Aisle Containment Doors
Installation Instructions
Instructions for the following Great Lakes
Aisle Containment Doors:
ACD910ES, ACD840ES, ACD790ES,
ACDQR91, ACDQR84, ACDQR79
WeRackYourWorld.com
1-866-TRY-GLCC (879-4522)
AISLE CONTAINMENT DOORS (ACD)
FOR ES AND EN ENCLOSURES
The same set of components and hardware are supplied with ACD’s for
ES and EN Enclosures; however, when mounting doors to ES Enclosures,
there will be hardware and components that are not used.
HARDWARE INCLUDED:
STEP 2: TOP TRACK
STEP 3:
ALIGNMENT
BRACKETS
STEP 4:
AISLE
DOORS
STEP 5:
Trolley
Hardware
PART
5/16" - 18 x 1" Hex Head
Cap Screw Bolt
5/16" Washer Split Lock
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Hex Nut
QTY.
4
4
8
14
#10-32 Wing Nut
4
1/4" - 20 x ½" Carriage Bolt 2
1/4" - 20 Hex Nut with 4
Serrated Flanged Nut #10 Zinc Plated Washers 4
#10-32 x 3/8" LG Screw
2
Zinc Plated Washers 4
Door, Panel (either Standard 2
Sliding Door or Quick Release
Door, dependent upon part that
was ordered)
Brush Grommet (pieces will vary
based on whether Standard Doors or
Quick Release Doors were ordered)
1/4" - 20 x ½" Carriage Bolt 2
Trolley Assemblies #10-32 x 1/2" screw STEP 11:
Height Adjustable Shim
ADJUSTABLE 5/16" - 18 x 1" Hex Head Bolt
SHIMS
5/16" Flat Washer
4
8
8
2
2
Call 1.866.TRY.GLCC
1
AISLE CONTAINMENT
DOORS FOR ES
ENCLOSURES
A
STEP 1
The correct set of aisle
containment doors will be based
on the height of enclosures. Aisle
spacing can be from 48" – 72"W.
Align enclosures to meet these
dimensions. Side panels must be
installed.
STEP 2
Place top track bar onto enclosures. Install 5/16" hardware
through two locations, as shown in Detail A. Install hardware
on second enclosure in the same manner.
5/16" Hardware
Track Bar Mounting Slots
5/16" Hardware
DETAIL A
2
STEP 3
Remove plugs from
networking holes found at
the bottom side of each
enclosure. Install left and
right alignment brackets
as shown in Detail B. Do
not tighten the adjustable
squeeze plate.
Top Track Bar
B
B
3/8" Networking Hole in “ES” Frames
DETAIL B
1/4" Flange Nut
Alignment Bracket
Square
Shoulder
Bolt
Nut & Washer
Adjustable
Squeeze
Plate
Mounting location to be determined by
use of casters, levelers or neither
3
STEP 4
Install two pieces of 1" brush along the vertical edge of the door,
on both the left and right door. One piece of brush will be 72" long;
the length of the second piece will be dependent on the height of
the aisle doors (91"H enclosures will have a 17" piece, 84"H will
have a 12" piece, and 79"H will have a 6" piece).
1" and 3" brush is supplied to go along the bottom of the door.
When using casters or levelers, 3" brush should be installed. If
enclosures are bolted to the floor, 1" brush should be installed.
If standard sliding doors were ordered, one piece of 26" long
brush is installed along the bottom of each door. If quick release
doors were ordered, a piece of 24" and 14" brush will be installed
along the bottom of each.
7
6
STANDARD SLIDING DOOR
1" Brush Grommet
for vertical edge
1" or 3" Brush
Grommet; 26"L
4
5
4
QUICK RELEASE DOOR
1" Brush Grommet
for vertical edge
1" or 3" Brush Grommet;
24"L and 14"L
STEP 5
Install trolley with hardware in 4
locations. Detail C
DETAIL C
Trolley
Assembly
#10-32
x 1/2"L
Screws
C
22.87
22.87
8.0
Top Inside View
Note: Trolley Mounting Location
STEP 6
Remove end stops as shown in Detail D, slide left and right doors
onto appropriate sides of track (with brush on outer perimeter).
Detail D
A
Top Track Bar
Trolley
Spring
Nut
Stop
Bracket
STEP 7
Reinstall end caps as
shown in Detail D.
A
1/4"
Hex
Bolt
End
Cap
DETAIL D
5
STEP 8
Center both doors on track.
STEP 9
Tighten the adjustable bottom alignment bracket squeeze plates
See Detail B on page 2.
STEP 10
If installing ACD910ES, ACD840ES, or ACD790ES, place
“TO OPEN DOOR SLIDE” sticker in a visible location.
If installing ACDQR91, ACDQR84, or ACDQR79, doors can be
pulled open or slid open from outside of the aisle; doors can be
pushed open or slid open from inside the aisle.
TO OPEN DOOR
SLIDE
STEP 11
After final assembly, if there is excessive interference between
the brush on the bottom of the doors and the floor, loosen the
bolts that hold the rail assembly to the enclosure and slide the
adjustment shims under the mounting brackets. Tighten the bolts
and test for interference. If there is still excessive interference,
repeat the process and add the second set of shims on top of the
first set.
5/16" Hex
Bolt/Flat
Washer
Height Adjustment Shim
5/16" Hex
Bolt/Flat
Washer
6
AISLE CONTAINMENT
DOORS FOR EN
ENCLOSURES
B
STEP 1
The correct set of aisle
containment doors will be based
on the height of enclosures. Aisle
spacing can be from 48" – 72"W.
Align enclosures to meet these
dimensions. Side panels must be
installed.
STEP 2
Four sets of EN Top Adapter brackets are included with
component parts. Two sets of brackets are for use when
mounting ACDs to 32"W EN Enclosures; two sets are for use with
40"W EN enclosures. Determine the appropriate brackets to be
used before installing any hardware.
Top Adapter Bracket
for 32"W EN Enclosure
Top Washer Plate
"
75
3
3.4
Bottom Support Plate
DETAIL D
SCALE .2
Top Adapter Bracket
for 40"W EN Enclosure
5"
37
7.4
Top Washer Plate
Bottom Support Plate
7
STEP 3
A. After determining the appropriate Top Adapter Brackets are
being used, install Bottom Support Plate on the enclosure with
5/16 hardware, as shown in Detail E.
Install Bottom Support Plate on the second
enclosure in the same manner.
B. Place top track bar onto enclosures.
C. Place top washer plate over
track bar and onto threaded studs.
Secure with hex nuts as shown
in Detail E.
E
B
DETAIL E
(40" EN shown)
Track Bar Mounting Slots
Top Washer Plate
Hex Nut
5/16" Pem Stud
Bottom
Support
Plate
5/16"
Hardware
8
DETAIL B
STEP 3
Remove the existing #10-32 x 1/4"
screws from the bottom side of
each enclosure; the screws will be
replaced with #10-32 x 1/2" screws.
Install left and right alignment
brackets as shown in
Detail F. Do not tighten
the adjustable squeeze
plate.
A
AF
1/4" Flange
Nut and
Washer
DETAIL B
DETAIL A
#10-32 x 1/2"
Screws
EN Bottom
Adjustable
A
AdapterDETAIL
Squeeze Plate
Bracket
DETAIL F
STEP 4-11
The remaining steps for installing ACD on EN enclosures is
identical to steps 4-11 of ES enclosure. See pages 3-5.
9
Thank you
for your
business!
ETSI Associate Member
FORM: #MS - 5.02-20, REV 4