Product End-of-Life Disassembly Instructions
Product Category: Networking Equipment
Marketing Name / Model
[List multiple models if applicable.]
HP X134 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver(JD083A)
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 10m DAC(JD060A)
HP EPON GE-PX20-SM SFP Module(JD122A)
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR(JD061A)
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR(JD062A)
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver(JD063B)
HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 2km Transceiver(JD084A)
HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 15km Transceiver(JD085A)
HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 40km Transceiver(JD086A)
HP X160 2.5G SFP LC 80km Transceiver(JD087A)
HP X130 10G XFP LC LR Transceiver(JD088A)
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver(JD089B)
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver(JD090A)
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver(JD091A)
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver(JD092B)
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver(JD093B)
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver(JD094B)
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver(JD098B)
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver(JD099B)
HP X110 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver(JD100A)
HP X110 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver(JD101A)
HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver(JD102B)
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100 Transceiver(JD103A)
HP X130 10G XFP SC ZR Transceiver(JD107A)
HP X130 10G XFP SC LR Transceiver(JD108B)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550 Transceiver(JD109A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570 Transceiver(JD110A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590 Transceiver(JD111A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610 Transceiver(JD112A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470 Transceiver(JD113A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490 Transceiver(JD114A)
EL-MF877-00
Template Revision B
Page 1
PSG instructions for this template are available at EL-MF877-01
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510 Transceiver(JD115A)
HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530 Transceiver(JD116A)
HP X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver(JD117B)
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver(JD118B)
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver(JD119B)
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver(JD120B)
HP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver(JD121A)
HP X120 622M SFP LC LX 15km Transceiver(JF829A)
HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 40km 1310 XCVR(JF830A)
HP X120 622M SFP LC LH 80km 1550 XCVR(JF831A)
HP X120 100M/1G SFP LC LX Transceiver(JF832A)
HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver(JF833A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1538.98 DWDM Xcvr(JG226A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1539.77 DWDM Xcvr(JG227A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1540.56 DWDM Xcvr(JG228A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1542.14 DWDM Xcvr(JG229A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1542.94 DWDM Xcvr(JG230A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1558.98 DWDM Xcvr(JG231A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1559.79 DWDM Xcvr(JG232A)
HP X180 10G XFP LC 1560.61 DWDM Xcvr(JG233A)
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver(JG234A)
HP X125 1G SFP LC LX Outdoor Transceiver(JG294A)
Purpose: The document is intended for use by end-of-life recyclers or treatment facilities. It provides the basic instructions
for the disassembly of HP products to remove components and materials requiring selective treatment, as defined by EU
directive 2002/96/EC, Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE).
1.0 Items Requiring Selective Treatment
1.1 Items listed below are classified as requiring selective treatment.
1.2 Enter the quantity of items contained within the product which require selective treatment in the right column, as
applicable.
Quantity
of items
Item Description
Notes
included
in product
Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) or Printed Circuit
Assemblies (PCA)
With a surface greater than 10 sq cm
0
Batteries
All types including standard alkaline and lithium coin
or button style batteries
0
Mercury-containing components
For example, mercury in lamps, display backlights,
scanner lamps, switches, batteries
0
Liquid Crystal Displays (LCD) with a surface greater
than 100 sq cm
Includes background illuminated displays with gas
discharge lamps
0
Cathode Ray Tubes (CRT)
0
Capacitors / condensers (Containing PCB/PCT)
EL-MF877-00
Template Revision B
0
PSG instructions for this template are available at EL-MF877-01
Page 2
Electrolytic Capacitors / Condensers measuring
greater than 2.5 cm in diameter or height
0
External electrical cables and cords
0
Gas Discharge Lamps
0
Plastics containing Brominated Flame Retardants
weighing > 25 grams (not including PCBs or PCAs
already listed as a separate item above)
0
Components and parts containing toner and ink,
including liquids, semi-liquids (gel/paste) and toner
Include the cartridges, print heads, tubes, vent
chambers, and service stations.
0
Components and waste containing asbestos
0
Components, parts and materials containing
refractory ceramic fibers
0
Components, parts and materials containing
radioactive substances
0
2.0 Tools Required
List the type and size of the tools that would typically be used to disassemble the product to a point where components
and materials requiring selective treatment can be removed.
Tool Description
Tool Size (if
applicable)
Screwdriver, small flatblade, Phillips, Torx, or hex as needed
Pliers, needle nose or similar
3.0 Product Disassembly Process
3.1 List the basic steps that should typically be followed to remove components and materials requiring selective treatment:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
If the SFP transceiver has a sheet metal housing, it will be held in place with push tabs. Use a small, flatblade
screwdriver to pry out the push tab.
With the latch bail pulled in line with the transceiver, pull the sheet metal housing from the backshell. Pliers may be
useful in this step. If the housing is difficult to remove, a flatblade screwdriver can be use to pry part of it off, with pliers
used to completely pull the housing off.
If the SFP transceiver has a completely die cast shell with a separate lid, remove the screws holding it in place with the
appropriate screwdriver and remove the lid.
If the internal PCA is not fixed to the backshell, use a flatblade screwdriver to pry it out along with other mechanical
components that may be used.
If the PCA is fixed to the backshell with a mounting screw, use the appropriate type of screwdriver to remove the
screw, then follow the instructions in Step 4.
The SFP transceiver may have a separate, sheetmetal EMI shield close to the front. Use a small, flatblade screwdriver
to pry it off.
7.
8.
3.2 Optional Graphic. If the disassembly process is complex, insert a graphic illustration below to identify the items
contained in the product that require selective treatment (with descriptions and arrows identifying locations).
EL-MF877-00
Template Revision B
Page 3
PSG instructions for this template are available at EL-MF877-01
EL-MF877-00
Template Revision B
Page 4
PSG instructions for this template are available at EL-MF877-01