Harbor Freight Tools 45861 User's Manual

9” X 20” geared head, belt
driven, bench lathe
Model 45861
Set up And Operating Instructions
Distributed exclusively by Harbor Freight Tools®.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2008 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any
artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written
consent of Harbor Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due
to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Contents
Drive diagram������������������������ 23
Tensioning roller Parts
Important SAFETY
List������������������������������������������� 24
Information���������������������������� 3
General Power Tool
Safety Warnings���������������������� 3
Lathe Safety Warnings������������ 5
Quadrant Parts List����������� 25
Motor housing Parts List� 26
Grounding��������������������������������� 6 Bed Parts List������������������������ 27
Grounded Tools: Tools
with Three Prong Plugs������� 6
Gear box Parts List������������� 28
Extension Cords������������������������� 7
Gear box diagram���������������� 29
Symbology������������������������������������� 7
Apron Parts List������������������� 30
Specifications�������������������������� 9 Apron Parts List
continued������������������������������ 31
Unpacking���������������������������������� 9
List of contents�������������������������� 9 Saddle and cross slide
Parts List������������������������������ 32
Instructions for putting
into use������������������������������������ 9 Saddle and cross slide
diagram���������������������������������� 33
Mounting�����������������������������������������9
Functions������������������������������������� 10
Tailstock Parts List������������ 34
Operating Instructions���� 10 Tailstock diagram��������������� 35
Tool Set Up���������������������������������� 10
Workpiece and Work Area
Set Up������������������������������������������10
Travelling rest Parts
List������������������������������������������� 36
Spindle Speeds��������������������������� 14
STEADY REST Parts List������� 37
General Operating
Instructions���������������������������� 16
Wiring diagram���������������������� 38
Wiring diagram���������������������� 39
Maintenance And
Servicing������������������������������� 19 Limited 1 year / 90 day
Cleaning and Maintenance��� 19
Warranty������������������������������ 40
Lubrication���������������������������������� 19
Headstock Parts List��������� 21
Headstock diagram������������� 21
Drive Parts List��������������������� 22
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
NOTICE is used to
address practices
not related to personal injury.
Save This Manual
Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly, operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning
procedures. Write the product’s serial
number in the back of the manual near the
assembly diagram (or month and year of
purchase if product has no number). Keep
this manual and the receipt in a safe and
dry place for future reference.
CAUTION, without
the safety alert
symbol, is used to address
practices not related to
personal injury.
General Power Tool Safety
Warnings
Important SAFETY
Information
WARNING Read all safety
warnings and instructions.
Failure to follow the warnings and
instructions may result in electric
shock, fire and/or serious injury.
Save all warnings and
instructions for future reference.
The term ″power tool″ in the
warnings refers to your mainsoperated (corded) power tool.
In this manual, on the labeling,
and all other information
provided with this product:
This is the safety alert
symbol. It is used to alert
you to potential personal
injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that
follow this symbol to avoid
possible injury or death.
1.
a.Keep work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered or dark areas invite accidents.
b.Do not operate power tools in
explosive atmospheres, such as in
the presence of flammable liquids,
gases or dust. Power tools create
sparks which may ignite the dust or
fumes.
DANGER indicates
a hazardous
situation which, if not
avoided, will result in death or
serious injury.
WARNING
indicates a
hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION, used
with the safety
alert symbol, indicates a
hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in
minor or moderate injury.
SKU 45861
Work area safety
c.Keep children and bystanders
away while operating a power tool.
Distractions can cause you to lose
control.
2.
Electrical safety
a.Power tool plugs must match the
outlet. Never modify the plug in
any way. Do not use any adapter
plugs with grounded power tools.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
c.Remove any adjusting key or
wrench before turning the power
tool on. A wrench or a key left attached to a rotating part of the power
tool may result in personal injury.
Unmodified plugs and matching outlets will reduce risk of electric shock.
b.Avoid body contact with grounded
surfaces such as pipes, radiators,
ranges and refrigerators. There is
an increased risk of electric shock if
your body is grounded.
d.Do not overreach. Keep proper
footing and balance at all times.
This enables better control of the
power tool in unexpected situations.
c.Do not expose power tools to rain
or wet conditions. Water entering
a power tool will increase the risk of
electric shock.
e.Dress properly. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewelry. Keep your
hair, clothing and gloves away
from moving parts. Loose clothes,
jewelry or long hair can be caught in
moving parts.
d.Do not abuse the cord. Never
use the cord to unplug the power
tool. Keep cord away from heat,
oil, sharp edges or moving parts.
Damaged or entangled cords increase the risk of electric shock.
e.If operating a power tool in a damp
location is unavoidable, use a
Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter
(GFCI) protected supply. Use of
a GFCI reduces the risk of electric
shock.
3.
Personal safety
a.Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use common sense when
operating a power tool. Do not use
a power tool while you are tired
or under the influence of drugs,
alcohol or medication. A moment
of inattention while operating power
tools may result in serious personal
injury.
b.Use safety equipment. Always
wear ANSI-approved eye protection. Safety equipment such as dust
mask, full face shield, heavy-duty
work gloves, non-skid safety shoes,
hard hat, or hearing protection used
for appropriate conditions will reduce
personal injuries.
SKU 45861
f. If devices are provided for the connection of dust extraction and collection facilities, ensure these are
connected and properly used. Use
of these devices can reduce dustrelated hazards.
4.
Power tool use and care
a.Do not force the power tool. Use
the correct power tool for your application. The correct power tool will
do the job better and safer at the rate
for which it was designed.
b.Do not use the power tool if the
switch does not turn it on and off.
Any power tool that cannot be controlled with the switch is dangerous
and must be repaired.
c.Disconnect the plug from the
power source before making any
adjustments, changing accessories, or storing power tools. Such
preventive safety measures reduce
the risk of starting the power tool accidentally.
d.Store idle power tools out of the
reach of children and do not allow
persons unfamiliar with the power
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
5.
tool or these instructions to operate the power tool. Power tools are
dangerous in the hands of untrained
users.
3.
Use a brush or compressed air to
remove metal shavings; never your
hands. The metal shavings will be
sharp.
e.Maintain power tools. Check for
misalignment or binding of moving
parts, breakage of parts and any
other condition that may affect the
power tool’s operation. If damaged, have the power tool repaired
before use. Many accidents are
caused by poorly maintained power
tools.
4.
The tool must always be tight within
the tool post or chuck and adjusted
to limit projection from the post. This
will reduce the possibility of the tool
breaking or bending.
5.
Avoid unintentional starting. Prepare
to begin work before turning on the
tool.
f. Keep cutting tools sharp and
clean. Properly maintained cutting
tools with sharp cutting edges are
less likely to bind and are easier to
control.
6.
Do not reach across the Lathe while it
is running.
7.
Industrial applications must follow
OSHA guidelines.
g.Use the power tool, accessories
and tool bits etc. in accordance
with these instructions, taking into
account the working conditions
and the work to be performed. Use
of the power tool for operations different from those intended could result
in a hazardous situation.
8.
Do not use the Lathe if it is off-balance, or the workpiece is not properly
centered.
9.
Only feed workpiece into a cutting
tool against the direction of rotation.
Service
a.Have your power tool serviced by
a qualified repair person using
only identical replacement parts.
This will ensure that the safety of the
power tool is maintained.
Lathe Safety Warnings
1.
Maintain labels and nameplates on
the tool. These carry important safety
information. If unreadable or missing, contact Harbor Freight Tools for a
replacement.
2.
Do not run the Lathe without its covers and guards in place.
SKU 45861
10. Do not leave the tool unattended
when it is plugged into an electrical
outlet. Turn off the tool, and unplug it
from its electrical outlet before leaving.
11. This product is not a toy. Keep it out
of reach of children.
12. People with pacemakers should
consult their physician(s) before use.
Electromagnetic fields in close proximity to heart pacemaker could cause
pacemaker interference or pacemaker failure. In addition, people with
pacemakers should:
• Avoid operating alone.
• Do not use with power switch locked
on.
• Properly maintain and inspect to
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
avoid electrical shock.
• Any power cord must be properly
grounded. Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) should also be implemented – it prevents sustained electrical shock.
13. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities, contains
chemicals known [to the State of California] to cause cancer, birth defects
or other reproductive harm. Some
examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica from bricks and cement or other masonry products
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do
this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in
a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such as
those dust masks that are specially
designed to filter out microscopic
particles. (California Health & Safety
Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
14. The warnings, precautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction
manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur.
It must be understood by the operator
that common sense and caution are
factors which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the
operator.
Save these
instructions.
SKU 45861
Grounding
To prevent
electric shock
and death from
incorrect grounding
wire connection:
Check with a qualified
electrician if you are in doubt
as to whether the outlet is
properly grounded. Do not
modify the power cord plug
provided with the tool. Never
remove the grounding prong
from the plug. Do not use the
tool if the power cord or plug
is damaged. If damaged, have
it repaired by a service facility
before use. If the plug will not
fit the outlet, have a proper
outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
Grounded Tools: Tools with Three
Prong Plugs
3-Prong Plug and Outlet
1.
Tools marked with “Grounding Required” have a three wire cord and
three prong grounding plug. The
plug must be connected to a properly
grounded outlet. If the tool should
electrically malfunction or break
down, grounding provides a low
resistance path to carry electricity
away from the user, reducing the risk
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
2.
3.
Grounded tools require a three wire
extension cord. Double Insulated
tools can use either a two or three
wire extension cord.
As the distance from the supply outlet
increases, you must use a heavier
gauge extension cord. Using extension cords with inadequately sized
wire causes a serious drop in voltage,
resulting in loss of power and possible tool damage.
(See Table A.) The smaller the
gauge number of the wire, the greater
the capacity of the cord. For example, a 14 gauge cord can carry a
higher current than a 16 gauge cord.
(See Table A.)
When using more than one extension cord to make up the total length,
make sure each cord contains at
least the minimum wire size required.
(See Table A.)
SKU 45861
Protect the extension cords from
sharp objects, excessive heat, and
damp or wet areas.
RECOMMENDED MINIMUM WIRE
GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS*
(120/240 VOLT)
NAMEPLATE
AMPERES
EXTENSION CORD
LENGTH
(at full load)
150’
1.
Make sure the extension cord is properly wired and in good electrical condition. Always replace a damaged
extension cord or have it repaired by
a qualified electrician before using it.
100’
Extension Cords
If you are using an extension cord
outdoors, make sure it is marked with
the suffix “W-A” (“W” in Canada) to
indicate it is acceptable for outdoor
use.
75’
3.
The grounding prong in the plug is
connected through the green wire inside the cord to the grounding system
in the tool. The green wire in the cord 5.
must be the only wire connected to
the tool’s grounding system and must
never be attached to an electrically
“live” terminal. (See 3-Prong Plug
and Outlet.)
6.
The tool must be plugged into an
appropriate outlet, properly installed
and grounded in accordance with all
codes and ordinances. The plug and
outlet should look like those in the
7.
preceding illustration. (See 3-Prong
Plug and Outlet.)
If you are using one extension cord
for more than one tool, add the
nameplate amperes and use the sum
to determine the required minimum
cord size. (See Table A.)
50’
2.
4.
25’
of electric shock. (See 3-Prong Plug
and Outlet.)
0 – 2.0
18
18
18
18
16
2.1 – 3.4
18
18
18
16
14
3.5 – 5.0
18
18
16
14
12
5.1 – 7.0
18
16
14
12
12
7.1 – 12.0
18
14
12
10
-
12.1 – 16.0
14
12
10
-
-
16.1 – 20.0
12
10
-
-
-
TABLE A
* Based on limiting the line
voltage drop to five volts at
150% of the rated amperes.
Symbology
Double Insulated
Canadian Standards Association
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
Symbology
Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
V~
A
Volts Alternating Current
Amperes
No Load Revolutions per Minute
n0 xxxx/min. (RPM)
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 8
Specifications
Part(s)
Electrical Requirements
120 V~ / 60 Hz
Lathe Type
Metal Cutting
Motor
3/4 HP
Motor Speed
1790 RPM
Spindle Speed
120, 320, 420, 620,
1130 & 2000
Spindle Taper
MT-3
Spindle Bore
3/4”
Chuck
3 Jaw
Chuck Capacity
4”
Tail Stock Quill Travel
1-3/4”
Tail Stock Quill Taper
MT-2
Tool Post Capacity
3/4”
Swing Over Bed
9”
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before
assembling or making any
adjustments to the tool.
When unpacking, check to make sure
that the item is intact and undamaged. If
any parts are missing or broken, please
call Harbor Freight Tools at the number
shown on the cover of this manual as soon
as possible.
Proper lubrication is essential. To
be safe, and to become more familiar with
the Lathe, disassemble the lathe entirely,
then clean and lubricate each part with
white lithium grease before first use.
List of contents
9” X 20” Bench Lathe
4” 3-Jaw Chuck
Reverse Jaws For Chuck.
Chuck Wrench
Dead Center Mt#2
Dead Center Mt#3
Live Center
10-12 Open-End Wrench
14-17 Open-End Wrench
SKU 45861
1
1
1
Read the entire Important
Safety Information section
at the beginning of this manual
including all text under
subheadings therein before set
up or use of this product.
Unpacking
Description
Qty
1
1
1
1 ea.
2
1
Instructions for
putting into use
Distance Between Centers 20”
Part(s)
Description
17-19 Open-End Wrench
Round Nut Wrench 45-52
Tool Post Wrench
Hex Wrenches - 3, 4, 5, 6mm
Drive Belts
Threading Gear Set 28,30,
36,42,45 & 80T
Oil Can
Splash Guard
Operators Manual
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note: For additional information regarding
the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to the Assembly Diagram near
the end of this manual.
Mounting
Qty
1.
Unbolt and remove the Lathe from
the crate.
2.
The Lathe will need to be mounted
to a surface capable of bearing the
combined weight of the Lathe and
intended workpieces. The surface
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
at the beginning of this manual
including all text under
subheadings therein before set
up or use of this product.
must be able to withstand the vibration generated by the Lathe during
operation. The cabinet recommended for use with this Lathe is SKU
46378; this product is available from
Harbor Freight Tools.
3.
Use a hoist or a forklift to lift the
Lathe onto the cabinet or workbench.
4.
Mount the Spacer Blocks. The Lathe
must be completely level, left-to-right
and front-to-back, or the Lathe will
not mill properly and may become
damaged.
5.
Mount the dip tray.
6.
Thread on the belt tensioner lever.
7.
The unpainted surfaces are coated
with a waxy oil to protect them from
corrosion during shipment. Remove
the coating with a solvent cleaner or
citrus-based degreaser. Avoid chlorine-based solvents since they will
damage the paint.
When connecting
or removing the
chuck, take care to protect the
ways by placing a piece of
wood, or other guard, over
them. Damaging the ways
may permanently disable the
lathe.
Tool Set Up
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before
performing any inspection,
maintenance, or cleaning
procedures.
1.
Settings for the spindle, chuck, gibs,
ways, and ends, will be determined
by the length of the stock and the
intended operation.
2.
The Lathe speed must be set to “0”
before restarting.
Workpiece and Work Area Set Up
1.
Designate a work area that is clean
and well-lit. The work area must not
allow access by children or pets to
prevent injury and distraction.
2.
Route the power cord along a safe
route to reach the work area without
creating a tripping hazard or exposing
the power cord to possible damage.
3.
Secure loose workpieces to prevent
movement while working.
Functions
1.
The Lathe can be used to shape
metal, make screws, and bore screw
threads.
Operating Instructions
Read the entire Important
Safety Information section
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
Lathe
Headstock
Tailstock
Faceplate (or chuck)
Tailstock
Handwheel
Tool Holder
Compound
Cross Slide
Ways
Bed
Carriage
Handwheel
Follow Rest
Carriage
Tool
Lock
Halfnut
Lever
Leadscrew
Tailstock Lock
Tailstock
Handwheel
Steady
Rest
Handrail
Tool
Thread
Indicator
Apron
Handwheel
Cross Slide Gear
Handwheel Lock
SKU 45861
Gear Engage
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Definition of Terms
Apron: The front part of the carriage
assembly where the carriage handwheel is mounted.
Bed: Main supporting casting running the length of the lathe
Between Centers: A dimension
representing the maximum length
of a workpiece that can be turned
between centers. Also a method of
holding a workpiece by mounting it
between the centers of the headstock
and the tailstock spindles.
Carriage: The assembly that moves
the tool post and cutting tool along
the ways.
Carriage Handwheel: A wheel with
a handle used to move the carriage
by hand.
Center: A precision ground tapered
cylinder with a 60º pointed tip and
a Morse Taper shaft. Used in the
tailstock to support the end of long
workpieces. May also be used in the
headstock spindle to support work
between centers at both ends.
Center Drill: A short drill used to
form pilot holes and countersunk
holes.
Centerline: An imaginary line extending from the center of the spindle
through the center of the tailstock
ram, representing the central axis
of the lathe around which the work
rotates.
Chuck: A clamping device for holding work in the lathe or for holding
drills in the tailstock.
SKU 45861
Compound: Movable platform
where the tool post is mounted; it can
be set at an angle to the workpiece
(also known as compound slide and
compound rest).
Compound Handwheel: The wheel
used to move the compound slide in
and out.
Cross Slide: Platform that moves
along the lathe axis under control of
the cross-slide handwheel.
Cross Slide Handwheel: The wheel
used to move the cross slide in and
out (also called cross feed).
Faceplate: A metal plate with a flat
face-mounted spindle to hold irregularly shaped work.
Facing: A lathe operation in which
metal is removed from the end of a
workpiece to create a smooth surface.
Gib: An adjustable length of steel or
brass with a diamond shaped crosssection that engages one side of the
dovetail slide. Used to adjust the
dovetail for optimum tightness and to
compensate for wear.
Halfnut: A nut formed from two
halves which clamp around the leadscrew to move the carriage.
Halfnut Lever: This Lever engages
the carriage with the leadscrew.
Headstock: The main casting
mounted on the left end of the bed
where the spindle is mounted. Houses the spindle gears.
Leadscrew: Screw used to drive the
carriage under power for turning and
thread cutting operations. Smaller
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 12
leadscrews are used within the crossslide and compound to move those
parts by precise amounts.
Turning: A lathe operation that removes metal from the outside diameter of the workpiece.
Morse Taper (MT): A taper of specific dimensions used to mate matching male and female parts together
tightly. The spindle has a #3 Morse
Taper (MT-3) and the tailstock has a
#2 Morse Taper (MT-2).
Ways: Surface along the top of the
bed on which the saddle rides. The
ways are aligned with the centerline
of the lathe.
Installing a Chuck
Saddle: An “H” shaped casting that
rides along the ways. A main components of the carriage.
1.
Place a piece of wood on the bed of
the Lathe to prevent possible damage
to the Ways.
Spindle: Main rotating shaft on
which the chuck is mounted. It passes through the headstock.
2.
The 3-jaw chuck is a scroll-type
chuck, meaning that all three jaws
move in unison when adjustments
are made.
3.
The setscrew at the back of the
Chuck prevents it from unscrewing
when rotating the lathe in the reverse
direction.
Spindle Through-hole: A dimension indicating the minimum diameter
of the hole that passes through the
spindle. A workpiece with a diameter
smaller than this can pass through
the spindle to work on longer pieces.
Setscrew
Swing: A dimension representing
the largest diameter workpiece that a
lathe can rotate. The 9x20 lathe has a
9” swing, meaning that the maximum
size workpiece that can rotate without
hitting the bed is 9” in diameter.
Tailstock: Assembly that slides
along the ways and can be locked in
place. Used to hold long workpieces
in place or to mount a drill chuck.
Tailstock Handwheel: Moves the
tailstock in and out. Has a tapered
internal bore to accept a #2 Morse
Taper shank.
Tool Post: A device mounted on the
compound that holds the cutting tool.
SKU 45861
Chuck
4.
Loosen the setscrew, and use the
provided Chuck removal wrenches
to remove the Chuck. Use one tool
to hold the spindle in place and the
other to rotate the Chuck counterclockwise.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
The Live Center
1.
2.
The Live Center supports stock that
is too long to be supported by the
chuck alone. Stock protruding more
than three times its diameter should
also be supported by the live center.
When using a Live Center, the tailstock barrel should protrude about
1/2’’ and not more than 3’’.
following chart (or the plate on the
headstock) to determine which belt
combinations produce what speeds.
The speed settings on this machine
are 120, 320, 420, 620, 1130 and
2200 RPM. See photograph, chart
and diagram below.
Idle Pulley
To remove the Live Center, back the
tailstock barrel all the way into the
casting. The Live Center will pop out;
catch it when it comes out to avoid
damaging it.
B
Steady Rest
1.
The steady rest supports long, small
diameter stock that otherwise could
not be turned. The steady rest can
also replace the tailstock to allow for
cutting tool access at the outboard
end of the workpiece.
2.
To mount the Steady Rest, secure the
bedway from below with the locking
plate, and use setscrews to secure it
in place.
C
A
Speed 120 320 420 620 1130 2200
Settings BC1 BC2 AC1 BC3 AC2 AC3
A
Follow Rest
1.
2.
The follow rest is used with small
diameter stock to prevent the workpiece from ‘’springing’’ under pressure from the turning tool.
B
The follow rest is secured to the
saddle with two cap screws.
C
Spindle Speeds
1.
The rotation speed of the headstock
is controlled by the position of the
belts on the pulleys. The cover on
the end of the headstock must be
removed to access them. Refer to the
SKU 45861
1
2.
2
3
The Belt Tension Lever on the top
of the headstock, loosens the drive
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 14
belt to allow the operator to change
speeds and can be used like a clutch
during operation. See photograph
below.
Feed rate portion of machine plate
40
80
a
Direction Switch
c
40
127
b
Lever
a
b
c
Feed
2.
Belt
Tension
Lever
9
28
80
80
0.0023
1
28
80
80
0.004
9
28
60
120
0.005
1
28
60
120
0.008
1
45
60
120
0.013
During metric thread cutting the half
nut must remain engaged through
entire threading process. The thread
dial cannot be utilized.
Do not change the
Direction Switch
rotation while running Lathe.
Feed Rate
1.
The Feed Rate Lever (above) changes the number of threads-per-inch
(TPI) that can be cut. The plate on
the machine and the following charts
list typical settings.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 15
ence materials, such as books about
machining or engineering tables, is
highly recommended.
Threading rate portion of machine plate
for Inches
40
80
2.
If Lathe use requires a higher degree of accuracy than supplied by
the standard set-up, have the Lathe
serviced by a qualified machinist.
3.
Settings for the spindle, chuck, gibs,
ways, and ends, will be determined
by the length of the stock and the
intended operation.
4.
Turn the chuck by hand to make sure
it rotates smoothly.
5.
Plug the Lathe into a standard,
grounded 120V electrical outlet.
40
a
80
120
b
Lever
a
60
30
30
Lever
b
30
30
60
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
8 9 9.5 10 11 11.5 12 13 14
16 18 19 20 22 23 24 26 28
32 36 38 40 44 46 48 52 56
Threading rate portion of machine plate
for Millimeters
40
General Milling Guidelines
1.
When performing any operation with
the Lathe it is best to proceed slowly
and make several passes.
2.
A 1000th of an inch of movement
yields a 2000th inch cut.
3.
Use of a high-quality cutting fluid (not
included) will greatly aid in most milling processes.
80
40
a
120
127
b
Lever
a
b
7 1 1
30 28 30
60 60 60
Facing Operations
4 7 1
30 30 30
45 30 36
0.5 0.7 0.75 0.8 1
1 1
30 42
30 36
7 1 1
60 60 60
30 36 30
1.25 1.5 1.75 2
2.5 3
General Operating Instructions
Every ten hours of operation, lubricate the lathe’s gears and ways with white
lithium grease, as directed in the Maintenance Section of this manual.
1.
The Lathe can perform a wide variety
of operations; the purchase of refer-
SKU 45861
Facing is the process of removing
metal from the end of a workpiece to produce a flat surface.
1.
To safely perform a facing operation
the jaws of the chuck must be as
close as possible to the end of the
workpiece. The workpiece should
not extend more than 2 or 3 times its
diameter from the chuck jaws unless
the steady rest is used to support the
end of the workpiece.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 16
2.
Softer metals require higher cutting
speeds. Consult a machining manual
to determine the rotation speed that
must be set to cut the metal.
3.
The tumbler gear lever must be in the
neutral position so that the leadscrew
does not rotate.
4.
Clamp the half nut on the leadscrew
to keep the saddle from being forced
back from the workpiece during cutting.
5.
To center the workpiece; close the
chuck until the jaws touch its surface,
twist the workpiece to seat it; then
tighten the jaws. Tighten the jaws
from all three chuck key positions to
ensure even gripping by the jaws.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Clamp the cutting tool in the tool post
and turn the toolpost so that the tip
of the cutting tool will meet the end of
the workpiece at a slight angle. The
tip of the cutting tool must be at the
centerline of the lathe, or the work will
be marred.
Clamp the toolpost in place and
advance the carriage until the tool is
even with, but not touching the end of
the workpiece.
Set the lathe to its lowest speed and
turn it on. Make sure the leadscrew
is not turning.
Turn the lathe off and press the
Halfnut lever down to engage it with
the leadscrew. Locking the half-nut
to the leadscrew will prevent the
carriage from moving back away
from the workpiece during the facing
operation.
10. Use the compound crank to advance
the tool until it touches the end of the
SKU 45861
workpiece. Use the cross feed crank
to back off the tool until it is beyond
the diameter of the workpiece.
11. Turn the lathe on and adjust the
speed to low RPM.
12. Use the cross feed crank to slowly
move the tool towards the workpiece.
13. When the tool touches the workpiece
it should start to remove metal from
the end. Continue advancing the tool
until it reaches the center of the workpiece, then crank the tool back until it
is past the end of the workpiece.
14. Continue slowly moving the tool closer to the workpiece until the desired
facing is achieved.
15. After the facing operation is completed the sides of the workpiece should
be filed to eliminate the sharp edge.
Drilling
1.
Face the workpiece as described
above to ensure a clean surface for
drilling.
Note: Drill chucks, center drills and drills
are not included with this Lathe.
2.
Attach a drill chuck and secure a center drill into it.
3.
Use the center drill that is about the
same size as the hole you intend to
drill to bore a starter hole. Drilling a
starter hole will prevent the drill from
wandering off-center.
4.
Allow the center drill to cool before
removing it from the drill chuck and
inserting the drill.
5.
Use the drill to bore a hole two full
diameters of the drill at a time. After
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 17
advancing the drill twice its diameter,
back the drill out and clean off shavings before continuing.
6.
Continue until the desired depth is
drilled.
Turning
Turning is the removal of metal from
the outer diameter of a cylindrical workpiece to reduce the diameter and to produce a smooth finish on the metal. Longer
workpieces may need to use a dead or live
center in the tailstock to support the workpiece.
Thread Cutting
1.
Set the machine up for the desired
thread pitch.
2.
Insert the appropriate tool into the
chuck and secure.
3.
Start the machine and engage the
half nut.
4.
When the tool reaches the workpiece,
it will cut the initial threading pass.
5.
When the tool reaches the end of the
cut, stop the machine by turning the
motor off.
1.
Attach tool to the chuck.
6.
2.
Adjust the angle of the tool holder so
the tool is perpendicular to the side of
the workpiece. The left side of the tip
of the tool should engage the work,
but not the entire front edge.
Back the tool out of the workpiece so
that it clears the thread. Do not disengage the half nut lever.
7.
Reverse the motor direction to allow
the cutting tool to traverse back to the
starting point.
8.
Repeat until you have obtained the
desired results.
3.
Make sure the half nut and feed levers are disengaged.
4.
Turn the motor on. The leadscrew
should now be rotating counterclockwise.
5.
Position the tool beyond the end of
the workpiece and engage the halfnut lever. The carriage should move
slowly to the left under power from
the leadscrew. When the tool gets to
within about 1/4” of the chuck, disengage the half-nut to stop the carriage
motion.
6.
Repeat until the desired diameter is
reached.
Note: When cutting under power be careful to not run the tool into the chuck.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 18
Maintenance And
Servicing
Lubrication
Procedures not specifically
explained in this manual
must be performed only by a
qualified technician.
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before
performing any inspection,
maintenance, or cleaning
procedures.
1.
Lubricate the Apron through the fittings on the front face with ISO 68 or
SAE 20W oil.
2.
Lightly oil the hubs and gear teeth in
the gear area. Avoid getting oil on
the belt or pulleys.
To prevent serious
injury from tool
failure:
Do not use damaged
equipment. If abnormal noise
or vibration occurs, have the
problem corrected before
further use.
Cleaning and Maintenance
1.
BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the
general condition of the tool. Check
for loose screws, misalignment or
binding of moving parts, cracked or
broken parts, damaged electrical wiring, and any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
2.
After Use, clean external surfaces
of the tool with clean cloth.
3.
WARNING! If the supply cord of
this power tool is damaged, it must
be replaced only by a qualified
service technician.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 19
6.
Wipe down the ways and slides after
each use and lubricate with white
lithium grease.
7.
Applying oil to the bedways and other
metal parts will protect the Lathe from
rusting and pitting.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING
CAREFULLY
3.
Lubricate the Gearbox through the
four oil caps. Add a few squirts of oil
every three hours of use.
4.
Lubricate the leadscrew and leadscrew bearing frequently.
5.
Lubricate the tailstock oiling point
every five uses, or once per week if
used frequently.
SKU 45861
The manufacturer and/or distributor
has provided the parts list and
assembly diagram in this manual as
a reference tool only. Neither the
manufacturer or distributor makes
any representation or warranty of
any kind to the buyer that he or she
is qualified to make any repairs to the
product, or that he or she is qualified
to replace any parts of the product.
In fact, the manufacturer and/or
distributor expressly states that
all repairs and parts replacements
should be undertaken by certified
and licensed technicians, and not by
the buyer. The buyer assumes all risk
and liability arising out of his or her
repairs to the original product or
replacement parts thereto, or arising
out of his or her installation of
replacement parts thereto.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 20
Headstock Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Description
Headstock
Flange Joint
Spindle
Key
Gasket
Bearing
Cover
Spacing Ring
Gear
Pulley
Bushing
Set Screw M4x6
Nut M28
Set Screw M4x10
Shaft
Spacing Ring
Set Screw M4x6
Bushing
Gear
Washer
Oil Feeder
Gear
Gear
Headstock diagram
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
4
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number,
record month and year of purchase
instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for
illustration purposes only, and are not
available individually as replacement
parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 21
Drive Parts List
Part
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
13A
14A
15A
16A
17A
18A
19A
20A
Description
Bracket Plate
Screw M8x20
Belt Pulley Shaft
Washer
Spring Washer
Nut M10
Bushing
Snap Ring
Washer
Spring
Ball
Pulley
Pulley
Washer
Snap Ring
Oil Feeder
Spacer
Collar
Motor Pulley
Washer
Drive Parts List
Qty.
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
21A
22A
23A
24A
25A
26A
27A
28A
29A
30A
31A
32A
33A
34A
35A
36A
37A
38A
39A
Description
Spring Washer
Cap Screw
Cover Mount
Screw M6x12
Washer
Screw M5x8
Cover
Screw M4x10
Washer
Screw M6x10
Screw M6x25
Washer
Spring
Screw M6x20
Clamp Piece
Nut M6
V-Belt
Tooth Belt
Plate
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 22
Drive diagram
27
33
29
Note: When ordering parts from this diagram be sure to include the correct
“A” suffix.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 23
Tensioning roller
Parts List
Part
1B
2B
3B
4B
5B
6B
7B
8B
9B
10B
11B
12B
Description
Washer
Bolt
Lever Bracket
Lever
Bearing
Roller
Washer
Snap Ring
Snap Ring
Washer
Nut M10
Washer
Tensioning roller
Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Part
13B
14B
15B
16B
17B
18B
19B
20B
21B
22B
23B
24B
Description
Spring
Bolt
Toggle
Bolt
Sleeve
Snap Ring
Set Screw M8x12
Wave Washer
Snap Ring
Lever
Lever
Knob
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 24
Quadrant Parts List
Part
1C
2C
3C
4C
5C
6C
7C
8C
9C
10C
11C
12C
Description
Bracket
T-nut
Washer
Shaft
Bushing
Gear
Gear
Washer
Oil Feeder
Washer
Pin
Gear
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Quadrant Parts List
Part
13C
14C
15C
16C
17C
18C
19C
20C
21C
22C
23C
Description
Spacer
Washer
Screw M6x10
Spring Washer
Screw M6x35
Gear 28T
Gear 36T
Gear 42T
Gear 45T
Gear 60T
Gear 80T
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 25
Motor housing Parts
List
Part
1D
2D
3D
4D
5D
6D
7D
Description
E-housing
Screw
Lock Washer
Cover
Clip
Condenser
Lock Nut
Qty.
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
Motor housing Parts
List
Part
8D
9D
10D
11D
12D
13D
14D
Description
Screw Coupling
Switch
Hex Screw
Motor
Lock Washer
Nut
Screw M5x10
Qty.
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 26
Bed Parts List
Part
1E
2E
3E
4E
5E
6E
7E
Description
Bed
Rack
Screw M4x8
Head Screw
Bracket
Oil Feeder
Screw M6x20
Bed Parts List
Qty.
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
Part
8E
9E
10E
11E
12E
13E
14E
Description
Nut
Set Screw M8x6
Stud M8x28
Nut M8
Set Screw M6x25
Spring Washer
Nut M6
Qty.
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 27
Gear box Parts List
Part
1G
2G
3G
4G
5G
6G
7G
8G
9G
10G
11G
12G
13G
14G
15G
16G
17G
18G
19G
20G
21G
22G
Description
Gear Box
Shaft
Key
Bushing
Gear 28T
Gear 26T
Gear 24T
Gear 23T
Gear 22T
Gear 20T
Gear 19T
Gear 18T
Gear 16T
Bushing
Snap Ring
Shaft
Key
Gear 16T
Arm
Shaft
Gear 36T
Set Screw M5x10
Gear box Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
23G
24G
25G
26G
27G
28G
29G
30G
31G
32G
33G
34G
35G
36G
37G
38G
39G
40G
41G
42G
43G
Description
Snap Ring
Bearing
Plunger
Spring
Bushing
Handle
Cap Nut M10
Front Cover
Cap Screw M6x15
Pin 6x22
Bracket
Cap Screw M6x10
Washer
Bushing
Pin 4x14
Plate
Rivet 2x5
Cap Screw M8x20
Spring Washer
Oil Cap
Qty.
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
4
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 28
Gear box diagram
Note: When ordering parts from this diagram be sure to include the correct
“G” suffix.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 29
Apron Parts List
Part
1H
2H
3H
4H
5H
6H
7H
8H
9H
10H
11H
12H
13H
14H
15H
16H
17H
18H
Description
Apron Cover
Bracket
Worm
Key 3x25
Cap Screw M6x25
Feed Screw
Nut M4
Set Screw M4x12
Ball
Spring
Handle
Set Screw M6x6
Washer
Screw M6x8
Gear 12T
Spring Pin 4x30
Gear 43T
Handle
Apron Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
3
1
5
2
2
1
1
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
Part
19H
20H
21H
22H
23H
24H
25H
26H
27H
28H
29H
30H
31H
32H
33H
34H
35H
Description
Gear 13T
Bracket
Spring
Set Screw M4x10
Cap Screw M6x30
Gear 36T
Gear 18T
Key 4x5
Worm Gear
Ring
Oil Feeder
Gear 17T
Hand Wheel
Spring Pin 4x25
Screw
Handle
Plate
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 30
Apron Parts List
continued
Part
37H
38H
39H
40H
41H
42H
43H
44H
45H
46H
47H
48H
49H
50H
51H
Description
Shaft
Key 4x11
Gear 41T
Ring
Half Nut
Locking Cam
Guide
Ring
Cap Screw M4x16
Set Screw M5x25
Nut M5
Control Plate
Joint Plate
Cap Screw M4x20
Cap Screw M5x16
Apron Parts List
continued
Qty.
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
Part
52H
53H
54H
55H
56H
57H
58H
59H
60H
61H
62H
63H
64H
65H
66H
Description
Screw
Thread Dial Body
Worm Gear 64T
Shaft
Key 3x10
Spring Washer
Nut M8
Dial
Screw M6x8
Pointer
Rivet 2x5
Screw M6x60
Apron Cover
Washer
Screw M4x8
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 31
Saddle and cross slide
Parts List
Saddle and cross slide
Parts List
Part
Part
1J
2J
3J
4J
5J
6J
7J
8J
9J
10J
11J
12J
13J
14J
15J
16J
17J
18J
19J
20J
Description
Saddle
Cross Slide
Gib
Nut
Lead Screw
Bracket
Screw M6x15
Plate
Rivet 2x5
Graduated Ring
Key 3x13
Spring
Hand Wheel
Nut
Set Screw M8x6
Handle
Slide Guide
Bushing
Screw M6x12
Screw M4x8
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
21J
22J
23J
24J
25J
26J
27J
28J
29J
30J
31J
32J
33J
34J
35J
36J
37J
38J
39J
40J
Description
Pin
Set Screw M4x12
Nut M4
Slide Guide
Washer
Cap Screw M6x15
Mount
Set Screw M6x20
Nut M6
Cap Screw M6x25
Way Cover
Cover Mount
Screw M4x6
Way Cover
Cover Mount
Oil Feeder
Cap Screw M8x30
Cap Screw M6x25
Screw
Cover Mount
Qty.
3
3
3
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 32
Saddle and cross slide diagram
Note: When ordering parts from this diagram be sure to include the correct “J”
suffix.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 33
Tailstock Parts List
Part
1K
2K
3K
4K
5K
6K
7K
8K
9K
10K
13K
14K
15K
16K
17K
18K
Description
Longitudinal Slide
Swivel Base
Gib
Clamping Ring
Micrometer Pan
Lead Screw Nut
Adjusting Screw
Screw
T-cap Screw
Pin
Screw M5x10
Screw M6x12
Set Screw M4x10
Nut M4
Nut M6
Lock Pin 3x8
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
3
3
3
2
1
Tailstock Parts List
Part
19K
23K
24K
25K
26K
27K
28K
29K
30K
31K
32K
35K
36K
37K
38K
39K
Description
Lock Pin 3x14
Lead Screw
Lead Screw Mount
Micrometer Collar
Handwheel
Handle
Key 3x13
Feed Spring
Nut
Set Screw M8x6
Lock Pin 3x12
Tool Post
S-Washer
Hand Nut
Handle
S-screw M8x30
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 34
Tailstock diagram
Note: When ordering parts from this diagram be sure to include the correct
“K” suffix.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 35
Travelling rest Parts
List
Part
1M
2M
3M
4M
5M
Description
Rest
Jaw
Screw
Spring Washer
Nut M8
Qty.
1
2
2
2
2
Travelling rest Parts
List
Part
6M
7M
8M
9M
Description
Adjustment Screw
Clamping Plate
Hex Screw M8x60
Washer
Qty.
2
2
2
1
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 36
STEADY REST Parts List
STEADY REST Parts List
Part
Part
1P
2P
3P
4P
Description
Rest
Jaw
Screw
Adjustment Screw
Qty.
1
2
2
2
5P
6P
7P
8P
Description
Nut M8
Spring Washer
Cap Screw M8x30
Washer
Qty.
2
2
2
2
Note: When ordering parts from this list be sure to include the correct suffix.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 37
Wiring diagram
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 38
Wiring diagram
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 39
Limited 1 year / 90 day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high
quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that for a period
of one year from date of purchase that the tank is free of defects in materials and workmanship (90 days if used by a professional contractor or if used as rental equipment).
Harbor Freight Tools also warrants to the original purchaser, for a period of ninety days
from date of purchase, that all other parts and components of the product are free from
defects in materials and workmanship. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event
be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special
or consequential damages arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow
the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is expressly in lieu of
all other warranties, express or implied, including the warranties
of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with
transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase
price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect
resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost
of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
SKU 45861
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 40