2008
Ethernet Switch
Quick Info. Guide
Modular Switch
MS7206 Modular Switch
Managed Layer 3
MI7248
XGS4528F/XGS4728F
• 192 x Gigabit/32 x 10 Gb Ports per system
Total ports available: 48 Gigabit RJ45
Total ports available: 24, all gigabit
Full Redundancy
• 48-port 100/1000Base-T
• Dual, Load-sharing Management and Switch
Fabrics
MI7248PWR
• 24 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber (requires
purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• 2 x 12 Gb Ports for stacking
• Module port for 2-slot 10Gb XFP Fiber
uplink option
• Non-blocking backplane 144 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 310 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 63 watt/215 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order Part
Number (STD): 91-010-146006B
Redundant Management Chassis Switch
Superior System Performance
• Non-blocking 384 Gbps switching capacity
• Power Supplies (1+1)
Full Hot-swap Capability
• Fabric, Modules, Power, Fans
Total ports available: 48 Gigabit PoE RJ45
High Connectivity Flexibility
• 48-port 100/1000Base-T with PoE on all ports
• 802.3af full PoE Power (15.4 watt) on each port
• Enabling PoE support on module requires purchase
of 1x MP7202 PoE Power Supply per module
• Mixed 10 Gb, Gigabit copper, fiber and
PoE types
MS7206 PoE Starter Kit
GS4024
MI7248TF
Total ports available: 24, all gigabit
• 24-port 100/1000Base-T
• 24 x Gigabit Fiber slots (requires purchase of
mini-GBIC SFP)
• 1 x MP7201 Power Supply
• 1 x MI7248PWR 48-port 100/1000Base-T Module
with full 802.3af 15.4 Watt pr. port
• 1 x MP7202 PoE Power Supply
• 20-port 100/1000Base-T
• 4 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber (requires
purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 48 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 300 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 54 watt/184 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48 VDC version, please order Part
Number (STD): 91-010-035006B
MI7308
GS4012F
Total ports available: 48 Gigabit (24 SFP slots)
Total ports available: 48 Gigabit (192 max)
PoE Starter Kit includes:
• 1x MS7206 Chassis including Fan Tray
Dimensions: 435 (W) x 316 (D) x 447 (H) mm
• 1x MM7201 Management Module
• 1x MP7201 Power Supply
• 1x MI7248PWR 48-port 100/1000Base-T
Module with full 802.3af 15.4 Watt pr. port
• 1x MP7202 PoE Power Supply
MS7206 SFP Starter Kit
Available Q4, 2008
Total ports available: 8 10Gigabit XFP slots
• 4 x 10 Gigabit Fiber XFP slot (requires purchase
of XFP’s)
• 2 slots for EM422 modules for additional XFP slots
• 16 ports non-blocking using two Management
modules
MP7201
Power Supply for MS7206 Chassis
• 600 watt power supply
• One Power Supply delivers enough power to feed
a fully equipped Chassis (PoE not included)
• Fully redundant using two Power Supplies
Total ports available: 12, all gigabit
• 8-port mini-GBIC Gigabit Fiber SFP slots
• 4 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber (requires
purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 24Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 225 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 26 watt/89 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order Part
Number (STD) 91-010-059006B
EM422 2-slot XFP 10Gb
Fiber module
MP7202
SFP Starter Kit includes:
• 1 x MS7206 Chassis including Fan Tray
Dimensions: 435 (W) x 316 (D) x 447 (H) mm
• 1 x MM7201 Management Module
• 1x MP7201 Power Supply
• 1x MI7248PWR 48-port 100/1000Base-T
Module with full 802.3af 15.4 Watt pr. port
MM7201
PoE Power Supply for MI7248PWR module
EM422 2-slot XFP 10Gb Fiber module
(Requires purchase of
10Gb XFP transceivers.
Only for use with XGS
4528F and MI7308)
Redundant Management and Switch Fabric
• 192 Gbps Switch Fabric
• Load sharing and non-blocking performance
• Cisco like CLI
• RS-232 and RJ45 console ports
ZyXEL 4000 Series Feature Highlights
ZyXEL MS7206 Feature Highlights
• 256* static Vlans, 4096 dynamic Vlans
• Port VLAN Trunking, Port Vlan, IP Subnet Vlan, Vlan
stacking (QinQ)
• STP/RSTP/MRSTP/MSTP resilience
• LACP Link/Trunk Aggregation
• 802.1x with simultaneous MAC address
authentication
• IP Source Guard, Loop Guard
• Dual-Rate-Three-Color Traffic management
• IP Multicast, MVR, DVMRP
• MAC forwarding/MAC filtering/MAC freeze
• Layer 2/4 Access Control Lists, based on MAC
address, Vlan, IP Address, Protocol, DSCP
• Routing Static Routes, RIP, OSPF, VRRP
• Bandwidth Control in 64 kbps steps
• 8 QoS hardware queues: SPQ, WRR, WRQl
• Diffserv including DSCP to 802.1p mapping
• DHCP Client
(Requires purchase of 10Gb XFP transceivers. Only
for use with XGS4528F and MI7308)
• 750 watt PoE power supply
• One PoE Power Supply must be purchased per
MI7248PWR module to feed PoE power to
the module
•
•
•
•
•
•
DHCP Relay option 82
802.3ah OAM
RADIUS Accounting, RADIUS MAC log-in
TACACS+ authentication, accounting
Jumbo frame support
Clone feature - copies port settings from one
port to other port(s) in one step
• Out-of-band management: Console and RJ45
• Manageable via Cisco-like CLI, Web interface
and with possibility to upload text based
configuration
• 10U, rackmount brackets included
* min 2048 Static Vlans in future firmware release
• 1024 static Vlans, 4096 dynamic Vlans
• Port VLAN Trunking, Port Vlan, IP Subnet Vlan, Vlan
stacking (QinQ)
• STP/RSTP/MRSTP/MSTP resilience
• LACP Link/Trunk Aggregation
• 802.1x with simultaneous MAC address
authentication
• IP Source Guard, Loop Guard
• Dual-Rate-Three-Color Traffic management
• IP Multicast, MVR, DVMRP
• MAC forwarding/MAC filtering/MAC freeze
• Layer 2/4 Access Control Lists, based on
• MAC address, Vlan, IP Address, Protocol, DSCP
• Routing : Static Routes, RIP, OSPF, VRRP
• Bandwidth Control in 64 kbps steps
• 8 QoS hardware queues: SPQ, WRR, WRQ
• Diffserv including DSCP to 802.1p mapping
• DHCP Client
•
•
•
•
•
•
DHCP Relay option 82
802.3ah OAM
RADIUS Accounting, RADIUS MAC log-in
TACACS+ authentication, accounting
Jumbo frame support (GS-4012F/GS-4024 only)
Clone feature - copies port settings from one
port to other port(s) in one step
• Out-of-band management: Console and RJ45
• Manageable via Cisco-like CLI, Web interface and
with possibility to upload text based
configuration
• Backup Power System support 1U, rackmount
brackets included
Ethernet Switch
Quick Info Guide
Managed Layer 2
GS3012
ES3124
ES2048
Total ports available: 12, all gigabit
Total ports available: 28
Total ports available: 50
• 8-port 100/1000Base-T
• 4 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 24 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 300 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 23 watt/79 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order
Part Number (STD): 91-010-039004B
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice
of 100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 12.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 270 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 27 watt/92 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order
Part Number (STD) 91-010-004013B
• 48-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 300 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 42 watt/143 BTU/hr
ES3124-F
Total ports available: 26
Total ports available: 28
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 8.8 Gbps
• Fanless design, noiseless
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 173 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 15 watt/51 BTU/hr
GS3012F
Total ports available: 12, all gigabit
• 8-port mini-GBIC Gigabit Fiber SFP slots
• 4 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 24 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 225 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 23 watt/79 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order
Part Number (STD): 91-010-050005B
GS2024
• 24 x 100Mbit SFP slots
• 2 x mini-GBIC SFP slots
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 12.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 270 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 39 watt/133 BTU/hr
• Also available as 48VDC version, please order
Part Number (STD) 91-010-134006B
ES3124PWR
Total ports available: 24, all gigabit
• 22-port 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 48 Gbps
• 1U, rackmount brackets included
• Dimensions: 440 (W) x 300 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 26 watt/89 BTU/hr
ES3148
Total ports available: 28
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX with 802.3af PoE
• Max PoE power (15.4 watt) on all 24 ports
• 2 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 12.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 420 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 436 watt/1.484 BTU/hr
ES2024A
ES2108
Total ports available: 8
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX
• Non-blocking backplane 5.6 Gbps
• Fanless design, noiseless
• Dimensions: 250 (W) x 133 (D) x 37 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 9 watt/31 BTU/hr
• Also available as 12VDC version, please order
Part Number (STD): 91-010-094006B
ES2108-G
ES2024PWR
Total ports available: 9
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX
• 1 x Gigabit dual personality port, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 5.6 Gbps
• Fanless design, noiseless
• Dimensions: 250 (W) x 133 (D) x 37 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 9 watt/31 BTU/hr
ES2108-F
Total ports available: 26
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX with 802.3af PoE. Max
PoE power available 184 watt, equals 15.4 watt
on 11-ports or 7.7 watt on 24-ports
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 8.8 Gbps
• Low noise with variable fan speed control
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 270 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 200 watt/681 BTU/hr
Total ports available: 9
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX
• 1 x 100Mbit Fiber SFP slot (requires purchase
of 100Mbit SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 5.6 Gbps
• Fanless design, noiseless
• Dimensions: 250 (W) x 133 (D) x 37 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 9 watt/31 BTU/hr
ES2108PWR
Total ports available: 9
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX with 802.3af PoE
support on all 8 ports (15.4 watt on each port)
• 1 x Gigabit dual personality port, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
• Low noise with variable fan speed control
• Dimensions: 250 (W) x 235 (D) x 37 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 132 watt/449 BTU/hr
Total ports available: 48
• 48-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 12.6 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 300 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 39.7 watt/136 BTU/hr
ZyXEL 2000 Series Feature Highlights (2000 Series, Layer 2)
ZyXEL 3000 Series Feature Highlights (3000 Series, Layer 2)
•
•
•
•
•
• 256 static Vlans (GS-3012/GS3012F 1024 static Vlans),
4096 dynamic Vlans
• Port VLAN Trunking, Port Vlan, IP Subnet Vlan, Vlan •
stacking (QinQ)
• STP/RSTP/MRSTP/MSTP resilience
• LACP Link/Trunk Aggregation
• 802.1x with simultaneous MAC address
authentication
• IP Source Guard , Loop Guard
• Dual-Rate-Three-Color Traffic management
• IP Multicast & MVR (Multicast Vlan Registration)
• MAC forwarding/MAC filtering/MAC freeze
• Layer 2/4 Access Control Lists, based on
• MAC address, Vlan, IP Address, Protocol, DSCP
• Bandwidth Control in 64kbps steps
• 8 QoS hardware queues
• Queuing methods: SPQ, WRR, WRQ
• Diffserv including DSCP to 802.1p mapping
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
256 static Vlans, 4096 dynamic Vlans
Port VLAN Trunking, Port Vlan, IP Subnet Vlan
STP / RSTP / MSTP resilience
LACP Link/Trunk Aggregation
802.1x with simultaneous MAC address
authentication
IP Source Guard
Loop Guard
IP Multicast & MVR (Multicast Vlan Registration)
MAC forwarding/MAC filtering/MAC freeze
Bandwidth Control in 64kbps steps
4 QoS hardware queues (8 in ES-2048)
Queuing methods: SPQ, WRR (+ WRQ ES-2048)
Diffserv including DSCP to 802.1p mapping
DHCP Client
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DHCP Relay option 82
802.3ah OAM
RADIUS Accounting
TACACS+ authentication, accounting
Jumbo frame support (GS-2024 only)
Clone feature - copies port settings from one
port to other port(s) in one step
Basic software based IP Routing between Vlans
Out-of-band management: Console and RJ45
Manageable via Cisco-like CLI, Web interface
and with possibility to upload text based
configuration
1U, rackmount brackets included
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DHCP Client
DHCP Relay option 82
802.3ah OAM
RADIUS Accounting, RADIUS MAC log-in
TACACS+ authentication, accounting
Jumbo frame support (GS-3012/GS-3012F only)
Clone feature - copies port settings from one
port to other port(s) in one step
Basic software based IP Routing between Vlans
Out-of-band management: Console and RJ45
Manageable via Cisco-like CLI, Web interface
and with possibility to upload text based
configuration
Backup Power System support
48 volt DC available for selected models
1U, rackmount brackets included
Web-Managed
Unmanaged
Rackmount
Unmanaged
Desktop
Media
Converters
GS1548
GS1124A
GS108B
MC1000-SFP-FP
Total ports available: 48
Total ports available: 24, all gigabit
Total ports available: 8, all gigabit
• 46 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x mini-GBIC SFP Slots
• Low noise with variable fan speed control
• Non-blocking backplane 96 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 240 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 54 watt/184 BTU/hr
• 22-port 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 48 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 161 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 26.5 watt/91 BTU/hr
• 8-port 100/1000Base-T
• Non-blocking backplane 16 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 13.2 watt
• Dimensions: 165 (W) x100 (D) x 32.5 (H) mm
• External Power Supply
GS1524
Total ports available: 16, all gigabit
• 22 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x mini-GBIC SFP Slots
• Low noise with variable fan speed control
• Non-blocking backplane 48 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 215 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 28 watt/95 BTU/hr
• 14-port 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Non-blocking backplane 32 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 161 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 17.3 watt/59 BTU/hr
GS1552
ES1124
Total ports available: 52
• 48-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x mini-GBIC SFP Slots
• Noiseless, no fan
• Non-blocking backplane 17.6 Gbps
• Dimensions: 441 (W) x 195 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 26 watt/89 BTU/hr
Total ports available: 26
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x Gigabit dual personality ports, choice of
100/1000Base-T (RJ45) or Gigabit Fiber
(requires purchase of mini-GBIC SFP)
• Noiseless, no fan
• Non-blocking backplane 4.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 161 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 12 watt/41 BTU/hr
ES1528
ES1024B
Total ports available: 28
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 x 100/1000Base-T
• 2 x mini-GBIC SFP Slots
• Noiseless, no fan
• Non-blocking backplane 12.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 130 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 12 watt/41 BTU/hr
Total ports available: 24
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• Noiseless, no fan
• Non-blocking backplane 4.8 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 130 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 7.3 watt/25 BTU/hr
ES1016B
Total ports available: 16
• 16-port 10/100Base-TX
• Noiseless, no fan
• Non-blocking backplane 3.2 Gbps
• Dimensions: 438 (W) x 130 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 6.5 watt/22 BTU/hr
ZyXEL 1500 Series
Feature Highlights
MC100FX-SC30-A
• 5-port 100/1000Base-T
• Non-blocking backplane 10 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 7.5 watt
• Dimensions: 165 (W) x100 (D) x 32.5 (H) mm
• External Power Supply
ES124P
• 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100FX Singlemode
• For use with singlemode Fiber, SC connector
• Up to 30 km reach
• Dimensions: 74 (W) x 110 (D) x 24 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 2.4 watt
MC100FX-SC2-A
Total ports available: 24
• 24-port 10/100Base-TX
• Non-blocking backplane 4.8 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 7.26 watt
• Dimensions: 267 (W) x 152.5 (W) x 42 (H) mm
• 19” rackmount brackets included
• Internal Power Supply
ES116P
Total ports available: 16
• 16-port 10/100Base-TX
• Non-blocking backplane 3.2 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 6.44 watt
• Dimensions: 215 (W) x 133 (W) x 42 (H) mm
• 19” rackmount brackets included
• Internal Power Supply
ES108A
• 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100FX Multimode
• For use with multimode Fiber, SC connector
• Up to 2 km reach
• Dimensions: 74 (W) x 110 (D) x 24 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 2.4 watt
Media Converter
Feature Highlights
• 802.1p priority tag pass-through
• 802.1q Vlan tag pass-through (ES-116P/
ES-124P/GS-105A/GS-108A only)
• Broadcast Storm Control (ES-116P/ES-124P only)
• Noiseless, no fan housing with wallmount
punch outs
Total ports available: 8
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX
• 3 hardware configured QoS Priority Ports
• Non-blocking backplane 1.6 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 2.75 watt
• Dimensions: 154.5 (W) x 85 (W) x 26 (H) mm
• External Power Supply
PoE Injector
POE12
ES108P
Total ports available: 8
• IEEE 802.3af 15.4 Watt PoE Injector
• Dimensions: 117 (W) x 60 (D) x 35 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 17.3 watt
• Noiseless, no fan
• 2 years warranty
• 8-port 10/100Base-TX
• Non-blocking backplane 1.6 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 3.44 watt
• Dimensions: 194 (W) x 85 (W) x 25 (H) mm
• Internal Power Supply
• Easy intuitive management via web interface
• CPU Storm Control protection
• Content aware processor:
Auto DoS (Denial of Service) attack prevention,
prevent illegal TCP/ICMP Packets. Configurable
as a global or per port prevention
ES105A
Auto VoIP inspect & transmit VoIP packets with
highest priority and with a guaranteed
minimum bandwidth assigned
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Total ports available: 5, all Gigabit
GS1116A
Total ports available: 24
Supported protocols:
SIP-Session Initiation Protocol
MGCP-Media Gateway Control Protocol
SCCP-Skinny Client Control Protocol
256 static Vlans, 4096 dynamic Vlans
Port-based Vlan
802.3ad Static Port (trunk) Aggregation
Port mirroring
Dynamic ARP for Advanced Security Protection
Bandwidth Control in seven different steps
4 QoS hardware queues
Queuing methods: SPQ, WRR
1U, rackmount brackets included
Lifetime warranty including fan(s) and Power
Supply for as long as you own the product with
next business day advanced replacemen
GS105B
• 100/1000Base-T RJ45 to Gigabit Fiber
• Fiber Protection Mechanism
• 1 mini-GBIC SFP slot for flexible choice of SFP
• Multimode and singlemode supported
• Up to 80 km reach (depends on mini-GBIC SFP)
• Dimensions: 194 (W) x 129 (D) x 25 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 9.6 watt
Total ports available: 5
ZyXEL 1000/1100
Feature Highlights
•
•
•
•
802.1p priority tag pass-through
802.1q Vlan tag pass-through
Jumbo Frame support (GS1116A/1124A only)
2 QoS hardware queues
(ES1124/GS1116A/ES1124A only)
• Noiseless, no fan (ES-1x00 only)
• 1U, rackmount brackets included
• Lifetime warranty including fan(s) and Power
Supply for as long as you own the product with
next business day advanced replacement
• port 10/100Base-TX
• 2 hardware configured QoS Priority Ports
• Non-blocking backplane 1.0 Gbps
• Max power consumption: 2.15 watt
• Dimensions: 121 (W) x 75 (W) x 26 (H) mm
• External Power Supply
ZyXEL 100 Series
Feature Highlights
• 802.1p priority tag pass-through
• 802.1q Vlan tag pass-through (ES116P/
ES124P/GS105A/GS108A only)
• Broadcast Storm Control (ES116P/ES124P only)
• Noiseless, no fan housing with wallmount
punch outs
• 2 years warranty
**All products are committed to 3-year warranty.
Ethernet Switch
Quick Info Guide
Backup Power
System
Ethernet Consumer
Premises Equipment
BPS120
ES315
Fiber Connectors
1Gb mini-GBIC SFP Fiber
Transceivers
Desktop CPE
• Up to 6 switches from the 2700/3000/4000 series can
be connected to one BPS-120
• Provides power to 1 switch without traffic- or user
interruption or switch rebooting in the event of a
switch internal power supply failure
• Temperature, power and Fan speed monitoring
• Max power consumption: 180 watt
• Package includes 1 cable for connecting switch
• Dimensions: 440 (W) x 270 (D) x 44.45 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 180 watt/613 BTU/hr
• 19” rackmount brackets included
• 2 years warranty
Extra BPS Cable, 1-pack
Extra BPS Cables, 5-pack
Network
Management
Platforms
NetAtlas Workgroup
(incl Castlerock SNMPc Workgroup)
• Auto Discovery and Device Viewer
• Templates provisioning for
easy configuration
• Traffic and performance monitoring
and management
• Trend reporting
• Alarm and event management
• Batch firmware upgrade
• Feature-rich Layer 2 and Layer 3 configuration
• Tight access control and log management
• Manages up to 150 ZyXEL managed Switches
• 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 WAN port, 4 x 10/100TX LAN
• 1 static Vlan per LAN Port + 1 Management Vlan
and MVR
• 4 x 802.1p priority queues with Rate limiting
and SPQ
• MultiCast support with Fast Leave, MVR
• Dimensions: 180 (W) x 125 (D) x 30 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 9 watt
• Plastic housing with wallmount punch outs
• External Power Supply, Noiseless, no fan
SFP-1000T
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to 60 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
• Up to 100 m reach using standard
Ethernet cable
• RJ45 connector
IMPORTANT: One BX1310 and one BX1490 is a
solution, two of the same SFP will not work.
SFP-SX
• Multimode, up to 220 m 62.5 um/550 m
50 um cable
• LC connector
100Mb SFP Fiber Transceivers
(only for ES-315-F/2108F/3124F)
SFP-100TX
1Gb mini-GBIC SFP Fiber
Transceivers
ES315-F
SFP-SX
100Mbit Fiber CPE
• Multimode, up to 220 m 62.5 um/550 m
50 um cable
• LC connector
• 1 x 100Mbit SFP slot WAN port, 4 x 10/100TX LAN
• Multimode, singlemode and bi-directional
Fiber supported
• 1 static Vlan per LAN Port + 1 Management Vlan
and MVR
• 4 x 802.1p priority queues with Rate limiting
and SPQ
• MultiCast support with Fast Leave, MVR
• Dimensions: 130 (W) x 200 (D) x 25 (H) mm
• Max power consumption: 12 watt
• Metal housing, wallmount punch outs and
Fiber protection
• External Power Supply, Noiseless, no fan
SFP-BX1490-60
• Up to 100m reach using standard
Ethernet cable
• RJ45 connector
SFP-100FX-2
• Multimode, up to 550 m reach
• LC connector
SFP-LX-10
SFP-100LX-20
• Multimode, up to 550 m reach
• Singlemode, up to 10 km reach
• LC connector
• Multimode, up to 550 m reach
• LC connector
SFP-LHX-40
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to 10km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
• Singlemode, up to 40 km reach
• LC connector
SFP-100BX1310-20
SFP-100BX1550-20
SFP-ZX-80
• Singlemode, up to 80 km reach
• LC connector
SFP-BX1310-10
• Bidirectional Singlemode, up to 10 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
SFP-BX1490-10
• Bidirectional Singlemode, up to 10 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to 10 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
IMPORTANT: One BX1310 and one BX1550 is a
solution, two of the same SFP will not work.
SFP-BX1310-40
NetAtlas Enterprise
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to
40 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
(incl Castlerock SNMPc Enterprise)
All features from Workgroup, and :
• Manages up to 500 ZyXEL
managed Switches
• Allow up to10 concurrent users
• Remote management
• ODBC Database export
• Client/Server architecture
SFP-BX1490-40
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to 40 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
SFP-BX1310-60
• Bidirectional Single mode, up to
60 km reach
• Send-Receive through a single-strand Fiber
• LC connector
IMPORTANT: One BX1310 and one BX1490 is a
solution, two of the same SFP will not work.
Cable Guide
Technology
Optical
Receiver
Density
Transmission distance vs Cable Specification
Wave Length
10/100Base-TX
Copper
Cat5
Multimode
62.5 um
Singlemode
50 um
9/10 um
100 m
1000Base-T
100 m
100FX
-32 dBm
1310 nm
2 km
2 km
100LX
-30 dBm
1310 nm
550 m
550 m
100BX1310
-34 dBm
1310 nm
100BX1550
-34 dBm
1550 nm
SFP-SX
-17 dBm
850 nm
220 m
550 m
SFP-LX-10
-20 dBm
1310 nm
550 m
550 m
SFP-BX1310
-20 dBm
1310 nm
10-60 km
SFP-BX1490
-20 dBm
1490 nm
10-60 km
SFP-LHX-40
-23 dBm
1310 nm
40 km
SFP-ZX-80
-24 dBm
1550 nm
80 km
20 km
20 km
20 km
10 km
Application Scenario
Services Provider Network
In order to satisfy home and commercial subscribers with Triple-Play services incorporating voice, video and data delivery, ZyXEL solutions
help services provider to offer responsive, rich and personalized online experience for constant connectivity and therefore more revenue.
Aggregation
Core/Edge
Access
Premises
Internet
Data Center
XGS4728F
IPTV
Network
100M Fiber
ES315-F
IP/MPLS
10G Fiber Ring
XGS4728F
PSTN
IP
Backbone
ES3124F
ES2108-F
XGS4728F
GS3012F
ES2108-G
Gigabit Ring
GS3012F
GS3012F
ES3124
100Base-T
ES315
GS3012F
Campus/Enterprise Network
Providing high throughput and full security
demanded by campus/Enterprise network
administrators, addressing new and growing
security risks in addition to increasing an
institution’s flexibility and capacity to innovate all
at the same time is a delicate balancing act.
L2 FE
ES1500 Series
ES2000 Series
ES2100 Series
ES3100 Series
Campus Fiber Ring
L3 FE
L2 GE
L3 GE
GS1500 Series
GS2000 Series
GS3000 Series
XGS4500 Series
GS4000 Series
ES4100 Series
ZyXEL North America
Tel: 800.255.4101
For more product information, visit us on the web at www.us.ZyXEL.com
Copyright © 2008 ZyXEL Communications Corp. All rights reserved. ZyXEL, ZyXEL logo are registered trademarks of ZyXEL Communications Corp. All other brands, product
names, or trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. All specifications are subject to change without notice.
0808v100qsg-Ethernet