Data Sheet
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Pluggable Transceivers
Product Overview
®
The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices
for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco
MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to
choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
Cisco SFP, SFP+, and X2 transceivers are available for use in conjunction with the Cisco MDS 9000 family products
as outlined in Table 1.
Table 1.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Switching Modules and Fabric Switch Transceiver Support
Switching Module and
Fabric Switch
DS-SFP-FC-2Gxx
DS-SFPFC4G-xx
DS-SFPFC8G-xx
DS-X9016
Yes
Yes
DS-X9032
Yes
Yes
DS-X9032-SSM
Yes
DS-SFP-GE-T
Yes
Yes
DS-X9124
Yes
DS-X9148
Yes
DS-HP-8GFC-K98
Yes7
Yes
7
Yes
2
Yes
2
Yes
2
Yes
2
2
8
DS-HP-8GFC-L-K9
Yes
DS-X9248-48K9
Yes
DS-X9224-96K9
Yes
DS-X9248-96K9
Yes
2
2
2
Yes
Yes
2
DS-X9304-18K9
1
Yes
Yes
D
Yes
Yes
DS-X9304-SMIP
Yes
Yes
DS-X9308-SMIP
Yes
Yes
F
DS-X9316-SSNK9
Yes
Yes
F
Yes2
DS-X9704
DS-C9216A-K9
Yes
DS-C9216i-K9
Yes
Yes
Yes
2
DS-C9222i-K9
DS-C9120-K9
1
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
D
Yes
Yes
DS-C9124-K9
Yes2
DS-C9134-K9
Yes
DS-C9140-K9
DS-X2FC10G-xx
B
(non CX4)
2
DS-X9112
DS-X9302-14K9
DS-SFP-FCGE-xx
2
2, 5
Yes
Yes
Yes
2, 7
DS-C9148-K9
Yes
DS-C9020-20K9
Yes
2
Yes
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 23
Data Sheet
Switching Module and
Fabric Switch
DS-X2-FC10GCX4=C
DS-X2E10G-SR=A
DS-CWDMxxxx=
DSCWDM4Gxxxx=A
DWDM-SFPxxxx=A
DS-X9016
Yes
Yes
DS-X9032
Yes
Yes
DS-X9032-SSM
Yes
DS-X9112
Yes
ONS-SC-4Gxx.x= G
Yes
2
Yes
2
Yes
2
Yes2
2
Yes
2
Yes
2
2
DS-X9124
Yes
Yes
DS-X9148
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
DS-X9248-48K9
Yes
Yes2
Yes2
Yes2
DS-X9224-96K9
Yes
2
Yes
2
Yes
Yes
DS-X9248-96K9
Yes
Yes2
Yes2
Yes2
DS-X9302-14K9
Yes
DS-X9304-18K9
Yes6
DS-X9304-SMIP
Yes
6
DS-X9308-SMIP
Yes
DS-X9316-SSNK9
Yes
DS-X9704
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes2
F
Yes
6
6
DS-C9222i-K9
Yes
DS-C9120-K9
Yes
DS-C9124-K9
2, F
Yes
DS-C9140-K9
Yes
2
Yes
Yes
3
Yes
Yes
2, 4
2
Yes
2
Yes
4
Yes
DS-C9148-K9
2,6
Yes
Yes
3
Yes
2
Yes2, 6
Yes2
DS-C9216i-K9
Yes
2
Yes2
DS-C9216A-K9
DS-C9134-K9
2
Yes
Yes2
F
Yes2
DWDM-X2xx.xx=E
Yes
2, F
Yes
2
Yes
Yes
2
DS-C9020-20K9
A:
B:
C:
D:
E:
F:
G:
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:
7:
8:
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.1(3) or later.
DS-X2-FC10G-ER supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.1(3) or later.
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.2(1) or later.
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.3(1) or later.
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.1(1) or later.
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.2(1) or later.
Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 5.0 or later.
Supported on Ethernet ports only.
Digital diagnostic monitoring supported.
Limited to 60 km.
Limited to 30 km.
DS-X2-FC10G-ER not supported.
Supported on both Fibre Channel and Ethernet ports.
Only DS-SFP-FC4G-SW is supported
Can only be ordered through HP
Note: Unless specific software version is mentioned, the transceivers listed above are supported in all NX-OS versions where
corresponding linecards or chassis are supported.
Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs
The Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs (Figure 1) are designed to provide cost-effective Fibre Channel connectivity
for the Cisco MDS 9000 Fibre Channel switching modules. There are two types of Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP:
the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave
SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW). Each product offers 1/2-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 23
Data Sheet
Figure 1.
Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: Dual LC connector
Table 2 summarizes the cabling specifications.
Table 2.
Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Cabling Specifications
SFP
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (Gigabaud
[GBd])
Cable Distance
DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW
850
MMF
62.5
1.0625
300 m (984 ft)
62.5
2.125
150 m (492 ft)
DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW
1310
SMF
50.0 (Optical Multimode 2 [OM2])
1.0625
500 m (1640 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
2.125
300 m (984 ft)
9.0
1.0625
10 km (6.2 miles)
9.0
2.125
10 km (6.2 mi)
The minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5
Note:
feet (2 meters).
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 3 presents the optical parameters, and Table 4 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 3.
Optical Parameters
SFP
Average Transmit Power (decibels
per milliwatt [dBm])
Average Receive Power
(dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW
–2.5
–10.0
0
–
2.1 (62.5 microns) and 2.62 (50.0 microns
[OM2])
DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW
–3
–11.7
–3
–
7.8
Table 4.
Fiber Loss Budget (decibels [dB])
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
SFP
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Max
Min
Page 3 of 23
Data Sheet
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd
specifications
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I; and FC-PH2
100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 5 provides ordering information.
Table 5.
Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW=
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare
DS-FC-SW-4PK=
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, 4 pack, Spare
DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW=
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP, LC, Spare
Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs
The Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs (Figure 2) are designed to provide cost-effective Fibre Channel connectivity
for the 1/2/4-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family platform. There are three types of Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre
Channel SFP: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC4G-SW), the Cisco 4-km Fibre
Channel Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC4G-MR), and the Cisco 10-km Fibre Channel Longwave SFP (part
number DS-SFP-FC4G-LW). Each product offers 1/2/4-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.
Figure 2.
Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFPs
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: Dual LC connector
Table 6 summarizes the cabling specifications.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 23
Data Sheet
Table 6.
Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Cabling Specifications
SFP
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (GBd)
DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
850
MMF
62.5
1.0625
300 m (984 ft)
62.5
2.125
150 m (492 ft)
62.5
4.250
70 m (230 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
1.0625
500 m (1640 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
2.125
300 m (984 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
4.250
150 m (492 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
1.0625
860 m (2821 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
2.125
500 m (1640 ft)
DS-SFP-FC4G-MR
DS-SFP-FC4G-LW
1310
SMF
1310
SMF
Cable Distance
50.0 (OM3)
4.250
380 m (1246 ft)
9.0
1.0625
4 km (2.4 mi)
9.0
2.125
4 km (2.4 mi)
9.0
4.250
4 km (2.4 mi)
9.0
1.0625
10 km (6.2 mi)
9.0
2.125
10 km (6.2 mi)
9.0
4.250
10 km (6.2 mi)
The minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).
Note:
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 7 presents the optical parameters, and Table 8 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 7.
Optical Parameters
SFP
Average Transmit Power
(dBm)
Average Receive Power
(dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
–2.5
–9
0
–
1.78 (62.5 microns), 2.06 (50.0 microns [OM2]), and
2.88 (50.0 microns [OM3])
DS-SFP-FC4G-MR
–3
–11.2
–1
–
4.8
DS-SFP-FC4G-LW
–3
–8.4
–1
–
7.8
Table 8.
Fiber Loss Budget (dB)
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
SFP
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-SFP-FC4G-MR
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-SFP-FC4G-LW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 400-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 400-SM-LC-M, FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 400M6-SN-I 4.25 GBd specifications
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I. and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd
specifications
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 23
Data Sheet
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I; and FC-PH2
100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 9 provides ordering information.
Table 9.
Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FC4G-SW=
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare
DS-SFP-4G-SW-4=
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, 4 pack, Spare
DS-SFP-FC4G-MR
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 4-km, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FC4G-MR=
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 4-km, SFP, LC, Spare
DS-SFP-FC4G-LW
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 10-km, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FC4G-LW=
1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 10-km, SFP, LC, Spare
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ (Figure 3) is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family platform. There are two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+: the
Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave
SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.
Figure 3.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: Dual LC connector
Table 10 summarizes the cabling specifications.
Table 10.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Cabling Specifications
SFP+
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (GBd)
Cable Distance
DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
850
MMF
62.5
2.125
150 m (492 ft)
62.5
4.250
70 m (230 ft)
62.5
8.500
21 m (69 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
2.125
300 m (984 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
4.250
150 m (492 ft)
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 23
Data Sheet
DS-SFP-FC8G-LW
1310
SMF
50.0 (OM2)
8.500
50 m (164 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
2.125
500 m (1640 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
4.250
380 m (1246 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
8.500
150 m (492 ft)
50.0 (OM4)
2.125
520 m (1706 ft)
50.0 (OM4)
4.250
400 m (1312 ft)
50.0 (OM4)
8.500
190 m (623 ft)
9.0
2.125
10 km (6.2 mi)
9.0
4.250
10 km (6.2 mi)
9.0
8.500
10 km (6.2 mi)
The minimum cable distance for all SFP+ listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).
Note:
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 11 presents the optical parameters, and Table 12 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 11.
Optical Parameters
SFP+
DS-SFP-FC8GSW
Average Transmit Power (dBm)
Average Receive Power
(dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
–1.3
–10 (2 Gbps)
0
–
Fiber Loss Budget (dB)
(62.5 microns)
(50.0 microns
[OM2])
(50.0 microns
[OM3])
2.10 (2 Gbps)
2.62
(2 Gbps)
3.31
(2 Gbps)
2.06
(4 Gbps)
2.88
(4 Gbps)
1.68
(8 Gbps)
2.04
(8 Gbps)
–9 (4 Gbps)
–8.2 (8 Gbps)
1.78 (4 Gbps)
1.58 (8 Gbps)
DS-SFP-FC8
Gbps-LW
Table 12.
–3 (2 Gbps)
–11.7 (2 Gbps)
–3 (2 Gbps)
–1 (4 Gbps)
–8.4 (4 Gbps)
–1 (4 Gbps)
7.8 (4 Gbps)
+0.5 (8 Gbps)
–8.4 (8 Gbps)
+0.5 (8 Gbps)
6.4 (8 Gbps)
–
7.8 (2 Gbps)
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
SFP+
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-SFP-FC8G-LW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 800-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 800-M5-SN-S, FC-PI 800-M5E-SN-I, and FC-PI
800-M6-SN-S 8.5 GBd specifications
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 400-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 400-M5E-SN-I, and FC-PI 400M6-SN-I 4.25 GBd specifications
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 200-M5E-SN-I, and 200-M6SN-I 2.125 GBd specifications
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 23
Data Sheet
Ordering Information
Table 13 provides ordering information.
Table 13.
Cisco Fibre Channel SFP+ Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC
DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=
2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC, Spare
DS-SFP-8G-SW-4=
2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC, 4 pack, Spare
DS-SFP-FC8G-LW
2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC
DS-SFP-FC8G-LW=
2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC, Spare
Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFPs
To ease management and sparing concerns, Cisco offers SFPs that can be used in both Fibre Channel (FC) and
Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ports. The Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFPs can run at 1- and 2-Gbps Fibre Channel and 1Gbps Ethernet, thus enabling the user to use one type of SFP for all ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family platform.
There are two types of Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP (Figure 4): the Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol Shortwave SFP
(part number DS-SFP-FCGE-SW) and the Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FCGELW). Each product offers autosensing 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity and 1-Gbps Ethernet connectivity.
Figure 4.
Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFPs
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: Dual LC connector
Table 14 summarizes the cabling specifications.
Table 14.
Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP Cabling Specifications
SFP
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (GBd)
Cable Distance
DS-SFP-FCGE-SW
850
MMF
62.5
1.0625
300 m (984 ft)
62.5
2.125
150 m (492 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
1.0625
500 m (1640 ft)
50.0 (OM2)
2.125
300 m (984 ft)
9.0
1.0625
10 km (6.2 mi)
9.0
2.125
10 km (6.2 mi)
DS-SFP-FCGE-LW
Note:
1310
SMF
The minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 23
Data Sheet
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 15 presents the optical parameters, and Table 16 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 15.
Optical Parameters
SFP
Average Transmit Power (dBm)
Average Receive Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FCGE-SW
–1.2
–10.0 (FC) and –
9.5 (GE)
0
–17 (GE)
● 2.1 (FC: 62.5 microns) and 2.62
(FC: 50.0 microns [OM2])
● 2.38 (GE: 62.5 microns) and
3.37 (GE: 50.0 microns [OM2])
DS-SFP-FCGE-LW
–3
–11.0
–3
–19 (GE)
● 7.8 (FC)
● 4.57 (GE)
The fiber loss budget is derived from taking the difference between the minimum average transmit power
Note:
and the minimum average receive power and subtracting the link penalties. The specified fiber loss budget should
be used in calculating the maximum link distance.
Table 16.
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
SFP
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
DS-SFP-FCGE-SW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-SFP-FCGE-LW
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
Max
Min
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd;
and IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) 1000BASE-SX specifications
●
Compliant with the Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I; and FCPH2 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: One year
Ordering Information
Table 17 provides ordering information.
Table 17.
Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-SFP-FCGE-SW
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Shortwave, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FCGE-SW=
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare
DS-SFP-FCGE-LW
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Longwave, SFP, LC
DS-SFP-FCGE-LW=
1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Longwave, SFP, LC, Spare
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 23
Data Sheet
Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFPs
To enable even more cabling flexibility, the Cisco MDS 9000 family offers a copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP. Based on
the 1000BASE-T standard, the Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP (Figure 5) provides cost-effective connectivity for
data center applications. The Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP (part number DS-SFP-GE-T) allows a user to use
standard Category-5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cabling for Ethernet connectivity.
Figure 5.
Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: RJ-45 connector
Table 18 summarizes the cabling specifications.
Table 18.
Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Cabling Specifications
SFP
Cable Type
Cable Distance
DS-SFP-GE-T
Category 5 UTP
100 m (328 ft)
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 13.75 x 13.75 x 67.8 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 19 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 19.
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
SFP
Operating
DS-SFP-GE-T
Storage
Max
Min
40°C
0°C
Max
85°C
Min
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with the IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) 1000BASE-T specification
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: One year
Ordering Information
Table 20 provides ordering information.
Table 20.
Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-SFP-GE-T
1-Gbps Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 1000Base-T, RJ-45
DS-SFP-GE-T=
1-Gbps Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 1000Base-T, RJ-45, Spare
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 23
Data Sheet
Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers
The Cisco Fibre Channel X2 transceivers are designed to provide high-performance Fibre Channel connectivity for
the 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family platform. There are three types of Cisco 10-Gbps
Fibre Channel X2 transceivers for transmission on optical cables: Cisco Short Reach (up to 300 m; part number DSX2-FC10G-SR), Cisco Long Reach (up to 10 km; part number DS-X2-FC10G-LR), and Cisco Extended Reach (up to
40 km; part number DS-X2-FC10G-ER) (Figure 6). There is also a 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceiver for
transmission on copper cable (up to 15 m; part number DS-X2-FC10G-CX4) (Figure 7). Each product offers 10-Gbps
Fibre Channel connectivity.
Figure 6.
Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver (Part Numbers DS-X2-FC10G-SR, DS-X2-FC10G-LR, and DS-X2FC10G-ER)
Figure 7.
Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel CX4 X2 Transceiver (Part Number DS-X2-FC10G-CX4)
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors
◦
Dual SC connector (DS-X2-FC10G-SR, DS-X2-FC10G-LR, and DS-X2-FC10G-ER)
◦
CX4 Connector (DS-X2-FC10G-CX4)
Table 21 summarizes the cabling specifications.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 23
Data Sheet
Table 21.
X2 Port Cabling Specifications
X2
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (GBd)
Cable Distance
DS-X2-FC10G-SR
850
MMF
62.5
10.51875
33 m (108 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
10.51875
300 m (984 ft)
10.51875
10 km (6.2 mi)
DS-X2-FC10G-LR
1310
SMF
9.0
DS-X2-FC10G-ER
1550
SMF
9.0
10.51875
40 km (24.8 mi)
DS-X2-FC10G-CX4
–
Copper
–
10.51875
15 m (49.2 ft)
The minimum cable distance for all listed transceivers (MMF and SMF) except CX4 is 6.5 feet (2 meters).
Note:
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 19.2 x 41.8 x 90.8 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 22 presents the optical parameters, and Table 23 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 22.
Optical Parameters
X2
Average Transmit Power (dBm)
Average Receive Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-X2-FC10G-SR
–1.2
–7.3
–1.0
–9.9
2.6 (50.0 microns [OM3])
DS-X2-FC10G-LR
0.5
–8.2
0.5
–14.4
6.2
DS-X2-FC10G-ER
4.0
–4.7
–1.0
–15.8
11.1
DS-X2-FC10G-CX4 is not an optical module and is therefore not listed in this table.
Note:
Table 23.
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
X2
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-X2-FC10G-SR
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-X2-FC10G-LR
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-X2-FC10G-ER
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
DS-X2-FC10G-CX4
40°C
0°C
85°C
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with Fibre Channel 10GFC 1200-M6-SN-I, 10GFC 1200-M5-SN-I, 10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I, and
10GFC 1200-SM-LL-L 10.51875 GBd specifications
●
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-ER
●
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-CX4
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 24 provides ordering information.
Table 24.
Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-X2-FC10G-SR
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Short-reach, X2, SC
DS-X2-FC10G-SR=
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Short-reach, X2, SC, Spare
DS-X2-FC10G-LR
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Long-reach, X2, SC
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 23
Data Sheet
DS-X2-FC10G-LR=
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Long-reach, X2, SC, Spare
DS-X2-FC10G-ER
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Extended-reach, X2, SC
DS-X2-FC10G-ER=
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Extended-reach, X2, SC, Spare
DS-X2-FC10G-CX4
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Copper Transceiver, X2, CX4
DS-X2-FC10G-CX4=
10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Copper Transceiver, X2, CX4, Spare
DS-CAB-15M=
15m Cable for 10G Copper X2 transceiver, spare
DS-CAB-1M=
1m Cable for 10G Copper X2 transceiver, spare
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers
The Cisco Ethernet X2 Transceiver Short Reach (up to 300 m; part number DS-X2-E10G-SR) enables highperformance Fibre Channel connectivity for the Cisco MDS 9000 family 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module to
an existing Ethernet Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) transponder (Figure 8). The data format
transmitted by the Ethernet X2 transceiver (DS-X2-E10G-SR) onto the fiber is identical to that transmitted by the
Fibre Channel transceiver (DS-X2-FC10G-SR), except that the Fibre Channel packets are clocked at the 10 gigabit
Ethernet rate, which allows Fibre Channel packets to be carried over an existing 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM
infrastructure. The Cisco MDS 9000 family 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module will automatically detect DS-X2E10G-SR; no software configuration is required.
Figure 8.
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver
Technical Specifications
Connectors and Cabling
●
Connectors: Dual SC connector
Table 25 summarizes the cabling specifications.
Table 25.
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver Cabling Specifications
X2
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (microns)
Baud Rate (GBd)
Cable Distance
DS-X2-E10G-SR
850
MMF
62.5
10.3125
33 m (108 ft)
50.0 (OM3)
10.3125
300 m (984 ft)
Note:
The minimum cable distance for all transceivers listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 19.2 x 41.8 x 90.8 mm
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 13 of 23
Data Sheet
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 26 presents the optical parameters, and Table 27 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 26.
Optical Parameters
X2
Average Transmit Power (dBm)
Max
Min
Max
Min
DS-X2-E10G-SR
–1.2
–7.3
–1.0
–9.9
Table 27.
Average Receive Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget
2.6 (50.0 microns [OM3])
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
X2
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
DS-X2-E10G-SR
40°C
0°C
Max
85°C
Min
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 28 provides ordering information.
Table 28.
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DS-X2-E10G-SR=
10-Gbps Ethernet-Short-reach, X2, SC, Spare
Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended Distance SFP Solution
The Cisco MDS 9000 family offers cost-effective multiprotocol extended distance connectivity that optimizes the use
of a customer's existing optical infrastructure through the Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM)
SFP solution (Figure 9). The Cisco CWDM SFP solution has two main components: a set of eight wavelengthspecific SFPs and a set of CWDM optical add-drop modules (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rackmounting of up to two Cisco CWDM OADMs. The Cisco CWDM OADMs are passive and require no power or
configuration.
Figure 9.
Cisco CWDM Extended Distance SFP Solution
The Cisco CWDM SFP solution enables the transport of up to eight channels over one pair of single-mode fiber
strands, enabling enterprises to increase the bandwidth of an existing optical infrastructure without adding new fiber
strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco SFP devices on the same platform.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 14 of 23
Data Sheet
Figure 10 shows a common point-to-point deployment scenario for the Cisco MDS 9000 family using the Cisco
CWDM SFP solution. Two endpoints are directly connected through a fiber link. The Cisco CWDM SFP solution
enables customers to add or drop up to eight channels onto a pair of single-mode fiber strands. As a result, the need
for additional fiber is reduced. Redundant point-to-point links can be implemented by adding or dropping redundant
channels onto a second pair of single-mode fiber strands.
Figure 10.
Point-to-Point Architecture (Dual-Fiber Link)
Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Technical Specifications for Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Connectors and Cabling
●
Equipment: Standard SFP interface
●
Network: Dual LC connector
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 29 presents the optical parameters, and Table 30 presents the temperature ranges.
Table 29.
Optical Parameters for Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions
Transmitter center
wavelength
lambda_c
(x–4)
–
(x+7)
nm
Available center wavelengths are
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570, 1590, and 1610 nm
Side-mode suppression
ratio
SMSR
30
–
–
dB
–
Transmitter optical output
power
Pout
0.0
5.0
dBm
Average power coupled into singlemode fiber
Receiver optical input
power (BER <10-12 with
PRBS 2-7-1)
Pin
–28.0
–
–7.0
dBm
At 2.12 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case
temperature
Receiver optical input
power (BER <10-12 with
PRBS 2-7-1)
Pin
–29.0
–
–7.0
dBm
At 1.25 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case
temperature
Receiver optical input
wavelength
Lambda_in
1450
–
1620
nm
–
Transmitter extinction
ratio
OMI
9
–
–
dB
–
Dispersion penalty at 100
km (62.1 mi)
–
–
–
3
dB
At 2.12 Gbps
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 15 of 23
Data Sheet
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions
Dispersion penalty at 100
km (62.1 mi)
–
–
–
2
dB
At 1.25 Gbps
Note:
●
Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.
●
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in
the link to avoid overloading the receiver.
Table 30.
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
40°C
0°C
Max
85°C
Min
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compatible with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z
●
Compatible with Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI 10.0)
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 31 provides ordering information.
Table 31.
Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Color
DS-CWDM-1470=
1470 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Gray
DS-CWDM-1490=
1490 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Violet
DS-CWDM-1510=
1510 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Blue
DS-CWDM-1530=
1530 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Green
DS-CWDM-1550=
1550 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Yellow
DS-CWDM-1570=
1570 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Orange
DS-CWDM-1590=
1590 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Red
DS-CWDM-1610=
1610 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Brown
Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Technical Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Connectors and Cabling
●
Equipment: Standard SFP interface
●
Network: Dual LC connector
Dimensions
●
Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.46 x 13.27 x 56.64 mm
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
Table 32 presents the optical parameters, and Table 33 presents the temperature ranges.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 16 of 23
Data Sheet
Table 32.
Optical Parameters for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions
Transmitter center
wavelength
lambda_c
(x–6)
x
(x+6)
nm
Available center wavelengths are
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570, 1590, and 1610 nm
Side-mode suppression
ratio
SMSR
30
–
–
dB
–
Transmitter optical output
power
Pout
1.0
–
5.0
dBm
Average power coupled into singlemode fiber
Receiver optical input
power (BER <10-12 with
PRBS 2-23-1)
Pin
–15.7
–
0.0
dBm
140°F (60°C) case temperature
Link budget
–
17.8
–
–
dB
Receiver optical input
wavelength
Lambda_in
1450
–
1620
nm
–
Transmitter extinction
ratio
OMI
4
–
–
dB
–
Dispersion penalty at 25
km (15.5 mi)
–
–
–
3
dB
–
Note:
●
In typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 40 km (24.8 mi).
●
Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.
●
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in
the link to avoid overloading the receiver.
●
Up to 24 Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 family switching
module.
●
When interoperating a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver with a Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP
Transceiver, you must manually configure the port speeds on the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver to 1
or 2 Gbps.
Table 33.
Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges
Operating
Storage
Max
Min
40°C
0°C
Max
85°C
Min
–40°C
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Compatible with Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI -4 6.01)
●
Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Ordering Information
Table 34 provides ordering information.
Table 34.
Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Color
DS-CWDM4G1470=
1470 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Gray
DS-CWDM4G1490=
1490 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Violet
DS-CWDM4G1510=
1510 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Blue
DS-CWDM4G1530=
1530 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Green
DS-CWDM4G1550=
1550 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Yellow
DS-CWDM4G1570=
1570 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Orange
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 17 of 23
Data Sheet
Part Number
Description
Color
DS-CWDM4G1590=
1590 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Red
DS-CWDM4G1610=
1610 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP
Brown
Cisco CWDM OADMs
Technical Specifications for Cisco CWDM OADMs
The Cisco CWDM OADMs are passive devices that provide the capability to multiplex and demultiplex, or add and
drop wavelengths from multiple fibers onto one fiber. The OADM connectors are interfaced with color-matching
Cisco CWDM SFPs on the equipment side. All modules are the same size. The Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack
mounting for up to two Cisco CWDM OADMs in a single rack unit.
The Cisco MDS 9000 family offers two CWDM OADMs and a multiplexer and demultiplexer:
●
Cisco Dual Fiber 4-Channel OADMs (part numbers DS-CWDMOADM4A= and DS-CWDMOADM4B=):
This device allows you to add and drop four channels (with different wavelengths) onto one direction of an
optical ring. The other wavelengths are passed through the OADM. Dual fiber is used for both network and
SFP connections. The four wavelengths are set to 1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530 nm for DS-CWDMOADM4A=,
and 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm for DS-CWDMOADM4B=.
●
Cisco Dual Fiber 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (DS-CWDM-MUX8A=): This device allows you to
multiplex and demultiplex eight separate channels onto one pair of fiber. Dual fiber is used for both network
and SFP connections. The eight wavelengths are set to 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610
nm.
Tables 35 and 36 provide comparisons of the OADM types.
Table 35.
OADM Type Comparison
Product Number
Type
Architecture Options
DS-CWDMOADM4x=
OADM
Ring and point-to-point
DS-CWDM-MUX8A=
Multiplexer/demultiplexer
Ring and point-to-point
Table 36.
Maximum Insertion Loss in dB for Each Passive CWDM Filter
Model
Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Add/Drop
Pass 1550
Pass 1300
Monitor
DS-CWDMOADM4x=
1.8
2.1
2.1
23
DS-CWDM-MUX8A=
2.2
–
–
23
Connectors and Cabling
●
DS-CWDMOADM4x=: Dual LC connector
●
DS-CWDM-MUX8A=: Dual LC connector
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
The operating temperature range is 23 to 131°F (–5 and 55°C), and the storage temperature range is –40 to 185°F
(–40 to 85°C).
The Cisco CWDM OADMs and the Cisco CWDM chassis are passive components that do not require power.
Dimensions and Weight
All the Cisco CWDM OADMs have the same dimensions: W x D x H: 21.2 x 3.0 x 26.5 cm. Two of these modules fit
into one Cisco CWDM chassis. The Cisco CWDM chassis is one-rack-unit (1RU) in height and fits in a standard 19inch rack.
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 18 of 23
Data Sheet
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
●
Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) Level 3
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: One year
Ordering Information
Table 37 provides ordering information.
Table 37.
Cisco Dual Fiber 4-Channel OADM, Dual Fiber 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer, and CWDM Chassis Ordering
Information
Product Number
Description
DS-CWDMOADM4A=
4-channel (1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530 nm) optical add/drop multiplexer OADM
DS-CWDMOADM4B=
4-channel (1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm) optical add/drop multiplexer OADM
DS-CWDM-MUX8A=
8-channel multiplexer/demultiplexer
DS-CWDMCHASSIS=
2-slot chassis for Cisco OADM and multiplexer/demultiplexer
Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended Distance Solution
2-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver
The Cisco DWDM SFP modules enable enterprises and service providers to provide scalable, easy-to-deploy
DWDM Fibre Channel services in their networks.
The main features of the Cisco DWDM SFP include:
●
Support for International Telecommunication Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid
●
Match for wavelength plan of Cisco ONS 100-GHz product family
●
Fixed-wavelength SFP, with 32 SFP models
Note:
Up to eight 2-Gbps DWDM SFPs are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 family switching module. Refer
to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/product_data_sheet0900aecd80582763.html
for details.
Ordering Information
Table 38 provides ordering information.
Table 38.
Cisco 2-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DWDM-SFP-6061=
Cisco 1560.61 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5979=
Cisco 1559.79 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5898=
Cisco 1558.98 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5817=
Cisco 1558.17 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5655=
Cisco 1556.55 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5575=
Cisco 1555.75 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5494=
Cisco 1554.94 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5413=
Cisco 1554.13 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5252=
Cisco 1552.52 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5172=
Cisco 1551.72 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-5092=
Cisco 1550.92 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 19 of 23
Data Sheet
Part Number
Description
DWDM-SFP-5012=
Cisco 1550.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4851=
Cisco 1548.51 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4772=
Cisco 1547.72 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4692=
Cisco 1546.92 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4612=
Cisco 1546.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4453=
Cisco 1544.53 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4373=
Cisco 1543.73 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4294=
Cisco 1542.94 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4214=
Cisco 1542.14 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-4056=
Cisco 1540.56 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3977=
Cisco 1539.77 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3898=
Cisco 1538.98 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3819=
Cisco 1538.19 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3661=
Cisco 1536.61 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3582=
Cisco 1535.82 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3504=
Cisco 1535.04 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3425=
Cisco 1534.25 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3268=
Cisco 1532.68 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3190=
Cisco 1531.90 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3112=
Cisco 1531.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
DWDM-SFP-3033=
Cisco 1530.33 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, spare
4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver
The Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP modules enable enterprises and service providers to provide scalable, easy-todeploy DWDM Fibre Channel services in their networks. Direct integration of 4G DWDM optics in the Cisco MDS
9000 platform dramatically reduces capital and operational expenses for an FC over DWDM network, avoiding the
need of DWDM Transponders and Muxponders.
The main features of the Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP include:
●
Support for International Telecommunication Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid
●
Match for wavelength plan of Cisco ONS 100-GHz product family
●
Fixed-wavelength SFP, with 40 SFP models
Ordering Information
Based upon customer usage, Cisco has identified and selected particular high-usage wavelengths, and will maintain
shorter lead-times on these items. The short lead-time 4-Gbps DWDM SFP modules are from 1546.1 to 1560.6 with
a 4 skip 1 approach. These part numbers are identified in Table 39. Table 40 identifies the rest of the 4-Gbps DWDM
SFP modules.
Table 39.
Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver Ordering Information—Commonly Used Wavelengths
PID
Description
ONS-SC-4G-50.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-50.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-51.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-52.5=
SFP – 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-54.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 20 of 23
Data Sheet
PID
Description
ONS-SC-4G-54.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-55.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-56.5=
SFP – 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-58.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-58.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-59.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-60.6=
SFP – 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC
Table 40.
Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver Ordering Information – Other Wavelengths
PID
Description
ONS-SC-4G-30.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-31.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-31.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-32.6=
SFP – 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-33.4=
SFP – 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-34.2=
SFP – 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-35.0=
SFP – 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-35.8=
SFP – 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-36.6=
SFP – 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-37.4=
SFP – 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-38.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-38.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-39.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-40.5=
SFP – 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-41.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-42.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-42.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-43.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-44.5=
SFP – 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-45.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-46.1=
SFP – 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-46.9=
SFP – 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-47.7=
SFP – 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-48.5=
SFP – 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-49.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-53.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-57.3=
SFP – 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC
ONS-SC-4G-61.4=
SFP – 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC
For More Information
For more information about the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer SAN Switches, visit
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5724/ps2006/brochure_c02-452560.html
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 21 of 23
Data Sheet
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM X2 Transceiver
The Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM X2 Transceiver pluggable module (part number DWDM-X2-xx.xx=) enables
high-performance Fibre Channel connectivity for the Cisco MDS 9000 family 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching
module to an existing Ethernet DWDM infrastructure. The data format transmitted by the Ethernet DWDM X2
transceiver (DWDM-X2-xx.xx=) onto the fiber is identical to that transmitted by the Fibre Channel X2 transceiver (DSX2-FC10G-SR), except that the Fibre Channel packets are clocked at the 10 Gigabit Ethernet rate, which allows
Fibre Channel packets to be carried over an existing 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM infrastructure. The Cisco MDS 9000
10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module will automatically detect DWDM-X2-xx.xx=; no software configuration is
required.
The main features of the Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM X2 Transceiver include:
●
Support for 32 nontunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths compatible with the Cisco ONS DWDM channel plan
●
Support for digital optical monitoring capability
A detailed data sheet is available at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6576/index.html and
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheets_list.html.
Ordering Information
Table 41 provides ordering information.
Table 41.
Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM X2 Transceiver Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
ITU Channel
DWDM-X2-60.61=
10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
21
DWDM-X2-59.79=
10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
22
DWDM-X2-58.98=
10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
23
DWDM-X2-58.17=
10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
24
DWDM-X2-56.55=
10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
26
DWDM-X2-55.75=
10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
27
DWDM-X2-54.94=
10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
28
DWDM-X2-54.13=
10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
29
DWDM-X2-52.52=
10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
31
DWDM-X2-51.72=
10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
32
DWDM-X2-50.92=
10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
33
DWDM-X2-50.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
34
DWDM-X2-48.51=
10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
36
DWDM-X2-47.72=
10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
37
DWDM-X2-46.92=
10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
38
DWDM-X2-46.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
39
DWDM-X2-44.53=
10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
41
DWDM-X2-43.73=
10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
42
DWDM-X2-42.94=
10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
43
DWDM-X2-42.14=
10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
44
DWDM-X2-40.56=
10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
46
DWDM-X2-39.77=
10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
47
DWDM-X2-38.98=
10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
48
DWDM-X2-38.19=
10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
49
DWDM-X2-36.61=
10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
51
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 22 of 23
Data Sheet
Part Number
Description
ITU Channel
DWDM-X2-35.82=
10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
52
DWDM-X2-35.04=
10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
53
DWDM-X2-34.25=
10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
54
DWDM-X2-32.68=
10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
56
DWDM-X2-31.90=
10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
57
DWDM-X2-31.12=
10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
58
DWDM-X2-30.33=
10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)
59
For More Information
For more information about the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer SAN Switches, visit
http://www/en/US/products/hw/ps4159/ps4358/index.html.
Printed in USA
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-332774-13
11/10
Page 23 of 23