PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
System configurator and order-information guide
April 2013
Contents
Instructions
Configuration diagram
Configurator
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
VII
VIII
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BX400 System Units
BX900 Server Blades for BX400
BX900 Storage Blades for BX400
Connection Blade Overview
Connection Blades Ethernet
Connection Blades Fibre Channel
Connection Blade InfiniBand
Connection Blade SAS
Change report
PRIMERGY Server
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
Instructions
This document contains basic product and configuration information that will enable you to configure your system via
System-Architect.
Only the tool "System-Arcitect" will ensure a fast and proper configuration of your PRIMERGY server or your complete
PRIMERGY Rack system.
BX400 S1
Please pay attention to the naming conventions:
System unit 1st generation
You can configure your individual PRIMERGY server in order to adjust your specific requirements.
The System configurator is divided into several chapters that are identical to the current price list and PC-/ System-Architect.
Please follow the lines. If there is a junction, you can choose which way or component you would like to take. Go through
the configurator by following the lines from the top to the bottom.
Section
IV
Memory, example
There are 3 free memory banks available.
The memory banks can be populated with 512MB, 1GB, 2GB and 4GB DDR Memory.
The maximum total amount of memory is 12GB.
It is possible to select memory upgrade options up to 3 times.
ECC with memory scrubbing-function is standard on the PRIMERGY Server Blades.
S26361-XXX-XXX
Memory XXX MB
S26361-XXX-XXX
Memory XXX MB
max. X times per system
max. X times per system
X times
In one chapter you can only select as many components (here 3x) as the arrow indicates.
3x
Please note that there are information symbols which indicate necessary information.
For further information see:
http://ts.fujitsu.com/products/standard_servers/index.html
(internet)
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/Pages/Currentconfigurators.aspx
(extranet)
Prices and availability see price list and PC-/ System-Architect
Subject to change and errors excepted
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
2 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
Configuration diagram BX400 S1 System Unit
Extension slots front side
Front-Side-I/O-Module
Slot 8 (sw & dw sb)
Slot 7 (dw sb)
Slot 6 (sw & dw sb)
Slot 5 (dw sb)
Slot 4 (sw & dw sb)
Slot 3 (dw sb)
Slot 2 (sw & dw sb)
Slot 1 (dw sb)
ODD
"sw sb" = single wide server/storage blade support
"dw sb" = double wide server/storage blade support
Extension slots front side
Connection Blades
CB 3
CB 4
MMB 1
MMB 2
Fabric 1 / 2
PSU 4
Fabric 3
PSU 3
PSU 2
CB 2
PSU 1
CB 1
Key:
Included in basic unit
PSU slots 2, 3 and 4 can also be equipped with fan modules.
(see next page for details on power and cooling)
Option
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
3 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
A
I
Section
System Unit BX400 S1
S26361-K1335-V201
The System Unit BX400 S1 consists of:
* 6U chassis including
* Rack mounting kit suitable for
- PRIMERGY 19" PRIMECENTER Rack, FJ new rack and 3rd party racks (e.g. Rittal)
- 1 pair of carrier rails and 1 bracket for DC-Rack
* 1 Hot-plug PSU 1600W (230V) / 1100W (115V) with 2 fans at the rear side without power cable
* Drives / bays / slots
- 8 empty slots for 8 Server Blades at front side.
- 4 empty slots for Connection Blades at rear side
- 2 empty slots for additional hot-plug power supplies or fan modules at rear side
* 1 hot-plug Management Blades
* Front-Side-I/O-Module (FSIOM) provides 2x USB, 1x LAN, 1x serial port and 1 slot for front panel or LCD module
External Interfaces:
- 1x RS-232-C (serial, 9 pin) per Management Blade
- 2x Gb Ethernet per Management Blade
- 2x USB per Management Blade
- 1x VGA, 1x serial and 4x USB at front side of each Server Blade via special cable
- 2x USB at front side by FSIOM
- 1x Gb Ethernet (RJ45) at front side by FSIOM (redirected MMB LAN port)
- 1x RS-232-C (serial, 9 pin) at front side by FSIOM (redirected MMB serial port)
Cables (shipped with each System Unit):
- 1x special cable with 4x USB for external CD/FD, serial RS232 and 1x VGA for Server Blade front side connection.
Software:
- ServerView Suite Software package incl. ServerStart, ServerBooks, Management Software and Updates
Note: At least one Server Blade must be integrated in the System Unit ex works.
Server Blades can also be ordered for further extention later!
In total the number of configured PSU and Fan units must be three (3) !
- if no additional PSU is configured 3 Fan units must be configured
- if 1 additional PSU is configured 2 Fan units must be configured
- if 2 additional PSUs are configured 1 Fan unit must be configured
- if 3 additional PSUs are configured no Fan unit must be configured
Power and cooling considerations
Number Number Max.
PSU
PSU
of
of
Dual Server Redundancy
Redundancy
PSU
FAN
Blades
115V
1
3
4
1+0
1+0
2
2
8
2+0
2+0
3
1
8
3+0
3+0
4
0
8
2+2
3+1
4
0
8
3+1
3+1
230V
S26361-F3962-E500
Redundant BX900
1x
Management Blade
max. 1x per system
S26361-F4474-E100
S26113-F607-E201
Rear Fan Unit
Power Supply Unit (PSU)
(2 Fans per unit)
230V AC 1600W
115V AC 1100W
max. 3x per system
without power cord
max. 3x per system
for BX400 within rack
please choose only 1 of this 2 cables
S26361-F3151-E301
Power Cord 16A
S26361-F3151-E351
Power Cord 10A
S26361-F3151-E200
Power Cord 16A
IEC 320 C19 -> C20
IEC 320 C19 -> C14
IEC 320 C19->
default within rack
for 200V-240V only*)
without rack only
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
S26361-F3151-E100
Power Cord 16 A
S26361-F3151-E500
Power Cord
T26139-Y3850-E10
No Power Cord
IEC320 C19->
IEC320 C19 ->
CEE7/7 Schuko
US NEMA L6-20p
without rack only
without rack only
without rack only
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
3x
16A CEE Blue
*) in System architect please
change the default 16A connection
to a 10A connection for all PSU
B
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
4 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
B
S26361-F3269-E2
S26361-F3531-E2
S26361-F3641-E2
DVD-RW supermulti slim SATA
Blu-ray Combo slim SATA
Blu-ray Triple Writer slim SATA
all formats, DUAL/DL, DVD-RAM
2x BD-ROM, 8x DVD, 24x CD
6x BD-RW, 8x DVD, 24x CD
only W2K, W3K and Linux
BD DL and all CD/DVD formats
BD DL and all CD/DVD formats
0.5 x 5.25", black bezel
0.5 x 5.25", black bezel
0.5 x 5.25"
max. 1x per system
max. 1x per system
max. 1x per system
S26361-F4474-E400
BX400 Front Panel
S26361-F4474-E200
BX400 LCD Unit Rack
S26361-F4474-E500
BX400 Floorstand Kit
max. 1x per system
max. 1x per system
including LCD Unit
max. 1x per system
1x
S26361-F4530-E13
Support bracket 3U S26361-F2735-L15
S26361-F4530-E10
Mounting in symmetrical racks
Mounting 3U in
asymmetrical racks
has to be ordered 2x for loose delivery
for mounting in asymmetrical FJ racks.
2 x per system
PRIMERGY PRIMECENTER-Rack
SNP:SY-F1647E301-P
Installation ex works for one
server or subsystem.
Hereby the rack will be delivered
completely pre-mounted and
all wired connections are tested.
With racks 12U, 24U, 38U:
Systems and components
will be delivered installed in the rack
With racks 46U:
Systems and components
will be delivered separately
To be ordered only together with
a PRIMERGY- PRIMECENTER rack
e.g.: S26361-K826-V10x
An universal rack mounting kit is
included in the system unit.
The total weight of the rack may
not exceed 1000 kg! Old PRIMERGY
Classic 19" racks and PRIMEPOWER
racks are not usable for the
PRIMERGY BX400 S1
"Rack-mounting ex factory"
This service is to be ordered
once per installable server or
storage subsystem, in order
to get the server or storage
subsystem mounted into the
PRIMERGY Rack.
In case of the 46 U PRIMERGY
Rack, this service has to be
refer configurator PC-Rack
max. 1x per System
ordered, to get the mounting
kits and the cables installed.
S26361-F1452-E100
S26361-F1452-E110
REGION KIT APAC/America/EMEA/India
REGION KIT JP
For Shipments to Asia pacific, America,
For Shipments to Japan regions
EMEA or India regions
1x per system
1x per system
C
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
5 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
D
Section
II
BX900 Server Blades in System Unit BX400 S1
For the BX400 the defined BX900 Server Blades can be used!
All described Server Blades can be mixed in on System Unit with the explained exceptions.
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
1-8x
1-8x
S26361-K1353-V200
BX920 S2 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
max. 8x per system unit
S26361-K1247-V200
BX922 S2 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
max. 8x per system unit
S26361-K1406-V200
S26361-K1407-V200
BX920 S3 Dual Server Blade
BX924 S3 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
based quad socket Server Blade.
max. 8x per system unit
max. 8x per system unit
S26361-K1341-V200
BX924 S2 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
max. 8x per system unit
E
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
6 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
E
Section
III
BX900 Storage Blades in System Unit BX400 S1
Front slots: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SX910 configurations
SX940 configurations
SX960 configurations
SX960 configurations
Server Blade
Storage Blade
All described Storage Blades can be inserted into the designated slots of the System Unit.
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
1-4x
S26361-K1292-V200
S26361-K1290-V200
PY SX940 S1 Storage Blade Disk
PY SX910 S1 Storage Tape Blade
1x or 2x PCIe Controller
1x PCIe Controller
up to 4x SAS HDD
1x SAS LTO Drive
max. 4x per system unit
max. 4x per system unit
S26361-K1382-V200
PY SX960 S1 Storage Blade Disk
max. 2x
1x SAS/RAID Controller
up to 10x SAS HDD
max. 2x per system unit
max. 2x
S26361-K1383-V210
S26361-K1383-V220
PY SX980 S1 JBOD Blade
PY SX980 S2 JBOD Blade
up to 10x SAS HDD/SSD
up to 10x SAS HDD/SSD
redundant SAS pathes
max. 2x per system unit
max. 2x per system unit
Q
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
7 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
Q
IV
Connection Blade Overview
Each PRIMERGY BX9xx Server Blade comes with onboard Ethernet LAN channels
and special connectors for the optional mezzanine cards.
LAN
Mezzanine
Mezz1 slot
Slot 1
Mezzanine
Slot 2
Fabric
Fabric14
onboard LAN
onboard
LAN
(4 x GbE)
( quad port )
Connection Blades
CB 8
Slot 1
GbE
Eth 1/10 Gb
Fabric
Fabric24
Dual
Server Blade
Midplane
Example BX920 S2: 4 x 1GbE onboard and 2 x Mezzanine slots
8
CB Slot
2
GbE
Eth 1/10 Gb
or
FC*
Eth 1/10 Gb
or
FC
Fabric 3
Section
CB Slot 3
or
SAS
or
CB Slot 4
or
Eth 1/10 Gb
IB
FC
* not released for PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
Connection Blades released for BX400 S1 System Unit :
Order number
Connection Blade Type
installable in
Downlink ports
CB Slot
(internal)
Uplink ports
(external)
8x 1Gb Eth (RJ45)
S26361-K1304-V100
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/12
1/2/3/4
36x 1Gb Eth
S26361-K1304-V101
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/8+2
1/2/3/4
36x 1Gb Eth
S26361-K1366-V100
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 18/6
1/2/3/4
18x 1Gb Eth
S26361-K1304-V200
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 10Gb 18/8
1/2/3/4
18x 10Gb Eth
8x 10Gb Eth SFP+
S26361-K1429-V100
PY CB DCB Switch 10Gb 18/6 (Brocade)
1/2/3/4
18x 10Gb Eth
6x 10Gb Eth (SFP*)
6x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1429-V200
PY CB DCB SW 10Gb 18/6/6 Enterprise (Br)
1/2/3/4
18x 10Gb Eth
S26361-K1440-V100
S26361-K1440-V110
PY CB FEX B22F 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
1/2/3/4
16x 10Gb Eth
6x 10Gb Eth (SFP*)
6x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
8x 10Gb Eth SFP+
PY CB FEX B22F FET 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
1/2/3/4
16x 10Gb Eth
8x 10Gb Eth SFP+
S26361-K1365-V18
PY CB Eth Pass Thru 1/10Gb 18/18
1/2/3/4
18x 8Gb Eth
18x 1/10Gb Eth SFP+
S26361-K1305-V14
FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 14 Port (Brocade)
2/3/4
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb SFP+
S26361-K1363-V18
PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
3/4
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb SFP+
S26361-K1305-V126
FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Perform (Brocade)
2/3/4
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb SFP+
S26361-K1305-V26
FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Port (Brocade)
2/3/4
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb SFP+
S26361-K1336-V200
PY CB IB Switch 40Gb 18/18
3/4
18x 40Gb IB
18x 40Gb IB (QSFP)
S26361-K1423-V200
PY CB IB Switch 56Gb 18/18
3/4
18x 56Gb IB
18x 56Gb IB (QSFP)
S26361-K1391-V300
PY CB SAS Switch 6Gb 18/6
3
18x 6Gb SAS
4x 1Gb SFP
8x 1Gb Eth (RJ45)
2x 10Gb Eth SFP+
6x 1Gb (RJ45)
6x 6Gb SAS (SFF8088)
There is no Connection Blade included in the System Unit.
R
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
8 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
R
5
8x
Section
V
Connection Blades Ethernet 1Gb
S26361-K1304-V100
S26361-K1304-V301
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/12
L2+ Switch or IBP
36x downlink GbE
12x uplink GbE
external:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
8x RJ45 connector
4x SFP
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
6x RJ45 connector
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 8x per System Unit
max. 8x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
4x
S26361-K1366-V100
S26361-K1366-V300
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 18/6
L2+ Switch or IBP
18x downlink GbE
6x uplink GbE
external:
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP module for 1 Gbit
max. 100m
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
SFP module for 1 Gbit
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
850 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 4x per switch
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
max. 4x per switch
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
S26361-F3986-L1
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
R1
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
9 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
R1
8x
S26361-K1304-V101
S26361-K1304-V302
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/8+2
L2+ Switch or IBP
36x downlink GbE
8x uplink GbE / 2uplink 10GbE
external:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
8x RJ45 connector
2x SFP+
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 8x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3989-E3xx
CX4 Stacking cable
xx = 05: 0,5m cable
xx = 30: 3m cable
max. 1x per switch
S26361-F3986-E3
S26361-F3986-E4
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µm fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L4
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
for 10GbE Twinax cabling
V:TWX CONNECTOR-PY
2x
as soon as
available
for all Twinax (FTS,BR,CI)
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
S26361-F4571-E500 *)
*) in SA only
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ passive twinax cable
shown in
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
cabling view
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
Cisco branded cable
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
S
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active twinax cable 2m
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active twinax cable 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active twinax cable 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive twinax cable 1m
S26361-F4571-L103
SFP+ passive twinax cable 3m
S26361-F4571-L105
SFP+ passive twinax cable 5m
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active twinax cable 7m
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
S26361-F3873-L5xx are Brocade branded cables
S26361-F4571-L1xx are Cisco branded cables
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
10 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
S
5
Section
Connection Blades Ethernet 10Gb
V a
S26361-K1304-V200
S26361-K1304-V303
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 10Gb 18/8
EHM, L2+ Switch or IBP
6x
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
18x downlink / 8x uplink 10GbE
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
EHM (End-Host-Mode) is default
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
external:
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
- Mezz Card MC-CNA102E
S26361-F3592-E502
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
8x SFP+ / SFP
Port LEDs: link, activity
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 6x per System Unit
The 10Gb Connection Blade is released for:
fabric 1 - 3 (CB 1 - 6) of the System Unit.
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
8x
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
SFP module for 1 Gbit
SFP module for 1 Gbit
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
max. 100m
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-E1
SFP Module 1000Base-T
850 nm laser
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3986-E3
S26361-F3986-E4
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µm fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L4
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
V:TWX CONNECTOR-SP
for FTS and BR Twinax only
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active twinax cable 2m
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active twinax cable 1m
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active twinax cable 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive twinax cable 1m
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active twinax cable 7m
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
S26361-F3873-L5xx are Brocade branded cables
S26361-F4571-L1xx are Cisco branded cables
S1
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
11 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
S1
5
Section
Connection Blades Ethernet 10Gb (Brocade VDX 2730)
V b
as soon as available
S26361-K1429-V100
S26361-K1429-V300
6x
as soon as available
S26361-K1429-V200
*)
S26361-K1429-V310
PY CB DCB SW 10Gb 18/6
PY CB DCB SW 10Gb 18/6 + 6
Brocade VDX 2730 DCB switch
Brocade VDX 2730 DCB switch
Base version
Enterprise version
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with BE2/BE3 based LAN solutions:
- LoM of BX920 S3 and BX924 S3
w/o FC & w/o FCoE support
w/- FC & w/- FCoE support
- Mezz Card MC-CNA102E
S26361-F3592-E502
VCS licence up to 2 switches
full VCS license includes
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
external:
external:
Eth:
6 x SFP/SFP+
Eth:
6 x SFP/SFP+
The VDX 2730 Connection Blade is released for:
FC:
6 x SFP/SFP+ (disabled)
FC:
6 x SFP/SFP+
fabric 1 - 3 (CB 1 - 6) of the System Unit.
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 6x per System Unit
max. 6x per System Unit
licence upgrades only for S26361-F1429-V100
S26361-F4554-L1
storage licence for VDX 2730
(enables FC ports and FCoE support)
S26361-F4554-L2
S26361-F2749-E1
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
be delivered completely
configured and tested
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
1x per Switch Blade
VCS license for VDX 2730
(optional VCS licence for more than 2 nodes)
S26361-F3873-E104
S26361-F3873-E204
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 4Gb FC LC
separate orderable 4Gb Fibre Channel modules
4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (MMF)
4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L104
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
max. 380m with OM3 fiber
max. 4km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L204
SFP+ Module LR 4Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 6x per switch
max. 6x per switch
S26361-F3873-E109
S26361-F3873-E208
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
separate orderable 8Gb Fibre Channel modules
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L109
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
max. 150m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L208
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 6x per switch
max. 6x per switch
6x
V:TWX Connector-BR
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
for Brocade Twinax only
6x
S26361-F3873-E310
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
SFP+ active twinax cable
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules & cables
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F3873-L310
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
cable length is selected by
S26361-F3873-L311
SFP+ Module LR 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
requirement in the factory
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active twinax cable 1m
max. 6x per switch
Brocade branded cable
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active twinax cable 3m
max. 6x per switch
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
S26361-F3873-L5xx are Brocade branded cables
S2
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
12 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
S1
5
Section
V c
Connection Blades Ethernet 10Gb (Cisco Nexus B22F)
as soon as available
S26361-K1440-V110
S26361-K1440-V310
6x
as soon as available
S26361-K1440-V100
*)
S26361-K1440-V300
PY CB FEX B22F FET 10Gb 16/8
PY CB FEX B22F 10Gb 16/8
Cisco Nexus B22F with FET
Cisco Nexus B22F
Fabric Extender for Nexus 5000
Fabric Extender for Nexus 5000
*)
includes 16 FET modules
external:
Eth:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with BE3 based LAN solutions:
- LoM of BX920 S3 and BX924 S3
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
external:
8 x SFP/SFP+
Eth:
8 x SFP/SFP+
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 6x per System Unit
max. 6x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
be delivered completely
configured and tested
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
1x per Switch Blade
The FEX Connection Blade is released for:
fabric 1 - 3 (CB 1 - 6) of the System Unit.
S26361-F4571-E201
S26361-F4571-E202
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module LR 10GbE LC
S26361-F4571-L201
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
S26361-F4571-L202
SFP+ Module LR 10GbE LC
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µ fiber
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
8x
V:TWX CONNECTOR-CI
for Cisco Twinax only
S26361-F4571-E500 *)
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
SFP+ passive twinax cable
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive twinax cable 1m
cable length is selected by
S26361-F4571-L103
SFP+ passive twinax cable 3m
requirement in the factory
S26361-F4571-L105
SFP+ passive twinax cable 5m
Cisco branded cable
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active twinax cable 7m
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
S26361-F4571-L1xx are Cisco branded cables
S2
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
13 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
S2
5
Section
Connection Blades Ethernet Pass Thru 10Gb
V d
S26361-K1365-V18
S26361-K1365-V318
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PY CB Eth Pass Thru 10Gb 18/18
Ethernet Pass Thru
released with following BX900 LAN solutions:
18x downlink / 18x uplink
- 1Gb LOM: BX9xx S1, BX920 S2, BX922 S2
- 10Gb LoM: BX924 S2, BX960 S1
6x
external:
18x SFP+ / SFP
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
- Mezz Card MC-CNA102E
S26361-F3592-E502
max. 6x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
SFP module for 1 Gbit
SFP module for 1 Gbit
S26361-F3986-L1
SFP Module 1000Base-T
max. 100m
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
850 nm laser
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
S26361-F3986-E3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
18x
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
V:TWX CONNECTOR-SP
for FTS and BR Twinax only
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active twinax cable 2m
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active twinax cable 10m
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active twinax cable 1m
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active twinax cable 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active twinax cable 5m
S26361-F3873-L50x are Brocade branded cables
T
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
14 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
T
VI
Section
Connection Blades Fibre Channel
S26361-K1305-V14
S26361-K1305-V314
*)
PY CB FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 14
Brocade 5450
with 14 port licence
18x downlink + 8 uplink
S26361-K1305-V26
S26361-K1305-V326
*)
PY CB FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 26
Brocade 5450
with 26 port licence
18x downlink + 8 uplink
S26361-K1305-V126
S26361-K1305-V327
*)
PY CB FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Perform
Brocade 5450
with Performance Bundle
18x downlink + 8 uplink
Full Fabric license
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
external: 8x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 3x per System Unit
Full Fabric license
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
external: 8x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 3x per System Unit
Performance Bundle
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
external: 8x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 3x per System Unit
max. 3x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
max. 4x
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
S26361-F3873-E104
S26361-F3873-E109
FC 4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (MMF)
requires LC connector cable
max. 4x per switch
FC 8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF) FC 4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (SMF)
requires LC connector cable
requires LC connector cable
max. 4x per switch
max. 4x per switch
S26361-F3873-E204
S26361-F3873-E208
FC 8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (SMF)
requires LC connector cable
max. 4x per switch
The Brocade 5450 with the 14 port license can by upgraded by the
12 port upgarde license S26361-F3873-L12.
only the above listes SFPs will be supported by the switches
other SFPs will not be switched on by the switch FOS
S26361-K1363-V18
*)
S26361-K1363-V318
PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
PRIMERGY FC Pass Thru
18x downlink + 18 uplink
no SFP Modules included
external: 18x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 2x per System Unit
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
Note: not released for CB2 in Fabric 2!
max. 2x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Pass Thru Blade
max. 18x
S26361-F3873-E104
S26361-F3873-E109
FC 4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (MMF)
requires LC connector cable
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
FC 8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
requires LC connector cable
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
FC Connection Blades can only be used in fabric 2 (CB 2) and 3 (CB 3/4) of the System Unit.
U
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
15 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
U
7
Section
VII
Connection Blade InfiniBand
S26361-K1336-V200
*)
S26361-K1336-V300
PY CB IB Switch 40Gb 18/18
InfiniBand Connection Blade
18x downlink + 18x uplink
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
Double wide- Single height
Non blocking
Quad Data Rate (QDR x4)
18x QSFP modules included
external: 18x QSFP connectors
for uplink ports
max. 1x per System Unit
max. 1x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3996-E500
InfiniBand Cu Cable 40Gb
customized
QSFP, 1m and 3m
max. 18x per switch
max. 18x
If additional length of copper cable or optical cable are needed,
then they must be ordered from the cable vendor directly
Copper cable are also available for loose delivery as
S26361-F3996-L101, QSFP, 40Gb, 1m
S26361-F3996-L103, QSFP, 40Gb, 3m
as soon as available
S26361-K1423-V200
*)
S26361-K1423-V300
PY CB IB Switch 56Gb 18/18
InfiniBand Connection Blade
18x downlink + 18x uplink
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
Double wide- Single height
Non blocking
Fourteen Data Rate (FDR x4)
18x QSFP modules included
external: 18x QSFP connectors
for uplink ports
max. 1x per System Unit
max. 1x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3996-E556
InfiniBand Cu Cable 56Gb
customized
QSFP, 1m and 3m
max. 18x per switch
max. 18x
If additional length of copper cable or optical cable are needed,
then they must be ordered from the cable vendor directly
Copper cable are also available for loose delivery as
S26361-F3996-L561, QSFP, 56Gb, 1m
S26361-F3996-L563, QSFP, 56Gb, 3m
IB Connection Blades can only be used in fabric 3 (CB 3/4)
of the System Unit.
V
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
16 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
V
8
Section
VIII
Connection Blade SAS
S26361-K1391-V300
S26361-K1391-V400
PY CB SAS Switch 6Gb 18/6
SAS Connection Blade
18 ports internal
6 ports external (SFF8088)
Single wide - Single height
as soon as available
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
1x per SX980 S1
max. 1x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
SAS Connection Blades can only be used in fabric 3 (CB 3) of the System Unit
End BX900 System Unit
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
17 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
10 GbE Twinax Cabling
TWINAX-Cabling with virtual SFP+ modules
Virtual SFP+ modules
Used in
Supported cables
Comment
V:TWX CONNECTOR-BR
(Brocade)
CB VDX 2730
S26361-K1429-Vxxx
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
Brocade
Brocade
Brocade
Brocade
S26361-F4571-E500
Cisco customized
Ext. Switch Brocade 8000
EBR800
customized
1m
3m
5m
Ext. Switch VDX 6720-60
S26361-K1452-V100
V:TWX CONNECTOR CI
(Cisco)
Ext. Switch VDX 6720 for DIBlocks
D:VDX6720-16-R-M
CB FEX B22F
S26361-K1440-V100
S26361-F4571-L110
V:TWX CONNECTOR PY
(FTS)
CB SB11
S26361-K1304-V101 / V301
10GB LAN controller D2755
S26361-F3629-E2 / E202 / E702
V:TWX CONNECTOR SP
10Gb CNA OCe10102
S26361-F3592-E2 / E202
CB SBAX2
S26361-K1304-V200 / V300
CB Ethernet Pass Thru
S26361-K1365-V18 / V318
Product number
V:TWX CONNECTOR-BR
V:TWX CONNECTOR CI
V:TWX CONNECTOR PY
V:TWX CONNECTOR SP
S26361-F3989-E600
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
S26361-F4571-E500
FTS customized
Brocade customized
Brocade 1m
Brocade 3m
Brocade 5m
Cisco customized
S26361-F3989-E600
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
FTS customized
Brocade customized
Brocade 1m
Brocade 3m
Brocade 5m
Connector
FC TWX 10G connector BR
FC TWX 10G connector CI
FC TWX 10G connector PY
FC TWX 10G connector SBAX
Description
Twinax Connector Brocade
Twinax Connector Cisco
Twinax Connector Primergy
Twinax Connector SBAX2 und PassThru
Rack-specified Twinax-cable for graphical Cabling within the PRIMECENTER M1 Rack:
S26361-F3873-E500
SFP+ activ Twinax Cable Brocade custom
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
S26361-F3989-E600
SFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel kundenspez.
2x FC TWX 10G connector PY
S26361-F4571-E500
SFP+ passive Twinax Kabel Cisco custom
2x FC TWX 10G connector CI
Twinax-cable for graphical Cabling outside the PRIMECENTER M1 Rack (between racks):
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 1m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 3m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 5m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active Twinax cable Cisco 10m
2x FC TWX 10G connector CI
In Addition the optional configurable Twinax-cable options (not for graphical cabling in systemarchitect usable!)
(to find under chapter "Hardware – Options" of the Blade system units BX900S2 and BX400S1)
S26361-F3873-L501
Brocade 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
Brocade 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
S26361-F4571-L103
S26361-F4571-L105
S26361-F4571-L107
Cisco 1m
Cisco 3m
Cisco 5m
Cisco 7m
S26361-F3989-L102
S26361-F3989-L105
S26361-F3989-L110
FTS 2m
FTS 5m
FTS 10m
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
18 of 19
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX400 System Unit
Status: 2013-03-28
Change Report
Date
2012-12-01
2012-07-17
2012-07-17
2012-06-29
2012-06-29
14.06.2012
28.03.2012
2012-01-30
2012-01-11
22.12.2011
19.12.2011
2011-09-29
2011-09-29
2011-01-31
2011-01-28
2011-01-25
2011-01-12
2011-01-12
2010-11-01
Changes
Order number
10GbE Twinax Cabling
added sheet "Twinax cabling with virtual SFP+ modules
S26361-F4571-E/Lxxx
S26361-K1440-V1x0/V3x0
S26361-F3873-E500/Lxxx
S26361-K1427-Vx00
Added SFP+ and Twinax cable for Cisco Nexus B22F
Added 10GbE Cisco switches Cisco Nexus B22F
Added Twinax cable for DCB switch VDX 2730
Added 10GbE Brocade switches VDX 2730
Added BX920 S3 and BX924 S3 Server Blade
Update of SFP Modul section
new Blue-ray Triple Writer added
basic unit removed due to VS65
added SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Info for Twinax Cable added
PSU w/o power cable added
new basic unit due to regional kit and PSU w/o power cord
new Connection Blades for loose delivery added
Power cable added to PSU part list
corrected power notation of PSUs
Ethernet Path trough added
Selection for power cord inserted
First Release
S26361-F3873-E108
S26361-F3641-E2
S26361-K1335-V200
S26361-F3986-E4
S26361-F3989-L102
S26113-F607-E201
S26361-K1335-V201
S26361-K13xx-V3xx
S26361-K1365-V18
S26361-F3151-E3x1
Fujitsu Technology Solutions x86 PRIMERGY Server
19 of 19