Cisco WS-CAC-4000W-US= power cable

Introduction
This document is a guide to cables and connectors for Catalyst 6500/6000, 5500/5000, and 4500/4000 series
switching modules and Catalyst 2900/3500 XL, 2940, 2970, 2950/2955, 3550, and 3750 series fixedconfiguration switches. AC power supplies, connectors, and cords for these switches are also covered.
Prerequisites
Requirements
You should identify the part or model number of your switch/supervisor, switching module, or power
supply in order to use this document effectively. Do this by visual inspection, or issue the show module
command where possible.
Components Used
This document is not restricted to specific software and hardware versions.
Conventions
Refer to Cisco Technical Tips Conventions for more information on document conventions.
Console and Aux Port Cables
Different Catalyst Supervisor Engines use either a rolled or a straight-through cable in order to connect a
terminal or modem to the console port. Refer to these documents for information on how to connect a
terminal or modem to the console port of Catalyst series switches:
• Connecting a Terminal to the Console Port on Catalyst Switches
• Connecting a Modem to the Console Port on Catalyst Switches
Auxiliary (AUX) ports on Layer 3 (L3) switches or modules behave much the same way as AUX ports on
routers and are used to connect modems. Refer to Modem-Router Connection Guide for information on how
to connect a modem to an AUX port.
Which RJ-45 Ethernet Cable Do I Use?
A common question that concerns RJ-45 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Ethernet cable concerns how to
distinguish between rolled, straight-through, and crossover cables, and when to use them. Use the
comparison guide found in the Types of RJ-45 Cabling section of Cabling Guide for Console and AUX
Ports in order to see the difference between these cables.
Cables to Hubs, Switches, Routers, and Workstations
Crossover and straight-through cables are used in order to connect switch ports or interfaces to network
devices. Consult this table in order to see when to use each of these cable types. Find the device in the lefthand column and match it up with another device in the top row. The intersection of these two devices gives
you the cable type used to connect them together.
Hub
Switch
Router
Workstation
Hub
Crossover Crossover Straight
Straight
Switch
Crossover Crossover Straight
Straight
Router
Straight
Straight
Crossover Crossover
Workstation Straight
Straight
Crossover Crossover
Note: The ports on Catalyst switches that run Cisco IOS® Software (Native) can be configured to act as
Layer 2 (L2) or Layer 3 (L3) ports. When you connect the RJ-45 cable from a Layer 3 port, which acts as a
router port, to other devices, use the previous table. In summary, the cables used do not change, regardless
of whether the port is configured to be in Layer 2 (switch port) or Layer 3 (router port) mode.
Most Common Cable Connectors
These diagrams show some of the most common cable types and connectors used on Catalyst switches.
RJ-45
RJ-21 Telco
This is used in order to connect
to 10/100 or 10/100/1000
Ethernet ports and 1000Base-T
Gigabit Interface Converter
(GBIC) or small form factor
pluggable (SFP) GBIC ports.
10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
must use four twisted-pair
Category 5, 5e or 6 cables.
This is used in order to
connect to 10/100BASE-TX
RJ-21 telco interfaces. Use
Category 5 UTP cables with
male RJ-21.
MT-RJ Fiber-Optic
SC Fiber-Optic
This is used in order to
connect to 100Base-FX fiberoptic ports. Use multimode
fiber (MMF) cables with MT-
This is used in order to connect
to 100Base-FX, 1000Base-SX,
Long Wavelength/Long Haul
(LX/LH) and ZX fiber-optic
RJ connectors.
ports or GBICs. Use MMF or
single-mode fiber (SMF) fiberoptic cable.
LC Fiber-Optic
This is used in order to connect to
SFP fiber-optic module ports.
GigaStack
This is used in order to connect to
GigaStack GBIC ports. Cisco
GigaStack technology uses
proprietary GBICs and cables.
GBIC and SFP Connectors
Many Catalyst switches, Supervisor Engines and switching modules have removable Gigabit Interface
Converters (GBICs) or small form factor pluggable (SFP)-type connectors. These diagrams show some of
the most common GBIC and SFP connectors used on Catalyst switches.
Note: A Catalyst 2950 switch is used for demonstration purposes.
1000Base-X
This uses SC fiber-optic connector and
MMF or SMF cable.
1000Base-T
This uses RJ-45 connector and cable.
Part numbers: WS-G5484 (1000Base-SX
Part number: WS-G5483 (1000Base-T
GBIC) WS-G5486 (1000Base-LX/LH
GBIC)
GBIC) WS-G5487 (1000Base-ZX
GBIC)
WS-X3500-XL GigaStack GBIC
This uses Cisco Gigastack connector and
cable.
Part Number: WS-X3500-XL (GigaStack
GBIC)
SFP Module
This uses LC fiber-optic connector or RJ-45
for 1000Base-T SFP.
Part numbers: GLC-T (1000Base-T SFP)
GLC-SX-MM (1000Base-SX SFP) GLCLH-SM (1000Base-LX/LH SFP) GLC-ZXSM (1000Base-ZX)
GBIC and SFP support depends on the platform and software version. Refer to these documents for
GigabitEthernet system requirements, as well as GBIC system requirements, Coarse Wave Division
Multiplexer (CWDM) GBIC, Gigastack GBIC, and SFP system requirements:
• System Requirements to Implement Gigabit Ethernet on Catalyst Switches
• Catalyst GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter Switch Compatibility Matrix
• 1000BASE-T GBIC Installation Notes
• Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module
Installation Information and Specifications
• GBIC, SFP, and Passive Devices Documentation
Catalyst 6500/6000 Switch Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis and switching module part number. Use this table in order to match up the part
number with the type of connector and cable used.
Note: This guide does not cover cables for the Catalyst 6000 Optical Services Module (OSM) or port
adapter cables for the FlexWAN card.
Refer to Optical Services Module Installation and Verification Note for OSM cabling and specifications.
Refer to FlexWAN Module Port Adapter Install/Config Notes for FlexWAN port adapter cabling and
specifications.
Switching
Module
Part
Number
Connector Type
WS-X6148- RJ-45 (for 10/100
and 1000Base-T
RJ45V
WS-X6248- ports)
RJ45 WSX6348RJ45 WSX6348RJ45V
WS-X6548RJ45 48
10/100 or
10/100
inline power
Ethernet
ports
WS-X6148GE-TX
WSX6148VGE-TX
WS-X6548-
Cable
Cable/Connector
Description Specifications
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
Catalyst
6500/6000
Hardware Guide
WS-X6748GE-TX 48
10/100/1000
Ethernet
ports (used
with
Supervisor
720 only)
WS-X6516GE-TX 16
10/100/1000
Category 5,
RJ-45 (for 1000BaseBase-T
5e, or 6
T GBIC)
Gigabit
UTP
Ethernet
ports
WS-X6148RJ21V
WS-X6248TEL WSX6248ATEL WSRJ-21 telco (4
X6348connectors)
RJ21V
WS-X6548RJ21 48
Port 10/100
Ethernet
ports
Category 5
UTP cable
WS-X602410FL-MT
24 10BaseFL ports
WS-X6224100FX-MT
WS-X6324- MT-RJ fiber-optic
100FX-MM
WS-X6324100FX-SM
WS-X6524100FX-MM
24 100BaseFX ports
WS-X6416- MT-RJ fiber-optic
GE-MT 16
100Base-FX
Gigabit
Ethernet
ports
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic
MMF fiberoptic
(1000Mbps)
WS-X6408GBIC WSX6408AGBIC WSX6416GBIC WSX6516GBIC WSX6516AGBIC WSX6816GBIC 8 or
16 GBIC
module
slots
RJ-45 (for 1000Base- Category 5,
T GBIC)
5e, 6 UTP
SC fiber-optic 1
MMF fiber(1000BaseSX/LX/ZX
optic
and CWDM GBICs)
WS-X650110GEX4 1
port 10Gigabit
Ethernet
WS-X650210GE with
Optical
Interface
Module
SC fiber-optic
(OIM) 1port 10Gigabit
Ethernet
SMF or
dispersionshifted SMF
fiber-optic
WS-X670410GE 4 port
10-Gigabit
Ethernet
(used with
Supervisor
720 only)
WS-X6724SFP 24 SFP
module
slots (used
with
Supervisor
720 only)
RJ-45 (for 1000Base- Category 5,
T SFP)
5e, 6 UTP
LC fiber-optic (for
SMF/MMF
1000Base-SX/LX/ZX
fiber-optic
SFPs)
1
LX/LH GBICs require a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and MMF. Refer to the ModeConditioning Patch Cord section of the document Connector and Cable Specifications for more
information.
Catalyst 5500/5000 Connectors and Cables
Identify the switching module part number. Use this table in order to match up the part number with the type
of connector and cable used.
Note: This guide does not cover Catalyst 5000 Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) and Copper
Distributed Data Interface (CDDI) cables, Catalyst 5000 ATM cables, or Catalyst 5000 Token Ring cables.
Refer to Installation Preparation for cabling and specifications for these modules.
Switching
Module
Part
Number
Connector Type
RJ-45
WSX5013
WSX5014 24
or 48 10Base-T
Ethernet
ports
WSX5113
WSX5223 12
or 24
100BaseTX
Ethernet
ports
WSX5203
Cable
Cable/Connector
Description Specifications
Category 3
or 5 UTP
cable 1
Catalyst 5000
Hardware Guide
RJ45J45
24 10/100
Ethernet
ports
WSX5012
WSX5012A
WSX5020 48
Port
10Base-T
Ethernet
RJ-21 telco
ports
Category 3
or 5 UTP
cable 1
WSX5239RJ21 48
10/100
Ethernet
ports
WSX5015MT 24
10BaseFL ports
WSMT-RJ fiber-optic
X5236FX-MT
WSX5237FX-MT 24
100BaseFX
WSX5114
WSX5201
WSX5201R
12
100BaseFX ports
SC fiber-optic (for
100Base-FX)
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic
WSSC fiber-optic (for
X5403 3
SMF/MMF
1000BaseSX/LX/ZX 2
port GBIC
fiber-optic
GBICs)
modules
slots
WSX5410 9
GBIC
module
slots
1
Category 3 UTP cable can transmit data at speeds of up to 10 Mbps and therefore is only used for 10 Mbps
network devices. Catalyst 5000 10Base-T telco switching modules can use Category 3 cable, but Category 5
cable is required for all other 10/100 Base-TX switching modules.
2
LX/LH GBICs require a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and MMF. Refer to the ModeConditioning Patch Cord section of the document Connector and Cable Specifications for more
information.
Catalyst 4500/4000 Switch Connectors and Cables
Refer to Catalyst 4500 Series Module Installation Guide - Module Overview and Specifications for the
detailed specification for the Catalyst 4500 switching modules.
Refer to Catalyst 4000 Switching Modules for the detailed specification for the Catalyst 4000 switching
modules.
Catalyst 3750 Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis part number. Use this table in order to match up the part number with the type of
connector and cable used.
Note: The Catalyst 3750 switch ships with a 0.5-meter StackWise cable that you can use in order to connect
the StackWise ports on the rear panel. You can also order these StackWise cables from your Cisco sales
representative:
• CAB-STACK-50CM= (0.5-meter cable)
• CAB-STACK-1M= (1-meter cable)
• CAB-STACK-3M= (3-meter cable)
Part Number
WS-C375024TS WSC3750-48TS 24
or 48 10/100
Ethernet ports
and 2 or 4 SFP
module slots
Connector
Type
Cable
Type
Cable/Connector
Specifications
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5, Catalyst 3750
5e, or 6
Hardware Guide
UTP cable
SFP: LC
fiber-optic
(for
1000BaseSX/LX) or
RJ-45 (for
1000Base-T)
SFP:
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic,
or Cat5, 5e,
or 6
WS-C3750G24TS 24
10/100/1000
and 4 SFP
module slots
RJ-45 (for
Category 5,
10/100/1000 5e, or 6
ports)
UTP cable
SFP: LC
fiber-optic
(for
1000BaseSX/LX) or
RJ-45 (for
1000Base-T)
WS-C3750G24T
RJ-45
24 10/100/1000
Ethernet ports
WS-C3750G12S 12 SFP
module slots
SFP: LC
fiber-optic
(for
1000BaseSX/LX) or
RJ-45 (for
1000Base-T)
SFP:
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic,
or Cat5, 5e,
or 6
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP cable
SFP:
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic,
or Cat5, 5e,
or 6
Catalyst 3550 Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis part number. Use this table in order to match up the part number with the type of
connector and cable used.
Note: Some Catalyst 3550 switches support the GigaStack GBIC, which requires a Cisco proprietary cable
of either CAB-GS-50CM (0.5-meter cable) or CAB-GS-1M (1-meter cable). Refer to Catalyst GigaStack
Gigabit Interface Converter Switch Compatibility Matrix for a list of switches that support the GigaStack
GBIC.
Part
Number
WS-C355012T 10
10/100/1000
Ethernet ports
and 2 GBIC
module slots
Connector
Type
Cable
Type
Cable/Connector
Specifications
RJ-45 (for
10/100 or
10/100 inline Category 5, Catalyst 3550
power or
5e, 6 UTP Hardware Guide
10/100/1000
ports)
WS-C355012G 2
10/100/1000
Ethernet ports GBIC: RJ-45
and 10 GBIC for
module slots 1000Base-T
GBIC or SC
fiber-optic
(for
1000Base-
GBIC: Cat
5, 5e, 6
UTP or
MMF/SMF
fiber-optic
or
GigaStack
WS-C355024-SMI, WSC3550-24DC-SMI WSC3550-48SMI WSC3550-24EMI WSC3550-48EMI 24 or 48
10/100
Ethernet ports
and 2 GBIC
module slots
SX/LX/ZX
and CWDM
GBICs) or
Gigastack
GBIC
cable
WS-C355024PWR-SMI
WS-C355024PWR-EMI
2410/100
inline-power
Ethernet ports
and 2 GBIC
module slots
MT-RJ fiberoptic (for
MMF fiber100Base-FX optic
ports)
WS-C355024-FX-SMI
24 100BaseFX ports and
2 GBIC
module slots
GBIC: RJ-45
for
1000Base-T
GBIC or SC
fiber-optic
(for
1000BaseSX/LX/ZX
and CWDM
GBICs) or
Gigastack
GBIC
GBIC: Cat
5, 5e, 6
UTP or
MMF/SMF
fiber-optic
or
GigaStack
cable
Catalyst 2970 Connectors and Cables
Part
Number
Connector
Type
RJ-45
WSC2970G-24T
24
Cable
Type
Cable/Connector
Specifications
Catalyst 2970
Category 5, Hardware Guide
5e, or 6
UTP
10/100/1000
Ethernet
WSC2970G24TS 24
10/100/1000
and 4 SFP
module slots
RJ-45 (for
10/100/1000
ports)
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
SFP: RJ-45
(for
1000Base-T)
or LC fiberoptic (for
1000BaseSX/LX/ZX)
SFP: Cat5,
5e, or 6
UTP or
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic
Catalyst 2950/2955 Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis part number. Use this table in order to match up the part number with the type of
connector and cable used.
Note: This guide does not cover the Catalyst 2950 Long-Reach Ethernet (LRE) Switches. Refer to LongReach Ethernet Products for more information on cabling and specifications.
Note: Some Catalyst 2950 switches support the GigaStack GBIC, which requires a Cisco proprietary cable
of either CAB-GS-50CM (0.5-meter cable) or CAB-GS-1M (1-meter cable). Refer to Catalyst GigaStack
Gigabit Interface Converter Switch Compatibility Matrix for a list of switches that support the GigaStack
GBIC.
Part Number
Connector
Type
WS-C2950-12
and WSC2950-24 12
RJ-45
or 24 10/100
Ethernet ports
Cable
Type
Cable/Connector
Specifications
Catalyst 2950
Category 5, Hardware Guide
5e, or 6
UTP cable Catalyst 2955
Hardware Guide
WS-C2955C12 and WSC2950C-24 12
or 24 10/100
Ethernet ports
and
2 100BASEFX ports
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP cable
MT-RJ
fiber-optic
MMF fiberoptic
WS-C2950G12-EI, WSC2950G-24EI, WSC2950G-24EI-DC, and
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
GBIC: RJ-45 GBIC: Cat
for
5, 5e, 6
1000Base-T UTP or
WS-C2950G48-EI 12, 24,
or 48 10/100
Ethernet ports
and 2 GBIC
module slots
GBIC or SC
fiber-optic
(for
1000BaseSX/LX/ZX
and CWDM
GBICs) or
Gigastack
GBIC
MMF/SMF
fiber-optic
or
GigaStack
cable
WS-C2950SX24 and WSC2950SX-48SI 24 or 48
10/100
Ethernet ports
and
2 1000BASESX ports
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
MT-RJ
fiber-optic
(for
1000BASESX ports)
MMF/SMF
fiber-optic
WS-C2955T12 WSC2950T-24
WS-C2950T48-SI 12, 24 or
RJ-45
48 10/100
Ethernet ports
and
2 10/100/1000
Ethernet ports
WS-C2955S12 12 10/100
Ethernet ports
and 2 100BaseLX ports
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP cable
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
MT-RJ
fiber-optic
SMF fiberoptic
Catalyst 2940 Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis part number. Use this table in order to match up the part number with the type of
connector and cable used.
Part Number
Connector
Type
RJ-45
WS-C29408TT-S
8 10/100
Ethernet ports
and 1
10/100/1000
Cable
Type
Cable/Connector
Specifications
Catalyst 2940
Category 5, Hardware Guide
5e, or 6
UTP
port
WS-C29408TF-S
8 10/100
Ethernet ports,
1 100BASEFX port, and 1
SFP module
slot
RJ-45
Category 5,
5e, or 6
UTP
MT-RJ
fiber-optic
MMF fiberoptic
SFP: RJ-45
(for
1000Base-T)
or LC fiberoptic (for
1000Base-X)
SFP: Cat5,
5e, or 6
UTP or
SMF/MMF
fiber-optic
Catalyst 2900/3500 XL Connectors and Cables
Identify the switch chassis or expansion module part number. Use this table in order to match up the part
number with the type of connector and cable used.
Note: This guide does not cover the WS-C2912-LRE-XL or WS-C2912-LRE-XL switches. Refer to the
Long-Range Ethernet Ports section of Product Overview (Catalyst 2900 Series XL switches) for more
information on cabling and specifications.
Note: Some Catalyst 3500XL switches support the GigaStack GBIC, which requires a Cisco proprietary
cable of either CAB-GS-50CM or CAB-GS-1M. Refer to Catalyst GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter
Switch Compatibility Matrix for a list of switches that support the GigaStack GBIC.
Catalyst 2900/3500XL Switches
Cabl
e/Co
Switch
nnect
Connector
Cable
Chassis Part
or
Type
Description
Number
Speci
ficati
ons
SC fiberoptic (for
WS-C3508G- 1000BaseXL 8 GBIC
SX/LX/ZX
module slots GBICs) or
Gigastack
GBIC
WS-C3512XL WSC3524-XL
WS-C3524PWR-XL
WS-C3548-
MMF/SMF
fiber-optic
RJ-45 (for
10/100
ports)
Category 5
UTP
GBIC: SC
fiber-optic
GBIC:
MMF/SMF
Catal
yst
3500
XL
Hard
ware
Guide
Catal
yst
2900
XL
Hard
XL 12, 24 or
48 10/100 or
10/100 inline
power
Ethernet ports
and 2 GBIC
module slots
(for
1000BaseSX/LX/ZX
GBICs) or
Gigastack
GBIC
WS-C2912XL WSC2924-XL 12 RJ-45
or 24 10/100
Ethernet ports
WS-C2924CXL 22 10/100
Ethernet ports
and 2
100Base-FX
ports
fiber-optic or ware
Guide
GigaStack
cable
Category 5
UTP
SC fiberoptic (for
MMF fiber100Base-FX optic
ports)
Catalyst 2900XL Switches with Expansion
Slots
Cabl
e/Co
Switch
nnect
Connector
Cable
Chassis Part
or
Type
Description
Number
Speci
ficati
ons
WSC2924M-XL
24 10/100
Ethernet ports RJ-45
and 2
expansion
slots
WSC2912MFXL 12
100Base-FX
ports and 2
expansion
slots
Category 5
UTP
SC fiberoptic (for
MMF fiber100Base-FX optic
ports)
Catal
yst
2900
XL
Hard
ware
Guide
Catalyst 2900XL Expansion Modules
Cabl
Switch
Connector
Cable
e/Co
Chassis Part
Type
Description nnect
Number
or
Speci
ficati
ons
WS-X2914XL WSX2914-XL-V
4 10/100
Ethernet ports RJ-45
Category 5
UTP
WS-X2922XL 2 10/100
Ethernet ports
WS-X2922XL-V 2
100Base-FX
ports
SC fiberoptic (for
100 BaseFX)
MMF fiberoptic
WS-X2931XL 1 GBIC
module slot
SC fiberoptic (for
SX/LX
GBICs)
MMF fiberoptic
WS-X2932XL 1 GBIC
module slot
RJ-45 (for
1000Base-T
GBIC)
WS-X2951XL 1 ATMOC-3
RJ-45 (for Category 5
ATM-OC-3) UTP
WS-X2961XL 1 ATMOC-3
SC fiberMMF fiberoptic (for
optic
ATM-OC-3)
WS-X2971XL WSX2972-XL 1
ATM-OC-3
SC fiberSMF fiberoptic (for
optic
ATM-OC-3)
WS-X2924XL-V
4 100Base-FX
ports
Catal
yst
2900
XL
Hard
ware
Guide
AC Power Supplies, Connectors, and Cords for Catalyst Switches
In this section you see the summary of AC power supplies, power connectors, and cords for Catalyst
6500/6000, 5500/5000 and 4500/4000 series, and Catalyst 3750, 2950, 2940, and 2900/3500XL series
switches. Refer to the Power Installation Guidelines in the tables that correspond in the next section for
international power requirements, DC power requirements, and other technical specifications.
Different Modules require different amount of power. Inline Power modules supplies the power to the IP
phones. Cisco has inline power module to power the IP phones. You have to choose the correct power
supply in order to support the various line cards, modules and Supervisor Engines on the switch. Cisco
offers a tool called the Cisco Power calculator which can be used in order to choose the correct power
supply for your switch. Launch the Cisco Power calculator and fill out the Product family, Supervisor
Engine, Input voltage, line cards and the number of PoE devices. IP phones are the example for PoE devices
and most of the IP phones belong to IEEE 802.3af Device - Class 2 (7W). Then the power calculator shows
the results of different choices of Power Supplies. From that you can choose the required power supply.
Catalyst 6500/6000 Series Switch Power Supplies and Cables
This table is a quick reference for the available power supplies and cables in North American standard.
Refer to Catalyst 6500 Power supply specifications for the detailed specifications you can. These few points
are important to know:
• The 950W (PWR-950-AC), 950W DC (PWR-950-DC) and 1400W AC (PWR-1400-AC) are used
only with the Catalyst 6503 and Catalyst 6503-E Switches.
• The Power supplies 1000W and 1300W can be used only with Catalyst 6506, 6509, and 6509-NEBA switches. The Supervisor Engines SUP32 and SUP720 are incompatible when 1000W and
1300W power supplies are used.
• With a fully populated Catalyst 6513 switch, two 2500 W power supplies are not fully redundant.
• If you operate the 2500 W power supply at the low range input (100 to 120 VAC), it is not redundant
in a fully populated Catalyst 6509, Catalyst 6509-E, Catalyst 6509-NEB, or Catalyst 6509-NEB-A
switch.
• The Power supplies 2500W, 2700W, and 3000W can operate at two different voltage levels (110Vac
and 220Vac). The Power supply output depends on the supplied input AC power. This table
shows the power ouput:
Power
Supply
Power Output at
110Vac, 16A
Power Output at
220Vac, 16A
2500W
1300W
2500W
2700W
1350W
2700W
3000W
1400W
3000W
• The AC power cords are hardwired to the 4000W Power supplies (WS-CAC-4000W-US=). It
supports only NEMA L6-30.
• The 6000W power supply cannot be installed in the Catalyst 6503, Catalyst 6503-E, and Catalyst
6504-E switch chassis.
• When 6000W power supply is used with the chassis Catalyst 6506, 6509, 6509-NEB, and 6509-
NEB-A, it operates at 4000W maximum output. It operates at 6000W maximum output when it is
used with Catalyst 6506-E, 6509-E, and 6513.
• 6000W power supply has two AC Power inputs. These are the various combinations of AC inputs
and the corresponding net power output:
6000W Power Supply Power Options
AC Input 1
110Vac, 16A
AC Input 2
Net Power Supply Output
Not Connected No Power Output
Not Connected 110Vac, 16A
No Power Output
110Vac, 16A
110Vac, 16A
2900W
220Vac, 16A
Not Connected 2900W
Not Connected 220Vac, 16A
2900W
110Vac, 16A
220Vac, 16A
2900W
220Vac, 16A
110Vac, 16A
2900W
220Vac, 16A
220Vac, 16A
6000W
• Note: If you have 110Vac power inputs, you have to connect both the AC inputs of the 6000W
power supply in order to power on the switch.
• The Catalyst 6500 series switches allow you to mix AC-input and DC-input power supplies in the
same chassis.
The modules have different power requirements, and some configurations require more power than a single
power supply can provide. The power management feature allows you to power all installed modules with
two power supplies. But, redundancy is not supported in this configuration because the total power drawn
from both power supplies is at no time greater than the capability of one supply. Refer the Power
Management and Environmental Monitoring of the Catalyst 6500 Software Configuration Guide for the
detailed explanation of Power redundancy.
Note: This document does not discuss the total power available with the currently shipped power supplies
for Catalyst 6500/6000 series switches or the amount drawn from each Catalyst 6500/6000 series line card.
Refer to the document Power Management for Catalyst 6000 Series Switches for this information.
Catalyst 6500/6000
Power
Supply Part
Number
Power Cord Part Number
Connector Type
Power
Installation
Guidelines
PWR-950AC 950W
power supply
WS-CAC1000W
1000W power
supply
CAB-7KAC-15 AC Power Cord North
America, 15A
WS-CACCAB-7513AC AC Power Cord North America
1300W
1300W Power (110Vac, 20A)
Supply
Catalyst
6500/6000
CAB-7513AC= AC Power Cord North
America (110Vac, 20A)
PWR-1400- CAB-AC-2500W-US1= 250Vac 16A, straightAC 1400W
blade NEMA 6-20 plug
Power Supply
CAB-AC-C6K-TWLK= 250Vac 16A, twistlock NEMA L6-20 plug
CAB-7513AC AC Power Cord North America
(110Vac, 20A)
WS-CAC2500W
2500W AC
Power
Supply
CAB-AC-2500W-US1 250Vac 16A, straightblade NEMA 6-20 plug
CAB-AC-C6K-TWLK 250Vac 16A, twist-lock
NEMA L6-20 plug
PWR-2700AC/4 2700W CAB-7513AC AC Power Cord North America
AC Power
(110Vac, 20A)
Supply
CAB-AC-2500W-US1 250Vac 16A, straightblade NEMA 6-20 plug
CAB-AC-C6K-TWLK 250Vac 16A, twist-lock
NEMA L6-20 plug
CAB-7513AC= 110Vac 20A, NEMA 5-20
plug
WS-CAC3000W 3000 CAB-AC-2500W-US1= 250Vac 16A, straightW AC-input blade NEMA 6-20 plug
power supply
CAB-AC-C6K-TWLK= 250Vac 16A, twistlock NEMA L6-20 plug
WS-CACCable-attached to the power supply 250Vac
4000W-US
4000W AC
30A
Power Supply
WS-CAC6000W
CAB-7513AC= 110Vac 20A, NEMA 5-20
6000W AC
plug
Power supply
CAB-AC-2500W-US1= 250Vac 16A, straightblade NEMA 6-20 plug
CAB-AC-C6K-TWLK= 250Vac 16A, twistlock NEMA L6-20 plug
Catalyst 5500/5000 Series Switch Power Supplies and Cables
This table has a quick reference for the available power supplies and the Power cord part number.
Catalyst 5002, 5505, 5500, and 5509
Power
Supply
Part
Number
Power
Cord Part
Number
WSC5008B
(Catalyst
5002 and
5505)
CAB7KAC
WS-C5508
(Catalyst
5500)
CAB7513AC
WS-C5518
(Catalyst
5509)
CAB7KAC
Connector Type
Power
Installation
Guidelines
Catalyst
5500/5000
CAB7513AC
Catalyst 4500/4000 Series Switch Power Supplies and Cables
Refer to the Power Connection Guidelines for AC-Powered Systems section in Catalyst 4500 Series
Hardware Installation Guide - Preparing for Installation for the list of Power supplies, cables and the
corresponding part numbers.
Refer to Catalyst 4000 Series Installation Guide - Site Planning for the list of Catalyst 4000 Power supplies,
cables and the corresponding part numbers.
Catalyst 2900/3500XL, 2940, 2950, 3550 and 3750 Series Switch Power Supplies and Cables
Catalyst 2900/3500, 2940, 2950, 3550 and 3750 switches require standard 110V, 15 Amp AC input Power.
Refer to these Hardware Installation Guides for the detailed power specifications:
• Catalyst 3750 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
• Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
• Catalyst 2950 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
Catalyst 2900/3500XL, 2940, 2950, 3550 and 3750
Power
Supply Part
Number
Power
Cord
Part
Number
Connector Type
Internal nonreplaceable CABAC power
AC=
supply
Power
Installation
Guidelines
N/A
RJ-21 to RJ-45 Pin-Out Pattern
All Catalyst family 10/100TX telco switching modules incorporate industry-standard RJ-21 connectors and
require compatible Category 5 cabling systems to achieve 100 Mbps data rates.
Category 5 telco cables can be ordered directly from Cisco. Refer to Cisco.com for ordering information.
This is the information on Cisco part numbers.
Model Number
CAB-5M180M120-10=
Description
10 foot, male 180 degree to male 120
degree, Category 5 telco cable
CAB-5M180M120-5=
5 foot, male 180 degree to male 120
degree, Category 5 telco cable
CAB-5M120M120-10=
10 foot, male 120 degree to male 120
degree, Category 5 telco cable
CAB-5M120M120-5=
5 foot, male 120 degree to male 120
degree, Category 5 telco cable
CAB-5M120HYD-10=
10 foot, male 120 degree to (12) RJ-45s,
Category 5 telco cable
CAB-5M120HYD-5=
5 foot, male 120 degree to (12) RJ-45s,
Category 5 telco cable
This table shows the pin-out pattern used on Catalyst 10/100TX (and 10BaseT) RJ-21 switching modules.
RJ-21 Pin
Number
RJ-45 Pin
Number
Wire Color
26
White/Blue
1
1
Blue/White
2
27
White/Orange
3
2
Orange/White
6
28
White/Green
1
3
Green/White
2
29
White/Brown
3
4
Brown/White
6
30
White/Slate
1
5
Slate/White
2
31
Red/Blue
3
6
Blue/Red
6
32
Red/Orange
1
7
Orange/Red
2
33
Red/Green
3
8
Green/Red
6
34
Red/Brown
1
9
Brown/Red
2
35
Red/Slate
3
10
Slate/Red
6
36
Black/Blue
1
Port
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
11
Blue/Black
2
37
Black/Orange
3
12
Orange/Black
6
38
Black/Green
1
13
Green/Black
2
39
Black/Brown
3
14
Brown/Black
6
40
Black/Slate
1
15
Slate/Black
2
41
Yellow/Blue
3
16
Blue/Yellow
6
42
Yellow/Orange 1
17
Orange/Yellow 2
43
Yellow/Green
3
18
Green/Yellow
6
44
Yellow/Brown 1
19
Brown/Yellow 2
45
Yellow/Slate
3
20
Slate/Yellow
6
46
Violet/Blue
1
21
Blue/Violet
2
47
Violet/Orange
3
22
Orange/Violet 6
48
Violet/Green
1
23
Green/Violet
2
49
Violet/Brown
3
24
Brown/Violet
6
50
Violet/Slate
NA
NA
25
Slate/Violet
NA
NA
7
8
9
10
11
12
NetPro Discussion Forums - Featured Conversations
Networking Professionals Connection is a forum for networking professionals to share questions,
suggestions, and information about networking solutions, products, and technologies. The featured links are
some of the most recent conversations available in this technology.