Harbor Freight Tools 69666 User's Manual

Table of Contents
Safety.......................................................... 2
Maintenance............................................... 11
Setup........................................................... 6
Parts List and Diagram............................... 14
Specifications.............................................. 6
Warranty..................................................... 16
SAFETY
Operation.................................................... 10
SETUP
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
OPERATION
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
MAINTENANCE
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING Read all safety warnings and instructions.
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.
The warnings, precautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction manual cannot cover all possible
conditions and situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense
and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
4. Compressor use and care
c. Keep children and bystanders away
from an operating compressor.
2. Electrical safety
a. Compressor plugs must match the outlet.
Never modify the plug in any way.
Do not use any adapter plugs with grounded
compressors. Standard plugs and matching
outlets will reduce risk of electric shock.
b. Do not expose compressor to rain or wet
conditions. Water entering a compressor
will increase the risk of electric shock.
c. Do not abuse the cord. Never use the
cord for unplugging the compressor.
Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp edges
or moving parts. Damaged or entangled
cords increase the risk of electric shock.
3. Personal safety
a. Stay alert, watch what you are doing and
use common sense when operating this
compressor. Do not use this compressor
while you are tired or under the influence
of drugs, alcohol or medication. A moment
of inattention while operating a compressor
may result in serious personal injury.
b. Use personal protective equipment.
Always wear ANSI-approved eye
protection during setup and use.
c. Prevent unintentional starting. Ensure the
switch is in the off‑position before connecting
to power source or moving the compressor.
Item 69666
69669
b. Disconnect the plug from the power source
before making any adjustments, changing
accessories, or storing the compressor.
Such preventive safety measures reduce the
risk of starting the compressor accidentally.
c. Store an idle compressor out of the reach
of children and do not allow persons
unfamiliar with the compressor or these
instructions to operate it. A compressor is
dangerous in the hands of untrained users.
d. Maintain the compressor. Keep the
compressor clean for better and safer
performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating and changing accessories.
Keep dry, clean and free from oil and grease.
Check for misalignment or binding of moving
parts, breakage of parts and any other
condition that may affect the compressor’s
operation. If damaged, have the compressor
repaired before use. Many accidents are
caused by a poorly maintained compressor.
e. Use the compressor in accordance with
these instructions, taking into account
the working conditions and the work to
be performed. Use of the compressor for
operations different from those intended
could result in a hazardous situation.
SETUP
b. Do not operate the Compressor in explosive
atmospheres, such as in the presence
of flammable liquids, gases or dust.
Compressor motors produce sparks
which may ignite the dust or fumes.
a. Do not use the compressor if the switch
does not turn it on and off. Any compressor
that cannot be controlled with the switch
is dangerous and must be repaired.
OPERATION
a. Keep work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered or dark areas invite accidents.
5. Service
a. Have your compressor serviced by a
qualified repair person using only identical
replacement parts. This will ensure that the
safety of the compressor is maintained.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
MAINTENANCE
1. Work area safety
SAFETY
General Safety Warnings
Air Compressor Safety Warnings
SAFETY
1. Risk of fire or explosion - do not spray flammable
liquid in a confined area or towards a hot surface.
Spray area must be well‑ventilated. Do not
smoke while spraying or spray where spark or
flame is present. Arcing parts - keep compressor
at least 20 feet away from explosive vapors,
such as when spraying with a spray gun.
2. Risk of bursting - do not adjust regulator higher
than marked maximum pressure of attachment.
3. Risk of injury - do not direct air
stream at people or animals.
14. USE OF AN EXTENSION CORD IS NOT
RECOMMENDED. If you choose to use an
extension cord, use the following guidelines:
Table A: RECOMMENDED MINIMUM WIRE
GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS
(120 VOLT)
NAMEPLATE
AMPERES
(at full load)
EXTENSION CORD
LENGTH
25′
50′
100′ 150′
0–6
18
16
16
14
4. Do not use to supply breathing air.
6.1 – 10
18
16
Do not use.
10.1 – 12
16
16
Do not use.
5. Do not leave compressor unattended
for an extended period while plugged in.
Unplug compressor after working.
12.1 – 16
14
12
Do not use.
SETUP
6. Keep compressor well-ventilated.
Do not cover compressor during use.
7. Drain Tank daily and after use. Internal rust causes
tank failure and explosion.
8. Do not remove the valve cover or
adjust internal components.
9. Compressor head gets hot during operation.
Do not touch it or allow children nearby during
or immediately following operation.
10. Do not use the air hose to move the compressor.
OPERATION
11. Release the pressure in the
storage tank before moving.
12. The use of accessories or attachments not
recommended by the manufacturer may
result in a risk of injury to persons.
13. All air line components, including hoses, pipe,
connectors, filters, etc., must be rated for a minimum
working pressure of 150 PSI, or 150% of the
maximum system pressure, whichever is greater.
a. Make sure your extension cord
is in good condition.
b. Be sure to use an extension cord which is heavy
enough to carry the current your product will draw.
An undersized cord will cause a drop in line
voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating.
Table A shows the correct size to use depending
on cord length and nameplate ampere rating.
If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The
smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
15. Industrial applications must follow OSHA guidelines.
16. Maintain labels and nameplates on the
compressor. These carry important safety
information. If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
17. This product is not a toy.
Keep it out of reach of children.
18. People with pacemakers should consult their
physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic fields in
close proximity to heart pacemaker could cause
pacemaker interference or pacemaker failure.
19. WARNING: The brass components of
this product contain lead, a chemical
known to the State of California to cause
birth defects (or other reproductive harm).
(California Health & Safety code § 25249.5, et seq.)
MAINTENANCE
20. WARNING: Handling the cord on this product will
expose you to lead, a chemical known to the State
of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
TO PREVENT ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DEATH
FROM INCORRECT GROUNDING WIRE CONNECTION:
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is properly grounded.
Do not modify the power cord plug provided with the compressor.
Never remove the grounding prong from the plug. Do not use the compressor if the power cord or plug is
damaged. If damaged, have it repaired by a service facility before use. If the plug will not fit the outlet, have a
proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
SAFETY
Grounding
110-120 V~ Grounded Compressors: Compressors with Three Prong Plugs
2. Do not modify the plug provided –
if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper
outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
3. Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
conductor can result in a risk of electric shock.
The conductor with insulation having an outer
surface that is green with or without yellow
stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor.
If repair or replacement of the electric cord or
plug is necessary, do not connect the equipmentgrounding conductor to a live terminal.
4. Check with a qualified electrician or service
personnel if the grounding instructions are
not completely understood, or if in doubt as to
whether the compressor is properly grounded.
SETUP
6. Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.
Grounding
Pin
125 V~ 3-Prong Plug and Outlet
(for up to 125 V~ and up to 15 A)
7. This compressor is intended for use on a
circuit that has an outlet that looks like the
one illustrated above in 125 V~ 3-Prong Plug
and Outlet. The compressor has a grounding
plug that looks like the plug illustrated above
in 125 V~ 3-Prong Plug and Outlet.
8. The outlet must be properly installed and grounded
in accordance with all codes and ordinances.
9. Do not use an adapter to connect this
compressor to a different outlet.
OPERATION
1. In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for
electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock.
This compressor is equipped with an electric
cord having an equipment-grounding conductor
and a grounding plug. The plug must be
plugged into a matching outlet that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance
with all local codes and ordinances.
5. Use only 3-wire extension cords that have
3-prong grounding plugs and 3-pole receptacles
that accept the compressor’s plug.
PSI
Pounds per square inch of pressure
Double Insulated
CFM
Cubic Feet per Minute flow
Canadian Standards Association
SCFM
Cubic Feet per Minute flow
at standard conditions
Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
NPT
National pipe thread, tapered
NPS
National pipe thread, straight
Item 69666
69669
V~
A
Volts Alternating Current
Amperes
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
MAINTENANCE
Symbology
Specifications
Model
Electrical Rating
69666
120V~ / 60Hz / 13.5A
1/ ″
4
SAFETY
Air Outlet Size
Air Pressure
69669
Shut-off
Restart
Air Tank Capacity
Air Flow Capacity
Sound Level
-18 NPT
150 PSI
125 PSI
26 Gallons
17 Gallons
226892
4 SCFM @ 90 PSI
5 SCFM @ 40 PSI
91 dB @ 3′
Instructions for putting into use
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
SETUP
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL OPERATION:
Turn the Power Switch “OFF” and unplug the Air Compressor from its electrical
outlet before assembling or making any adjustments to the compressor.
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to the Assembly Diagram near the end of this manual.
Functions
Handle
Power Switch
OPERATION
Output Air
Pressure
Gauge
Tank
Safety Valve
Tank Air
Pressure
Gauge
Regulator
Knob
Air
Output
MAINTENANCE
Wheel
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
1. Break in the new Air Compressor as follows:
a. Turn the Power Switch off and unplug the unit.
Insert a male coupler (sold separately)
into the female Quick Coupler and
fully open all regulators and valves.
b. Plug in the Power Cord.
c. Turn the Power Switch ON.
d. Let the unit run for 30 minutes.
Air will expel freely through the Coupler.
e. Turn the Power Switch OFF.
Note: An in-line shutoff ball valve is an important
safety device because it controls the air supply even
if the air hose is ruptured. The shutoff valve should
be a ball valve because it can be closed quickly.
3. Depending on the tool which you will be
using with this compressor, you may need to
incorporate additional components, such as an
in-line oiler, a filter, or a dryer (all sold separately),
as shown on Figure B on page 8 and
Figure C on page 9. Consult your air
tool’s manual for needed accessories.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
SETUP
f. Unplug the Power Cord and
remove the male coupler.
2. Connect a regulator valve, an inline shut off valve
and a 1/4″ NPT air hose to the Quick Coupler
(all sold separately). The air hose must be long
enough to reach the work area with enough extra
length to allow free movement while working.
SAFETY
Setup
Item 69666
69669
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Description
Non-lubricated
Tools
A
Air Hose
Filter
Regulator
Lubricator (optional)
Coupler and Plug
Leader Hose (optional)
Air Cleaner / Dryer (optional)
Air Adjusting Valve (optional)
MAINTENANCE
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
OPERATION
Lubricated
Tools
B
B
C
C
A
A
E
E
F
H
Connects air to tool
Prevents dirt and condensation from damaging tool or workpiece
Adjusts air pressure to tool
For air tool lubrication
Provides quick connection and release
Increases coupler life
Prevents water vapor from damaging workpiece
For fine tuning airflow at tool
G
D
Function
SETUP
Figure B: Portable Air Supply Setup
SAFETY
Page 8
Item 69666
69669
Item 69666
69669
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
F
Description
F
E
I
I
J
OPERATION
N
K
J
H
SETUP
Function
H
L
L
M
O
SAFETY
For noise and vibration reduction
Secures air compressor in place
Isolates sections of system for maintenance
For vibration reduction
Distributes air to branch lines
To drain moisture from system
Brings air to point of use
Connects air to tool
Prevents dirt and condensation from damaging tool or workpiece
Adjusts air pressure to tool
For air tool lubrication
Provides quick connection and release
Increases coupler life
Prevents water vapor from damaging workpiece
For fine tuning airflow at tool
Non-lubricated
Tools
C
C
Vibration Pads
Anchor Bolts
Ball Valve
Isolation Hose
Main Air Line - 3/4″ minimum recommended
Ball Valve
Branch Air Line -1/2″ minimum recommended
Air Hose
Filter
Regulator
Lubricator (optional)
Coupler and Plug
Leader Hose (optional)
Air Cleaner / Dryer (optional)
Air Adjusting Valve (optional)
B
A
MAINTENANCE
B
A
C D
G
Lubricated
Tools
Slope
Figure C: Stationary Air Supply Setup
F
Operating Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
SAFETY
Compressor Area Set Up
1. Designate a work area that is clean and well‑lit.
The work area must not allow access by
children or pets to prevent injury.
2. Locate the Compressor on a flat level surface to
ensure proper pump lubrication and to prevent
damage to the unit. Keep at least 12″ of space
around the unit to allow air circulation.
3. Route the power cord from the compressor
to the grounded wall outlet, along a safe path
without creating a tripping hazard or exposing
the power cord to possible damage.
General Operation
SETUP
1. Close the Drain Valve.
2. Close the in-line Shutoff Valve between
the compressor and the air hose.
3. Plug the Air Compressor Power Cord into
a grounded 120 V~ electrical outlet.
4. Turn the Power Switch ON.
5. Allow the Air Compressor to build
up pressure until it cycles off.
OPERATION
Note: At the beginning of the day’s first use of the
Air Compressor, check for air leaks by applying soapy
water to connections while the Air Compressor is
pumping and after pressure cut-out. Look for air bubbles.
If air bubbles are present at connections, tighten
connections. Do not use the Air Compressor
unless all connections are air tight, the extra air
leaking out will cause the compressor to operate
too often, increasing wear on the compressor.
MAINTENANCE
Note: As long as the Power Switch is ON, the operation
of the Air Compressor is automatic, controlled by an
internal pressure switch. The Compressor will turn on
automatically when the air pressure drops to 125 PSI,
and will turn off automatically when the
air pressure reaches 150 PSI.
WARNING! TO PREVENT SERIOUS
INJURY AND DEATH FROM EXPLOSION:
Do not adjust the internal
pressure switch. Any change to the
automatic pressure levels may cause
excess pressure to accumulate,
causing a hazardous situation.
6. Adjust the Regulator Knob so that the air output is
enough to properly power the tool, but the output
will not exceed the tool’s maximum air pressure
at any time. Turn the knob clockwise to increase
the pressure and counter-clockwise to decrease
pressure. Adjust the pressure gradually, while
checking the air output gauge to set the pressure.
7. Make sure the air tool’s throttle or switch is in the
off position. Connect the air tool to the air hose.
8. Open the in-line Shutoff Valve.
9. Use the air tool as needed.
10. After the job is complete, turn the Power Switch OFF.
11. Unplug the Air Compressor.
12. Close the in-line Shutoff Valve.
13. Bleed air from the tool then disconnect the tool.
14. Turn the Drain Valve, at the bottom of the Tank,
two turns to release any built-up moisture and the
internal tank pressure. Close the valve after moisture
has drained out. Do not remove the Drain Valve.
15. Clean, then store the Air Compressor indoors.
Emergency Depressurization
If it is necessary to quickly depressurize the Compressor, turn the Power Switch OFF.
Then, pull on the ring on the Safety Valve to quickly release stored air pressure.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
Automatic Shut off System
2. Possible causes of repeated automatic
shut off of the compressor are:
a. Shut off all tools.
a. Using an extension cord that is too long or narrow;
b. Wait until the Compressor cools down
(about 10 minutes);
b. An air leak or open hose causing the compressor
to cycle too often and build up heat.
c. If the unit does not start up again on its own,
move the Power Switch to OFF position,
then back to ON;
3. Correct any issues before further use to
avoid damage to the compressor.
SAFETY
1. If the Compressor automatically shuts off
before reaching its normal cutoff pressure:
d. Resume operation.
Maintenance and Servicing
SETUP
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL OPERATION:
Turn the Power Switch “OFF” and unplug the Compressor from its electrical outlet
before performing any inspection, maintenance, or cleaning procedures.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM COMPRESSOR FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise or vibration occurs,
have the problem corrected before further use.
1. BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the general
condition of the air compressor. Check for:
• loose hardware,
• misalignment or binding of moving parts,
• cracked or broken parts,
• damaged electrical wiring, and
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
2. AFTER USE, wipe external surfaces
of the compressor with a damp cloth.
Check for air leaks by applying soapy
water to joints while the Air Compressor is
pressurized and looking for air bubbles.
3.
WARNING! If the supply cord of this
compressor is damaged, it must be replaced
only by a qualified service technician.
OPERATION
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
Maintenance Schedule
Following are general guidelines for maintenance checks of the Air Compressor.
Daily:
MAINTENANCE
Note: The environment in which the compressor is used, and the frequency of use can affect how often
you will need to check the Air Compressor components and perform maintenance procedures.
Weekly:
a. Make sure all nuts and bolts are tight.
b. Drain moisture from air tank.
c. Check for abnormal noise or vibration.
d. Check for air leaks.
Inspect Air Filter.
Monthly:
Inspect Safety Valve.
e. Wipe off any oil or dirt from the compressor.
Item 69666
69669
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Draining Moisture from the Tank
The Drain Valve is located under the Tank. It must be used daily to release all trapped air and
moisture from the Tank. This will eliminate condensation which can cause tank corrosion.
CAUTION! Do not open the Drain Valve so that more than four threads are showing.
SAFETY
1. Turn the Power switch of the compressor off.
3. Unthread the Drain Valve two or three turns ONLY.
2. Place a collection pan under the Drain Valve.
4. When all the pressure and moisture is released,
close the Drain Valve.
Air Filter Maintenance
Check the Air Filter weekly to see if it needs replacement.
If working in dirty environments, you may need to replace the filter more often.
1. Remove the Cover.
3. Replace with a new Air Filter.
2. Remove the Air Filter.
4. Replace the Cover.
SETUP
Troubleshooting
Problem
Compressor does
not start or restart
Possible Causes
Likely Solutions
1. Tank(s) already pressurized.
1. No problem. Compressor will start when needed.
2. Power cord not plugged in properly.
2. Check that cord is plugged in securely.
3. Incorrect power supply.
3. Check that circuit matches compressor requirements.
4. No power at outlet.
4. Reset circuit breaker, or have outlet
serviced by a qualified technician.
5. Thermal overload switch tripped.
5. Turn off Compressor and wait for it to cool down.
Resume operation.
6. Building power supply circuit tripped or
blown fuse.
6. Reset circuit or replace fuse. Check for low voltage
conditions. It may be necessary to disconnect
other electrical appliances from the circuit or
move the compressor to its own circuit.
OPERATION
7. Cord wire size is too small or cord is too 7. Use larger diameter or shorter extension cord or
long to properly power compressor.
eliminate extension cord. See Recommended Wire
Gauge for Extension Cords in Safety section.
Compressor builds
pressure too slowly
Compressor not
building enough
air pressure
8. Compressor needs service.
8. Have unit inspected by a qualified technician.
1. Incorrect power supply.
1. Check that circuit matches compressor requirements.
2. Working environment too cold.
2. Move compressor to a warmer location.
3. Safety valve leaking.
3. Listen for air leaking from valve.
If leaking, replace with identical valve with same rating.
DO NOT SEAL OR TAMPER WITH SAFETY VALVE.
4. Loose fittings.
4. Reduce air pressure, then check all fittings with
a soap solution for air leaks and tighten as needed.
Do not overtighten.
MAINTENANCE
1. Air filters need cleaning/replacing.
1. Check inlet and outlet filters.
Clean and/or replace as needed.
2. Check Valve needs service.
2. Have technician clean or replace, as needed.
3. Compressor not large enough for job.
3. Check if accessory CFM is met by Compressor.
If Compressor cannot supply enough air flow (CFM),
you need a larger Compressor.
4. Loose fittings.
4. Reduce air pressure, then check all fittings with
a soap solution for air leaks and tighten as needed.
Do not overtighten.
5. Hose or hose connections too narrow.
5. Replace with wider hose and/or hose connections.
6. High altitude reducing air output.
6. Higher altitudes require compressors with greater output.
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the compressor.
Disconnect power supply before service.
Page 12
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
Troubleshooting (cont.)
Likely Solutions
1. Air filters need cleaning/replacing.
1. Check inlet and outlet filters.
Clean and/or replace as needed.
2. Unusually dusty environment.
2. Clean and/or replace filters more often or
move unit to cleaner environment.
3. Extension cord used.
3. Eliminate extension cord.
4. Unit not on level surface.
4. Reposition unit on a level surface.
1. Loose fittings.
1. Reduce air pressure, then check all fittings with a soap
solution for air leaks and tighten as needed.
Do not overtighten.
2. Compressor not large enough for job.
2. Check if accessory CFM is met by Compressor.
If Compressor doesn’t reach accessory
CFM, you need a larger Compressor.
1. Loose or damaged belt guard.
1. Replace belt guard.
2. Loose fittings.
2. Reduce air pressure, then check all fittings with a soap
solution for air leaks and tighten as needed.
Do not overtighten.
3. Unit not on level surface.
3. Reposition unit on a level surface.
Moisture in
discharge air
Too much moisture in air.
Install inline air filter/dryer, and/or relocate
to less humid environment.
Safety Valve “pops”
Safety valve needs service.
Pull on test ring of safety valve. If it still pops, replace.
Air leaks from
pump or fittings
Loose fittings.
Reduce air pressure, then check all fittings with a soap
solution for air leaks and tighten as needed.
Do not overtighten.
Air leaks from tank
Defective or rusted tank.
Have tank replaced by a qualified technician.
Drain moisture from tank daily to prevent future corrosion.
Compressor
starts and stops
excessively
Excessive noise
SAFETY
Overheating
Possible Causes
SETUP
Problem
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
MAINTENANCE
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
OPERATION
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the compressor.
Disconnect power supply before service.
Item 69666
69669
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
Parts List and Diagram
Parts List
SAFETY
Part
SETUP
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Description
Bolt M6x35
Spring Washer M6
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Elbow
Valve Plate
Inlet Valve Reed
Outlet Valve Reed
Limiter
Inlet Valve Reed Cover
Bolt M4x8
Spring Washer M4
Valve Plate Upper O-Ring
Valve Plate Lower O-Ring
Cylinder
Bolt M6x16
Connecting Rod Cover
Piston Ring
Connecting Rod
Nut M5
Spring Washer M5
Screw M5x25
Bearing 6203
Crank
Bolt M6x40
Fan
Bolt M6x16
Washer M6
Inner Teeth Washer M8
Nut M8
Bolt M5x195
Washer M5
Spring Washer M5
Nut M5
Run Capacitor
Bolt M3x6
Spring Washer M3
Washer M3
Start Capacitor
Crankcase
Motor Cover
Rotor
Stator
Washer 203
Rear Seat
Centrifugal Switch
Capacitor Bracket
Bolt M5x12
Bolt M4x6
Qty
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
8
8
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Part
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
Description
Washer Ø4
Bolt M5x6
Ground Symbol
Overload Protector
Strain Relief
Grommet
Bolt M8x25
Washer M8
Spring Washer M8
Nut M8
Front Shroud
Rear Shroud
Shroud Cover
Bolt M5x15
Screw ST4.0x25
Screw ST4.2x30
Screw ST3.8x12
Pressure Switch
Strain Relief
Connector 1/4″ NPT x 30
Pressure Gauge (270 PSI 1/4″ NPT)
Pressure Gauge (270 PSI 1/8″ NPT)
Regulator
Quick Coupler
Safety Valve
Connector 1/4″ NPT x 48
Check Valve
Brass Washer
Pressure Tube
Compression Nut Ø3/8″
Relief Tube
Relief Nut
Power Cord
Cable Connector U
Cable Connector O
Axle
Wheel 8"
Rubber Foot
Bolt M8x20
Drain Valve
Tank
Handle
Bolt M6x20
Rivet Nut M6
Washer M6
Air Filter
Handle Grip
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
12
6
8
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 14
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Item 69666
69669
Assembly Diagram
1
94
2
SAFETY
3
12
35
36
37
7
9
10
13
15
6
42
23
22
41
55
56
57
58
2
24
20
21
26
44
40
22
27
45
43
39
32
50
5149
53
48
52
54
70
69
66
61
60
63
30
32
33
25 19
31
47
22
31
17
18
47
32
38
14
16
34 28 29 46
SETUP
5
4
59
65
75
74
67
73
68
71
72
90
64
95
62
93
76
78
92
77
91
80
MAINTENANCE
89
79
83
81
82
58
56
57 58
84
Item 69666
69669
85
86
88
56
87
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
OPERATION
10
11
8
Page 15
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353