Mini GBIC
SFP transceiver
ZX Single-Mode (80km)
GVT-0302
H/W Version: 4
Product Overview
The LevelOne GVT-0302 SFP (Small form-factor
pluggable) Transceiver provide flexibility for utilizing
fiber Gigabit network connections in both data and
telecommunication applications. GVT-0302 operates
at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm and complies
- Form Factor
with Multi_Source Agreement(MSA) Small
Pluggable(SFP) . It is a duplex LC transceiver designed
for use in Gigabit Ethernet and to provide a IEEE-802.3z
compliant link for 1.25Gb/s long reach applications Up
to 80 KM
Support for Mini GBIC Connectivity
transfer and receive data between two ends of mini
GBIC ports.
Multi-Purpose Usage
The GVT-0302 SFP transceivers can be used for
distributed multiprocessing, switch-to-switch or
converter-to-switch or converter-to converter
interface, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension
applications, and for a channel extender or data
storage applications. The LevelOne GVT-0302 can be
used in any LevelOne switch or modules that support
SFP modules.
The GVT-0302 SFP Transceiver Series transceivers
support ZX standard optic with single-mode mini
GBIC connectors. They provide signal amplification to
LC Connector
Key Features
- Small Form Factor Pluggable MSA compliant
- For Single Mode Applications
- Up to 1550nm & 1.25Gb/s
- Compliant for IEEE-802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
- Easy to install and Hot-pluggable
- Connect switches up to 80km away with each other
- Single 3.3V power supply
- Duplex LC Connector
- TTL signal detect indicator
- EEPROM with serial ID functionality
Works Well With
GSW-2453
3-slot Modularized Combo
Gigabit Switch
GVT-4000
10/100/1000Base-T to
1000Base-X Fiber Converter (SFP)
www.level1.com I one world_one brand_one level_
Tranceiver
Technical Specifications
Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3z
Data Rate Gigabit
1.25Gbd
Data Rate Fiber Channel
1.0625Gbd
Media
SMF
Optical Receiver Sensitivity
-24dBm
Optical Transmission Power
0 ~5.0dBm
Power Budget
23.0dB
Center Wave Length
1550nm
Transmission Range
9/125um (up to 80km)
Connector
LC type
Supply Votage
3.1~3.5V
Max Voltage/Current
6V / 300mA
Temperature
0°C ~ 70°C
Humidity
5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions: (L x W x H)
13.5mm x 55.5mm x 11.7mm
Certifications
Class 1 Laser: EN60825-1
FDA 21: 1040.10, 1040.11
Application
GVT-0302
MGB Mini-GBIC Transceiver 80km
Order Information
GVT-0302: Mini GBIC SFP transceiver ZX Single-Mode (80km)
Package Contents
GVT-0302
All mentioned brand names are registered trademarks and property of their owners. Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
© Copyright 2009 Digital Data Communications GmbH. All Rights Reserved.
V4.0