Ethernet-based, Standalone Media Converters
RoHS Compliant
McBasic Series
Media Conversion
When simple, individual, copper-to-fiber conversions are required,
along with advanced troubleshooting features, installing McBasic Series
standalone media converters is the perfect, cost-effective solution.
Features and Benefits
Perfect for a variety of applications
•Has a small, rugged design offering many
advanced features
Meets a multitude of installation
requirements
•Available in 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps,
and Auto-Sensing 10/100 versions
•Available for multi-mode or single-mode
fiber
•Also available for single-strand fiber
•Available with ST or SC connectors
Converts 10 Mbps twisted pair to fiber
today, and 100 Mbps twisted pair to
fiber tomorrow
•McBasic 10/100 provides transparent
end-to-end 10/100 Auto Negotiation
for easy upgrade; no user intervention
or visits to remote locations required
Eases troubleshooting
•LinkLoss, FiberAlert, Transparency and
Link Fault Detection features, along with
LEDs, assist in diagnosing problems on
fiber optic networks
McBasic 10 Mbps Converters:
•Convert 10 Mbps twisted pair to
10 Mbps fiber
McBasic 100 Mbps Converters:
•Convert 100 Mbps twisted pair to
100 Mbps fiber
McBasic 10/100, Auto-Sensing
Dual-Speed Converters:
•Convert 10 Mbps twisted pair to 10 Mbps
fiber OR convert 100 Mbps twisted pair
to 100 Mbps fiber
McBasic-Gigabit 1000 Mbps Converters:
www.imcnetworks.com
The McBasic’s small, table-top design and durability make it
perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally,
the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This
feature significantly increases reliability over products that use
bulky, external AC/DC power transformers. The McBasic series
includes:
The McBasic includes troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss,
FiberAlert, Transparency and Link Fault Detection that make
isolating fiber breaks easier should they occur. The McBasic also
features either AutoCross or switch crossover/pass-through switch
on twisted pair connections and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic
units are available with single-strand fiber which can effectively
double the capacity of fiber by allowing two individual channels
to share one strand of fiber; Full-Duplex data travels on different
wavelengths — 1310 nm and 1550 nm, for example.
Auto-Sensing 10/100 Mbps McBasic converters offer significant
advantages over regular 10 and 100 Mbps converters. An ideal
choice for both enterprise and service provider networks, 10/100
converters save time and money when deployed at the host and
remote site. Enterprise networks planning a migration path from
10 Mbps to 100 Mbps often deploy Auto Sensing converters,
then upgrade when ready and units will automatically adapt to
increased speed. Service providers with 10 or 100 Mbps links to
customer premises can sell customers more bandwidth without
upgrading the converters at the POP and the customer network edge.
Application Example
•Convert 1000 Mbps twisted pair to
1000 Mbps fiber
•Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT), a
troubleshooting feature that monitors
the copper and fiber ports of the unit;
if a port loses LINK, the unit disables
the transmitting signal on the other port
(Pass-Through) and notifies the user via LED
800-624-1070
Making Your Net
Work Better — Since 1988
Technical Specifications
McBasic 10 Mbps
All McBasic Serries
• IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair and 10Base-FL fiber
• Features LinkLoss and Pulsing FiberAlert
McBasic 100 Mbps
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair and
100Base-FX or -SX fiber
• Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert
• Features Auto Negotiation
Operating Temperature:
• Include MDI/MDIX switch
• Includes fixed, internal AC power
• 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
• 9/125µm single-mode fiber
• Includes diagnostic LEDs
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
Storage Temperature:
0° to +160° F (-20° to +70° C)
Humidity:
McBasic 10, 100 ,10/100 Dimensions
5% – 95% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight:
1.64”H x 4.75”W x 4.95”D
(4.2 cm x 12.17 cm x 11.64 cm)
McBasic 10/100
• IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair and 10Base-FL fiber
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair and
100Base-FX or -SX fiber
• Features Link Fault Detection and Transparency
• Features Auto Negotiation
McBasic-Gigabit
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
• IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
• Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) and FiberAlert
1.7 lbs (0.77 kg) - McBasic Gigabit
1.3 lbs (0.58 kg) All others
McBasic Gigabit Dimensions:
Power Rating:
1.64”H x 4.75”W x 7.3”D
(4.2 cm x 12.17 cm x 18.71 cm)
100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 1.0A
Connectors:
• RJ-45 and ST or SC (McBasic Gigabit SC only)
• Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
Regulatory Approvals:
• FCC Class A
• UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Fiber Optics Specifications
For each product listed below in the Ordering Information section, the DISTANCE represents an approximate fiber distance based on industrystandard fiber attenuation specifications. Actual distances will vary for each installation. For complete power budgets and information on calculating
specific distances, visit www.imcnetworks.com/go/fcs or contact IMC Networks Fiber Consulting Services at 949-465-3000.
Ordering Information
Part #
Description
McBasic 10 Mbps
DisT
Part #
Description
McBasic 100 Mbps
DisT
Part #
Description
McBasic Gigabit 1000 Mbps
DisTANCE
855-10230
TP/FO-MM850-ST
2 km
855-10929
TX/SX-MM850-ST
2 km
855-11913
TX/SX-MM850-SC
220/550 m
855-10231
TP/FO-MM850-SC
2 km
855-10930
TX/SX-MM850-SC
2 km
855-11914
TX/LX-SM1310/-SC
15 km
855-10232
TP/FO-MM1300-ST
2 km
855-10927
TX/FX-MM1300-ST
5 km
855-11915
TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-10233
TP/FO-MM1300-SC
2 km
855-10928
TX/FX-MM1300-SC
5 km
855-11917
TX/LX-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
855-10234
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-10931
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-11918
TX/LX-SM1550/XLONG-SC
100 km
855-10235
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-10932
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
McBasic 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Strand Fiber *
855-10237
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-ST
40 km
855-10933
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
855-11844
TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1550rcv)
15 km
855-10238
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-SC
40 km
855-10934
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
855-11845
TX/SSLX-SM1550-SC (1310rcv)
15 km
855-10240
TP/FO-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
855-10937
TX/FX-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
855-11824
TX/SSBX-SM1310-SC (1490rcv)
10 km
855-11825
TX/SSBX-SM1490-SC (1310rcv)
10 km
Part #
Description
McBasic 10/100 Mbps
DisT
855-10260
10/100-MM850-ST
2 km
855-10261
10/100-MM850-SC
2 km
855-10262
10/100-MM1300-ST
5 km
855-10263
10/100-MM1300-SC
5 km
855-10267
10/100-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-10268
10/100-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-10269
10/100-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
855-10270
10/100-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
855-10274
10/100-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
McBasic 100 Mbps Single-Strand Fiber *
855-10949
TX/SSFX-MM1310-SC (1550rcv)
2 km
855-11826
TX/SSBX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1490rcv)
30 km
855-10950
TX/SSFX-MM1550-SC (1310rcv)
2 km
855-11827
TX/SSBX-SM1490/PLUS-SC (1310rcv)
30 km
855-10951
TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550rcv)
20 km
855-11846
TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550rcv)
40 km
855-10952
TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310rcv)
20 km
855-11847
TX/SSLX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310rcv)
40 km
855-10953
TX/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550rcv)
40 km
855-11850
TX/SSLX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550rcv)
70 km
855-10954
TX/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310rcv)
40 km
855-11851
TX/SSLX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310rcv)
70 km
855-10955
TX/SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550rcv)
60 km
855-10957
TX/SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310rcv)
60 km
* These products have single-strand fiber technology.
Deploy in pairs, or connect to another compatible IMC Networks
single-strand fiber product.
For more information go to: www.imcnetworks.com/products/SSFX.cfm
Part #
Description
Rackmount/Wallmount Accessories
895-39226
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Rackmount Brackets
895-39227
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Wallmount Brackets
895-39228
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX x3 Rackmount Shelf
895-39949
McBasic, iMediaChassis/3, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Rackmount Shelf
IMC Networks
Headquarters
19772 Pauling
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
TEL: 949-465-3000
FAX: 949-465-3020
sales@imcnetworks.com
IMC Networks
Europe
Herseltsesteenweg 268
B-3200 Aarschot, Belgium
TEL: +32-16-550880
FAX: +32-16-550888
eurosales@imcnetworks.com
IMC Networks
Eastern US/Latin America
28050 U.S. Hwy. 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, FL 33761
TEL: 727-797-0300
FAX: 727-797-0331
latinsales@imcnetworks.com
IMC Networks
Fiber Consulting Services
For information call:
TEL: 949-465-3000
1-800-624-1070 (US/CAN)
+32-16-550880 (Europe)
fcs@imcnetworks.com
Copyright © 2011 IMC Networks. All rights reserved.
The information in this document is subject to
change without notice. IMC Networks assumes
no responsibility for any errors that may appear in
this document. Specific product names may be
trademarks or registered trademarks and are the
property of their respective companies.
DS-McBasic-1103