IMR - Installation, Maintenance and Repair

IMR - Installation, Maintenance and Repair
Norlok-IMR-Rev3 8/05
Index
Introduction
Page
General Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Obtaining Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Installation
Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Lockout Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
General Installation Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8
Multiple Axis Transition Mount Installation and Removal . . . . . 9
Single Axis Transition Mount Installation and Removal . . . . . . 10
Transition Mount Brackets Installation and Removal . . . . . . . . 11
Multiple Axis Clamp Mount Installation and Removal . . . . . . . . 12
Single Axis Clamp Mount Installation and Removal . . . . . . . . . 13
Multiple Axis Pin Locator Installation and Removal . . . . . . . . . 14
Single Axis Pin Locator Installation and Removal. . . . . . . . . . . 15
Spline Rod Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Extrusions Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Saddle Mounts Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Maintenance
Preventative Maintenance Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting and Repair Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
NorLok Tooling covered by U.S. Patent No.’s 6,619,872; and 6,409,411.
Additional Patents may also apply.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
2
Introduction
Obtaining Assistance
General Information
This Norlok Tooling Installation, Maintenance and
Repair Manual contains Norgren’s suggested:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety Precautions
Lockout Precautions
Preventative Maintenance
Installation Procedures
Troubleshooting
Ordering Information
If assistance is required during the installation,
preventive maintenance, or repair procedures,
please call the Norgren Service Department at
1-800-435-3004. If spare parts are required,
call the Norgren Customer Service Department at
1-800-272-4511. Please have the part number
(located on the part) and your Norgren work
order number (WOR) available.
WARNING!
Complete the Lockout Procedures before
performing any maintenance on the automation.
NorLok® Tooling
3
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Safety Precautions
Automation can be extremely hazardous.
There may be rapid, sudden motion anywhere
within the normal work area. It is mandatory
that power down and lock out procedures be
followed exactly. Guards and interlocks
must be fully operational and in place for all
normal operations.
• The greatest safety hazard in operating
and servicing automation is the
pinch/trap/crush potential. Never place
yourself in a position where you could be
trapped by the automation.
• All equipment is fully guarded and
interlocked for safe operation. Control
panels, disconnects and emergency stops
are located and identified for each of the
individual work stations. Check that all
interlocks, overloads (breakers), overtravels
(limits), and disconnects are fully operational.
• Read and understand all manuals, warning
plates, and labels on the automation
before operating or maintaining the
automation. Replace any worn labels.
• Check all warning lights on the console
before operating the automation. Contact
the maintenance supervisor if necessary.
• If possible, always lower lifts to the lowest
possible position, engage manual locking
pins, and exhaust all air out of the
counterbalance system.
• Disconnect and lock out all main electrical
power and turn off and bleed the air
supply lines before beginning repairs.
• Only trained, qualified, and authorized
personnel should operate, maintain, and
repair the automation.
• “Parts may drop without warning” if air loss
is present during operation of equipment.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
4
• Always wear protective glasses and shoes
when working around the automation. Do
not wear jewelry or loose-fitting or torn
clothing when working on the automation.
• Follow your plant lockout procedures when
“DO NOT OPERATE” tag on the control
enclosures main disconnect switch.
• Never replace electrical components while
the automation’s main disconnect switch is on.
• Be sure that all replacement parts are
interchangeable with the original parts, and
are of equal quality to those provided with
the original equipment.
• Repairs requiring welding should only be
performed using the appropriate reference
information, and by personnel adequately
trained in welding procedures.
• Make sure all shields, clamps, and guards
are installed correctly.
• Do not operate the automation if any
part of the automation has sustained an
impact or collision.
• Support any subassemblies (such as
carriage plates, motors, cylinders, etc.)
that you are removing from the automated
equipment.
• To avoid injury, use a hoist when lifting
components weighing 50 lbs. (23 kg) or more.
• Modifications and additions which affect
capacity and operation of the automation
should not be performed by the customer
or user without the manufacturer’s prior
written approval. Modifying the automation
may cause personal injury and may void
the warranty.
• Make sure all personnel are clear of the
automation area before operating
the automation.
Installation
Lockout Precautions
The key to safely operating any automated
equipment is to use common sense and to
adhere to the safety procedures of your shop.
Before maintaining or repairing any
ISI Norgren equipment, perform the following
lockout precautions.
WARNING!
The following procedures are intended to
supplement the safety rules of your shop,
NOT to replace them. Always follow the
safety rules of your shop when working
on ISI Norgren equipment.
• Power down and lock out electrical
systems. Check voltage and current gauges
to ensure that all power is removed.
• De-pressurize pneumatic systems. Check
pressure gauges to ensure that all residual
pressure is removed.
• De-pressurize hydraulic systems
(if included). Check pressure gauges to
ensure that all residual pressure is removed.
• Mechanically lock out the automated
equipment. Insert lock out pins or bars to
prevent lifts and shuttles from moving.
• Components requiring compressed air may
not be fully functional during lockout and
may cease to secure heavy objects.
• Parts may drop without warning.
• Do not use unapproved or incompatible
components and/or products in conjunction
with any automation equipment including
EOAT.
NorLok® Tooling
5
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
General Installation Guidelines
• Never place a clamp at the end of a spline
rod. Spline rod should be assembled with at
least 0.25 inch (6mm) extending past the
mount.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
wrench
8mm
Hex Socket
Paint
Marker
Torque
Wrench
0.25 in (6mm)
min.
• Norgren recommends adding a 40 micron
filter system to the pneumatic system for
Norgren components. Consult manufacturers
recommendations for other products for
filtration requirements.
• Norgren recommends that the air supply be
supplied with pressure detection to detect
that proper air pressure is present.
• Verify that all loose and hanging cord sets
and air hoses are wrapped securely to the
boom and rods to prevent electrical loss of
connection or air leaks caused by cutting
or damaging of cord sets and hoses.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
6
• Never tighten a bolt without a spline rod
present. This may cause over stressing of
the bolt.
• The spline rod is manufactured with one
missing or flat tooth. This is a reference
point.
• Inscribed numbers are located around the
perimeter of the mating faces. Note the final
settings of each component. This will allow
for reconstruction of the tool in a crash
condition when components have moved or
need to be replaced.
Installation
General Installation Guidelines
Continued
• Do not fully tighten the fasteners until
construction of the tool is complete. Minor
adjustments may be necessary throughout
construction. After the tooling is set in
position, tighten all M10 bolts to the required
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54+-7 N•m) using an 8mm socket
and torque wrench.
• After each Norlok component is fully torqued,
matchmark all M10 bolts to the Norlok
components, Norlok components to
extrusions, and Norlok components to the
spline rods using a paint marker. Reference
Guideline Pictures Depicting How to
Matchmark Norlok mounts.
• In applications where excessive dynamic
moment loading may be imposed upon
these components, it is necessary to
retighten all M10 bolts at recommended
intervals to 40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 +-7 N•m) to reduce
potential failures. Reference “First Production
Year” Preventative Maintenance Summary
for maintenance periods.
• All bolts used on Norlok Tooling should be
Grade 12.9 patchlock bolts with Schnoor
washers as originally supplied. Patchlock
prevents bolts from loosening due to
vibration and external forces.
Guideline Pictures Depicting How to
Matchmark TMNL Style Mounts
(Other style mounts can be
matchmarked similarly)
Fastener to Norlok mount
Fastener to Norlok mount
• Norlok components include safety washers
that are required for all bolted assemblies.
Reference the illustration below to insure that
the safety washer is being installed properly.
All bolts should be torqued to a
required 40+-5 ft. lbs. (54 +- 7 N•m)
NorLok® Tooling
7
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Guideline Pictures Depicting How to
Matchmark TMNL Style Mounts
Continued
(Other style mounts can be
matchmarked similarly)
Extrusion to Norlok mount
Across Norlok component
Extrusion to Norlok mount
Norlok mount to spline rod
All bolts should be torqued to a
required 40+-5 ft. lbs. (54 +- 7 N•m)
Norlok mount to spline rod
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
8
Installation
Multiple Axis Transition Mount
Mount Installation
1. Slide mount nuts into slots on the extrusion
to the desired location.
2. Attach mount (E) to the mount nut on the
Series 4 or Series 6 extrusion.
B
C
A
E
TMNL-MA40
TMNL-MA25
Mount
Nut
D
TMNL-MA25 Shown
3. Install and tighten the (2) M10 bolts (B)
using an 8mm torque wrench and tighten to
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54+-7 N•m).
4. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert spline rod in mount.
(Refer to the Spline Rod section of this
manual.)
5. Loosen (2) M10 bolts (A & C) using an
8mm Allen wrench to allow for multi-axis
angular adjustment.
6. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten the (3) M10 bolts (A,C,D)
to 40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 +-7 N•m) using a torque
wrench.
7. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
Some M10 fasteners on the mount (E)
may become inaccessible with a standard torque wrench depending on the
tooling layout.
To access the M10 fasteners, swing the
“rod clamp” out of the way to expose the
fastener for tightening.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
wrench
Torque
Wrench
Mount Removal
1. Loosen the M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm
Allen wrench and remove the spline rod
by hand.
2. Loosen the (2) M10 bolts (B) from the
extrusion using an 8mm Allen wrench.
3. Remove mount from extrusion by hand.
NorLok® Tooling
9
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Single Axis Transition Mount
E
Mount Installation
1. Slide mount nuts into slots on the extrusion
to the desired location.
2. Attach mount (E) to the mount nut on the
Series 4 or Series 6 extrusion.
B
TMNL-SA40
TMNL-SA25
A
Mount
Nut
TMNL-SA40 Shown
Some M10 fasteners mount (E) may
become inaccessible with a standard
torque wrench depending on the tooling
layout.
3. Install and tighten the (2) M10 bolts (B)
using an 8mm torque wrench to
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 +-7 N•m).
4. Loosen M10 bolt (A) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert spline rod in mount.
(Refer to the Spline Rod section of this
manual.)
5. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten M10 bolt (A) to
+
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 -7 N•m) using torque wrench.
6. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
To access the M10 fasteners, swing the
“rod clamp” out of the way to expose the
fastener for tightening.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
wrench
Torque
Wrench
Mount Removal
1. Loosen the M10 bolt (A) using an 8mm
Allen wrench and remove the spline rod
by hand.
2. Loosen the (2) M10 bolts (B) from the
extrusion using an 8mm Allen wrench.
3. Remove mount from extrusion by hand.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
10
Installation
Transition Mount Brackets
Mount Bracket Installation
1. Loosen bolts (A & B) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert the spline rods.
2. Set the angular adjustment of both spline
rods as desired. (Refer to the Spline Rod
section of this manual.)
3. After desired position is achieved, tighten
the (2) M10 bolts (A & B) to 40 +-5 ft. lbs
(54 -7 N•m) using a torque wrench.
4. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
A
TBNL-2525
TBNL-4025
TBNL-4040
Mount Bracket Removal
1. Loosen the (2) M10 bolts (A & C) using
an 8mm Allen wrench and remove the
spline rods.
B
TBNL-2525 Shown
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
11
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Clamp Mount
Clamp Mount Installation
1. Attach the assembly to the clamp using a
6mm Allen wrench to tighten the (2) M8
bolts (B) with washers to 30 ft. lbs (40 N•m).
2. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert spline rod into mount.
3. Loosen (2) M10 bolts (A & C) using an
8mm Allen wrench to allow for multi-axis
angular adjustment.
4. Set the angular adjustment of the spline as
desired. (Refer to the Spline Rod section of
this manual.)
5. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten the (3) M10 bolts (A,C,D)
to 40 +-5 ft. lbs (54+-7 N•m) using a torque
wrench.
5. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
C
A
B
CMNL-MA40
D
The clamp mount is compatible
with the NAAMS standard power
clamp mounting style.
Clamp Mount Removal
1. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and remove the spline rod by hand.
2. Loosen the (2) M8 bolts (B) using a 6mm
Allen wrench and remove the mount from
the clamp by hand.
Increased thread engagement is necessary
when mounting to “soft” materials such as
aluminum, brass etc. In these cases, use
longer M8 bolts instead of the M8 bolts
supplied with the mount. This will minimize
the chance of stripping out the threads.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
Wrench
CMNL-MA40-A
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
12
6mm Allen
Wrench
Installation
Clamp Mount Installation
1. Attach the assembly to the clamp using a
6mm Allen wrench to tighten the (2) M8
bolts (B) with washers to 30 ft. lbs (40 N•m).
2. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert spline rod into mount.
3. Set the angular adjustment of the spline as
desired. (Refer to the Spline Rod section of
this manual.)
4. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten the M10 bolt (D) to
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 +-7 N•m) using a torque
wrench.
5. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
Single Axis Clamp Mount
B
D
CMNL-SA40-A
Clamp Mount Removal
1. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and remove the spline rod by hand.
2. Loosen the (2) M8 bolts (B) using a 6mm
Allen wrench and remove the mount from
the clamp by hand.
Increased thread engagement is necessary
when mounting to “soft” materials such as
aluminum, brass etc. In these cases, use
longer M8 bolts instead of the M8 bolts
supplied with the mount. This will minimize
the chance of stripping out the threads.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
Wrench
6mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
13
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Multiple Axis Pin Locator Mount
Pin Locator Installation
1. Attach the pin assembly to the pin locator
mount (E).
2. Install and tighten the (2) M8 bolts (B) with
washers to 30 ft. lbs (40 N•m) using a 6mm
Allen wrench.
3. Loosen M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm Allen
wrench and insert spline rod into mount.
4. Loosen (2) M10 bolts (A & C) using and
8mm Allen wrench to allow for multi-axis
angular adjustment.
5. Set the angular adjustment of the spline as
desired. (Refer to the Spline Rod section of
this manual.)
6. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten the (3) M10 bolts (A,C,D)
to 40 +-5 ft. lbs (54+-7 N•m) using a torque
wrench.
7. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
E
C
B
A
PLNL-MA40
D
The Pin Locator Mount is
compatible with the NAAMS Pin
Locators APR030M, APR031M,
APR040M and APR0411
Increased thread engagement is necessary
when mounting to “soft” materials such as
aluminum, brass etc. In these cases, use
longer M8 bolts instead of the M8 bolts
supplied with the mount. This will minimize
the chance of stripping out the threads.
Pin Locator Mount Removal
1. Loosen the M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm
Allen wrench.
2. Remove mount from spline rod by hand.
3. Remove the (2) M8 bolts (B) using a 6mm
Allen wrench and remove mount from the
pin locator mount, by hand.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
wrench
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
14
6mm Allen
wrench
Installation
Single Axis Pin Locator Mount
Single Axis Pin Locator Mount Installation
1. Attach the pin assembly to the pin locator
mount (E).
2. Install and tighten the (2) M8 bolts (B) with
washers to 30 ft. lbs (40 N•m) using a 6mm
Allen wrench.
3. Loosen bolt (C) using an 8mm Allen wrench
and insert spline rod into mount.
4. Set the angular adjustment of the spline as
desired. (Refer to the Spline Rod section
of this manual.)
5. After desired position of the spline rod is
achieved, tighten the (1) M10 bolt (C) to
40 +-5 ft. lbs (54 +-7 N•m) using a torque
wrench.
6. Matchmark all bolts using a paint pen to
verify that bolts are properly tightened.
E
C
B
PLNL-SA40
The Pin Locator Mount is
compatible with the NAAMS Pin
Locators APR030M, APR031M,
APR040M and APR0411
Single Axis Pin Locator Mount Removal
1. Loosen the M10 bolt (D) using an 8mm
Allen wrench.
2. Remove mount from spline rod by hand.
3. Remove the (2) M8 bolts (B) using a 6mm
Allen wrench and remove mount from the
pin locator mount, by hand.
Increased thread engagement is necessary
when mounting to “soft” materials such as
aluminum, brass etc. In these cases, use
longer M8 bolts instead of the M8 bolts
supplied with the mount. This will minimize
the chance of stripping out the threads.
Tool Requirements
8mm Allen
Wrench
6mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
15
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Spline Rod
Spline Rod Installation
1. Insert the spline rod into the NorLok tooling
mount as explained in the installation
procedures.
TRS25 or
TRS40
Flat
Tooth
Note: The spline rod is manufactured with one
“flat” tooth for use as a reference point.
If spline rod must be cut, remove sharp
edges and burrs after cutting.
Spline rod should be assembled with at
least 0.25 inch (6mm) extending past
the end of the mount.
0.25 in (6mm)
min.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
16
Installation
Extrusions
Mount and Bracket Installation
1. Slide mount nuts into extruded slots from
ends of extrusions.
2. Attach the mount or bracket to the mount
nut using M10 bolts as described in the
mount installation procedure.
3. Adjust position of mount or bracket along
the side of the extrusion.
4. Tighten the M10 mounting bolts to
40+-5 ft. lbs (54+-7 N•m) using a torque wrench.
TES6
Pneumatic porting extrusions are available with
pneumatic ports for operating clamps, grippers,
vacuum cups, etc.
1. Remove desired pipe plugs from the
extrusion.
2. Install manifold block and/or pneumatic
fitting with thread sealant. Do not over
tighten fitting.
3. Install hoses onto fittings.
Tool Requirements
S4TS-F
8mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
FS
NorLok® Tooling
17
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Installation
Saddle Mounts
Series 6
Saddle Mount Installation
1. Slide mount nuts into extruded slots from
ends of extrusion.
2. Align saddle mount clearance holes to the
mount nuts.
3. Install the (8) M10 bolts (A) on the saddle
mount to the extrusion using an 8mm
Allen wrench.
4. Adjust the saddle mount along the side of
the extrusion to the desired location.
5. Tighten the (8) M10 bolts (A) to
40+-5 ft.lbs (54 +-7 N•m) using a torque wrench.
A
Tool Requirements
TES6-SM
8mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
Series 4
Saddle Mount Installation
1. Slide mount nuts into extruded slots from
ends of extrusion.
2. Align saddle mount clearance holes to the
mount nuts.
3. Install the (4) M10 bolts (A) on the saddle
mount to the extrusion using an 8mm
Allen wrench.
4. Adjust the saddle mount along the side of
the extrusion to the desired location.
5. Tighten the (4) M10 bolts (A) to 40+-5 ft.lbs
(54 -7 N•m) using a torque wrench.
A
Tool Requirements
S4TS-SM
8mm Allen
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
18
Torque
Wrench
Maintenance
Preventative Maintenance Summary
The maintenance intervals listed in this section
should be used as a general guide. Your work
load and shop environment may determine that
more frequent preventive maintenance is
necessary. Use the following summary table for
preventive maintenance scheduling information.
Preventative Maintenance Summary
First Production Year
Task
No.
Procedure
Tools
Req.
Preventative
Maintenance Period
Total Task
Time
Yearly Time
Total
Q1
Tighten Bolts
After Preproduction
5 min.
5 min.
Q2
Tighten Bolts
3 months
After Full Production
5 min.
5 min.
Quarterly Inspection
Q5
Visual Inspection
for match marking
Q6
Cord and Hose
Inspection
Quarterly
• Check entire tool during torque inspection.
• All bolts must be retightened after any crash.
• Inspect mounts and brackets after crash for
fracturing, broken teeth or bent rods.
• In applications where excessive dynamic
moment loading may be imposed upon
these components, it is necessary to
retighten all fasteners at the recommended
intervals shown above to reduce potential
failures.
• Preventative maintenance should be done
on tooling during nonproduction periods.
3 min. (est.)
(1 man)
1 min. (est.)
(1 man)
Yearly
Time Total =
12 min.
4 min.
26 min.
Tool Requirements
Visual
Inspection
6mm and
8mm Allen
Wrench
Torque
Wrench
NorLok® Tooling
19
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting and Repair Guidelines
Problem
Root Cause
Corrective Action
Bolt loosens
Bolt loosening due to high
vibration or crash condition
Retighten bolt. Refer to Mount
Installation procedures in the of
this manual.
Sheared or worn
threads on bolts
Excessive torque adjustment or
retorquing of bolt over time
Replace bolt with a new M8 or
M10 bolt Grade 12.9 with
patchlock and Schnoor washer the
same length as originally supplied.
Refer to Mount Installation
procedures in this manual.
Components have
cracks or fractures
Abuse or a crash condition has
occurred causing fracturing or
component fatigue
Replace damaged assembly
with new complete mount
assembly. Refer to Mount
Installation procedures in this
manual.
Worn or fractured teeth
Abuse or a crash condition
causing shearing of teeth on
components has occurred
Replace damaged assembly.
Refer to the Mount Installation
procedures in this manual.
If it becomes necessary to replace or repair a
NorLok Tooling Mount, Norgren Automotive
strongly recommends replacing the
complete mount assembly.
Individual parts are not intended to be
interchanged. Doing so may result in reduced
performance or premature assembly failure.
NorLok® Tooling
NorLokTooling-IMR-Rev3
20
Download PDF
Similar pages