LevelOne FVT-4001 network media converter

ProCon Media Converter
FVT-4001/4002/4301
one world_one brand_one level_
10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter
LevelOne provides a complete series of media conversion solutions for flexible
network extensions. The FVT-4001/4002 and 4301 media converters are able to
convert network signals between UTP and fiber optic cable based networks. This
allows extension of networks over a longer distance in both multi- and single mode
via fiber-optic cabling.
FVT-4001/4301
In multi-mode, the FVT-4001 and FVT-4002 are able to transmit signals up to 2km
while the single-mode FVT-4301 media converter is able to extend a network even
further by up to 30km.
Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45
connector port that supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and
FVT-4002
MDI/MDI-X Auto Crossover. The Smart Link Fault Pass-through technology enables
the switch to shut down data transmission when the link connection has failed.
The converters are IEEE802.3 10Base and 802.3u 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX
compliant.
Related Products
FVT-4000
10 Slot Media Converter
Chassis with Redunant Power
Supply
Key Features
•
UTP to Fiber Switching Media Conversion
•
Built-in Smart Link Error Detection Technology
•
Auto Negotiation Speed in Half/Full Duplex
mode
•
Hot swappable
•
•
TX port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Crossover
Can be used as a Standalone converter or
slotted into a Converter Chassis
ProCon Media Converter
FVT-4001/4002/4301
one world_one brand_one level_
Technical Specification
IEEE Standard Compliant
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Connector
Fiber
Duplex SC/ST
RJ-45 Port
CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X
and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
Switching Architecture
Store and Forward
Fiber Parameters
Fiber Core
Multi-Mode - 62.5/125um, 50/125um (support up to 2km)
Single-Mode - 8/125um, 10/125um (support up to 30km)
LED Indicators
Power, Speed, TX Link/Activity, TX Full-duplex/Collision, FX
Link/Activity, FX Full-duplex/Collision
Operating Conditions
Operation Temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Operation Humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70C
Dimension
119 x 85 x 26mm
Certifications
EMI FCC Class A, CE
Safety UL, cUL
Power Requirement
DC9V / 0.7A
Wavelength
1310nm (Multi-mode)
1310nm (Single-mode)
Operating Conditions
Operation Temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Operation Humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70C
Transparent packet
64 to 1518 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
Dimension
119 x 85 x 26mm
DIP Switch
DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbps Full Duplex mode
DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half Duplex
DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Loss Forwarding) Disable/Enable
DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter / Pure converter mode
Certifications
EMI FCC Class A, CE
Safety UL, cUL
Ordering Information
•
FVT-4001 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Converter, SC, Multi-mode 2km
•
FVT-4002 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Converter, ST, Multi-mode 2km
•
FVT-4301 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Converter, SC, Single-mode 30km
For more information, please contact your LevelOne representative, or visit www.level1.com
All technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All mentioned brand names are registered trademarks and property of their owners