Moxa EDS-505A-MM-ST network switch

Industrial Ethernet Solutions
EDS-505A/508A/516A Series
5, 8, and 16-port managed Ethernet switches
››Plug-n-play Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) for Ethernet redundancy
››IEEE 1588 PTP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP
snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH
supported
-40 to 75˚C operating temperature (T models)
ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration
backup (optional accessory)
››
››
Introduction
The EDS-505A/508A/516A are standalone 5, 8, and 16-port managed
Ethernet switches. With their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain
technology (recovery time < 20 ms) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D),
the EDS-505A/508A/516A switches increase the reliability and
availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide
operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the
switches support advanced management and security features, making
the EDS-505A/508A/516A switches suitable for any harsh industrial
environment.
Features and Benefits
• IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
• IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time
synchronization of networks
• DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
• Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported
• Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms at full load),
and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
• IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
• Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network
planning
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network
security
Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC
address
Port mirroring for online debugging
Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output
Specifications
1
Technology
Switch Properties
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols: IGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client,
BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTP,
HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform,
Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP, IPv6
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB,
Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Priority Queues: 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 64
VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups: 256
MAC Table Size: 8 K
Packet Buffer Size: 1 Mbit (EDS-505A/508A), 2 Mbit (EDS-516A)
Interface
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex
mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port: RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve (EDS505A/508A series only)
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL,
10/100M
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Alarm Contact: 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A
@ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs: 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated
from the electronics.
• +13 to +30V for state “1”
• -30 to +3V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber
100BaseFX
Single-mode,
Physical Characteristics
Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions:
EDS-505A/508A Series: 80.2 x 135 x 105 mm
(3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
EDS-516A Series: 94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)
Weight:
EDS-505A/508A Series: 1040 g
EDS-516A Series: 1586 g
Installation: DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Multi-mode
Single-mode
Wavelength
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
Max. TX
-10 dBm
0 dBm
0 dBm
Min. TX
-20 dBm
-5 dBm
-5 dBm
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
RX Sensitivity
-32 dBm
-34 dBm
-34 dBm
Regulatory Approvals
Link Budget
12 dB
29 dB
29 dB
Typical Distance
5 km a
4 km b
40 km c
80 km d
Saturation
-6 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
80 km
Safety: UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and
D; ATEX Zone 2, Ex nC IIC
EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS:
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EDS-505A/508A: level 3; EDS-516A: level 2;
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3; EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 2;
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3; EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3;
EN61000-4-8
Maritime: DNV, GL
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
d. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable (80 km)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current:
EDS-505A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-505A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V
EDS-508A: 0.26A @ 24 V
EDS-508A-MM/SS: 0.36 A @ 24 V
EDS-516A: 0.41 A @ 24 V
EDS-516A-MM: 0.51 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection: Present
Connection: 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (meantime between failures)
Time:
EDS-505A Series: 352,000 hrs
EDS-508A Series: 339,000 hrs
EDS-516A Series: 247,000 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Dimensions
EDS-505A/508A Series
46.0 mm (1.8 in)
30.0 mm (1.2 in)
70.0 mm (2.8 in)
24.6 mm
(1.0 in)
7.8 mm
(0.3 in)
105.0 mm (4.1 in)
Side View
2
80.2 mm (3.2 in)
80.2 mm (3.2 in)
Front View
30.5 mm
(1.2 in)
48.3 mm (1.9 in)
46.8 mm
(1.8 in)
35.0 mm (1.4 in)
135.0 mm (5.3 in)
24.3 mm 39.4 mm
(1.0 in)
(1.6 in)
9.0 mm (0.4 in)
66.8 mm (2.6 in)
15.0 mm (0.6 in)
7.8 mm
(0.3 in)
30.0 mm (1.2 in)
Rear View
DIN-Rail/Panel
Mounting Kit
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Dimensions
EDS-516A Series
46.0 mm (1.8 in)
30.0 mm
(1.2 in)
66.8 mm (2.6 in)
15.0 mm
(0.6 in)
9.0 mm (0.4 in)
70.0 mm (2.8 in)
30.5 mm
(1.2 in)
48.3 mm (1.9 in)
135.0 mm (5.3 in)
35.0 mm
(1.4 in)
7.8 mm
(0.3 in)
142.7 mm (5.6 in)
7.5 mm
(0.3 in)
7.8 mm
(0.3 in)
94.0 mm (3.7 in)
Side View
Front View
Rear View
DIN-Rail/Panel
Mounting Kit
Ordering Information
Available Models
Port Interface
Standard Temperature
Wide Temperature
(0 to 60˚C)
(-40 to 75˚C)
100BaseFX
10/100BaseT(X)
Multi-mode,
Multi-mode,
Single-mode,
Single-mode, SC
SC Connector
ST Connector
SC Connector
Connector, 80 km
EDS-505A/508A Series
EDS-505A/508A
EDS-505A/508A-T
5/8
–
–
–
–
EDS-505A/508A-MM-SC
EDS-505A/508A-MM-SC-T
3/6
2
–
–
–
EDS-505A/508A-MM-ST
EDS-505A/508A-MM-ST-T
3/6
–
2
–
–
EDS-505A/508A-SS-SC
EDS-505A/508A-SS-SC-T
3/6
–
–
2
–
EDS-505A/508A-SS-SC-80*
EDS-508A-SS-SC-80-T**
3/6
–
–
–
2
EDS-516A
EDS-516A
16
–
–
–
–
EDS-516A-MM-SC
EDS-516A-MM-SC-T
14
2
–
–
–
EDS-516A-MM-ST
EDS-516A-MM-ST-T
14
–
2
–
–
EDS-516A Series
* The EDS-505A-SS-SC-80 is only available as a standard temperature model.
** EDS-508A-SS-SC-80-T: -40 to 60˚C operating temperature
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
MXview: Moxa industrial network management software with 50, 100, 250, or 500 nodes
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro: OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
ABC-01: Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-4524/75-24/120-24: 45/75/120 W DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies
MDR-40-24/60-24: 40/60 W DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
WK-46: Wall mounting kit
RK-4U: 4U-high 19” rack mounting kit
3
© Moxa Inc. All Rights Reserved. Updated May. 26, 2010. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.