Craftsman 40-Inch Owner's Manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PREMIUM HEAVY DUTY TOOL CHESTS
• Lubricate lock with graphite, (yearly).
• Periodically the drawer fronts, drawer trim, and other surfaces
should be cleaned with a mild detergent and water.
• Auto wax will preserve the unit’s luster finish. Apply the wax as to a car. The wax will also help protect the unit against scratches.
• Grease and oil can be removed with most standard
cleaning fluids. For safety, use a nonflammable cleaning fluid.
• If drawer liners are supplied, it is recommended they are used
to protect the finish inside the drawers and to make the drawers
easier to clean. The drawer liners may be cleaned
with soap and water.
SAFETY
DANGER
is used to indicate a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, will result in serious injury or death.
WARNING
indicates a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION is used to indicate a hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, may result in minor injury, moderate injury, or property
damage.
CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use of this product.
* Product you purchased may vary from picture shown
SERVICE PARTS
CALL 1-800-366-7278 FOR SERVICE PARTS. Refer to Service
Parts Drawing for full listing of Service Parts.
LOCATING MODEL # INFORMATION
Model numbers and other information required for service parts is
located on a label on the interior right side of the top most drawer.
CAPACITIES
• The maximum weight for each drawer should be no more than
100 lbs.
• The maximum product weight for each model combination,
including contents, should be no more than 1,200 lbs.
MAINTENANCE
Ball bearing slides
DANGER
• DO NOT stand on this product. You may fall or cause product
to tip.
• DO NOT open more than one drawer. The product may become unstable and tip.
• DO NOT step in the drawers. You may fall or cause product to
tip.
• DO NOT mount this product on a truck bed or any other moving
object.
• DO NOT move the product prior to closing and locking all the
drawers and chest lid. The drawers could come open and make
the product unstable and tip.
• DO NOT place any objects on top of chest lid. Remove all
objects from chest lid before opening.
WARNING
• WEAR SAFETY GLASSES when removing or repositioning
the slides.
• DO NOT pull the unit, push it when moving
• USE THE BRAKES when not moving this product. This will prevent the product from rolling.
• DO NOT alter this product in any manner. For example, do not weld external lockbars or attach electrical equipment.
• Keep the product on level surfaces. The product may become unstable and tip if stored or moved on an uneven surface.
• BE CAREFUL when closing the cover. Remove hands before the cover closes completely.
CAUTION
•T
his product is not designed to be directly lifted with a fork lift,
or to be towed with any mechanical devices.
• The maximum weight for each drawer should never be exceeded.
• Only transport this product empty. Properly secure when transporting.
•D
O NOT exceed maximum product weight, including contents.
See Capacities for more information.
• For casters, use high quality bearing grease, (yearly).
• Lubricate the slides with grease or equivalent,(twice yearly.)
Distributed by Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
F1947
HARDWARE
CASTER INSTALLATION (26-INCH CABINET)
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Items Needed:
#14 - 10 x 5/8-in Hex Screws (Qty: 16)
3/8-in Wrench
3/8-in Wrench
7/16-in Wrench
Cross-tip Screwdriver
Process:
NOTE: Use adequate personnel for this operation.
NOTE: Failure to install caster channels may result in
premature cabinet failure.
HARDWARE INCLUDED:
26-INCH CABINET HARDWARE
• Place the unit on its top. Use packaging material to
protect the paint finish.
• Position caster channels on the cabinet. Notched flanges
should be toward the outside and pointed up.
• Attach casters and caster channels using (4) #14 - 10
x 5/8 Hex Screws for each caster. Mount both swivel
casters on the same side of the cabinet as the side
handle.
• Wrench tighten all screws. Do not overtighten.
• Return the unit to its upright position.
#14 - 10 x 5/8-in Hex Screws
(Qty: 16)
#14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip Screw
(Qty: 4)
HARDWARE INCLUDED:
40- & 52-INCH CABINET HARDWARE
Notches
in back
Caster channels
#14 - 10 x 3/4-in Screws
(Qty: 16)
1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Screw (Qty: 16)
Notches
in front
1/4-in Nut (Qty: 16)
CASTER INSTALLATION (40-INCH CABINET)
Items Needed:
1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Screw (Qty: 16)
1/4-in Nut (Qty: 16)
7/16-in Wrench
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Not all assembly instructions will relate to your model.
Process:
NOTE: Use adequate personnel for this operation.
SIDE HANDLE ATTACHMENT
• Remove the bottom drawer by following the drawer
removal instructions.
• Lay the cabinet down on its back. Use packaging
material to protect the paint finish.
• Mount both swivel casters on the same side of the cart
as the side handle.
• Attach each caster using (4) 1/4-20 x 5/8 screws and
(4) 1/4” nuts per caster.
• Wrench tighten all screws.
• Return the cart to its upright position.
Items Needed:
#14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip Screw (Qty: 4)
Cross-tip Screwdriver
Process:
• Attach the side handle using (4) #14 - 10 x 3/4 Cross-tip
screws.
• Hand tighten. Do not overtighten.
2
OPERATION
INSTALLING DRAWERS
REMOVING DRAWERS
• Empty the drawer.
• Fully extend the drawer.
Ball bearing slide - Pull slides and slide carrier out to fully
extended position (see illustration.) Hold the slide on the
cabinet while aligning it with the slide on drawer. Slightly
insert one side and repeat for the other side. Slowly push
drawer to its fully closed position to engage slide. Open
drawer and reclose to ensure proper operation.
Release
Slide carrier
Slide
Lever Style - Lift or lower (depending on the slide) the
release lever on both sides, (this allows the slides to ride
over the stops). Pull out to remove.
REMOVING AND INSTALLING SLIDES
• To remove the slide from the unit, first remove the drawer.
• After removing the drawer check to see if the unit has
rivets located on the front of the slide. To drill out rivets,
use a 5/32-in drill bit. The rivets will need to be replaced
with 5/32-in rivets.
• To reinstall the slide in the appropriate position in the
unit, align front and back lances with mounting holes in
the side of the unit. Pull towards the front of the unit and
downwards until rivet holes in slide line up with holes in
the unit. The rivets will need to be replaced with 5/32-in
rivets.
• For smooth operation, make sure the drawers are matched with their original slides.
Drill out rivet
3
4
MANUAL DE USUARIO
CAJAS DE HERRAMIENTAS DE TRABAJO PESADO
• Lubrique la cerradura con grafito (anualmente).
• Limpie con detergente suave y agua los frontales y los bordes laterales
de los cajones y las demás superficies.
• La cera para automóviles preservará el acabado brilloso de la unidad.
Aplique la cera como lo haría al carro. La cera también ayudará a proteger la unidad contra raspones.
•La grasa y el aceite pueden retirarse con la mayoría de los líquidos
estándar para limpieza. Por razones de seguridad, utilice un líquido
incombustible para limpieza.
• Si se suministran forros para las gavetas, se recomienda que se utilicen
para proteger el acabado interno de las mismas y para facilitar la limpieza. Los forros para gavetas pueden limpiarse con agua y jabón.
SEGURIDAD
PELIGRO
se utiliza para indicar una situación
peligrosa que, de no evitarse, resultará en lesiones graves o la muerte.
ADVERTENCIA
indica una situación peligrosa que, de no
evitarse, podría producir lesiones graves o la muerte.
PRECAUCIÓN se utiliza para indicar una situación peligrosa que, de
no evitarse, puede derivar en lesiones leves o moderadas, o en daño a la
propiedad.
ATENCIÓN: Lea y siga todas las Normas de Seguridad y las
Instrucciones de Funcionamiento antes de utilizar por primera vez este
producto.
PELIGRO
• NO se ponga de pie sobre esta unidad. Puede caerse u ocasionar que * El producto que compraste puede variar de la imagen que se muestra
PIEZAS DE SERVICIO
EN ESTADOS UNIDOS LLAME AL 1-800-659-7084 PARA
PIEZAS DE REPUESTO. FUERA DE ESTADOS UNIDOS
LLAME A SU DISTRIBUIDOR LOCAL. Suministre el número de
modelo al comunicarse.
UBICACIÓN DE INFORMACIÓN DEL NO. DE MODELO
El número de modelo y demás información requerida para las piezas de
servicio se encuentran en una etiqueta en el lado interior derecho de la
gaveta superior.
CAPACIDAD
• El peso máximo en cada gaveta no debe ser mayor de 45,4 kg.
• El peso máximo del producto para cada combinación de modelo,
incluyendo su contenido, no debe ser mayor de 544,3 kg.
MANTENIMIENTO
el producto se vuelque.
• NO abra más de una gaveta. El producto podría quedar inestable y volcarse.
• NO utilice las gavetas como peldaños. Puede caerse u ocasionar que el producto se vuelque.
• NO monte este producto en una cama de carro o ningún otro objeto móvil.
• NO mueva la unidad antes de cerrar y asegurar todas las gavetas y
la tapa del baúl. Las gavetas podrían abrirse y hacer que la unidad se
vuelva inestable y se vuelque.
• NO coloque ningún objeto sobre la tapa del baúl. Quite todos los objetos de la tapa del baúl antes de abrirlo.
ADVERTENCIA
• USE GAFAS DE SEGURIDAD al quitar o volver a poner las
correderas.
• NO jale la unidad, empújela cuando la mueva.
• UTILICE LOS FRENOS cuando el producto no esté en movimiento.
Esto impedirá que se deslice.
• NO altere la unidad en modo alguno. Por ejemplo, no suelde las barras de sujeción externas ni le incorpore equipos eléctricos.
• Mantenga la unidad en superficies niveladas. La unidad puede tornarse inestable y volcarse si se almacena o se moviliza en una superficie no nivelada.
• TENGA cuidado cuando cierre la tapa. Quite las manos antes de que la
tapa cierre completamente.
PRECAUCIÓN
Cojinetes de bolas
• Este producto no está diseñado para ser levantado directamente con un montacargas, ni para ser remolcado con unidades mecanizadas.
• Nunca debe exceder el peso máximo de cada gaveta.
• Sólo transporte esta unidad cuando esté vacía. Asegúrela
adecuadamente cuando la transporte.
• NO exceda el peso máximo del producto, incluyendo el contenido.
Refiérase a las Capacidades para más información.
• Para las ruedas, utilice grasa para rodamientos de alta calidad (anualmente).
• Lubrique las guías con grasa o equivalente (dos veces por año).
Distribuido cerca Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
F1947
FERRETERÍA
INSTALACION DEL LAS RUEDAS (26 PULG. GABINETE)
HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS:
Elementos necesarios:
Tornillo Hexagonal de No. 14 - 10 x 5/8 (Cant.: 16)
Llave Allen de 3/8 plg
Llave Inglesa de 3/8 inch
Llave Inglesa de 7/16 inch
Destornillador de Punta en Cruz
NOTA: Utilice personal adecuado para esta operación.
NOTA: No instalar los canales de las ruedas puede
ocasionar falla prematura del gabinete.
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS:
FERRETERIA PARA GABINETE DE 26 PULG.
• Coloque la unidad sobre su parte superior. Utilice el material de empaque para proteger el acabado de la pintura.
• Coloque los canales para las ruedas sobre la unidad. Las
muescas deben estar orientadas hacia la parte externa de
la unidad.
•F
ije las ruedas y los canales de las ruedas utilizando (4)
tornillos hexagonal No. 14 - 10 x 5/8 para cada rueda.
Monte ambas ruedas giratorias en el mismo lado del gabinete donde se encuentra la manija lateral.
•A
priete todos los tornillos con una llave. No apriete demasiado.
•V
uelva a colocar la unidad en su posición vertical.
Tornillo Hexagonal de No. 14 - 10
x 5/8 (Cant: 16)
Tuerca Phillips de No. 14 - 10 x
3/4 (Cant: 4)
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS:
FERRETERIA PARA GABINETE DE 40 Y 52 PULG.
Muescas
en la parte
posterior
Canales de
las ruedas
No. 14 - 10 x 3/4 Tomillo
(Cant: 4)
No. 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Tomillo
(Cant: 16)
Muescas
al frente
1/4 Tuerca (Cant: 16)
INSTALACION DE LAS RUEDECILLAS:
(40 PULG. GABINETE)
NOTA: No todas las instrucciones de ensamblaje se
refieren a tu modelo.
Elementos necesarios:
No. 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Tomillo (Cant: 16)
1/4 Tuerca (Cant: 16)
Llave Inglesa de 7/16 inch
INSTALACION DE LA MANIJA LATERAL
NOTA: Use la ayuda de otras personas
para esta operación.
ENSAMBLAJE
Elementos necesarios:
Tornillos Phillips de No. 14 - 10 x 3/4 (Cant.: 4)
Destornillador de Punta en Cruz
• Quite la gaveta inferior siguiendo las instrucciones para
retirar las gavetas.
• Acueste el carro sobre su parte trasera. Proteja el
acabado con el material de empaque.
• Instale las dos ruedecillas giratorias en el mismo lado del
carro donde se encuantra la manija lateral.
• Asegure las ruedecillas usando cuatro tornillos de
1/4-20 x 5/8 y cuatro tuercas de 1/4” en cada una.
• Apriete todos los tornillos con una llave de tuercas.
• Vuelva a colocar el carro en su posición vertical.
Proceso:
• Fije la manija lateral usando 4 tornillos de Punta en
Cruz de No. 14 - 10 x 3/4.
•A
priete a mano. No apriete demasiado.
2
FUNCIONAMIENTO
INSTALACIÓN DE GAVETAS
REMOCIÓN DE GAVETAS
• Vacíe la gaveta.
• Abra completamente la gaveta.
Correderas de rodamientos esféricos - jale hacia afuera
las correderas y el soporte de las correderas hasta que
queden en posición totalmente extendida (ver ilustración).
Sostenga la corredera en el gabinete mientras lo alinea
con la corredera de la gaveta.
Libere
Soporte de las correderas
Corredera
Estilo palanca – Levante o baje (dependiendo de la
corredera) la palanca de liberación en ambos lados (esto
permite que las correderas pasen sobre los topes.) Jale
hacia afuera para retirar.
INSTALACIÓN Y DESINSTALCIÓN DE CORREDERAS
• Para quitar la corredera de la unidad, primero quite la
gaveta.
• Después de quitar el cajón, comprueba si la unidad tiene
remaches en el frente de la corredera. Para quitar los
remaches con un taladro, usa una broca para taladro de
5/32 plg. Deberás reemplazar los remaches con remaches de 5/32 plg.
• Para volver a instalar correctamente la corredera en la
unidad, alinea las lancetas frontales y posteriores con
los orificios de montaje en el lado de la unidad. El tirón
hacia el frente de la unidad y hacia abajo hasta agujeros
de remache en la diapositiva se alinea con agujeros en
la unidad. Deberás reemplazar los remaches con unos
de 5/32 plg.
• Para el buen funcionamiento, asegurese de que los
cajones hacen juego con sus correderas originales.
Saca el remache
con el taladro
3
4