Craftsman 2-Drawer Owner's Manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Ball bearing slides
HEAVY DUTY TOOL CHESTS
• Periodically the drawer fronts, drawer trim, and other surfaces
should be cleaned with a mild detergent and water.
• Auto wax will preserve the unit’s luster finish. Apply the wax as to a car. The wax will also help protect the unit against scratches.
• Grease and oil can be removed with most standard
cleaning fluids. For safety, use a nonflammable cleaning fluid.
• If drawer liners are supplied, it is recommended they are used
to protect the finish inside the drawers and to make the drawers
easier to clean. The drawer liners may be cleaned
with soap and water.
SAFETY
DANGER
is used to indicate a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, will result in serious injury or death.
WARNING
indicates a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION is used to indicate a hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, may result in minor injury, moderate injury, or property
damage.
CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use of this product.
* Product you purchased may vary from picture shown
SERVICE PARTS
CALL 1-800-366-7278 FOR SERVICE PARTS. Refer to Service
Parts Drawing for full listing of Service Parts.
LOCATING MODEL # INFORMATION
Model numbers and other information required for service parts is
located on a label on the interior right side of the top most drawer.
CAPACITIES
• The maximum weight for each drawer should be no more than
75 lbs.
• The maximum product weight for both models, including contents, should be no more than 650 lbs.
MAINTENANCE
• For casters, use high quality bearing grease, (yearly).
• Lubricate the slides with grease or equivalent,(twice yearly.)
• Lubricate lock with graphite, (yearly).
DANGER
• DO NOT stand on this product. You may fall or cause product
to tip.
• DO NOT open more than one drawer. The product may become unstable and tip.
• DO NOT step in the drawers. You may fall or cause product to
tip.
• DO NOT mount this product on a truck bed or any other moving object.
• DO NOT move the product prior to closing and locking all the
drawers and chest lid. The drawers could come open and
make the product unstable and tip.
• DO NOT place any objects on top of chest lid. Remove all
objects from chest lid before opening.
WARNING
• WEAR SAFETY GLASSES when removing or repositioning
the slides.
• DO NOT pull the unit, push it when moving
• USE THE BRAKES when not moving this product. This will prevent the product from rolling.
• DO NOT alter this product in any manner. For example, do not weld external lockbars or attach electrical equipment.
• Keep the product on level surfaces. The product may become unstable and tip if stored or moved on an uneven surface.
• BE CAREFUL when closing the cover. Remove hands before the cover closes completely.
CAUTION
•T
his product is not designed to be directly lifted with a fork lift,
or to be towed with any mechanical devices.
• The maximum weight for each drawer should never be exceeded.
• Only transport this product empty. Properly secure when transporting.
•D
O NOT exceed maximum product weight, including contents.
See Capacities for more information.
Distributed by Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
F1913
HARDWARE
CASTER INSTALLATION (26-INCH CABINET)
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Items Needed:
#14 - 10 x 5/8-in Hex Screws (Qty: 16)
3/8-in Wrench
3/8-in Wrench
7/16-in Wrench
Cross-tip Screwdriver
Process:
NOTE: Use adequate personnel for this operation.
NOTE: Failure to install caster angles may result in
premature cabinet failure.
HARDWARE INCLUDED:
26-INCH CABINET HARDWARE
• Place the unit on its top. Use packaging material to
protect the paint finish.
• Position caster angles on the cabinet. Flanges should be
toward the inside and pointed up.
• Attach casters and caster angles using (4) #14 - 10 x 5/8
Hex Screws for each caster. Mount both swivel casters
on the same side of the cabinet as the side handle.
• Wrench tighten all screws. Do not overtighten.
• Return the unit to its upright position.
#14 - 10 x 5/8-in Hex Screws
(Qty: 16)
#14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip Screw
(Qty: 4)
Caster angles
(flanges inside)
HARDWARE INCLUDED:
40-INCH CABINET HARDWARE
#14 - 10 x 3/4-in Screws
(Qty: 16)
1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Screw (Qty: 16)
1/4-in Nut (Qty: 16)
CASTER INSTALLATION (40-INCH CABINET)
Items Needed:
1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Screw (Qty: 16)
1/4-in Nut (Qty: 16)
7/16-in Wrench
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Not all assembly instructions will relate to your model.
Process:
NOTE: Use adequate personnel for this operation.
SIDE HANDLE ATTACHMENT
Items Needed:
#14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip Screw (Qty: 4)
Cross-tip Screwdriver
• Remove the bottom drawer by following the drawer
removal instructions.
• Lay the cabinet down on its back. Use packaging
material to protect the paint finish.
• Mount both swivel casters on the same side of the cart
as the side handle.
• Attach each caster using (4) 1/4-20 x 5/8 screws and
(4) 1/4” nuts per caster.
• Wrench tighten all screws.
• Return the cart to its upright position.
1/4-in Nut
Process:
• Attach the side handle using (4) #14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip
screws.
• Hand tighten. Do not overtighten.
1/4-20 x 5/8-in Screw
2
INSTALLING DRAWERS
LABELS (IF APPLICABLE)
Ball bearing slide - Pull slides and slide carrier out to fully
extended position (see illustration.) Hold the slide on the
cabinet while aligning it with the slide on drawer. Slightly
insert one side and repeat for the other side. Slowly push
drawer to its fully closed position to engage slide. Open
drawer and reclose to ensure proper operation.
Process:
• Apply a light film of glass cleaner to the surface where
the label is to be applied.
• Peel the label from the backing and place the label in
position.
• Check alignment of the label and adjust accordingly.
• Hold the label in position and squeegee off excess liquid
with a towel, working from the center toward each end of
the label.
• Suggested label location is shown.
slide carrier
slide
OPERATION
REMOVING DRAWERS
• Empty the drawer.
• Fully extend the drawer.
Release
REMOVING AND INSTALLING SLIDES
• To remove the slide from the unit, first remove the drawer.
• After removing the drawer check to see if the unit has
rivets located on the front of the slide. To drill out rivets,
use a 5/32-in drill bit. The rivets will need to be replaced
with 5/32-in rivets.
• To reinstall the slide in the appropriate position in the
unit, align front and back lances with mounting holes in
the side of the unit. Pull towards the front of the unit and
downwards until rivet holes in slide line up with holes in
the unit. The rivets will need to be replaced with 5/32-in
rivets.
• For smooth operation, make sure the drawers are matched with their original slides.
Lever Style - Lift or lower (depending on the slide) the
release lever on both sides, (this allows the slides to ride
over the stops). Pull out to remove.
Spring Retainer
3
4
MANUAL DE USUARIO
Cojinetes de bolas
CAJAS DE HERRAMIENTAS DE TRABAJO PESADO
• Lubrique la cerradura con grafito (anualmente).
• Limpie con detergente suave y agua los frontales y los bordes laterales
de los cajones y las demás superficies.
• La cera para automóviles preservará el acabado brilloso de la unidad.
Aplique la cera como lo haría al carro. La cera también ayudará a proteger la unidad contra raspones.
•La grasa y el aceite pueden retirarse con la mayoría de los líquidos
estándar para limpieza. Por razones de seguridad, utilice un líquido
incombustible para limpieza.
• Si se suministran forros para las gavetas, se recomienda que se utilicen
para proteger el acabado interno de las mismas y para facilitar la limpieza. Los forros para gavetas pueden limpiarse con agua y jabón.
SEGURIDAD
PELIGRO
se utiliza para indicar una situación
peligrosa que, de no evitarse, resultará en lesiones graves o la muerte.
ADVERTENCIA
indica una situación peligrosa que, de no
evitarse, podría producir lesiones graves o la muerte.
PRECAUCIÓN se utiliza para indicar una situación peligrosa que, de
no evitarse, puede derivar en lesiones leves o moderadas, o en daño a la
propiedad.
ATENCIÓN: Lea y siga todas las Normas de Seguridad y las
Instrucciones de Funcionamiento antes de utilizar por primera vez este producto.
* El producto que compraste puede variar de la imagen que se muestra
PIEZAS DE SERVICIO
EN ESTADOS UNIDOS LLAME AL 1-800-659-7084 PARA
PIEZAS DE REPUESTO. FUERA DE ESTADOS UNIDOS
LLAME A SU DISTRIBUIDOR LOCAL. Suministre el número de
modelo al comunicarse.
UBICACIÓN DE INFORMACIÓN DEL NO. DE MODELO
El número de modelo y demás información requerida para las piezas de
servicio se encuentran en una etiqueta en el lado interior derecho de la
gaveta superior.
CAPACIDAD
• El peso máximo en cada gaveta no debe ser mayor de 34,05 kg.
• El peso máximo del producto para ambos modelos, incluyendo su contenido, no debe ser mayor de 295,1 kg.
MANTENIMIENTO
• Para las ruedas, utilice grasa para rodamientos de alta calidad (anualmente).
PELIGRO
• NO se ponga de pie sobre esta unidad. Puede caerse u ocasionar que el producto se vuelque.
• NO abra más de una gaveta. El producto podría quedar inestable y volcarse.
• NO utilice las gavetas como peldaños. Puede caerse u ocasionar que el producto se vuelque.
• NO monte este producto en una cama de carro o ninguÌn otro objeto móvil.
• NO mueva la unidad antes de cerrar y asegurar todas las gavetas y
la tapa del baúl. Las gavetas podrían abrirse y hacer que la unidad se
vuelva inestable y se vuelque.
• NO coloques ningún objeto sobre la tapa del baúl. Quita todos los objetos de la tapa del baúl antes de abrirlo.
ADVERTENCIA
• USE GAFAS DE SEGURIDAD al quitar o volver a poner las
correderas.
• NO jale la unidad, empújela cuando la mueva.
• UTILICE LOS FRENOS cuando el producto no esté en movimiento.
Esto impedirá que se deslice.
• NO altere la unidad en modo alguno. Por ejemplo, no suelde las barras de sujeción externas ni le incorpore equipos eléctricos.
• Mantenga la unidad en superficies niveladas. La unidad puede tornarse inestable y volcarse si se almacena o se moviliza en una superficie no nivelada.
• TENGA cuidado cuando cierre la tapa. Quite las manos antes de que la
tapa cierre completamente.
PRECAUCIÓN
• Lubrique las guías con grasa o equivalente (dos veces por año).
• Este producto no está diseñado para ser levantado directamente con un montacargas, ni para ser remolcado con unidades mecanizadas.
• Nunca debe exceder el peso máximo de cada gaveta.
• Sólo transporte esta unidad cuando esté vacía. Asegúrela
adecuadamente cuando la transporte.
• NO exceda el peso máximo del producto, incluyendo el contenido.
Refiérase a las Capacidades para más información.
Distribuido cerca Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
F1913
FERRETERÍA
INSTALACION DEL TIRADOR (26 PULG. GABINETE)
HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS:
Elementos necesarios:
Tornillo Hexagonal de No. 14 - 10 x 5/8 (Cant.: 16)
Llave Allen de 3/8 plg
Llave Inglesa de 3/8 inch
Llave Inglesa de 7/16 inch
Destornillador de Punta en Cruz
NOTA: Utilice personal adecuado para esta operación.
NOTA: No instalar los ángulos de las ruedas giratorias
puede ocasionar falla prematura del gabinete.
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS:
26 PULG. GABINETE DE HARDWARE
• Coloque la unidad sobre su parte superior. Utilice el material de empaque para protegaer el acabado de la pintura.
• Ubique los ángulos de las ruedas giratorias en el gabinete.
Las pestañas deben ir hacia el interior y apuntando hacia
arriba.
•F
ije las ruedas giratorias y los ángulos de las ruedas giratorias utilizando (4) tornillos hexagonal No. 14 - 10 x 5/8
para cada rueda giratoria. Monte ambas ruedas pivotantes
en el mismo lado del gabinete donde se encuentra la
manija lateral.
•A
priete todos los tornillos con una llave. No apriete demasiado.
•V
uelva a colocar la unidad en su posición vertical.
Tornillo Hexagonal de No. 14 - 10
x 5/8 (Cant: 16)
Tuerca Phillips de No. 14 - 10 x
3/4 (Cant: 4)
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS:
40 PULG. GABINETE DE HARDWARE
Angulos de ruedas giratoriea
(pestanas hacia adentro)
No. 14 - 10 x 3/4 Tomillo
(Cant: 4)
No. 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Tomillo
(Cant: 16)
1/4 Tuerca (Cant: 16)
INSTALACION DE LAS RUEDECILLAS:
(40 PULG. GABINETE)
ENSAMBLAJE
Elementos necesarios:
No. 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Tomillo (Cant: 16)
1/4 Tuerca (Cant: 16)
Llave Inglesa de 7/16 inch
NOTA: No todas las instrucciones de ensamblaje se
refieren a tu modelo.
NOTA: Use la ayuda de otras personas
para esta operación.
• Quite la gaveta inferior siguiendo las instructiones para
retirar las gavetas.
• Acueste el carro sobre su parte trasera. Proteja el
acabado con el material de embalaje.
• Instale las dos ruedecillas giratorias en el mismo lado del
carro.
• Asegure las ruedecillas usando cuatro tornillos de
1/4-20 x 5/8 y quatro tuerca de 1/4” en cada una.
• Apriete todos los tornillos con una llave de tuercas.
• Vuelva a colocar el carro en su posición vertical.
INSTALACION DE LA MANIJA LATERAL
Elementos necesarios:
Tornillos Phillips de No. 14 - 10 x 3/4 (Cant.: 4)
Destornillador de Punta en Cruz
Proceso:
• Fije la manija lateral usando 4 tornillos de Punta en
Cruz de No. 14 - 10 x 3/4.
•A
priete a mano. No apriete demasiado.
1/4" Tuerca
1/4-20 x 5/8" Tomillo
2
ETIQUETAS (SI APLICA)
INSTALACIÓN DE GAVETAS
Proceso:
• Aplica una capa fina de limpiador para vidrios en la
superficie donde se colocará la etiqueta.
• Quite el revestimiento de la etiqueta y colóquela en su
sitio.
• Revise el alineamiento de la etiqueta y ajústelo según
sea necesario.
• Sostenga la etiqueta en su lugar y elimine el exceso de
liquido con una toalla, empujando desde el centro hacia
cada extremo de la etiqueta.
Correderas de rodamientos esféricos - jale hacia afuera
las correderas y el soporte de las correderas hasta que
queden en posición totalmente extendida (ver ilustración).
Sostenga la corredera en el gabinete mientras lo alinea
con la corredera de la gaveta.
Soporte de las correderas
Corredera
FUNCIONAMIENTO
REMOCIÓN DE GAVETAS
• Vacíe la gaveta.
• Abra completamente la gaveta.
Libere
INSTALACIÓN Y DESINSTALCIÓN DE CORREDERAS
• Para quitar la corredera de la unidad, primero quite la
gaveta.
• Después de quitar el cajón, comprueba si la unidad tiene
remaches en el frente de la corredera. Para quitar los
remaches con un taladro, usa una broca para taladro de
5/32 plg. Deberás reemplazar los remaches con remaches de 5/32 plg.
• Para volver a instalar correctamente la corredera en la
unidad, alinea las lancetas frontales y posteriores con
los orificios de montaje en el lado de la unidad. El tirón
hacia el frente de la unidad y hacia abajo hasta agujeros
de remache en la diapositiva se alinea con agujeros en
la unidad. Deberás reemplazar los remaches con unos
de 5/32 plg.
• Para la operación lisa, cerciórese de que los cajones estén correspondidos con con sus diapositivas originales.
Estilo palanca – Levante o baje (dependiendo de la
corredera) la palanca de liberación en ambos lados (esto
permite que las correderas pasen sobre los topes.) Jale
hacia afuera para retirar.
Reten flexible
3
4