Harbor Freight Tools 92403 User's Manual

Oil-less AIRBRUSH
COMPRESSOR
Model 92403
Assembly And Operation Instructions
Due to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
®
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
To prevent serious injury, read and understand
all warnings and instructions before use.
Copyright© 2005 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual
or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the
express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Revised 05a, 07d
Specifications
Motor
115 VAC / 60 Hz, .75 Amps, 90 Watt
Air Production
.7 CFM at 30 PSI
Maximum Air Pressure
30 PSI
/8” - 28 NPS
with 1/4” - 18 NPT Adapter
1
Air Outlet
Oil-less Pump
1
/8 HP, 1700 RPM, No Load
Hose
4 x 6 mm x 7’ 8” Long
(up to 10’ Long extended length)
Overall Dimensions
10-1/2” L x 4-3/4” W x 8-3/8” H
Weight
6.7 lb.
Save This Manual
You will need the manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly instructions,
operating and maintenance procedures, parts list and diagram. Keep your invoice with this
manual. Write the invoice number on the inside of the front cover. Keep the manual and
invoice in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Safety Warnings and Precautions
WARNING: When using tool, basic safety precautions should always be followed to
reduce the risk of personal injury and damage to equipment.
Read all instructions before using this tool!
1.
Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite injuries.
2.
Observe work area conditions. Do not use machines or power tools in damp or wet
locations. Don’t expose to rain. Keep work area well lighted. Do not use electrically
powered tools in the presence of flammable gases or liquids.
3.
Keep children away. Children must never be allowed in the work area. Do not let
them handle machines, tools, extension cords, or air hoses.
4.
Store idle equipment. When not in use, tools must be stored in a dry location to
inhibit rust. Always lock up tools and keep out of reach of children.
5.
Use the right tool for the job. Do not attempt to force a small tool or attachment to
do the work of a larger industrial tool. There are certain applications for which this
tool was designed. It will do the job better and more safely at the rate for which it was
intended. Do not modify this tool and do not use this tool for a purpose for which it
was not intended.
6.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry as they can be caught in
moving parts. Protective, electrically nonconductive clothes and nonskid footwear are
recommended when working. Wear restrictive hair covering to contain long hair.
REV 05c
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 7.
Use eye and nose protection. Always wear ANSI approved impact safety goggles.
Wear a NISOH-approved dust mask or respirator when working around chemical
dusts and mists.
8.
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. Do not reach over or
across running machines or air hoses.
9.
Maintain tools with care. Keep tools clean for better and safer performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords and air hoses
periodically and, if damaged, have them repaired by an authorized technician. The
handle must be kept clean, dry, and free from oil and grease at all times.
10. Disconnect air supply. Disconnect air Hose (40) when not in use.
11. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Check that keys and adjusting wrenches
are removed from the tool or machine work surface before plugging it in.
12. Avoid unintentional starting. Be sure the switch is in the Off position when not
in use and before plugging in. Do not carry any tool with your finger on the switch,
whether it is plugged in or not.
13. Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Do not operate any tool
when you are tired.
14. Check for damaged parts. Before using any tool, any part that appears damaged
should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its
intended function. Check for alignment and binding of moving parts; any broken parts
or mounting fixtures; and any other condition that may affect proper operation. Any
part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by a qualified technician.
Do not use the tool if any switch does not turn On and Off properly.
15. Guard against electric shock. Prevent body contact with grounded surfaces such as
pipes, radiators, ranges, and refrigerator enclosures.
16. Replacement parts and accessories. When servicing, use only identical
replacement parts. Use of any other parts will void the warranty. Only use accessories
intended for use with this tool. Approved accessories are available from Harbor Freight
Tools.
17. Do not operate tool if under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Read warning
labels if taking prescription medicine to determine if your judgement or reflexes are
impaired while taking drugs. If there is any doubt, do not operate the tool.
18. Use proper size and type extension cord. If an extension cord is required, it must
be of the proper size and type to supply the correct current to the compressor without
heating up. Otherwise, the extension cord could melt and catch fire, or cause electrical
damage to the tool.
19. Maintenance. For your safety, maintenance should be performed regularly by a
qualified technician.
20. Compressed air only. Never use combustible gas as a power source.
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 21. Spray painting only. Never use this unit with gasoline, kerosene, or any other
flammable solvent.
22. Drain Air Compressor Filter Daily. Do not allow air moisture to build up inside the
compressor.
23. Make sure all equipment is rated to the appropriate capacity. Make sure the
regulator (not included) is set to at least 10 PSI lower than the lowest rated piece of
equipment you are using.
Warning: The warnings, cautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction manual
cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built
into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
WARNING: The brass components of this product contain lead, a chemical known to the
State of California to cause birth defects (or other reproductive harm).
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities, contains chemicals known [to the State of California] to cause cancer,
birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
-
Lead from lead-based paints
-
Crystalline silica from bricks and cement or other masonry products
-
Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To
reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles.
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
Note: Performance of the compressor (if powered by line voltage) may vary depending
on variations in local line voltage. Extension cord usage may also affect tool performance.
Unpacking
When unpacking, check to make sure the parts listed on page 8 are included. If any parts
are missing or broken, please call Harbor Freight Tools at the number on the cover of this
manual as soon as possible.
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page Voltage Warning
Before connecting the tool to a power source (receptacle, outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is about the same as that specified on the nameplate of the tool. If one says
120V and the other says 110 VAC, then there will be no complications. Never try to plug a
110V tool into a 220V outlet, or the other way around. The plug and outlet have completely
different shapes. This is because the power source with a voltage greater than that specified on the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY to the user - as well as damage the tool. If
in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with voltage (110 VAC) less
than the nameplate rating (220 VAC) is harmful to the motor.
Extension Cords
If your tool is double insulated and has a two-prong plug, you may use either a two or
three-prong extension cord. If your tool has a grounded, three-prong plug, you must use a
three prong extension cord with three-prong receptacles. Only use rounded jacket extension
cords, preferably listed by the Underwriters Laboratory (UL). Make sure the cord is rated for
outdoor use if you plan on using the tool outside; if you plan on indoor use you may also use
an outdoor rated cord. Extension cords rated for outdoor use have the letters “WA” on the
cord jacket.
The extension cord must have a minimum wire size depending on the amperage of the
tool and the length of the extension cord. This size is signified by its AWG (American Wire
Gauge) rating; the smaller the gauge, the greater the cable’s capacity. If you are using two or
more cords, the total length of the combined cords must be used to determine the minimum
AWG rating. Each of the cords used must meet this rating.
The chart below is used to determine the rating required according to the length of
the cord (s). The amps of your tool are found either in this manual or on the nameplate of the
tool.
Always inspect extension cords for any damage. If there are any loose, frayed or exposed wires, damaged insulation, or defective connections, replace the cord. Harbor Freight
Tools can supply UL listed and outdoor rated cords in multiple AWG ratings if needed.
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page SETUP
Note: Before operating, make sure the Compressor is set up in a well-ventilated area, on a
flat, level, solid surface well away from any flammable objects, such as drapes. Never paint
in an area without proper ventilation, or near possible ignition sources.
FIGURE 1
Handle (33)
Pressure Meter (37)
Adjusting
Screw (29)
Switch (5)
Air Outlet (38)
Cord (2)
Filter (42)
Drain (43)
Operation
1.
Insert the Plug (1) into a power outlet.
2.
When you are completely ready, turn on the Compressor by moving the rocker Switch
(5).
3.
Air pressure is regulated using the Adjusting Screw (29). Loosening the Adjusting
Screw allows excess pressure to escape through the valve in the center. Tightening
the Adjusting Screw increases the pressure built up before air blows out through the
valve. Read the pressure level on the Pressure Meter (37).
Caution! The Adjusting Screw (29) can come out if loosened excessively.
4.
Shut off the Compressor after use.
REV 05c, 07d
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page Maintenance
1.
While operating the Compressor, make sure the Filter Cover (28) (see Assembly Drawing on page 8), and the motor fan, are free of obstructions.
2.
Periodically remove the Filter Cover (28) and make sure it is clean. It serves as a filter
for purifying the air the compressor takes in.
FIGURE 2
Drain (43)
3.
The Filter (42) cup will fill with moisture from air that flows through the filter. After each
use, push the Drain (43) under the cup to drain off the moisture. See FIGURE 2.
Note: There are no user-serviceable parts in your Air Brush Compressor.
Service should always be done by a qualified service technician.
Note: Never use any organic solvents such as thinner, alcohol, trichloroethylene,
etc. to clean the Filter Bowl. Only use dishwashing liquid.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS DIAGRAM IN THIS
MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER NOR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR
SHE IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR
DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD
BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE
BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE
ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER
INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
NOTE: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only and are not available
individually as replacement parts.
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Description
Q’ty
Part
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Plug
Cord
Sheath
Sheath
Switch
Screw M4X8
Washer 4mm
Switch Box
Screw M4X8
Back Cover
Fan
Sheath
Capacitor
Back Housing
Foot Pad
Bearing
Rotor
Bearing
Description
Q’ty
Part
Description
Q’ty
Main Bearing
1
Cord Ring
Stator
Foot Pad
Front Housing
Screw M4x110
Front Cover
Screw M4X8
Filter Net
Filter Cover
Adjusting Screw
Spring
Seal Cover
Screw M4X6
Handle
Jar Screw M4X20
Jar Cover
Connector
1
1
4
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Pressure Meter
Air Outlet
Brass Nut
Coil Hose
Sealed Ring
Filter
Drain
Press Board
Screw M4x10
Gasket
Connector
Wheel
Bearing
Hose Adapter
1
/4”-18 NPT Adapter
Thread Seal Tape
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Assembly Drawing
26
39
37
38
40
19
18
25
43
42
48
36
28
27
44
41
35
46
45
17
23
24
16
49
47
22
34
15
8
7
6
13
14
5
4
33
32
31
30
50
3
12
21
20
52
2
11
10
29
1
9
51
REV 05c
SKU 92403
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page