Enterasys 4H4283-49 network switch

D ATASH EET
N-Series Gold DFE
Convergence-ready, 10GE Modular L2/L3/L4 Switch for Edge-to-Core and Data Center
High-density, cost effective 10/100,
10/100/1000, 100FX and PoE modules
Optimized for enterprise edge network deployments
Benefits
Business Alignment
Multiple authentication techniques enable
identity-aware networking
• Open convergence support for voice,
video, and data networks enable
automatic discovery, classification, and
prioritization
Enables simplified network design to
reduce maintenance & service costs
• Cost-effective, high-density 10/100,
10/100/1000, and 100FX provide
dedicated, scalable edge connectivity
Backplane architecture provides a total of 1.68 Terabits per second of
switching capacity
• Choice of high-availability
implementations align with enterprise
edge network configuration
requirements
Operational Efficiency
Product Overview
Optimized for the network edge, the Gold Distributed Forwarding Engine (DFE) modules for
the Enterasys N-Series are designed specifically for high-density 10/100, 10/100/1000, and
100FX network edge applications. These DFEs provide a very cost-effective and flexible option for
customers deploying switching at the edge of the network.
Gold DFEs deliver scalable performance and flexibility to ensure comprehensive switching, routing,
Quality of Service (QoS), security, and traffic containment unmatched by competitive solutions.
• Integrated services design reduces
the number and type of modules
required to build typical wiring closet
configurations and simplifies network design
• Common chassis, management, and
baseline features simplify network
configuration and support
• Multiple chassis footprints enable “pay as you grow” connectivity,
lowering entry and support costs
Gold DFEs are supported in the N1, N3, N5, and N7 platforms for guaranteed investment
protection across the entire series. Through a flexible, optional license upgrade, these modules
support 1+1 redundancy and advanced routing for mission-critical network applications.
Security
Module Configurations
• Multi-user, multi-method
authentication on every port supports
all device types connecting at the edge
of the network
The Gold DFEs provide flexibility with a variety of port-density and technology options for the edge:
• Up to 48 ports of 100Base-FX via MT-RJ
• Static and dynamic policy rules
intelligently sense and automatically
respond to network security threats
• Up to 72 ports of 10/100Base-TX via RJ45
• Firewall-like control on every port in
the infrastructure, enabling pervasive
network wide perimeter security
• Up to 48 ports of PoE 10/100Base-TX via RJ45
Support and Services
• Up to 72 ports of 10/100Base-TX via RJ21
• Industry-leading customer satisfaction
and first call resolution rates
• Up to 72 ports of 10/100/1000Base-T via RJ45
• Up to 72 ports of PoE 10/100/1000Base-T via RJ45
• Personalized services, including site
surveys, network design, installation,
and training
All modules can be installed in any N-Series chassis-based solution.
There is nothing more important
than our customers.
Features
Scalable Edge Connectivity
The Gold DFE dramatically increases the edge density for 10/100 and 10/100/1000 connectivity
with the highest module density in the industry. This not only provides extensive scalability, but also
optimizes the cost-effectiveness of the N-Series.
Density and Performance
The N-Series provides high performance and high density:
Gold DFE
N1
N3
N5
N7
Performance (Mpps)
6.5 Mpps
19.5 Mpps
32.5 Mpps
45.5 Mpps
Capacity
4.5 Gbps
13.5 Gbps
22.5 Gbps
31.5 Gbps
10/100 Base-TX Ports
72
216
360
504
100 Base-FX Ports
54
162
270
378
10/100/1000 Base-TX Ports
72
216
360
504
10/100/100 Base-TX Ports
with PoE
72
216
360
504
1000 Base-X Ports
6
18
30
42
Common Enterasys Switching,
Routing, and Management
As part of the N-Series family, Gold DFEs offer
a consistent feature set and management
functionality. This reduces the implementation
and management costs of an end-to-end
Enterasys network.
Performance/Capacity
Switching Fabric Bandwidth Capacity
9.0 Gbps per DFE
VLANs Supported
4,094
Switching Throughput
6.5 Mpps (measured in 64-byte packets)
Transmit Queues
4
Routing Throughput
6.5 Mpps (measured in 64-byte packets)
Classification Rules
6,144/chassis
Address Table Size
32,768 MAC Addresses
Memory
Main Memory: 128 MB, expandable to 256 MB
Flash Memory: 32 MB, expandable to 64 MB
Standards and Protocols
Switching/VLAN Services
IP Routing
Generic VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
802.1Q VLANs
802.1D MAC Bridges
802.1w Rapid-Reconvergence of Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
802.3ad Link Aggregation
Broadcast Suppression
802.3x Flow Control
IDS Redirect
IGMP v1/v2
Jumbo Packet with MTU Discovery Support for Gigabit
Ethernet Ports
Flow Set-Up Throtting
SPAN Guard
Basic IP Routing Package: Part of Enterasys Operating System (EOS) and
included in all Gold DFEs.
Static Routes
RIPv2
RIP Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP)
IGMPv1/IGMPv2
ICMP
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
ACL Basic
DHCP Relay
Extended IP Routing Package: A software upgrade (N-EOS-L3) sold on a
per-chassis basis.
OSPF with Multipath Support
DVMRP
Extended ACLs
PIM-SM
LS-NAT
Only one license is required per N3, N5, or N7 chassis.
Page 2
Standards and Protocols (Cont.)
Security (User, Network, and Host)
Telnet (Inbound/Outbound)
Secured Shell (SSHv2) (Switch Host Interface Only)
Syslog
802.1X Port-based Network Access Control (Single User)
Web-based Authentication
MAC-based Authentication
Multiple Authentication types
(802.1X, MAC Address, Web) per Port
Management, Control, and Analysis
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Web Support
Industry-Standard CLI Support
Single IP Address Management
Support for Multiple, Editable Configuration Files
DHCP Client
RADIUS Client Support with PAP and CHAP
Entity MIB
COM Port Boot Prom Download via ZMODEM
RMON (Nine Groups)
High-Capacity RMON (64-bit counters)
Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
Trace Route
Dynamic Egress
Inbound Rate Policing
Node and Alias Table
Enterasys Discovery Protocol (EDP)
Port-based MAC Locking
Access Control Lists
Network Management
NMS Console
NMS Policy Manager
NMS Inventory Manager
NMS Automated Security Manager
Specifications
Physical Specifications
Dimensions
46.43 cm (18.28”) H x 6.05 cm (2.38”) W x 29.51 cm (11.62”) D
Weight
5.54 kg (12 lbs), gross shipping; 4.10 kg (9 lbs), net
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
5° C to 40° C (41° F to 104° F)
Non-Operating Temperature
-30° C to 73° C (-22° F to 164° F)
Operating Humidity
5% to 90% RH, non-condensing
Power Consumption
100 to 125 VAC or 200 to 250 VAC; 50 to 60 Hz
Agency and Standards Specifications
Safety
UL160950, CSA 60950, EN 60825, EN 60950, IEC 60950
IEEE Standards
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.3ad
Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3af
Total PoE Power: 4,800 watts per chassis
(7.5 w) on all ports simultaneously
Support Class 1 (4 w), Class 2 (7.5 w) and Class 3 (15.4 w) PoE devices
Fully-loaded chassis will power Class 2 devices
Automated or manual PoE power distribution
Per-port enable/disable
Per-port power level
Per-port priority safety
Per-port overload and short-circuit protection
System power monitor
Electromagnetic Compatibility
47 CFR Parts 2 and 15, CSA C108.8, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN
61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, AS/NZS CISPR 22, VCCI V-3
Page 3
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Gold Distributed Forwarding Engines
4H4282-49
Gold DFE with 48 10/100Base-TX ports via RJ45 and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4H4283-49
Gold DFE with 48 10/100Base-TX ports via RJ21 and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4H4285-49
Gold DFE with 48 10/100Base-TX PoE ports via RJ45 and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4H4284-49
Gold DFE with 48 100Base-FX ports via Multi-mode Fiber MTRJ and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4H4202-72
Gold DFE with 72 10/100Base-TX ports via RJ45
4H4203-72
Gold DFE with 72 10/100Base-TX ports via RJ21
4G4282-49
Gold DFE with 48 10/100/1000Base-T ports via RJ45 and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4G4285-49
Gold DFE with 48 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports via RJ45 and 1 Network Expansion Module (NEM) slot
4G4202-72
Gold DFE with 72 10/100/1000Base-T ports via RJ45
4G4205-72
Gold DFE with 72 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports via RJ45
Network Expansion Modules
7G-6MGBIC-B
Network Expansion Module with 6 1000Base-X ports via mini- MGBIC, includes 100FX support
7K-2XFP-6MGBIC
Network Expansion Module with 6 1000Base-X ports via mini- MGBIC and 2 10GbE ports via XFP
7S-DSNSA7-01
N-Series Security Module for Intrusion Detection
7S-DSNSA7-01NPS
N-Series Security Module for Network Access Control (No PS)
WS-C20N-32
N-Series Wireless Controller Module
Mini-GBIC Modules
MGBIC-LC01
1000Base-SX Mini-GBIC via LC Connector
MGBIC-LC03
1000Base-LX/LH (2 km Mini-GBIC) MMF via LC Connector
MGBIC-08
1000Base-LX/LH (70 km Long Haul) Mini-GBIC SMF via LC Connector
MGBIC-LC09
1000Base-LX Mini-GBIC via LC Connector
MGBIC-02
1000Base-T Mini-GBIC via RJ45 Connector
MGBIC-MT01
1000Base-SX Mini-GBIC via MTRJ Connector
MGBIC-N-LC04
100Base-FX (2 km) port Mini-GBIC via LC connector
MGBIC-N-LC05
100Base-FX (10 km) port Mini-GBIC via LC connector
XFP Modules
10GBASE-ER-XFP
10GBase-ER, IEEE 802.3 SM, 1550 nm Long Wave Length, 40 km, LC XFP
10GBASE-LR-XFP
10GBase-LR, IEEE 802.3 SM, 1310 nm Long Wave Length, 10 km, LC XFP
10GBASE-SR-XFP
10GBase-SR, IEEE 802.3 MM, 850 nm Short Wave Length, 33/82 M, LC XFP
10GBASE-CX4-XFP
10GBase-CX4, IEEE 802.3 TwinAxial, Copper SFF-8470, 15 M, LC XFP
10GBASE-ZR-XFP
10GBase-ZR, SM, 1550 nm Long Wave Length, 80 km, LC XFP
Software
N-EOS-L3
Enterasys Operating System Advanced Feature Package for N-Series Switches
N-EOS-RED
Enterasys Operating System (EOS) 1+1 High Availability Upgrade for N-Series Switches (with Gold DFE only)
Note:
1. G
old Distributed Forwarding Engines (DFEs) are designed to work seamlessly with other Gold DFEs in the same chassis; however, they cannot be mixed with Platinum or
Diamond DFEs in the same chassis.
2. B
y default, the Gold DFE does not provide high availability (system redundancy).To get 1+1 redundancy, the N-EOS-RED software license must be purchased and installed.
3. B
asic EOS routing is included with each Gold DFE. EOS supports static routes and RIP.
4. O
nly one Advanced Routing Module (N-EOS-L3) is required per chassis (N3, N5, or N7).
5. T
he Advanced Routing Package (N-EOS-L3) includes OSPF, DVMRP, and PIM-SM.
Page 4
Warranty
As a customer-centric company, Enterasys is committed to providing quality products and solutions.
In the event that one of our products fails due to a defect, we have developed a comprehensive
warranty that protects you and provides a simple way to get your products repaired or media
replaced as soon as possible.
The Enterasys N-Series comes with a one year hardware warranty. For full warranty terms and
conditions please go to http://www.enterasys.com/support/warranty.aspx.
Service and Support
Enterasys Networks provides comprehensive service offerings that range from Professional Services
to design, deploy and optimize customer networks, customized technical training, to service and
support tailored to individual customer needs. Please contact your Enterasys account executive for
more information about Enterasys Service and Support.
Contact Us
For more information, call Enterasys Networks toll free at 1-877-801-7082, or +1-978-684-1000 and visit us on the Web at enterasys.com
Patented Innovation
© 2011 Enterasys Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Enterasys Networks reserves the right to change
specifications without notice. Please contact your representative to confirm current specifications.
Please visit http://www.enterasys.com/company/trademarks.aspx for trademark information.
03/11
Delivering on our promises. On-time. On-budget.