Layer 2 Managed
PoE Switch
GSW-0891
H/W Version: 1
Product Overview
Advanced Layer 2 Switching Capability
The LevelOne GSW-0891 is a high-performance
managed Layer 2 Network Switch that offers
functionality with flexible network connectivity
and PoE features.
The GSW-0891 network switch offers 5.6Gbps
non-blocking switching architecture for wirespeed transmission.
With IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging capability, with
256 private virtual LAN groups. Administrators
can set each group of devices to a separate
network to enhance security and efficiency.
Power over Ethernet Enabled
This Layer 2 Managed Switch is IEEE 802.3af
compliant and connectivity to network devices
such as network cameras, VoIP phones, access
points and other PoE enabled devices.
Other advanced enterprise features include
IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS, 802.1x, 802.1d/w spanning
tree, IGMP snooping, 802.3ad Link Aggregation,
SNMP versions 1/2c/v3 and 802.1X port-based
Network Access Control.
With automatic load sensing and interactive
power transmission and port monitoring. Total
switch power output is 123.3W with each port
able to transmit 15.4W and featuring overload
and short-circuit protection.
1
2 3 4
3 4
5
6
Key Features
-8-Port Managed Ethernet Switch with shared
fiber or copper ports
-15.4W per port Power over Ethernet enabled
-5.6Gbps, non-blocking, switching architecture
-Includes 802.1x Port Authentication and MAC
address filtering for network security
-Features X-Ring network self-recovery
-Advanced Layer 2 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
-802.1Q based VLAN offering 256 private
network groups
-Support 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol
-Support for Cisco Legacy PD
-Redundant Power Supply : 48V DC
7
1. LEDs
2. Console
3. 10/100/1000Mbps RJ 45
4. SFP Mini-GBIC Slot
5. 10/100Mbps RJ 45
6. DC 48V Power
7. AC 100-240V Power
Relate Products
GSW-2690
24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port
Gigabit/SFP L2 SNMP Switch
GSW-2693
24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port
Gigabit/SFP L2 SNMP POE
Switch
www.level1.com I one world_one brand_one level_
Ethernet Switches
Technical Specifications
Network Interface
Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1ab LLDP
Cisco Legacy PD
Network Connectivity
8x RJ-45 Fast Ethernet Ports
2x RJ-45 + 2x 100/1000 SFP socket for Mini-GBIC
1x Console Port (D-Sub 9-pin Female (DCE))
PoE
Ports 1 ~ 8 support IEEE 802.3af End-point,
Alternative B mode
123.2W total (15.4W per port)
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Switch Architecture
Back-plane: 5.6Gbps
Packet throughput): 8.3Mpps @64bytes
Packet Buffer
1Mbits
Mac Address
8K MAC address table
Physical Specifications
Power Supply
100 ~ 240V AC, 200W
Redundant Power Supply
48V DC
Power Consumption
135 Watts (open issue)
Operating Temperature and Humidity
0°C to 45°C
5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 70°C
Switch Cooling
1x back FAN with fail detection
LED
Power
Link/Activity
Dimensions
270mm (W) x 210mm (D) x 44mm (H)/ 11”
Support 11” wall mount and 19” rack mount
Certification
EMI: FCC Class A, CE
Safety: UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1
Software and Management Features
Management
SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI
SNMP MIB
RFC 1215 Trap, RFC1213 MIBII, RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC
1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 , RFC
1757, RSTP MIB, Private MIB, PoE MIB
VLAN
Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)
VLAN ID (up to 4K, for 1 to 4096)
GVRP (256 Groups)
Port Trunk with LACP
4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members
QoS
Support IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
Provides 4 priority queues per port
Port base, Tag base and Type of Service Priority
Port Mirror
Support 3 mirroring types: RX, TX and Both packets
Security
Port Security: MAC address filtering
IP Security: IP address security management
Login Security: IEEE 802.1X Radius
Spanning Tree
Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
Support IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
X-ring
Support X-ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring
Provide redundant backup feature and the recovery
time below 300ms
LLDP
Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification
and capability on the LAN
IGMP
Support IGMP snooping v1, v2
256 multicast groups and IGMP query
IP Security
Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access
the switch management and to prevent unauthorized
intruder
Login Security
Support IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS
Flow Control
Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure
for Half-duplex
System Log
Support System log record and remote system log server
SMTP
Support SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving
event alert
Bandwidth Control
Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit
Support Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet
filter control
Egress / Ingress packet rate limit: 100K~250Mbps
DHCP
Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server
DNS
Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and
Secondary DNS server.
SNTP
Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet
Firmware Update
Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and
restore.
Configuration upload and download
Support text format configuration file for system quick
installation
SNMP Trap
SNMP Trap station up to 3
- Device cold start
- Authentication failure
- X-ring topology changed
- Port Link up/Link down
Product Diagram
Data & Power (Cat.5)
GSW-0891
PoE Camera
PoE AP
PoE VoIP Phone
Order Information
GSW-0891: 8-Port PoE Fast Ethernet TP + 2-Port Gigabit Combo Layer 2 SNMP Switch
Package Contents
GSW-0891 PoE Layer 2 Network Switch
Four rubber pads
RS-232 cable
Power Cord
User Manual
CD
Option Accessories
GVT-0300
Mini GBIC SFP transceiver,
SX Multi-Mode (550m)
GVT-0301
Mini GBIC SFP transceiver,
LX Single-Mode (10km)
GVT-0302
Mini GBIC SFP transceiver,
ZX Single-Mode (80km)
All mentioned brand names are registered trademarks and property of their owners. Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
© Copyright 2008 Digital Data Communications GmbH. All Rights Reserved.
GSW-0891_SPEC_V1.0