Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver—1550 nm for up to

Communications modules & subsystemS
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver—1550 nm for up to
40 km Reach
JXP Series
Key Benefits
•Compliant with SONET OC-192 IR-2, 10 G Ethernet and 10 G Fibre Channel 10GBase-ER, and corresponding Forward Error Correction (FEC) rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps
• 1550 nm optical signals for up to 40 km reach
•RoHS 6/6 compliant
•Industrial operating case temperature range from
-40˚C to 85˚C
•Low power consumption (< 3.5 W max)
•Excellent EMI performance
•Digital Diagnostic Monitoring support
•XFI System loopback implemented
Applications
•Wide area network (WAN)
•Local area network (LAN)
•Storage area network (SAN)
•SONET OC-192 applications
•SDH STM-64 applications
•Ethernet switches and applications
•Fibre Channel switches and applications
Compliance
•Telcordia GR-253-CORE standard
•ITU-T G.691 standard
•IEEE 802.3-2005 Clause 52 standard
•10GFC standard
•Class 1 Laser Safety
•Tested in accordance with Telcordia GR-468
NORTH AMERICA: 800 498-JDSU (5378)
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is a fully duplex, integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at
signaling rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps. The module complies with the 10
Gigabit small form factor pluggable (XFP) multisource agreement (MSA).
The 1550 nm XFP complies with the Telcordia GR-253-CORE (SONET) OC-192 IR2 and ITU-T G.691 (SDH) STM-64 S-64.2b for 40 km reach; and IEEE 802.3-2005
Clause 52 (Ethernet) 10GBase-ER and 10 G Fibre Channel (FC) for 40 km reach.
The JDSU 10 Gbps multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver integrates the receive
and transmit path on one module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gbps serial data
stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a laser driver. The laser drivers biases
and modulates a 1550 nm cooled external modulated laser (EML), enabling data
transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10 Gbps optical data stream is recovered from a PIN
photodetector/transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver.
This module features a hot-pluggable XFI-compliant electrical interface.
worldwide: +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE: www.jdsu.com
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
2
Section 1
Functional Description
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is a fully duplexed, serial electric, serial optical device with both transmit and receive functions
contained in a single module that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling
rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps. It is designed to be compliant with Telcordia
GR-253-CORE OC-192 IR-2 for 40 km reach (SONET), ITU-T G.691 STM-64
S-64.2b for 40 km reach (SDH), IEEE 802.3-2005 Clause 52 10GBASE-ER and 10
G BASE-EW for 40 km reach (Ethernet) and 10GFC for 40 km reach (Fibre Channel). The transceiver is also fully compliant with the 10 Gigabit small form factor
XFP pluggable module MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5. A block diagram of the JDSU 10
Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is shown in Figure 1 below.
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver locks to data
without the requirement of a reference clock. The reference clock inputs have an
internal 100 Ω differential line-to-line termination. It has several low-speed interface connections including a two-wire serial interface. These connections include:
module not ready (Mod_NR), module deselect (Mod_DeSel), Interrupt, transmitter disable (TX_DIS), module absent (Mod_ABS), receive loss (RX_LOS), and
power down/reset (P_Down/RST).
The XFP transceiver also supports XFI loopback. In this mode, data input on the
electrical Tx pins of the XFP module is retimed and is redirected to the Rx pins of
the module. This facilitates system side test and debug.
Transmitter
The transmitter path converts serial NRZ electrical data from line rate of 9.95 Gbps
to 11.35 Gbps to a standard compliant optical signal. The transmitter accepts a 100 Ω
differential 120 mV peak-to-peak to 820 mV peak-to-peak 10 Gbps CML electrical
signal on TD- and TD+ pins.
Inside the module, the differential signals pass through a signal conditioner with
equalization that compensates for losses and deterministic jitter present on the input
data stream. The transmit CDR function generates a clock that is at the same frequency as the incoming data bit rate of the electrical data input. The clock is phase
aligned by a phase locked loop (PLL) that samples the data in the center of the data
eye pattern. The CDR function does not require a reference clock to “lock” to incoming data. The CDR contains a lock detect circuit that indicates successful locking of
the PLL onto the incoming data.
The output of the Tx signal conditioner is input to the laser driver circuit which
transforms the small swing digital voltage to an output modulation that drives a
cooled electroabsorption (EA) modulator. The optical signal is engineered to meet
the SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 G Fibre Channel and corresponding forward error correction (FEC) rates specifications. Closed-loop control of the transmitted laser power and modulation swing over temperature and voltage variations
is provided. The laser is coupled to single-mode optical fiber through an industry
standard LC optical connector.
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
3
Receiver
The receiver converts incoming DC balanced serial NRZ optical data from line
rate of 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps into serial XFI electrical data. Light is coupled to
a PIN photodetector from single-mode optical fiber through an industry standard
LC optical connector. The electrical current from the PIN photodetector is converted to a voltage in a high-gain transimpedance amplifier.
The amplified signal is passed to a signal conditioning IC that provides clock and
data recovery. The receive CDR function generates a clock that is at the same frequency as the incoming data bit rate of the optical data input. The clock is phase
aligned by a PLL (Phase Locked Loop) that samples the data in the center of the
data eye pattern. The CDR function does not require a reference clock to “lock”
to incoming data. The CDR contains a lock detect circuit that indicates successful
locking of the PLL onto the incoming data. Loss of signal, and signal lock detection is included in the receive circuitry that is reflected in the Mod_NR status pin.
The recovered data is output on the RD+ and RD- pins as a 100 Ω 340 mV peakto-peak CML signal. The output signal meets the XFP MSA requirements.
Vcc3
Vcc5
Power Supply Sequence /
In Rush Control Circuit
Vcc2 Vee5
GND
No Connect
Transceiver Ground
ROSA
RD-
CDR / Limiting
Amplifier
RD+
SCL
MicroProcessor
SDA
TDTD+
TIA
Laser Control
Circuit
CDR / Equalizer
RX_LOS
MOD_NR
INTERRUPT
TOSA
Vcc3
Vcc3
GND
Vcc3
REFCLK+
REFCLKTX_DIS
MOD_DESEL
PDOWN/RST
MOD_ABS
Figure 1 JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver functional block diagram
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
4
Low-speed Signaling
Low-speed signaling is based on low voltage TTL (LVTTL) operating at a nominal
voltage of 3.3 V.
SCL/SDA: Two-wire serial interface clock and data line. Hosts should use a pull-up
resistor connected to Vcc 3.3 V on the two-wire interface SCL (clock), SDA (data),
and all low speed outputs.
Mod_NR: Output pin. When asserted high indicates that the module has detected a
condition that renders Tx and or Rx data invalid.
Mod_DeSel: Input pin. When held low by the host the module responds to two-wire
serial communication commands. When high the module does not respond to or
acknowledge any two-wire interface communication from the host.
Interrupt: Output pin. When low indicates possible module operational fault or a
status critical to the host system.
TX_DIS: Input pin. When asserted high the transmitter output is turned off.
Mod_ABS: Output pin. Asserted high when the XFP module is absent and is pulled
low when the XFP module is inserted.
RX_LOS: Output pin. Asserted high when insufficient optical power for reliable signal reception is received.
P_Down/RST: Multifunction input pin. The module can be powered down or reset
by pulling the low-speed P-Down pin high. In power down mode no data is transmitted on the optical Tx or the electrical Rx path. The reset pulse is generated on the
falling edge of the P-Down signal. Following reset, the internal PLL’s must reacquire
lock and will temporarily indicate a Mod_NR failure until the PLL’s reacquire lock.
Section 2
Application Schematics
Recommended MSA connections to the JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol
XFP optical transceiver are shown in Figure 2 on page 5.
Power supply filtering is recommended for the JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver. To limit wide band noise power, the host system and
module shall each meet a maximum of 2 percent peak-to-peak noise when measured with a 1 MHz low pass filter. In addition, the host system and the module
shall each meet a maximum of 3 percent peak-to-peak noise when measured with
a filter from 1 MHz–10 MHz.
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
5
2
2
TD +/-
RX_LOS
Mod_NR
Mod_Abs
Interrupt
OUTPUT
TX_DIS
P_Down/RST
2
Mod_DeSel
SCL/SDA
INPUT
GND
5V
+3.3 V
POWER
XFP Module
RD +/-
ROSA
CDR
System
Loopback
LC
uController
CDR
Figure 2 TIA
Laser
Driver
LC
TOSA
Application schematics for the JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm XFP optical transceiver
Section 3
Specifications
Technical specifications related to the JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP
optical transceiver includes:
• Section 3.1 Pin Function Definitions
• Section 3.2 XFP/XFI Reference Model Compliance Points
• Section 3.3 Absolute Maximum Ratings
• Section 3.4 Operating Conditions
• Section 3.5 Electrical Characteristics
• Section 3.6 Jitter Specifications
• Section 3.7 Timing Requirement of Control and Status I/O
• Section 3.8 XFP Two-wire Interface Protocol and Management Interface
• Section 3.9 Optical Transmitter Characteristics
• Section 3.10 Optical Receiver Characteristics
• Section 3.11 Regulatory Compliance
• Section 3.12 PCB Layout
• Section 3.13 Module Outline
• Section 3.14 Connectors
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
6
GND
15
RD-
RX_LOS
14
18
RD+
Mod_NR
13
19
GND
Mod_ASB
12
20
VCC2
SDA
11
21
P_Down/RST
SCL
10
22
VCC2
VCC3
9
23
GND
VCC3
8
24
RefCLK+
GND
7
25
RefCLK-
VCC5
6
26
GND
TX_DIS
TX_DIS
5
27
GND
Interrupt
Interupt
4
28
TD-
Mod_DeSel
3
29
TD+
VEE5
2
30
GND
GND
1
16
GND
17
Figure 3 _______
Toward Bezel
Pin Function Definitions
Toward ASIC
3.1
XFP optical transceiver pin-out on host board
Vcc
10 kΩ
Receiver (Tx Fault)
CMOS, TTL, or
Open Collector Driver
1 VeeT
2 Tx Fault
VeeT 20
TD- 19
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
7
Table 1 XFP Optical Transceiver Pin Descriptions
Pin Number
Type
Name
1
GND1
2
VEE5
3
LVTTL-I
Mod_Desel
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt2
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
6
VCC5
7
GND1
8
VCC3
9
VCC3
10
LVTTL-I
SCL2
11
LVTTL-I/O
SDA2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR2
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS2
15
GND1
16
GND1
17
CML-O
RD-
18
CML-O
RD+
19
GND1
20
VCC2
21
LVTTL-I
P_Down/RST
22
VCC2
23
GND1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
26
GND1
27
GND1
28
CML-I
TD-
29
CML-I
TD+
30
GND1
Description
Module Ground
Not used; may be left unconnected (Optional -5.2 V Power Supply)
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt; Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter Laser Source Turned Off
+5 V Power Supply
Module Ground
+3.3 V Power Supply
+3.3 V Power Supply
Two-wire Interface Clock
Two-wire Interface Data Line
Indicates Module is not present. Grounded in the Module
Module Not Ready; Indicating Module Operational Fault
Receiver Loss Of Signal Indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Noninverted Data Output
Module Ground
+1.8 V Power Supply (not used)
Power down; When high, the module limits power consumption to 1.5 W or below. Serial interface is functional in the low power mode.
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
+1.8 V Power Supply (not used)
Module Ground
Reference Clock Noninverted Input (not used)
Reference Clock Inverted Input (not used)
Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-inverted Data Input
Module Ground
1. Module ground pins (GND) are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ – 10 kΩ to a voltage between 3.15 V and 3.45 V on the host board
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
8
3.2
XFP/XFI Reference Model Compliance Points
C'
ASIC/
SERDES
A
Figure 4 3.3
C
RX
Connector
D
B'
XFP Module
TX
B
XFP optical transceiver model compliance points
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol Ratings
Unit
Storage temperature
Operating case temperature
Relative humidity
Static electrical discharge (Human Body Model)
Power supply voltages
Receive input optical power (damage threshold)
Tst
TOP
RH
ESD
VCC3, max
VCC5, max
Pdth
-40 to +85
-40 to +85
5 to 85 (non-condensing)
500
-0.3 to 3.63
-0.5 to 6.0
5
˚C
˚C
%
V
V
V
dBm
Note:
Absolute maximum ratings represent the damage threshold of the device. Damage may occur if the device is operated above the limits stated here except for brief excursions.
Performance is not guaranteed and reliability is not implied for operation at any condition outside the recommended operating limits.
3.4
Operating Conditions
Part Number
SONET/SDH and FEC
(9.95 to 11.35 Gbps) 10GbE/10GFC and FEC
(9.95 to 11.27 Gbps)
Industrial Temperature
(-40˚C to 85˚C)
JXP-01EMAB1
X
JXP-01EMAC1
X
JXP-01EEAB1
JXP-01EGAB1
X
X
X
X
X
X
Note:
Performance is not guaranteed and reliability is not implied for operation at any condition outside the recommended operating limits.
Commercial
Temperature
(-5˚C to 70˚C)
X
X
X
X
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
9
3.5
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol Minimum Typical Maximum Unit Notes
Supply currents and voltages
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
With respect to GND
Voltage3
VCC3
Voltage5
VCC5
4.75
5
5.25
V
With respect to GND
Voltage2
VCC2
1.8
V
Not used
Supply current3
ICC3
750
mA
Supply current5
ICC5
500
mA
Supply current2
ICC2
0
mA VPS; Not used
Power dissipation
Pwr
3.5
W
Low speed control and sense signals (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Outputs (Interrupt, VOL
0
0.4
V
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, Mod_NR, RX_LOS) measured at host side of connector. IOL(max)=3 mA
VOH
host_Vcc-0.5
host_Vcc+ 0.3 V
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at host side of connector
Inputs (TX_DIS, VIL
-0.3
0.8
V
Pulled up in module to Vcc3
2
Vcc3+ 0.3
V
Pulled up in module to Vcc3
P_Down/RST, M_DSEL) VIH
SCL and SDA Inputs VIL
-0.3
Vcc3*0.3
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP side of connector
VIH
Vcc3*0.7
Vcc3+0.5
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP side of connector
Transmitter input (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Data input baud rate nominal
9.95
11.35
Gbps
Data input bit rate tolerance
-100 +100
ppm
(10GbE/10GFC)
Data input bit rate tolerance
-20
+20
ppm (SONET/SDH)
Data input compliance B
Internally AC coupled signals
Data input differential RI
90
100
110
Ω
impedance
Receiver output (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Data output baud rate nominal
9.95
11.35
Gbps
Data output compliance C
Internally AC coupled signals
Data output bit rate stability
-100
+100
ppm
(10GbE / 10GFC)
Data output bit rate stability
-20
+20
ppm (SONET/SDH)
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
10
3.6
Jitter Specifications
Parameter
Symbol Min Max Unit Notes
Transmitter electrical input jitter from host at B (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)1
Total non-EQJ jitter
0.41
UI(p-p)
Total jitter less ISI
Total jitter
TJ
0.61
UI(p-p)
Eye mask
X1
0.305
UI
Mask coordinate X1=0.205 if total non-DDJ is measured
Eye mask
Y1
60
mV
Eye mask
Y2
410
mV
50 mV is allocated for multiple reflections
Receiver electrical output jitter to host at C (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)1
Deterministic jitter
DJ
0.18
UI(p-p)
Includes jitter transferred from the optical receiver during any valid operational input condition.
Total jitter
TJ
0.34
UI(p-p)
Includes jitter transferred from the optical receiver during any valid operational input condition.
Eye mask
X1
0.17
UI
Eye mask
X2
0.42
UI
Eye mask
Y1
170
mV
Eye mask
Y2
425
mV
Telecom module optical transmitter and receiver jitter (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5 and GR-253-CORE Issue 4-2005)2
Jitter transfer bandwidth BW
8
MHz
PRBS 231-1, OC-192 / SDH-64
Sinusoidal Jitter Tolerance Mask
Jitter peaking
1
dB
Frequency >120 KHz
Transmitter jitter generation
0.3
UIpp
20 KHz to 80 MHz
0.1
UIpp
4 MHz to 80 MHz
Datacom module optical transmitter and receiver jitter (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)1
Jitter transfer bandwidth BW
8
MHz
PRBS 231-1, Data or scrambled 64 B/66 B as detailed in IEEE 802.3-2005 Clause 52
Jitter peaking
1
dB
Frequency >50 KHz
1. Specifications are applicable to all Part Numbers listed in Section 3.4.
2. Specifications are applicable to SONET / SDH compliant Part Numbers listed in Section 3.4 only.
3.7
Timing Requirement of Control and Status I/O
Parameter
Symbol Min Max Unit TX_DIS assert time
t_off
10
µsec
TX_DIS negate time
t_on
2
msec
Time to initialize
t_init
300
msec
Interrupt assert delay
Interrupt_on
200
msec
Interrupt negate delay
Interrupt_off
500
µsec
P_Down/RST assert delay P_Down/RST_on 100
µsec
Mod_NR assert delay
Mod_NR_on
1
msec
Mod_NR negate delay
Mod_NR_off
1
msec
P-Down reset time
10
µsec
RX_LOS assert delay
t_loss_on
100
µsec
RX_LOS negate delay
t_loss_off
100
µsec
Note:
Two-wire serial bus timing is described in Chapter 4 of XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5.
Notes
Rising edge of TX_DIS to fall of output signal below 10% of nominal
Falling edge of TX_DIS to rise of output signal above 90% of nominal
From power on or from falling edge of P_Down/RST
From occurrence of the condition triggering Interrupt.
From clear on read Interrupt flags
From power down initiation
From occurrence of fault to assertion of Mod_NR
From clearance of signal to negation of Mod_NR
Min. length of P-Down assert to initiate reset
From Occurrence of loss of signal to assertion of RX_LOS
From Occurrence of return of signal to negation of RX_LOS
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
11
3.8
XFP Two-wire Interface Protocol and Management Interface
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver incorporates a
XFP compliant two-wire management interface which is used for serial ID, digital
diagnostics, and certain control functions. It is modeled on the SFF-8472 Rev
9.3 specification modified to accommodate a single two-wire interface address.
In addition to the basic I2C read/write functionality the modules support packet
error checking that, when enabled, allows the host system to confirm the validity
of any read data. Details of the protocol and interface are explicitly described in
the MSA. Please refer to the MSA for design reference.
0-
2-Wire Serial Address
1010000x (A0H)
Digital
Diagnostic
Functions
118
119-122
126
127
128-
128Reserved
For Future
Diagnostic
Functions
255
Table 00H
4 Byte Password Change
4 Byte Password Entry
Page Select Byte Entry
XFP MSA
Serial ID
Data
223
224255
128-
128-
Vendor Specific
ID Data
Table 01H
Figure 5 Vendor
Specific
Functions
User
EEPROM
Data
255
Table 02H
128-
255
Table 03H-7FH
XFP two-wire serial digital diagnostic memory map
Reserved
255
Table 80H-FFH
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
12
3.9
Optical Transmitter Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol Minimum Typical Maximum Center wavelength
λ
1530
1565
-20 dB spectral width
∆λ
1
Sidemode suppression ratio
SSR
30
-130
Relative intensity noise
RIN12OMA
Average optical power (SONET/SDH) (EOL) Pavg
-1.0
2.0
Extinction ratio1
ER
8.2
9
Chromatic dispersion penalty PCD
800
Optical path penalty
DP
2.0 Return loss tolerance
27
Datacom module optical transmitter characteristics2
OMA (optical modulation amplitude)
OMA
-1.7
Transmitter and dispersion penalty
TDP
3.0
Average optical power (10GbE/10GFC) (EOL) Pavg
-4.7
4.0
Extinction Ratio1 (10GbE/10GFC)
ER
3
Unit
nm
nm
dB
dB/Hz
dBm
dB
ps/nm
dB
dB
dBm
dB
dBm
dB
1. Tested with PRBS 231-1 pattern
2. Applicable to non SONET/SDH compliant Part Numbers listed in Section 3.4 only.
3.10
Optical Receiver Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol Minimum Typical Maximum Center wavelength
λ
1260
1600
Receiver sensitivity1
Rsen
-16
Stressed receive sensitivity2
SRS
-11.3
Pmax
+1 Receive overload3
Receiver reflectance
Rrx
-27
LOS assert
Plos_on
-30
-20
LOS deassert
Plos_off
-18.5
LOS hysteresis
0.5
6
Note: Specifications are applicable to the operating temperature range listed in Section 3.4
1. Guaranteed at 10.709 Gbps. Measured with worst ER; BER<10-12; 231-1 PRBS.
2. Guaranteed at 11.35 Gbps.
3. Guaranteed up to 10.709 Gbps.
Unit
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
13
3.11 Regulatory Compliance
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is lead-free and
RoHS 6/6 compliant per Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of
the Council of January 27, 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous
substances in electrical and electronic equipment.
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver complies with
international electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards. EMC performance is dependent on the overall system
design. Information included herein is intended as a figure of merit for designers
to use as a basis for design decisions.
Table 2 Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Test Method
Performance
Component safety
UL 60950
UL Certificate
UL94-V0
UL Certificate
EN 60950 TUV Report/Certificate (CB Scheme)
RoHS-compliance
Directive 2002/95/EC
Compliant per the Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.
Laser eye safety
EN 60825 TUV Certificate
U.S. 21CFR 1040.10 CDRH compliant and Class 1 laser eye safe. Electromagnetic Compatibility
Electromagnetic emissions
EMC Directive 89/336/EEC Noise frequency range: 30 MHz to 40 GHz.
FCC CFR47 Part 15
Good system EMI design practice required
IEC/CISPR 22
to achieve Class B margins.
AS/NZS CISPR22
EN 55022 ICES-003, Issue 4
VCCI-03
Electromagnetic immunity
EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
IEC /CISPR/24
EN 55024
ESD immunity
EN 61000-4-2
Exceeds requirements. Withstands discharges of; 8 kV contact, 15 kV air
Radiated immunity
EN 61000-4-3
Exceeds requirements. Field strength of 10 V/m RMS, from 10 MHz to 1 GHz. No effect on transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these limits.
3.12
PCB Layout
Recommended PCB layout is given in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5.
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
14
3.13 Module Outline
Figure 6
Belly-to-Belly Mounting Recommendation
3.14 Connectors
Fiber
The XFP module has a duplex LC receptacle connector.
Electrical
The electrical connector is the 30-way, two-row PCB edge connector. Customer
connector is Tyco/AMP Part No. 788862C or equivalent.
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
15
Section 4
Related Information
Other information related to the JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP
optical transceiver includes:
• Section 4.1 Packing and Handling Instructions
• Section 4.2 ESD Discharge (ESD)
• Section 4.3 Eye Safety
4.1 Package and Handling Instructions
Connector covers
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is supplied
with an LC duplex receptacle. The connector plug supplied protects the connector
during standard manufacturing processes and handling by preventing contamination from dust, aqueous solutions, body oils, or airborne particles.
Note: It is recommended that the connector plug remain on whenever the transceiver optical fiber connector is not inserted.
Recommended cleaning and degreasing chemicals
JDSU recommends the use of methyl, isopropyl and isobutyl alcohols for cleaning.
Do not use halogenated hydrocarbons (e.g. trichloroethane, ketones such as acetone, chloroform, ethyl acetate, MEK, methylene chloride, methylene dichloride,
phenol, N-methylpyrolldone).
This product is not designed for aqueous wash.
Housing
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver housing is made
from zinc.
4.2 ESD Discharge (ESD)
Handling
Normal ESD precautions are required during the handling of this module. This
transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from
the packaging and otherwise handled in an ESD protected environment utilizing
standard grounded benches, floor mats, and wrist straps.
Test and operation
In most applications, the optical connector will protrude through the system chassis and be subjected to the same ESD environment as the system. Once properly
installed in the system, this transceiver should meet and exceed common ESD testing practices and fulfill system ESD requirements.
Typical of optical transceivers, this module’s receiver contains a highly sensitive
optical detector and amplifier which may become temporarily saturated during
an ESD strike. This could result in a short burst of bit errors. Such an event might
require that the application re-acquire synchronization at the higher layers (e.g.
Serializer / Deserializer chip).
Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver
—1550 nm for up to 40 km Reach
4.3 Eye Safety
The JDSU 10 Gbps 1550 nm multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is an international Class 1 laser product per IEC 60825-1 second edition 2007. The product
also complies with U.S.A. regulations for Class 1 products contained in 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11. Laser emissions from Class 1 laser products are not considered hazardous when operated within the limits of this specification.
Operating this product in a manner inconsistent with intended usage and specification may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT
Caution
Tampering with this laser based product or operating this product outside the
limits of this specification may be considered an act of “manufacturing,” and will
require, under law, recertification of the modified product with the U.S. Food and
Drug Administration (21 CFR 1040).
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide, or via e-mail at
customer.service@jdsu.com.
Sample: JXP-01EMAB1
Product Code
JXP-01EMAB1
JXP-01EMAC1
JXP-01EEAB1
JXP-01EGAB1
Description
Multiprotocol, OC-192 IR-2, 10GbE / FC ER / EW, 1550 nm, industrial temperature range 10 Gbps XFP optical transceiver
Multiprotocol, OC-192 IR-2, 10GbE / FC ER / EW, 1550 nm, commercial temperature range 10 Gbps XFP optical transceiver
10GbE / FC ER / EW, 1550 nm, industrial temperature range 10 Gbps XFP optical transceiver
10GbE / FC ER / EW, 1550 nm, commercial temperature range 10 Gbps XFP optical transceiver
NORTH AMERICA: 800 498-JDSU (5378)
worldwide: +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE: www.jdsu.com
Product specifications and descriptions in this document subject to change without notice. © 2009 JDS Uniphase Corporation 30149406 002 0409 JXP-01EXAX1.DS.CMS.AE April 2009