Replacement Parts Catalog
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Contents
Printers Assemblies ..................................................................... 1
Cover Assembly.................................................................................................. 2
Printer Assembly 1 of 2 ....................................................................................... 3
Printer Assembly 2 of 2 ....................................................................................... 4
Front Panel Assemblies ........................................................................................ 5
Media Supply Hubs ............................................................................................. 6
Printhead Assembly ............................................................................................ 7
Printhead and Printhead Cables ............................................................................ 8
Media Sensor ..................................................................................................... 9
Hardware and Small Parts 1 of 2 .......................................................................... 10
Hardware and Small Parts 2 of 2 .......................................................................... 11
M-Class Mark II Options ............................................................. 12
Thermal Transfer Option ..................................................................................... 13
Internal Rewind Option ....................................................................................... 14
Cutter Option .................................................................................................... 15
Present Sensor Kit ............................................................................................. 16
Communication Card Options .............................................................................. 18
RFID Option (HF and UHF) M-4210 and M4308 only ................................................ 19
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kits ........................................................................... 20
i
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Using this Manual
Before using this manual it is important to identify the model
printer you are locating parts for. Many parts are used
across all models, yet some are specific to certain models.
The model of printer is located on the serial label on the rear
of the printer.
This manual covers the following M-Class Mark II models:
Serial Label
M-4206, M-4210, and M-4308
For more information on ordering or becoming a partner please contact:
Datamax-O’Neil Customer Care
407-523-5550
customercare@datamax-oneil.com
Revision Listing
Date
8/20/08
Rev.
A
9/8/08
B
2/24/09
C
6/1/09
D
9/13/10
E
3/16/11
F
10/1/11
G
6/1/12
H
12/1/12
J
12/1/13
K
Changes
Initial Release
Section ‘Front Panel Assemblies”, added Board to item #1 Kit
Added 17-3040-01, (10PK) Spring, Head Lift, Front
Removed (item 2) individual PCB boards
Changed DPR11-5563-01 to DPR15-3006-02 Cover Assembly, Electronics
Removed DPR78-2720-01, Board, Main, 4MB Flash – M-4206
DPO11-5562-01 Cover, Media, Top, Replaced with:
DPO11-5562-02 Cover, Media, Top
Removed OPT78-2754-03 RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L3)
Removed OPT78-2754-04 RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L4)
Added:
DPO11-5378-01 (2/PK) Cover Plate
DPO16-2791-01 Cover, Enclosure, Cutter
DPR51-2411-00 CCA, Cutter
DPR32-2634-01 Cable Assy, Graphics Display
OPT78-2724-15DMXNet II 802.11 Wireless and LAN Card; Replaced with:
OPT78-2829-02DMXNet III WPA2 802.11 Wireless and LAN Card
Added:
DPR51-2366-01 CCA, Peel & Present Sensor
DPO16-2527-01 Supply, Media Retainer
DPO17-3221-01 (4PK) Spring, Torsion - Supply Hub
DPO17-3104-02 Antenna R. Duck RP/SMA
OPT78-2724-11DMXNet II 802.11b/g Wireless, LAN, and USB Card;
Replaced with:
OPT78-2829-01DMXNet III WPA2 802.11b/g Wireless, LAN and USB Card
92-2503-01 Rev. K
ii
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
M-Class Mark II
Printer Assemblies
1
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Cover Assembly
2
1
3
4
7
5
6
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part#
DPR15-3006-02
DPO11-5562-02
DPO16-2922-01
DPO16-2928-01
DPO16-2897-01
DPO16-2707-01
DPR16-2895-01
DPR16-2929-01
Description
Cover Assembly, Electronics
Cover, Media, Top
Cover, Media, Rear
Cover, Media, Window
Cover, Media, Front
Cover, Filler Block
Cover, Front Panel, Left, 3 Button/3LED
Cover, Front Panel, Left, Graphic Display
2
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 1 of 2
3
4
5
2
1
6
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part#
DPR78-2720-02
DPR78-2722-01
DPR78-2722-02
DPR51-2357-00
DPR78-2764-01
DPR12-2905-01
DPR78-2765-01
DPR78-2765-02
DPO11-5378-01
Description
Board, Main, 8MB Flash – M-4206
Board, Main, 8MB Flash – M-4210 & M-4308
Board, Main, 64MB Flash – M-4210 & M-4308
Board, Power Supply
Kit, Drive Gear
(25PK) Post, Idler
Kit, Stepper Motor, M-42xx
Kit, Stepper Motor, M-43xx
(2/PK) Cover Plate
3
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 2 of 2
6
7
5
4
9
8
3
1
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part#
DPO17-2858-01
DPO11-5344-01
DPO16-2965-01
ROL15-2847-01
ROL15-2847-03
DPR17-3040-01
DPR15-3198-01
DPR17-3039-01
DPO16-3203-01
DPR15-3204-01
DPO15-3205-01
2
Description
(2PK) Screw, Knurled M4 X10mm
Tear Bar
Spacer
Kit, Upper Platen Roller, 203 DPI – M-42xx
Kit, Upper Platen Roller, 300 DPI – M-4308
(10PK) Spring, Head Lift, Front
Assy, Printhead Carriage
(10PK) Spring, Head Lift, Rear
Media Guide
Kit, Bearing Retainer
Kit, M3 X 6mm Thumbscrew
4
Notes
10
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Front Panel Assemblies
2
1
#
1
2
Part#
DPR78-2766-01
DPR78-2767-01
DPR32-2634-01
Description
Kit, Board, Buttons and Lightpipe
Kit, Display and Bezel
Cable Assy, Graphics Display
5
Notes
Not shown; display models only
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Supply Hubs
1
4
2
3
#
1
2
3
4
Part#
DPR78-2718-01
DPR78-2717-01
DPR78-2726-01
DPO16-2527-01
Description
Assy, Media Hanger
Assy, 3"/1.5" Media Supply Hub
Assy, 40mm Media Supply Hub
Supply, Media Retainer
6
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printhead Assembly
2
1
#
1
2
Part#
DPR78-2768-01
DPO11-5760-01
Description
Kit, Head Pressure Cam and Spring
(5PK) Guide, Ribbon
7
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printhead and Printhead Cables
1
2
3
#
1
2
3
Part#
PHD20-2261-01
PHD20-2260-01
PHD20-2263-01
DPR32-2527-01
DPR32-2632-01
Description
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 203DPI – M-4206
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 203DPI – M-4210
Printhead, IntelliSEAQ, 300DPI – M-4308
Printhead Power Cable
Printhead Data Cable
8
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Sensor
1
#
1
Part#
DPR24-2613-01
Description
Media Sensor
9
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Hardware and Small Parts 1 of 2
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1
9
17
2
10
18
3
11
19
4
12
20
5
13
21
6
14
7
15
8
16
Part#
DPO130919
DPO10-2514-05
DPO10-2514-06
DPO10-2515-01
DPO10-2903-01
DPO10-2903-02
DPO10-2903-03
DPO10-2903-04
DPO10-2903-05
DPO10-2903-06
DPO10-2984-01
DPO10-2813-01
DPO10-3030-01
DPO10-2830-01
DPO10-3069-01
DPO130939
DPO10-2159-01
DPO10-0247-01
DPO10-2985-01
DPO10-3081-01
DPO10-2976-01
Description
(50PK) Screw, 4-40x3/8, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M3x14, FHD
(50PK) Screw, M3x16, FHD
(50PK) Screw, M3x6, SHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x6, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x8, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x10, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x12, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x16, PHD
(25PK) Screw, M4x25, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x8, FHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x8, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M4x8, PHD
(25PK) Screw, M3x6, PHP
(3PK) Screw, Captive, S.S,
(25PK) Screw, M3X.5
(25PK) Screw, SHD M3 X 5
(50PK) Screw, 4-40x5/16, PHD
(50PK) Screw, M3x6
(10PK) Screw, M4, Captive
(50PK) Set Screw, M3x8
10
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Hardware and Small Parts 2 of 2
#
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
22
28
23
29
24
30
36
25
31
37
26
32
38
27
33
Part#
DPO130944
DPO10-2905-01
DPO10-3064-01
DPO10-3021-01
DPO10-0563-01
DPO10-0009-01
DPO10-2862-01
DPO10-2104-01
DPO10-0526-01
DPO10-2113-13
DPO10-2904-01
DPO10-2975-01
DPO10-3118-01
DPO10-2913-01
DPO10-0307-01
DPO10-3072-01
DPR12-2905-01
34
35
Description
(50PK) Nut, M3 X .5
(50PK) Nut, Self Locking
(25PK) Nut, Self Threading
(50PK) E-Ring, 3/32
(50PK) E-Ring, 3/8
(50PK) Washer, #4, Lock
(50PK) Washer, #6, Flat
(50PK) Washer, #8, Flat
(50PK) Washer, #8, Split-Lock
(50PK) Washer, Flat
(50PK) Washer, Flat Nylon, .50 X .281
(25PK) Washer, Flat
(50PK) Washer, Nylon Retaining
(48PK) Foot, Stick-On
(50PK) Ring, Retaining, .125D
(10PK) Pin Dowel 3/32ODx1.5
(25PK) Post, Idler
11
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
M-Class Mark II
Options
12
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Thermal Transfer Option
5
1
2
4
3
#
1
2
3
4
5
--
Part#
OPT78-2697-01
DPR15-2776-21
DPR15-3044-01
DPO15-2840-01
DPO12-3264-01
DPO17-3221-01
Description
Thermal Transfer Option
(2PK) Clutch Assembly, Ribbon Rewind
Assy, Ribbon Supply Hub
Assy, Take Up Hub
Cover, Direct Thermal
(4PK) Spring, Torsion - Supply Hub
13
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Internal Rewind Option
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part#
OPT78-2735-02
Description
Internal Rewind Option
DPO11-5613-01
DPO15-3114-01
DPO16-2931-01
DPR15-2802-41
DPR17-2860-01
DPO15-2840-01
Retainer, Media
Assy, Media Guide Rewinder
Bracket Rewind
(2PK) Clutch Assembly, Media Hub
(10PK) Gear, Spur, 24t
Assy, Take Up Hub
14
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Cutter Option
1
2
#
1
2
--
Part#
OPT78-2738-01
DPO16-2791-01
DPR51-2411-00
Description
Cutter Option
Cover, Enclosure, Cutter
CCA, Cutter
15
Notes
Not shown
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Present Sensor Kit
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2736-01
Description
Present Sensor Kit
16
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Peel and Present Option
1
2
#
1
2
--
Part#
OPT78-2737-01
OPT78-2482-02
ROL78-2552-02
ROL78-2552-04
DPR51-2366-01
Description
Peel and Present, 203 DPI – M-4206 & M-4210
Peel and Present, 300 DPI – M-4308
Kit, Lower Platen Roller, 203 DPI – M-42xx
Kit, Lower Platen Roller, 300 DPI – M-4308
CCA, Peel & Present Sensor
17
Notes
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Communication Card Options
1
#
1
--
Part#
OPT78-2724-02
OPT78-2724-03
OPT78-2724-04
OPT78-2829-01
OPT78-2829-02
DPO17-3104-02
Description
DMXNet II LAN and USB Host Card
DMXNet II LAN Card
USB Host Card
DMXNet III WPA2 802.11b/g Wireless, LAN and USB Card
DMXNet III WPA2 802.11b/g Wireless and LAN Card
Antenna R. Duck RP/SMA
18
Notes
M-4210 &M-4308 Only
M-4210 &M-4308 Only
M-4210 &M-4308 Only
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
RFID Option (HF and UHF) M-4210 and M4308 only
1
#
1
2
2
UHF
Part#
OPT78-2754-01
Description
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L1)
OPT78-2754-02
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L2)
OPT78-2754-05
OPT78-2754-06
OPT78-2754-07
OPT78-2754-08
OPT78-2754-09
OPT78-2754-10
OPT78-2754-11
OPT78-2754-00
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L5)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L6)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L7)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L8)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (L9)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (R1)
RFID UHF Upgrade Option, (R2)
RFID HF Upgrade Option, (J2)
HF
Notes
Us/Canada
Germany, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Switzerland, Cyprus,
United Kingdom, Malta, Serbia, France, Bulgaria, Slovenia,
Poland, Lithuania, Estonia, Czech, Republic, Luxembourg,
Greece, Netherlands, Ireland, Belgium, Hungary, Italy,
Norway, Portugal, Spain, Slovak Republic, and Sweden
Australian/Hong Kong
New Zealand
Israel
Japan
Korea
India
Taiwan
*(L1, L2, L3, etc.) = CID Designator
19
M-Class Mark II Parts Catalog
Options
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kits
2
1
#
1
2
Part#
OPT15-2872-01
OPT13-2375-01
Description
Supply Hub Media Retainer Kit
Supply Hanger Media Retainer Kit
20
Notes
For use on round hubs only.
For use on hangers only.