OvisLink OV-3252S network switch

4.3
Page 1/2
advanced Manageable L3 Fast Ethernet Switch
OV-3252S
SWITCHES L3
48-port 10/100m Fast Ethernet
2 x 100/1000m Ethernet Expansion Slots
Supports up to 4 Gigabit Ports
1 console port
Manageable L3
Hi-performance, Network Manageable Fast Ethernet Switch
OvisLink is proud to present the OV-3252S the next-generation hi-performance L3 Ethernet switch. It has an advanced architecture, 36 Gbps switch
fabric, and 13.1Mpps L3 forwarding rate. Its hardware wire-speed L3 switching capability provides a powerful, multi-layered solution not only for enterprises, but also for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) and telecom carriers.
Application
OvisLink OV-3252S is an enterprise-class switch providing Fast Ethernet and Gigabit
Ethernet configurations. The OvisLink OV-3252S is an ideal distribution layer switch
for enterprise LAN or branch-office environments, enabling the deployment of new
applications such as IP telephony, video surveillance, building management systems, etc.
Customers can deploy network intelligent services such as quality of service (QoS), rate
limiting, access control lists (ACLs), NAC, multicast, and high-performance IP routing
while keeping the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.
The OvisLink OV-3252S provides:
• Intelligent features at the network edge, such as sophisticated access control lists (ACLs) and enhanced security.
• Combo Gigabit Ethernet ports flexibility, allowing use of either a copper or a fiber uplink. The combo port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)-based Gigabit Ethernet port, with one port active at a time (using expansion modules)
• Network control and bandwidth optimization using QoS, granular rate limiting, ACLs (L2-L4), and IGMP Snooping.
• Network security through a wide range of authentication methods, and Network Access Control based on users, ports, and MAC addresses.
• Extended manageability using CLI.
• Manageable through cluster technology allowing management using only one IP address.
• Dynamic unicast IP routing, including the most popular and standard protocols such as RIPv1/2, OSPF, BGP and a Cisco EIGRP compatible (BEIGRP)
• In addition to dynamic IP unicast routing, the OV-3252S is perfectly equipped for networks requiring multicast support providing Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) and Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
• IP services such as DHCP, Proxy ARP and NAT
• Reliability using Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
• Automatic recognition for straight-through or cross-over cables.
• Lifetime warranty.
• Free software updates.
Features:
- VLAN:
• Port-based VLAN
• 802.1Q tagged VLAN
• GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol) to help management and deploy of VLANs
• Port isolation per VLAN
• Super VLAN
• QinQ (VLAN Stacking)
• Up to 4024 active VLAN
- Spanning tree
• 802.1D Spanning tree
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning tree
• 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
• Ether-ring protection
- Scalability
• LACP and static Port trunking. Up to 32 groups with up to 8 ports per group
• LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
• Clustering. Manageability through a single IP address. Up to 256 switches per cluster
• RPS support
46
- Control
• Traffic control using back pressure at half- duplex and 802.3x at full-duplex
• Port rate limit. 64K step size
• Storm control. Stop sending at threshold to prevent unicast/multicast/broadcast storms
• IGMP Snooping for multicast traffic control
- QoS
• HOL (Head Of Line) blocking prevention
• 802.1p tagging (8 priorities)
• 4 dispatching queues per port
• FCFS (First Come First Serve) policy
• Strict priority scheduling algorithm
• WRR (Weighted Round Robin) algorithm
• DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) tagging
- IP Routing
• Static routing
• Express forwarding
• RIP v1/2
• OSPF v2
• BEIGRP (compatible with Cisco’s BEIGRP)
• BGP v4
• VRRP
- Multicast
• IGMP v1/2/3
• PIM-SM/DM
- IP Services
• DHCP (Server, client, relay)
• Proxy ARP
• Static and dynamic NAT/PAT
- Security
• 802.1x port-based authentication
• Remote authentication through RADIUS
• Port Security
• MAC and IP ACL
• Port-MAC binding
• Web authentication
• DHCP Snooping
• IP Source Guard
• DoS Prevention
- Management
• SNMP v1/2
• RMON groups 1,2,3,9
• CLI (Telnet, console)
• SSH
• Web interface
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) to provide an accurate and consistent timestamp to all intranet switches.
• Port mirroring based on traffic flow
(ingress/egress)
• Software and configuration upload/download via TFTP/FTP
4.3
Page 2/2
advanced Manageable L3 Fast Ethernet Switch
OV-3252s
SWITCHES L3
48-port 10/100m Fast Ethernet
2 x 100/1000m Ethernet Expansion Slots
Supports up to 4 Gigabit Ports
1 console port
Manageable L3
Hardware:
Performance
• Ports:
- 48 x 10/100/1000M RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X Self-adapting Ports
- 2 x 100/1000M Ethernet expansion slots
- 1 Console Port
• Switch fabric: 36 Gbps
• L3 forwarding rate: 13,1 Mpps, all wire-speed and filtering
• Forward rate: All wire-speed forwarding and filtering
• Switching mode: Store and forward
• MAC address table size: 16 K
• Routing table size: 30 K
• Queuing buffer: 64 MB
• FLASH: 8 MB (up to 16 MB)
• SDRAM: 128 MB (up to 256 MB)
Ordering information
Product
Description
OV-3252S
Network manageable Ethernet switch with
48 10/100M Fast Ethernet ports, 2 expansion slots supporting up to 4 Gigabit ports,
1 Console, and standard AC power supply
OVM-2GF
2-port 1000-M SFP/RJ45 Ethernet Combo
Module (need GSFP module)
OVM-200F
2-port 100-M SFP Ethernet Module (need
FSFP module)
MGM-1000TX
1-port 1000BaseT SFP module, RJ45
Physical
• Dimensions: (L – W - H) 442 - 316 - 44 mm
• Weight: 5,4 Kg
• Power consumption: 40 W
• Power input: AC 100~240 V, 47 ~ 63 Hz, 1A/230V
• LED indicators: Power, system, link, activity
• Temperature: Operating: 0 ~ 50°C, non-operating: -40 ~ 70°C
• Humidity: 0 ~ 90% (no condensing)
• Acoustic noise: 27dB
• Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): 178189,1 hours
MGM-1000LC
1-port 1000BaseSX SFP module, multimode, LC interface, 500 m, wavelength:
850 nm
MGM-1010LC
1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, singlemode, LC interface, 10 km, wavelength:
1310 nm
MGM-1040LC
1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, singlemode, LC interface, 40 km, wavelength:
1310 nm
Standards
• Supported standards:
- IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
- IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
- IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
- IEEE 802.1s
- IEEE 802.1w
- IEEE 802.1x
- IEEE 802.3ad
- IEEE 802.3AB
- IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and
1000BASE-T ports
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
- IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
- 100BASE-FX (SFP)
- 100BASE-LX (SFP)
- 1000BASE-SX (SFP)
- 1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)
- 1000BASE-ZX (SFP)
- RIP
- OSPF
- BGP
- IGMP v1, IGMP v2, IGMP v3
- NAT/PAT
- DHCP
- VRRP
- RMON I and II standards
- SNMPv1, SNMPv2
MGM-1080LC
1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, singlemode, LC interface, 80 km, wavelength:
1550 nm
MGM-100LC
1-port 100BaseSX SFP module, multi-mode, LC interface, 2km, wavelength: 1310 nm
MGM-115LC
1-port 100BaseSX SFP module,
single-mode, LC interface, 15km,
wavelength: 1310 nm
MGM-140LC
1-port 100BaseSX SFP module,
single-mode, LC interface,40km,
wavelength: 1310 nm
MGM-180LC
1-port 100BaseSX SFP module,
single-mode, LC interface, 80km,
wavelength: 1550 nm
The functions and corresponding parameters might lightly change
depending of the software upgrade, modules, etc. The right of final
interpretation belongs to OvisLink. For more information, please
contact us.
47