Harbor Freight Tools 47418 User's Manual

SERVICE CART
WITH TOOL CHEST
47418
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011
Visit our Web site at http://www.harborfreight.com
Copyright © 2004 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this
manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form
without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
For technical questions and replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353
Specifications
Service Cart with 2 Drawer Tool Chest
Tool Cart Overall Dimensions
Tool Chest Drawer Dimensions
Maximum Weight for Drawers
Maximum Weight for Tool Tray
Finish
30”W X 16-1/8”D X 36”H
Top Drawer-22-3/8” X 14-3/8” X 2-3/8”
Bottom Drawer-22-3/8” X 14-3/8” X 3-1/2”
66 Lbs. each
220 Lbs.
Red Powder Coat Sheet Metal w/Chrome Plated Steel Frames
Casters
4 Swivel Wheels-2 w/Locks-Black Rubber/Chrome
Save This Manual
You will need the manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly
instructions, operating and maintenance procedures, parts list and diagram. Keep
your invoice with this manual. Write the invoice number on the inside of the front
cover. Keep the manual and invoice in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Safety Warnings and Precautions
WARNING: When using tool, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury and damage to equipment.
Read all instructions before using this product!
1.
Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite injuries.
2.
Keep children away. Children must never be allowed in the work area. Do
not let children play with this product.
3.
Store idle equipment. When not in use, this product must be stored in a dry
location to inhibit rust. Always lock up tools and keep out of reach of
children.
4.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry as they can be caught
in moving parts. Protective, electrically nonconductive clothes and nonskid
footwear are recommended when working.
5.
Use eye and ear protection. Always wear ANSI approved impact safety
goggles when working around tools.
6.
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. Never sit
on, or use the Service Cart as a ladder type device for climbing.
7.
Use the right product for the job. Do not attempt to force a small product
or attachment to do the work of a larger industrial product. There are certain
applications for which this product was designed. Do not modify this product
and do not use this product for a purpose for which it was not intended.
8.
Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Do not assemble
this product when you are tired.
SKU 47418
Page 2
9.
Check for damaged parts. Before using any tool, any part that appears
damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly
and perform its intended function. Check for loose parts and any other condition
that may affect the operation of this product. Replace loose or worn parts
immediately. Any part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced
by a qualified technician.
10. Replacement parts. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Use
of any other parts will void the warranty.
Warning: The warnings, cautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may
occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution
are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the
operator.
Unpacking
When unpacking, check to make sure the following parts are included. If any parts
are missing or broken, please call Harbor Freight Tools at the number on the cover of
this manual.
Assembly Instructions
1.
Assemble all parts on a smooth surface to avoid scratching.
2.
Select the shorter Side Brace (3) for the left side and the longer Side Brace (3)
for the right side. Attach the lower Tray (2) to the Side Braces (3) by matching
up the holes and securing with Bolts (1), through Side Brace (3). Secure with
Washers (11), Spring Washers (12), and Nuts (13). Finger tighten.
See Figure A.
3.
In the center of the Side Brace (3), attach Support Brace (7) by threading Bolt
(1) through Side Brace (3). Secure in place with Washer (11), Spring Washer
(12), and Nut (13). Repeat for other side. See Assembly Drawing. Tighten all
hardware.
Shorter Side
Brace (3)
Bolt (1)
Washer (11)
Spring Washer (12)
Nut (13)
Tray (2)
Longer Side
Brace (3)
Figure A
SKU 47418
Page 3
4.
Position the Tool Chest (8) between the two Side Braces (3), resting the Tool
Chest on the Support Braces (7). From the underside of the Tool Chest (8)
match up the holes on the Tool Chest and those in the Support Braces (7).
Put Washer (14) on Bolt (15) and thread bolt into the bottom of the Tool Chest
and Support Braces. See Figures A & B.
Washer (14)
Bolt (15)
Support
Brace (7)
Tool
Chest (8)
Tool
Chest (8)
Side Brace
(3)
5.
Figure C (View from Underneath)
Figure B
Attach the Upper Tray (2) by matching up the holes and securing with Bolts (1)
threaded through the Side Braces (3). Secure with Washers (11), Spring
Washers (12), and Nuts (13) on the inside of the Tray. Tighten hardware.
See Figures C & D .
Upper
Tray (2)
Caster
with Lock (4)
Sheath (6)
6.
Bolt (1)
Washer (11)
Spring Washer (12)
Nut (13)
Figure E
Figure D
Place Caster with Locks (4) and Sheath (6) into the longer side Brace (3). The
longer Side Brace acts as a handle for the Service Cart with Tool Chest. Place
Casters without Locks (5) and Sheath (6) into the shorter Side Brace (3).
See Figure F. (When not repositioning Service Cart, use the locks on the
Casters (4). Unlock to move Cart). Caution: Casters without Locks (5) can
still move to the right or left. See Figure D.
Caster (5)
Sheath (6)
Caster with
Lock (4)
Sheath (6)
7.
Figure F
Objects need to be distributed evenly in the Tool Chest drawers to avoid
tipping. Do not overload Trays (2) when moving Service Cart.
SKU 47418
Page 4
Parts List
Part #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Qty.
Bolt M6 x 32
Tray (One Shorter than Other)
Chrome Side Brace
Caster With Locks
Caster Without Locks
Sheath
Support Brace
Tool Chest
Part #
12
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
Description
Qty.
2
4
12
12
12
4
4
Handle
Bolt M8 x 15
Washer 6
Spring Washer 6
Nut M6
Washer 5
Bolt M5 x 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Assembly Drawing
Part 11
Part 13
Part 2
Part 3
Part 12
Part 3
Part 1
Part 8
Part 8
Drawer
Drawer
Part10
Part 7
Part 7
Part 14
Part 15
Part 6
Part 6
Part 2
Part 6
Part 5
Part 4
Part 4
Part 5
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS DIAGRAM IN THIS
MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER NOR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO
REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR
EXPRESSLY STATES THat ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN
BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES
ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR
REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
NOTE: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 47418
Page 5