Craftsman 36 in. Spike Aerator Owner's Manual

Owner's Manual
®
STOP
36" SPIKE AERATOR
Model No. 486.243361
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 40505 (12/06)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Maintenance..............................................................6
Storage......................................................................6
Repair Parts Illustration.............................................7
Repair Parts List........................................................7
Parts Ordering/Service............................. Back Cover
Safety Rules..............................................................2
Warranty....................................................................2
Full Size Hardware Chart..........................................3
Assembly...................................................................4
Operation...................................................................6
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
• Read the owners manual carefully for operating and
service instructions before attempting to assemble or
operate this equipment. Be thoroughly familiar with
the proper use of this equipment.
• Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety
rules, and know how to operate the vehicle before
using this equipment.
• Never allow children to operate the tractor or spike
aerator attachment, and do not allow adults to operate
without proper instructions.
• Wear eye protection when operating the aerator.
• Wear substantial footwear when operating the aerator.
• Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on spike aerator
attachment frame or on towing vehicle.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children, and also pets.
• Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and engine at low speed, and gradually increase
speed as conditions permit.
• The vehicle braking and stability may be affected
with the attachment of this equipment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes. Refer to safety rules in
the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation
on slopes. STAY OFF OF STEEP SLOPES.
• Always operate up and down a slope, never across the
face of a slope
• This equipment should be operated at reduced speed
on rough terrain, along creeks and ditches and on
hillsides, to prevent tipping and loss of control. Do not
drive too close to a creek or a ditch.
• Do not tow this equipment on a highway or any other
public thoroughfare.
• Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this
owners manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means--Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Spike Aerator fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN ACUTAL SIZE
NOT SHOWN ACUTAL SIZE
H
A
B
C
D
J
I
E
K
L
F
M
G
Ref.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Qty.
4
12
2
2
2
1
20
Ref.
Description
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16" x 1"
Bolt, Hex, 5/16" x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex, 5/16" x 2"
Spring Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Hair Cotter Pin
Nut, Nylock 5/16"
Qty.
H
I
J
K
L
M
11
6
2
2
1
4
Description
Flanged Bearing
Spacer Tube, Long
Spacer Tube, Short
Spring
Hitch Pin
Hitch Arm Mount Bracket
CARTON CONTENTS
3
1
4
5
2
6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Hitch Bracket (2)
6. Hitch Mount Arm (2)
Hardware Pack (Shown above)
End Plate (2)
Frame Angle (2)
Spike Disk (9)
Axle
ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: The spike disks have sharp
points. To avoid injury, use extra care when
handling the disks and when assembling
the aerator.
• Carefully press or hammer a flanged bearing into
each spike disk from the side shown in figure 3.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)1/2" open or boxed end wrench
(1)Hammer
FLANGED
BEARING
Lay out and identify all parts and hardware as shown in
Carton Contents and Hardware Pack illustrations.
SPIKE DISK
• Assemble the two frame angles (one with the bend
up and the other with the bend down) to the two end
plates using eight 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and eight
5/16" nylock nuts. Make sure that the frame is squared
up, and then tighten. See figure 1.
FIGURE 3
FRAME ANGLE
(BEND UP)
• Insert the end of the axle through one of the end
plates. See figure 4.
• Assemble onto the axle, in order, a short spacer, a
spike disk and a spring. See figure 4.
FRAME ANGLE
(BEND DOWN)
NOTE: All spike disks should face the same direction.
• Next, starting with a spike disk, assemble seven spike
disks and six long spacers onto the axle. See figure 4.
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLTS (8)
• Finally, assemble a spring, a spike disk and a short
spacer onto the axle. Push the end of the axle through
the second end plate. See figure 4.
5/16" NYLOCK NUTS (8)
END PLATE (2)
FIGURE 1
(9) SPIKE DISKS
(2) SPRINGS
• Using a hammer, drive a spring pin into a hole in the
axle until the pin just extends through the other side
of the axle. Next, assemble a flanged bearing onto the
axle as shown. See figure 2.
(6) LONG
SPACERS
(2) SHORT
SPACERS
SPRING PIN
FLANGED BEARING
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
• Assemble the hitch mount arms to the outside of the
four hitch arm mount brackets as shown in figure 7.
Use four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and four 5/16" nylock
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 7.
• Slide a flanged bearing onto the axle and push it into
the hole in the end plate. See figure 5.
• Drive a spring pin into the hole in the axle until the pin
just extends through the other side of the axle. The
spring pins secure the axle in the frame and should
also prevent the axle from rotating. See figure 5.
(4) HITCH ARM
MOUNT
BRACKETS
(4) 5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLTS
FLANGED
BEARING
(4) 5/16" NUTS
(NYLOCK)
SPRING PIN
HITCH MOUNT ARMS
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 7
• Assemble the ends of the hitch mount arms together
using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and two 5/16"
nylock nuts as shown in figure 8. Do not tighten yet.
• Attach two hitch arm mount brackets to the middle
holes in the rear frame angle using two 5/16" x 3/4"
hex bolts and two 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten
completely. See figure 6.
• Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch mount arms
using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and two 5/16" nylock
nuts as shown in figure 8. Do not tighten yet.
• Attach two hitch arm mount brackets to the middle
holes in the front frame angle using two 5/16" x 3/4"
hex bolts and two 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten
completely. See figure 6
HITCH ARM
MOUNT BRACKETS
HITCH MOUNT ARMS
(2) 5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLTS
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
(2) 5/16" NUTS
(NYLOCK)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
HITCH BRACKETS
REAR FRAME
ANGLE
(2) 5/16" NUTS
(NYLOCK)
(2) 5/16" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLTS
FIGURE 8
FRONT FRAME
ANGLE
• Tighten the bolts assembled in figure 6.
Tighten the bolts assembled in figure 7.
Tighten the bolts assembled in figure 8.
5/16" NUTS
(NYLOCK)
• Attach the aerator to your tractor using the hitch pin
and the hair cotter pin.
FIGURE 6
OPERATION
CAUTION: Spike disks have sharp
points. Exercise caution at all times when
using the aerator.
• To prevent lawn damage, avoid sharp turns.
• On sloped lawns aerate in up and down direction. DO
NOT aerate across the face of slopes.
• To increase spike point depth penetration add weight
as required. The aerator frame holds up to three
concrete blocks at approximately 35 pounds each.
Weights can be secured to frame with straps or other
binding material. See figure 9.
BEFORE USING YOUR AERATOR
• DO NOT attempt to aerate if ground is muddy.
• If ground is extremely hard or dry, it is recommended
that it be watered down for 1 or 2 hours prior to use.
• Mow lawn and remove loose clippings prior to use of
lawn aerator.
• Attach the aerator to the tractor hitch and check to
see that the aerator is level. Adjust by loosening the
bolts which fasten the hitch mount arms to the hitch
arm mount brackets. Raise or lower the position of the
arms until the aerator is level. See figure 9.
CONCRETE BLOCK
STRAP
HITCH ARM
MOUNT BRACKET
HOW TO USE YOUR AERATOR
Aerating cuts small holes in the soil to create reservoirs
that bring oxygen, fertilizer and water into the root zone.
For best performance of the spike aerator attachment, the
following lawn preparation and operation is recommended.
• Start tractor engine with controls in neutral and place
throttle at slow engine speed.
• Engage shift lever into lowest possible forward speed
and increase speed as conditions permit.
• Aerate in the straightest line possible, making
overlapping passes to increase spike point pattern.
HITCH MOUNT ARMS
FIGURE 9
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners X
Check for worn or damaged parts X X
Cleaning X X
Lubricate Spike Disk Hubs X
• Lubricate the spike disk hubs with a small amount of
light oil or grease at the beginning of each season.
• Always store in dry area when not in use. Coat bare
metal with light oil or paint.
• Spiker points can be sharpened with a small grinder
periodically to maintain good penetration. Spike disks
should be removed to sharpen points.
• Before each use check nuts and bolts for tightness.
• Clean after each use. If rust appears on shield or
spikes, sand lightly and coat with enamel paint.
PARTS
8
8
8
8
8
13
13
C
D
6
1
A
8
16
13
14
B
13
7
6
9
9
9
9
9
1
9
9
2
A
5
18
C
B
4
D
12
11
9
7
9
9
3
10
16
12
15
11
17
9
19
PARTS LIST FOR 36" SPIKE AERATOR MODEL NO. 486.243361
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
1
24012
2
2
24332
9
3
45151
6
4 741-0249 11
5
26143
1
6
23903
2
7
44665
2
8
43182 12
9
47810 20
10
48130
2
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Angle Frame
Disc, Spike
Spacer Tube, Long
Bearing, Flanged
Axle
End Plate
Pin, Spring
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Nylock 5/16-18
Spacer Tube, Short
PART
NO.
23981
23914
23442
44326
47777
23353
43840
44180
43343
40505
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
2
4
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
Bracket, Hitch
Arm, Hitch Mount
Bracket, Hitch Arm Mount
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Spring
Hitch Pin
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2"
Hair Cotter Pin
Owner's Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC