DATASHEET
EX3200 ETHERNET
SWITCHES
Product Overview
High-performance businesses demand
high-performance networking solutions.
Product Description
The EX3200 line of fixed-configuration switches from Juniper Networks® offer a highperformance standalone solution for access-layer deployments in branch and remote
offices as well as campus networks.
The Juniper Networks EX3200 line of
Featuring complete Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching capabilities, the EX3200 satisfies the
Ethernet switches offer a compact,
wiring closet connectivity requirements of today’s high-performance businesses. Four
high-performance solution for
platform configurations are available offering 24 and 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with
supporting today’s converged network
either full or partial Power over Ethernet (PoE). The base 24- and 48-port EX3200 switches
access deployments.
deliver a full 15.4 watts of Class 3 PoE on the first eight ports for supporting networked
devices such as telephones, video cameras and wireless LAN (WLAN) access points in
converged networks. The EX3200 switches with full PoE deliver 15.4 watts on all 24 or 48
ports to support high-density IP telephony and other converged network environments.
The EX3200 also supports optional four-port Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and two-port 10 GbE
uplink modules with pluggable optics to provide high-speed connectivity to aggregationlayer switches or other upstream devices. A field-replaceable power supply and fan tray
minimize mean time to repair (MTTR) for the EX3200, ensuring maximum availability.
Standalone Solution Offering Configuration Flexibility and
Field Serviceability
• Optional GbE and 10 GbE uplinks reduce capital costs for remote office deployments
• Field-replaceable power supply and fan tray lower MTTR and increase serviceability
• Single release train for Juniper Networks Junos® operating system ensures consistent
control plane feature implementation
• Modular Junos OS prevents a switch reboot if a single protocol
feature fails
• LCD panel provides a simplified interface for device bring-up, recovery and health
checking without requiring a console
• Single management interface
• Limited lifetime switch hardware warranty
1
The EX3200 offers an integrated Routing Engine (RE) that runs
for reporting switch alarm and LED status, or for restoring the switch
the same modular Juniper Networks Junos OS as Juniper’s router
to its default settings.
products to ensure the consistent implementation and operation
of each control plane feature across an entire Juniper Networks
infrastructure.
A dedicated rear-panel RJ-45 Ethernet port is available for out-ofband management, while a rear-panel USB port can be used to
easily upload Junos OS and configuration files.
Each EX3200 switch includes an integrated application-specific
integrated circuit (ASIC)-based Packet Forwarding Engine, the
Features and Benefits
EX-PFE, to consistently deliver wire-rate forwarding even with all
High Availability Features
control-plane features enabled. Based on existing field-proven
• Field-replaceable power supplies: The EX3200 supports field-
Juniper Networks technology, the EX-PFE and RE bring the same
replaceable AC and DC power supplies, reducing MTTR. When
level of carrier-class performance and reliability to the EX3200
deployed with an optional redundant power supply (RPS) unit*,
line of Ethernet switches that Juniper Networks routers bring to
the internal replaceable power supply on the EX3200 becomes
the world’s largest service provider networks.
hot-swappable.
• Hot-swappable fan tray: The EX3200 includes a hot-
Architecture and Key Components
swappable, field-replaceable fan tray, reducing MTTR.
The EX3200 occupies a single rack unit and deliver a compact
solution for crowded wiring closets and access locations where
space and power are at a premium.
• Carrier-class hardware: The EX3200 leverages a purpose-built
packet forwarding engine ASIC—the EX-PFE—which integrates
much of the same intellectual property used in Juniper
Each EX3200 switch supports optional front-panel uplink modules
Networks carrier routers. As a result, the EX3200 delivers the
offering either four GbE ports or two 10 GbE ports with pluggable
same predictable, scalable functionality found in the world’s
optics for high-speed backbone or link-aggregation connections
between wiring closets and upstream aggregation switches. Uplink
largest networks.
• Redundant Trunk Group (RTG): To avoid the complexities of
modules can be installed without powering down the switch,
the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) without sacrificing network
enabling users to add high-speed connectivity at any time or to
resiliency, the EX3200 employs a redundant trunk group to
migrate from GbE to 10 GbE uplinks, delivering the ultimate in
provide the necessary port redundancy and simplify switch
flexible, high-performance interconnectivity.
configuration.
The EX3200 also features a front-panel LCD that offers a flexible
interface for performing device bring-up and configuration rollbacks,
EX3200
J Series
BRANCH /REGIONAL OFFICE
EX3200
CAMPUS WIRING CLOSET
To aggregation
layer
Figure 1: The EX3200 line of Ethernet switches provide a high-performance solution for converged networks in
branch offices as well as campus wiring closets.
*Planned for future release
2
Carrier-Class Operating System
The EX3200 fully integrates with the Juniper Networks Unified
The EX3200 runs the same Junos OS used by Juniper Networks
Access Control (UAC), which consolidates all aspects of a user’s
routers to power the world’s largest and most complex networks.
identity, device and location. This enables administrators to enforce
access control and security down to the individual port or user levels.
By utilizing a common operating system, Juniper delivers a
consistent implementation and operation of control-plane features
Working as an enforcement point within UAC, the EX3200
across all products—functions ranging from chassis management
provides both standards-based 802.1X port-level access
to spanning tree to OSPF. To maintain that consistency, Junos OS
control for multiple devices per port, as well as Layer 2-4 policy
adheres to a highly disciplined development process that utilizes
enforcement based on user identity, location and/or device. A
a single source code, follows a single quarterly release train, and
user’s identity, device type, machine posture check and location
employs a highly available modular architecture that prevents
can be used to determine whether access should be granted and
isolated failures from bringing an entire system down.
for how long. If access is granted, the switch assigns the user’s
device to a specific VLAN based on authorization policy. The
These attributes are fundamental to the core value of the
software, enabling all products powered by the Junos OS—routers
and switches—to be updated simultaneously with the same
software release. All features, new and old, are fully regression-
switch can also apply security and/or QoS policies, or it can mirror
user traffic to a central location for logging, monitoring or threat
detection by intrusion prevention systems.
tested, making each new release a true superset of the previous
The EX3200 also provides a full complement of integrated port
version. Customers can deploy a new Junos OS release with
security and threat detection features, including DHCP (Dynamic
complete confidence that all existing capabilities will operate in
Host Configuration Protocol) snooping, DAI (Dynamic ARP
the same way and be compatible on all Juniper Networks switches
Inspection) and MAC limiting to defend against internal and external
and routers in the network.
spoofing, man-in-the-middle and denial-of-service (DoS) attacks.
Branch
Core
One OS
10.1
10.2
Module
X
Frequent Releases
One Release
— API —
Simplified Management and Operations
10.0
One Architecture
Figure 2: Junos OS utilizes a single source code, adheres to a
consistent and predictable release train, and employs a single
modular architecture.
The EX3200 includes port profiles that allow network
administrators to automatically configure ports with security, QoS
and other parameters based on the type of device connected to
the port. Six preconfigured profiles are available, including default,
desktop, desktop plus IP phone, WLAN access point, routed uplink
and Layer 2 uplink. Users can select from the existing profiles
or create their own and apply them through the command line
interface (CLI), J-Web interface or management system.
Converged Environments
Four system management options are available for the
The EX3200 provides the highest levels of availability in their
EX3200 line of Ethernet switches. The standard Junos OS CLI
class for the most demanding converged data, voice and video
management interface offers the same granular capabilities and
environments, delivering a reliable platform for unifying enterprise
scripting parameters found in any router powered by Junos OS.
communications.
The EX3200 also includes the integrated J-Web management tool,
By providing a full 15.4 watts of Class 3 PoE to power voice over
an embedded Web-based device manager that allows users to
IP (VoIP) telephones, closed-circuit security cameras, wireless
configure, monitor, troubleshoot and perform system maintenance
access points and other IP-enabled devices, the EX3200 delivers
on individual switches via a browser-based graphical interface.
a future-proofed solution for converging disparate networks onto
When managing a group of EX3200 line of Ethernet switches, the
a single IP infrastructure. The base system, which offers eight PoE
Juniper Networks Network and Security Manager (NSM) provides
ports, lowers the cost and complexity of designing the access layer
system-level management across all Juniper switches in the
by supporting a small number of WLAN access points or IP phones
network from a single console.
rather than requiring the purchase of PoE on all 24 or 48 ports.
Finally, the EX3200 configuration, fault, and performance data can
To ease deployment, the EX3200 supports the industry-standard
be exported to leading third-party management systems such as HP
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-Media
OpenView, IBM Tivoli and Computer Associates Unicenter software,
Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED) protocol, enabling the switches to
to provide a complete, consolidated view of network operations.
automatically discover Ethernet-enabled devices, determine their
power requirements, and assign virtual LAN (VLAN) membership.
In addition, the EX3200 supports rich quality of service (QoS)
functionality for prioritizing data, voice and video traffic. The
switches support eight class-of-service (CoS) queues on every
port, enabling them to maintain multi-level, end-to-end traffic
prioritizations. The EX3200 also supports a wide range of policy
options, including strict priority, low-latency, weighted random
early drop (WRED) and shaped deficit weighted round-robin
(SDWRR) queuing.
Limited Lifetime Warranty
The EX3200 includes a limited lifetime hardware warranty that
provides return-to-factory switch replacement for as long as
the original purchaser owns the product. The warranty includes
lifetime software updates, advanced shipping of spares within
one business day, and 24x7 JTAC support for 90 days after the
purchase date. Power supplies and fan trays are covered for a
period of five years. For complete details please visit www.juniper.
net/support/warranty/.
Security
3
Policy Manager
AAA
IC Series UAC Appliances
Steel-Belted Radius
EX3200
UAC Agent
CORPORATE
NETWORK
• Access granted
• VLAN assigned
• QoS policies applied
Firewall/VPN
Firewall Enforcer
Protected Servers
Figure 3: The EX3200 works with Juniper Networks UAC to enforce access control down to the individual port level.
Product Options
Six EX3200 models are available (see Table 1 below).
Table 1: EX3200 Line of Ethernet Switches
MODEL
ACCESS PORT
POE PORTS*
HEIGHT
SYSTEM POWER (WITH POE)
CONFIGURATION
EX3200-24T**
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
8
1RU
190 W AC (320 W AC)
EX3200-24P
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
24
1RU
190 W AC (600 W AC)
EX3200-48T**
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
8
1RU
190 W AC (320 W AC)
EX3200-48P
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
48
1RU
190 W AC (930 W AC)
EX3200-24T-DC**
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
0
1RU
190 W DC
EX3200-48T-DC**
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
0
1RU
190 W DC
* All PoE ports 802.3af-compliant @ 15.4 W
** NEBS certified
EX3200-24T
EX3200-48T
4
EX3200-24P
EX3200-48P
EX3200 Specifications
Physical Specifications
Hardware Specifications
• Uplink module options:
• Switching Engine Model: Store and forward
- - 4-port GbE module with pluggable SFP optics
• DRAM – 512 MB
- - 2-port 10 GbE module with pluggable XFP optics
• Flash – 1 GB
- - Dual-mode 2-port 10 GbE SFP+ / 4-port GbE SFP module
with pluggable SFP+/SFP optics
Power Options
• AC power supplies: Autosensing 100-120 V / 200-240 V;
AC 320 W, 600 W and 930 W
• DC power supply: 190 W DC, input voltage range 36 V - 72 V,
dual input feed
• Field replaceable
Dimensions (W x H x D)
• 17.41 x 1.72 x 16.43 in (44.21 x 4.32 x 41.73 cm)
1
Desktop installation width noted above, rack-mount width
is 17.5 in (44.5 cm)
• CPU – 600 MHz PowerPC CPU
• GbE port density per system
-- 24P/24T: 24 (24 host ports or 20 host ports + four-port
GbE uplink module)
-- 48P/48T: 48 (48 host ports or 44 host ports + four-port
GbE uplink module)
• 10 GbE port density per system (all models):
2 (XFP or SFP+ uplink module)
Optics
• 100 Mbps optic/connector type: LC SFP fiber supporting
100BASE-FX SFP (multimode), LX (single-mode) and
BX (single-strand)
2
Height: 1 RU
• 10/100/1000BASE-T connector type: RJ-45
3
Depth with 320 W AC PSU and 190 W DC PSU noted above,
• GbE SFP optic/connector type: RJ-45 or LC SFP fiber supporting
18.8 in (47.8 cm) with 600/930 W AC PSU
System Weight
1000BASE-T SFP, SX (multimode), LX (single-mode) or LH/ZX
(single-mode)
• EX3200-24T with 320 W AC PSU: 14.9 lb (6.8 kg)
• 10 GbE XFP optic/connector type: 10GE XFP LC connector,
• EX3200-24P with 600 W AC PSU: 15.7 lb (7.1 kg)
SR (multimode), LR (single-mode), ER (single-mode) or
• EX3200-48T with 320 W AC PSU: 15.7 lb (7.1 kg)
• EX3200-48P with 930 W AC PSU: 16.8 lb (7.6 kg)
• EX3200-24T-DC with 190 W DC PSU: 14.9 lb (6.8 kg)
• EX3200-48T-DC with 190 W DC PSU: 15.7 lb (7.1 kg)
Environmental Ranges
• Operating temperature: 32° to 113° F (0° to 45° C)
• Storage temperature: -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
• Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
ZR (single-mode)
• 10 GbE SFP+ optic/connector type: 10GE SFP+ LC connector,
SR (multimode), USR (multimode), LR (single-mode), ER (singlemode), LRM (multimode) and DAC (direct-attach copper)
Physical Layer
• Physical port redundancy: Redundant trunk group (RTG)
• Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) for detecting cable breaks
and shorts
• Non-operating altitude: up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
• Auto MDI/MDIX support
• Relative humidity operating: 10% to 85% (non-condensing)
• Port speed downshift/setting max advertised speed on
• Relative humidity non-operating: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
10/100/1000BASE-T ports
Cooling
Packet Switching Capacities
• Field-replaceable fan tray
• 24P/24T: 88 Gbps
• Airflow: 23.5 cfm
• 48P/48T: 136 Gbps
Layer 2 Throughput (Mpps)
• 24P/24T: 65 Mpps (wire speed)
• 48P/48T: 101 Mpps (wire speed)
5
EX3200 Specifications (continued)
Layer 2 Switching
Supported RFCs
• Max MAC addresses per system: 24,000
• RFC 3176 sFlow
• Static MAC entries: 24,000
• RFC 2925 MIB for Remote Ping, Trace
• Jumbo frames: 9216 Bytes
• RFC 2460 Internet Protocol, Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
• Number of VLANs: 4,096
• RFC 2461 Neighbor Discovery for IP Version 6 (IPv6)
• VST instances: 253
• RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
• Port-based VLAN
• RFC 2463 Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMPv6) for the
• MAC-based VLAN
Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
• GVRP
• RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 Packets over Ethernet Networks
• Voice VLAN
• RFC 2526 Reserved IPv6 Subnet Anycast Addresses
• Compatible with PVST+
• RFC 2283 Multiprotocol Extensions for BGP-4
• RVI (Routed VLAN Interface)
• RFC 2545 Use of BGP-4 Multiprotocol Extensions for IPv6 Inter-
• IEEE 802.1AB: Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Domain Routing
• LLDP-MED with VoIP integration
• RFC 2740 OSPF for IPv6
• IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
• RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
• IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
• RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for Internet Protocol
• IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
• IEEE 802.1s: Multiple instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
(MSTP)
Version 6 (IPv6)
• RFC 3513 Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Addressing
Architecture
• Number of MST instances supported: 64
• Internet draft-ietf-isis-ipv6-06.txt, Routing IPv6 with IS-IS
• IEEE 802.1w: Rapid reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
• RFC 1122 Host Requirements
• IEEE 802.1X: Port Access Control
• RFC 768 UDP
• IEEE 802.1ak: Multiple Registration Protocol
• RFC 791 IP
• IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
• RFC 783 TFTP
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
• RFC 792 ICMP
• IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T
• RFC 793 TCP
• IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X
• RFC 826 ARP
• IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3af: Power Over Ethernet
• RFC 903 RARP
• IEEE 802.3x: Pause Frames/Flow Control
• RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
• IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
• IEEE 802.3ah: Ethernet in the First Mile
• RFC 2068 HTTP server
Layer 3 Features: IPv4
• RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
• Max number of ARP entries: 16,000
• Max number of IPv4 unicast routes in hardware: 16,000
• Max number of IPv4 multicast routes in hardware: 8,000
• Routing protocols: RIPv1/v2, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS
• Static routing
• Routing policy
• Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
• Layer 3 redundancy: VRRP
Layer 3 Features: IPv6
• Max number of Neighbor Discovery (ND) entries: 16,000 (shared
with IPv4)
• Max number of IPv6 unicast routes in hardware: 4,000
• Max number of IPv6 multicast routes in hardware: 2,000
• Routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3
• Static routing
MPLS
• Circuit Cross Connect (CCC)
6
• RFC 1519 CIDR
• RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)
• RFC 1058 RIP v1
• RFC 2453 RIP v2
• RFC 1112 IGMP v1
• RFC 4915 MT-OSPF
• RFC 2236 IGMP v2
• RFC 3376 IGMP v3
• RFC 1492 TACACS+
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
• RFC 3579 RADIUS EAP support for 802.1x
• RFC 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
EX3200 Specifications (continued)
Supported RFCs (continued)
Security
• RFC 2267 Network Ingress Filtering
• MAC limiting
• RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol
• Allowed MAC addresses – configurable per port
• RFC 854 Telnet client and server
• Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
• RFC 951, 1542 BootP
• IP source guard
• RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and DHCP server
• Local proxy ARP
• RFC 1591 DNS
• Static ARP support
• RFC 2338 VRRP
• DHCP snooping
• RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (Edge-mode)
• Captive Portal
• RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option
Access Control Lists (ACLs) (Junos OS firewall filters)
• RFC 2154 OSPF w/Digital Signatures (Password, MD-5)
• Port-based ACL (PACL) – Ingress and Egress
• RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option
• RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart
• RFC 2362 PIM-SM (Edge-mode)
• RFC 3569 draft-ietf-ssm-arch-06.txt PIM-SSM PIM Source
Specific Multicast
• RFC 1771 Border Gateway Protocol 4
• RFC 1965 Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
• RFC 2796 BGP Route Reflection (supersedes RFC 1966)
• RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute
• RFC 1745 BGP4/IDRP for IP-OSPF Interaction
• RFC 2385 TCP MD5 Authentication for BGPv4
• RFC 2439 BGP Route Flap Damping
• RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability for BGP-4
• RFC 3392 Capabilities Advertisement with BGP-4
• RFC 2796 Route Reflection
• RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities Attribute
• RFC 4486 Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification message
• RFC 1195 Use of OSI IS-IS for Routing in TCP/IP and Dual
Environments (TCP/IP transport only)
• RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
• RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
• RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
• RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
• LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057,
draft 08
• Draft-ietf-idr-restart-10.txt Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
• VLAN-based ACL (VACL) – Ingress and Egress
• Router-based ACL (RACL) – Ingress and Egress
• ACL entries (ACE) in hardware per system: 7,000
• ACL counter for denied packets
• ACL counter for permitted packets
• Ability to add/remove/change ACL entries in middle of list
• (ACL editing)
• Layer 2 – L4 ACL
• 802.1X port-based
• 802.1X multiple supplicants
• 802.1X with VLAN assignment
• 802.1X with authentication bypass access (based on host MAC
address)
• 802.1X with VoIP VLAN support
• 802.1X dynamic ACL based on RADIUS attributes
• 802.1X Supported EAP types: MD5, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
• TNC certified
• MAC Authentication (RADIUS)
• Control Plane DoS protection
High Availability
• Field-replaceable power supply
• External redundant power supply (RPS) option*
• Field-replaceable fan
• Graceful protocol restart—OSPF, BGP
• Online insertion and removal (OIR) uplink module
• Draft-ietf-isis-restart-02 Restart Signaling for IS-IS
• PIM-DM Draft IETF PIM Dense Mode draft-ietf-idmr-pimdm-05.txt, draft-ietf-pim-dm-new-v2-04.txt
• Draft-ietf-isis-wg-multi-topology-11 Multi Topology (MT)
Routing in IS-IS
• Draft-ietf-bfd-base-05.txt Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
* Planned for future release
7
EX3200 Specifications (continued)
Link Aggregation
Supported MIBs
• 802.3ad (LACP) support:
• RFC 1155 SMI
- - Number of LAGs supported: 32
• RFC 1157 SNMPv1
- - Max number of ports per LAG: 8
• RFC 1905 RFC 1907 SNMP v2c, SMIv2 and Revised MIB-II
• LAG load-sharing algorithm – Bridged or Routed (Unicast or
Multicast) Traffic:
- - IP: S/D IP
- - TCP/UDP: S/D IP, S/D Port
- - Non-IP: S/D MAC
• Tagged ports support in LAG
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Layer 2 QoS
• Layer 3 QoS
• Ingress policing: 1 rate 2 color
• Hardware queues per port: 8
• Scheduling methods (egress): Strict priority (SP), Shaped
Deficit Weighted Round-Robin (SDWRR)
• 802.1p, DSCP /IP Precedence trust and marking
• L2-L4 Classification criteria: Interface, MAC address, Ethertype,
802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP Precedence, TCP/UDP port
numbers, etc.
• Congestion avoidance capabilities: Tail Drop
• RFC 2570 – 2575 SNMPv3, user based security, encryption and
authentication
• RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP Version 1, Version 2 and
Version
• RFC 1212, RFC 1213, RFC 1215 MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB & TRAPs
• RFC 2578 SNMP Structure of Management Information MIB
• RFC 2579 SNMP Textual Conventions for SMIv2
• RFC 2925 Ping/Traceroute MIB
• RFC 2665 Ethernet-like interface MIB
• RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 2096 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB
• RFC 2011 SNMPv2 for internet protocol using SMIv2
• RFC 2012 SNMPv2 for transmission control protocol using SMIv2
• RFC 2013 SNMPv2 for user datagram protocol suing SMIv2
• RFC 2863 Interface MIB
• RFC 3413 SNMP Application MIB
• RFC 3414 User-based Security model for SNMPv3
• RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model for SNMP
Multicast
• RFC 3621 PoE-MIB (PoE switches only)
• IGMP: v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
• IGMP snooping
• RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
• PIM-SM
• RFC 2932 IPv4 Multicast MIB
• IPv4 Multicast hardware entries: 2,000
• RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
Services and Manageability
• RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
• Junos OS CLI
• Web interface
• Out-of-band management: Serial; 10/100/1000BASE-T
Ethernet
• ASCII configuration
• Rescue configuration
• Configuration rollback
• Image rollback
• LCD management
• Element management tools: Network and Security
• Manager (NSM)
• Proactive services support via Advanced Insight Solutions (AIS)
• SNMP: v1, v2c, v3
• RMON (RFC 2819) Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
• RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
• RFC 2819 RMON MIB
• RFC 2287 System Application Packages MIB
• RFC 4188 STP & Extensions MIB
• RFC 4363 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with
Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN extensions
• RFC 2922 LLDP MIB
• Draft-ietf-idr-bgp4-mibv2-02.txt – Enhanced BGP-4 MIB
• Draft-ietf-isis-wg-mib-07
• Draft – blumenthal – aes – usm - 08
• Draft – reeder - snmpv3 – usm - 3desede -00
• Draft-ietf-idmr-igmp-mib-13
• Draft-ietf-idmr-pim-mib-09
• Draft-ietf-bfd-mib-02.txt
• NTP
Troubleshooting
• DHCP server
• Debugging: CLI via console, Telnet or SSH
• DHCP client and DHCP proxy
• Diagnostics: Show and debug cmd, statistics
• DHCP relay and helper
• Traffic mirroring (port)
• RADIUS
• Traffic mirroring (VLAN)
• TACACS+
• ACL-based mirroring
• SSHv2
• Mirroring destination ports per system: 1
• Secure copy
• LAG port monitoring
• HTTP/HTTPs
• Multiple destination ports monitored to 1 mirror (N:1)
• DNS resolver
• Max number of mirroring sessions: 1
• Syslog logging
• Mirroring to remote destination (over L2): 1 destination VLAN
• Temperature sensor
• IP tools: Extended ping & trace
• Config-backup via FTP / secure copy
• Juniper Networks commit and rollback
8
EX3200 Specifications (continued)
Noise Specifications
Warranty
Noise measurements based on operational tests taken from
• Limited lifetime switch hardware warranty
bystander position (front) and performed at 23° C in compliance
Safety and Compliance
with ISO 7779.
MODEL
POWER SUPPLY RATING
EX3200-24T
320 W AC
53.2
• TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
EX3200-24P
600 W AC
55.6
• CB-IEC60950-1, all country deviations
EX3200-48T
320 W AC
53.4
Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications
EX3200-48P
930 W AC
55.0
• FCC 47CFR Part 15 Class A
EX3200-24T-DC
190 W DC
47.8
• EN 55022 Class A
EX3200-48T-DC
190 W DC
47.0
Safety Certifications
• UL-UL60950-1(First Edition)
• C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1(First Edition)
ACOUSTIC NOISE
IN DBA
• ICES-003 Class A
• VCCI Class A
• AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
• CISPR 22 Class A
• EN 55024
Juniper Networks Services and Support
Juniper Networks is the leader in performance-enabling services
• EN 300386
and support, which are designed to accelerate, extend, and
• CE
optimize your high-performance network. Our services allow
NEBS
you to bring revenue-generating capabilities online faster so
• GR-63-Core: NEBS, Physical Protection
• GR-1089-Core: EMC and Electrical Safety for Network
Telecommunications Equipment
you can realize bigger productivity gains and faster rollouts of
new business models and ventures. At the same time, Juniper
Networks ensures operational excellence by optimizing your
• All models except EX3200-24P and EX3200-48P
network to maintain required levels of performance, reliability, and
Environmental
availability. For more details, please visit www.juniper.net/us/en/
• Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
products-services/.
Telco
• CLEI code
Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)
• Department of Defense (DoD) Unified Capabilities (UC)
Approved Products List (APL)
9
Ordering Information
MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Pluggable Optics (continued)
Switches1
EX3200-24T
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (8 PoE ports)
+ 320 W AC PSU
EX3200-24P
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (24 PoE ports)
+ 600 W AC PSU
EX3200-48T
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (8 PoE ports)
+ 320 W AC PSU
EX3200-48P
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (48 PoE ports)
+ 930 W AC PSU
EX3200-24T-DC
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 190 W DC
PSU
EX3200-48T-DC
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 190 W DC
PSU
EX3200-24T-TAA
Trade Agreement Act-compliant 24-port
10/100/1000BASE-T (8 PoE ports) + 320 W
AC PSU
EX3200-24P-TAA
Trade Agreement Act-compliant 24-port
10/100/1000BASE-T (24 PoE ports) + 600
W AC PSU
EX3200-48T-TAA
Trade Agreement Act-compliant 48-port
10/100/1000BASE-T (8 PoE ports) + 320 W
AC PSU
EX3200-48P-TAA
Trade Agreement Act-compliant 48-port
10/100/1000BASE-T (48 PoE ports) + 930
W AC PSU
Mounting Options
EX-4PST-RMK
Adjustable 4-post rack mount kit for EX4200
and EX3200
EX-WMK
EX4200 and EX3200 wall mount kit
Advanced Feature Licenses2
EX-24-AFL
Advanced Feature License for EX3200-24T,
EX3200-24T-DC and EX3200-24P switches
EX-48-AFL
Advanced Feature License for EX3200-48T,
EX3200-48T-DC and EX3200-48P switches
Uplink Modules
EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15
SFP 100BASE-BX; LC connector; TX 1310nm/
RX 1550nm; 20km reach on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13
SFP 100BASE-BX; LC connector; TX 1550nm
/ RX 1310nm; 20km reach on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-T
SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T copper; RJ-45
connector; 100m reach on UTP
EX-SFP-1GE-SX
SFP 1000BASE-SX; LC connector; 850nm;
550m reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX
SFP 1000BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1310nm/Rx 1490nm
for 10km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1310nm/Rx 1550nm
for 10km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1490nm/Rx 1310nm
for 10km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE10KT15R13
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1550nm/Rx 1310nm
for 10km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K
SFP 1000BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
40km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1310nm/Rx 1550nm
for 40km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13
SFP 1000BASE-BX; Tx 1550nm/Rx 1310nm
for 40km transmission on single-strand,
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LH
SFP 1000BASE-LH; LC connector; 1550nm;
70km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-XFP-10GE-SR
XFP 10GBASE-SR; LC connector; 850nm;
300m reach on 50 microns multimode fiber;
33m on 62.5 microns multimode fiber
EX-UM-2XFP
2-port 10GbE XFP Uplink Module
EX-UM-4SFP
4-port GbE SFP Uplink Module
EX-XFP-10GE-LR
EX-UM-2X4SFP
2-port 10G SFP+ / 4-port 1G SFP Uplink
Module
XFP 10GBASE-LR; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-XFP-10GE-ER
XFP 10GBASE-ER; LC connector; 1550nm;
40km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-XFP-10GE-ZR
XFP 10GBASE-ZR; LC connector; 1550nm;
80km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR; LC connector; 850nm;
300m reach on 50 microns multimode fiber;
33m on 62.5 microns multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-LRM
SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM; LC connector; 1310nm;
220m reach on multimode fiber
Power Supplies
EX-PWR-320-AC
320 W AC Power Supply Unit (PSU)
EX-PWR-600-AC
600 W AC Power Supply Unit (PSU)
EX-PWR-930-AC
930 W AC Power Supply Unit (PSU)
EX-PWR-190-DC
190 W DC Power Supply Unit (PSU)
Pluggable Optics
EX-SFP-1FE-FX
SFP 100BASE-FX; LC connector; 1310nm;
2km reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-LR
SFP+ 10GBASE-LR; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-1FE-LX
SFP 100BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
10km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach
Copper (twinax copper cable), 1m
EX-SFP-1FE-LX40K
SFP 100BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
40km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach
Copper (twinax copper cable), 3m
EX-SFP-1FE-LH
SFP 100BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310nm;
80km reach on single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach
Copper (twinax copper cable), 5m
10
Ordering Information (continued)
MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Pluggable Optics (continued)
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-7M
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach
Copper (twinax copper cable), 7m
EX-SFP-10GE-ER
SFP+ 10GBASE-ER 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Optics, 1550nm for 40km transmission on
single-mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-USR
About Juniper Networks
Juniper Networks is in the business of network innovation. From
devices to data centers, from consumers to cloud providers,
Juniper Networks delivers the software, silicon and systems that
transform the experience and economics of networking. The
company serves customers and partners worldwide. Additional
information can be found at www.juniper.net.
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ultra Short Reach
Optics, 850 nm for 10m on OM1, 20m on
OM2, 100m on OM3 multimode fiber
ach switch comes with one power supply, RJ-45 cable, RJ-45-to-DB-9 serial port adapter
E
and 19” rack mount kit. Each system also ships with a power cord for the country to which it is
being shipped.
2
AFL includes licenses for IS-IS, BGP, MPLS and IPv6 routing.
1
11
Corporate and Sales Headquarters
APAC Headquarters
EMEA Headquarters
To purchase Juniper Networks solutions,
Juniper Networks, Inc.
Juniper Networks (Hong Kong)
Juniper Networks Ireland
please contact your Juniper Networks
1194 North Mathilda Avenue
26/F, Cityplaza One
Airside Business Park
Sunnyvale, CA 94089 USA
1111 King’s Road
Swords, County Dublin, Ireland
representative at 1-866-298-6428 or
Phone: 888.JUNIPER (888.586.4737)
Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
Phone: 35.31.8903.600
or 408.745.2000
Phone: 852.2332.3636
EMEA Sales: 00800.4586.4737
Fax: 408.745.2100
Fax: 852.2574.7803
Fax: 35.31.8903.601
www.juniper.net
Copyright 2010 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Juniper Networks, the Juniper Networks logo, Junos,
NetScreen, and ScreenOS are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United States and other
countries. All other trademarks, service marks, registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of
their respective owners. Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper
Networks reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.
1000216-008-EN
12
Dec 2010
Printed on recycled paper
authorized reseller.