IMC Networks McPIM, TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-SC

Ethernet-based, Modular Media Converters (McPIM, McLIM & McGigabit)
RoHS Compliant
Mc Modules for MediaConverter
Chassis Series
Media Conversion
The MediaConverter Series is a cost-effective solution for extending the
life of legacy equipment and bringing fiber to the desktop.
Features and Benefits
Modules meet a variety of installation
requirements
•Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and
Gigabit Ethernet, and up to OC-3 for
mode converters
•Available for multi-mode or single-mode
fiber with ST or SC fiber connectors
•Supports very long fiber distances
A variety of chassis options
•Table-top or rackmountable
•1-, 4-, 8- and 12-slot chassis
•12-slot chassis is only 1U high
•AC power
Maximizes network uptime
•Modular, hot-swappable architecture
reduces operational costs associated
with product installation, upgrades and
maintenance
Eases Troubleshooting
www.imcnetworks.com
•LinkLoss and FiberAlert features assist
in diagnosing problems on fiber optic
networks
800-624-1070
Your network is growing and many new access points, workstations,
etc. are required. However, legacy equipment, along with your
existing wiring infrastructure, must work with any new equipment
you implement in your network. When copper-to-fiber, copper-tocoax or fiber-to-fiber conversions are required, along with advanced
troubleshooting features, our MediaConverter Series is the perfect
solution.
IMC Networks’ MediaConverter Series enables you to easily and
cost-effectively connect one type of media to other dissimilar media
or networking products. This series increases the functionality and
extends the productive life of both your legacy cabling infrastructure
and networking equipment when adding fiber to your network.
The MediaConverter series includes:
MediaConverter Chassis:
•1, 4, 8 and 12-slot varieties
MediaConverter Modules:
•McPIM:
- One 10 Mbps twisted pair port with an RJ-45 connector
- One 10 Mbps fiber port with ST or SC connector(s)
•McLIM:
- One 100 twisted pair port with an RJ-45 connector
- One 100 Mbps fiber port with ST or SC connector(s)
•Switching McLIM TP-TX/FX:
- One 10/100 twisted pair port with an RJ-45 connector
- One 100 Mbps fiber port with ST or SC connector(s)
- Plug-and-play operation
•McGigabit:
- One 1000 Mbps twisted pair port with an RJ-45 connector
- One 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC connector(s).
- Plug-and-play operation
Technical Specifications
All MediaConverter Modules
•
•
•
•
•
•
Install in any MediaConverter chassis
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
9/125µm single-mode fiber
Support Half- and Full-Duplex operation
Include diagnostic LEDs
Include hot-swappable architecture
McPIM
•
•
•
•
Shipping Weight: 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
Operating Temperature:
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C); 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Operating Temperature:
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C); 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Storage Temperature:
Dimensions: 1.60”H x 4.8”W x 4.5”D
(4 x 12.1 x 11.5 cm)
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs (.9 kg)
-13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C); 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
AC Input Load: 115/230 or 120-240 VAC, 50/60Hz,
0.3A/0.15A
MediaConverter/4
10Base-T twisted pair
100Base-TX twisted pair
100Base-FX or SX fiber
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
Features Auto Negotiation
Available for single-strand fiber
Dimensions: 1.7”H x 9.1”W x 5”D
(4.4 x 23.1 x 12.6 cm)
Shipping Weight: 3.5 lbs (1.6 kg)
AC Input Load: 120/240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 1A/0.5A
MediaConverter/8
Part #
Description
MediaConverter Chassis
# of slots
851-10901
MediaConverter/1
1
851-10904
MediaConverter/4
4
851-10908
MediaConverter/8
8
851-10912
MediaConverter/12
12
MediaConverter Chassis
Dimensions: 1.7”H x 17.4”W x 5”D
(4.4 x 44.2 x 12.8 cm)
Shipping Weight:6.25 lbs (2.8 kg)
1000Base-T twisted pair
1000Base-LX or SX fiber
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
Available for single-strand fiber
Dimensions: 1.7”H x 19”W x 9”D
(4.4 x48.3 x 22.9 cm)
Shipping Weight: 11.0 lbs (5 kg)
AC Input Load: 115/230 or 120/240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 1.2A/0.6A
DC Input Load: -48 VDC, 5A
MediaConverter Chassis Series
MediaConverter/1
100Base-TX twisted pair
100Base-FX or SX fiber
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert
Features Auto Negotiation
McGigabit
•
•
•
•
(10.67 x 1.96 x 8.89 cm)
-13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C); 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
McLIM TP-TX/FX
•
•
•
•
•
•
MediaConverter/12
Dimensions: 4.2”H x 0.77”W x 3.5”D
Storage Temperature:
10Base-T twisted pair
10Base-FL fiber
Includes MDI/MDIX switch
Features LinkLoss and Pulsing FiberAlert
McLIM
•
•
•
•
•
MediaConverter Modules
806-39040
AC Power Supply for MediaConverter/12
AC Input Load: 120/240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 1A/0.5A
Fiber Optics Specifications
For each product listed below in the Ordering Information section, the DISTANCE represents an approximate fiber distance based on industry-standard fiber attenuation specifications. Actual distances will vary for each installation. For complete power budgets and information on calculating specific distances, visit www.imcnetworks.com/go/fcs or contact IMC Networks
Fiber Consulting Services at 949-465-3000.
Part #
Description
Part #
DisT
McPIM: TP/FO (10 Mbps Copper to 10 Mbps Fiber)
Description
DisT
McLIM: TP-TX/FX and TP-TX/SX (10 or 100 Mbps Copper to 100 Mbps Fiber)
855-12840
TP/FO-MM850-ST
2 km
855-12620
TP-TX/SX-MM850-ST
550 m
855-12841
TP/FO-MM850-SC
2 km
855-12621
TP-TX/SX-MM850-SC
550 m
855-12842
TP/FO-MM1300-ST
5 km
855-12622
TP-TX/FX-MM1300-ST
5 km
855-12843
TP/FO-MM1300-SC
5 km
855-12623
TP-TX/FX-MM1300-SC
5 km
855-12844
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-12624
TP-TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-12845
TP/FO-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-12625
TP-TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-12846
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
McLIM: TP-TX/FX and TP-TX/SX Single-Strand Fiber*
855-12847
TP/FO-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
855-12848
TP/FO-SM1550/LONG-ST
80 km
855-12849
TP/FO-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
Part #
Description
DisT
855-12642
855-12643
855-12644
855-12645
TP-TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
TP-TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
TP-TX/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
TP-TX/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
20 km
20 km
40 km
40 km
Part #
Description
DisT
McGigabit: TX/SX and TX/LX (1000 Mbps Copper to 1000 Mbps Fiber)
855-12670
TX/SX-MM850-SC
550 m
McLIM: TX/FX and TX/SX (100 Mbps Copper to 100 Mbps Fiber)
855-12691
TX/SX-MM1300-SC
2 km
855-12662
TX/SX-MM850-ST
2 km
855-12671
TX/LX-SM1310-SC
15 km
855-12663
TX/SX-MM850-SC
2 km
855-12672
TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-12660
TX/FX-MM1300-ST
5 km
80 km
855-12661
TX/FX-MM1300-SC
5 km
855-12664
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-12665
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-12668
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
855-12669
TX/FX-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
855-12673
TX/LX-SM1550/LONG-SC
McGigabit: TX/SX and TX/LX Single-Strand Fiber*
855-12694
855-12695
855-12696
855-12697
855-12674
855-12675
855-12676
855-12677
855-12686
855-12687
TX/SSBX-SM1310-SC (1490 rcv)
TX/SSBX-SM1490-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSBX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1490 rcv)
TX/SSBX-SM1490/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1510/LONG-SC (1570 rcv)
TX/SSLX-SM1570/LONG-SC (1510 rcv)
10 km
10 km
30 km
30 km
15 km
15 km
40 km
40 km
70 km
70 km
McLIM: TX/FX and TX/SX Single-Strand Fiber*
855-12680
855-12681
855-12682
855-12683
855-12684
855-12685
TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550 rcv)
TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550 rcv)
TX/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310 rcv)
TX/SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550 rcv)
TX/SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310 rcv)
20 km
20 km
40 km
40 km
60 km
60 km
*These products have single-strand fiber technology. Deploy in pairs, or connect to another compatible IMC
Networks single-strand fiber product. For more information go to: www.imcnetworks.com/products/SSFX.cfm
IMC Networks
Headquarters
19772 Pauling
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
TEL: 949-465-3000
FAX: 949-465-3020
sales@imcnetworks.com
IMC Networks
Europe
Herseltsesteenweg 268
B-3200 Aarschot, Belgium
TEL: +32-16-550880
FAX: +32-16-550888
eurosales@imcnetworks.com
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
28050 U.S. Hwy. 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, FL 33761
TEL: 727-797-0300
FAX: 727-797-0331
latinsales@imcnetworks.com
For information call:
TEL: 949-465-3000
1-800-624-1070 (US/CAN)
+32-16-550880 (Europe)
fcs@imcnetworks.com
Eastern US/Latin America
Fiber Consulting Services
Copyright © 2010 IMC Networks. All rights reserved.
The information in this document is subject to
change without notice. IMC Networks assumes
no responsibility for any errors that may appear in
this document. Specific product names may be
trademarks or registered trademarks and are the
property of their respective companies.
DS-MediaConverter-1010