Craftsman CHIP-N-VAC 486.24717 Operator's Manual

Operator's IVlanuai
CRnFTSMRH
°
PROFESSIONAL
CHIP-N-VAC
DO NOT RETURN
Model No. 486.24717
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
TO STORE
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 26633 (08/13/08)
WARRANTY ................................................................
2
SAFETY RULES ..........................................................
3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................ 6
CARTON CONTENTS .................................................
7
ASSEMBLY ..................................................................
8
OPERATION ..............................................................
16
MAINTENANCE ........................................................
18
CRAFTSMAN
PROFESSIONAL
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................... 19
STORAGE .................................................................
19
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................... 20
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS ................. 23,24,26
REPAIR PARTS LISTS .................................... 23,25,26
SLOPE GUIDE ..........................................................
27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................... Rear Cover
LiMiTED WARRANTY
Two Years on Powered Tractor Attachment
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Powered Attachment fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair.
This warranty applies for only one year from the date of purchase if this Powered Attachment is ever used for commercial
or rental purposes.
During the first year of purchase, there will be no charge for warranty service in your home. For your convenience, inhome warranty service will still be available after the first year of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be
waived if you transport the tractor to an authorized Craftsman drop-off location. For the nearest authorized location, call
1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This warranty
•
covers ONLY defects in material and workmanship.
Sears wii[ NOT pay for:
Expendable items that become worn during normal use, including but not limited to blades, spark plugs, air cleaners,
belts, and oil filters.
Standard maintenance servicing, oil changes, or tune-ups.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Tire or wheel replacement or repair resulting from normal wear, accident, or improper operation or maintenance.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to damage caused by improper transportation,
impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding the engine.
Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage
caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of
flammable debris, or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the operator's manual.
Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). in general,
fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, iL 60179
2
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise
caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting
to assemble or operate this equipment.
Failure to comply
with these instructions may result in personal injury. Keep this
manual in a safe place for future reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
Read this operating and service instruction manual carefully.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper use of this
power vacuum.
Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safe operation
rules before using this equipment.
Never allow children under 16 to operate this Chipper Vac.
Children 16 years and older should only operate under close
parental supervision.
Do not allow anyone to operate this equipment without proper
instructions.
Do not allow passengers to ride on this equipment or on the
towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly
small children. Also keep area clear of pets.
Check fuel before starting engine. Do not fill fuel tank indoors,
or when engine is running, or while engine is hot. Wipe off any
spilled fuel before starting engine.
Engine and muffler get hot. Do not touch! To avoid fire hazard,
keep clean of debris and other accumulations.
Never store Chipper Vac with fuel in tank. Allow engine to coot
before storing in any enclosure.
Do not change engine governor settings.
Do not operate engine if air cleaner or cover is removed,
except for adjustment. Removal of these parts could create a
fire hazard.
Before cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain all moving
parts come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark plug wire and
keep wire away from plug to prevent accidental starting. Keep
throttle control lever in stop position.
If the Chipper Vac should become blocked with debris at any
point, shut engine off and wait until the impeller comes to a
complete stop before attempting to remove the obstruction.
Disconnect spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting.
If the cutting mechanism strikes a foreign object, or if your
ChipperVac should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine
immediately, disconnect the spark plug wire and move the wire
away from the spark plug. Allow the machine to stop and take
the following steps.
a. Inspect for damage.
b. Repair or replace any damaged parts.
c. Check for loose parts and tighten to assure
continued safe operation.
Check all bolts for tightness at frequent intervals to help insure
safe operation.
Check vinyl hard top boot frequently for wear. Replace if worn
or damaged.
Never operate Chipper Vac unless deck adapter, hose, hose
adapter (nozzle), discharge chute (elbow), chipper chute and
top cover are properly attached in their place.
Do not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart
while engine is running.
Never attempt to change hose adapter (nozzle) or to install
remote hose attachment when engine is running.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. chipper chute, discharge
chute (elbow) and hose adapter (nozzle) in place and securely
attached.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of inlet and
discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these
openings.
Always wear safety glasses or other suitable eye protection
when operating or maintaining this equipment.
Wear protective gloves when feeding material into the chipper
chute. Avoid loose fitting clothing.
Keep face and body clear of the chipper chute to avoid accidental
bounce back of any material.
When feeding material into this equipment, be extremely careful
that pieces of metal, rocks, bottles, cans or other foreign objects
are not included. Personal injury or damage to the machine
could result.
Do not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while
engine is running.
Do not operate this equipment while intoxicated or while taking
drugs or medication that impairs the senses and reactions.
When using this equipment, start with the vehicle transmission
in first (low) gear and then gradually increase speed only as
conditions permit.
Operate this equipment at reduced speed on rough terrain,
along creeks and ditches and on slopes to prevent tipping or
loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch.
Vehicle braking and stability are affected by the addition of
this equipment. Do not fill the Chipper Vac to its full capacity
without checking the capability of the towing vehicle to safely
pull and stop with the Chipper Vac attached.
Before operating on any grade (hilt) refer to the safety rules
in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on
slopes. Also refer to the SLOPE GUIDE on page 27 of this
owner's manual. Do not operate on slopes in excess of 10
degrees. STAY OFF STEEP SLOPES.
Follow the maintenance instructions outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means-is involved.
Attention!!
Become alert!! Your safety
DANGER: This Chipper Vac was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This unit is capable of amputating fingers and hands and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
3
TO AVOID SERIOUS iNJURY
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read Owner's Manual and all safety labels on machine before starting
and using machine.
Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart while engine is running.
Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while engine is running.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of chipper inlet, vac inlet, and discharge
area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these openings.
Wear approved
safety glasses and gloves.
Avoid loose fitting clothes.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. upper chipper chute extension, discharge
chute, nozzle
assembly)
in place and securely attached.
Check discharge
boot frequently
for wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
if unit becomes clogged or jammed, shut off engine right away. Do Not attempt to clear
clog or jam with engine running.
Muffler and engine get hot and can cause burns. Do Not Touch. To avoid a fire hazard,
keep leaves, grass and other combustible
debris off hot muffler and engine.
Do Not attempt to remove or attach vac nozzle or optional Hose Kit with engine running.
Do Not operate unit unless nozzle or optional Hose Kit is secured in place.
Do Not fill gas tank while engine is running.
Allow engine to cool at least 2 minutes
before refueling.
ROTATING CUTTING BLADES.
KEEP HANDS AND FEET OUT
OF OPENINGS WHILE MACHINE
iS RUNNING.
WA
I
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near unimproved forest-covered, or
grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark attester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark attester muffler is available at your nearest
engine authorized service center.
4
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail
outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model
numbers of your tractor and Chipper Vac System.
\
\
/
\
\
The Hand Wand Attachment, Model 486.24509
provides a 12' x 5" diameter hose to clean
around shrubs, patios, window wells and other
areas not accessible to the tractor.
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal
attached to the engine base.
You should record both the serial number and the
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future
reference.
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24717
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
5
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
/
-J
B
/
C
/
D
E
I---:--:---_ F
G
H
i
..... J
_.._
j
0
-..............
_
/
N
........
\
K
\
/
p
S
Q
R
r..................................................................................
_=.<_j
U
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
CC
DD
/
W
J
X
y
Z
AA
/
See page 14 for the Deck Adapter
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
6
QTY.
CART VAC
3
--1
2
--4
-2
-6
-14
9
20
-4
12
-=
6
2
36
=
3
=
1
4
=
9
40
/
hardware
package.
DESCRiPTiON
iHex
i Hex
i Hex
i Hex
i Hex
Hex
i Hex
i Hex
Bolt, 3/8" x 3"
Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Bolt, 1/4"x 1"
Bolt, 5/16"x 3/4"
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Bolt, 1/4" x 5/8"
i Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" Thread Forming
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16"x 3/4"
i Nylon Washer,
Flat Washer, 1/4"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 7/16"
Flat Washer, 1"
i Nylock Nut, 1/4"
REF.
EE
(Contents
not included
QTY.
CART VAC
here.)
DESCRiPTiON
Q
R
S
T
U
12
-5
1
2
9
1
----
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Cotter Pin, 1/8"x 1-1/2"
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
2
2
2
---1
---1
3
2
--
Hub Cap
Spacer Tube
Door Support
Hitch Plate
Knob
Door Latch
Hitch Pin
CC
DD
EE
----
1
4
4
Tarp Strap, 25"
Tarp Strap (Less Hooks)
"S" Hooks
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
1
_9
10
CARTON CONTENTS (Cart Body Carton)
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Support
Rear Tongue
Front Tongue
Hose Hanger Rod
Cart Body
1
REF.
6
7
8
9
10
QTY,
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Hose
Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket
Axle
Latch Stand Bracket
Wheels
5
3
\
\
m _ /_
s
7
6
11
\
\
\
\,
12
13
\
CARTON CONTENTS (Mow-N-Vac Carton)
RER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
QT_
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Front Panel
Side Panels
Rear Door
Cross Brace
Hose Clamp
Adapter Bracket
Deck Adapter
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
RER
8
9
10
11
12
13
QT_
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
i Poly Hard Top
Hitch Bracket
Hose Adapter (Nozzle)
Elbow
i Engine Base Assembly
Chipper Chute w/Tamper Plug
7
This unit is shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE or OIL. After
assembly, see separate engine manual for proper fuel
and engine oil recommendations.
TOOLS
(1)
(!)
(2)
(2)
(2)
REQUIRED
FOR
ASSEMBLY
Screwdriver
Pliers
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrench
9/16" Wrenches
•
(2) 3/4" Wrenches (only if figure 23 on page 12 is used)
REMOVAL
•
OF PARTS FROM CARTONS
Fit the tailgate reinforcement bracket over the end of
the cart bed. Position the two door support brackets
on the bottom of the reinforcement bracket as shown
in figure 2. Fasten the reinforcement bracket and the
door supports to the bottom of the cart using four
5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Do not tighten yet. See figure 2.
Fasten the tailgate reinforcement bracket to the sides
of the cart body using four 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and
1/4" nylock nuts as shown in figure 2. Do not tighten
yet.
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" xBOLT
5/8"
HEX
Remove the hardware packs and all loose parts from
the cartons.
Lay out and identify parts shown in carton contents.
Lay out and identify parts in the hardware packs. Keep
contents of each hardware package separate.
ASSEMBLING
THE CART BODY
Place cart body halves upright on a smooth level
surface such as a garage floor or a paved driveway.
See figure 1.
CAUTION:
Do not leave the cart unattended
in upright position during assembly. A falling
cart can cause personal injury! Pay close
attention to the stability of the cart while it
remains in an upright position. For best stability,
assemble on a smooth level surface.
Assemble cart body halves together using three 1/4" x
5/8" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts as shown in figure
1. Do not tighten yet.
1/4" x 5/8" HEX BOLT
,#
/
-_'
5116"x 314"TRUSS
HEAD BOLT
p-
/
DOOR
SUPPORT
t
/
5116"NYLOCK NUT
TAILGATE
REINFORCEMENT
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
Pull the cart body halves together.
Tighten the four truss head bolts in figure 2.
Tighten the four hex bolts in figure 2.
Tighten the three hex bolts in figure 1, keeping the
bottom aligned and pulled together.
Carefully flip the cart end for end so that it rests on
the tailgate reinforcement bracket. See figure 3.
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
8
FIGURE
3
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart
using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts as shown in figure 4. Heads of bolts go on
the inside of cart. Tighten.
*
Position the rear tongue on the wheel support and the
latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the
wheel support and the tongue. See figure 6.
iMPORTANT:
Make sure the tongue is securely locked
to the latch stand bracket by the latch lock lever.
5/16" x 3/4"
TRUSS HEAD BOLT
AXLE
TONGUE
WHEEL
SUPPORT
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
_
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 6
To prevent accidental tipping during the following
assembly procedures, lower the cart to rest upside
down, with the wheel support facing up, as shown in
figure 5.
Align the latch stand bracket so that the tab is at the
rear. Fasten the bracket to the rear set of holes at the
front of the cart using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts, 1/4"
flat washers and 1/4" nylock nuts. Use the 1/4" flat
washers as shims between the bracket and the cart
bed. Make finger tight. See figure 5.
LATCH
o
o
Assemble a spacer tube onto each end of the axle as
shown in figure 7.
Assemble a 1" flat washer, a wheel (valve stem facing
out), and another 1" flat washer onto the axle as
shown in figure 7. Secure the wheel with a cotter pin,
spreading the ends so that a hub cap can fit over the
pin. Assemble the hub cap by pressing it onto the flat
washer. Repeat on other end of axle.
STAND
BRACKET
(Tab at rear)
SPACER TUBE
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
/
WHEEL
\
1/4" FLAT
1" FLAT
\
AXLE
WASHER
\
T
\
HUB CAP
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1" FLAT
WASHER
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
9
• Flipthecartoversothatit restsonitswheels.
Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue
using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
See figure 8.
HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with
a block of wood.
ASSEMBLING
VAC PARTS
•
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
%
Release the latch lock lever and tilt the cart bed back.
See figure 10.
Assemble the front panel to the cart bed, sliding
the bottom lip of the panel in between the cart bed
and the latch stand bracket. Fasten the panel to the
bottom and sides of the cart bed using six 1/4" x 5/8"
hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 10.
Tighten the two bolts that you assembled to the latch
stand bracket in figure 5.
TONGUE
(FRONT)
%
/
j÷
318"NYLOCK NUT
FRONT
PANEL
\
\
\
114"NYLOCK NUT
\\
\
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
BLOCK
FIGURE 8
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
Assemble the hitch bracket to the front tongue using
two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
Tighten. See figure 9.
LATCH
STAND
BRACKET
Secure the hitch pin to the hitch bracket and tongue
with the hair cotter pin. See figure 9.
FIGURE 10
HAIR
COTTER
PIN
r
318"NYLOCK NUT
TONGUE
FIGURE 9
10
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Place a side panel on top of the cart bed flange,
inside the lip of the front panel. Fasten the side panel
to the front panel using three 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts
and 1/4" nylock nuts. Fasten the side panel to the cart
bed flange using two 1/4"x 5/8" hex bolts, 1/4" flat
washers and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 11.
Repeat on other side.
Assemble a door latch at each end of the cross brace
using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt, a nylon washer and a
5/16" nylock nut. Place the nylon washer between the
door latch and cross brace. Tighten so that latch is
snug but will still rotate. See figure 13.
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
DOOR
LATCH
Q
C_
¢
®
CROSS
BRACE
¢
114"x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK Nu'r
FLAT
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
NUT
NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 13
•
Screw a 1/4" nylock nut onto a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt until
it is about 1/4" from the bolt head. Insert the bolt into
the hole shown in the side of the cart in figure 12.
Fasten the bolt to the cart using a 1/4" nylock nut.
Tighten so that the nut is one or two threads past the
end of the bolt. Repeat on the other side.
Assemble the cross brace to the top rear holes in the
side panels using four 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4"
nylock nuts. See figure 12.
1/4" NYLOCK
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
NUT
Install the poly hard top using fourteen 1/4" x 3/4"
hex bolts and 1/4" flat washers on the outside and
fourteen 1/4" flat washers and 1/4" nylock nuts on the
inside. Tighten. See figure 14.
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
POLY HARD TOP
1/4" FLAT
;i
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" NYLOCK
FIGURE
NUT
FIGURE 14
12
Call 1-888-578-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
11
• Assemble
a shorttarpstrapto reardoorusingone
1/4"x 1-1/4"hexbolt,two1/4"flatwashersandone
1/4"nylocknut.Assemblean"S"hookthroughloose
endofstrap.Seefigure15.Repeatonothersideof
door.
Assemble
doortorearofcartbyrestingbottomof
doorondoorsupportsandpushingtopofdoorin
againstcrossbrace.Securetopofdoorusingdoor
latchesoneachside.Seefigure15.
Hookboththetarpstrapsontothe1/4"x 1"hexbolts
inthesidesofthecart.Seefigure15.
DOOR
Assemble the elbow to the impeller housing using four
5/16" x 3/4" thread forming hex bolts and four nylon
washers. Push while turning to help start the bolts into
the unthreaded holes. Tighten. See figure 17.
To center the elbow with the opening in the hard top:
a. Push the vinyl boot back inside the opening.
b. Loosen by approximately 1/4 turn each, the four
bolts that you assembled in figure 17.
c. Push against the elbow to center it with the sides
of the opening.
d. Retighten the four bolts that you loosened.
Pull the vinyl boot onto the end of the elbow.
LATCH
Center elbow between
sides of opening
1/4" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT WASHER
STRAP (SHORT)
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
NYLON
WASHER
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
(Thread Forming) __
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
DOOR
SUPPORTS
Loosen (4) bolts
1/4 turn each
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 15
Attach the engine/impeller housing assembly to the
upper holes in the angles welded to the tongue. Use
four 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Tighten. See figure 16.
FIGURE 17
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
i
I
_
_
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
/
WELDED
ANGLES
FRON
_TONGUE
FIGURE 16
12
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Assemble the hose adapter (nozzle) to the front of
the impeller housing and secure with the three knobs.
Make sure that the switch actuator bracket contacts
the switch on the housing. See figure 18.
HOSE ADAPTER
(NOZZLE)
KNOB
HINT: Tip the cart bed back for easier access in the next
paragraph.
*. Attach the chipper chute assembly to the weld bolts
on the back side of the impeller housing using three
5/16" flat washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Tighten.
See figure 20.
Insert the tamper plug into the end of the chipper
chute assembly.
1
CHIPPER CHUTE
ASSEMBLY
/
SWITCH
ACTUATOR
BRACKET
FIGURE 18
•
Place a hose clamp onto one end of hose. Push hose
onto hose adapter (nozzle). Tighten hose clamp onto
hose and hose adapter. Do not collapse hose adapter
when tightening clamp. See figure 19
Place the hose hanger rod into the hose hanger bracket
on the impeller housing assembly. See figure 19.
Loop the 25" tarp strap under the hose. Hook to the
hose hanger rod. See figure 19.
/
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
\
FIGURE 20
Assemble the hitch plate to the tractor hitch if:
a. Your tractor has a square (straight) hitch frame,
to help prevent binding.
b. Your tractor has a lightweight hitch frame that
needs reinforcing for towing the Chip-N-Vac.
Use a 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 7/16" flat washer and a
1/2" nylock nut. See figure 21.
HOSE HANGER ROD
25" TARP
STRAP
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
1/2" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
TRACTOR
HITCH FRAME
(SQUARE)
ATTACH
MOW-N -VAC
HERE
@
HITCH
PLATE
®
7/16" FLAT WASHERf
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
TRACTOR
HITCH FRAME _--.
(TAPERED)
FIGURE 19
Call 1-888-578-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
,i
"
: ..
FIGURE 21
13
BEFORE PROCEEDING,
look in the fold-out sheets included with this manual
to find templates for Sears mower decks, if written instructions are printed on the
template, follow those instructions instead of the instructions in this manual.
ASSEMBLING
THE DECK ADAPTER
TOTHE
MOWER DECK
(#62468)
Remove the mower discharge deflector from your
mower deck. Save the deflector and hardware for
remounting deflector.
NOTE: Not all of the parts in the deck adapter hardware
package will be needed for your particular fit up.
Contents
CAUTION:
of Hardware Pack for Deck Adapter:
Key
Qty.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
2
4
2
3
5
6
12
5
1
1
1
Mower deflector must be
replaced when Chip-N-Vac deck adapter
is removed. Do Not operate mower
unless adapter or deflector is in place and
properly mounted.
Description
Identify your mower deck (see fold outs) and cut
out the correct discharge opening template for your
mower deck size. If there is no template for your deck
size you can make your own template by marking
around a piece of cardboard held against the edge of
the discharge opening.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16"x 3/4"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
Flat Steel Washer, 1/4" Std.
Flat Washer, 5/16" Std.
Nylon Washer
Mounting Strap
Angle Bracket
Mounting Bracket
Tape the template to the face of the adapter, locating
template approximately 1/2" from front and 1/4" down
from top of adapter. Keep as close to top as possible.
See figure 23. Mark outline of template on face of
adapter using white crayon, nail or scriber. Drill a
starting hole inside the outline, then use a saber saw
or key hole saw to cut out the opening. See figure 23.
D
1/4" DOWN
IMPORTANT:
_tA
E
Keep cut-off as close to
the top edge as possible.
112" FROM FRONT
FIGURE
14
23
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Position the adapter over the deck opening, and check
for fit of cutout as shown in figure 24. Trim cutout, if
necessary, to allow tilting of adapter, keeping the fit as
close as possible for best vacuum suction.
NOTE: Make sure adapter clears gauge
wheels on mower deck
•
Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 26.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use extra 5/16" flat
washers to shim under the bracket next to the deck
surface. Ten extra washers have been furnished as
shims. See figure 26.
DECK ADAPTER
/
'
,
MOWER DECK
®I"
2
6"
.( ) 511 NYLOCK NUTS
1-._-----(2) 5116" FLAT
WASHERS
ADAPTER BRACKET
Curl on deck may be located outside of
adapter or inside depending
on deck
opening design
"
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 24
FIGURE
Holding the adapter bracket and the deck adapter
together, position the deck adapter on the mower
deck. Keeping the edge of deck adapter as close as
possible to the offset in the adapter bracket, see if the
slot in the adapter bracket can be aligned with one
or two of the deflector holes in your mower deck's
discharge opening. If the bracket can not be located
correctly using existing holes, it will be necessary to
drill one or two 5/16" diameter holes in the deck. See
figure 25.
.i_
5116" flat
washers
used as needed for
shims to adjust for
variations in decks.
26
With deck adapter positioned correctly over the
discharge opening, use the adapter bracket as a
template and drill three 9/32" diameter holes in the top
of the deck adapter. See figure 27.
Bolt deck adapter to bracket using three 1/4" x 3/4"
bolts, nylon washers, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4" lock
nuts. Nylon washers should be against the inside of
the deck adapter. See figure 27.
Use existing holes or drill 5/16"
diameter hole or holes.
ADAPTER BRACKET
i
t
(3) 1/4" STEEL WASHERS
(3) 114" x 314" HEX BOLTS
DECK ADAPTER
MOWER DECK
Keep edge of adapter as close
as possible to offset in bracket
FIGURE 25
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
FIGURE 27
Assemble end of hose and a hose clamp over the
round opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp. GO
DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION iNSTRUCTiONS
ON PAGE 16.
15
BEFORE
•
•
•
HOW TO USE YOUR CHIP-N=VAC
STARTING
Your Chip-N-Vac engine is shipped without oil or
gasoline. Service the Chip-N-Vac engine with oil and
gas as instructed in the separate engine manual.
Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, hose adapter, hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 Ibs).
WARNING:
Never fill fuel tank indoors, or
with the engine running, or while the engine
is hot. Do not smoke while filling tank.
HOW TO STOP YOUR CHIP-N=VAC
o
o
CAUTION:
Vehicle braking and stability
may be affected with the addition of an
accessory or an attachment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes.
•
•
•
•
•
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to the
OFF position.
Disconnect spark plug wire from plug to prevent accidental starting while equipment is unattended or is
being worked on.
CAUTION:
The muffler and adjacent
areas are hot!
HOW TO STARTYOUR
CHIP-N=VAC
Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, chipper chute with tamper
plug, hose adapter (nozzle), hose and deck adapter
are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 Ibs).
Check oil and gas in Chip-N-Vac engine.
Begin operation at low speed, adjusting forward speed
to match grass height and/or moisture condition to
prevent clogging.
Do not attempt to vacuum up any material other
than vegetation found in a normal yard, such as light
branches, leaves, twigs, etc.
WARNING:
Should your Chip-N-Vac
become clogged, shut off tractor and
Chip-N-Vac engines. Before attempting
to unclog, remove wire from spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
•
•
•
To empty cart, shut off tractor engine and set brake.
Shut off Chip-N-Vac engine.
Remove rear door from cart.
•
Release the latch holding cart down to the tongue by
pulling up on the latch lever. See figure 28.
Using a rake or suitable tool, pull the grass clippings
and/or leaves out of cart.
•
CAUTION:
To avoid possible injury, be
sure that no one is near the cart before
releasing the latch.
WARNING:
Never start or run the engine
without all covers being properly attached to
the blower housing and cart.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Check oil and gas in Chip-N-Vac engine.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Move choke lever on engine to CHOKE position.
(A warm engine may not require choking.)
Move throttle control lever on engine to FAST position.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope rewind
slowly.
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke.
Keep a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind
slowly'. Do not let starter handle snap back against
starter.
After cart is emptied, secure cart to tongue with latch
and reattach the rear door and the vinyl boot.
\
\/\\\\
\
Repeat instructions in two preceding paragraphs until
engine fires. When engine starts, move choke control
gradually to RUN position.
\\
\\\
\
t
%\1_ \
FIGURE 28
16
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
USING THE CHIPPER
•
CHUTE
Material such as stalks or heavy branches up to 3" in
diameter may be fed into the chipper chute as shown
in figure 29.
Be sure to wear eye protection and gloves when
feeding material into the chipper chute.
Use the tamper plug, not your hands, to force material
down through the chipper chute.
For best performance, it is important to keep the
chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the
material being discharged changes (becomes
stringy, etc.) or if the rate of discharge slows down
considerably, it is likely that the chipper blades are dull
and need to be sharpened or replaced. Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section, on page 29.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to feed any
material larger than 3" in diameter into the
chipper chute. Personal injury or damage to
the machine could result.
DANGER:
Keep hands out of chipper
chute. Rotating blades in impeller housing can
cause serious injury. Use the tamper plug to
help push material down into the chute.
FIGURE 29
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
17
CUSTOMER
•
RESPONSiBiLiTiES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners
X
Check soft vinyl boot
X
Check tire pressure
X
Check engine oil level
X
Lubricate
X
Clean
X
X
Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual.
BEFORE
EACH USE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• Make a thorough visual check of the Chip-N- Vac
for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK VINYL BOOT
• Check the soft vinyl boot (on front of hard top) for
wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
WARNING:
Always stop engine and
disconnect spark plug wire before cleaning,
lubricating or before performing any repairs
or maintenance.
ENGINE
•
•
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
•
Check tire pressure regularly. Recommended tire
pressure is 12-14 Lbs.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•
Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil as
instructed in the separate engine manual.
LUBRICATION
•
•
18
At the beginning of each season, lubricate the latch,
latch pivot bolt, and the axle where the hitch tongue
pivots, with a light machine oil.
At least once a season, grease or oil the wheel
bearings. Use automotive wheel bearing type grease
or 20 weight oil.
•
MAINTENANCE
Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
Service air cleaner every 25 hours under normal
conditions. Clean every few hours under extremely
dusty conditions. Poor engine performance and
flooding usually indicates that the air cleaner should
be serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual.
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap
reset once a season. Spark plug replacement is
recommended at the start of each season. Check
the engine manual for correct plug type and gap
specifications.
CLEANING
Make sure the cart, the side and front panels and
top are cleaned after each use. Grass clippings and
leaves left in the cart will mildew and cause damage if
not cleaned out.
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush.
Keep the cooling fins on the engine housing clean
to permit proper air circulation which is essential to
engine performance and life. Be sure to remove all dirt
and debris from muffler area.
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
SHARPENING
BLADES
OR REPLACING
CHIPPER
NYLOCK NUTS
c-_
•
Disconnect the spark plug wire and move wire away
from the spark plug.
Remove the access plate by removing two hex lock
nuts. See figure 30.
Locate one of the chipper blades in the access plate
opening by rotating the impeller assembly by hand.
Remove the blade using a 3/16" allen wrench on
the outside of the blade and a 1/2" wrench on the
impeller assembly', inside the housing.
Remove the other blade in the same manner.
................
c...............
ACCESS
PLATE
Replace or sharpen blades. If sharpening, make
certain to remove an equal amount from each blade.
Reassemble in reverse order.
NOTE: Make certain the blades are reassembled with
FIGURE
30
the sharp edge facing upward, as viewed from the access
plate opening.
Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly.
Refer to engine manual for correct engine storage
instructions.
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
If storing in an unventilated or metal storage shed, coat
metal parts with light oil or silicone to prevent rust.
Store unit in a clean, dry area.
19
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE(S)
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Engine fails to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
. Connect
wire to spark plug.
2. Correctly install hose adapter nozzle.
3. Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel.
4. Open fuel shut-off valve.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Safety switch not contacted.
Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Fuel shut-off valve closed
(if so equipped).
5. Faulty spark plug.
Loss of power;
operation erratic.
1. Spark plug wire loose
2. Unit running on CHOKE.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
. Carburetor
out of adjustment.
6. Dirty air cleaner.
Engine overheats
.
.
Too much vibration
Unit does not
Carburetor not adjusted
properly.
Engine oil level low.
Loose parts or damaged
impeller.
.
discharge
Discharge chute (elbow)
clogged.
Foreign object lodged in
impeller.
3. Chip-N-Vac cart is full.
.
Rate of discharge
when chipping
slows considerably,
or composition of
discharged material
changes.
Chipper blades dull.
5. Clean, adjust gap or replace.
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
2. Move choke lever to OFF position.
3. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean
fresh gasoline.
4. Disconnect fuel line at carburetor to drain
fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
5. Adjust carburetor.*
6. Service air cleaner.*
1. Adjust carburetor.*
2. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and nuts.
Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an
authorized service dealer.
1. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Clean inside of housing
and discharge chute (elbow).
2. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Remove lodged object.
3. Empty cart.
Sharpen or replace chipper blades.
*Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, please contact your nearest authorized service dealer.
20
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
NOTES
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
21
NOTES
22
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURNTO STORE
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717
CART BODY
12
J
11
2
/
11
13
11
/
1
4
/
/
6
\
8
\
\
\
27.
20
\
22
18
\
\
\\
\\\
14
lg
17
16
24
REE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART NO. QT_
23985
2
62458
1
23507Y
1
24497Y
1
24897
1
46272
2
43093
2
43601
4
44678
2
43014
2
43866
9
47189
9
43814
12
41076
2
DESCRIPTION
Cart Body
Tailgate Reinforcement
Wheel Support
Latch Stand Bracket
Bracket
Axle, Wheel 1" Dia.
Wheel w/Tire, 15 x 6.00
Cotter Pin, 1/8" Dia. x 1-1/2"
Washer, Flat 1"
Spacer Tube, 1-1/4" x 2" Lg.
Hub Cap
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Truss Hd. Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Spacer
Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
RER
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART NO. QT_
43088
2
63917Y
1
63155Y
1
24614
1
23475
1
43884
1
43343
1
43087
2
23838
2
HA21362
5
47407
1
47408
1
43574
3
47810
13
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Flat 1/4"
Tongue Weldment Ass'y. (Rear)
Tongue Weldment Ass'y. (Front)
Latch Lock Lever
Hitch Bracket
Hitch Pin
Pin, Hair Cotter 1/8"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Door Support
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-3/4"
Spring, Extension
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
23
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717
25
PROFESSIONAL
CHIP-N-VAC
26
27
52,53,54,55
23
24
35
38
35
12
15.__
\
4
_
28
39 40
22
8
®
\
\
13
20
21
40
8
\\
14
13
c_
16
-@
5O
9
I
I
e_
13
'
13
34
/
18
ADAPTER
31
2
19
#62468
30
51
12
36
24
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717
REF.
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
24080
24078
24958
43182
43840
43085
1
2
1
14
2
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
731-1617
47810
43791
47630
712-0421
43012
47189
40995
40998
681-0068
49974
46420
1
24
1
4
3
23
48
1
1
1
1
1
18
19
20
21
22
43792
43793
24678
24679
23836
23
64244
DESCRiPTiON
PROFESSIONAL
CHIP=N=VAC
REF.
PART NO.
QTY.
Engine Base
Brace, Housing
Hose Hanger Bracket
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
29
30
31
32
33
34
43790
44849
44850
23540
43866
43661
1
4
Strap, Tarp 25"
"S" Hook, #32
4
1
Strap, Tarp (Less Hooks)
Hitch Plate
Tamper, Plug
Nut, Nylock 5/16-18
Hose Adapter (Nozzle)
Screw, Self Tap 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Knob (See Item #8, Page 24)
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, Nylock 1/4-20 Thd.
Engine (49 State)
Engine (California)
Chute Assembly
Hose Hanger Rod
Elbow
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
43088
1509-90
23827
24098
23789
1543-69
43351
712-3083
43352
43081
43830
23560
1
2
2
1
1
Hose (6"x 84")
Hose Clamp 6"
Side Panel Cart Extension
Front Panel Cart Extension
Cross Brace
47
48
49
50
43080
23825
23826
1
Hard Top Assembly
51
52
53
54
55
24
25
26
27
43882
43910
24798
48133
4
4
4
1
(Includes 24,25,26,27)
Rivet, 3/16"
Washer, Flat 3/16"
Boot Mounting Strap
Vinyl Boot (Hardtop)
28
44790
1
Poly Rear Door
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
DESCRiPTiON
20
2
44
4
1
1
2
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1"
Washer, 1/4" STD
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Mounting Bracket
Bracket, Chute Reinforcement
Door Latch
9
1
1
1
15
Washer, Nylon 21/64"
Bolt, Hex 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Washer, Flat 7/16"
Washer, 5/16" STD
1
1
2
Adapter, Deck
Bracket, Deck Adapter
Bolt, Carr. 5/16" x 3/4"
1
1
1
Mounting Strap
Angle Bracket
Impeller Housing Assembly
(See page 26)
62468
1
Deck Adapter Kit (Includes parts
in box on page 24)
63376
735-0249
781-0633
728-3001
1
1
1
3
1
Chipper Chute Assembly (Upper)
Flap, Chute (Included in item 55)
Strap, Flap (Included in item 55)
Rivet, Pop 5/32"
Owner's Manual
26633
25
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717
iMPELLER HOUSING
PROFESSIONAL
ASSEMBLY
CHIP=N=VAC
@
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
26
PART NO.
629-0241A
63993
24633
43182
710-0772
710-1268
43063
712-0421
47810
43086
719-0330B
725-1700
725-3166
726-0272
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
Harness, Wire
REF.
15
1
1
12
4
2
3
3
Housing Ass'y. inner
Housing Ass'y. Outer
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-24 x 2"
Screw, Self Tap #10-16 x 3/8"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1"
Knob
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
14
4
1
1
1
1
Nut, Hex Nylock 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16" Spring Type
Adapter, Mounting
Cover, Switch
Snap Mount Switch
Clamp
23
24
25
26
27
PART NO.
731-1613
24958
48843
24606
736-0247
63924
710-1273
43003
629-0923
44738
710-1054
742-0544
781-0627
QTY.
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Switch
Hose Hanger Bracket
i Nut, Nylock Jam 5/16-18 Thd.
i Spacer, Housing
Flat Washer, 13/32" x 1-1/4"
i Impeller Assembly
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 2-3/4"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Harness Adapter
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-24 "Unitork"
Screw, Flat Hd. 5/16-24 x 1"
Blade, Chipper
Cover, Chipper
Call 1-866-576-8388
for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
FOLD ALONG
LINE
SLc
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES
&
HILL,
MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
27
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting
and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME ®
Call anytime,
(1-800-469-4663)
day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222
(U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection
1-800-827-6655
www.sears.ca
agreement
on a product serviced by Sears:
(U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
(Canada)
Au Canada
(Canada)
pour service en fran£ais:
1-800-LE-FOYER
®
M°
(1-800-533-6937)
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
Trademark
TM
® Marca Registrada /
MC Marque de commerce
/
TM
Trademark
/
SM
Service
Mark of Sears
Brands,
Marca de F&brica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears
/ MD Marque d6posee de Sears Brands, LLC
LLC
Brands,
LLC
© Sears
Brands,
LLC