Media Converters & Chassis
Expandable Chassis System
The Chassis-based Media Converter product lineup includes various
independent media converters and a chassis capable of housing up to 16
media converters. You can start with a single media converter, equipped with
its own housing and AC power supply. As your requirements grow, you can
mount a chassis in your equipment rack and install all your media converters in
the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, and
the media converter unit can be slid into the chassis.
Management Options
You may configure your chassis with or without management functions. If you
would like to configure it with management functions, a management module
is available for installation in the chassis. This module lets you monitor the
real-time status of all media converters and power supplies in the chassis,
and also sends out alarms to alert you of all abnormal situations. Management
follows industry standards, including SNMP and HTTP, allowing you to monitor
and manage media converters and power supplies from a third-party SNMP
management workstation or via a web browser.
Standalone or Chassis Based Installation
The media converters convert signals capable of transmission on one type of
cable to signals capable of transmission on another type of cable. This allows
you to connect longer distance fiber cables between devices that are designed
only for shorter distance cables, such as the Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.
All media converters in this system come with their own solid metal case
housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power adapters. They can be
used as stand-alone converters, or installed in the chassis. When installed in
a chassis, you must first remove their metal cases and slide their PC boards
into the chassis slots. The chassis’s power supply will be used instead of the
media converters’ own AC to DC power adapters. All media converters are hotswappable when used with the chassis. Media Conversion Solutions
The following media converter solutions are available:
- Fast Ethernet twisted-pair to Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber (single-mode
and multi-mode)
- Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber multi-mode to single-mode
- 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted pair to 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX Gigabit
fiber
For fiber cables, MT-RJ and SC connector types are supported.
01
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-1000 Chassis
Chassis Features
ƒ16
ƒ bays to house up to 16 media
converters
ƒFront
ƒ
panel LEDs for bay and fan power
status
ƒStandard
ƒ
19-inch rack-mountable width,
2U height
ƒNon-stop
ƒ
operation & minimal
downtime
Hot Swapping
ƒAllows
ƒ
hot-swapping of media
converters
ƒHot
ƒ swappable redundant power
supplies
Power Supply and Cooling
ƒCooling
ƒ
fans on backside (together with
power supplies)
ƒ1
ƒ universal internal AC to DC power
supply provided
ƒSNMP
ƒ
and web-based management
capabilities
ƒSecond
ƒ
AC to DC power supply for loadsharing purpose (optional)
ƒMedia
ƒ
converter power isolation for
electrical isolation from each bay
The chassis lets you install multiple media converters in an equipment rack together with the network
devices for which they provide media conversion. This saves space and optimizes cable placement. The
chassis comes with its own universal AC to DC power supply. An optional redundant power supply is
available for installation in the chassis for maximum power availability.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
Dimensions
AC Input
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power, Fan
415 x 390 x 89 mm
100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz internal universal power supply
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-10 ˚C to 50 ˚C
Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
EMI
FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Class A
02
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-1002 Management Module
Management Module Features
ƒSNMP
ƒ
and web-based standards
ƒ10/100
ƒ
Mbps Fast Ethernet port & RS-232
console port
ƒReal-time
ƒ
display of link, speed, duplex
status of media converters
ƒMenu-driven
ƒ
terminal program provided
for management via console port or
Telnet
ƒBuilt-in
ƒ
SNMP v.1 agent with MIB-II and
enterprise MIBs
ƒSupported
ƒ
traps: cold start, warm start,
authentication fail, power fail, fan fail,
module insertion, module pullout, port
link down and port link up
ƒSupports
ƒ
factory reset and remote
software reboot
ƒSupports
ƒ
redundant backup of media
converters
ƒSupports
ƒ
remote setting of
configurations of Smart Media
ƒConverter
ƒ
modules, like LLCF enable,
LLR enable, port enable, autonegotiation enable
ƒPassword
ƒ
protection against
unauthorized access
ƒConfiguration
ƒ
setting upload/download
through TFTP and the web
ƒFirmware
ƒ
upgrade through TFTP and
the web
This module provides SNMP-based and web-based management of all media converter and power supply
modules installed in the DMC-1000 chassis. It features a 32-bit, high performance RISC microprocessor
executing a real-time operating system. It offers a 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet port for network connection,
allowing you to configure and monitor the system through an SNMP management station or from a PC
running an Internet browser. An RS-232 port is also included to let you connect to a console (PC) to set
configuration.
The management module periodically polls all converters and power supplies in the chassis to collect
information regarding status and configuration settings. It also receives traps for events such as module
hot-swaps and power failures as soon as they occur, as well as warning traps, upon which alarms may
be set off to alert you.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
120 x 88 x 25 mm
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing
EMI
Management
Information &
Functions
Power 1, Power 2, Power Fail 1, Power Fail 2, Fan Fail 1, Fan Fail 2 (MGM), Console, Link/Activity
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
Chassis
Part Number, Revision, Description, Chassis Reset, Power Status
Media Converter Modules
Link Status, Converter Type, Slot Occupied, Part Number, Revision
Alarms
Active Control
Protocols Supported
Cold Start, Warm Start, Link Up, Link Down, Authentication Failure, Power Supply On/Off, Power Supply Inserted, Power Supply Removed,
Module Insertion, Module Removal, Module Unknown, Module Failure
Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Loss Return, Module Name, IP Address, Reset Module, Redundant Backup, Download Software via TFTP/HTTP,
Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, Telnet to Console Commands
IP, UDP, SNMP, TCP, TFTP, ARP, ICMP, HTTP
03
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-1580SC Smart Media Converter
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
ƒSupports
ƒ
single-mode fiber using SC
connector
ƒAuto-negotiation
ƒ
of speed and duplex
mode on 100BASE-TX port
ƒSupports
ƒ
link pass through
ƒSupports
ƒ
Auto MDI/MDIX on 100BASETX port
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for configuring fixed half/
full duplex modes
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting to Forced
mode or Auto-negotiation
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting the speed
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting the LLCF, LLR
function
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒBack-pressure
ƒ
& IEEE 802.3x compliant
flow control
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
installed in a chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
ƒManageable
ƒ
through Intelligent Chassis
System
This converter provides intelligent functions like LLCF, LLR, store-and-forward mechanism, back-pressure
and 802.3x flow control.
It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet single-mode
fiber signals. The maximum fiber cable distance is 80 km. One RJ-45 twisted-pair port and one fiber port
(SC connector) are provided.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Maximum Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power, Speed (for twisted-pair port), Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports), LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair and fiber ports), Fail (for
twisted-pair and fiber ports)
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
7.2 W
120 x 88 x 25 mm
305 g
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
1550 nm
04
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-1530SC Smart Media Converter
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
ƒSupports
ƒ
single-mode fiber using SC
connector
ƒAuto-negotiation
ƒ
of speed and duplex
mode on 100BASE-TX Port
ƒSupports
ƒ
link pass through
ƒSupports
ƒ
Auto MDI/MDIX on 100BASETX port
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for configuring fixed half/
full duplex modes
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting to Forced
mode or Auto-negotiation
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting the speed
ƒSliding
ƒ
switch for setting the LLCF, LLR
function
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒBack-pressure
ƒ
& IEEE 802.3x compliant
flow control
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
installed in a chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
ƒManageable
ƒ
through Intelligent Chassis
System
This converter provides intelligent functions like LLCF, LLR, store-and-forward mechanism, back-pressure
and 802.3x flow control. It converts 10/100 Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals
to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 30 km. 1 RJ-45
twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port (SC connector) are included.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Maximum Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power, 100 Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair ports), Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports), LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair and fiber
ports), Fail (for twisted-pair and fiber ports)
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
7.2 W
120 x 88 x 25 mm
305 g
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
1310 nm
05
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-920 Media Converter
Media Converter Features
ƒAuto
ƒ
negotiation of speed and duplex
mode on TX port
ƒAuto
ƒ
MDI/MDIX on TX port
ƒOne
ƒ
slide switch for configuring fixed
half/full duplex modes
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒBack-pressure
ƒ
& IEEE 802.3x Flow
Control compliant
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
with chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
ƒManageable
ƒ
through Intelligent Chassis
System
This media converter combines transmit and receive signals onto one fiber strand using two wavelengths.
This design avoids the budget losses incurred by single-wavelength single-fiber technology, and minimizes
the possibility of reflections in the system. The units on both ends of a link are different. One module uses
one wavelength to transmit and a second wavelength to receive, while the other module reverses that
relationship. For this reason these units must be used in pairs. A pair of one-channel single fiber is used
for media conversion between 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.
- DMC-920R: This media converter implements 1310 micron for TX, 1550 micron for RX.
- DMC-920T: This media converter implements 1550 micron for TX, 1310 micron for RX.
Fiber cable support is 9/125 um, 10/125 um single-mode fiber, maximum 20 km cable distance..
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
Per device: Power, Speed (100 Mbps)
Per port: Full Duplex/Collision, LINK/ACT
AC Input
Maximum Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
7.2 W
120 x 88 x 25mm
305 g
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CISPR Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
DMC-920R: Tx 1310 nm, Rx 1550 nm
DMC-920T: Tx 1550 nm, Rx 1310 nm
06
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-700SC, DMC-805G, DMC-810SC
Media Converters
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
ƒAuto
ƒ
negotiation of duplex mode on
twisted-pair port
ƒAuto
ƒ
MDI/MDIX for twisted-pair port
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
with chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
ƒLink
ƒ
Pass Through function
DMC-700SC Media Converter: This converter converts 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted-pair signals to
1000BASE-SX Gigabit multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 550 m. One RJ-45 twistedpair port and one fiber port (SC type connector) are provided.
DMC-805G Media Converter: This converter converts 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted-pair signals to
1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit fiber signals. Comes with an SFP slot for user-selectable fiber transceivers and
extends the network connection to various lengths depending on SFP transceiver capability.
DMC-810SC Media Converter: This converter converts 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted-pair signals to
1000BASE-LX Gigabit single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 10 km. One RJ-45 port
and one fiber port (SC type connector) are provided..
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power (PWR), LINK/ACT
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
120 x 88 x 25 mm
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CISPR Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
DMC-700SC: 850 nm
DMC-810SC: 1300 nm
07
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-515SC, DMC-530SC, DMC-560SC
Media Converters
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
10BASET/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
ƒFiber
ƒ
SC connector
ƒAuto
ƒ
negotiation of speeds and duplex
modes on twisted-pair port
ƒAuto
ƒ
MDI/MDIX
ƒOne
ƒ
slide switch for configuring fixed
half/full duplex modes
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒBack-pressure
ƒ
& IEEE 802.3x Flow
Control compliant
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
with chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
These converters convert 10/100 Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASETX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to
100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet single-mode fiber signals. One RJ-45 twisted-pair port and one fiber port (SC
connector) are provided.
- DMC-515SC: This media converter supports a fiber cable distance of up to 15 km.
- DMC-530SC: This media converter supports a fiber cable distance of up to 30 km.
- DMC-560SC: This media converter supports a fiber cable distance of up to 60 km.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power, 100 Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair ports), Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports), LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair ports)
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
120 x 88 x 25 mm
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick
DMC-515SC: 1310 nm
DMC-530SC: 1310 nm
DMC-560SC: 1310 nm
08
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-615SC Media Converter
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
100BASE-FX multi-mode to 100BASE-FX
single-mode fiber
ƒ2
ƒ fiber SC connectors
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
with chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
This converter converts 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 15 km. Two fiber ports (SC connectors) are
provided..
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power, LINK-1, LINK-2
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
120 x 88 x 25 mm
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick
Multi-mode: 850 nm
Single-mode: 1310 nm
09
Media Converters & Chassis
DMC-300M, DMC-300SC Media Converters
Media Converter Features
ƒOne-channel
ƒ
media conversion between
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
ƒFiber
ƒ
MT-RJ or SC connector
ƒAuto
ƒ
negotiation of speeds and duplex
modes on twisted-pair port
ƒAuto
ƒ
MDI/MDIX
ƒOne
ƒ
slide switch for configuring fixed
half/full duplex modes
ƒStore-and-forward
ƒ
mechanism
ƒBack-pressure
ƒ
& IEEE 802.3x Flow
Control compliant
ƒFull
ƒ wire-speed forwarding rate
ƒFront
ƒ
panel status LEDs
ƒCan
ƒ
be used as a stand-alone device or
with chassis
ƒHot-swappable
ƒ
when used with chassis
These converters convert 10/100 Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to
100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2 km. One RJ-45
twisted-pair port and one fiber port are provided.
- DMC-300M: The fiber port on this media converter is the MT-RJ connector.
- DMC-300SC: The fiber port on this media converter is the SC connector.
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
LEDs
AC Input
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
EMI
Fiber Wavelength
Power, 100 Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair ports), Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports), LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair ports)
7.5 V 1.5 A external power adapter
120 x 88 x 25 mm
0 ˚C to 40 ˚C
-25 ˚C to 70 ˚C
10% to 90% non-condensing
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick
DMC-300M: 1300 nm
DMC-300SC: 1300 nm
010
Media Converters & Chassis
Media Converter Solutions Overview
Model List
DMC-300M
DMC-300SC
DMC-515SC
DMC-530SC
DMC-560SC
DMC-615SC
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Multi-mode Fiber (2km,
MT-RJ) Media Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Multi-mode Fiber (2km, SC)
Media Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (15km,
SC) Media Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (30km,
SC) Media Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (60km,
SC) Media Converter Module
DMC-700SC
DMC-810SC
DMC-920
Fast Ethernet Multi-mode Fiber
(2km SC) to Fast Ethernet Singlemode Fiber (15km, SC) Media
Converter Module
1000BASE-T Gigabit Twisted-pair
to 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber (550m, SC) Media
Converter Module
1000BASE-T Gigabit Twisted-pair to
1000BASE-LX Gigabit Fiber Singlemode Fiber (10km, SC) Media
Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (20km,
SC) Singe Fiber Media Converter
Module
DMC-1530SC
DMC-1580SC
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (30km,
SC) Smart Media Converter Module
Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Fast
Ethernet Single-mode Fiber (80km,
SC) Smart Media Converter Module
Management Module
DMC-1002
Management Module
Redundant Power Supply
DMC-1001
Redundant Power Supply
ACN 052 202 838
I
D-Link Corporation
No. 289 Xinhu 3rd Road, Neihu, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries.
All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
©2010 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved.
Release 08 (May 2010)
011