www.brocade.com
DATA SHEET
BROCADE
OPTICS
FAMILY
ENTERPRISE LAN
SWITCHING
HIGHLIGHTS
•Rigorously tested for performance and
reliability by Brocade
•Hot-swappable flexibility in the field for
greater ease and lower total cost of
ownership
•Standards-based—802.3z, 802.3ah,
802.3u, 802.3ae, 802.3ak, and
802.3ba—and compliant as required
•Compliant with Requirements to Reduce
Hazardous Substances (RoHS), meeting
either RoHS 5 or RoHS 6 EU standards
The Brocade One™ strategy helps
simplify networking infrastructures
through innovative technologies and
solutions. The Brocade optics family
supports this strategy by delivering
thoroughly tested and standardscompliant optics that enable simple,
non-stop connectivity across diverse
storage resources.
Highly Reliable, Brocade
Qualified Optics
Brocade offers a unique set of highperformance, reliable, and cost-effective
optical transceivers that help enterprises
and service providers meet the challenges
of diverse network topologies. To ensure
maximum quality, Brocade selects and
tests the most reliable, highest-performing
optical transceivers on the market, and then
warrants their availability, capacity, and
performance in Brocade® products.
Extensive performance and reliability
testing reflects an ongoing commitment
to quality. Brocade tests transceivers
using the industry’s most advanced tools
and instruments to help ensure that they
provide the right mix of functionality and
performance when used in conjunction with
Brocade products. The speed, capacity,
reliability, and low cost of ownership that
Brocade is known for is also provided in all
optical components.
By using Brocade qualified components,
organizations can be assured that their
warranty and service requirements will
be met and that their Brocade products
will continually provide the uptime,
performance, and reliability required by
today’s leading enterprise service providers.
OPTICS FAMILY FEATURES
The Brocade optics family includes several
offerings designed to meet the performance
and scalability requirements of service
provider and enterprise environments.
The new 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) CFP
optics deliver even greater performance
capacity to support cloud services for
these environments.
100 MbE Optics
•100 Megabit Ethernet (MbE) transceivers
support link lengths from 2 km to 40 km
•Both SMF and MMF fiber types
•Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing
(CWDM) support for distances of 80 km
to 100 km
POS Pluggable OC12, OC48,
and OC192 XFP Optics
•RoHS 5 and 6 compliant
•Ranges from 500 m to 80 km
•Pluggable XFP optic
•For core routers and security applications
100 GbE CFP Optics
10 GbE XFP Optics
•100 GbE transmissions support link
lengths up to 10 km
•10 GbE transmissions support link
lengths of 26 m to 80 km
•Hot pluggable
•Protocol independent
•Low voltage
•Less than one-third the power and size of
MSA optic
•Industry-standard CFP
•Diagnostic features per CFP MSA for laser
bias, temperature, supply voltage
•Hot swappable
•RoHS 5 and 6 compliant
•Digital Optical Monitoring support
•RoHS 5 and 6 compliant
•Carrier, service provider, and
cloud services
•Application delivery and acceleration
•Enterprise campus core routing
•1 GbE transceivers support link lengths
from 300 m to 100 km
•High-Performance Computing (HPC)
interconnects
•RoHS 6 compliant
•Both SMF and MMF fiber types
•Service provider traffic management
•Enterprise switching and routing
1 GbE Optics
PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR FAST ETHERNET
FastIron® Series
FastIron X Series
BigIron® Series
NetIron® Series
LS/GS/WS
FCX
ESX
SX
RX
XMR/MLX®
M2404
CES/CER
Brocade
6910
E1MG-100FX-OM
•
•
•1
•2
•
•
•
•
•
E1MG-100FX-IR-OM
•
•
•1
•2
Software v2.6.0
Software v3.9.0
•
•
E1MG-100FX-LR-OM
•
•
•1
•2
Software v2.6.0
Software v3.9.0
•
•
Fast Ethernet Optics
1
Available only with FESX424HF.
2
Available only with SX-FI424HF.
PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR 1 GIGABIT ETHERNET
EdgeIron Series
FastIron X BigIron
Series
Series
FastIron Series
NetIron Series
1 GbE Fiber Optics
CF
G
ES
LS/GS
FCX
WS
ESX/SX
RX
XMR/
MLX/
M2404
E1MG-SX-OM
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
CES/ Brocade
CER
6910
•
E1MG-SX-OM-T
E1MG-LX-OM
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
E1MG-BXD
•
•
E1MG-BXU
•
•
•
•
•
E1MG-TX
1
24X
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
E1MG-CWDM80XXXX
ADX
•
E1MG-LHA-OM-T
E1MG-LHB
TurboIron®
•
E1MG-LX-OM-T
E1MG-LHA-OM
•
ServerIron®
Series
Qualified for 10/100/1000 Mbps speed.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•1
•
•
•
PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET
FastIron
Series
FastIron X
Series
BigIron
Series
NetIron
Series
ServerIron
Series
TurboIron
24X
10 GbE Fiber Optics
LS
GS
FCX
ESX
SX
RX
XMR/
MLX
CER/
CES
ADX
10G-XFP-SR, LR
•
•
•
•
•1
•2
•2
•
•
10G-XFP-ER
•
•
•
•
•1
•2
•2
•
10G-XFP-ZR
•
•
•
•
•1
•2
•2
•
10G-XFP-ZRD
•
•
•
•
•1
•2
•2
•
10G-XFP-CX4
•
•3
•
•1
•
•
•
10G-XFP-1310-LRM
•
10G-SFPP-SR, LR
•
•
10G-SFPP-ER
•
•
•
•
•
10G-SFPP-LRM
•
10G-SFPP-TWX-XXXX
•
•
•
SX-FI42XGW module supports WAN mode.
All Brocade NetIron XMR and Brocade BigIron RX 10 GbE modules support WAN mode.
3
Applicable to FGS624XGP-POE in port 0/3/1 only.
1
2
PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR POS OPTICS
PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET OPTICS
NetIron Series
XMR/MLX
Brocade MLX Series
MLX/MLXe
OC12-SFP-MM
•
100G-CFP-LR4-10km
•
OC12-SFP-IR1
•
100G-CFP-10x10-2km
•
OC12-SFP-LR1
•
100G-CFP-10x10-10km
•
OC12-SFP-LR2
•
OC48-SFP-SR1
•
OC48-SFP-IR1
•
OC48-SFP-LR1
•
OC48-SFP-LR2
•
OC192-XFP-SR1
•
OC192-XFP-IR2
•
OC192-XFP-LR2
•
KEY STANDARDS AND FEATURES
Wavelength
(nm)
Fiber Type
Maximum
Cable
Distance
Digital
Optical
Monitoring
1310
MMF
2 km
Yes
1310
SMF
15 km
Yes
1310
SMF
40 km
Yes
802.3z
850
MMF
220 m-550 m
Yes
802.3z
1310
MMF/SMF
550 m-10 km
Yes
802.3z
1550
70 km
Yes
1550
150 km
w/0.18 dB/
km cable,
91 km w/
standard 0.3
dB/km cable
No
10 km
Yes
10 km
Yes
80 km
No
N/A
IEEE Standards
Domestic Safety Standards
International
Safety
Standards
Fast Ethernet
E1MG-100FX-OM
802.3u
E1MG-100FX-IR-OM
802.3
E1MG-100FX-LR-OM
802.3
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 Class 1,
CSA 60950-1-03/UL
60950-1
EN 60825-1,
EN 60950-1
1 GbE Fiber
E1MG-SX-OM/
E1MG-SX-OM-T
E1MG-LX-OM/
E1MG-LX-OM-T
E1MG-LHA-OM/
E1MG-LHA-OM-T
FDA 21CFR
E1MG-LHB
802.3z
1040.10 Class 1,
EN 60825-1,
CSA 60950-1-03/UL
EN 60950-1
60950-1
E1MG-BXD
802.3ah
E1MG-BXU
802.3ah
E1MG-CWDM80-XXXX
SMF
TX:1490,
RX:1310
TX:1310,
RX:1490
802.3z
1470-1610
1000BaseTCopper
E1MG-TX
802.3z
CSA 60950-1-03/UL
EN 60950-1
N/A
Cat5
100 m
850
MMF
26 m-300 m
10 GbE Fiber
10G-XFP-SR
802.3ae
10G-XFP-LR
802.3ae
1310
10 km
10G-XFP-ER
802.3ae
1550
40 km
10G-XFP-ZR
802.3ae
10G-XFP-ZRD
802.3ae
10G-XFP-1310-LRM
802.3aq
10G-SFPP-SR
802.3ae
10G-SFPP-LR
1550
FDA 21CFR
SMF
80 km
1040.10 Class 1,
EN 60825-1,
1528.771561.42
CSA 60950-1-03/UL
EN 60950-1
1310
MMF
220 m
850
MMF
300 m
802.3ae
1310
SMF
10 km
10G-SFPP-ER
802.3ae
1550
SMF
40 km
10G-SFPP-LRM
802.3ae
1310
MMF
220 m
10GBase Copper
60950-1
80 km
Yes
10G-XFP-CX4
802.3ak
CX4-grade copper cable with
CX4 connector, n/a
15 m
No
10G-SFPP-TWX-XXXX
802.3ae
Direct attach SFP+ Twinax
copper cables
1 m, 3 m, 5 m
Yes
100 GbE Fiber
100G-CFP-LR4-10km
802.3ba
100G-CFP-10x10-2km
100G-CFP-10x10-10km
FDA 21CFR
10×10 MSA
1040.10 Class 1,
EN 60825-1,
CSA 60950-1-03/UL
EN 60950-1
10×10 MSA
60950-1
1294.531310.19
SMF
10 km
Yes
1523-1595
SMF
2 km
Partial
1523-1595
SMF
10 km
Partial
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
100 MbE SFP Transceivers
E1MG-100FX-OM
100Base-FX SFP optic MMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable.
E1MG-100FX-IR-OM
100BaseFX-IR SFP optic for SMF with LC connector, optical
monitoring capable. For distances up to 15 km.
E1MG-100FX-LR-OM
100BaseFX-LR SFP optic for SMF with LC connector, optical
monitoring capable. For distances up to 40 km.
1 GbE Optics
E1MG-BXD
1000Base-BXD SFP optic, SMF, 1490 nm, LC connector. This optic
can be connected only to an E1MG-BXU at the far end.
E1MG-BXU
1000Base-BXU SFP optic, SMF, 1310 nm, LC connector. This optic
can be connected only to an E1MG-BXD at the far end.
E1MG-CWDM80-XXXX
CWDM SFP optic, 80 km, 1470-1610 (total of eight wavelengths
supplied by eight optics, each 20 nm apart in wavelength), LC
connector.
E1MG-LHA-OM
1000Base-LHA SFP optic SMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable. For distances up to 70 km, industrial temperature.
E1MG-LHA-OM-T
1000Base-LHA SFP optic, MMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable (70 km), industrial temperature.
E1MG-LHB
1000Base-LHB SFP optic, SMF, LC connector, 150 km maximum
reach.
E1MG-LX-OM
1000Base-LX SFP optic SMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable. For distances up to 10 km.
E1MG-LX-OM-T
1000Base-LX SFP optic, SMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable, industrial temperature.
E1MG-SX-OM
1000Base-SX SFP optic, MMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable.
E1MG-SX-OM-T
1000Base-SX SFP optic, MMF, LC connector, optical monitoring
capable, industrial temperature.
E1MG-TX
1000Base-TX SFP copper, RJ-45 connector.
10 GbE-XFP
10G-XFP-SR
850 nm serial pluggable XFP optic (LC), target range 300 m over MMF.
10G-XFP-LR
1310 nm serial pluggable XFP optic (LC) for up to 10 km over SMF.
10G-XFP-ER
1550 nm serial pluggable XFP optic (LC) for up to 40 km over SMF.
10G-XFP-ZR
1550 nm serial pluggable XFP optic (LC) for up to 80 km over SMF.
10G-XFP-ZRD-XXXX-AA
10GBase-ZR DWDM, XFP optic, 80 km, 1528.77 to 1561.42 (total
of 41 wavelengths supplied by 41 optics, each 100 GHz apart in
frequency).
10G-XFP-CX4
10GBase-CX4, XFP module, 15 m, CX4 connector.
10G-XFP-1310-LRM
10GBase-LRM, XFP optic, 1310 nm serial pluggable optic (LC) for use
on 0M1/OM2/OM3 MMF up to 220 m.
10 GbE-SFP+
10G-SFPP-SR
10GBASE-SR, SFP+ optic (LC), target range 300 m over MMF.
10G-SFPP-LR
10GBASE-LR, SFP+ optic (LC), for up to 10 km over SMF.
10G-SFPP-ER
10GBASE-ER, SFP+ optic (LC), for up to 40 km over SMF.
10G-SFPP-LRM
10GBASE-LRM, SFP+ optic (LC), 220 m over OM1/OM2/OM3 MMF. 10G-SFPP-TWX-XXXX
10 GbE SFP+ direct attached copper cable, 1 m, 3 m, or 5 m.
OC12-POS-SFP
OC12-SFP-MM
POS OC-12 (STM-4) pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range up to
500 m over MMF.
OC12-SFP-IR1
POS OC-12 (STM-4) SR-1/IR-1 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector).
Range up to 15 km over SMF. No attenuator needed for SR-1
applications.
OC12-SFP-LR1
POS OC-12 (STM-4) LR-1 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 40 km over SMF.
OC12-SFP-LR2
POS OC-12 (STM-4) LR-2 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 80 km over SMF.
OC48-POS-SFP 2.5 Gbps
OC48-SFP-SR1
POS OC-48 (STM-16) SR-1 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 2 km over SMF.
OC48-SFP-IR1
POS OC-48 (STM-16) LR-1 pluggable SPF optic (LC connector). Range
up to 15 km over SMF.
OC48-SFP-LR1
POS OC-48 (STM-16) LR-2 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 40 km over SMF.
OC48-SFP-LR2
POS OC-48 (STM-16) LR-2 pluggable SFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 80 km over SMF.
OC192-POS-XFP
OC192-XFP-SR1 POS
OC-192 (STM-64) SR-1 pluggable XFP optic (LC connector). Range up
to 2 km over SMF.
OC192-XFP-IR2
POS OC-192 (STM-64) IR-2 pluggable XFP optic (LC connector). Range
up to 40 km over SMF.
OC192-XFP-LR2
POS OC-192 (STM-64) LR-2 pluggable XFP optic
(LC connector). Range up to 80 km over SMF.
100GbE-CFP
100G-CFP-LR4-10KM
100 GbE CFP optic (SC), LR4, for distances up to 10 km over SMF.
100G-CFP-10x10-2KM
100 GbE CFP optic (LC), 10×10, for distances up to 2 km over SMF.
100G-CFP-10x10-10KM
100 GbE CFP optic (LC), 10×10, for distances up to 10 km over SMF.
www.brocade.com
DATA SHEET
BROCADE GLOBAL SERVICES
MAXIMIZING INVESTMENTS
Brocade Global Services delivers world-class
professional services and technical support
to enable the transition to virtualized data
centers and cloud-optimized architectures.
Brocade Professional Services offers
assessment, design, and implementation
services to help organizations optimize
their SAN architectures in cloud-optimized
data centers. Brocade Premier Support
and onsite residencies help organizations
maximize availability of mission-critical
data in SAN environments through
personalized, preferential, and proactive
technical support.
To help optimize technology investments,
Brocade and its partners offer complete
solutions that include professional services,
technical support, and education. For
more information, contact a Brocade sales
partner or visit www.brocade.com.
CLOUD-OPTIMIZED NETWORK
ACQUISITION
Brocade helps organizations easily address
their information technology requirements
by offering flexible network acquisition and
support alternatives to meet their financial
needs. Organizations can select from
purchase, lease, and Brocade Network
Subscription options to align network
acquisition with their unique capital
requirements and risk profiles.
Corporate Headquarters
San Jose, CA USA
T: +1-408-333-8000
info@brocade.com
European Headquarters
Geneva, Switzerland
T: +41-22-799-56-40
emea-info@brocade.com
Asia Pacific Headquarters
Singapore
T: +65-6538-4700
apac-info@brocade.com
© 2011 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved. 10/11 GA-DS-1344-03
Brocade, the B-wing symbol, DCX, Fabric OS, and SAN Health are registered trademarks, and Brocade Assurance,
Brocade NET Health, Brocade One, CloudPlex, MLX, VCS, VDX, and When the Mission Is Critical, the Network Is Brocade
are trademarks of Brocade Communications Systems, Inc., in the United States and/or in other countries. Other brands,
products, or service names mentioned are or may be trademarks or service marks of their respective owners.
Notice: This document is for informational purposes only and does not set forth any warranty, expressed or implied,
concerning any equipment, equipment feature, or service offered or to be offered by Brocade. Brocade reserves the
right to make changes to this document at any time, without notice, and assumes no responsibility for its use. This
informational document describes features that may not be currently available. Contact a Brocade sales office for
information on feature and product availability. Export of technical data contained in this document may require an
export license from the United States government.