Juniper EX8200-48F network switch

DATASHEET
EX8200 Ethernet
Line Cards
Product Overview
Juniper Networks EX8200 Ethernet
line cards offer a variety of interfaces
for supporting high-density 100 Mbps,
Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE)
deployments. Working with the
Juniper Networks EX8208 eight-slot
and EX8216 16-slot modular Ethernet
switch chassis, the EX8200 Ethernet
line cards offer flexible, high-density
interfaces for high-performance data
center and campus aggregation and
core environments.
Product Description
The Juniper Networks® EX8200 line of Ethernet switches offer powerful, modular
platforms that deliver the performance, scalability, and carrier-class reliability required for
today’s high-density enterprise data center access and core and campus aggregation and
core environments, as well as high-performance service provider interconnects.
EX8200 Ethernet line cards are specifically designed to optimize enterprise applications.
Each EX8200 Ethernet line card includes either two or four on-board Packet Forwarding
Engines—the EX-PFE2—that are equipped with two purpose-built, application-specific
integrated circuits (ASICs), one to perform wire-speed packet processing at line rates, and
another to perform internal deep packet queuing and buffering while providing a highspeed interface to the chassis switch fabric. In addition, each line card contains a local
processor which provides scalable local control and status processing.
Eight versions of the EX8200 Ethernet line cards are available, each of which supports
a consistent set of features and capabilities: the EX8200-48T, the EX8200-48F, the
EX8200-8XS, the EX8200-40XS, the EX8200-48TL, the EX8200-48PL, the EX82002XS-40T and the EX8200-2XS-40P. Four of these cards are available in Extra Scale (ES)
configurations—the EX8200-48T-ES, the EX8200-48F-ES, the EX8200-8XS-ES and
the EX8200-40XS-ES—which are optimized for large-scale deployments such as large
campuses, global data centers, or cloud-based applications.
EX8200-48T: The EX8200-48T Ethernet line card offers wire-rate 48
10/100/1000BASE-T ports with RJ-45 copper connectors. Designed for data center endof-row server access, or campus applications where high densities, high performance, and
high availability over copper links of up to 100 m are required, the EX8200-48T enables up
to 384 line-rate ports in a single EX8208 chassis, or 768 ports in an EX8216 chassis.
EX8200-48F: The EX8200-48F is a 48-port wire-rate 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X line
card with modular small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) interfaces for supporting
a wide range of 100 Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet optical connections over multimode fiber,
single-mode fiber, or copper cabling. Designed for high-performance enterprise and
service provider distribution applications, the EX8200-48F also enables up to 384 linerate ports in an EX8208 chassis, and 768 ports in an EX8216 chassis.
1
EX8200-8XS: The EX8200-8XS is an eight-port 10GBASE-X line
card with compact, modular SFP+ fiber optic interfaces, enabling
up to 64 line-rate 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports in an EX8208 chassis
and 128 ports in an EX8216 chassis. The EX8200-8XS is ideal
for enterprise applications such as campus or data center uplink
aggregation, core and backbone interconnects, and for service
provider deployments requiring high-density, wire-speed 10-Gigabit
Ethernet interconnects in metro area networks, Internet exchange
points, and points of presence (POPs). The 10-Gigabit Ethernet
port densities afforded by the EX8200-8XS line cards also enable
EX8200 switches to consolidate aggregation and core layers in
the data center, simplifying the network architecture and reducing
power, space, and cooling requirements while lowering total cost of
ownership (TCO).
Oversubscribed Server and User Access
The EX8200 includes five oversubscribed line cards that provide costeffective GbE and 10GbE server access for high-density data centers.
EX8200-40XS: The EX8200-40XS is a 40-port oversubscribed
10GbE solution for data center end-of-row and middle-of-row
server access, as well as for data center blade switch and topof-rack or campus uplink aggregation deployments. Optimized
for data center networks migrating from GbE to 10GbE interfaces
where simultaneous line-rate performance is not required on all
ports, the EX8200-40XS supports a wide range of both SFP (GbE)
and SFP+ (10GbE) modular optical interfaces for connecting over
multimode fiber, single mode fiber, and copper cabling.
The 40 SFP/SFP+ ports on the EX8200-40XS are divided into
eight independent groups of five ports each. Because port
groups are independent of one another, each group can have its
own oversubscription ratio, providing customers with maximum
deployment flexibility. Each group dedicates 10 gigabits per
second (Gbps) of switching bandwidth to be dynamically
shared among the ports; queues are allocated within a 1 MB
oversubscription buffer based on the number of active ports in a
group and the types of interfaces installed. Users simply connect
the cables and the EX8200-40XS automatically provisions each
port group accordingly. No manual configuration is required.
The EX8200-40XS line card can satisfy either 10GbE or GbE
applications within each port group independently, providing the
perfect migration vehicle for customers transitioning to higher
speed connectivity.
EX8200-48TL: The EX8200-48TL offers 48 oversubscribed (2.4:1)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports to provide cost-effective GbE
server access in high-density data center end-of-row applications.
The EX8200-48TL also supports server access, converged
access, and aggregation/core deployments, where it can be used
to connect management stations, analyzers, sniffers, firewalls,
intrusion detection and prevention/intrusion detection service (IDP/
IDS) devices, server load balancers, and other devices.
The EX8200-48TL, which delivers up to 24 Gbps and 36 million
packets per second (pps) performance, supports MACSec
functionality on all GbE ports in hardware and features eight
quality-of-service (QoS) queues per port. Configured exclusively
with EX8200-48TL line cards, a single EX8208 chassis can
support up to 384 GbE ports while a single EX8216 chassis can
support up to 768 GbE ports.
2
EX8200-48PL: The EX8200-48PL is physically identical to
the -48TL and includes support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over
Ethernet (PoE) standard. It delivers up to 15.4 watts of Class 3 PoE
on all 48 ports to power networked devices such as telephones,
video cameras, and wireless LAN (WLAN) access points, providing
an EX8200-based user access or converged access/core solution.
In addition, the first 12 ports are capable of supporting the IEEE
802.3at PoE+ standard, which delivers up to 30 watts per port to
power devices that require more than the 15.4 watts provided by
Class 3 PoE.
EX8200-2XS-40T: The EX8200-2XS-40T is a combination card
offering 40 oversubscribed (2.5:1) 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45
ports, four line-rate 100/1000BASE-SX SFP ports, and two line-rate
10GbE SFP+ ports for uplink connectivity. The EX8200-2XS-40T
is ideal for providing GbE/10GbE uplink capacity by combining
the fiber ports into a link aggregation group (LAG); meanwhile,
the remaining slots in the EX8200 chassis can be populated with
EX8200-48TL line cards to provide access connectivity. The two
SFP+ 10GbE uplink ports can also be used as Virtual Chassis ports
when the EX8200 is deployed in a Virtual Chassis configuration.
The EX8200-2XS-40T, which delivers up to 24 Gbps performance
on the GbE ports and up to 20 Gbps performance on the 10GbE
ports, supports MACSec functionality on all GbE ports in hardware.
Configured exclusively with EX8200-2XS-40T line cards, a single
EX8208 chassis can support up to 352 GbE ports and 16 10GbE
ports, while a single EX8216 chassis can support up to 704 GbE
ports and 32 10GbE ports. Each port features eight QoS queues
and 21 MB (GbE) and 512 MB (10GbE) buffers.
EX8200-2XS-40P: The EX8200-2XS-40P is physically identical
to the -40T and includes support for the IEEE 802.3af PoE
standard, which delivers up to 15.4 watts of Class 3 PoE on all
40 ports to power networked devices such as telephones, video
cameras, and wireless LAN (WLAN) access points. The first 12
ports are also capable of supporting the IEEE 802.3at PoE+
standard, which delivers up to 30 watts per port to power devices
that require more than the 15.4 watts provided by Class 3 PoE.
Extra Scale Line Cards
The EX8200-48T-ES, EX8200-48F-ES, EX8200-8XS-ES and
EX8200-40XS-ES extra-scale line cards are optimized for largescale deployments such as large campuses, global data centers,
cloud-based applications, and internet peering environments. The
ES cards provide twice the Forwarding Information Base (FIB)
table capacity of the non ES cards, enabling them to support
multiple copies of complete internet routing tables. Designed for
internet-facing environments, the ES cards are otherwise identical
to the non-ES versions and are available in both copper (EX820048T-ES) and fiber (EX8200-8XS-ES, EX8200-48F-ES and
EX8200-40XS-ES) versions.
Features and Benefits
The EX8200 PFE2 complex is comprised of two ASICs: the packet
processor and the switch fabric interface. The hardware pipeline
on the packet processor ASIC supports approximately 960 Mpps
of Layer 2 and Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 traffic in the EX8208, and
more than 1900 Mpps in the EX8216. Wire-speed performance
is maintained regardless of packet size, from 64- to 9216-byte
jumbo frames across both L2 and L3 interfaces. Firewall (access
control list) filtering, marking, and rate limiting also occur at wire
rate, with up to 64,000 entries across L2-L4 packet headers that
can be applied per port, per VLAN, and per routed interface.
The packet processor ASIC also supports generic routing
encapsulation (GRE) tunneling and three-label MPLS in hardware
at line rate . Additional packet processor ASIC capabilities include
multiple queues for CPU-bound control traffic to protect the
Routing Engine from denial of service (DoS) attacks, and support
for up to seven mirrored analyzer sessions directed to individual
ports, VLANs, or tunneled interfaces.
The switch fabric interface ASIC of the EX-PFE2 manages the
large ingress and egress buffers that provide congestion avoidance
and traffic prioritization. On ingress, each switch fabric interface
queues packets based on destination using dedicated high- and
low-priority buffers for each wire-speed, 10-Gigabit Ethernet
egress port, or each group of 12 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the
system. These weighted random early detection (WRED) virtual
output queues—up to 8,192 in an EX8216 chassis—prevent “headof-line blocking” among ports on the same line card, ensuring
complete independence of traffic flows among all 10-Gigabit
Ethernet ports in the system.
The switch fabric interface also manages the transfer of data
across the distributed, single-tier crossbar switch fabric. Data is
evenly distributed across the fabric to balance traffic load and
ensure graceful degradation of performance in the event of a nonredundant switch fabric failure. Multicast traffic is also balanced
across the system using the same line-rate, binary-tree replication
process as the Juniper Networks T Series Core Routers and the
Juniper Networks MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers, minimizing
fabric congestion while reducing latency.
On egress, the switch fabric interface provides eight dedicated
queues per port, mapped according to class of service (CoS) or
DiffServ code point (DSCP) values. A WRED scheduler is used for
congestion avoidance within each queue, while administratorconfigured strict and weighted round-robin priority options are
available between queues on a single port. Multicast traffic is
managed independent of unicast traffic.
Total buffer size is 512 MB on each EX8200-8XS 10-Gigabit
Ethernet port or each EX8200-40XS port group, and 42 MB
on each EX8200-48T and EX8200-48F Gigabit Ethernet port,
providing 50-100 ms of bandwidth delay buffering. These deep
buffers and ingress and egress queuing mechanisms are critical
to managing mission-critical data, handling bursty traffic,
and limiting TCP/IP retries at the application level to free up
bandwidth, reduce latency and allow a higher quantity of both
unicast and multicast application flows across the network.
All packets pass through the entire EX-PFE2 ingress pipeline, the
switch fabric, and the EX-PFE2 egress pipeline. This consistency
of packet processing ensures that the EX-PFE2 is capable of
delivering port-to-port latencies of under 10 μs, regardless of
ingress or egress port location.
Up to 255 link aggregation groups (LAGs) are supported, ensuring
that the large number of high-density Gigabit Ethernet LAGs found
in campus and data center core and aggregation deployments can
be accommodated. Up to 12 ports may be bundled into a single
LAG, allowing 120 Gbps logical interfaces to be created using a full
L2-L4 hash algorithm for optimal load balancing. Ports in a LAG
may be distributed across line cards within an EX8200 switch for
an added level of resiliency. Automatic detection, recovery, and
redistribution of LAG traffic in the event of a port, link, or line card
failure is supported for highly reliable connections.
Each line card contains a local CPU that is connected to the
chassis’ redundant Routing Engines over dedicated internal
gigabit control-plane links. This CPU manages the local line card
components, distributes forwarding table and other control plane
data from the Routing Engine to the local EX-PFE2 ASICs, and
returns line card status and CPU-directed control plane packets
to the Routing Engine. A second processor resident on each line
card aggregates flow-based statistics and analyzes sampled
packets without impacting control plane performance. Finally,
hot insertion and removal of all line cards is supported for online
maintenance and support.
3
EX8200-48T/EX8200-48T-ES
EX8200-48F/EX8200-48F-ES
EX8200-48T/EX8200-48P /
EX8200-48TL/EX8200-48PL
EX8200-8XS/EX8200-8XS-ES
EX8200-40XS /
EX8200-40XS-ES
EX8200-2XS-40T/EX8200-2XS-40P
EX8200 Ethernet Line Card Features at a Glance
Features
High availability
• Hardware designed for continuous operation:
-- Secure, modular architecture to isolate faults
-- Separate control and forwarding planes to enhance scalability and resiliency
-- Transparent failover and network recovery
-- Graceful Route Engine Switchover (GRES)
-- Nonstop Routing (NSR)
-- Nonstop Bridging (NSB)
-- Nonstop Software Upgrade (NSSU)
Layer 2 features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jumbo frames (9216 byte)
4,096 VLANs
VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
802.3ad – Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
802.1D – Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
802.1w – Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP)
802.1s – Multiple Instance Spanning Tree (MSTP)
Redundant Trunk Group (RTG)
VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP)
Layer 3 features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Static routing
RIP v1/v2
OSPF v2
Filter-based forwarding
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
BGP (Advanced Feature license)
IS-IS (Advanced Feature license)
IPv6 (Advanced Feature license)
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection protocol (BFD)
Virtual Routers (VRFs)
Hardware tunneling
• GRE tunnels*
• MPLS capabilities (L3 VPNs, L2 VPNs/L2 circuits) (Advanced feature license)
Multicast
• Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v1/v2/v3
• IGMP snooping
• Protocol Independent Multicast PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, PIM-DM, MSDP
Firewall filters
• Ingress and egress L2-L4 access control lists (ACLs):
- Port ACLs
- VLAN ACLs
- Routed ACLs
• Control plane denial of service (DoS) protection
QoS
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Convergence
• Full support for standards-based CEE / DCB (EX8200-40XS only)*
* Roadmap
4
2,000 policers
8 egress queues per port
Weighted Random Early Drop (WRED) scheduling
Scheduled Deficit Weighted Round Robin (SDWRR) queuing
Strict Priority queuing
Egress per port and per queue shaping
Multi-field classification (L2 – L4) for scheduling and rewrite
EX8200 Ethernet Line Card Specifications
Port quantity and type
EX8200-48T/
EX8200-48T-ES
EX8200-48F/
EX8200-48F-ES
EX8200-8XS/
EX8200-8XS-ES
EX8200-40XS /
EX8200-40XSES
EX8200-48PL/
EX8200-48TL
EX8200-2XS4OP/
EX8200-2XS4OT
48 RJ-45
48 SFP
8 SFP+
40 SFP/SFP+
48 RJ-45
40 RJ-45 / 4 SFP /
2 SFP+
PoE/PoE+ ports
0
0
0
0
48/12 (48PL only)
40/12 (40P only)
Port speed
10/100/1000
Mbps
100/1000 Mbps
10 Gbps
1 Gbps/10 Gbps
10/100/1000
Mbps
10/100/1000
Mbps; 100/1000
Mbps; 10 Gbps
Max ports per system
384 (EX8208);
768 (EX8216)
384 (EX8208);
768 (EX8216)
64 (EX8208);
128 (EX8216)
320 (EX8208);
640 (EX8216)
384 (EX8208);
768 (EX8216)
368 (EX8208);
736 (EX8216)
Forwarding rate
71 Mpps
71 Mpps
119 Mpps
119 Mpps
30 Mpps
60 Mpps
Data rate
48 Gbps
48 Gbps
80 Gbps
80 Gbps
20 Gbps
40 Gbps
Fabric connection
80 Gbps (160
Gbps full duplex)
80 Gbps (160
Gbps full duplex)
160 Gbps (320
Gbps full duplex)
160 Gbps (320
Gbps full duplex)
40 Gbps (80 Gbps
full duplex)
80 Gbps (160
Gbps full duplex)
Queues per port
8 per port
8 per port
8 per port
Ingress: 6 per port
group.
Egress: 8 per port
and 8 per port
group.
Ingress: 1 SP
queue for 24 ports
and 1 queue per
port group of 8
ports for BE traffic.
Egress: 8 SDWRR
queues with SP.
Ingress: 1 SP
queue for 20 ports
and 1 queue per
port group of 7
ports for BE traffic.
No ingress
queuing required
for 1GbE SFP and
10GbE SFP+ ports.
Egress: 8 SDWRR
queues with SP.
Policers
2,000
2,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
2,000
Total buffer size
42 MB per port
42 MB per port
512 MB per port
1 MB per port
group and
512 MB per port
group within the
PFE
1 MB per port
group of 24 and
512 MB per port
group within the
PFE
1 MB per port
group of 20 and
428 MB per port
group within the
PFE
42 MB per 1GbE
SFP port and 512
MB per 10GbE
SFP+
Scheduler
WRED, SDWRR
WRED, SDWRR
WRED, SDWRR
SDWRR per port
group at ingress;
WRED, SDWRR
SDWRR per port
group at ingress;
WRED & SDWRR
for egress
SDWRR per port
group at ingress;
WRED & SDWRR
for egress
Jumbo frames
9216 bytes
9216 bytes
9216 bytes
9216 bytes
9216 bytes
9216 bytes
LAG (ports/groups)
12/255
12/255
12/255
12/255
12/255
12/255
MAC addresses
160,000
160,000
160,000
160,000
160,000
160,000
IPv4 unicast routes*
500,000/
1 million
500,000/
1 million
500,000/
1 million
500,000 /
1 million
500,000
500,000
IPv4 multicast routes*
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000
100,000
IPv6 unicast routes*
250,000/
500,000
250,000/
500,000
250,000/
500,000
250,000 /
500,000
250,000
250,000
IPv6 multicast routes*
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000/200,000
100,000
100,000
VLANs
4,096
4,096
4,096
4,096
4,096
4,096
Firewall filters (ACLs)
54,000 entries
54,000 entries
54,000 entries
54,000 entries
54,000 entries
54,000 entries
ARP entries
100,000
100,000
100,000
100,000
100,000
100,000
L3 next hops
150,000
150,000
150,000
150,000
150,000
150,000
Number of multicast
groups
26,000
26,000
26,000
26,000
26,000
26,000
Virtual routers
252/1,022
252/1,022
252/1,022
252/1,022
252
252
MPLS L3 VPNs
252/1,022
252/1,022
252/1,022
252/1,022
252
252
MPLS L2 VPNs/
L2 Circuits
512 /1,022
512 /1,022
512 /1,022
512 /1,022
512
512
Analyzer sessions
7 (local or remote)
7 (local or remote)
7 (local or remote)
7 (local or remote)
7 (local or remote)
7 (local or remote)
Max. power
consumption
350 W
330 W
450 W
550 W
320 W (+900 W
for PoE PD)
450 W (+780 W
for PoE PD)
Typical power
consumption
194 W
185 W
299 W
427 W
280 W (+900 W
for PoE PD)
432 W (+780 W
for PoE PD)
*Shared—total route capacity depends on prefix distribution
5
Specifications
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (W x H x D):
• 14.40 x 1.59 x 20.51 in (36.58 x 4.04 x 52.09 cm)
Link Aggregation
• 802.3ad (LACP) support:
• Number of LAGs supported: 255
• Max number of ports per LAG: 12
• LAG load-sharing algorithm:
Weight:
• IP: S/D MAC, S/D IP
• EX8200-48T: 11.26 lb (5.11 kg)
• TCP/UDP: S/D MAC, S/D IP, S/D Port
• EX8200-48F: 13.26 lb (6.01 kg)
• Non-IP: S/D MAC
• EX8200-8XS: 15.30 lb (6.94 kg)
• Tagged ports support in LAG
• EX8200-40XS: 15.30 lb (6.94 kg)
QoS
• EX8200-48TL: 10.2 lb (4.63 kg)
• EX8200-48PL: 10.4 lb (4.72 kg)
• EX8200-2XS-40T: 11.2 lb (5.08 kg)
• Ingress policing: single rate 2 color
• Hardware queues per port: 8
• EX8200-2XS-40P: 11.6 lb (5.26 kg)
• Scheduling methods (egress): Strict priority (SP), Shaped Deficit
Weighted Round-Robin (SDWRR)
Layer 2 Switching
• 802.1p, DSCP/IP Precedence trust, classification, and marking
• GVRP
• STP/RSTP (802.1D-2004)
• Layer 2-4 classification criteria: Interface, MAC address, Ethertype,
802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP Precedence,
TCP/UDP port numbers, etc.
• VSTP (Compatible with PVST+)
• Egress WRED: Per queue per CoS threshold
• STP enable/disable per port
• CoS-based fabric ingress and egress queuing
• MSTP (802.1Q-2003)
Environmental Ranges
• Number of MST instances supported: 64
• Operating temperature: 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
• LLDP
• Storage temperature: -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
• RVI (Routed VLAN Interface)
• Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
• FCoE- and CEE-capable (EX8200-40XS)*
• Non-operating altitude: up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
Layer 3 Features: IPv4
• Relative humidity operating: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
• Routing protocols: RIPv1/v2, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS
• Relative humidity non-operating: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
• Static routing
Safety and Compliance
• Physical port redundancy: Redundant trunk group (RTG)
• Routing policy
• CSA 60950-1 (2003) Safety of Information Technology Equipment
• Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
• UL 60950-1 (2003) Safety of Information Technology Equipment
• Layer 3 redundancy: VRRP
• EN 60950-1 (2001) Safety of Information Technology Equipment
• Layer 3 sub-interfaces
• IEC 60950-1 (2001) Safety of Information Technology Equipment
(with country deviations)
• IP directed broadcast
Layer 3 Features: IPv6
• Routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP, IS-IS, PIM, MLD
• EN 60825-1 +A1+A2 (1994) Safety of Laser Products—Part 1:
Equipment Classification
• Routing policy
• EN 60825-2 (2000) Safety of Laser Products—Part 2: Safety
of Optical Fiber Comm. Systems
• Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
• C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1(First Edition)
• Layer 3 redundancy: VRRPv6
• TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
• Layer 3 sub-interfaces
• CB-IEC60950-1, all country deviations
• IP directed broadcast
• CE
Access Control Lists (ACLs) (Junos® OS firewall filters)
Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)
• Static routing
• Port-based ACL (PACL) – Ingress and Egress
• VLAN-based ACL (VACL) – Ingress and Egress
• Router-based ACL (RACL) – Ingress and Egress
• ACL counters
• Layer 2-4 classification criteria: Interface, MAC address, Ethertype,
802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP Precedence, TCP/UDP port
numbers, etc.
• Control Plane DoS protection
6
• EN 300 386 V1.3.3 (2005) Telecom Network Equipment—
EMC requirements
• FCC Part 15 Class A (2007) USA Radiated Emissions
• EN 55022 Class A (2006) European Radiated Emissions
• VCCI Class A (2007) Japanese Radiated Emissions
• ICES-003 Class A
• AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
• CISPR 22 Class A
Specifications (continued)
Immunity
• EN 55024 +A1+A2 (1998) Information Technology Equipment
Immunity Characteristics
Ordering Information
Model Number
Description
Hardware
EX8200-48T
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 line card
EX8200-48T-ES
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 extra
scale line card
EX8200-48F
48-port 100FX/1000BASE-X SFP line card;
requires SFP optics sold separately
EX8200-48F-ES
48-port 100FX/1000BASE-X SFP extra scale
line card; requires SFP optics sold separately
EX8200-8XS
8-port 10GbE SFP+ line card; requires SFP+
optics sold separately
EX8200-8XS-ES
8-port 10GbE SFP+ extra scale line card;
requires SFP+ optics sold separately
Customer-Specific Requirements
EX8200-40XS
• GR-63-Core (2006) Network Equipment, Building Systems
(NEBS) Physical Protection
40-port GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+ line card;
requires SFP/SFP+ optics sold separately
EX8200-40XS-ES
40-port GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+ extra scale
line card; requires SFP/SFP+ optics sold
separately
EX8200-48TL
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 20 Gbps
line card
EX8200-48PL
48-port PoE+ 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45
20 Gbps line card
EX8200-2XS-40T
Combo 40-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45/
4-port 1000BASE-X SFP / 2-port 10GbE
SFP+ 40 Gbps line card; requires optics sold
separately
EX8200-2XS-40P
Combo PoE+ 40-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
RJ-45 / 4-port 1000BASE-X SFP / 2-port
10GbE SFP+ 40 Gbps line card; requires
optics sold separately
• EN-61000-3-2 (2006) Power Line Harmonics
• EN-61000-3-3 +A1 +A2 +A3 (1995) Power Line Voltage
Fluctuations
• EN-61000-4-2 +A1 +A2 (1995) Electrostatic Discharge
• EN-61000-4-3 +A1+A2 (2002) Radiated Immunity
• EN-61000-4-4 (2004) Electrical Fast Transients
• EN-61000-4-5 (2006) Surge
• EN-61000-4-6 (2007) Immunity to Conducted Disturbances
• EN-61000-4-11 (2004) Voltage Dips and Sags
• GR-1089-Core (2006) EMC and Electrical Safety for Network
Telecommunications Equipment
• SR-3580 (1995) NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3) (pending)
Environmental
• Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5/6
Telco
• Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code
Juniper Networks Services and Support
Juniper Networks is the leader in performance-enabling services
that are designed to accelerate, extend, and optimize your
high-performance network. Our services allow you to maximize
operational efficiency while reducing costs and minimizing
risk, achieving a faster time to value for your network. Juniper
Networks ensures operational excellence by optimizing the
network to maintain required levels of performance, reliability, and
availability. For more details, please visit www.juniper.net/us/en/
products-services.
Pluggable Optics
EX-SFP-1GE-SX
SFP 1000BASE-SX; LC connector; 850nm;
550m reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX
SFP 1000BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K
SFP 1000BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
40km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LH
SFP 1000BASE-LH; LC connector; 1550nm;
70km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-T
SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T copper; 100m
reach on UTP
EX-SFP-1FE-FX
SFP 100BASE-FX; LC connector; 1310nm; 2km
reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR; LC connector; 850nm;
300m reach on 50 microns multimode fiber;
33m on 62.5 microns multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-LRM
SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM; LC connector; 1310nm;
220m reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-LR
SFP+ 10GBASE-LR; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-ER
SFP+ 10GBASE-ER; LC connector; 1550nm;
40km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-USR
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR; LC connector; 850nm;
100m reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
10GBASE-CR: SFP+ connector; 1m reach on
twin-ax copper
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M
10GBASE-CR: SFP+ connector; 3m reach on
twin-ax copper
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M
10GBASE-CR: SFP+ connector; 5m reach on
twin-ax copper
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-7M
10GBASE-CR: SFP+ connector; 7m reach on
twin-ax copper
7
About Juniper Networks
Juniper Networks is in the business of network innovation. From
devices to data centers, from consumers to cloud providers,
Juniper Networks delivers the software, silicon and systems that
transform the experience and economics of networking. The
company serves customers and partners worldwide. Additional
information can be found at www.juniper.net.
Corporate and Sales Headquarters
APAC Headquarters
EMEA Headquarters
Juniper Networks, Inc.
Juniper Networks (Hong Kong)
Juniper Networks Ireland
1194 North Mathilda Avenue
26/F, Cityplaza One
Airside Business Park
Sunnyvale, CA 94089 USA
1111 King’s Road
Swords, County Dublin, Ireland
Phone: 888.JUNIPER (888.586.4737)
Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
Phone: 35.31.8903.600
or 408.745.2000
Phone: 852.2332.3636
EMEA Sales: 00800.4586.4737
Fax: 408.745.2100
Fax: 852.2574.7803
Fax: 35.31.8903.601
www.juniper.net
Copyright 2012 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Juniper Networks, the Juniper Networks logo, Junos,
NetScreen, and ScreenOS are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United States and other
countries. All other trademarks, service marks, registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of
their respective owners. Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper
Networks reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.
1000262-014-EN Feb 2012
8
Printed on recycled paper
To purchase Juniper Networks solutions,
please contact your Juniper Networks
representative at 1-866-298-6428 or
authorized reseller.