ProCon Converter
FVT-6001/6301
one world_one brand_one level_
10/100TX to 100 FX Media Converter w/ TS-1000 Supported
The LevelOne FVT-6001 and FVT-6301 are Multi-mode and Single-mode
converters that convert 10/100BaseT copper signals to 100FX SC fiber optic
signals.
The FVT-6001 is a Multi-mode converter that can convert signals up to 2km
away, while the FVT-6301 Single-mode converter send and receive signals
over a 30km fiber optic cable. The converters are stand-alone or can be
incorporated into an existing module converter chassis for easy
management. The LevelOne FVT-4000 converter chassis is compatible with
these modules.
Both models offer SC format cabling connectors. The UTP port supports
Auto MDI/MDI-X and offer 4 DIP switches for managing the ports and
FVT-6001/6301
functions on the modules. The modules further support Link Loss Forwarding
Technology for easy network link failure management.
Converters also support TS-1000 that designed to work with the FVT-5000
converter series for remote configuration and status monitoring.
Key Features
•
Complies with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
standards
•
Converts network signals between UTP
copper and Fiber Optic cabling
•
Supports 10/100 Auto-negotiation and
Auto MDI/MDI-X, Half/Full Duplex mode
•
Provides connectivity in multi-mode (2km)
and single-mode (30km)
Product Diagram
•
Features Link-Loss forwarding Technology
•
Designed as stand-alone converter that
can also be used in a module converter
chassis
•
Support TS-1000, compatible with FVT-5000
series modules for network extension over
long distance
•
Hot swappable when used in FVT-4000
converter chassis
ProCon Converter
FVT-6001/6301
one world_one brand_one level_
Technical Specification
„
Standards Compliant
„
Connector
„
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
„
Fiber:
Duplex SC
64 to 1518 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
68 to 1522 Bytes for VLAN-Tag type Ethernet packet
Maximum transparent packet size from 64 to 1536 Bytes
„
Wavelength:
Single/Multi Mode: 1310nm
„
„
Physical Specifications
„
Certifications
EMI Safety
FCC Class A, CE
Switch architecture
Store and Forward
„
Link Loss Forward
TX → Fiber
If TX port link down, then converter will forced fiber to
link down
Fiber → TX
If Fiber port link down, the media converter will force TX
port to link down
LED Indicators
Power, TX (100Mbps, LK/Act, FDX/COL)
Fiber (LK/Act, FDX/COL)
Available Fiber distance:
Multi-Mode (2KM)
Single-Mode Fiber (30 KM)
„
DIP Switch
DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Negotiation / 10Mbps Full Duplex
mode
DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half Duplex
DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Loss Forwarding) Disable/Enable
DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter / Pure converter mode
Fiber parameters
Fiber Core:
Multi-Mode (62.5/125um, 50/125um)
Single-Mode (8/125um, 10/125um)
System Power
Stand-alone (external adapter): DC9V / 0.7A
RJ-45 Socket:
CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto
MDI/MDI-X and support Auto-Negotiation function
„
Transparent packet
Dimensions
119mm x 85mm x 26mm (W x D x H)
Temperature
0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Operation Humidity
10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 70°C
Ordering Information
FVT-6001: 10/100TX to 100FX SC, Multi-mode 2km (TS-1000)
FVT-6301: 10/100TX to 100FX SC, Single-mode 30km (TS-1000)
For more information, please contact your LevelOne representative, or visit www.level1.com
All technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All mentioned brand names are registered trademarks and property of their owners
www.Level1.com