DATASHEET
EX4500 Ethernet
Switch
Product Overview
The Juniper Networks EX4500 line
of Ethernet switches delivers a
scalable, high-performance platform
for supporting high-density 1 gigabit
per second (Gpbs) and 10 Gbps data
Product Description
Featuring 48 wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) ports in a two rack unit (2U) platform,
the Juniper Networks® EX4500 Ethernet Switch delivers Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to
networked devices such as servers and other switches. The EX4500 base switch provides
40 fixed 10GbE pluggable ports that can also support GbE connectors for added flexibility.
Two optional high-speed uplink modules offer four additional 10GbE small form-factor
pluggable transceiver (SFP+) ports each for connecting to upstream devices.
center top-of-rack as well as data
By targeting high-density 10GbE top-of-rack and aggregation deployments in the
center, campus, and service provider
data center, campus, and service provider environments, EX4500 switches perfectly
aggregation deployments.
complement the Juniper Networks EX Series Ethernet Switch product family: the Juniper
Networks EX2200 line and EX3200 line designed for low-density access deployments;
the EX4200 line designed for data center and campus GbE access and aggregation
deployments; and the EX8200 line of Ethernet switches designed for data center and
campus core and aggregation environments.
Data Center Deployments
The EX4500 Ethernet Switch is designed for demanding data center applications where
high performance, high availability, and energy efficiency are key requirements (see Figure 1).
Operating at wire speed, the EX4500 switches deliver 714 Mpps throughput and a data rate of
960 Gbps (full duplex) for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols.
Flexible deployment options enable the EX4500 to support back-to-front and front-to-back
cooling, which ensures consistency with server designs for hot and cold aisle deployments.
Front- and rear-facing configuration options ensure closer proximity to server ports, optimizing
performance and keeping cable lengths short and manageable. The EX4500 is also
environmentally conscious, drawing less than eight watts per port under maximum load.
1
MX Series
Core
10GbE
10GbE
EX8208/
EX8216
SRX5800
10GbE
Aggregation
10GbE
EX4200 Virtual Chassis
Access
EX4500
GbE Servers
GbE Servers
Figure 1: The EX4500 provides 10GbE server access in the data center.
For small data centers, the EX4500 may be deployed as the
Campus Deployments
aggregation/core switch, aggregating 10GbE uplinks from EX4200
The EX4500 also offers an economical, power efficient and
Virtual Chassis configurations in the access layer (see Figure 2).
compact solution for aggregating 10GbE uplinks from access
Customers introducing 10GbE into their racks will be able to use
devices in building and campus deployments (see Figure 3).
the EX4500 to add 10GbE-attached servers, iSCSI, and network-
The switch’s dual-speed interfaces also support environments
attached storage (NAS) with minimal impact to the current
transitioning from GbE to 10GbE.
switching infrastructure.
The EX4500 easily meets enterprise core switch requirements,
The EX4500 also includes hardware support for the Data
delivering wire-speed performance on every port, full device
Center Bridging (DCB) feature set, also referred to as Converged
redundancy, support for Layer 3 dynamic routing protocols such
Enhanced Ethernet (CEE). DCB is a collection of individual
as RIP and OSPF, and a comprehensive security and quality-of-
IEEE standards that allow for Ethernet-based I/O and network
service (QoS) feature set.
convergence, including support for FCoE.
2
MX80
Core
10GbE
10GbE
EX4500
SRX3400
Aggregation
10GbE
EX4200 Virtual Chassis
GbE Servers
Access
Figure 2: The EX4500 10GbE switch is ideal for small data center core deployments.
EX8200
EX8200
Core
EX4500
Closet A2
EX4500
Closet B2
Aggregation
Closet A2
Closet B2
Access
EX4200 Virtual Chassis
Closet A1
EX4200 Virtual Chassis
Closet B1
Building 1
Closet A1
Closet B1
Building 2
Figure 3: The EX4500 switch offers an economical, power-efficient, compact solution for campus aggregation deployments
3
Junos Operating System
Management Options
The EX4500 runs the same Juniper Networks Junos operating
Up to four different system management options are available for
system that is used by other EX Series Ethernet Switches, as
the EX4500 Ethernet switches.
®
well as all Juniper Networks routers and Juniper Networks SRX
Series Services Gateways. By utilizing a common operating
system, Juniper Networks delivers a consistent implementation
and operation of control plane features across all products.
To maintain that consistency, Junos OS adheres to a highly
disciplined development process that uses a single source code,
follows a single quarterly release train, and employs a highly
available modular architecture that prevents isolated failures from
bringing down an entire system.
1. The standard Junos OS command-line interface (CLI) offers
the same granular management capabilities and scripting
parameters found in any router powered by the Junos OS.
2.The EX4500 also includes the integrated Juniper Networks
J-Web Software, an embedded web-based device manager that
allows users to configure, monitor, troubleshoot, and perform
system maintenance on individual switches via a browserbased graphical interface.
3.EX4500 performance, configuration, and fault data can also be
These attributes are fundamental to the core value of the
exported to leading third-party management systems such as
software, enabling all Junos OS-powered products to be updated
HP OpenView, IBM Tivoli, and Computer Associates Unicenter
simultaneously with the same software release. All features are
software, providing a complete, consolidated view of network
fully regression tested, making each new release a true superset
of the previous version; customers can deploy the software
operations.
4.The EX4500 is also supported by Junos Space*, an
with complete confidence that all existing capabilities will be
open, programmable application platform for hosting a
maintained and operate in the same way.
comprehensive suite of network operational application tools
Virtual Chassis Technology
The EX4500 is designed to support Juniper Networks’
unique Virtual Chassis technology*, which enables multiple
interconnected switches to operate as a single, logical device
with a single IP address. When deployed in a Virtual Chassis
configuration, the EX4500 switches will be connected over a
128 Gbps backplane using Virtual Chassis interconnect cables.
Interconnected switches are monitored and managed as a
single device, enabling enterprises to separate physical topology
from logical groupings of endpoints and allowing more efficient
resource utilization.
that provide a smart, simple, and open approach for automating
the deployment and operation of a Juniper infrastructure.
Explicitly designed to allow partners and customers to build and
deploy smart, simple, and easy-to-use applications, Junos Space
provides multiple management and infrastructure applications
for managing Juniper resources and assets, including inventory
management, device and interface configuration, automated
software management and deployment, and event-driven fault
management. These Junos Space applications offer predefined
automation schemes and best practice templates to enable
rapid and accurate deployments.
In the data center, using Virtual Chassis technology at the top of
Features and Benefits
rack or end of row to aggregate servers in the data center provides
The EX4500 Ethernet switches include the following key features
flexibility in the deployment of uplinks. Rather than requiring
and benefits.
redundant links for each physical switch to ensure high availability,
High Performance
redundant links are only needed for each Virtual Chassis
group. In the future, EX4500 and EX4200 switches may be
combined within a single Virtual Chassis configuration to support
environments where both GbE and 10GbE servers are present.
Each EX4500 supports 10 Gbps of bandwidth with 14.88 Mpps per
port on all 48 ports at all packet sizes.
High Availability
The EX4500 switches offer dual internal load sharing AC power
supplies, and redundant variable-speed fans as standard features,
protecting the switch from a single power supply or fan failure. DC
power options will be available in the future.
* Roadmap
4
Energy Efficient
EX4500 10GbE Ethernet Switch Specifications
Consuming less than eight watts per 10GbE interface, the EX4500
Hardware
offers a low power solution for 10GbE top-of-rack, end-of-row,
and aggregation deployments. The EX4500 switches also improve
cooling efficiency with redundant variable-speed fans that
automatically adjust their speed based on existing conditions to
reduce power consumption.
Interface Options
• 40 GbE/10GbE small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP/
SFP+) fiber connectors
• Eight 10GbE SFP+ uplink ports (via two optional four-port
uplink modules)
Small Footprint
• 1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ-45 ports for management
The EX4500 supports up to 48 wire-speed 10GbE ports in a single
• Console port for management
2U platform.
Supported Optics
Additional Features
• 10GbE SFP+ LC connector type: short reach (SR) (multimode),
long reach (LR) (single mode), ultra short reach (USR)
• System status LEDs
(multimode)
• LCD status display
• 10GbE SFP+ copper: Direct-attached copper (1/3/7 m)
• Versatile two- and four-post rack mounting options
• 1 GbE SFP LC connector type: LX (single mode), 1000BASE-T
• Front-to-back and back-to-front airflow options
(only 1,000 M supported)
• Support for Jumbo frames (9,000)
Dimensions
• Quality of service (IEEE 802.1p marking)
• Height: 3.5 in (8.9 cm); 2U
• Multicast (IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping)
• Width: 17.25 in (43.8 cm)
• Layer 2 features including support for 4,096 VLAN IDs, Spanning
• Depth: 21.1 in (53.6 cm)
Tree (802.1s and 802.1w), bridge protocol data unit (BPDU)
guard, 802.3as Link Aggregation
• Management features including Telnet and SSH v1/v2, SNMP
v1-v3, RADIUS, TACACS+, and RMON
• Weight: 37 lbs (17 kg) with one AC power supply
Rack Installation Kit
• Versatile two- and four-post mounting options for 19-in server
rack or datacom rack
Table 1: EX4500 Power Consumption
LEDs
Power
Consumption
• System LEDs that indicate status
No uplinks installed; 40 USR ports in base, all ports
forwarding (line rate)
328 W
Airflow
One uplink module (4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports) installed; 40
USR ports in base, all ports forwarding (line rate)
346 W
Two uplink modules (8 x 10GbE SFP+ ports) installed;
40 USR ports in base, all ports forwarding (line rate)
364 W
Configuration
• Front-to-back or back-to-front cooling
• Redundant variable-speed fans reduce power draw
CPU
• 1.5 GHz PowerPC
Power
• Dual hot-swappable load sharing AC power supplies
Software
Security
• RADIUS
• TACACS+
EX4500
• Access control lists (ACLs): Allow and deny
• SSH v1, v2
• Secure interface login and password
• Local proxy Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
• Static ARP support
Layer 2 Switching
• Maximum media access control (MAC) addresses per system:
24,000
• Static MAC entries: 24,000
• Jumbo frames: 9,216 bytes
• Number of VLANs: 4,096
• Port-based VLAN
• 4,096 VLAN IDs supported
• Routed VLAN interface (RVI)
5
Link Aggregation
• 802.3ad support
Access Control Lists (ACLs) (Junos OS firewall filters)
(continued)
- - Number of Link Aggregation Groups (LAGs) supported: 64
• ACL counter for denied packets
- - Maximum number of ports per LAG: 8
• ACL counter for permitted packets
• LAG load-sharing algorithm—bridged or routed (unicast or
multicast) traffic:
• Ability to add/remove/change ACL entries in middle of list (ACL
editing)
- - IP: S/D IP
• Layer 2-L4 ACL
-- TCP/UDP: S/D IP, S/D Port
• Trusted Network Connect (TNC) certified
- - Non-IP: S/D MAC
• MAC authentication (RADIUS)
- - Tagged ports support in LAG
• Control plane denial-of-service (DoS) protection
Spanning Tree
Supported RFCs
• Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D)
• RFC 2925 MIB for Remote Ping, Trace
• Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) (802.1s)
• RFC 1122 Host Requirements
• Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) (802.1w)
• RFC 768 UDP
• VSTP - VLAN Spanning Tree
• RFC 791 IP
• BPDU protect
• RFC 783 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
• Loop protect
• RFC 792 ICMP
• Root protect
• RFC 793 TCP
Quality of Service (QoS)
• RFC 826 ARP
• Layer 2 QoS
• RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
• Layer 3 QoS
• RFC 903 RARP
• Rate Limiting:
• RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
- - Ingress policing: 1 rate 2 color
• RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
- - Egress shaping: per-queue, per-port
• RFC 2068 HTTP server
• Eight hardware queues per port
• RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
• Scheduling methods (egress): Strict priority (SP), shaped
• RFC 1519 Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
deficit weighted round-robin (SDWRR)
• RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)
• 802.1p remarking
• RFC 1058 RIP v1
• Layer 2-4 classification criteria: Interface, MAC address,
• RFC 2453 RIP v2
Ethertype, 802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP precedence, TCP/
• RFC 1112 IGMP v1
UDP port numbers, etc.
• RFC 2236 IGMP v2
• Congestion avoidance capabilities: Weighted tail drop eight
queues
• RFC 3618 MSDP
• RFC 4915 MT-OSPF
L3 Features—IPv4
• RFC 3376 IGMP v3
• Routing protocols: RIPv1/v2, OSPF
• RFC 1492 TACACS+
• Max number of IPv4 unicast routes in hardware: 8,000
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• Max number of IPv4 multicast routes in hardware: 2,000
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
• Static routing
• RFC 3579 RADIUS EAP support for 802.1x
• Routing policy
• RFC 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
• Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
• RFC 2267 Network Ingress Filtering
• Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) protocol
• RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol
Multicast
• Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP): v1, v2, v3
• IGMP snooping
• PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
• Multicast Source Directory Protocol (MSDP)
Access Control Lists (ACLs) (Junos OS firewall filters)
• Port-based ACL (PACL)—ingress and egress
• VLAN-based ACL (VACL)—egress
• Router-based ACL (RACL)—egress
• ACL entries (ACE) in hardware per system: 1,500
6
• RFC 854 Telnet client and server
• RFC 951, 1542 BootP
• RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server
• RFC 1591 Domain Name System (DNS)
• RFC 2338 VRRP
• RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (edge mode)
• RFC 1587 OSPF not-so-stubby area (NSSA) Option
• RFC 2154 OSPF w/Digital Signatures (Password, MD-5)
• RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque link-state advertisement (LSA) Option
• RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart
Supported RFCs (continued)
Troubleshooting
• RFC 2362 PIM-SM (edge mode)
• Debugging: CLI via console, Telnet, or SSH
• RFC 3569 draft-ietf-ssm-arch-06.txt PIM-SSM PIM Source
• Diagnostics: Show and debug command, statistics
Specific Multicast
• Traffic monitoring/mirroring (port, VLAN)
• RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
• IP tools: Extended ping and trace
• RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
• Junos OS commit and rollback
• RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
Traffic Mirroring
• RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
• Port-based
• LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057,
• VLAN-based
draft 08
• PIM-DM Draft IETF PIM Dense Mode draft-ietf-idmr-pimdm-05.txt, draft-ietf-pim-dm-new-v2-04.txt
• Draft-ietf-bfd-base-05.txt Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
Supported MIBs
• RFC 1155 SMI
• RFC 1157 SNMPv1
• ACL-based mirroring
• Mirroring destination ports per system: 1
• LAG port monitoring
• Multiple destination ports monitored to 1 mirror (N:1)
• Maximum number of mirroring sessions: 1
• Mirroring to remote destination (over L2): 1 destination VLAN
Safety and Compliance
• RFC 1905 RFC 1907 SNMP v2c, SMIv2 and Revised MIB-II
Safety Certifications
• RFC 2570 – 2575 SNMPv3, user based security, encryption and
• UL-UL60950-1 (First Edition)
authentication
• RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP Version 1, Version 2, and
Version 3
• RFC 1212, RFC 1213, RFC 1215 MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB and
TRAPs
• RFC 2578 SNMP Structure of Management Information MIB
• C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1 (First Edition)
• TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
• CB-IEC60950-1, all country deviations
Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications
• FCC 47CFR Part 15 Class A
• EN 55022 Class A
• RFC 2579 SNMP Textual Conventions for SMIv2
• ICES-003 Class A
• RFC 2925 Ping/Traceroute MIB
• VCCI Class A
• RFC 2665 Ethernet-like interface MIB
• AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
• RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
• CISPR 22 Class A
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• EN 55024
• RFC 2096 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB
• EN 300386
• RFC 2011 SNMPv2 for Internet protocol using SMIv2
• CE
• RFC 2012 SNMPv2 for transmission control protocol using SMIv2
Environmental
• RFC 2013 SNMPv2 for user datagram protocol using SMIv2
• RFC 2863 Interface MIB
• RFC 3413 SNMP Application MIB
• Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
Telco
• RFC 3414 User-based Security Model for SNMPv3
• CLEI code
• RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model for SNMP
Environmental Ranges
• RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
• Operating temperature: 32° to 113° F (0° to 45° C)
• RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
• Storage temperature: -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
• RFC 2932 IPv4 Multicast MIB
• Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
• RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
• Non-operating altitude: up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
• RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
• Relative humidity operating: 10% to 85% (noncondensing)
• RFC 2819 RMON MIB
• Relative humidity non-operating: 0% to 95% (noncondensing)
• RFC 2287 System Application Packages MIB
• RFC 4188 STP and Extensions MIB
• RFC 4363 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with
Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering, and VLAN extensions
• RFC 2922 LLDP MIB
• Draft – blumenthal – aes – usm - 08
Juniper Networks Services and Support
Juniper Networks is the leader in performance-enabling services
and support, which are designed to accelerate, extend, and
optimize your high-performance network. Our services allow
you to bring revenue-generating capabilities online faster so
you can realize bigger productivity gains and faster rollouts of
• Draft – reeder - snmpv3 – usm - 3desede -00
new business models and ventures. At the same time, Juniper
• Draft – ietf-idmr-igmp-mib-13
Networks ensures operational excellence by optimizing your
• Draft – ietf-idmr-pim-mib-09
network to maintain required levels of performance, reliability, and
• Draft – ietf-bfd-mib-02.txt
availability. For more details, please visit www.juniper.net/us/en/
products-services/.
7
Ordering Information
About Juniper Networks
Juniper Networks, Inc. is the leader in high-performance
Base Unit*
Description
EX4500-40F-FB-C
40-port GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+ front-to-back
airflow, hardware support for Data Center
Bridging, and support for eight PFC (802.1Qbb)
queues
EX4500-40F-BF-C
40-port GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+ back-to-front
airflow, hardware support for Data Center
Bridging, and support for eight PFC (802.1Qbb)
queues
networking. Juniper offers a high-performance network
infrastructure that creates a responsive and trusted environment
for accelerating the deployment of services and applications
over a single network. This fuels high-performance businesses.
Additional information can be found at www.juniper.net.
Accessories
EX4500-PWR1-AC-FB
EX4500 1200 W AC (1000 W at 110 V) power
supply – front-to-back airflow
EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF
EX4500 1200 W AC (1000 W at 110 V) power
supply – back-to-front airflow
EX4500-UM-4XSFP
EX4500 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ uplink module
(optics sold separately)
Pluggable Optics
EX-SFP-1GE-T
SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T copper; RJ-45
connector; 100 m reach on UTP
EX-SFP-1GE-SX
SFP 1000BASE-SX; LC connector; 850nm;
550m reach on multimode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX
SFP 1000BASE-LX; LC connector; 1310 nm; 10
km reach on single mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR; LC connector; 850 nm; 300
m reach on 50 microns multimode fiber; 33 m on
62.5 microns multimode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-LR
SFP+ 10GBASE-LR; LC connector; 1310 nm; 10
km reach on single mode fiber
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
SFP+ 10GbE Direct Attach Copper (twinax
copper cable) 1 m
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M
SFP+ 10GbE Direct Attach Copper (twinax
copper cable) 3 m
EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-7M
SFP+ 10GbE (twinax copper cable) 7 m
EX-SFP-10GE-USR
10GbE Ultra Short Reach; 850 nm; 10 m on OM1,
30 m on OM2, 100 m on OM3 multimode fiber
* EX4500 base unit includes chassis, fan tray, intraconnect module, AC power supply, power
cord, power supply cover panel, and two uplink module cover panels
Corporate and Sales Headquarters
APAC Headquarters
EMEA Headquarters
To purchase Juniper Networks solutions,
Juniper Networks, Inc.
Juniper Networks (Hong Kong)
Juniper Networks Ireland
please contact your Juniper Networks
1194 North Mathilda Avenue
26/F, Cityplaza One
Airside Business Park
Sunnyvale, CA 94089 USA
1111 King’s Road
Swords, County Dublin, Ireland
representative at 1-866-298-6428 or
Phone: 888.JUNIPER (888.586.4737)
Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
Phone: 35.31.8903.600
or 408.745.2000
Phone: 852.2332.3636
EMEA Sales: 00800.4586.4737
Fax: 408.745.2100
Fax: 852.2574.7803
Fax: 35.31.8903.601
www.juniper.net
Copyright 2010 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Juniper Networks, the Juniper Networks logo, Junos,
NetScreen, and ScreenOS are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United States and other
countries. All other trademarks, service marks, registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of
their respective owners. Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper
Networks reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.
1000322-004-EN
8
Sept 2010
Printed on recycled paper
authorized reseller.