
1-port OC48/STM16
•
1-port OC48c/STM16c
•
Power requirement: 0.20 A @ 48 V (9.5 W)
•
Model Number: PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP
•
Multiplexing and demultiplexing
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
Software features
Cables and connectors
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Per-port SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Frame Relay
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing
transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SFPs:
• Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 SFPs:
• Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface
Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM12 SFPs:
• Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
181
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
182
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored frames (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP
•
SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
183
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.4 and later
Description
•
Four OC48 ports
•
Power requirement: 0.86 A @ 48 V (41.4 W)
•
Model Number: PC-4OC48-SON-SFP
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
Optical diagnostics and related alarms
•
Configuration of SONET or SDH framing on a per-port basis
•
SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
Hardware features
Software features
184
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Frame Relay
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP
Cables and connectors
You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing
transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM12 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
185
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
186
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored framing (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP
•
SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
187
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC
Software release
•
Junos 9.4 and later
Description
•
One OC192 port
•
Power requirement: 0.45 A @ 48 V (21.6 W)
•
Model Number: PC-1OC192-SON-VSR
•
Multiplexing and demultiplexing
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
Hardware features
Software features
188
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Frame Relay
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC
Cables and connectors
•
Very short reach (VSR 1): 12-ribbon multimode fiber with MTP connector (Rx and Tx)
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers: 10GBASE-S very short
reach (VSR-1) (model number: XFP-10G-S)
•
Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor LED per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
189
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
190
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored framing (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
191
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP
Software release
•
Junos 9.4 and later
Description
•
One OC192 port
•
Power requirement: 0.52A @ 48 V (25 W)
•
Model number: PB-1OC192-SON-XFP
•
Multiplexing and demultiplexing
•
Rate policing on input
•
Rate shaping on output
•
Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
•
SONET/SDH framing
•
Link aggregation
•
Alarm and event counting and detection
•
Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
•
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
•
Encapsulations:
Hardware features
Software features
192
•
Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
•
Translational cross-connect (TCC)
•
Frame Relay
•
High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
•
Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP
Cables and connectors
•
Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
•
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
•
Short reach (SR-1) (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
•
Intermediate reach (IR-2) (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
•
Long reach (LR-2) (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 Optical Interface
Specifications
NOTE: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links,
take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about
taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS Operational Mode
Commands.
LEDs
One tricolor LED per port:
•
Off—Not enabled
•
Green—Online with no alarms or failures
•
Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
•
Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
193
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Alarms, errors, and
events
•
•
•
Related
Documentation
194
SONET alarms:
•
Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
•
Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
•
Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
•
Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations
(CV-PFE)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
•
Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
•
Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
•
Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
SDH alarms:
•
Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
•
Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
•
Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
•
Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
•
Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
•
Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
•
Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
•
Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
•
Loss of frame (LOF)
•
Loss of signal (LOS)
•
Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
•
Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
•
Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
Error detection:
•
Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
•
Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
•
Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
•
Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
•
Severely errored framing (SEF)
•
Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
•
Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
•
Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)
•
MX Series PIC Overview on page 155
•
FPCs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
PICs Supported by MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers on page 156
•
High Availability Features on page 156
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
195
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
Junos Documentation and Release Notes
For a list of related Junos documentation, see
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/.
If the information in the latest release notes differs from the information in the
documentation, follow the Junos Release Notes.
®
To obtain the most current version of all Juniper Networks technical documentation,
see the product documentation page on the Juniper Networks website at
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/.
Requesting Technical Support
Technical product support is available through the Juniper Networks Technical Assistance
Center (JTAC). If you are a customer with an active J-Care or JNASC support contract,
or are covered under warranty, and need post-sales technical support, you can access
our tools and resources online or open a case with JTAC.
•
JTAC policies—For a complete understanding of our JTAC procedures and policies,
review the JTAC User Guide located at
http://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/resource-guides/7100059-en.pdf .
•
Product warranties—For product warranty information, visit
http://www.juniper.net/support/warranty/ .
•
JTAC hours of operation—The JTAC centers have resources available 24 hours a day,
7 days a week, 365 days a year.
Self-Help Online Tools and Resources
For quick and easy problem resolution, Juniper Networks has designed an online
self-service portal called the Customer Support Center (CSC) that provides you with the
following features:
•
Find CSC offerings: http://www.juniper.net/customers/support/
•
Search for known bugs: http://www2.juniper.net/kb/
•
Find product documentation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/
•
Find solutions and answer questions using our Knowledge Base: http://kb.juniper.net/
•
Download the latest versions of software and review release notes:
http://www.juniper.net/customers/csc/software/
•
Search technical bulletins for relevant hardware and software notifications:
https://www.juniper.net/alerts/
•
Join and participate in the Juniper Networks Community Forum:
http://www.juniper.net/company/communities/
•
196
Open a case online in the CSC Case Management tool: http://www.juniper.net/cm/
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Requesting Technical Support
To verify service entitlement by product serial number, use our Serial Number Entitlement
(SNE) Tool: https://tools.juniper.net/SerialNumberEntitlementSearch/
Opening a Case with JTAC
You can open a case with JTAC on the Web or by telephone.
•
Use the Case Management tool in the CSC at http://www.juniper.net/cm/.
•
Call 1-888-314-JTAC (1-888-314-5822 toll-free in the USA, Canada, and Mexico).
For international or direct-dial options in countries without toll-free numbers, see
http://www.juniper.net/support/requesting-support.html.
Revision History
January 2013—Added new 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ and Channelized E1/T1
Circuit Emulation MIC.
July 2012—Added an EOL reference URL for the following components:
DPCE-R-2XGE-XFP, DPCE-R-Q-40GE-SFP, DPCE-R-Q-4XGE-XFP, and
DPCE-X-20GE-2XGE. Corrected SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs support on
the MPC2.
July 2012—Added new SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC, Channelized OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC, 40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+ MIC, and
100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP MIC. Added new MPC2E P.
April 2012—Corrected MIC support on the MPC3E.
March 2012—Added new MPC3E. Added new ATM MIC. Added new 100-Gigabit Ethernet
MIC with CFP. Corrected SFP-1GE-T support.
December 2011—Added new DS3/E3 MIC. Added new SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MIC.
December 2011—Added new MX5, MX10, and MX40 routers. Added new enhanced MPCs
(MPCE).
September 2011—Added new 4-port and 8-port Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1
(Multi-Rate) MICs.
March 2011—Updated optical specifications links.
November 2010—Updated feature tables. Corrected pinouts for copper SFPs.
August 2010—Updated information for EOL DPCs (DPC-R-4XGE-XFP and
DPC-R-40GE-SFP).
June 2010—Minor updates.
May 2010—Added new 30-Gigabit Ethernet MPCs. Added new 2-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet
MIC with XFP and 40-port Tri-Rate MIC. Added tunable DWDM XFP.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.
197
MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide
January 2010—Initial release.
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.
Juniper Networks, Junos, Steel-Belted Radius, NetScreen, and ScreenOS are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United
States and other countries. The Juniper Networks Logo, the Junos logo, and JunosE are trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. All other
trademarks, service marks, registered trademarks, or registered service marks are the property of their respective owners.
Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper Networks reserves the right to change, modify,
transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.
Products made or sold by Juniper Networks or components thereof might be covered by one or more of the following patents that are
owned by or licensed to Juniper Networks: U.S. Patent Nos. 5,473,599, 5,905,725, 5,909,440, 6,192,051, 6,333,650, 6,359,479, 6,406,312,
6,429,706, 6,459,579, 6,493,347, 6,538,518, 6,538,899, 6,552,918, 6,567,902, 6,578,186, and 6,590,785.
198
Copyright © 2013, Juniper Networks, Inc.