Mobility Exchange® MX-200R
DATA SHEET
Mobility Exchange MX-200R
Intelligent WLAN Controller for data
center or wiring closet deployment.
Supports up to 192 access points.
The Mobility Exchange (MX®)
family of intelligent WLAN
controllers provide the
platform for Trapeze Smart
Mobile® wireless networks.
Mobility Exchange MX-200R
The MX-200R is designed for data center, or distributed wiring closet installations, and enables
seamless and secure deployment of enterprise
class wireless networks over any existing L2/L3
network without disruption.
The MX-200R supports up to 192 access
points. Licenses come in increments of 32 supported MPs for optimum price performance
throughout the growth of your wireless LAN.
It also features 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports which
accept Small-Form Pluggable (SFP) optics
for 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber connectivity, or
1000BASE-T unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) environments, and comes with a redundant power
supply as standard.
Operating in conjunction with Trapeze Mobility
Point® (MP®) access points, and Mobility System
Software™(MSS™), MX controllers can offload
policy enforcement and data forwarding to the
MPs, resulting in optimized traffic flow, radically
reduced latency, and massive scalability.
The MX-200R combines L2 Ethernet switching,
stateful per user and per service firewalls, wireless intrusion protection, 802.1Q trunking and
per VLAN spanning tree (PVST+), complete wired
to wireless quality of service (QoS), and automated RF management. Clusters of MXs called
a Mobility Domain™ provide seamless roaming,
intrusion protection and RF management over
the largest single site wireless LAN deployments.
A Network Domain™ interconnects and distributes Mobility Domains to enable identity-based
networking across wide geographic regions.
MX controllers can be configured as a virtual
controller cluster to provide many-to-many
redundancy, without needing expensive hot
standby controllers. This enables NonStop
Wireless availability for all sessions, even voice
calls in the event that a controller goes offline
for any reason.
The MX-200R uses the same Mobility System
Software as all other Trapeze MX controllers.
For more information about the security and
networking capabilities of the MX-200R, please
read the Mobility System Software data sheet.
Key Features
Scalability and Reliability
Number of managed Mobility Point access points
Platform Reliability
Network Reliability
•
•
•
•
•
•
From 32 to 192 depending upon the licensing options ordered
Redundant Power Module as standard
EtherChannel™ load-shared, redundant links
Spanning tree and per-VLAN spanning tree (PVST+)
Resilient network attachment via any MX port
N:1 and N:N redundant MX capabilities
•
•
•
•
•
Supports complete local AAA authentication, including 802.1x, as primary or backup to a centralized AAA server
Supports multiple AAA server groups and can load share across multiple AAA servers or within a server group
Generates and manages X.509 digital certificates
Assigns and enforces per-user authorization policies that are managed centrally from the AAA back-end
Authorizations include virtual private group membership, personal firewall filters, time-of-day/day-of-week access, encryption type,
and location-specific policies
IEEE 802.1x with multiple EAP types (TLS, PEAP/MSCHAP, TTLS)
WebAAA, MAC, Open
Wi-Fi WPA2 Enterprise certified
Encryption distributed in Mobility Point access points
MX generates master and session keys
Provides key management for each encryption technique
Security
Authentication
Encryption Key Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
Management and Control
Management access•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RF Management
•
•
User management and statistics
•
•
•
MP management and control
•
•
•
•
•
2
Command Line Interface (Console serial port, telnet, SSHv2)
WebView web access (https)
SSL, XML (to RingMaster®)
SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Syslog support for system monitoring
Detailed audit logging for change control
Remote packet capture ability for advanced troubleshooting
Automated MP Power/channel auto-tuning
Dynamic Frequency Selection compliant (DFS3)
Detailed per user session RF accounting statistics management
Tracks the location, roaming history, virtual private group, network addresses, state, activity, errors, usage and other attributes
by user name, session, VLAN, user group or other
Provides per user audit trail and charge-back capability through the accounting component of AAA
C
onfigures and controls MP access points; controls third party APs
Boot, configuration and management model compliant with the IETF CAPWAP architecture
MX is categorized as an access controller (AC) that supports direct, switched, and routed connections
Enable Data forwarding in MX or in MP with Smart Mobile technology
M
ultiple MXs provide resilient control
Specifications
Hardware Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H)
Weight
Interfaces
Environmental
Power
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
17.4 in x 12.1 in x 1.7 in
(44.2 cm x 30.7 cm x 4.3 cm)
10.0 lbs (4.5 kg) with one power supply
11.0 lbs (5.0 kg) with 2 power supplies
2 Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports
Operating temperature: -100C to 500C
Storage temperature: -200C to 700C
Humidity: 10% - 90% (non-condensing)
100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz
50 watts power supply (x 2 in MX-200R)
Max Amperage draw: 1.0 Arms at 120 Vrms, 0.5 Arms at 230 Vrms
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
UL 609501-1, CB IEC 609501-1, EN 60950-1
FCC PART 15 Class A
ICES 003
VCCI
EN 55022, EN 55024
802.1x Port Based Network Access Control
802.3i 10BASE-T Ethernet
802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
802.3ab 1000 BASE-TX Gigabit Ethernet
802.11 a/b/g/n, 802.11d, 802.11e, 802.11h, 802.11i
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q VLAN tagging
802.3ad (static config)
•
•
•
•
•
•
MX-200 with 2 x GigE (SFP) with dual integrated PSU. Includes 32 AP license
32 AP license upgrade for MX-200R or MX-216R
850nm SFP transceiver
1300nm SFP transceiver
1000BASE-T SFP transceiver, RJ-45 connector
xx = NA - North America, EU - Europe, UK - United Kingdom, JP - Japan, AU - Australia and China
Standards Requirements
Regulatory Safety
EMI/EMC
IEEE Standards
Ordering Information
MX-200R-xx
MX-2xx-U32
SFP-SX
SFP-LX
SFP-UTP
© 2010 Trapeze Networks, Inc.
3
www.trapezenetworks.com
DS_MX200R_071410