Juniper SRX-GP-24GE-POE network switch module

DATASHEET
16-Port and 24Port Gigabit
Ethernet XPIMS
Product Overview
Juniper Networks 16-port and 24-port
gigabit Ethernet Physical Interface
Modules (XPIMs) offer high densities
of 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet
ports and are also available in
Power over Ethernet (PoE). These
ports deliver the rich set of Layer
2–7 services available via Juniper
Networks Junos operating system on
the SRX650 Services Gateway.
Product Description
Juniper Networks XPIMs are a set of interface modules supported on Juniper Networks®
SRX650 Services Gateway. These modules implement the full set of Layer 3–7 services
offered in Juniper Networks Junos® operating system, and alternatively implement Layer 2
Ethernet switching for connecting local servers and PCs to the network.
Two XPIM models are available on the SRX650:
• 16-port 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet. This module is two slots high (double high) and one
slot wide. An optional 16-port 10/100/1000 PoE switch module is available with 16 PoE
ports.
• 24-port 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet. This module is two slots high (double high) and two
slots wide (double wide). An optional 24-port 10/100/1000 PoE switch module is available
with 24 PoE ports. The 24-port module supports up to 4 small form-factor pluggable
transceivers (SFPs) from a variety of SFPs to implement 100 Mbps or 1 Gbps Ethernet
optionally reusing the last 4 copper ports.
Architecture and Key Components
The XPIMs are highly flexible interfaces that give the network designer the tools to solve a
wide variety of networking problems.
Network Segmentation
The XPIMs can be used to subnet or segment network traffic by configuring each Ethernet
port as a separate routed network or subnet. This localizes broadcast and multicast traffic
to a local segment and allows different security policies to be applied to each subnet.
Alternatively, XPIM ports can be assigned to VLANs in Layer 2 (L2) switching mode to
provide delineation and segmentation of the L2 broadcast domain.
Security Zones
Many organizations need to improve internal security and keep critical information private
within departments. At the same time, they need to provide guest access and protect
local resources. The XPIMs give the network designer the extra Ethernet ports necessary
to implement security zones for departmental access.
Local Workgroups
The network designer can use the Ethernet switching capability of the XPIMs to create
local workgroups. Integrating L2 switching into the SRX650 saves space and simplifies
management by using a single user interface to configure the switch and the SRX650
secure router.
1
Features and Benefits
Table 1: XPIM Features and Benefits
Feature
Feature Description
Benefit
16- or 24-port copper Ethernet modules
• Provides GbE connectivity
• Flexible for various applications, including
multiport copper or fiber applications
Provides current or new infrastructure in the local
site and ports for future expansion
Connects in the 20-GbE slots (#2 and 6 slots)
XPIMs use high-speed 20-GbE slots
Provides 20 Gbps L2 switching between XPIM
modules and high-performance backplane
connection to the system for maximum L3-7
security and routing throughput
High-density 20-GbE switch backplane
Provides additional Ethernet ports in security/
routing devices
Increases deployment flexibility and cost
effectiveness for branch and midrange routing or
security platforms or both
Local switching
Provides switching and broadcast across ports
in the card (software release and configuration
dependent)
Integrates switching into high-performance
branch office and midrange secure routing
platforms to reduce operational costs and
consolidate the number of networking devices in
the branch office or regional site
Product Options
Table 2: XPIM Options
XPIM Part Number
Description
SRX-GP-24GE-POE
• PoE+ Ethernet switch 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T XPIM. Includes four SFP slots. Supports up to 24 ports
PoE+for SRX650. Double-high and double-wide. Uses four Gigabit-Backplane Physical Interface Modules
(GPIM) slots. 20 Gbps connection only.
• May only be installed in the four GPIM slots #1-2-3-4 or slots #5-6-7-8, and may not be installed in other slots.
Connects to system at 20 Gbps in slot #2 or #6, and these slots also provide full PoE power.
• Up to two of these XPIM modules can be used in the SRX650, placed in slots #1-2-3-4 and #5-6-7-8; the
SRX650 will provide L2 switching interconnect at 20 Gbps between the two.
• Supports PoE+ up to all 24 ports.
• Total PoE+ power level (30W per port) is limited by the PSU, at approximately 247 W PoE power from a single
645 WAC-POE PSU, or approximately 494 W PoE power from two 645 W AC-POE PSUs.
SRX-GP-24GE
• Ethernet switch 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T XPIM. Includes four SFP slots. Supports 24 ports Gigabit Ethernet.
Hot-swappable PIM for SRX650. Four PIM slots, double-high and double-wide. Uses four GPIM slots. 20 Gbps
connection. No PoE support (for PoE, use SRX-GP-24GE-POE).
• May only be installed in the four GPIM slots #1-2-3-4 or slots #5-6-7-8, and may not be installed in other slots.
Connects to system at 20 Gbps in slot #2 or #6.
• Up to two of these XPIM modules can be used in the SRX650, placed in slots #1-2-3-4 and #5-6-7-8, and
SRX650 will provide L2 switching interconnect at 20 Gbps between the two.
• This module does not support PoE and is not upgradeable to add PoE support.
SRX-GP-16GE-POE
• PoE+ Ethernet switch 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T XPIM. Supports up to 16 ports PoE+. Double-high uses two
GPIM slots. 20 Gbps connection in XPIM slots is available.
• Double-high—may only be installed in XPIM slots #2-4 (inserted in slot #2) or #6-8 (inserted in slot #6) for 20
Gbps backplane connection. May not be placed in other slot positions. Connects to system at 20 Gbps in slot #2
or #6. Slots #2 and #6 also provide full PoE power.
• Up to two of these 16-port XPIM modules can be used in the SRX650, only installed in slots #2-4 and #6-8.
SRX650 provides L2 switching interconnect at 20 Gbps between the two modules in slots #2-4 and #6-8 and
PoE power in those slots.
• Supports PoE+ up to all 16 ports.
• Total PoE+ power level (30W per port) is limited by the PSU, at approximately 247 W PoE power from a single
645 WAC-POE PSU, or approximately 494 W PoE power from two 645 W AC-POE PSUs.
SRX-GP-16GE
• Ethernet switch 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T XPIM. 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T XPIM. Double-high uses two
GPIM slots. 20 Gbps connection in XPIM (20 Gbps) slots, where also double-high is available. No PoE support
(for PoE, use SRX-GP-16GE-POE).
• Double-high—may only be installed in GPIM slots #2-4 (inserted in slot #2) or #6-8 (inserted in slot #6) for 20
Gbps backplane connection. May not be placed in other slot positions. Connects to system at 20 Gbps in slot #2
or #6.
• Up to two of these 16-port XPIM modules can be used in the SRX650, placed in slots #2-4 and #6-8. SRX650
will provide L2 switching interconnect at 20 Gbps between the two in slots #2-4 and #6-8.
• This module does not support PoE and is not upgradeable to add PoE support (for PoE, use SRX-GP-16GEPOE).
2
SRX-GP-24GE
SRX-GP-24GE-POE
SRX-GP-16GE
SRX-GP-16GE-POE
The list of available SFP modules for gigabit Ethernet with SFP slots is shown in the Ordering Information section.
Specifications
Table 3: 16-Port and 24-Port GbE XPIM Specifications
16-Port GbE
16-Port GbE PoE
24-Port GbE
24-Port GbE PoE
Connector
16 x RJ-45
16 x RJ-45
24 x RJ-45, 4-port SFP
24 x RJ-45, 4-port SFP
Medium-dependent
interface (MDI/MDI-X)
Auto-correcting
MDI/MDI-X
Auto-correcting
MDI/MDI-X
Auto-correcting
MDI/MDI-X
Auto-correcting
MDI/MDI-X
Ethernet speeds
10/100/1000 Mbps,
autosensing
10/100/1000 Mbps,
autosensing
10/100/1000 Mbps,
autosensing
10/100/1000 Mbps,
autosensing
Duplex
Autonegotiation or manual
setting for duplex
Autonegotiation or manual
setting for duplex
Autonegotiation or manual
setting for duplex
Autonegotiation or manual
setting for duplex
PIM slots required
Two slots high (double
high) and one slot wide
Two slots high (double
high) and one slot wide
Two slots high (double
high) and two slots wide
(double wide)
Two slots high (double
high) and two slots wide
(double wide)
Media Access Control (MAC)
LEDs
• Maximum MAC addresses per module
• XPIMs LEDs indicate port status with the following LED states:
-- Static MAC entries: 8,000
16-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM LED States
-- MAC addresses per module in hardware (static+dynamic):
32,000
• STATUS—Green light means that the XPIM is online and
functioning normally; amber light means that the XPIM is starting
up, running diagnostics, or shutting down; red light means that the
XPIM has failed.
-- Reserved MAC table entries: 512
Jumbo Frame
• Maximum jumbo frames: up to 9 KB
VLANs
• Maximum VLANs: 4,000
• LINK/ACT—Green light means that the port is online; light off
means that the port is offline; light blinking means that the port is
receiving or sending data.
-- Maximum of LAGs supported: 128 trunk groups
• POE—Green light means that the port is PoE-enabled and online;
light off means that the port is offline; light blinking means that
the port is PoE-enabled and receiving or sending data. (Applicable
to 16-port GbE XPIM).
-- Maximum ports per LAG: 8 member ports per group
24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM LED States
Link Aggregation Group (LAG)
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) support:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
• Maximum multiple spanning-tree instances (MSTIs)
supported: 512
Dimensions and Weight (W x H X D)
16-port Gigabit Ethernet XPIMs
• 1.58 x 6.72 x 8.5 in (4.0 x 17.1 x 21.6 cm)
• 1.5 lb (0.68 kg)
24-port Gigabit Ethernet XPIMs
• 1.58 x 13.49 x 8.5 in (4.0 x 34.3 x 21.6 cm)
• 2.79 lb (1.27 kg)
Environmental
• Operating temperature: 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
• Storage temperature: -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
• STATUS—Green light means that the XPIM is online and
functioning normally; amber light means that the XPIM is starting
up, running diagnostics, or shutting down; red light means that the
XPIM has failed.
• LINK/ACT—Green light means that the port is online; light off
means that the port is offline; light blinking means that the port is
receiving or sending data.
• POE—Green light means that the port is PoE-enabled and online;
light off means that the port is offline; light blinking means that
the port is PoE-enabled and receiving or sending data. (Applicable
to 16-port GbE XPIM).
• SFP ports 20–23—Green light means that the port is online; light
off means that the port is offline; blinking activity light means that
the port is receiving or sending data; light off means that the port
might be on but is not receiving or sending data.
• Relative humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing
3
Safety
SFP
• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Information Technology Equipment
Part Number
Description
• UL 60950-1 Information Technology Equipment
SRX-SFP-1GE-LH
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 1000BASELH GbE optical transceiver
SRX-SFP-1GE-LX
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-LX
GbE optical transceiver
SRX-SFP-1GE-SX
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-SX
GbE optical transceiver
SRX-SFP-1GE-T
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-T
GbE copper transceiver (uses Cat 5 cable)
• VCCI Class A
SRX-SFP-FE-FX
Immunity
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100BASE-FX
Fast Ethernet optical transceiver, LC connector
JX-SFP-FE-FX
100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet optical transceiver SFP
JX-SFP-1GE-LH
1000BASE-LH GbE optical transceiver SFP,
80 K reach
• EN-61000-4-4 EFT
JX-SFP-1GE-LX
1000BASE-LX GbE optical transceiver SFP
• EN-61000-4-5 Surge
JX-SFP-1GE-SX
1000BASE-SX GbE optical transceiver SFP, 550 m
reach without DDM
JX-SFP-1GE-T
1000BASE-T GbE copper RJ-45 transceiver SFP
• EN 60950-1 Information Technology Equipment
• IEC 60950-1 Information Technology Equipment
EMC
• FCC Part 15 Class A
• EN 55022 Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• EN-61000-4-2 Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
• EN-61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity
• EN-61000-4-6 Low Frequency Common Immunity
Juniper Networks Services and Support
Juniper Networks is the leader in performance-enabling services
that are designed to accelerate, extend, and optimize your
high-performance network. Our services allow you to maximize
operational efficiency while reducing costs and minimizing
risk, achieving a faster time to value for your network. Juniper
Networks ensures operational excellence by optimizing the
network to maintain required levels of performance, reliability, and
availability. For more details, please visit www.juniper.net/us/en/
products-services.
Operating System Versions
Part Number
Junos OS Version
SRX-GP-16GE-POE
SRX-GP-16GE
SRX-GP-24GE-POE
SRX-GP-24GE
SRX-SFP-1GE-LH
SRX-SFP-1GE-LX
SRX-SFP-1GE-SX
SRX-SFP-1GE-T
SRX-SFP-FE-FX
Junos OS 9.5 or later
Ordering Information
About Juniper Networks
XPIMs
Juniper Networks is in the business of network innovation. From
devices to data centers, from consumers to cloud providers,
Juniper Networks delivers the software, silicon and systems that
transform the experience and economics of networking. The
company serves customers and partners worldwide. Additional
information can be found at www.juniper.net.
Part Number
Description
SRX-GP-24GE-POE
PoE Ethernet switch 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
XPIM. The XPIM has 4 SFP slots and supports
up to 24 ports PoE. It takes 4 GPIM (double high,
double wide) slots.
SRX-GP-24GE
Ethernet switch 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
XPIM. The XPIM has 4 SFP slots and supports 24
ports GbE. It takes 4 GPIM (double high, double
wide) slots.
SRX-GP-16GE-POE
PoE Ethernet switch 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
XPIM. It supports up to 16 ports PoE and takes 2
GPIM (double high and one slot wide) slots.
SRX-GP-16GE
Ethernet switch 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
XPIM. It supports up to 16 ports and takes 2 GPIM
(double high and one slot wide) slots.
Corporate and Sales Headquarters
APAC Headquarters
EMEA Headquarters
Juniper Networks, Inc.
Juniper Networks (Hong Kong)
Juniper Networks Ireland
1194 North Mathilda Avenue
26/F, Cityplaza One
Airside Business Park
Sunnyvale, CA 94089 USA
1111 King’s Road
Swords, County Dublin, Ireland
Phone: 888.JUNIPER (888.586.4737)
Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
Phone: 35.31.8903.600
or 408.745.2000
Phone: 852.2332.3636
EMEA Sales: 00800.4586.4737
Fax: 408.745.2100
Fax: 852.2574.7803
Fax: 35.31.8903.601
www.juniper.net
Copyright 2011 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Juniper Networks, the Juniper Networks logo, Junos,
NetScreen, and ScreenOS are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United States and other
countries. All other trademarks, service marks, registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of
their respective owners. Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper
Networks reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.
1000318-002-EN Nov 2011
4
Printed on recycled paper
To purchase Juniper Networks solutions,
please contact your Juniper Networks
representative at 1-866-298-6428 or
authorized reseller.