Harbor Freight Tools 1 ton Capacity Telescoping Gantry Crane Product manual

Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly, operating,
inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the back of the manual
near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
ITEMS
41188 69513
REV 14l
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: productsupport@harborfreight.com
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 1999 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
Table of Contents
SAFETY
Safety..................................................2
Specifications......................................4
Assembly.............................................4
Operation............................................10
Maintenance.......................................14
Parts List and Assembly Diagram......18
Warranty.............................................20
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to
potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages
that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
ASSEMBLY
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
OPERATION
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH:
Basic Safety Information
1. Do not lift more than rated load.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create
excess load causing product failure.
2. Do not operate hoist when load
is not centered under hoist.
MAINTENANCE
3. Do not operate hoist with twisted,
kinked, or damaged chain or rope.
4. Do not operate a damaged or
malfunctioning gantry crane.
Inspect gantry crane carefully and
test operation before every use.
5. Do not lift people or lift loads over people.
Falling loads can injure or kill people.
Page 2
6. Do not operate with other
than manual power.
7. Do not remove or cover
warning labels and/or tags.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
8. The warnings, precautions, and instructions
discussed in this instruction manual cannot
cover all possible conditions and situations
that may occur. It must be understood by
the operator that common sense and caution
are factors which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the operator.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
1. Assemble completely according to instructions 5. Do not assemble when tired or when under
and install Height Pins and R-pins before use.
the influence of drugs or medication.
Improper assembly can create hazards.
6. Weight capacity and other product
2. Assemble or adjust height
capabilities apply to properly and
only with assistance.
completely assembled product only.
3. Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
4. Keep bystanders out of the
area during assembly.
7. Inspect the gantry crane as explained
in Frequent Inspection on page 14
after assembly but before use.
SAFETY
Assembly Specific Safety Information
1. Use on a hard, smooth, level surface
only. The surface the gantry crane
rests on must be designed to withstand
the loads and forces imposed by the
gantry crane for the rated load.
2. Use in location that allows the operator
to move and stay clear of the load.
3. Use warning signs and barriers on the floor
beneath the gantry crane where overhead
maintenance work creates a hazard.
ASSEMBLY
Operation Specific Safety Information
5. This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
6. Use as intended only.
Do not use to handle molten material.
Do not use for aircraft purposes.
7. Use crane at lowest height
possible for the application.
8. Do not adjust height while under load.
9. Do not move loaded crane.
OPERATION
4. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles,
ANSI‑approved hard hat, and steel‑toed work
boots during setup and use.
Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance
Specific Safety Information
3. More frequent inspections are needed for
gantry cranes that are used heavily.
2. Perform a “Periodic (Thorough) Inspection”
at least yearly, see page 14.
4. Raise test loads only to the minimum
extent needed and stay well clear of
load at all times during testing.
MAINTENANCE
1. Perform a “Frequent Inspection”
at least monthly, see page 14.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Specifications
SAFETY
Load Rating
Minimum Overall Height
Maximum Overall Height
Overall Width
Minimum Vertical Clearance* (under I-Beam)
Maximum Vertical Clearance* (under I-Beam)
Clearance Between Posts
I-Beam
2,000 lb
99"
147-1/2"
128"
94"
142-1/2"
93-11/16"
3″W x 5″H
* Factor in size of beam trolley and hoist when determining required clearance.
Assembly
ASSEMBLY
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section
at the beginning of this manual including all text under
subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH:
Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, hard hat,
heavy‑duty work gloves, and steel‑toed work boots
during assembly and operation.
The correct bolts must be used during assembly. If any doubts arise regarding proper
assembly, contact Harbor Freight at the number at the bottom of this page before use.
OPERATION
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to Parts List and Assembly Diagram on page 18.
Assembly Setup
1. More than one person will be
needed for assembly.
2. Use a large, clean and uncluttered
area for assembly.
MAINTENANCE
3. Consider vertical clearance when
choosing operation area. Assemble
close to operation area.
Page 4
4. Use saw horses (not included) to
support larger items such as Posts
and I-Beam during assembly.
5. The Post Insert (1) and Post Sleeve (2)
are pre‑assembled.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
Assembly Instructions
Hardware - 8 each:
(29) Beam
Bolt M12 x 35
Threaded
Shaft Size
3. Tighten connections securely.
4. Repeat for right Post Assembly.
(15) Spring Washer M12
(16) Nut
M12
Nut (16)
Spring
Washer (15)
Washer
(19)
ASSEMBLY
(19) Washer
M12
2. Attach Left Post Assembly to I‑Beam
using four Beam Bolts (29), Washers (19),
Spring Washers (15), and Nuts (16).
SAFETY
Attaching Posts to I- Beam
I-Beam
I-Beam
(4)
Left Post
Assembly
OPERATION
1. Lay I-Beam (4) on the ground. Lay left
and right Post Assemblies on the ground
so Pulleys and cables are facing out.
Beam
Bolt (29)
Left Post
Assembly
MAINTENANCE
Right Post
Assembly
Figure A
Figure B
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Attaching Casters to Bases
Hardware - 16 each:
SAFETY
(11) Caster
Bolt M10 x 25
(12) Washer
M10
(13) Nut
M10
Threaded
Shaft Size
1. Attach one Swivel Caster (9a) to one end of
Base (3) using four sets of Caster Bolts (11),
Spring Washers (12) and Nuts (13).
4. Repeat for other Base, making sure
that Sleeves are to the outside and
Locking Swivel Casters are on the same end.
ASSEMBLY
2. Attach one Locking Swivel Caster (9b) to other
end of Base using four sets of Caster Bolts
(11), Spring Washers (12) and Nuts (13).
Locking
Swivel
Casters
3. Tighten connections securely.
Nut
(13)
Base
(3)
Sleeve
Spring
Washer
(12)
Sleeve
Sleeve
Locking
Swivel
Caster (9b)
OPERATION
Swivel
Casters
Swivel
Caster (9a)
Caster
Bolt
(11)
Figure C
Figure D
5. Apply grease to each Caster bearing.
Grease
here
MAINTENANCE
Figure E
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
Attaching Base Assemblies to Post Assemblies
Hardware - 8 each:
SAFETY
(17) Post
Bolt M12 x 110
Threaded Shaft Size
1. Using helpers, raise Base Plate ends
of Post Assemblies onto sawhorses or
other suitable means of support.
Left Post
Assembly
(16) Nut
M12
(15) Spring Washer M12
Right Post
Assembly
ASSEMBLY
(19) Washer
M12
2. Attach Left Base Assembly to Left
Post Assembly by inserting Tube into
Sleeve and using four sets of Post
Bolts (17), Washers (19), Spring
Washers (15), and Nuts (16).
3. Tighten connections securely.
Washer
(19)
Post
Bolt (17)
Spring
Washer
(15)
Left Post
Assembly
Tube Sleeve
MAINTENANCE
Figure F
Nut
(16)
Figure G
4. Repeat for Right Base Assembly
and Right Post Assembly.
Items 41188 69513
OPERATION
Left Base
Assembly
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Attaching Post Supports
Hardware - 8 each:
SAFETY
(14) Support
Bolt M12 x 50
Threaded
Shaft Size
(19) Washer
M12
(15) Spring Washer M12
(16) Nut
M12
ASSEMBLY
1. Using helpers, lift Crane to upright position.
Washer
(19)
2. Attach Post Supports (5) to
Left Base and Post Assemblies using
Post Support Bolts (14), Washers (19),
Spring Washers (15) and Nuts (16).
3. Tighten connections securely.
4. Repeat for Right Base and Post Assemblies.
Spring
Washer
(15)
Nut (16)
Post
Support
Bolt (14)
OPERATION
Post
Support
(5)
MAINTENANCE
Figure H
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
2. Repeat for Right Winch Box.
Winch
Box (6)
Set
Screw
3. Once assembly is complete, confirm that
Gantry Crane is solid and level, with all
4 casters on the floor and the I-Beam
perfectly level. As needed, loosen one set
of connections at a time and make small
adjustments with the help of an assistant
to make the Gantry Crane completely
level. Tighten every connection fully
before moving on to another connection.
4. Locate Gantry Crane on a solid, level
surface, capable of supporting the
weight of Gantry Crane and load.
ASSEMBLY
1. Insert Handle (8) into Left Winch Box (6),
then tighten Set Screw securely.
SAFETY
Attaching Handles
Handle (8)
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
Figure I
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 9
Operation
SAFETY
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY and DEATH: The use of gantry cranes is subject
to certain hazards that cannot be met by mechanical means, but only by the
exercise of intelligence, care, common sense, and experience in anticipating
the motions that will occur as a result of operating the controls.
Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, hard hat, heavy‑duty work gloves,
and steel‑toed work boots during operation.
Do not use without Height Pins in place and secured with R-Pins.
Do not exceed 1 Ton (2000 lb.) capacity.
The Gantry Crane can be used with a Beam Trolley and a Hoist offered by Harbor Freight Tools.
Install trolley and hoist (both sold separately) according to manual instructions before operation.
ASSEMBLY
Adjusting I-Beam Height
CAUTION! Use two people to
adjust the I-Beam height.
1. Remove R-Pins (18) from Height Pins (7),
then remove Height Pins.
2. Turn the Handles on both Winch
Boxes at the same time:
a.Clockwise to raise I-Beam.
b.Counterclockwise to lower I-Beam.
OPERATION
CAUTION! To reduce the risk of tipping,
use crane at lowest height
possible for the application.
WARNING! Do not adjust the
legs to different heights.
Height
Pin (7)
R-Pin
(18)
3. Once the desired height
has been reached, reinsert Height Pins
and secure in place with R-Pins.
Figure J
MAINTENANCE
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
Before Operating Hoist
WARNING! TO PREVENT SERIOUS
INJURY FROM HOIST FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment.
If adjustments or repairs are necessary,
or any defects are known, have the
problem corrected before further use.
3. Do not operate a hoist with
an out-of-order sign.
5. Designate a work area that
is clean and well‑lit.
The work area must not allow
access by children or pets to
prevent distraction and injury.
SAFETY
2.
4. Only a qualified technician should
perform maintenance to the hoist.
6. There must not be objects, such as
utility lines, nearby that will present
a hazard while working.
7. Inspect the hoist as explained in
Frequent Inspection on page 14
after assembly but before use.
ASSEMBLY
1. Familiarize yourself with all operating controls
of the hoist and with the operation(s) to
be performed. Instructions include, the
warnings on the hoist, and the safety and
operating instructions portion of this manual.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
8. Lock Casters before lifting a load.
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 11
WARNING! Follow all safety warnings and instructions for the trolley and hoist you
will use with this gantry crane. Additional selected operation points follow:
Applying the Load
SAFETY
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH:
Use warning signs and barriers on the floor beneath the gantry crane
where overhead maintenance work creates a hazard.
Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, hard hat, heavy‑duty work gloves,
and steel‑toed work boots during operation.
ASSEMBLY
1. Attach the load to the load hook securely
by properly rated, suitable means,
such as chains, shackles, hooks,
lifting slings, etc. Load must be attached
to prevent accidental disconnection.
2. Properly seat the sling or other device
in the base (bowl or saddle) of the hook
(see the left side diagram on Figure K).
Do not allow the hook hitch to
support any part of the load.
3. Do not apply the load to the point of the hook
(shown in Figure K on the right side diagram).
4. Do not operate the hoist unless the
hoist unit is centered over the load.
OPERATION
Figure K: — Correct and incorrect
load hook attachment
5. Do not pick up a load in excess of the rated
load appearing on the hoist or load block,
except during properly authorized tests.
Do not use a hoist overload limiting device
to measure the maximum load to be lifted.
6. Give specific attention to load balancing and
hitching or slinging to prevent load slipping.
MAINTENANCE
Page 12
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
2. Respond to signals from
a designated person only.
However, always obey a stop signal,
no matter who gives it.
3. Do not lift or lower a load with the hoist
until the operator and all other
personnel are clear of the load.
4. Make sure the load and hoist will clear all
obstacles before moving or rotating the load.
5. Do not lift a load more than a few inches until
it is well balanced in the sling or lifting device.
6. Each time a load approaching rated capacity
is handled, check hoist brake action by
lifting the load just clear of supports and
continuing only after verifying that the
brake system is operating properly.
7. WARNING! Do not carry any
load over any person.
8. WARNING! Do not carry personnel
on the hook or the load.
9. Avoid swinging the load or
load hook when traveling the hoist.
10.Avoid contact between trolleys and
between trolleys and stops.
ASSEMBLY
1. Do not engage in any activity which
will divert the operator’s attention
while operating the hoist.
SAFETY
Moving the Load
11.Do not use the upper
(or lower, if provided) limit devices as
a normal means of stopping the hoist.
These are emergency devices only
12.Do not move the Crane while loaded.
2. Position the load block above head level
for storage when the hoist is not in use.
3. Exercise care when removing a sling
from under a landed and blocked load.
MAINTENANCE
1. Do not leave a suspended load
unattended unless specific precautions
have been instituted and are in place.
OPERATION
Parking the Load
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 13
Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance
SAFETY
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual
must be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH:
Before any inspection, testing or maintenance procedure:
1. Move the gantry crane to a location where it will cause the least
interference with other cranes and operations in the area.
2. Park any load that is attached to the gantry crane.
ASSEMBLY
3. Use warning signs and barriers on the floor beneath the gantry crane
where overhead maintenance work creates a hazard.
4. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, hard hat, heavy‑duty work gloves,
and steel‑toed work boots during operation.
Frequent Inspection
Perform the procedures in this
section BEFORE INITIAL USE and
AT LEAST MONTHLY. Inspection is needed
more often for heavily used cranes.
OPERATION
1. Check operating mechanisms for
proper operation, proper adjustment,
and unusual sounds.
2. Check upper limit device(s) of
attached cranes, if equipped, according
to manufacturer’s documentation.
3. Check hooks and hook latches (if used),
according to manufacturer’s documentation.
4. Check attached hoists, according to
manufacturer’s documentation.
Periodic (Thorough) Inspection
A qualified technician should perform
the procedures in this section
AT LEAST YEARLY. Inspection is needed
more often for heavily used cranes.
3. Check for loose or missing
bolts, nuts, pins, or rivets.
MAINTENANCE
Remove or open access covers to
allow inspection of components.
4. Check for other worn, cracked, or
distorted parts such as pins, bearings,
wheels, shafts, gears, rollers, locking and
clamping devices, bumpers, and stops.
1. First, follow all Frequent Inspection
procedures. Additionally:
5. Check attached hoists, according to
manufacturer’s documentation.
2. Check for deformed, cracked,
or corroded members.
Page 14
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
1. A gantry crane that has been idle
for a period of a month or more,
but less than a year, must be inspected
before being placed in service according
to the Frequent Inspection requirements.
2. A gantry crane that has been idle for a
period of a year or more, must be inspected
before being placed in service according
to the Periodic Inspection requirements,
and then tested according to the
procedure in the Testing section below.
SAFETY
Storage Inspection
Maintenance
2. Some components may require
adjustment. The following are examples:
a.operating mechanisms
b.limit switches
c.control systems
d.brakes
a.Replace damaged or worn hooks.
Do not repair them by welding or reshaping.
b.Replace or repair all critical parts
that are cracked, broken, bent,
excessively worn, or missing.
ASSEMBLY
1. Repair or replacement of gantry crane
components must be performed
only by a qualified technician
using only identical replacement
parts with the same rating.
3. Note the following regarding
specific components:
4. Do not repair load‑sustaining members
by welding. Replace them as needed.
5. Lubrication:
a.Immobilize gantry crane before
lubrication by blocking casters.
b.Lubricate all moving parts regularly
using grease. Lubricate Casters,
as shown in Attaching Casters
to Bases on page 6.
6. After maintenance work is completed and
before restoring the crane to normal operation:
a.reinstall guards;
b.reactivate safety devices;
OPERATION
WARNING! TO PREVENT SERIOUS
INJURY FROM GANTRY CRANE FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment.
If any defect or damage is noted, have the
problem corrected before further use.
c.remove replaced parts and loose material;
d.remove maintenance equipment.
1. Test repaired cranes and cranes
that have not been used for a year
or more, before being used.
2. First, with the crane unloaded,
check all functions of the crane, including:
a.lifting and lowering;
3. After testing in the unloaded state,
attach up to a 2,000 Ib. total load
(including trolley and hoist weight,
do not exceed trolley or hoist capacity)
and carefully retest to check proper
load control and to check brake operation
along the full length of the bridge.
b.trolley travel;
c.bridge travel;
d.limit, locking and indicating
devices (if provided).
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 15
MAINTENANCE
Testing
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
SAFETY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY
DIAGRAM IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER
OR DISTRIBUTOR MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE
BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR
THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE
MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS
REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS,
AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF
HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO,
OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 16
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
ASSEMBLY
SAFETY
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 17
Parts List and Assembly Diagram
Parts List
SAFETY
Part
ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9a
9b
10
11
12
13
14
Description
Post Insert
Post Sleeve
Base
I-Beam
Post Support
Winch Box
Height Pin
Handle
Swivel Caster
Locking Swivel Caster
Cable
Caster Bolt (M10 x 25)
Spring Washer (M10)
Nut (M10)
Post Support Bolt (M12 x 50)
Qty
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
16
16
8
Part
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Description
Spring Washer (M12)
Nut (M12)
Post Bolt (M12 x 110)
R-Pin
Washer (M12)
Pulley
Pulley Bolt (M10 x 30)
Bracket
Inner Support
Support Bolt (M6 x 8)
Bracket Bolt (M8 x 50)
Spring Washer
Nut (M8)
Wire Rope Clamp
Beam Bolt (M12 x 35)
Qty
24
24
8
2
24
2
2
2
4
8
2
2
2
4
8
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 18
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Items 41188 69513
SAFETY
Assembly Diagram
a
ASSEMBLY
29
28
MAINTENANCE
29
OPERATION
b
Items 41188 69513
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 19
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality
and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from
defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This
warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence or
accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper installation,
normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death,
injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages
arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to
you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS
OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with
transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint
must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or
replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot
readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our
expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not
within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797