Extreme networks Summit X460-24p

DATA SHEET
Summit X460 Series
SCALABLE AGGREGATION AND EDGE SWITCH
PERFORMANCE
• 52-port, 48-port or 28-port
Gigabit Ethernet
• Optional two-port 10 GbE in Slot
A to provide 20 Gbps uplinks
• Optional four-port 10 GbE in Slot
B to provide 40 Gbps uplinks
• Optional Slot B SummitStack™
40 Gbps or SummitStack-V80
80 Gbps high-speed stacking
or SummitStack-V, longer
distance stacking
Summit® X460 series – the scalable advanced aggregation
and edge switch with the revolutionary modular operating
FORM FACTOR
• 1 RU w/ 2 expansion slots
system, ExtremeXOS®.
The Summit® X460 series is based on Extreme Networks® revolutionary
ExtremeXOS®, a highly resilient OS that provides continuous uptime, manageability
FEATURES
• Flexible IEEE 802.3at Power over
Ethernet Plus (PoE-plus)
• MPLS/H-VPLS Support
and operational efficiency. Each switch offers the same high-performance, nonblocking hardware technology, in the Extreme Networks tradition of simplifying
network deployments through the use of common hardware and software
throughout the network.
The Summit X460 switches are effective campus edge switches with IEEE 802.3at
PoE-plus and can also serve as aggregation switches for traditional enterprise
networks. The Summit X460 series is also an option for DSLAM or CMTS
aggregation, or for active Ethernet access.
The Summit X460 is can also be used as a top-of-rack switch for many data center
environments with features such as high-density Gigabit Ethernet for concentrated
data center environments; XNV™ (ExtremeXOS Network Virtualization) for
centralized network-based Virtual Machine (VM) inventory, VM location history
and VM provisioning; Direct Attach™ to offload VM switching from servers, thereby
improving performance; high-capacity Layer 2/Layer 3 scalability for highly
virtualized data centers; and intra-rack and cross-rack stacking with industryleading flexibility.
High Performance Switching and Routing
• 52-port, 48-port or 28-port Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) connectivity in a 1RU
form factor
• Optional two-port 10 GbE in Slot A to provide 20 Gbps uplinks
• Optional four-port 10 GbE in Slot B to provide 40 Gbps uplinks
• Optional in Slot B is Voice-grade SummitStack™ 40 Gbps or SummitStack-V80
80 Gbps high-speed stacking or SummitStack-V, longer distance stacking
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
1
• Flexible IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoEplus) to meet the growing demand of converged
network applications
• Advanced Layer 2/Layer 3 switching and
MPLS/H-VPLS support
Comprehensive Security Management
• User policy and host integrity enforcement, and
identity management
• Universal Port Dynamic Security Profiles to provide fine
granular security policies in the network
• Threat detection and response instrumentation to react to
network intrusion with CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine
• Denial of Service (DoS) protection and IP security
against man-in-the-middle and DoS attacks to harden
the network infrastructure
the Summit X460 provides a flexible stacking solution inside
the data center or central office to create a virtualized switching
infrastructure across rows of racks. SummitStack-V80 is
compatible with Summit X460, X480, X650 and X670V switches
running the same version
of ExtremeXOS.
SummitStack-V – Flexible Stacking
Over 10 Gigabit Ethernet
ExtremeXOS supports the new SummitStack-V capability to
utilize 10 GbE ports as stacking ports, enabling the use of
standard cabling and optics technologies used for 10 GbE
such as XFP, SFP+, 10GBASE-T and XENPAK. SummitStack-V
provides long-distance stacking connectivity of up to 40 km
while reducing the cable complexity of implementing a stacking
solution. SummitStack-V is compatible with Summit X440,
X450e, X450a, X460, X480, X650, X670 and X670V switches
running the same version of ExtremeXOS. SummitStack-V
Flexible Port Configuration
enabled 10 GbE ports must be physically direct-connected.
Summit X460 offers flexible port configurations. For Summit
Intelligent Switching and MPLS/HVPLS Support
X460-24t/24p, with four dedicated Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports
and four shared Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports, the switch can have
up to 8 fiber GbE ports, while still providing 20 Gigabit Ethernet
copper ports (PoE-plus or non-PoE). If higher density copper
ports are required, the switch can provide up to 24 Gigabit
Ethernet copper ports while providing 4 Gigabit Ethernet fiber
ports. Through the two option slots, Summit X460 switches
can be equipped with up to six 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and
two stacking ports. For stacking, depending upon the needs for
bandwidth across the units in a stack, Summit X460 supports
40 Gbps SummitStack or 80 Gbps SummitStack-V80 stacking
option modules as well as SummitStack-V on the 10GbE ports.
SummitStack™ and SummitStackV80 – High-Performance Stacking
Summit X460 supports SummitStack, which provides 40
Summit X460 supports sophisticated and intelligent Layer 2
switching, as well as Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 routing including policybased switching/routing, Provider Bridges, bidirectional ingress
and egress Access Control Lists, and bandwidth control by 8
Kbps granularity both for ingress and egress. To provide scalable
network architectures used mainly for Carrier Ethernet network
deployment, Summit X460 supports MPLS LSP-based Layer 3
forwarding and Hierarchical VPLS (H-VPLS) for transparent LAN
services. With H-VPLS, transparent Layer 3 networks can be
extended throughout the Layer 3 network cloud by using a VPLS
tunnel between the regional
transparent LAN services typically built by Provider Bridges
(IEEE 802.1ad) technology.
Gbps (SummitStack module) or 80 Gbps (SummitStack-V80
Software Defined Networking (SDN)
module) of stacking bandwidth. The SummitStack module
ExtremeXOS®-based switches are SDN ready and support
offers high-speed 40 Gbps stacking performance, and provides
industry-standard OpenFlow and OpenStack. ExtremeXOS
compatibility with the Summit X250e, X440, X450a/e,
implementations of OpenFlow APIs allow an external OpenFlow-
X480 and X650 stackable switches running the same
based SDN controller to access and control the forwarding plane
version of ExtremeXOS.
of ExtremeXOS network devices. ExtremeXOS-based switches
Alternatively, you may choose high-speed 80 Gbps stacking,
which is ideal for demanding applications where a high volume
of traffic traverses through the stacking links, yet bandwidth is
not compromised through stacking.
SummitStack-V80 also breaks the distance limitation for stacking
technology by using QSFP+ technology. SummitStack-V80 can
support passive copper cable (up to 3m), active multi-mode fiber
cable (up to 100m), and QSFP+ optical transceivers which will
offer a programming interface through OpenFlow to enable high
degree of automation in provisioning network services for many
upper layer business critical applications running the OpenFlowbased SDN controller.
Extreme XOS-based switches also allow for integration with the
OpenStack open source cloud computing platform for public
and private clouds through the Extreme Networks Quantum
plugin. The plugin provides a scalable, automated, rich API-
be the standard technology for 40 GbE. With SummitStack-V80,
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
2
driven system that enables networking-as-a-service model
managing data center interconnect solutions and large multitenant networks.
Audio Video Bridging (AVB)
ExtremeXOS® supports IEEE Audio Video Bridging (AVB)
standards to enable reliable real-time audio and video
transmissions over Ethernet, for high-definition and timesensitive multimedia streams with assigned Quality of Service
(QoS). ExtremeXOS leverages AVB to identify and reserve
network resources for A/V traffic streams and supports
synchronous streaming capabilities to ensure reliable and
high-quality A/V transmissions over Ethernet. AVB also enables
time sensitive multimedia streams to be sent over the Ethernet
network with low latency and provides service quality for high
definition information and entertainment applications.
IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet has been widely used in the
campus enterprise edge network for Ethernet-powered devices
such as wireless access points, Voice over IP phones, and security
cameras. Ethernet port extenders such as Extreme Networks
ReachNXT™ 100-8t can also utilize PoE, making installation
and management easier and reducing maintenance costs. The
newer IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus standard expands upon Power
over Ethernet by increasing the power limit up to 30 watts, and
by standardizing power negotiation by using LLDP. Summit
X460 supports IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus and supports standardscompliant PoE devices today and into
the future.
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
3
Specifications
PERFORMANCE/SCALE
SWITCH MODEL
MAXIMUM
ACTIVE GBE
PORTS
MAXIMUM
ACTIVE 10GBE
PORTS
AGGREGATED SWITCH
BANDWIDTH
FRAME FORWARDING
RATE
28
6
176 Gbps
130.9 Mpps
Summit X460-24t/24tDC switch
TOTAL SWITCHING
CAPACITY
176 Gbps
328 Gbps
Summit X460-48t/48tDC switch
52
6
224 Gbps
166.7 Mpps
Summit X460-24x/24xDC switch
28
6
176 Gbps
130.9 Mpps
176 Gbps
Summit X460-48x/48xDC switch
48
6
216 Gbps
160.7 Mpps
320 Gbps
Summit X460-24p switch
28
6
176 Gbps
130.9 Mpps
176 Gbps
Summit X460-48p switch
52
6
224 Gbps
166.7 Mpps
328 Gbps
• Less than 4 microsecond latency (64-byte)
• Layer 2/MAC Addresses: 32K
• IPv4 LPM Entries: 12K
• IPv6 LPM Entries: 6K
• 4096 VLANs
• 9216 Byte Max Packet Size (Jumbo Frame)
• 128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members
EXTERNAL PORTS
SWITCH
HARDWARE
Summit X46024t/24tDC switch
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) - 4 ports are combo ports
8 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports – 4 ports are
combo ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
Summit X46048t/48tDC switch
48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
Summit X46024x/24xDC switch
24 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports – 4 ports
are combo ports
8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) - 4 ports are combo ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
Summit X46048x/48xDC switch
48 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
Summit X460-24p
switch
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ - 4 ports are combo ports
8 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports – 4 ports are
combo ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
Summit X460-48p
switch
48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP) unpopulated ports
1 x Serial (console port)
1 x 10/100BASE-T out-of-band management port
1 x USB port for external USB flash
XGM3S-2xf/module
2 x 10GBASE-X XFP (unpopulated ports)
XGM3SB-4sf/
module
4 x 10GBASE-X SFP+ (unpopulated ports)
XGM3S-2sf/module
2 x 10GBASE-X SFP+ (unpopulated ports)
SummitStack
module
2 x Summit Stack Ports
SummitStack-V80
module
2 x 40GBASE-X QSFP+ ports (unpopulated ports) (only 2 of
4 lanes active)
per trunk
• 4,096 ingress bandwidth meters/24 ports
• Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate limiting
per flow/ACL
• 8 QoS egress queues/port
• Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress queue and
per port
• Rate Limiting Granularity: 8 Kbps
PORTS
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
4
PHYSICAL
SWITCH MODEL
WEIGHT
PHYSICAL DIMENSION
Summit X460-24t/24tDC switch
12.8 lb (5.81 kg)
Summit X460-48t/48tDC switch
13.6 lb (6.15 kg)
Summit X460-24x/24xDC switch
13.2 lb (6.01 kg)
Summit X460-48x/48xDC switch
14.1 lb (6.4 kg)
Summit X460-24p switch
13.1 lb (5.94 kg)
Summit X460-48p switch
13.9 lb (6.3 kg)
XGM3 S-2xf/module
0.5 lb (0.23 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 2.9 inches (7.4 cm)
Depth: 4.9 inches (12.5 cm)
XGM3 SB-4sf/module
0.5 lb (0.23 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 3.4 inches (8.6 cm)
Depth: 5.5 inches (13.9 cm)
XGM3 S-2sf/module
0.5 lb (0.23 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 2.9 inches (7.4 cm)
Depth: 4.9 inches (12.5 cm)
SummitStack module
0.419 lb (0.19 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 3.39 inches (8.6 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.5 cm)
SummitStack-V80 module
0.529 lb (0.24 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 3.39 inches (8.6 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.5 cm)
Summit X460 fan module
0.661 lb (0.30 kg)
Height: 1.63 inches (4.15 cm)
Width: 3.25 inches ( 8.26 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.53 cm)
Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.4 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 17.0 inches (43.2 cm)
NOTE: Switch weights include installed fan module. They do not
include installed VIM2 modules or PSUs.
* Please refer to the Summit Family Switches Hardware Installation
Guide for packaged weight and dimensions.
CPU/MEMORY
• 64-bit MIPS Processor, 600 MHz clock
• 1GB ECC DRAM
• 1GB Compact Flash
• USB port for external USB flash
LED INDICATORS
• Per port status LED including power status
• System Status LEDs: management, fan and power
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
5
POWER
SWITCH MODEL
MINIMUM HEAT
DISSIPATION
MINIMUM POWER
CONSUMPTION
MAXIMUM HEAT
DISSIPATION
MAXIMUM POWER
CONSUMPTION
Summit X460-24t
83 W, 284 BTU/hr
83 W, 284 BTU/hr
103 W, 284 BTU/hr
103 W, 284 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
105 W, 359 BTU/hr
105 W, 359 BTU/hr
129 W, 443 BTU/hr
129 W, 443 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
202 W, 690 BTU/hr per PSU
481 W, 1650 BTU/hr per PSU
962 W, 3284 BTU/hr (dual PSU)
226 W, 772 BTU/hr per PSU
493W, 1682 BTU/hr per PSU
986 W, 3364 BTU/hr (dual PSU)
Summit X460-48p
221 W, 755 BTU/hr per PSU
493W, 1682 BTU/hr per PSU
250 W, 854 BTU/hr per PSU
986 W, 3364 BTU/hr (dual PSU)
505 W, 1723 BTU/hr per PSU
1010 W, 3446 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
67.8 W, 324 BTU/hr
67.8 W, 324 BTU/hr
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
88 W, 302 BTU/hr
88 W, 302 BTU/hr
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
74 W, 253 BTU/hr
74 W, 253 BTU/hr
93 W, 320 BTU/hr
93 W, 320 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
6
POWER SUPPLY UNITS
300W AC PSU
Dimensions
ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
750W PSU
300 DCPSU
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 - Class 1.2 Storage
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 - Class 2.3 Transportation
Height 40 mm (1.57 inches)
Width 80 mm (3.15 inches)
Depth 241.5 mm (9.5 inches)
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 - Class 3.1e Operational
• EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) - Acoustic Noise
Weight
2.30 lb (1 kg)
2.25 lb
2.30 lb (1 kg)
Voltage input range
85-264 VAC
85-264 VAC
-40 to -72 VDC
Line frequency
range
47 to 63 Hz
Power Supply input
socket
IEC 320 C14
47 to 63 Hz
n/a
• ASTM D3580 Random Vibration Unpackaged 1.5 G
Operating Conditions
SUMMIT X460-24T, X460-48T, X460-24X,
AND X460-48X
• Temp: 0° C to 45° C (32° F to 113° F)
IEC 320 C14
n/a
SUMMIT X460-24P, X460-48P
• Temp: 0° C to 40° C (32° F to 104° F)
Power cord input
plug
IEC 320 C13
IEC 320 C13
n/a
Operating
Temperature
0 deg C to 45 deg
C normal operation
0 deg C to 45
deg C normal
operation
0 deg C to 45
deg C normal
operation
• Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
• Altitude: 0 to 3,000 meters (9,850 feet)
TOTAL POE POWER
BUDGET WITH 1 PSU
• Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms
PACKAGING AND STORAGE SPECIFICATIONS
POWER SUPPLY UNITS
SWITCH MODEL
• Shock (half sine): 30 m/s2 (3 G), 11 ms, 60 shocks
• Temp: -40° C to 70° C (-40° F to 158° F)
TOTAL POE POWER
BUDGET WITH 2 PSUS
• Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
• Packaged Shock (half sine): 180 m/s2 (18 G), 6 ms,
Summit X460-24t
n/a
n/a
Summit X460-48t
n/a
n/a
Summit X460-24p
380 W
760 W
Summit X460-48p
380 W
760 W
Summit X460-24x
n/a
n/a
Summit X460-48x
n/a
n/a
Regulatory and Safety
Summit X460-24tDC
n/a
n/a
NORTH AMERICAN ITE
Summit X460-48tDC
n/a
n/a
Summit X460-24xDC
n/a
n/a
Summit X460-48xDC
n/a
n/a
600 shocks
• Packaged Vibration: 5 to 62 Hz at velocity 5 mm/s, 62 to
500 Hz at 0.2 G
• Packaged Random Vibration: 5 to 20 Hz at 1.0 ASD w/–3
dB/oct. from 20 to 200 Hz
• Packaged Drop Height: 14 drops minimum on sides and
corners at 42 inches (<15 kg box)
• UL 60950-1 2nd Ed., Listed Device (U.S.)
• CSA 22.2 #60950-1-03 2nd Ed. (Canada)
• Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (U.S. Laser Safety)
• CDRH Letter of Approval (US FDA Approval)
EUROPEAN ITE
• EN 60950-1:2007 2nd Ed.
• EN 60825-1+A2:2001 (Lasers Safety)
• TUV-R GS Mark by German Notified Body
• 2006/95/EC Low Voltage Directive
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
7
INTERNATIONAL ITE
• CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950-1 2nd Ed. +
National Differences
• AS/NZX 60950-1 (Australia /New Zealand)
EMI/EMC Standards
NORTH AMERICAN EMC FOR ITE
• NEBS Level 3 compliant to portions of GR-1089 Issue 4 &
GR-63 Issue 3 as defined in SR3580 with exception to filter
requirement
• MEF 9 compliant
• MEF 14 compliant
IEEE 802.3 MEDIA ACCESS STANDARDS
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
• FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA)
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
• ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
• IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X
EUROPEAN EMC STANDARDS
• EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 Class A
• IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus
FAN AND ACOUSTIC NOISE
• EN 55024:A2-2003 Class A includes IEC 61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5,
6, 11
Summit X460-24t
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48t
43.3dB/63.9dB
Summit X460-24p
42.9dB/62.9dB
Summit X460-48p
42.9dB/62.9dB
Summit X460-24x
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48x
43.3dB/63.9dB
• EN 61000-3-2,8-2006 (Harmonics)
• EN 61000-3-3 2008 (Flicker)
• ETSI EN 300 386 v1.4.1, 2008-04
(EMC Telecommunications)
• 2004/108/EC EMC Directive
INTERNATIONAL EMC CERTIFICATIONS
• CISPR 22: 2006 Ed 5.2, Class A (International Emissions)
• CISPR 24:A2:2003 Class A (International Immunity)
• IEC 61000-4-2:2008/EN 61000-4-2:2009 Electrostatic
Discharge, 8kV Contact, 15 kV Air, Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-3:2008/EN 61000-4-3:2006+A1:2008
Radiated Immunity 10V/m, Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-4:2004 am1 ed.2./EN 61000-4-4:2004/A1:2010
Transient Burst, 1 kV, Criteria A
Summit X460-24tDC
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48tDC
43.3dB/63.9dB
Summit X460-24xDC
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48xDC
43.3dB/63.9dB
• IEC 61000-4-5:2005 /EN 61000-4-5:2006 Surge, 2 kV L-L, 2
kV L-G, Level 3, Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-6:2008/EN 61000-4-6:2009 Conducted
Immunity, 0.15-80 MHz, 10V/m unmod. RMS, Criteria A
• IEC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & Interruptions, >30%,
25 periods, Criteria C
COUNTRY SPECIFIC
• VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions)
• ACMA (C-Tick) (Australia Emissions)
• CCC Mark
• KCC Mark, EMC Approval (Korea)
TELECOM STANDARDS
• ETSI EN 300 386:2001 (EMC Telecommunications)
• ETSI EN 300 019 (Environmental for Telecommunications)
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
8
Accessories
Summit X460 Power Supplies
All Summit X460 series switches come with one power
supply. If redundancy or higher power Power-over-Ethernet
plus capability is required, an additional power supply can be
installed in the system.
Summit 300W AC PSU
Summit 300W AC PSU is compatible with Summit
X460-24t/48t/24x/48x switches.
Summit 750W PoE AC
PSU
Summit 750W PoE AC PSU is compatible with
Summit X460-24p/48p switches and provides 380
watts of PoE-plus power budget per one supply.
When two PSUs are installed, the total PoE-plus
power budget becomes 760 watts.
Summit 300W DC PSU
Summit 300W DC PSU is compatible with Summit
X460-24tDC/48tDC/24xDC/48xDC switches.
Summit X460 Option Modules
Summit X460 series switches have two slots, Slot A and Slot B,
to support optional modules that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet
and stacking modules. Slot A supports two-port XFP 10 Gigabit
Ethernet and two-port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules. Slot B
supports a four-port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet module, a two-port
SummitStack module, and a two-port SummitStack-V80 module.
SLOT A MODULES
SLOT B MODULES
2-port SFP+ 10GbE Module
4-port SFP+ 10GbE Module
2-port XFP 10GbE Module
2-port SummitStack Module
2-port SummitStack-V80 Module
2-port SummitStack-V80 Module
XGM3S-4SF
4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module, provides four SFP+ ports.
These four SFP+ ports can support both 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
transceivers and Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
9
Accessories
XGM3S-2XF
2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module, provides two XFP ports.
XGM3S-2SF
2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module, provides two SFP+ ports.
These two SFP+ ports can support both 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
transceivers and Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.
SUMMITSTACK MODULE
SummitStack module has two SummitStack stacking ports, and
provides a 40 Gigabit stacking solution. This stacking module
offers compatibility with other Extreme Networks stackable
switches, which are Summit X250e, Summit X450e, Summit
X480 with VIM2-SummitStack, and Summit X650 with VIM1SummitStack or VIM1-10G8X.
SUMMITSTACK-V80 MODULE
SummitStack-V80 module has two SummitStack-V80
stacking ports, and provides an 80 Gigabit stacking solution.
SummitStack-V80 offers a variety of stacking cable solutions:
QSFP+ passive copper cable for short distance, and QSFP+ active
fiber cable for long distance up to 100 meters.
WARRANTY
• Ltd. Lifetime with express Advanced Hardware Replacement
• For warranty details, visit http://www.extremenetworks.com/
go/warranty
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
10
Ordering Information
PART
NUMBER
NAME
DESCRIPTION
16401
Summit X460-24t
24 10/100/1000BASE-T, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking module, AC PSU
with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16402
Summit X460-48t
48 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for
optional stacking module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16403
Summit X460-24p
24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking module, AC PoE
PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16404
Summit X460-48p
48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot
for optional stacking module, AC PoE PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge
license
16405
Summit X460-24x
24 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, 8 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports shared
with SFP ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking module, AC PSU with one
unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16406
Summit X460-48x
48 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16407
Summit X460-24tDC
24 10/100/1000BASE-T, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking module, DC PSU
with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16408
Summit X460-48tDC
48 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for
optional stacking module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16409
Summit X460-24xDC
24 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, 8 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports shared
with SFP ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking module, DC PSU with one
unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16410
Summit X460-48xDC
48 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16419
SummitStack module
2 x SummitStack port module – rear pluggable in Slot B for Summit X460 and E4G-400
16420
SummitStack-V80 module
2 x SummitStack-V80 port module – rear pluggable in Slot B for Summit X460 and E4G-400
16117
XGM3-2SF
Option card, two unpopulated 10 Gigabit SFP+ slots, compatible with Summit X460
16119
XGM3S-2xf/module
2 x 10GbE XFP port interface module - rear pluggable in Slot A for X460 and E4G-400, supporting
SummitStack-V (and SyncE when used with E4G-400)
16120
XGM3SB-4sf/module
4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports - rear pluggable in Slot B for X460 and E4G-400, (supporting SyncE when used
with E4G-400)
16126
XGM3S-2sf/module
2 x 10GbE SFP+ port interface module - rear pluggable in Slot A for X460 and E4G-400, supporting
SummitStack-V (and SyncE when used with E4G-400)
16421
Summit X460 Advanced Edge Lic
ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License for Summit X460 series switches
16422
Summit X460 Core License from
Edge Lic
ExtremeXOS Advanced Core License upgrade from Edge License for Summit X460 series switches
16423
Summit X460 Core License from
Advanced Edge
ExtremeXOS Advanced Core License upgrade from Advanced Edge License for Summit X460 series
switches
16424
Summit X460 MPLS feature pack
ExtremeXOS MPLS Feature Pack for Summit X460 series switches
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
11
11011
Direct Attach Feature Pack
Direct Attach Feature Pack
16425
Summit X460 OpenFlow FeaturePack
ExtremeXOS SDN – OpenFlow Feature Pack for Summit X460 series switches
16426
X460 Multimedia(AVB)
Feature Pack
ExtremeXOS Audio Video Bridging Feature Pack for Summit X460 series switches
10930
Summit 300W AC PSU
AC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
10931
Summit 750W PoE AC PSU
PoE AC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
10934
Summit 300W DC PSU
DC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
10930A
Summit 300W AC PSU XT
300W AC Power Supply module for Summit X460 & E4G-400 Series Switches - Extended Temperature
Range from -10 to +50 degrees Celsius
10934A
Summit 300W DC PSU XT
300W DC Power Supply module for Summit X460 & E4G-400 Series Switches- Extended Temperature
Range from -10 to +50 degrees Celsius
10935
Summit X460 fan module
Fan module for Summit X460 series and E4G-400 series switches, spare
10319
QSFP+ SR4 module
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ SR4 optical module, MPO connector, 100m link length
10301
10GBASE-SR SFP+
10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 300m on MMF
10302
10GBASE-LR SFP+
10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 10km on SMF
10309
10GBASE-ER SFP+
10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF
10303
SFP+ LRM Module
10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, legacy MMF 220m link, LC connector
10121
SR XFP Module
10GBASE-SR XFP, LC Connector
10122
LR XFP Module
10GBASE-LR XFP, LC Connector
10124
ER XFP Module
10GBase-ER XFP 40km reach LC connector
10125
ZR XFP module
10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP module, 1550nm, SMF 80km, LC connector
10200
Tunable DWDM XFP
10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP Tunable DWDM module, C-band, SMF 80km, LC connector
10051
1000BASE-SX SFP
1000BASE-SX SFP, LC Connector
10052
1000BASE-LX SFP
1000BASE-LX SFP, LC Connector
10053
1000BASE-ZX SFP
1000BASE-ZX SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 70 km/21 dB Budget, LC Connector
10056
1000BASE-BX-D SFP
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, SMF (1490nm TX/1310nm RX Wavelength)
10057
1000BASE-BX-U SFP
1000BASE-BX-U SFP, SMF (1310nm TX/1490nm RX Wavelength)
10060
100FX/1000LX SFP1
100FX/1000LX SFP, SMF, LC Connector (Requires MCP and 6dB Attenuator for 100FX-MMF Operation)
10063
100FX SFP1
100FX SFP, MMF, LC Connector
10064
1000BASE-LX100 SFP
1000BASE-LX100 SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 100 km/30dB Budget, LC Connector
10065
10/100/1000BASE-T SFP1
10/100/1000BASE-T, SFP, CAT 5 cable 100m, RJ-45 Connector
10067
100BASE-FX SFP
100M SFP, 100FX MMF, (1310nm, 2km multimode transmission) LC connector
10066
100BASE-LX10 SFP
100M SFP, 100LX10 SMF, (1310nm 10km single mode transmission) LC connector
10058
100BASE-BX-D SFP
100M SFP, 100BASE-BX-D, SMF (1550nm TX/1310nm RX wavelength), 100 Mbps bidirectional
10059
100BASE-BX-U SFP
100M SFP, 100BASE-BX-U, SMF (1310nm TX/1550nm RX wavelength), 100 Mbps bidirectional
10071
SX SFP 10 Pack
SX-SFP 10 Pack
10072
LX SFP 10 Pack
LX-SFP 10 Pack
10051H
1000BASE-SX SFP, Hi
1000BASE-SX SFP, MMF 220 & 550 meters, LC connector, Industrial Temp
10053H
1000BASE-ZX SFP, Hi
1000BASE-ZX SFP, SMF 70km, LC connector, Industrial Temp
10071H
1000BASE-SX SFP 10 Pack, Hi
1000BASE-SX SFP 10 Pack, Industrial Temp
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
12
10072H
1000BASE-LX SFP 10 Pack, Hi
1000BASE-LX SFP 10 Pack, Industrial Temp
10311
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 0.5M
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 0.5M
10312
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 1.0M
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 1.0M
10313
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 3.0M
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 3.0M
10323
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 5.0M
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 5.0M
10315
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 10M
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 10M
10316
20m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 20M
10318
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 100M
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 100M
10304
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m
10305
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 3m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 3m
10306
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 5m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 5m
10307
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 10m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 10m
16106
Stacking Cable, 0.5M
SummitStack/UniStack™ Stacking Cable, 0.5M
16107
Stacking Cable, 1.5M
SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 1.5M
16108
Stacking Cable, 3.0M
SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 3.0M
16105
Stacking Cable, 5.0M
SummitStack Stacking Cable, 5.0M2
1
Not supported on Combo ports for Summit X460
2
Not supported when using with Summit X650 or UniStack
POWER CORDS
In support of the Extreme Networks Green initiatives, power cords can be ordered separately but need to be specified at the time order. Please refer to www.
extremenetworks.com/product/powercords/ for details on power cord availability for this product..
http://www.extremenetworks.com/contact
Phone +1-408-579-2800
©2014 Extreme Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Extreme Networks and the Extreme Networks logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc.
in the United States and/or other countries. All other names are the property of their respective owners. For additional information on Extreme Networks Trademarks
please see http://www.extremenetworks.com/company/legal/trademarks. Specifications and product availability are subject to change without notice. 1722-0914
WWW.EXTREMENETWORKS.COM
Summit X460 – Data Sheet
13