Replacement Parts Catalog
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Contents
Printers Assemblies
Short Cover Assembly 1 of 2 ................................................................................ 2
Short Cover Assembly 2 of 2 ................................................................................ 3
Tall Cover Assembly 1 of 2................................................................................... 4
Tall Cover Assembly 2 of 2................................................................................... 5
Printer Assembly 1 of 3 ....................................................................................... 6
Printer Assembly 2 of 3 ....................................................................................... 7
Printer Assembly 3 of 3 ....................................................................................... 8
Front Panel Display Assembly ............................................................................... 9
Media Supply Hubs ............................................................................................10
Platen Block Assembly 1 of 2...............................................................................11
Platen Block Assembly 2 of 2...............................................................................12
Printhead Assembly ...........................................................................................13
Printhead and Cables .........................................................................................14
Media Sensor ....................................................................................................15
Hardware and Small Parts...................................................................................16
H-Class Options
Thermal Transfer Option .....................................................................................18
Internal Rewind Option - 4" and 6” Non-Powered ...................................................19
Internal Rewind Option - 4", 6”, and 8” - Powered ..................................................20
Internal Rewind Option Accessories ......................................................................21
Cutter Option - 4" ..............................................................................................22
Cutter Option - 6" and 8” ....................................................................................22
Basic Peel and Present........................................................................................23
Present Sensor Kit .............................................................................................23
Wireless Ethernet Option ....................................................................................25
GPIO/Applicator Board Option .............................................................................26
SDIO/USB Host Option and Cover Plate ................................................................27
Linear Scanner Kit .............................................................................................28
RFID Ready Option (UHF) ...................................................................................29
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kit.............................................................................30
Static Brush ......................................................................................................30
i
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Using this Manual
Before using this manual it is important to identify the model
printer you are locating parts for. Many parts are used across all
models, yet some are specific to certain models. The model of
printer is located on the serial label on the rear of the printer.
This manual covers the following H-Class models:
H-4212, H-4310, H-4408, H-4606, H-4606X, H-4212X, H-4310X,
H-6210, H-6308, H-6212X, H-6310X, H-8308X.
Serial Label
For more information on ordering or becoming a partner please contact:
Datamax-O’Neil Customer Care
407-523-5550
customercare@datamax-oneil.com
Revision Listing
Date
Rev.
Changes
7/30/08
A
Initial Release
8/18/08
B
Miscellaneous Updates
10/15/08
C
4/1/09
D
6/1/09
E
3/16/11
F
10/1/11
G
6/1/12
H
12/1/12
J
Added 6” RFID Transducer
Removed “B only” Wireless Card Option
Changed DPO15-3171-01 to DPR15-3171-01
Changed DPR78-2629-xx to OPT78-2629-xx
Changed DPR78-2667-xx to OPT78-2667-xx
Changed OPT78-2685-01 to DPO78-2685-01
Added DPO78-268-02, Static Brush Kit for 6 and 8 inch printers
DPR17-3088-01 (10PK) Spring,Head Lift, H4, Replaced with:
DPR17-3162-01 (10PK) Spring,Head Lift H4, H6, & H8
DPO51-2401-10 replaced with DPO78-2620-02
OPT78-2657-12 replaced with OPT78-2873-01
Removed OPT78-2667-03 RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L3
Removed OPT78-2667-04 RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L4
Removed: DPR51-2402-00 replaced with DPO24-2644-01
Added:
DPO32-2577-01
(2PK) CABLE ASSY, DISPLAY
DPO32-2581-01
(2PK) CABLE ASSY, MOTOR CNTL
DPO32-2579-01
(2PK) CABLE ASSY, PWR SUP
DPO32-2576-01
(2PK) CABLE ASSY, REWIND
DPR12-3321-01
Bracket, Platen Retainer 4"
DPR12-3440-01
Bracket, Platen Retainer 6"
DPR12-3441-01
Bracket, Platen Retainer 8"
Added:
DPO51-2411-10
(1/PK) CCA, Cutter 4"
DPO51-2428-00
(1/PK) CCA, Cutter 6" & 8"
DPO17-3221-01
(4PK) Spring, Torsion - Supply Hub
DPO12-3417-01
Cover, Media Take-up
DPO12-3424-01
Cover, Media Take-up, Tall
DPO17-3104-02
Antenna R. Duck RP/SMA
DPO15-3173-01
Assy, Support Platen Tall 8"
DPR12-3388-01
Baseplate, H-Class, 4"
DPR12-3388-02
Baseplate, H-Class, 6"
DPR12-3388-03
Baseplate, H-Class, 8"
92-2502-01 Rev.J
ii
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
H-Class
Printers Assemblies
1
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Short Cover Assembly 1 of 2
3
1
2
#
1
2
3
4
Part#
DPO16-3060-01
DPO16-3122-01
DPR15-3031-01
DPR16-3021-01
DPO16-3028-01
DPO16-3119-01
4
Description
Cover, Media Roll, H4S
Cover, Media Roll, H6S
Cover Assembly, Electronics, H4S & H6S
Cover, Front Panel, Left, H4S & H6S
Cover, Filler Block, H4S
Cover, Filler Block, H6S
2
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Short Cover Assembly 2 of 2
3
4
2
1
5
#
1
2
3
4
5
Part#
DPO16-3061-01
DPO16-3114-01
DPO11-5612-01
DPO11-5688-01
DPO16-3078-01
DPO16-3117-01
DPO16-3023-01
DPO16-3111-01
DPO16-3089-01
Description
Cover, Media, Rear, H4S
Cover, Media, Rear, H6S
Cover, Media, Top, H4S
Cover, Media, Top, H6S
Cover, Media, Filler, H4
Cover, Media, Filler, H6
Cover, Media, Front, H4S
Cover, Media, Front, H6S
Cover, Media, Window, H4S & H6S
3
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Tall Cover Assembly 1 of 2
3
4
1
#
1
2
3
4
Part#
DPO16-3086-01
DPO16-3123-01
DPO16-3124-01
DPR15-3110-01
DPR16-3020-01
DPO16-3029-01
DPO16-3120-01
DPO16-3121-01
2
Description
Cover, Media Roll, H4X
Cover, Media Roll, H6X
Cover, Media Roll, H8X
Cover Assembly, Electronics, All HX
Cover, Front Panel, Left, All HX
Cover, Filler Block, H4X
Cover, Filler Block, H6X
Cover, Filler Block, H8X
4
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Tall Cover Assembly 2 of 2
4
2
3
5
1
#
1
2
3
4
5
Part#
DPO16-3082-01
DPO16-3115-01
DPO16-3116-01
DPO11-5678-01
DPO11-5689-01
DPO11-5690-01
DPO16-3090-01
DPO16-3078-01
DPO16-3117-01
DPO16-3118-01
DPO16-3022-01
DPO16-3112-01
DPO16-3113-01
Description
Cover, Media, Rear, H4X
Cover, Media, Rear, H6X
Cover, Media, Rear, H8X
Cover, Media, Top, H4X
Cover, Media, Top, H6X
Cover, Media, Top, H8X
Cover, Media, Window, H4X & H6X
Cover, Media, Filler, H4
Cover, Media, Filler, H6
Cover, Media, Filler, H8
Cover, Media, Front, H4X
Cover, Media, Front, H6X
Cover, Media, Front, H8X
5
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 1 of 3
2
3
1
4
5
7
8
6
#
1
Part#
DPO78-2620-02
Board, Main
2
DPO24-2644-01
Card Cage Assembly - H-Class
DPR78-2759-01
DPR78-2759-02
DPR78-2760-01
DPR78-2760-02
DPR12-2905-01
DPR51-2410-00
DPR51-2409-00
DPR24-2654-01
DPO17-3110-01
Kit, Drive Gear, HS
Kit, Drive Gear, HX
Kit, Stepper Motor, H42, H44, H62
Kit, Stepper Motor, H43, H46, H63, H83
(25PK) Post, Idler
Board, Power Supply, HS
Board, Power Supply, HX
(2/PK)Fan Assy
(5/PK) Fan Filter, HX
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Notes
(Includes Backplane Board
and Display Cable)
6
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 2 of 3
1
2
3
4
#
1
2
3
4
Part#
DPR16-3093-01
DPR17-3162-01
DPR15-3040-01
DPR15-3040-02
DPR15-3040-03
DPO16-3055-01
Description
Clamp Flat Cable
(10PK) Spring,Head Lift, H6 & H8
Assy, Printhead, H4
Assy Printhead, H6
Assy Printhead, H8
Media Guide
7
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 3 of 3
1
2
3
#
1
2
3
Part#
DPR78-2761-01
DPR12-3388-01
DPR12-3388-02
DPR12-3388-03
DPO15-3173-01
Description
Kit, Bouncer Arm, H6 & H8
Baseplate, H-Class, 4"
Baseplate, H-Class, 6"
Baseplate, H-Class, 8"
Assy, Support Platen Tall 8"
8
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Front Panel Display Assembly
1
2
#
1
2
Part#
DPR78-2694-01
DPR78-2694-02
Description
Display, Assy - Small 128 X 64 H
Display, Assy - Large, 240 X 320
9
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Supply Hubs
1
4
2
5
3
#
1
2
3
4
5
Part#
DPR78-2623-01
DPR78-2623-11
DPR78-2623-21
DPR78-2330-01
DPR78-2367-02
Description
Assy, Media Supply Hub, H4 - Metal
Assy, Media Supply Hub, H6 - Metal
Assy, Media Supply Hub, H8 - Metal
Assy, 3"/1.5" Media Supply Hub, H4 - Plastic
Assy, 40mm Media Supply Hub, H4 - Plastic
10
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Platen Block Assembly 1 of 2
3
1
2
#
1
2
3
Part#
DPO17-2858-01
Description
(2PK) Screw, Knurled M4 X10,
DPO11-5697-01
DPO11-5684-01
DPO11-5685-01
DPR15-3042-01
DPR15-3042-02
DPR15-3042-03
Tear Plate, H4
Tear Plate, H6
Tear Plate, H8
Assy, Platen Block, H4
Assy, Platen Block, H6
Assy, Platen Block, H8
11
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Platen Block Assembly 2 of 2
5
4
3
2
1
4
6
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part#
ROL15-3058-02
ROL15-3058-12
ROL15-3058-22
ROL15-3058-01
ROL15-3058-11
ROL15-3058-21
DPR15-3049-01
DPR15-3049-02
DPR15-3049-03
DPO17-3066-01
Description
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Lower, H4
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Lower, H6
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Lower, H8
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Upper, H4
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Upper, H6
(2/PK), Assy, Platen Roll, Upper, H8
Assy, Latch, H4
Assy, Latch, H6
Assy, Latch, H8
Spring, Compression, .21x.625x.018
DPR51-2416-00
DPR12-3321-01
DPR12-3440-01
DPR12-3441-01
Board, Head Home Sensor
Bracket, Platen Retainer 4"
Bracket, Platen Retainer 6"
Bracket, Platen Retainer 8"
12
Notes
Includes Bearings and Gears
Includes Bearings and Gears
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printhead Assembly
2
3
1
#
1
2
3
Part#
DPO78-2762-01
DPO11-5624-01
DPO11-5686-01
DPO11-5687-01
DPR78-2763-01
DPR78-2763-02
DPR78-2763-03
Description
Kit, Knob, Head Lift Cam
Guide, Ribbon, H4
Guide, Ribbon, H6
Guide, Ribbon, H8
Kit, Head Pressure Cam and Spring, H4
Kit, Head Pressure Cam and Spring, H6
Kit, Head Pressure Cam and Spring, H8
13
Notes
Left & Right = Silver Springs
Left = Black Spring, Right = Silver Spring
Left and Right = Black Springs
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printhead and Cables
1
3
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part#
PHD20-2240-01
PHD20-2241-01
PHD20-2242-01
PHD20-2243-01
PHD20-2245-01
PHD20-2246-01
PHD20-2234-01
DPR32-2589-01
DPR32-2580-01
DPR32-2534-02
DPR32-2590-01
DPR32-2542-01
DPO32-2577-01
DPO32-2581-01
DPO32-2579-01
DPO32-2576-01
Description
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 203DPI – H4
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 300DPI - H4
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 400DPI - H4
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 600DPI - H4
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 203DPI - H6
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 300DPI - H6
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 300DPI - H8
Printhead Power Cable, H4S
Printhead Power Cable, H4X
Printhead Power Cable, All H6 & H8
Printhead Data Cable, All H4
Printhead Data Cable, All H6 & H8
(2PK) Cable Assy, Display
(2PK) Cable Assy, Motor Cntl
(2PK) Cable Assy, Pwr Sup
(2PK) Cable Assy, Rewind
14
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Sensor
1
#
1
Part#
DPR78-2712-01
Description
Kit, Media Sensor
15
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Hardware and Small Parts
1
17
22
2
18
23
3
24
19
4
25
20
5
26
21
6
27
7
8
9
28
29
10
30
11
12
31
13
14
15
16
16
1
DPO130919
(50PK) Screw 4-40 X 3/8 PHD
2
DPO10-2514-05
(50PK) Screw, M3 X 14, FHD
3
DPO10-2514-06
(50PK) Screw, M3 X 16, FHD
4
DPO10-2539-04
(50PK) Screw, M5 X .8 X 16 SHD
5
DPO10-2903-01
(50PK) Screw, M4X6, PHD
6
DPO10-2903-02
(50PK) Screw, M4X8, PHD
7
DPO10-2903-03
(50PK) Screw, M4X10, PHD
8
DPO10-2903-04
(50PK) Screw, M4X12, PHD
9
DPO10-2903-05
(50PK) Screw, M4X16, PHD
10
DPO10-2903-06
(25PK) Screw, M4X25, PHD
11
DPO10-2903-08
(25PK) Screw, M4X20, PHD
12
DPO10-3020-10
(50PK) Screw, 4-40 X .25 SS, PHD
13
DPO10-3030-01
(50PK) Screw, M4X8 SCH
14
DPO10-3030-02
(50PK) Screw, M4X16 SCH
15
DPO10-3069-01
(3PK) Screw, Captive, S.S,
16
DPO10-3132-01
(50PK) Screw, #8 X 1/2 FHD
17
DPO130944
(50PK) Nut M3 X .5
18
DPO10-2114-01
(50PK) Nut M4,,
19
DPO10-3158-01
(50PK) Nut, M4 w/External Tooth LW
20
DPO10-3021-01
(50PK) E-Ring, 3/32
21
DPO10-0563-01
(50PK) E-Ring, 3/8
22
DPO10-0526-01
(50PK) Washer, #8, Split-Lock,
23
DPO10-2411-02
(50PK) Washer, Shoulder (TO-220),
24
DPO10-2901-01
(50PK) Washer FLAT 4.3MM ID,
25
DPO10-2975-01
(25PK) Washer, FLAT,
26
DPO10-3152-01
(5PK) Washer, .175 IDX.626 OD X.062T
27
DPO10-2913-01
(48PK) Foot, Stick-On,
28
DPO10-2808-01
(50PK) Dowel Pin, .125X.50
29
DPO10-3145-01
Pin, Clevis, .188 Dia.
30
DPR12-2905-01
(25PK) Post, Idler
31
DPO17-3028-01
(2/PK) Bearing, Flanged
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
H-Class
Options
17
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Thermal Transfer Option
5
1
3
2
4
#
1
2
3
4
5
--
Part#
OPT78-2613-04
OPT78-2613-01
OPT78-2613-11
OPT78-2613-21
DPR15-2776-21
DPR15-2802-51
DPR15-3044-01
DPR15-3044-02
DPR15-3044-03
DPR15-3123-01
DPR15-3068-01
DPR15-3068-02
DPR15-3068-03
DPO12-3416-01
DPO17-3221-01
Description
Thermal Transfer Option - H4 Plastic Hubs
Thermal Transfer Option - H4 Metal Hubs
Thermal Transfer Option - H6 Metal Hubs
Thermal Transfer Option - H8 Metal Hubs
(2/PK) Clutch Assembly, Ribbon Rewind - H4
(2/PK) Clutch Assembly, Ribbon Rewind – H6 & H8
Assy, Ribbon Supply Hub – H4
Assy, Ribbon Supply Hub - H6
Assy, Ribbon Supply Hub - H8
Assy, Ribbon Take Up Hub - H4 Plastic Hub
Assy, Ribbon Take Up Hub - H4 Metal Hub
Assy, Ribbon Take Up Hub - H6
Assy, Ribbon Take Up Hub - H8
Cover, Direct Thermal
(4PK) Spring, Torsion – Supply Hub
18
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Internal Rewind Option - 4" and 6” Non-Powered
5
1
2
3
4
#
1
2
3
4
5
Part#
OPT78-2615-01
OPT78-2615-11
DPR17-2860-01
DPR15-2802-41
DPR15-3123-01
DPR15-3068-02
DPO12-3417-01
Description
Internal Rewind Option - H4S Non-Powered
Internal Rewind Option - H6S Non-Powered
(10pk) Gear, Spur, 24t
(2/Pk) Clutch Assembly, Media Hub
Assy, Take Up Hub - H4S
Assy, Take Up Hub - H6S
Cover, Media Take-up
19
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Internal Rewind Option - 4", 6”, and 8” - Powered
2
1
4
6
3
5
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part#
OPT78-2627-01
OPT78-2627-11
OPT78-2627-21
DPR15-3171-01
DPR15-3167-01
DPR15-3168-01
DPR15-3122-01
DPR15-3122-02
DPR15-3122-03
DPR15-3203-01
DPO12-3424-01
Description
Internal Rewind Option, H4X - Powered
Internal Rewind Option, H6X - Powered
Internal Rewind Option, H8X - Powered
Assy, Rewinder Support, H8X only
Assy, Motor Rewinder, H4X
Assy, Motor Rewinder, H6X & H8X
Assy, Take Up Hub, H4X
Assy, Take Up Hub, H6X
Assy, Take Up Hub, H8X
Assy, Take Up Gear, HX
Cover, Media Take-up, Tall
20
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Internal Rewind Option Accessories
2
1
4
3
#
1
2
3
4
Part#
DPO15-3161-01
DPO16-3010-01
DPO16-3100-01
DPO16-3129-01
DPO16-3130-01
DPO11-5613-01
DPO11-5613-02
DPO11-5613-03
Description
Assy, Rewinder Retainer
Disc, Inner Rewinder
Arc Plate, H4
Arc Plate, H6
Arc Plate, H8
Retainer, Media, H4
Retainer, Media, H6
Retainer, Media, H8
21
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Cutter Option - 4"
1
#
1
--
Part#
OPT78-2618-01
DPO51-2411-10
Description
Notes
Description
Notes
Cutter Option - H4
(1/PK) CCA, Cutter 4"
Cutter Option - 6" and 8”
1
#
1
--
Part#
OPT78-2618-11
OPT78-2618-21
DPO51-2428-00
Cutter Option - H6
Cutter Option - H8
(1/PK) CCA, Cutter 6" & 8"
22
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Basic Peel and Present
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2655-01
OPT78-2655-11
OPT78-2655-21
Description
Basic Peel and Present H4
Basic Peel and Present H6
Basic Peel and Present H8
Notes
Present Sensor Kit
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2619-01
OPT78-2619-11
OPT78-2619-21
Description
Present Sensor Kit H4
Present Sensor Kit H6
Present Sensor Kit H8
23
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Heavy Duty Peel and Present - 4"
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2617-01
Description
Heavy Duty Peel and Present - H4
24
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Wireless Ethernet Option
1
#
1
--
Part#
OPT78-2873-01
DPO17-3104-02
Description
DMXrfNet 3 W-LAN 802.11 B/G WPA2
Antenna R. Duck RP/SMA
25
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
GPIO/Applicator Board Option
1
2
#
1
2
Part#
OPT78-2649-01
DPO32-2603-01
Description
CCA Applicator Card
RJ45 To DB9 RS-232 Adapter Cable
26
Notes
72” long
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
SDIO/USB Host Option and Cover Plate
1
2
#
1
2
Part#
DPR78-2622-02
DPR78-2749-01
Description
Opt, SDIO/USB Host Option
Opt, Cover, SDIO Slot
27
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Linear Scanner Kit
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2629-01
OPT78-2629-11
OPT78-2629-21
Description
Linear Scanner Kit H4
Linear Scanner Kit H6
Linear Scanner Kit H8
28
Notes
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
RFID Ready Option (UHF)
1
2
#
1
2
Part#
OPT78-2667-01
Description
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L1
OPT78-2667-02
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L2
OPT78-2667-05
OPT78-2667-06
OPT78-2667-07
OPT78-2667-08
OPT78-2667-09
OPT78-2667-10
OPT78-2667-11
DPR50-2062-01
DPR50-2066-01
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L5
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L6
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L7
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L8
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – L9
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – R1
RFID Ready Upgrade Option, H4 – R2
RFID UHF Transducer, H4
RFID UHF Transducer, H6
29
Notes
US/Canada
Germany, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Switzerland, Cyprus,
United Kingdom, Malta, Serbia, France, Bulgaria, Slovenia,
Poland, Lithuania, Estonia, Czech, Republic, Luxembourg,
Greece, Netherlands, Ireland, Belgium, Hungary, Italy,
Norway, Portugal, Spain, Slovak Republic, and Sweden
Australian/Hong Kong
New Zealand
Israel
Japan
Korea
India
Taiwan
4" Printers Only
6" Printers Only
H-Class Parts Catalog
H-Class Options
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kit
1
#
1
Part#
OPT15-2872-01
Description
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kit
Notes
For use on plastic hubs only.
Static Brush
1
#
1
Part#
DPO78-2685-01
DPO78-2685-02
Description
Static Brush Kit
Static Brush Kit
30
Notes
4" Printers Only
6” and 8” Printers Only