Data Sheet
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders
Product Overview
®
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders comprise a category of data center products designed to simplify
®
data center access architecture and operations. The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series uses the Cisco Fabric Extender
architecture to provide a highly scalable unified server-access platform across a range of 100 Megabit Ethernet,
Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, copper and fiber connectivity, rack, and blade server
environments. The platform is ideal to support today’s traditional Gigabit Ethernet while allowing transparent
migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet, virtual machine-aware unified fabric technologies.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders behave as remote line cards for a parent Cisco Nexus switch.
The fabric extenders are essentially extensions of the parent Cisco Nexus switch fabric, with the fabric extenders
and the parent Cisco Nexus switch together forming a distributed modular system. This architecture enables
physical topologies with the flexibility and benefits of both top-of-rack (ToR) and end-of-row (EoR) deployments
(Figure 1).
Figure 1.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders Provide Highly Scalable Unified Server-Access Connectivity
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series architecture provides the following benefits:
●
Architecture flexibility: A common, scalable, and adaptive architecture across data center racks and points
1
of delivery (PoDs) supports various server options, connectivity options, physical topologies, and evolving
needs.
1
A PoD is a module or group of network, compute, storage, and application components that work together to deliver a network
service. The PoD is a repeatable pattern, and its components increase the modularity, scalability, and manageability of data
centers.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 19
●
Highly scalable server access: Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet server access is scalable, with no reliance
on Spanning Tree Protocol.
●
Simplified operations: One single point of management and policy enforcement using upstream Cisco
Nexus switches eases the commissioning and decommissioning of server racks through zero-touch
installation and automatic configuration of fabric extenders.
●
Increased business benefits: Consolidation, cabling reduction, rack-space reduction, reduced power and
cooling, investment protection through feature inheritance from the parent switch, and the capability to add
functions without the need for a major equipment upgrade of server-attached infrastructure all contribute to
reduced operating expenses (OpEx) and capital expenditures (CapEx).
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series design aligns with that of servers. It offers front-to-back cooling, compatible with
data center hot-aisle and cold-aisle designs, all switch ports at the rear of the unit in close proximity to server
ports, and all user-serviceable components accessible from the front panel. It also offers back-to-front cooling,
with switch ports in front of the chassis, aligned with the cold aisle, for optimized cabling in network racks. The
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is built for nonstop operation, with redundant hot-swappable power supplies and a hotswappable fan tray with redundant fans. Its compact 1-rack-unit (1RU) form factor takes up relatively little space,
making it easy to incorporate into rack designs. The fabric extenders are available in several models to provide
speed, connectivity, and port-density options (Figure 2).
Figure 2.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders from Bottom Right to Top Left: Cisco Nexus 2224TP GE, 2248TP GE,
2248TP-E GE, 2232TM 10GE, 2232TM-E 10GE, 2232PP 10GE, and 2248PQ 10GE; Cost-Effective Fabric
Extender Transceivers for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series and Cisco Nexus Parent Switch Interconnect are in Front of the
Fabric Extenders
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series provides two types of ports: ports for end-host attachment (host interfaces) and
uplink ports (fabric interfaces). Fabric interfaces, differentiated with a yellow color, are for connectivity to the
upstream parent Cisco Nexus switch.
Table 1 lists the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Fabric extenders can be mixed and matched to a
parent switch to provide connectivity options.
Table 1.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Specifications
Description
Specification
Cisco Nexus 2148T
48t 1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (Enhanced Small Form-Factor
Pluggable [SFP+])
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
24 100/1000BASE-T host interfaces and 2 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
48100/1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
48100/1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
32 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) host interfaces (SFP+) and 8 10 Gigabit
Ethernet and FCoE fabric interfaces (SFP+)
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 19
Description
Specification
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ
48 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE host interfaces (SFP+) and 4 QSFP+ Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE fabric
interfaces (QSFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2232TM
32 1/10GBASE-T host interfaces and modular uplinks (8 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces [SFP+])
Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E
32 1/10GBASE-T host interfaces and uplink module (8 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces [SFP+])
The Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Fabric Extender is a general-purpose 1 Gigabit Ethernet fabric extender with
enhancements that target workloads such as large-volume databases, distributed storage, and video editing
(Figure 3). Like the Cisco Nexus 2248TP, the Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E supports 48100/1000BASE-T host-facing
ports and four 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces. It also supports 32-MB shared buffers.
Figure 3.
Cisco Nexus N2248TP-E
The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extender is the newest member of the Cisco Nexus Fabric
Extender Family (Figure 4). It supports high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet environments and has 48 1/10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ host ports and 4 QSFP+ fabric ports (16 x 10 GE fabric ports). QSFP+ connectivity simplifies
cabling while lowering power and solution cost. The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender supports FCoE
and a set of network technologies known collectively as Data Center Bridging (DCB) that increase the reliability,
efficiency, and scalability of Ethernet networks. These features allow support for multiple traffic classes over a
lossless Ethernet fabric, thus enabling consolidation of LAN, storage area network (SAN), and cluster
environments.
Figure 4.
Cisco Nexus N2248PQ
The Cisco Nexus 2232PP 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extender is an ideal platform for migration from Gigabit
Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet and unified fabric environments. It supports FCoE and DCB (Figure 5).
Figure 5.
Cisco Nexus N2232PP
The Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E Fabric Extender supports scalable 1/10GBASE-T environments, ease of migration
from 1GBASE-T to 10GBASE-T, and effective reuse of existing structured cabling. It comes with an uplink module
that supports eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces. It is a superset of the Cisco Nexus 2232TM with the latest
generation of 10GBASE-T PHY, enabling lower power and improved bit error rate (BER). The Cisco Nexus
2232TM-E supports DCB and LAN and SAN consolidation. FCoE support up to 30m distance with Cat6a and Cat7
cables from adapter to FEX. (Figure 6).
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 19
Figure 6.
Cisco Nexus N2232TM-E
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders connect to a parent Cisco Nexus switch through their fabric links using
CX1 copper cable, short-reach or long-reach optics, and the cost-effective Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers.
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers are optical transceivers that provide a highly cost-effective solution for
connecting the fabric extender to its parent switch over OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders behave like remote line cards for a parent Cisco Nexus 5000,
Nexus 6000, or Nexus 7000 Series Switch. Working in conjunction with Cisco Nexus switches, the Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extenders extend the capabilities and benefits offered by the parent Cisco Nexus switch while
providing flexible, scalable, and cost-effective server access. Table 2 summarizes the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
parent switch support matrix.
Table 2.
Cisco Nexus Fabric Extender Parent Switch Support Matrix
Cisco Nexus Parent
Switch
Cisco Nexus Fabric
Extender Models
Cisco Nexus Parent
Model
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Cisco Nexus 6000 Series
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 2148T
● Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
● Cisco Nexus 2232PP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
● Cisco Nexus 2232PP
● Cisco Nexus 2232PP
● Cisco Nexus 2248PQ
● Cisco Nexus 2248PQ
● Cisco Nexus 2232TM
● Cisco Nexus 2232TM
● Cisco Nexus 2232TM
● Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E
● Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E
● Cisco Nexus 5010P or 5020P
*
Switch
● Cisco Nexus 5548P Switch
● Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch
● Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-port
10 Gigabit Ethernet Module SFP+
(N7K-M132XP-12)
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-port
10 Gigabit Ethernet Module (XL)
SFP+(N7K-M132XP-12L)
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Line rate
48 port 1/10 GE Ethernet ports,
SFP/SFP+ (N7K-F248XP-25)
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 24-Port
10GE Ethernet Module SFP+ (N7KM224XP-23L) with Cisco NX-OS
Software Release 6.1
● Up to 24 fabric extenders per Cisco
Nexus 5548P, Nexus 5548UP, or
Nexus 5596UP Switch (16 fabric
extenders for Layer 3
configurations)
● Up to 1152 Gigabit Ethernet servers
and 1152 10 Gigabit Ethernet
servers per switch
● Up to 48 fabric extenders per Cisco
Nexus 7000 Series Switch with
Nexus 7000 Supervisor Engine 2E
and Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 6.1
● Up to 2048 Gigabit Ethernet servers
per Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Switch with Nexus 7000 Supervisor
Engine 2E and Cisco NX-OS
Software Release 6.1
● Up to 1536 10 Gigabit Ethernet
servers per Cisco Nexus 7000
Series Switch with Nexus 7000
Supervisor Engine 2E and Cisco
NX-OS Software Release 6.1
● Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
● Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switch
● Cisco Nexus 5596T Switch
Scalability
● Up to 24 fabric extenders per Cisco
Nexus 5548P, Nexus 5548UP, or
Nexus 5596UP Switch (16 fabric
extenders for Layer 3
configurations); up to 1152 Gigabit
Ethernet servers and 1152 10
Gigabit Ethernet servers per switch
● Up to 12 fabric extenders per Cisco
Nexus 5010P and Nexus 5020P
Switch: up to 576 Gigabit Ethernet
servers and 384 10 Gigabit Ethernet
servers per switch
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 19
Benefits
Architecture Flexibility
●
Unified server access architecture: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series offers a highly cost-effective access-layer
architecture for 100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, mixed Gigabit Ethernet, and
10 Gigabit Ethernet servers; Ethernet or unified fabric; physical or virtual server; and rack or blade server
environments.
●
Flexible physical topologies: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series architecture allows decoupling of the Layer 1
and 2 topologies, therefore providing flexibility in designing physical architectures, including ToR, middleof-row (MoR), and EoR deployments, while allowing quick expansion of network capacity and remote linecard portability across multiple parent switches. It is also space-optimized for all these architectures.
Highly Scalable Access Layer
Today’s data centers must have massive scalability to manage the combination of an increasing number of
servers and a higher demand for bandwidth from each server. The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series increases the
scalability of the access layer to accommodate both sets of demands without increasing management points
within the network.
●
Massive scalability: A deployment of Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders connected to a Cisco
Nexus 5000, Nexus 6000, or Nexus 7000 Series Switch supports highly scalable Gigabit and 10 Gigabit
Ethernet environments as shown in Table 2.
●
Layer 2 scalability: Reliance on Spanning Tree Protocol is eliminated between the fabric extender and the
parent switch, thus enabling a large, multipath, loop-free topology. Use of a single management entity to
support a large server domain allows policy to be enforced more efficiently and enhances Layer 2 data
center access scalability. Use of the Virtual PortChannel (vPC) feature also allows fast convergence and
effective use of bandwidth in Layer 2 environments.
Simplified Operations
●
Single point of management: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are remote line cards for a
Cisco Nexus parent switch. All device configurations are managed on the Cisco Nexus parent switch, and
configuration information is downloaded to the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender using in-band
communication.
●
Software maintenance simplification: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series software is embedded in the Cisco
Nexus parent switch software. The fabric extender is a ready-to-use device that automatically downloads
the software image from the Cisco Nexus parent switch in the same way that a line card downloads
software from the supervisor engine in a modular chassis. In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) on the
fabric extenders provides the capability to perform transparent software upgrades, reducing downtime and
allowing customers to integrate the newest features and functions with little or no effect on network
operation for Ethernet, storage, and converged network environments.
●
Switch feature consistency across a large number of servers: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series forwards all
traffic to the parent Cisco Nexus switch over 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric uplinks. Passing all traffic to the
parent switch allows traffic to be shaped according to policies established on the parent Cisco Nexus
switch with a single point of management. Standardizing on the Cisco Nexus switches allows data centers
to support the same switch features across the entire access layer with a single point of management.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 19
●
Tenfold management points reduction: The number of management points is significantly less than when
discrete switches are used at the top of the rack. A traditional 12-rack design using a discrete, redundant
pair of Gigabit Ethernet switches at the top of each rack has 24 management points. The equivalent
architecture using the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series has only two management points: a tenfold reduction in
management complexity.
Business Benefits
●
Cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is the ideal platform for migration
from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet provides 10 times the bandwidth
for approximately twice the price of Gigabit Ethernet.
●
Consolidation: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series protects investment into the future, supporting evolving data
center needs by providing an easy migration path to low-latency 10 Gigabit Ethernet, high-performance
computing (HPC), virtual machine-aware networks. In addition, the combination of the Cisco Nexus 5000 or
Nexus 6000 Series and Cisco Nexus 2232PP or Cisco Nexus 2248PQ provides a unified network fabric
that supports LAN and SAN consolidation. Another benefit of the Cisco Nexus 2000 architecture is the
ability to collapse data center access and aggregation layers into one single layer.
●
Investment protection: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders can be mixed and matched with a
common parent Cisco Nexus switch. New functions can be derived from upstream Cisco Nexus switches,
resulting in the capability to add new functions without the need for a major equipment upgrade.
●
Rack-space reduction: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series consists of 1RU fabric extenders. The fabric
extenders are not physically constrained by the position of the Cisco Nexus parent switch in the physical
topology and are attached to the upstream Cisco Nexus switch through fabric links.
●
Cabling reduction with optimal intra- and inter-rack cabling options: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series supports
ToR, EoR, and MoR deployment models. Placing the fabric extender at the top of the rack allows the use of
short cables from the rack to servers, reducing cable costs, air dams, complexity, and opportunities for
error. The only inter-rack cabling required is for uplinks from the fabric extender to the parent switch.
Placing the parent Cisco Nexus switch at the end or middle of a row of racks makes efficient use of
powerful switching resources.
●
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series supports an optimal cabling strategy that simplifies network operations and
prepares for future technologies:
◦
Short intra-rack runs of copper: Intra-rack cables connecting to Gigabit Ethernet servers can be
Category 5e, 6, 6a, or 7 with the Cisco Nexus 2148T, Nexus 2224TP, Nexus 2248TP, and Nexus
2248TP-E fabric extenders. Category 6, 6a, or 7 can connect 10GBASE-T servers to the Cisco Nexus
2232TM and Nexus 2232TM-E. Twinax cables connect servers to ToR Cisco Nexus 2232PP Fabric
Extenders. This model allows server racks and PoDs to be preconfigured by server vendors so they can
be rolled into place and put into service upon arrival.
◦
Longer inter-rack horizontal runs of fiber: Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders in each rack are
connected to parent switches that are placed at the end or middle of the row: For long reach between
the fabric extender and the parent switch, Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver, SFP+ short-reach (SR),
SFP+ long-reach (LR) optics over OM2 or OM3 cables, and QSFP+ optics for 40G connectivity can be
used. Fiber protects investments into the future because it will support upcoming Ethernet standards,
including 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet. If the distance to the Cisco Nexus 5000, Nexus 6000, or Nexus
7000 Series Switch is less than 10 meters, Twinax cables (CX1 direct attach) can be used. Alternatively,
copper cables can be used to reach EoR or MoR 1GBASE-T or 10GBASE-T fabric extenders.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 19
●
Effective bandwidth usage: Today’s data center servers are either single- or dual-homed to the network.
However, network designs almost always involve redundant deployment. Through the vPC feature support
on the Cisco Nexus 5000 or Nexus 6000 Series, a server can be dually connected to a pair of fabric
extenders, or each fabric extender can be connected to a pair of Cisco Nexus 5000 or Nexus 6000 Series
Switches, thus giving customers both server and fabric extender connectivity redundancy and providing
active-active connectivity with twice the bandwidth usage as in active-standby or forwarding-blocking
configurations.
●
Reduced power and cooling: Cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet solutions, optimal cabling, device
consolidation, rack-space reduction, and efficient bandwidth use all contribute to a significant reduction in
power and cooling needs in the data center.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Deployment Scenarios
The fabric extenders can be used in the following deployment scenarios:
●
Rack servers with 100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, or 10 Gigabit Ethernet network interface cards
(NICs); the fabric extender can be physically located at the top of the rack and the Cisco Nexus parent
switch can reside in the middle or at the end of the row, or the fabric extender and the Cisco Nexus parent
switch can both reside at the end or middle of the row.
●
10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE deployments, using servers with converged network adapters (CNAs) for
unified fabric environments with the Cisco Nexus 2232PP, Nexus 2248PQ, and Nexus 2232TM-E.
●
1/10 Gigabit Ethernet BASE-T server connectivity with ease of migration from 1 to 10GBASE-T and
effective reuse of structured cabling.
●
Server racks with integrated lights-out (iLO) management, with 100 Megabit Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet
management and iLO interfaces.
●
Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet blade servers with pass-through blades.
●
Low-latency, high-performance computing environments.
●
Virtualized access.
For more information, visit the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series case studies page:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10110/prod_case_studies_list.html.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series can be used in conjunction with a Cisco Nexus parent switch in two main design
scenarios (shown in Figure 1):
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders single-connected to one upstream Cisco Nexus 5000, Nexus
6000, or Nexus 7000 Series Switch: In this deployment scenario, access-layer redundancy is achieved
through redundant server connections to two upstream distributed modular systems using vPC (Cisco
Nexus 5000 or Nexus 6000 Series) or server NIC teaming to two Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric
Extenders.
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders dual-connected to two upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 or Nexus
6000 Series Switches (vPC): In this deployment scenario, access-layer redundancy is achieved through a
combination of Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders dual-connected to an upstream parent switch
and server NIC teaming.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 19
●
Enhanced vPC (EvPC): In this deployment scenario, access layer redundancy is achieved in two ways:
through redundant connections between the Cisco Nexus 2000 Fabric Extenders and the Cisco Nexus
parent switches using vPC, and through redundant server connections to two fabric extenders using vPC
and active-active server NIC teaming.
vPC+: In this deployment scenario, access-layer redundancy is achieved through server vPC, FEX vPC,
and EvPC. In addition, a vPC+ domain allows the Cisco Nexus parent switch and the fabric extenders to be
viewed as a single virtual switch in a Cisco FabricPath network.
Figure 7.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders Design Scenarios, from Left to Right: Server vPC, FEX vPC, EvPC,
vPC+
Product Specifications
Tables 3 through 9 provide product specifications and Table 10 lists standards support for the Cisco Nexus 2000
Series Fabric Extenders.
Table 3.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Product Specifications
Description
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
Fabric extender host
interfaces
● 48
● 24
● 48
● 48
Fabric extender host
interfaces type
● 1000BASE-T ports:
RJ-45 connectors
● 100BASE-T/1000BASET ports: RJ-45
connectors
● 100BASE-T/1000BASET ports: RJ-45
connectors
● 100BASE-T/1000BASET ports: RJ-45
connectors
Fabric extender fabric
interfaces
● 4
● 2
● 4
● 4
Fabric extender fabric
interfaces type
● Fiber: SFP+ optics
(SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 19
Description
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series Switch: Up to
3 km
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series Switch: Up to
3 km
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 7000
Series Switch: Up to
10 km
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series Switch: Up to
3 km
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 7000
Series Switch: Up to
10 km
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series Switch: Up to
10 km
Fabric speed
● 40 Gbps in each
direction
(80 Gbps full duplex)
● 20 Gbps in each
direction
(40 Gbps full duplex)
● 40 Gbps in each
direction
(80 Gbps full duplex)
● 40 Gbps in each
direction
(80 Gbps full duplex)
Oversubscription
● 1.2:1
● 1.2:1
● 1.2:1
● 1.2:1
Performance
● Hardware forwarding at
176 Gbps or 131 million
packets per second
(mpps)
● Hardware forwarding at
88 Gbps or 65 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at
176 Gbps or 131 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at
176 Gbps or 131 mpps
Cisco parent switch
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
Minimum software
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 4.0(1A)N2(1)
(Cisco Nexus 5000
Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 4.2(1)N2(1)
(Cisco Nexus 5000
Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.2 on the
Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 4.2 (Cisco
Nexus 5000 Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.1 on the
Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.1(3)N(1)1
(Cisco Nexus 5000
Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 6.1(1) on the
Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Environment
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 20.0 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 50.8 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
● (4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
Weight
● 18 lb (8.2 kg)
● *Systems are fully loaded
with two power supplies
and one fan tray
● 16.6 lb (7.53 kg)
● *Systems are fully loaded
with two power supplies
and one fan tray
● 17.7 lb (8.0 kg)
● *Systems are fully loaded
with two power supplies
and one fan tray
● 17.7 lb (8.0 kg)
● *Systems are fully loaded
with two power supplies
and one fan tray
Indicator and port
specification
● System status: Green (operational), amber (fault), flashing amber (POST boot up), and off (no power)
● Locator LED: Bright blue locator
● Port status: Green (link established), amber (administratively disabled), and flashing amber (fault)
● Fan status: Green (operational) and amber (fault)
● Power status: Green (operational) and amber (fault)
Environment
● Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating temperature: –4 to 158°F (–20 to 70°C)
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent (noncondensing)
Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)
Power supply
● N2K-PAC-200W
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
N2200-PDC-400W, and
N2200-PDC-350W-B
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
N2200-PDC-400W, and
N2200-PDC-350W-B
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
N2200-PDC-400W, and
N2200-PDC-350W-B
Fan tray
● N2K-C2148-FAN
● N2K-C2248-FAN and
N2K-C2248-FAN-B
● N2K-C2248-FAN and
N2K-C2248-FAN-B
● N2K-C2248-FAN and
N2K-C2248-FAN-B
Typical input
operating power
● 150W (max 165W)
● 80W (max 95W)
● 95W (max 110W)
● 95W (max 110W)
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 19
Description
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
Input current
● 1.5A/2.2A
(typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 0.75A/0.90A
(typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 1.0A/1.2A
(typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 1.0A/1.2A
(typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
Output current
● 11.5A/16.7A
(typical/maximum)
● 5A/7A (typical/maximum)
● 8A/10A
(typical/maximum)
● 8A/10A
(typical/maximum)
Heat dissipation
● 670 BTU/hr
● 201/282 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 322/403 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 322/403 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
Table 4.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extender Product Specifications
Description
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2232TM
Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E
Fabric extender host
interfaces
● 32
● 48
● 32
● 32
Fabric extender host
interfaces
● 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet
ports SFP/SFP+
(Supported transceiver
and cables include
Twinax SFP-H10GBCU1M, SFP-H10GBCU3M, SFP-H10GBCU5M, SFP-H10GBACU7M, and SFPH10GB-ACU10M; SFP+
SFP-10G-SR and SFP10G-LR; and SFP GLCT, GLC-SX-MM, GLCLH-SM, SFP-GE-T,
SFP-GE-S, and SFPGE-L)
● 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet
ports SFP/SFP+
(Supported transceiver
and cables include
Twinax SFPH10GBCU1M, SFP-H10GBCU3M, SFP-H10GBCU5M, SFPH10GBACU7M, and
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M;
SFP+ SFP-10G-SR, and
SFP-10G-LR; and SFP
GLC-T, GLC-SX-MM,
GLC-LH-SM, SFP-GE-T,
SFP-GE-S, and SFPGE-L)
● 1/10GBASE-T ports: RJ45 connectors
● 1/10GBASE-T ports: RJ45 connectors
Fabric extender fabric
interfaces
● 8
● Four 40 GE QSFP
(Sixteen 10 GE)
● Uplink module: 8 SFP+
(N2K-M2800P)
● Uplink module: Eight10
GE SFP+ included
Fabric extender fabric
interfaces
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M, SFP-H10GBACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series or Nexus 6000
Switch: Up to 10 km
(300m for FCoE traffic)
● Fiber: QSFP-40G-SR4
and QSFP-40G-CSR4
● Copper: 40 Gigabit
Ethernet QSFP+ passive
Twinax cables (QSFPH40G-CU1M, QSFPH40G-CU3M and QSFPH40G-CU5M) and active
Twinax cables (QSFPH40G-ACu7M, QSFPH40G-ACu10M
● Copper breakout cables:
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M,
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M,
QSFP-4SFP10GCU5MQSFP-4SFP10GACu7M, and QSFP4SFP10G-ACu10M)
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000 or
Nexus 6000 Series
Switch: Up to 10
km(300m for FCoE
traffic)
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000 or
Nexus 6000 Series
Switch: Up to 10 km
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G) and SFP+
optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit
Ethernet SFP+ passive
Twinax copper cables
(SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and
SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and
active Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GBACU7M and SFPH10GB-ACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series
Fabric Extender and
Cisco Nexus 5000 or
Nexus 6000 Series
Switch: Up to 10 km
Fabric speed
● 80 Gbps in each
direction (160-Gbps full
duplex)
● 160 Gbps in each
direction (320-Gbps full
duplex)
● 80 Gbps in each
direction (160-Gbps full
duplex)
● 80 Gbps in each
direction (160-Gbps full
duplex)
Oversubscription
● 4:1
● 3:1
● 4:1
● 4:1
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 19
Description
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2232TM
Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E
Performance
● Hardware forwarding at
560 Gbps or 595 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at
960 Gbps or 952 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at
560 Gbps or 595 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at
560 Gbps or 595 mpps
FCoE
● FCoE supported
● FCoE supported
● FCoE not supported
● FCoE support up to 30m
with Category 6a/7
cables
Cisco parent switch
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 6000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5500
Series
● Cisco Nexus 6000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 6000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
● Cisco Nexus 6000
Series
Minimum software
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 4.2 (Cisco
Nexus 5000 Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.2 (Cisco
Nexus 7000 Series)
● Cisco Nexus OS
Release 6.0(2)N1(1)
(Cisco Nexus 5000 and
Nexus 6000 Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.0(3)N2(1)
(Cisco Nexus 5000
Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Release
6.1(1) (Cisco Nexus
7000 Series)
● Cisco NX-OS Software
Release 5.2(1)N1(1)
(Cisco Nexus 5000
Series)
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Environment
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
(4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
Weight
● 18.3 lb2 (8.3 kg2)
● 17.5 lb (8.0 kg)
● 18.5 lb2 (8.4 kg2)
● 18.5 lb2 (8.4 kg2)
Indicator and port
specification
● System status: Green (operational), amber (fault), flashing amber (POST boot up), and off (no power)
● Locator LED: Bright blue locator
● Port status: Green (link established), amber (administratively disabled), and flashing amber (fault)
● Fan status: Green (operational) and amber (fault)
● Power status: Green (operational) and amber (fault)
Environment
● Operating temperature:
32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating
temperature: –4 to 158°F
(-20 to 70°C)
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent
(noncondensing)
● Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft
(0 to 3000m)
● Operating temperature:
32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating
temperature: –4 to 158°F
(–20 to 70°C)
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent
(noncondensing)
● Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft
(0 to 3000m)
● Operating temperature:
32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating
temperature: –4 to 158°F
(–20 to 70°C)
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent
(noncondensing)
● Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft
(0 to 3000m)
● Operating temperature:
32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating
temperature: –4 to 158°F
(–20 to 70°C)
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent
(noncondensing)
● Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft
(0 to 3000m)
Power supply
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
N2200-PDC-400W, and
N2200-PDC-350W-B
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
N2200-PDC-400W, and
N2200-PDC-350W-B
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
and N2200-PDC-400W
● N2200-PAC-400W,
N2200-PAC-400W-B,
and N2200-PDC-400W
Fan tray
● N2K-C2232-FAN and
N2K-C2232-FAN-B
● NXA-FAN-30CFM-F &
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B (N
+ 1redundancy = 4 fans)
● N2K-C2232-FAN and
N2K-C2232-FAN-B
● N2K-C2232-FAN and
N2K-C2232-FAN-B
Typical input
operating power
● 210W (max 270W)
● 175W (max 234W)
● 280 to 350W (max
386W)
● 210W @30M, 240W
@100M (max 300W)
Input current
● 2.5A/4.1A
(typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 1.46A/1.95A
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 3.18A/3.51A
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
● 2.15A/2.65A
● Note: Input currents
listed for 110V; divide by
2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC
power-up for a fraction of
a second beyond this
rating
Output current
● 20A/33A
(typical/maximum)
● 13A/20A
● 26A/28.9A
● 17A/20.9A
Heat dissipation
● 806/1330 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 597/798 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 1176/1297 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 796/981 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
2
Systems are fully loaded with two power supplies and one fan tray.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 19
Table 5.
Cisco Nexus Fabric Extender Transceiver Specifications
Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
Specifications
Support Matrix
Cisco Fabric
Extender Transceiver
(FET-10G)
Table 6.
Form Factor
● Supported for fabric links only
SFP
(Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco
parent switch)
● Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver
must be connected to another
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver
● Supported on Cisco Nexus 2200
platform uplinks
● Supported on Cisco Nexus 5000
and Nexus 7000 Series Switch
fabric links
Cable
Multimode
fiber (MMF)
Distance
● 25m
(OM2)
● 100m
(OM3)
Power
Latency
Approximately
1W per
transceiver
Approximately
0.1
microsecond
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Spare Weight Specifications
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Weight
Pounds
Kilograms
N2K-PAC-200W=
1.5 lb
0.7 kg
N2200-PAC-400W=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2200-PAC-400W-B=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2200-PDC-400W=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2200-PDC-350W-B=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2K-C2148-FAN=
0.5 lb
0.2 kg
N2K-C2248-FAN=
1.4 lb
0.64 kg
N2K-C2232-FAN=
1.8 lb
0.8 kg
N2K-C2248-FAN-B=
1.4 lb
0.64 kg
N2K-C2232-FAN-B=
1.8 lb
0.8 kg
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F
0.25lb
0.11kg
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B
0.25lb
0.11kg
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 19
Table 7.
Cisco
Nexus 2000
Series
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Power Specifications
Power Supply
N2K-PAC-200W
N2200-PAC-400W
N2200-PAC-400W-B
N2200-PDC-400W
N2200-PDC-350W-B
Platform
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Cisco Nexus 2224TP,
2248TP, 2248TP-E,
2232PP, 2232TM,
2232TM-E, and 2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2224TP,
2248TP, 2248TP-E,
2232PP, 2232TM,
2232TM-E, and 2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2224TP,
2248TP, 2248TP-E,
2232PP, 2232TM,
2232TM-E, and
2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2224TP,
2248TP, 2248TP-E,
2232PP, and 2248PQ
Compatible
fan tray
N2K-C2148-FAN
N2K-C2248-FAN,
N2K-C2232-FAN, and
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F
N2K-C2248-FAN-B,
N2K-C2232-FAN-B, and
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B
N2K-C2248-FAN,
N2K-C2232-FAN, and
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F
N2K-C2248-FAN-B,
N2K-C2232-FAN-B, and
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B
Compatible
power
supply
N2K-PAC-200W
N2200-PAC-400W
N2200-PAC-400W-B
N2200-PDC-400W
N2200-PDC-350W-B
Airflow
Port-side exhaust
Port-side exhaust (Front- Port-side intake
to-back airflow)
(Back-to-front airflow)
Port-side exhaust
Port-side intake
(Front-to-back airflow)
(Back-to-front airflow)
(Back-to-front airflow)
Input
voltage
90 to 264 VAC
90 to 264 VAC
90 to 264 VAC
–40 to –72 VDC
–40 to –72 VDC
Frequency
50 to 60 Hz
50 to 60 Hz
50 to 60 Hz
DC
DC
Efficiency
● 85% (110–240V In) at
typical power draw
● 81% (110–240V In) at
maximum power draw
● 90/92% (110–240V
In) at typical power
draw
● 88/91% (110–240V
In) at maximum
power draw
● 90/92% (110–240V
In) at typical power
draw
● 88/91% (110–240V
In) at maximum
power draw
● 88% (–48V In) at
typical power draw
● 85% (–48V In) at
maximum power
draw
● 88% (–48V In) at
typical power draw
● 85% (–48V In) at
maximum power
draw
RoHS
RoHS-5 compliant
compliance
RoHS-6 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
Hotswappable
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Maximum
rated
output
power
200W
400W
400W
400W
350W
Power cord
rating
3A at 100V Input; 1.5A at
240 V Input maximum
6A at 100V Input; 3A at
240 V Input maximum
6A at 100V Input; 3A at
240 V Input maximum
15A at –48V Input; 8A
at –60V Input
maximum
15A at –48V Input; 8A
at –60V Input maximum
Max 14AWG wire
Max 14AWG wire
Table 8.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fan Specifications
Cisco
Nexus 2000
Series
Fan Module
N2K-C2148FAN
N2K-C2248FAN
N2K-C2232-FAN NXA-FAN30CFM-F
N2K-C2248FAN-B
N2K-C2232FAN-B
NXA-FAN30CFM-B
Platform
Cisco Nexus
2148T
Cisco Nexus
2224TP,
2248TP, and
2248TP-E
Cisco Nexus
2232PP,
2232TM, and
2232TM-E
Cisco Nexus
2224TP,
2248TP, and
2248TP-E
Cisco Nexus
2232PP,
2232TM, and
2232TM-E
Cisco Nexus
2248PQ
Airflow
Port-side exhaust (Front-to-back airflow), with power supplies in front of the
chassis aligned with cold aisle and port side in the back aligned with hot
aisle; Color coded Blue for cold aisle, NXA-FAN-30CFM-F.
Compatible N2K-PAC-200W
power
supply
N2200-PAC400W and
N2200-PDC400W
N2200-PAC400W and
N2200-PDC400W
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Cisco Nexus
2248PQ
N2200-PAC400W and
N2200-PDC400W
Port-side intake (Back-to-front airflow “reversed”), with
port side in front of the chassis aligned with cold aisle
and power supplies in the back aligned with hot aisle.
Color coded Red for NXA-FAN-30CFM-B.
N2200-PAC400W-B and
N2200-PDC350W-B
N2200-PAC400W-B and
N2200-PDC350W-B
N2200-PAC400W-B and
N2200-PDC350W-B
Page 13 of 19
Table 9.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Airflow Optimization Accessories
Accessories
Airflow Extension Sleeve
Airflow Vent
Part number
NXA-AIRFLOW-SLV
NXA-ACC-KIT-BAV
Description
Cisco Nexus airflow extension sleeve: Optimizes airflow in portside exhaust (front-to-back) airflow deployments for alignment
of port in back of rack and extension of power-supply side of
chassis to front of rack with airflow sleeve
Cisco Nexus airflow vent: Optimizes airflow in port-side intake
(back-to-front) ToR deployments; airflow vent consists of
metallic cover to place on the upper exhaust of the fabric
extender port-side and mounting rails with snap-on holes for
airflow vent
Compatibility
Cisco Nexus 2200 platform chassis
Cisco Nexus 2200 platform chassis
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
● 1.72 (1RU) x 17.3 x 8.5 in. (fully retracted) or 12.9 in. (fully
extended)
● Adjustable depth for the fabric extender: 26 to 30 in.
Weight
● 5.7 lb (2.6 kg)
Table 10.
Vent cover is part of the mounting hardware kit, and its size is
meaningless to the overall form factor of the chassis: 0.42 x
17.53 x 2.56 in.
● 0.42 lb (0.19 kg)
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Compliance Information
Specification
Description
Regulatory Compliance
Products should comply with CE Markings according to directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC.
Safety
● UL 60950-1
● CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1EN 60950-1
● IEC 60950-1AS/NZS 60950-1GB4943
EMC: Emissions
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
EMC: Immunity
● EN50082-1
● EN61000-6-1
47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
CISPR22 Class A
EN55022 Class A
ICES003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
KN22 Class A
CNS13438 Class A
● EN55024
● CISPR24
● EN300386
● KN 61000-4 series
RoHS
The Cisco Nexus 2148T is RoHS-5 compliant, and the Cisco Nexus 2224T, 2248TP, 2232PP, 2248PQ, 2232TM,
and 2232TM-E are RoHS-6 compliant.
Network Equipment
Building Standards (NEBS)
The Cisco Nexus 2248TP and 2232PP meet NEBS level-3 standards (hardware revision 3).
Feature support for the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is mainly derived from the parent switch feature set. Therefore,
consult the Cisco Nexus 5000, Nexus 6000, and Nexus 7000 Series data sheets for a comprehensive list of
features supported. Table 11 lists the hardware capabilities of the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 14 of 19
Table 11.
Feature Support for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Description
Layer 2 features
Specification
● Layer 2 VLAN trunks
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation
● Cisco EtherChannel technology on uplinks
● PortChannel on server ports on Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms
● Advanced PortChannel hashing
● Jumbo Frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)
● Pause frames (priority flow control [PFC] and IEEE 802.3x)
● Private VLANs (promiscuous only on uplinks)
● Local multicast replication on Cisco Nexus 2200 platform (8000 entries)
● Autonegotiation to 1000BASE-T; full duplex on host interfaces
Enhanced Ethernet
● DCB (Cisco Nexus 2232PP)
Quality of service (QoS)
● Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])
● Eight hardware queues per port (Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms), or four hardware queues per port (Cisco Nexus
2148T)
● Per-port QoS configuration
● Local policing on Cisco Nexus 2200 platform (64 policers)
● CoS trust
● Configurable tail-drop threshold on Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms
● Egress strict-priority queuing
● Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
High availability
● Hot-swappable field-replaceable power supplies and fan modules
● 1:1 power redundancy
● Uplink traffic management through Cisco EtherChannel hashing or static port pinning
● vPCs for dual-homed active-active connectivity across two Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches
● vPCs for dual-homed straight-through NIC connectivity across two Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders
● ISSU
Security
● Local classification (256 access-control-list [ACL] entries)
Management
● Fabric extender management using in-band management
● Locator and beacon LEDs on front and back of chassis (locator beacons on the front and rear of the chassis
help reduce errors when the equipment is serviced)
● Per-port locator and beacon LEDs
● Syslog
● Simple Network Management Protocol Versions 1, 2, and 3 (SNMP v1, v2, and v3)
● Enhanced SNMP MIB support
● XML (NETCONF) support
● Remote Monitoring (RMON)
● Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2
● Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) source on server ports
● Power-on self-test (POST)
● Cisco Generic Online Diagnostics (GOLD): Ethernet
● Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests
● CiscoWorks
● Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM); the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is managed through the parent
Cisco Nexus Series Switch using Cisco DCNM and standard SNMP, XML interfaces, and command-line
interface (CLI)
Configuration MIBs
● ENTITY-MIB
● IF-MIB
● FABRIC-EXTENDER MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
● CISCO-ETHERNET-FABRIC-EXTENDER-MIB
Monitoring MIBs
● RMON-MIB
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 15 of 19
Description
Specification
Industry standards
● IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
● IEEE 802.3: Ethernet
● IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
● SFF 8431 SFP+ support
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
● IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
● 10GBASE-SR
● 10GBASE-LR
● RMON
● SFF-8461
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Ordering Information
Table 12 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
Table 12.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Nexus 2000 Series Chassis
N2K-C2224TP
Cisco Nexus 2224TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 24x100/1000Base-T + 2x10GE (req SFP+),
choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (req SFP+),
choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2248TP-E
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (req
SFP+), 32MB buffer, choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2232PP Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) + 8x10GE
(req SFP+), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2248PQ
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 4 Fan Module, 48x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) + 4x40G QSFP+(req
QSFP+), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2232TM
Cisco Nexus 2232TM Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE Module
(req SFP+), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2232TM-E
Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE
Module (req SFP+), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2148T-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2148TP0 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 1 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 48x1GBase-T +
4x10GE (req SFP+)
N2K-C2224TP-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2224TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 24x100/1000Base-T
+ 2x10GE (req SFP+), same as N2K-C2224TP
N2K-C2248TP-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 48x100/1000Base-T
+ 4x10GE (req SFP+), same as N2K-C2248TP
N2K-C2232PP-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2232PP Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 32x1/10GE (req
SFP/SFP+) + 8x10GE (req SFP+), same as N2K-C2232PP
N2K-C2232TM-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2232TM Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow),
32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE Module (req SFP+), same as N2K-C2232TM
Nexus 2000 Series Chassis with FET
N2K-C2224TF
Cisco Nexus 2224TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 24x100/1000Base-T + 2x10GE (includes
4 Fabric Extender Transceivers), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2248TF
Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (includes
8 Fabric Extender Transceivers), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2248TF-E
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (includes
8 Fabric Extender Transceivers), 32MB buffer, choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2232PF
Cisco Nexus 2232PP Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) + 8x10GE
(includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers), choice of airflow and power supply
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 16 of 19
Part Number
Description
N2K-C2232TF
Cisco Nexus 2232TM Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE Module
(includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2232TF-E
Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE
Module (includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers), choice of airflow and power supply
N2K-C2224TF-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2224TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 24x100/1000Base-T
+ 2x10GE (includes 4 Fabric Extender Transceivers)
N2K-C2248TF-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow), 48x100/1000Base-T
+ 4x10GE (includes 8 Fabric Extender Transceivers)
N2K-C2232PF-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2232PP Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) +
8x10GE (includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers)
N2K-C2232TF-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2232TP Series 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender, 2 AC PS, 1 Fan Module (Standard Airflow),
32x1/10GBase-T + 8x10GE Module (includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers)
Fan Modules
N2K-C2148T-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX Fan Module (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2K-C2248-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2224TP, 2248TP, and 2248TP-E FEX Fan Module (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2K-C2232-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2232PP and 2232TM FEX Fan Module (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2K-C2248-FAN-B=
Cisco Nexus 2224TP, 2248TP, and 2248TP-E FEX Fan Module, Back-to-front airflow (Reversed airflow, port side
intake), spare
N2K-C2232-FAN-B=
Cisco Nexus 2232PP and 2232TM FEX Fan Module, Back-to-front airflow (Reversed airflow, port side intake), spare
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F=
Cisco Nexus 2232PQ FEX Fan Module (Std airflow, port side exhaust; Color coding: Blue), spare
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B=
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX Fan module (Reversed airflow, port side intake; Color coding: Red), spare
Power Supplies
N2K-PAC-200W(=)
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX 1GE 200W Power supply (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2200-PAC-400W=
Cisco Nexus 2200 AC Power supply (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2200-PAC-400W-B=
Cisco Nexus 2200 AC Power supply, Back-to-front airflow (Reversed airflow, port side intake), spare
N2200-PDC-400W=
Cisco Nexus 2200 DC Power supply (Std airflow, port side exhaust), spare
N2200-PDC-350W-B=
Cisco Nexus 2200 DC Power supply, Back-to-front airflow (Reversed airflow, port side intake), spare
N2K-P1-BLNK=
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX 1GE Power supply Blank, spare
N2200-P-BLNK=
Cisco Nexus 2200 Power supply Blank, spare
1GE Transceivers and Cables
GLC-T(=)
1000BASE-T SFP
GLC-SX-MM(=)
GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-LH-SM(=)
GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
SFP-GE-T(=)
1000BASE-T SFP, Extended Temperature Range
SFP-GE-S(=)
GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range
SFP-GE-L(=)
GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range
10GE Transceivers and Cables
SFP-10G-SR(=)
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module
SFP-10G-LR(=)
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 1 Meter
SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 3 Meter
SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 5 Meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Active Cable 7 Meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Active Cable 10 Meter
40GE Transceivers and Cables
QSFP-40G-SR4
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP module, (multi-mode fiber, MMF at 100m)
QSFP-40G-CSR4
40GBASE Extended CSR4 QSFP module, (multi-mode fiber, MMF at 300m)
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 17 of 19
Part Number
Description
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active
40GE Transceivers and Cables
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 3-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 5-meter, passive
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active
Accessory Kit
N2K-C2148T-ACC=
Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX 1GE Accessory Kit, spare
N2200-ACC-KIT=
Cisco Nexus 2200 FEX Accessory Kit, spare (includes rack mount kit, ground lug kit, and ESD strap)
NXA-AIRFLOW-SLV=
Nexus 2K/3K airflow extension sleeve
NXA-ACC-KIT-BAV=
Nexus 2K/3K airflow vent accessory kit
Power Cords
CAB-N5K6A-NA(=)
Power Cord, 210/220V 30A North America
CAB-AC-250V/13A(=)
Power Cord for North America, 125VAC/13A
CAB-C13-C14-JMPR(=)
Recessed receptacle AC power cord 27
CAB-C13-C14-2M(=)
Power Cord Jumper, C13-C14 Connectors, 2 Meter Length
CAB-C13-C14-AC(=)
Power Cord Jumper, C13-C14 Connectors, 3 Meter Length
CAB-C13-CBN(=)
Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 16A, C14-C13 Connectors
CAB-9K12A-NA(=)
Power Cord, 125VAC 15A NEMA 5-15 Plug, North America
SFS-250V-10A-AR(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - Argentina
CAB-9K10A-AU(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A 3112 Plug, Australia
SFS-250V-10A-CN(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - PRC
CAB-9K10A-EU(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A CEE 7/7 Plug, EU
SFS-250V-10A-ID(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - South Africa, UAE, India
CAB-IND-10A(=)
10A Power cable for India
SFS-250V-10A-IS(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - Israel
CAB-9K10A-IT(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A CEI 23-16/VII Plug, Italy
CAB-9K10A-SW(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A MP232 Plug, Switzerland
CAB-9K10A-UK(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 13A BS1363 Plug (13 A fuse), UK
Warranty
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders have a 1-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes
hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).
Service and Support
Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extenders in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a
unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation
efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 18 of 19
help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco
®
SMARTnet Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network
experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Smart Call Home
capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 5000, Nexus 6000, Nexus
7000, and Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services offerings
help increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration operations, and strengthen
your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco Nexus services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexusservices.
For More Information
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus2000
●
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus5000
●
Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus6000
●
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus7000
●
Cisco NX-OS Software: http://www.cisco.com/go/nxos
Printed in USA
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-507093-21
03/13
Page 19 of 19