10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 10/100 Auto Negotiating and Standard and
Extended Temperature (IE) 1000 Mbps Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converters
RoHS Compliant
iMcV Series Modules
Monitor and control all connections from a central site with iMcV Series
SNMP-manageable media conversion modules.
Media Conversion
Features and Benefits
Meets a variety of installation
requirements
•Available for multi-mode or single-mode
fiber
•Double fiber capacity with single-strand fiber versions
•ST, SC or SFP (LC) connector
•iMcV-Gigabit TX/SFP is compatible with IMC Networks’ SFPs and all standard MSA compliant SFP transceivers
Easy to configure and manage with
GUI-based iView
•Monitor links and receive vital traffic and
health information and notification should
problems occur
Maximizes network uptime
•Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces
operational costs associated with product
installation, upgrades and maintenance
Eases Troubleshooting
•LinkLoss and FiberAlert features, plus SNMP
management and LEDs assist in diagnosing
problems on fiber optic networks
•Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT),
a troubleshooting feature that monitors the
copper and fiber ports of the unit; if a port loses LINK, the unit disables the transmitting signal on the other port (Pass-Through) and notifies the user via LED (available on iMcV-LIM [100], iMcV-Gigabit and IE-iMcV-Gigabit)
•Supports Config Control, a feature that
retains the latest configuration on a module
regardless of how the initial configuration
was setup; whether by DIP Switch or SNMP
Management Module (available on iMcV-LIM
[100] & iMcV-Gigabit)
Satisfying today’s networking needs while preparing for tomorrow’s
requirements in cabling bandwidth, distance and security can
make designing and installing the physical layer of networks a
daunting task. The decreasing cost of fiber optic cabling and
switching equipment makes all-optical LANs the obvious choice
when future-proofing a network. Replacing legacy equipment and
the wiring infrastructure is a costly choice that could produce too
much network downtime. Managed media conversion allows the
implementation of new technologies on an existing network and
the monitoring of all connections to keep networks up-to-date and
running in peak condition.
Easily configure and manage converters with the GUI-based iView². As an SNMP management application, iView² gives network
managers the ability to monitor and control IMC Networks'
products. iView² runs standalone on Windows NT/XP/2000, as
a standalone Java Application for other operating systems, as a
snap-in module for HP OpenView, as a Web Server running under
IIS or as a Java Web Servlet. For assistance in selecting the right
version of iView² for your operating system, visit our web site at: http://www.imcnetworks.com/Products/iView2.cfm
The iMcV series includes:
www.imcnetworks.com
•iMcV-PIM converts copper to fiber at
a data rate of 10 Mbps
•iMcV-LIM converts copper to fiber at
a data rate of 100 Mbps
•iMcV-LIM 10/100 converts 10 Mbps
copper to 10 Mbps fiber OR converts 100 Mbps copper to 100 Mbps fiber
•iMcV-Gigabit converts copper to fiber
at a data rate of 1Gbps
•IE-iMcV-Gigabit TX/SFP converts copper
to fiber (via SFP transceiver) at a data rate of 1 Gbps
800-624-1070
Application Example
These iMcV series modules make the critical connection
between twisted pair and fiber optics. Most are also
available in a single-strand fiber version which allows two
wavelengths to share one fiber strand — Full-Duplex data
travels on different wavelengths (1310 nm and 1550 nm,
for example)— doubling the capacity of fiber. Deploy
single-strand fiber products in pairs, or connect two
compatible IMC Networks single-strand fiber products.
Making Your Net
Work Better — Since 1988
Technical Specifications
iMcV-PIM
iMcV-LIM (10/100)
• 10Base-T twisted pair
• 10Base-FL fiber
• MDI/MDIX switch
• Features LinkLoss and
FiberAlert
• 10Base-T twisted pair
• 10Base-FL fiber
• 100Base-TX twisted pair
• 100Base-FX or SX fiber
• MDI/MDIX switch
• Features Link Fault Detection
and Transparency
• Features Auto Negotiation
iMcV-LIM (100)
• 100Base-TX twisted pair
• 100Base-FX or SX fiber
• AutoCross for MDI/MDIX • Features LinkLoss, FiberAlert
& Auto Negotiation
• Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
• Supports Config Control
IE-iMcV-Gigabit TX/SFP
Shipping Weight:
• 1000Base-T twisted pair
• IE-SFP 1250 Mbps/1.25 Gbps
• AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
• Features FiberAlert, LinkLoss & Link Fault Pass-Through
• Supports Config Control
0.30 lbs (.11 kg)
Regulatory Approvals:
• FCC Class A
• FCC Class B (iMcV-LIM [100])
• CE
All Modules
Operating Temperature:
• Connectors: RJ-45 and ST, SC or SFP
• 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
• 9/125µm single-mode fiber
• Install in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis
• Support GUI-Based iView²
• Support Half- and Full-Duplex operation
• Include diagnostic LEDs
• Include hot-swappable architecture
iMcV-Gigabit
• 1000Base-T twisted pair
• 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
• AutoCross for MDI/MDIX • Features FiberAlert, LinkLoss
& Link Fault Pass-Through
• Supports Config Control
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C);
-40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C) IE-iMcV-Gigabit;
5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Storage Temperature:
-13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C); 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Fiber Optics Specifications
For each product listed below in the Ordering Information section, the DISTANCE represents an approximate fiber distance based on industry-standard
fiber attenuation specifications. Actual distances will vary for each installation. For complete power budgets and information on calculating specific
distances, visit www.imcnetworks.com/go/fcs or contact IMC Networks Fiber Consulting Services at 949-465-3000.
Ordering Information
Part Number Description
iMcV-PIM 10 Mbps Modules
Distance
Part Number Description
iMcV-LIM 10/100 Mbps Modules
Distance
850-14940
TP/FO-MM850-ST
2 km
850-14260
10/100-MM850-ST
2 km
850-14941
TP/FO-MM850-SC
2 km
850-14261
10/100-MM850-SC
2 km
850-14942
TP/FO-MM1300-ST
5 km
850-14262
10/100-MM1300-ST
5 km
850-14943
TP/FO-MM1300-SC
5 km
850-14263
10/100-MM1300-SC
5 km
850-14944
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
850-14267
10/100-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
850-14945
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
850-14268
10/100-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
850-14946
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-ST
70 km
850-14269
10/100-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
850-14947
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-SC
70 km
850-14270
10/100-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
850-14949
TP/FO-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
850-14274
10/100-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
Part Number Description
iMcV-LIM 100 Mbps Modules ¥
Distance
850-15611
TX/FX-MM850-ST
2 km
850-15612
TX/FX-MM850-SC
2 km
850-15613
TX/FX-MM1300-ST
5 km
850-15614
TX/FX-MM1300-SC
5 km
850-15617
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
850-15618
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
iMcV-LIM 10/100 Mbps Modules Single-Strand Fiber Modules *
10/100-SSFX-MM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
2 km
850-14243
10/100-SSFX-MM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
2 km
850-14244
10/100-SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
20 km 850-14245
10/100-SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
20 km
850-14246
10/100-SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
40 km
40 km
850-14247
10/100-SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
850-14248
10/100-SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550 rcv)
60 km
850-14249
10/100-SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310 rcv)
60 km
850-15619
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
850-15620
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
Part Number
850-15622
TX/FX-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
IE-iMcV-Gigabit 1000 Mbps Modules
850-15623
TX/FX-SM1550/XLONG-SC
100 km
850-18510
Description
850-18912^
Distance
IE-iMcV-Gigabit, TX/SFP §
Varies
iMcV-Gigabit 1000 Mbps Modules ¥
iMcV-LIM 100 Mbps Modules Single-Strand Fiber Modules *
850-15631
TX/SSFX-MM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
2 km
850-15511
850-11913^
TX/SX-MM850-SC
550 m
850-15632
TX/SSFX-MM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
2 km
850-15512
850-11914^
TX/LX-SM1310-SC
15 km
850-15633
TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
20 km
850-15513
850-11915^
TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
850-15634
TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
20 km
850-15514
850-11917^
TX/LX-SM1550/LONG-SC
70 km
850-15635
TX/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
40 km
850-15515
850-11918^
TX/LX-SM1550/XLONG-SC
100 km
850-15636
TX/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
40 km
iMcV-Gigabit 1000 Mbps Module Single-Strand Fiber *
850-15637
TX/SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550 rcv)
60 km
850-15521
850-11834^
TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
15 km
850-15638
TX/SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310 rcv)
60 km
850-15522
850-11835^
TX/SSLX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
15 km
850-15523
850-11836^
TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1490 rcv)
10 km
850-15524
850-11837^
TX/SSLX-SM1490-SC (1310 rcv)
10 km
850-15525
850-11844^
TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
40 km
850-15526
850-11845^
TX/SSLX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
40 km
850-15527
850-11846^
TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1490 rcv)
30 km
850-15528
850-11847^
TX/SSLX-SM1490/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
30 km
850-15529
850-11848^
TX/SSLX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550 rcv)
60 km
850-15530
850-11849^
TX/SSLX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310 rcv)
60 km
* These products have single-strand fiber technology. For more information go to: www.imcnetworks.com
products/SSFX.cfm
§
SFP modules are sold separately. For more information on compatible IMC Networks SFPs,
go to: www.imcnetworks.com/Products/product.cfm?family=32
¥
850-14240
CWDM wavelengths are also available. Contact IMC Networks for a complete list of part numbers.
^
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
19772 Pauling
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
TEL: 949-465-3000
FAX: 949-465-3020
sales@imcnetworks.com
Herseltsesteenweg 268
B-3200 Aarschot, Belgium
TEL: +32-16-550880
FAX: +32-16-550888
eurosales@imcnetworks.com
Headquarters
Europe
Designates modules that DO NOT support Configuration Control or Link Fault Pass-Through.
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
28050 U.S. Hwy. 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, FL 33761
TEL: 727-797-0300
FAX: 727-797-0331
latinsales@imcnetworks.com
For information call:
TEL: 949-465-3000
1-800-624-1070 (US/CAN)
+32-16-550880 (Europe)
fcs@imcnetworks.com
Eastern US/Latin America
Fiber Consulting Services
Copyright © 2010 IMC Networks. All rights reserved.
The information in this document is subject to
change without notice. IMC Networks assumes
no responsibility for any errors that may appear in
this document. Specific product names may be
trademarks or registered trademarks and are the
property of their respective companies.
DS-iMcV-Modules-1010