Data Sheet
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders
Product Overview
®
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders (FEX) comprise a category of data center products designed to
®
simplify data center access architecture and operations. The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series uses the Cisco FEX-link
architecture to provide a highly scalable unified server-access platform across a range of 100 Megabit Ethernet,
Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, copper and fiber connectivity, rack, and blade server
environments. The platform is ideal to support today’s traditional Gigabit Ethernet while allowing transparent
migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet, virtual machine-aware unified fabric technologies.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders behave as remote line cards for a parent Cisco Nexus switch. The
fabric extenders are essentially extensions of the parent Cisco Nexus switch fabric, with the fabric extenders and the
parent Cisco Nexus switch together forming a distributed modular system. This architecture enables physical
topologies with the flexibility and benefits of both top-of-rack (ToR) and end-of-row (EoR) deployments (Figure 1).
Figure 1.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders Provide Highly Scalable Unified Server-Access Connectivity
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series architecture provides the following benefits:
●
Architecture flexibility: Common, scalable, and adaptive architecture across data center racks and points of
delivery (PoDs)1 that supports various server options, connectivity options, physical topologies and evolving
needs.
●
Highly scalable server access: Scalable Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet server access with no reliance on
Spanning Tree.
●
Simplified operations: One single point of management and policy enforcement using upstream Cisco Nexus
switches eases the commissioning and decommissioning of server racks through zero-touch installation and
automatic configuration of fabric extenders.
1
A PoD is a module or group of network, compute, storage, and application components that work together to deliver a network
service. The PoD is a repeatable pattern, and its components increase the modularity, scalability, and manageability of data
centers.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 13
Data Sheet
●
Increased business benefits: Consolidation, cabling reduction, rack space reduction, reduced power and
cooling, investment protection through feature inheritance from the parent switch, and the capability to add
functions without the need for a major equipment upgrade of server-attached infrastructure all contribute to
reduced operating expenses (OpEx) and capital expenditures (CapEx).
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series design aligns with that of servers. It offers front-to-back cooling, compatible with data
center hot-aisle and cold-aisle designs, all switch ports at the rear of the unit in close proximity to server ports, and
all user-serviceable components accessible from the front panel. It also offers back-to-front cooling, with switch ports
in front of the chassis, aligned with the cold aisle, for optimized cabling in network racks. The Cisco Nexus 2000
Series is built for nonstop operation, with redundant hot-swappable power supplies and a hot-swappable fan tray
with redundant fans. Its compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form factor takes up relatively little space, making it easy to
incorporate into rack designs. The fabric extenders are available in several models to provide speed, connectivity,
and port-density options (Figure 2).
Figure 2.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders from Bottom Left to Top Right: Cisco Nexus 2148T, 2224TP GE, 2248TP
GE, and 2232PP 10GE; Cost-Effective Fabric Extender Transceivers for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series and Cisco Nexus
Parent Switch Interconnect Are in Front of the Fabric Extenders
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series provides two types of ports: ports for end-host attachment (host interfaces) and uplink
ports (fabric interfaces). Fabric interfaces, differentiated with a yellow color, are for connectivity to the upstream
parent Cisco Nexus switch.
Table 1 lists the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Fabric extenders can be mixed and matched to a parent
switch to provide connectivity options.
Table 1.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Specifications
Description
Specification
Cisco Nexus 2148T
48 1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus [SFP+])
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
24 100/1000BASE-T host interfaces and 2 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
48 100/1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+)
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
32 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) host interfaces (SFP+) and 8 10 Gigabit Ethernet and
FCoE fabric interfaces (SFP+)
The Cisco Nexus 2224TP and 2248TP provide port density options for highly scalable 100-Mbps and Gigabit
Ethernet connectivity. The Cisco Nexus 2232PP provides ease of migration from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit
Ethernet while supporting highly scalable 10 Gigabit environments.
The Cisco Nexus 2232PP 1/10GE Fabric Extender is the ideal platform for migration from Gigabit Ethernet to 10
Gigabit Ethernet and unified fabric environments. It supports FCoE and a set of network technologies known
collectively as Data Center Bridging (DCB) that increase the reliability, efficiency, and scalability of Ethernet
networks. These features allow the switches to support multiple traffic classes over a lossless Ethernet fabric, thus
enabling consolidation of LAN, SAN, and cluster environments.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders connect to a parent Cisco Nexus switch through their fabric links using
CX1 copper cable, short-reach or long-reach optics, and the cost-effective Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 13
Data Sheet
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers are optical transceivers that provide a highly cost-effective solution for
connecting the fabric extender to its parent switch.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders behave like remote line cards for a parent Cisco Nexus 5000 or
7000 Series Switch. Working in conjunction with Cisco Nexus switches, the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric
Extenders extend the capabilities and benefits offered by the parent Cisco Nexus switch while providing flexible,
scalable, and cost-effective server access. Table 2 summarizes the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series parent switch support
matrix.
Table 2.
Cisco Nexus Fabric Extender Parent Switch Support Matrix
Cisco Nexus Parent Switch
Cisco Nexus fabric extender
models
Cisco Nexus parent model
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 2148T
● Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Cisco Nexus 2248TP
● Cisco Nexus 2232PP
● Cisco Nexus 2232PP
● Cisco Nexus 5010P or 5020P Switch
● Cisco Nexus 5548P Switch
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Module SFP+
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Module (XL) SFP+
● Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
● Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switch
Scalability
● Up to 24 fabric extenders per Cisco Nexus 5548P,
5548UP, 5596UP switch (8 fabric extenders for L3
configurations): up to 1152 Gigabit Ethernet servers
and 768 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers per switch
● Up to 12 fabric extenders per Cisco Nexus 5010P and
5020P switch: up to 576 Gigabit Ethernet servers and
384 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers per switch
● Up to 32 fabric extenders per Cisco Nexus 7000
Series Switch
● Up to 1536 Gigabit Ethernet servers per Cisco Nexus
7000 Series Switch
● Up to 1024 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers per Cisco
Nexus 7000 Series Switch
Benefits
Architecture Flexibility
●
Unified server access architecture: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series offers a highly cost-effective access-layer
architecture for 100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, mixed Gigabit Ethernet and 10
Gigabit Ethernet servers, Ethernet or unified fabric, physical or virtual server, and rack or blade server
environments.
●
Flexible physical topologies: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series architecture allows decoupling of the Layer 1 and
2 topologies, therefore providing flexibility in designing physical architectures, including ToR, middle-of-row
(MoR), and EoR deployments, while allowing quick expansion of network capacity and remote line-card
portability across multiple parent switches. It is also space optimized for all these architectures.
Highly Scalable Access Layer
Today’s data centers must have massive scalability to manage the combination of an increasing number of servers
and a higher demand for bandwidth from each server. The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series increases the scalability of the
access layer to accommodate both sets of demands without increasing management points within the network.
●
Massive scalability: A deployment of Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders connected to a Cisco Nexus
5000 or 7000 Series Switch supports highly scalable Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet environments as shown
in Table 2.
●
Layer 2 scalability: Reliance on Spanning Tree Protocol is eliminated between the fabric extender and the
parent switch, thus enabling a large, multipath, loop-free topology. Use of a single management entity to
support a large server domain allows policy to be enforced more efficiently and enhances Layer 2 data center
access scalability. Use of the Virtual PortChannel (vPC) feature also allows fast convergence and effective
utilization of bandwidth in Layer 2 environments.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 13
Data Sheet
Simplified Operations
●
Single point of management: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are remote line cards for a
Cisco Nexus parent switch. All device configurations are managed on the Cisco Nexus parent switch, and
configuration information is downloaded to the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender using in-band
communication.
●
Software maintenance simplification: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series software is embedded in the Cisco Nexus
parent switch software. The fabric extender is a plug-and-play device that automatically downloads the
software image from the Cisco Nexus parent switch in the same way that a line card downloads software from
the supervisor engine in a modular chassis. In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) on the fabric extenders
provides the capability to perform transparent software upgrades, reducing downtime and allowing customers
to integrate the newest features and functions with little or no effect on network operation for Ethernet,
storage, and converged network environments.
●
Switch feature consistency across a large number of servers: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series forwards all
traffic to the parent Cisco Nexus switch over 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric uplinks. Passing all traffic to the
parent switch allows traffic to be shaped according to policies established on the parent Cisco Nexus switch
with a single point of management. Standardizing on the Cisco Nexus switches allows data centers to support
the same switch features across the entire access layer with a single point of management.
●
Tenfold management points reduction: The number of management points is significantly less than when
discrete switches are used at the top of the rack. A traditional 12-rack design using a discrete, redundant pair
of Gigabit Ethernet switches at the top of each rack has 24 management points. The equivalent architecture
using the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series has only 2 management points: a tenfold reduction in management
complexity.
Business Benefits
●
Cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is the ideal platform for migration
from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet provides 10 times the bandwidth
for approximately twice the price of Gigabit Ethernet.
●
Consolidation: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series protects investment into the future, supporting evolving data
center needs by providing an easy migration path to low-latency 10 Gigabit Ethernet, high-performance
computing (HPC), virtual machine-aware networks. In addition, the combination of the Cisco Nexus 5000
Series and Cisco Nexus 2232PP provides a unified network fabric that supports LAN and SAN consolidation.
Another benefit of the Nexus 2000 architecture is the ability to collapse datacenter access and aggregation
layers into one single layer.
●
Investment protection: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders can be mixed and matched with a
common parent Cisco Nexus switch. New functions can be derived from upstream Cisco Nexus switches,
resulting in the capability to add new functions without the need for a major equipment upgrade.
●
Rack space reduction: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series consists of 1RU fabric extenders. The fabric extenders
are not physically constrained by the position of the Cisco Nexus parent switch in the physical topology and
are attached to the upstream Cisco Nexus switch through fabric links.
●
Cabling reduction with optimal Intra-rack and Inter-rack cabling options: The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
supports ToR, EoR, and MoR deployment models. Placing the fabric extender at the top of the rack allows
the use of short cables from the rack to servers, reducing cable costs, air dams, complexity, and opportunities
for error. The only inter-rack cabling required is for uplinks from the fabric extender to the parent switch.
Placing the parent Cisco Nexus switch at the end or middle of a row of racks makes efficient use of powerful
switching resources.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 13
Data Sheet
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series supports an optimal cabling strategy that simplifies network operations and
prepares for future technologies:
◦
Short intra-rack runs of copper: Intra-rack cables connecting to Gigabit Ethernet servers can be Cat5e, 6,
6A, or 7 with the Cisco Nexus 2148T, 2224TP, and 2248TP fabric extenders. Twinax cables connect
servers to ToR Cisco Nexus 2232PP Fabric Extenders. This model allows server racks and PoDs to be
preconfigured by server vendors so they can be rolled into place and put into service upon arrival.
◦
Longer inter-rack horizontal runs of fiber: Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders in each rack are
connected to parent switches that are placed at the end or middle of the row: For long reach between the
fabric extender and the parent switch, Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver, SFP+ short-reach (SR), and
SFP+ long-reach (LR) optics over OM2 or OM3 cables can be used. Fiber protects investments into the
future because it will support upcoming Ethernet standards, including 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet. If the
distance to the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch or Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is less than 10 meters,
Twinax cables (CX1 direct attach) can be used.
●
Effective bandwidth utilization: Today’s data center servers are either single- or dual-homed to the network.
However, network designs almost always involve redundant deployment. Through the virtual PortChannel
(vPC) feature support on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series, a server can be dually connected to a pair of fabric
extenders, or each fabric extender can be connected to a pair of Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches, thus
giving customers both server and fabric extender connectivity redundancy and providing active-active
connectivity with twice the bandwidth utilization as in active-standby or forwarding-blocking configurations.
●
Reduced power and cooling: Cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet solutions, optimal cabling, device
consolidation, rack-space reduction, and efficient bandwidth utilization all contribute to a significant reduction
in power and cooling needs in the data center.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Deployment Scenarios
The fabric extenders can be used in the following deployment scenarios:
●
Rack servers with 100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, or 10 Gigabit Ethernet network interface cards
(NICs); the fabric extender can be physically located at the top of the rack and the Cisco Nexus parent switch
can reside in the middle or at the end of the row, or the fabric extender and the Cisco Nexus parent switch
can both reside at the end or middle of the row
●
10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE deployments, using servers with converged network adapters (CNAs) for
unified fabric environments with the Cisco Nexus 2232PP
●
Server racks with integrated lights-out (iLO) management, with 100 Megabit Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet
management and iLO interfaces
●
Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet blade servers with pass-through blades
●
Low-latency, high-performance computing environments
●
Virtualized access
For more information, visit the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series case studies page:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10110/prod_case_studies_list.html.
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series can be used in conjunction with a Cisco Nexus parent switch in two main design
scenarios (shown in Figure 3):
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders single-connected to one upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 or 7000
Series Switch: In this deployment scenario, access-layer redundancy is achieved through redundant server
connections to two upstream distributed modular systems, using vPC (Cisco Nexus 5000 Series) or server
NIC teaming to two Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 13
Data Sheet
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders dual-connected to two upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Switches (vPC): In this deployment scenario, access-layer redundancy is achieved through a combination of
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders dual-connected to an upstream parent switch and server NIC
teaming.
Figure 3.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders Design Scenarios, from Left to Right: Cisco Nexus 2000 Series SingleConnected to One Upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Dual-Connected to Two
Upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches, and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Single-Connected to One Upstream
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch
Product Specifications
Tables 3 through 8 provide product specifications. Table 9 lists standards support, and Table 10 lists feature
support.
Table 3.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Product Specifications
Description
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
Fabric extender host interfaces
● 48
● 48
● 24
Fabric extender host interfaces
type
● 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45
connectors
● 100BASE-T/1000BASE-T ports:
RJ-45 connectors
● 100BASE-T/1000BASE-T ports:
RJ-45 connectors
Fabric extender fabric interfaces
● 4
● 4
● 2
Fabric extender fabric interfaces
type
● Fiber: SFP+ optics (SFP-10GSR and SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP+ passive Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and SFPH10GB-CU5M) and active
Twinax copper cables (SFPH10GB-ACU7M, SFP-H10GBACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extender
and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Switch: Up to 3 km
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric Extender
Transceiver (FET-10G) and
SFP+ optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP+ passive Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and SFPH10GB-CU5M) and active
Twinax copper cables (SFPH10GB-ACU7M, SFP-H10GBACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extender
and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Switch: Up to 3 km
● Distance between Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extender
and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Switch: Up to 10 km
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric Extender
Transceiver (FET-10G) and
SFP+ optics (SFP-10G-SR and
SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP+ passive Twinax copper
cables (SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, and SFPH10GB-CU5M) and active
Twinax copper cables (SFPH10GB-ACU7M, SFP-H10GBACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extender
and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Switch: Up to 3 km
Fabric speed
● 40 Gbps in each direction
(80 Gbps full duplex)
● 40 Gbps in each direction
(80 Gbps full duplex)
● 20 Gbps in each direction
(40 Gbps full duplex)
Oversubscription
● 1.2:1
● 1.2:1
● 1.2:1
Performance
● Hardware forwarding at
176 Gbps or 131 million packets
per second (mpps)
● Hardware forwarding at
176 Gbps or 131 mpps
● Hardware forwarding at 88 Gbps
or 65 mpps
Cisco parent switch
● Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 13
Data Sheet
Description
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Minimum software
● Cisco NX-OS Release
4.0(1A)N2(1) on the Cisco
Nexus 5000 Series
Cisco Nexus 2248TP
Cisco Nexus 2224TP
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
● Cisco NX-OS Release
4.2(1)N1(1) on the Cisco Nexus
5000 Series
● Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1 on
the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
● Cisco NX-OS Release
4.2(1)N2(1) on the Cisco Nexus
5000 Series
● Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2 on
the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Environment
Dimensions (height x width x
depth)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 20.0 in.
● (4.37 x 43.94 x 50.8 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
● (4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
● (4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
Weight
● 18 lb (8.2 kg)
● * Systems are fully loaded with
two power supplies and one fan
tray.
● 17.7 lb (8.0 kg)
● * Systems are fully loaded with
two power supplies and one fan
tray.
● 16.6 lb (7.53 kg)
● * Systems are fully loaded with
two power supplies and one fan
tray.
Indicator and port specification
● System status: green (operational), amber (fault), flashing amber (POST boot up), off (no power)
● Locator LED: bright blue locator
● Port status: green (link established), amber (administratively disabled), flashing amber (fault)
● Fan status: green (operational), amber (fault)
● Power status: green (operational), amber (fault)
● Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Environment
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent (noncondensing)
Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)
Power supply
● N2K-PAC-200W
● N2K-PAC-400W, N2K-PAC400W-B, and N2K-PDC-400W
● N2K-PAC-400W, N2K-PAC400W-B, and N2K-PDC-400W
Fan tray
● N2K-C2148-FAN
● N2K-C2248-FAN and N2KC2248-FAN-B
● N2K-C2248-FAN and N2KC2248-FAN-B
Typical input operating power
● 165W
● 110W
● 95W
Input current
● 1.5A/2.2A (typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents listed for
110V; divide by 2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC powerup for a fraction of a second
beyond this rating
● 1.0A/1.2A (typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents listed for
110V; divide by 2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC powerup for a fraction of a second
beyond this rating
● 0.75A/0.90A (typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents listed for
110V; divide by 2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC powerup for a fraction of a second
beyond this rating
Output current
● 11.5A/16.7A (typical/maximum)
● 8A/10A (typical/maximum)
● 5A/7A (typical/maximum)
Heat dissipation
● 670 BTU/hr
● 322/403 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
● 201/282 BTU/hour
(typical/maximum)
Table 4.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extender Product Specifications
Description
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
Fabric extender host interfaces
● 32
Fabric extender host interfaces
● 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports SFP/SFP+ (Supported transceiver and cables include Twinax SFP-H10GB-CU1M,
SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP-H10GB-CU5M, SFP-H10GB-ACU7M, and SFP-H10GB-ACU10M, include SFP+
SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR, and include SFP GLC-T, GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, SFP-GE-T, SFP-GE-S,
SFP-GE-L)
Fabric extender fabric interfaces
● 8
Fabric extender fabric interfaces
● Fiber: Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver (FET-10G) and SFP+ optics (SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR)
● Copper: 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ passive Twinax copper cables (SFP-H10GB-CU1M, SFP-H10GB-CU3M,
and SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and active Twinax copper cables (SFP-H10GB-ACU7M, SFP-H10GB-ACU10M)
● Distance between Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch: Up to 3
km (300m for FCoE traffic)
Fabric speed
● 80 Gbps in each direction (160 Gbps full duplex)
Oversubscription
● 4:1
Performance
● Hardware forwarding at 560 Gbps or 595 mpps
Cisco parent switch
● Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
● Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Minimum software
● Cisco NX-OS Release 4.2(1)N1(1)
● Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2 on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 13
Data Sheet
Description
Cisco Nexus 2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fabric Extenders Environment
Dimensions (height x width x
depth)
● 1.72 x 17.3 x 17.7 in.
● (4.37 x 43.94 x 44.96 cm)
Weight
● 18.3 lb2 (8.3 kg2)
Indicator and port specification
● System status: green (operational), amber (fault), flashing amber (POST boot up), off (no power)
● Locator LED: bright blue locator
● Port status: green (link established), amber (administratively disabled), flashing amber (fault)
● Fan status: green (operational), amber (fault)
● Power status: green (operational), amber (fault)
● Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
● Nonoperating temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Environment
● Humidity: 5 to 95 percent (noncondensing)
● Altitude: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)
Power supply
● N2K-PAC-400W, N2K-PAC-400W-B, and N2K-PDC-400W
Fan Tray
● N2K-C2232-FAN and N2K-C2232-FAN-B
Typical input operating power
● 270W
Input current
● 2.5A/4.1A (typical/maximum)
● Note: Input currents listed for 110V; divide by 2 for 220V
● Supply will surge on AC power-up for a fraction of a second beyond this rating
Output current
● 20A/33A (typical/maximum)
Heat dissipation
● 806/1330 BTU/hour (typical/maximum)
Table 5.
Cisco Nexus Fabric Extender Transceiver Specifications
Cisco Fabric Extender
Transceiver
Specifications
Support Matrix
Cisco Fabric Extender
Transceiver (FET-10G)
Form Factor
Supported for fabric links only (Cisco
Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco parent
switch)
SFP
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver
must be connected to another Cisco
Fabric Extender Transceiver
Cable
Multimode
fiber (MMF)
Distance
● 25m
(OM2)
● 100m
(OM3)
Power
Latency
Approximately
1W per
transceiver
Approximately
0.1
microsecond
Supported on Cisco Nexus 2200
platform uplinks
Supported on Cisco Nexus 5000 and
Nexus 7000 Series Switch fabric links
Table 6.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Spare Weight Specifications
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Weight
Pounds
Kilograms
N2K-PAC-200W=
1.5 lb
0.7 kg
N2200-PAC-400W=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2200-PAC-400W-B=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2200-PDC-400W=
2.2 lb
1 kg
N2K-C2148-FAN=
0.5 lb
0.2 kg
N2K-C2248-FAN=
1.4 lb
0.64 kg
2
Systems are fully loaded with two power supplies and one fan tray.
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 13
Data Sheet
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Weight
N2K-C2232-FAN=
1.8 lb
0.8 kg
N2K-C2248-FAN-B=
1.4 lb
0.64 kg
N2K-C2232-FAN-B=
1.8 lb
0.8 kg
Table 7.
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Power Specifications
Cisco Nexus
2000 Series
Power Supply
N2K-PAC-200W
N2K-PAC-400W
N2K-PAC-400W-B
N2K-PDC-400W
Platform
Cisco Nexus 2148T
Cisco Nexus 2224TP, 2248TP,
2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2224TP, 2248TP,
2232PP
Cisco Nexus 2224TP, 2248TP,
2232PP
Compatible
fan tray
N2K-C2148-FAN
N2K-C2248-FAN and N2KC2232-FAN
N2K-C2248-FAN-B and N2KC2232-FAN-B
N2K-C2248-FAN and N2KC2232-FAN
N2K-PAC-200W
N2K-PAC-400W-B
N2K-PDC-400W
Front-to-back airflow
Back-to-front airflow
Back-to-front airflow
Cisco NX-OS Release
4.2(1)N1(1) on the Cisco Nexus
5000 Series
Cisco NX-OS Release
5.0(3)N1(1) 5000 Series
Cisco NX-OS Release
5.0(3)N1(1) 5000 Series
Compatible
N2K-PAC-200W
Power Supply
Airflow
Front-to-back airflow
● Cisco NX-OS Release
4.0(1A)N2(1) on the
Cisco Nexus 5000
Series
Minimum
software
Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1 on
the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Input voltage
90 to 264 VAC
90 to 264 VAC
90 to 264 VAC
48 to -60 VDC
Frequency
50 to 60 Hz
50 to 60 Hz
50 to 60 Hz
N/A
Efficiency
84% at typical power draw
RoHS
compliance
RoHS-5 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
RoHS-6 compliant
Hot
swappable
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Maximum
rated output
power
200W
400W
400W
400W
Power cord
rating
3A@100Vin/1.5A@240Vin 6A@100Vin/3A@240Vin
maximum
maximum
6A@100Vin/3A@240Vin
maximum
15A@-48Vin/8A@-60Vin
maximum
Table 8.
● 90/92% (110/240Vin) at
typical power draw
● 88/91% (110/240Vin) at
maximum power draw
● 90/92% (110/240Vin) at
typical power draw
● 88/91% (110/240Vin) at
maximum power draw
● 93% (-48Vin) at typical power
draw
● 91% (-48Vin) at maximum
power draw
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fan Specifications
Cisco Nexus
2000 Series
Fan Module
N2K-C2148-FAN
N2K-C2248-FAN
Platform
Cisco Nexus
2148T
Cisco Nexus 2224TP and Cisco Nexus 2232PP
2248TP
Airflow
Front-to-back airflow, with power supplies in front of the chassis aligned with
cold aisle and port side in the back aligned with hot aisle
Back-to-front airflow, with port side in front of the
chassis aligned with cold aisle and power supplies in
the back aligned with hot aisle
Compatible
power supply
N2K-PAC-200W
N2K-PAC-400W-B
Table 9.
N2K-PAC-400W and
N2K-PDC-400W
N2K-C2232-FAN
N2K-PAC-400W and N2KPDC-400W
N2K-C2248-FAN-B
N2K-C2232-FAN-B
Cisco Nexus 2224TP and Cisco Nexus 2232PP
2248TP
N2K-PAC-400W-B
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Compliance Information
Specification
Description
Regulatory compliance
Products should comply with CE Markings according to directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC.
Safety
● UL 60950-1
● CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1EN 60950-1
● IEC 60950-1AS/NZS 60950-1GB4943
EMC: Emissions
● 47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 13
Data Sheet
Specification
Description
● AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
● CISPR22 Class A
● EN55022 Class A
● ICES003 Class A
● VCCI Class A
● EN61000-3-2
● EN61000-3-3
● KN22 Class A
● CNS13438 Class A
EMC: Immunity
● EN50082-1
● EN61000-6-1
● EN55024
● CISPR24
● EN300386
● KN 61000-4 series
RoHS
The Nexus 2148T is RoHS 5 compliant, the Nexus 2224T, 2248TP, 2232PP are RoHS 6 compliant.
Feature support for the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is mainly derived from the parent switch feature set. Therefore,
consult the Cisco Nexus 5000 and 7000 Series data sheets for a comprehensive list of feature supported. Table 10
lists the hardware capabilities of the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series.
Table 10.
Feature Support for the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Description
Layer 2 features
Specification
● Layer 2 VLAN trunks
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation
● Cisco EtherChannel technology on uplinks
● PortChannel on server ports on Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms
● Advanced PortChannel hashing
● Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)
● Pause frames (priority flow control [PFC] and IEEE 802.3x)
● Private VLANs (promiscuous only on uplinks)
● Local multicast replication on Cisco Nexus 2200 platform (8000 entries)
● Autonegotiation to 1000BASE-T; full duplex on host interfaces
Enhanced Ethernet
● DCB (Cisco Nexus 2232PP)
Quality of service (QoS)
● Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])
● 8 hardware queues per port (Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms), or 4 hardware queues per port (Cisco Nexus 2148T)
● Per-port QoS configuration
● Local policing on Cisco Nexus 2200 platform (64 policers)
● CoS trust
● Configurable tail-drop threshold on Cisco Nexus 2200 platforms
● Egress strict-priority queuing
● Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
High availability
● Hot-swappable field-replaceable power supplies and fan modules
● 1:1 power redundancy
● Uplink traffic management through Cisco EtherChannel hashing or static port pinning
● vPCs for dual-homed active-active connectivity across two Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches
● vPCs for dual-homed straight-through NIC connectivity across two Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders
● ISSU
Security
● Local classification (256 access control list [ACL] entries)
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 13
Data Sheet
Description
Specification
● Fabric extender management using in-band management
● Locator and beacon LEDs on front and back of chassis (locator beacons on the front and rear of the chassis help
reduce errors when the equipment is serviced)
● Per-port locator and beacon LEDs
Management
● Syslog
● Simple Network Management Protocol Versions 1, 2, and 3 (SNMP v1, v2, and v3)
● Enhanced SNMP MIB support
● XML (NETCONF) support
● Remote monitoring (RMON)
● Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2
● Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) source on server ports
● Power-on self-test (POST)
● Cisco Generic Online Diagnostics (GOLD): Ethernet
● Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests
● CiscoWorks
● Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM); the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series is managed through the parent Cisco
Nexus Series Switch using Cisco DCNM and standard SNMP, XML interfaces, and command-line interface (CLI)
Configuration MIBs
● ENTITY-MIB
● IF-MIB
● FABRIC-EXTENDER MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
● CISCO-ETHERNET-FABRIC-EXTENDER-MIB
Monitoring MIBs
● RMON-MIB
Industry standards
● IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
● IEEE 802.3: Ethernet
● IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
● SFF 8431 SFP+ support
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
● 10GBASE-SR
● 10GBASE-LR
● RMON
● SFF-8461
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Ordering Information
Table 11 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
Table 11.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Chassis
N2K-C2148T-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 1PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x1GBase-T + 4x10GE (req SFP+)
N2K-C2224TP-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 24x100/1000Base-T + 2x10GE (req SFP+)
N2K-C2224TF-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 24x100/1000Base-T + 2x10GE (includes 4 Fabric
Extender Transceivers)
N2K-C2248TP-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (req SFP+)
N2K-C2248TF-1GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 1GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x100/1000Base-T + 4x10GE (includes 8 Fabric
Extender Transceivers)
N2K-C2232PP-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) + 8x10GE (req
SFP+)
N2K-C2232PF-10GE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10GE Fabric Extender, 2PS, 1 Fan Module, 32x1/10GE (req SFP/SFP+) + 8x10GE
(includes 16 Fabric Extender Transceivers)
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 13
Data Sheet
Part Number
Description
Fan Modules
N2K-C2148T-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX Fan Module, spare
N2K-C2248-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2224TP and 2248TP FEX Fan Module, spare
N2K-C2232-FAN=
Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX Fan Module, spare
N2K-C2248-FAN-B=
Cisco Nexus 2224TP and 2248TP FEX Fan Module, Back-to-front airflow, spare
N2K-C2232-FAN-B=
Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX Fan Module, Back-to-front airflow, spare
Power Supplies
N2K-PAC-200W(=)
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX 1GE 200W Power supply, spare
N2200-PAC-400W=
Cisco Nexus 2200 AC Power supply, spare
N2200-PAC-400W-B=
Cisco Nexus 2200 AC Power supply, Back-to-front airflow, spare
N2200-PDC-400W=
Cisco Nexus 2200 DC Power supply, spare
N2K-P1-BLNK=
Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX 1GE Power supply Blank, spare
N2200-P-BLNK=
Cisco Nexus 2200 Power supply Blank, spare
Transceivers and Cables
SFP-10G-SR(=)
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module
SFP-10G-LR(=)
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 1 Meter
SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 3 Meter
SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Passive Cable 5 Meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Active Cable 7 Meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Active Cable 10 Meter
GLC-T(=)
1000BASE-T SFP
GLC-SX-MM(=)
GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-LH-SM(=)
GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
SFP-GE-T(=)
1000BASE-T SFP, Extended Temperature Range
SFP-GE-S(=)
GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range
SFP-GE-L(=)
GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range
Accessory Kit
N2K-C2148T-ACC=
Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX 1GE Accessory Kit, spare
N2200-ACC-KIT=
Cisco Nexus 2200 FEX Accessory Kit, spare
Power Cords
CAB-N5K6A-NA(=)
Power Cord, 210/220V 30A North America
CAB-AC-250V/13A(=)
Power Cord for North America, 125VAC/13A
CAB-C13-C14-JMPR(=)
Recessed receptacle AC power cord 27
CAB-C13-C14-2M(=)
Power Cord Jumper, C13-C14 Connectors, 2 Meter Length
CAB-C13-C14-AC(=)
Power Cord Jumper, C13-C14 Connectors, 3 Meter Length
CAB-C13-CBN(=)
Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 16A, C14-C13 Connectors
CAB-9K12A-NA(=)
Power Cord, 125VAC 15A NEMA 5-15 Plug, North America
SFS-250V-10A-AR(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - Argentina
CAB-9K10A-AU(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A 3112 Plug, Australia
SFS-250V-10A-CN(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - PRC
CAB-9K10A-EU(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A CEE 7/7 Plug, EU
SFS-250V-10A-ID(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - South Africa, UAE, India
CAB-IND-10A(=)
10A Power cable for India
SFS-250V-10A-IS(=)
SFS Power Cord - 250V, 10A - Israel
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 13
Data Sheet
Part Number
Description
CAB-9K10A-IT(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A CEI 23-16/VII Plug, Italy
CAB-9K10A-SW(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 10A MP232 Plug, Switzerland
CAB-9K10A-UK(=)
Power Cord, 250VAC 13A BS1363 Plug (13 A fuse), UK
Warranty
The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders have a 1-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes
hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).
Service and Support
Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus
2000 Series Fabric Extenders in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a
unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation
efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to
help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco
®
SMARTnet Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network
experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Smart Call Home capability,
which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches, Cisco Nexus
7000 Series Switches, and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco
Services offerings help increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration operations,
and strengthen your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco Nexus services, visit
http://www.cisco.com/go/nexusservices.
For More Information
●
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus2000
●
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus5000
●
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus7000
●
Cisco NX-OS Software: http://www.cisco.com/go/nxos
Printed in USA
© 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-507093-11
03/11
Page 13 of 13