Chief SLB184 projector accessory

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
SLB-184 and SLM-184 Interface Brackets
SLB and SLM series Interface brackets are designed for use with Chief RPA, RPM, and Smart-Lift series projector mounts. See the specific
installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information.
Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative by calling
1-800-582-6480.
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!
(1) Interface Bracket
(4) Screw, Philips Pan Head, Machine, M5 x 25mm
(6) 10-24 Thumb Nuts **
(4) Washer, M5
(1) All-Points Security Kit
Front of Projector
M5 tapped holes for
adjustable foot
storage
Front of Projector
M5 tapped holes for
adjustable foot
storage
**Only used when installing SLB Interface brackets.
Installation:
WARNING: OVERTIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND DAMAGE
TO EQUPIMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface brackets.
NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB Interface bracket. If an SLM bracket is being installed proceed to step 2.
1.
Screw six thumb screws onto six 10-24 x 5/8" Philips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
2.
Turn projector upside down on a flat surface.
3.
Remove four adjustable feet in the bottom of projector.
4.
Place interface bracket onto the bottom of the projector so the center hole is closer to the front of the projector well lining up the four holes
in the bracket with the four threaded inserts in the bottom of the projector.
5.
Using the four M5 X 25mm mounting screws and M5 washers, start them into the mounting holes by hand and secure all four fasteners at
this time.
CAUTION: When attaching the mount be careful not to over tighten mounting screws.
6.
Find the four M5 threaded holes provided in the bracket and thread one adjustable foot into each hole provided one to two turns.
CSAV, Inc., and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "CSAV"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, CSAV makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this product. The
information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. CSAV makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the
information contained herein. CSAV assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
© 2006 Chief Manufacturing, 8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
• P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
8802-000251
2/12/07
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Continued
CAUTION: When screwing the adjustable feet into the four storage holes, make sure not to screw then in to far or you could damage
your projector by hitting the plastic shell of the projector. These feet should not be tight; these holes are only to store the feet so they can
be use again at a future time.
NOTE: Security screws can be substituted when mounting Interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation instructions in
the All-Points Security Kit.