Harbor Freight Tools 93012 User's Manual

16 INCH VARIABLE SPEED
SCROLL SAW
93012
ASSEMBLY AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3491 MISSION OAKS BLVD., CAMARILLO, CA 93011
VISIT OUR WEB SITE AT HTTP://WWW.HARBORFREIGHT.COM
Copyright © 2007 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of
this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or
form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
For technical questions and replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor
120 VAC, single phase, 60 Hz, 0.4A (star tup)
Power Cord
6' 7" (L), three-prong grounded
Switch
Toggle, On/Off, with removable locking key
Table Tilt
0 to 45 degrees (left)
Cutting Depth
2 inches (maximum)
Blade Type
5" L Pin End blade; Can use plain end blade with provided adapters.
15 TPI blade mounted on machine
Throat Depth
16 inches
Blade Stroke
1 inch
®
C
US
187941
Cutting Speed
400 (min.) to 1600 Strokes per Minute; Variable
Overall Dimensions
11-3/4 (H) x 10 (W) x 24 (L) inches
Base Dimensions
8-3/4 (at widest) x 15-5/8 (L) inches
Base Mounting Holes 4 - 5/16 inch (dia.) holes
Weight
23 lbs.
Accessories
2 - Hex Wrenches (2.5 and 4 mm); 2 - Plain end Blade Adapters;
1 - Spare 18 TPI Saw Blade
Features
Drop foot adjustment, Integrated bellows air pump, 1-1/2" OD Vacuum por t
SAVE THIS MANUAL
You will need the manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly instructions,
operating and maintenance procedures, parts list and diagram. Keep your invoice with this
manual. Write the invoice number on the inside of the front cover. Keep the manual and
invoice in a safe and dry place for future reference.
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING!
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL INSTRUCTIONS. Failure to follow all instructions
listed below may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious injury.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Work Area
1.
Keep your work area clean and well lit. Cluttered benches and dark areas invite
accidents.
2.
Do not operate power tools in explosive atmospheres, such as in the presence
of flammable liquids, gases, or dust. Power tools create sparks which may ignite the
dust or fumes.
3.
Keep bystanders, children, and visitors away while operating a power tool.
Distractions can cause you to lose control. Protect others in the work area from debris
such as chips and sparks. Provide barriers or shields as needed.
REV 05/05;09/05
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 2
Electrical Safety
4.
Avoid body contact with grounded surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges,
and refrigerators. There is an increased risk of electric shock if your body is
grounded.
5.
Do not expose power tools to rain or wet conditions. Water entering a power tool
will increase the risk of electric shock.
6.
Grounded tools must be plugged into an outlet properly installed and grounded
in accordance with all codes and ordinances. Never remove the grounding
prong or modify the plug in any way. Do not use any adapter plugs. Check with
a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is properly
grounded. If the tools should electrically malfunction or break down, grounding
provides a low resistance path to carry electricity away from the user.
7.
Double insulated tools are equipped with a polarized plug (one blade is wider
than the other). This plug will fit in a polarized outlet only one way. If the plug
does not fit fully in the outlet, reverse the plug. If it still does not fit, contact a
qualified electrician to install a polarized outlet. Do not change the plug in any
way. Double insulation
eliminates the need for the three wire grounded power
cord and grounded power supply system.
8.
Do not abuse the Power Cord. Never use the Power Cord to carry the tools or
pull the Plug from an outlet. Keep the Power Cord away from heat, oil, sharp
edges, or moving parts. Replace damaged Power Cords immediately. Damaged
Power Cords increase the risk of electric shock.
9.
When operating a power tool outside, use an outdoor extension cord marked
“W-A” or “W”. These extension cords are rated for outdoor use, and reduce the risk of
electric shock.
Personal Safety
10.
Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, and use common sense when operating a
power tool. Do not use a power tool while tired or under the influence of drugs,
alcohol, or medication. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may
result in serious personal injury.
11.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. Contain long hair. Keep
your hair, clothing, and gloves away from moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry, or
long hair can be caught in moving parts.
12.
Avoid accidental starting. Be sure the Power Switch is off before plugging in.
Plugging in power tools with the Power Switch on, invites accidents.
13.
Remove adjusting keys or wrenches before turning the power tool on. A wrench
or a key that is left attached to a rotating part of the power tool may result in personal
injury.
14.
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. Proper footing
and balance enables better control of the power tool in unexpected situations.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 3
Tool Use and Care
16.
Use clamps (not included) or other practical ways to secure and support the
workpiece to a stable platform. Holding the work by hand or against your body is
unstable and may lead to loss of control.
17.
Do not force the tool. Use the correct tool for your application. The correct tool
will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it is designed.
18.
Do not use the power tool if the Power Switch does not turn it on or off. Any tool
that cannot be controlled with the Power Switch is dangerous and must be replaced.
19.
Disconnect the Power Cord Plug from the power source before making any
adjustments, changing accessories, or storing the tool. Such preventive safety
measures reduce the risk of starting the tool accidentally.
20.
Store idle tools out of reach of children and other untrained persons. Tools are
dangerous in the hands of untrained users.
21.
Maintain tools with care. Keep cutting tools sharp and clean. Properly maintained
tools with a sharp cutting edge are less likely to bind and are easier to control. Do not
use a damaged tool. Tag damaged tools “Do not use” until repaired.
22.
Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any
other condition that may affect the tool’s operation. If damaged, have the tool
serviced before using. Many accidents are caused by poorly maintained tools.
23.
Use only accessories that are recommended by the manufacturer for your
model. Accessories that may be suitable for one tool may become hazardous when
used on another tool.
Service
24.
Tool service must be performed only by qualified repair personnel. Service or
maintenance performed by unqualified personnel could result in a risk of injury.
25.
When servicing a tool, use only identical replacement parts. Follow instructions
in the “Inspection, Maintenance, And Cleaning” section of this manual. Use of
unauthorized parts or failure to follow maintenance instructions may create a risk of
electric shock or injury.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES FOR THIS PRODUCT
1.
Maintain labels and nameplates on the Scroll Saw. These carry important
information. If unreadable or missing, contact Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
2.
Always wear ANSI approved safety impact eye goggles, dust mask and heavy
work gloves when using the Scroll Saw. Using personal safety devices reduce the
risk for injury. Safety impact eye goggles and heavy work gloves are available from
Harbor Freight Tools.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 4
3.
Maintain a safe working environment. Keep the work area well lit. Make sure there
is adequate surrounding workspace. Always keep the work area free of obstructions,
grease, oil, trash, and other debris. Do not use a power tool in areas near flammable
chemicals, dusts, and vapors. Do not use this product in a damp or wet location.
4.
Avoid unintentional starting. Make sure you are prepared to begin work before
turning on the Scroll Saw.
5.
Do not force the Scroll Saw. This tool will do the work better and safer at the speed
and capacity for which it was designed.
6.
Always unplug the Scroll Saw from its electrical outlet before performing any
inspection, maintenance, or cleaning procedures.
7.
Never leave the Scroll Saw unattended while running. Turn power off if you have to
leave the Scroll Saw.
8.
Before each use, check all nuts, bolts, and screws for tightness. Vibration during
use may cause these to loosen.
9.
Keep extension cord off the ground and away from water.
10.
Always connect the Line Cord to a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI)
protected electrical outlet.
11.
Install this product on a proper surface. Locate on a flat, level, and solid surface
that is capable of supporting the weight of the Scroll Saw.
12.
Do not try to cut material too small to be securely held by hand. Cuts to hands can
occur.
13.
Avoid awkward hand positions where a sudden slip could cause hand contact
with the blade.
14.
When cutting a long piece of material, make sure it is supported off the table at
the same table height.
15.
Hold the workpiece firmly against the table.
16.
Do not feed material too fast while cutting.
17.
Use caution when cutting off round material such as dowel rods or tubing. They
have a tendency to roll while being cut causing the Blade to “bite.”
18.
If the blade binds in the workpiece when backing out of the cut, immediately turn
the saw power Off and carefully back material off Blade.
WARNING! People with pacemakers should consult their physician(s) before using
this product. Operation of electrical equipment in close proximity to a heart pacemaker
could cause interference or failure of the pacemaker.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 5
WARNING! Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities, contain chemicals known (to the State of California) to
cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are: lead from lead-based paints, crystalline silica from bricks and cement or other
masonry products, arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber. Your risk
from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To
reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to
filter out microscopic particles. (California Health & Safety Code 25249.5, et seq.)
GROUNDING
WARNING!
Improperly connecting the grounding wire can result in the risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is
properly grounded. Do not modify the power cord plug provided with the tool or
product. Never remove the grounding prong from the plug. Do not use the tool if
the power cord or plug is damaged. If damaged, have it repaired by a service
facility before use. If the plug will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by
a qualified electrician.
Grounded Tools with Three Prong Plugs
1.
Tools marked with “Grounding Required” have a three wire cord and three prong
grounding plug. The plug must be connected to a properly grounded outlet. If the tool
should electrically malfunction or break down, grounding provides a low resistance
path to carry electricity away from the user, reducing the risk of electric shock. (See
Figure A.)
2.
The grounding prong in the plug is connected through the green wire inside the cord to
the grounding system in the tool. The green wire in the cord must be the only wire
connected to the tool’s grounding system and must never be attached to an electrically
“live” terminal. (See Figure A.)
3.
Your tool must be plugged into an appropriate outlet, properly installed and grounded
in accordance with all codes and ordinances. The plug and outlet should look like
those in the following illustration. (See Figure A.)
Figure A
SKU 93012
Figure B
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 6
EXTENSION CORDS
1.
Grounded tools require a three wire extension cord. Double Insulated tools can use
either a two or three wire extension cord.
2.
As the distance from the supply outlet increases, you must use a heavier gauge
extension cord. Using extension cords with inadequately sized wire causes a serious
drop in voltage, resulting in loss of power and possible tool damage. (See Table A.)
3.
The smaller the gauge number of the wire, the greater the capacity of the cord. For
example, a 14 gauge cord can carry a higher current than a 16 gauge cord. (See Table
A.)
4.
When using more than one extension cord to make up the total length, make sure
each cord contains at least the minimum wire size required. (See Table A.)
5.
If you are using one extension cord for more than one tool, add the nameplate
amperes and use the sum to determine the required minimum cord size. (See Table A.)
6.
If you are using an extension cord outdoors, make sure it is marked with the suffix “WA” (“W” in Canada) to indicate it is acceptable for outdoor use.
7.
Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good electrical condition.
Always replace a damaged extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified
electrician before using it.
8.
Protect your extension cords from sharp objects, excessive heat, and damp or wet
areas.
Table A
RECO M M ENDED M INIM UM W IRE G AUG E FO R EXTENSIO N CO RDS*
(120 VO LT)
NAM EPLATE
AM PERES
(At Full Load)
EXTENSIO N CO RD LEN G TH
0 – 2.0
2.1 – 3.4
25
Feet
18
18
50
Feet
18
18
75
Feet
18
18
100
Feet
18
16
150
Feet
16
14
3.5 – 5.0
18
18
16
14
12
5.1 – 7.0
18
16
14
12
12
7.1 – 12.0
16
14
12
10
12.1 – 16.0
14
12
10
16.1 – 20.0
12
10
* Based on lim iting the line voltage drop to five volts at 150% of the rated am peres.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 7
SYMBOLOGY
Table B
UNPACKING
When unpacking, check to make sure that all the parts are included. Refer to the Assembly
section, and the Assembly Drawing and Parts List at the end of this manual.
If any parts are missing or broken, please call Harbor Freight Tools at the number on the
cover of this manual as soon as possible.
Accessories
2 – Hex Wrenches (2.5 and 4 MM);
2 – Plain End Blade Adapters;
1 – Spare Saw Blade
REV 02/07
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Mounting Scroll Saw to Workbench
1.
Pick a solid, wood workbench to mount the saw. The workbench must be stable, and
able to support the weight of the Scroll Saw and the material being cut.
2.
Find the four 5/16 inch mounting holes in the Base (9) and mark through the holes for
drilling with a 3/8 inch drill bit. Remove Scroll Saw to drill holes.
3.
Replace Scroll Saw over holes and mount with the following hardware (not supplied):
4 - Hex Head Screws, 1/4 inch x 20 x length required; 4 - Flat Washers, 9/32 I.D.; 4Lock Washers, 9/32 I.D.; and 4-Hex Nuts, 1/4 x 20.
4.
Check that all Scroll Saw screws and nuts are tight before using the machine.
Check and Align Bevel Indicator
1.
Loosen Table Lock Knob (44) and move the table until it is approximately
perpendicular (right angle) to the blade. See photo below.
2.
Use a small combination square to set the table at 90 degrees to the blade.
3.
Tighten the Table Lock Knob (44).
4.
Loosen Pan Screw (14) holding the bevel Scale Indicator (13), and adjust Indicator to
point to “0” degrees. Retighten Pan Screw.
Note: The bevel Scale Indicator (13) is a guide and should not be relied upon for precision settings. Make practice cuts in scrap wood to determine if the angle settings are
correct.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Controls and Indicators
Workpiece Foot Lock
Knob (68)
Blade Tension Knob (21)
Workpiece Foot (48)
Saw Table (53)
Bevel Scale (15)
(1)
Scale Indicator (13)
Table Lock Knob (44)
Variable Speed Knob (81)
Vacuum Hose Connection
On / Off Switch (72) with
Locking Key
REV 05/05
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 9
Turning On and Adjusting Speed
The On/Off locking Switch (72) needs to have the Switch key inserted before the switch can
be used. This feature prevents unauthorized use of the saw.
1.
Insert plastic Switch Key into On/Off Switch (72).
2.
To turn saw On, place finger on left side of switch and push right.
3.
To turn saw Off, place finger on right side of switch and push left.
4.
Turn the Variable Speed Knob (81) clockwise to increase the stokes per minute.
5.
To lock switch in Off position, pull out the Switch key and store in a safe place.
WARNING: Keep hands and fingers away from the moving Saw Blade.
Table Angle Adjustment
The Saw Table (53) can be adjusted between 0 and 45 degrees as follows:
1.
Loosen Table Lock Knob (44) and move the table until the desired angle is reached as
indicated on the Bevel Scale (15). Refer to the photo at the bottom of page 9.
2.
Tighten the Table Lock Knob (44).
Straight, Cross, Bevel Cuts, and Ripping
1.
Using a pencil, mark the cut-line on the workpiece.
2.
Slide the workpiece underneath the Workpiece Foot (48).
If necessary, adjust the Workpiece Foot by loosening the Workpiece Foot Lock Knob
(68) and sliding the Workpiece Foot (up or down) until it lightly rests on the workpiece.
Tighten the Workpiece Foot Lock Knob (68).
3.
Set the On/Off Switch (72) to the On position. The Saw Blade starts moving.
4.
Using both hands, carefully guide the workpiece into the blade to cut.
Press down on the workpiece and slowly guide it through the Saw Blade (45). Do not
force the material through the Blade or the Blade could break.
Inside Cuts
1.
Using a pencil, mark the cut-line on the workpiece.
2.
Drill a 1/4 inch hole in the workpiece.
3.
Follow the procedures for removing and installing the Saw Blade (45) as described on
page 13.
4.
Place the workpiece on the Saw Table (53) so that the hole is centered over the Blade
access hole.
5.
Insert the Blade through the hole in the workpiece and the Saw Table (53).
6.
Reinstall the Blade and properly adjust tension. Refer to page 13.
Make sure Blade teeth are facing forward and down.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 10
7.
While holding the workpiece with one hand, set the On/Off Switch (72) to the On
position.
8.
Hold the workpiece with both hands while guiding and pressing down on the
workpiece until the cut is complete.
9.
Set the On/Off Switch to the Off position.
10.
Follow the procedures for removing and installing the Saw Blade (45) as described on
page 13.
11.
With the Blade removed, the workpiece can be removed from the Saw Table.
12.
Reinstall the Blade and set the proper tension as described on the next page.
Curved Cuts
1.
Mark the entire cutting line with a pencil. If a template is available, use it as a marking
guide.
2.
Slide the workpiece underneath the Drop Foot (48) without touching the Saw Blade
(45).
3.
Set the On/Off Switch (72) to the On position.
4.
Using both hands, carefully guide the workpiece into the Saw Blade to cut.
Press down on the workpiece and slowly guide it through the Blade. Do not force the
material through the Blade. When cutting curves, be careful not to twist the Blade out
of line.
5.
If the curve cut is forced off the cut-line, back the material off the Saw Blade and start a
new, straight cut through a scrap section of the material. Begin the curved cut again
from an appropriate angle point.
6.
Set the On/Off Switch (72) to the Off position when finished cutting.
Jamming of Saw Blade and Workpiece
1.
When the Saw Blade (45) jams in the workpiece, immediately press the On/Off Switch
(72) to the Off position, and unplug the Line Cord from the electrical outlet.
2.
Wait until the Saw Blade has come to a complete stop, then remove the Saw Blade as
described on page 13. The workpiece will come with it.
3.
Place a flat bladed screwdriver in the cut and force it open. Remove the Saw Blade.
4.
Reinstall the Saw Blade on the machine as described on page 13.
Removing and Installing Blades
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 11
INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, AND CLEANING
WARNING! Make sure the power On/Off Switch (72) of the Scroll Saw is in its “OFF”
position and that the tool is unplugged from its electrical outlet before performing any
inspection, maintenance, or cleaning procedures. Note: All repairs should be done by a
qualified technician.
1.
Before each use, inspect the general condition of the Scroll Saw. Check for loose
screws, misalignment or binding of moving parts, cracked or broken parts, damaged
electrical wiring, and any other condition that may affect its safe operation. If abnormal
noise or vibration occurs, have the problem corrected before further use. Do not use
damaged equipment.
2.
Periodically recheck all nuts, bolts, and screws for tightness.
3.
Applying a light coat of paste wax on the Saw Table allows the material being cut to
glide smoothly across the Saw Table (53) surface. Buff the wax off with a clean cloth
after application.
4.
If the Power Cord (2) is worn, cut, or damaged in any way, replace it immediately.
6.
Clean the Scroll Saw by using compressed air to blow off dirt and dust.
7.
Store in a clean and dry location.
8.
Over time, if the performance of the Scroll Saw diminishes, or it stops working
completely, it may be necessary to replace the Carbon Brushes in the Motor (51) by
removing the Carbon Brush Holder (84) and inspecting the Carbon Brushes (83). This
procedure should be completed by a qualified technician. If the Carbon Brushes are
not worn down, try cleaning the Carbon Brush tips with an ink eraser.
Lubrication
1.
Lubricate the Oil Bushings (25) of Lower Rocker Arm (22) and Upper Rocker Arm (29)
after the first 10 hours of use. After that, oil them every 50 hours of use, or whenever
noise is heard from the Oil Bushings.
Caution: Do not attempt to oil the motor bearings or service the motor internal parts.
Oil Bushings (25)
2.
Carefully place the Scroll Saw on its side as shown
below.
3.
Squirt a few drips of light oil on the end of the Oil
Bushings.
4.
Leave the Scroll Saw in this position over night to
allow the oil to seep in.
5.
The next day, repeat steps 1 to 4 on the other side of
the Scroll Saw.
6.
Wipe up excess oil with a cloth.
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
REV 02/07
Page 12
1.
Loosen the Blade Tension Knob (21) by turning counterclockwise about two full turns.
Refer to the photo at the bottom of page 9.
2.
Push down slightly on the Upper Rocker Arm (29) and remove Saw Blade (45) from
Upper Blade Holder (37) by pulling forward. See photo on next page.
3.
Remove Blade from Lower Blade Holder (40) and pull up through the access hole.
Note: The Saw Blade must be installed so that its teeth are facing forward (front cutting),
or to the side (side cutting), and always pointing down.
4.
Attach a new (5 inch) Saw Blade through access hole and hook pins into Lower Blade
Holder (40).
5.
Attach upper Saw Blade hook pins into the Upper Blade Holder (37).
Make sure the pins of the Blade are in the slots of the Blade Holders.
6.
Tighten the Blade Tension Knob (21) by turning clockwise about two full turns.
Note: The Blade is at the proper tension when the slack is just barely removed. Over or
under tensioning of the blade causes premature breakage during operation.
Upper Blade Holder (37)
Saw Blade (45)
The Scroll Saw can use a variety of blade widths and thicknesses, as long as they are five
inches long and have the cross pin for mounting. These are used for cutting various types of
materials as listed below:
Teeth / Inch
Width
Thickness
10
0.11 in.
0.020 in.
15
0.11 in.
0.020 in.
18
0.095 in.
0.10 in.
Material Cut
Medium turns on 1/4 to 1-3/4
inch wood, soft metals,
wallboard, hardboard.
Same as above except for
wood. Cuts wood from 1/8 to
1-1/2 inch thick.
Extra thin cuts on soft woods
and other materials up to 1/4
inch.
REV 02/07
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 13
Mounting Plain Ended Blades
Included as an accessory are two Plain End Blade Adapters. When installed, they enable the
mounting of plain end saw blades (not included). To install blades of this type:
1.
Using a Hex Wrench, loosen both set screws on each of the Plain End Blade Adapters.
2.
Slide the gap between the two set screws over each end of the blade.
3.
Evenly tighten all set screws. Pull on the Adapters slightly Turn the Insert 90° Counterclockwise to this position.
to make sure they are secure.
4.
Remove the old blade. Pull the Insert out and rotate it
90° to the position shown at right.
5.
Loosen the Blade Tension Knob (21) by turning
counterclockwise about two full turns.
6.
Place the Blade Adapter’s bar under the end of the Lower
Blade Holder (40). Make sure that the blade’s teeth point
the right direction.
7.
Push down slightly on the Upper Rocker Arm (29), and place the Blade Adapter’s other
bar over the end of the Upper Blade Holder (37).
8.
Tighten the Blade Tension Knob (21) by turning clockwise about two full turns.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
PROBABLE CAUSE
SUGGESTED REMEDY
1. Wrong blade tension
2. Over-working blade.
3. Wrong blade application
1. Adjust blade tension.
2. Reduce feed cut rate.
3. Use narrow blades for cutting thin
Blades breaking
wood, wide blades for cutting thicker
wood.
4. Avoid side pressure on blade.
4. Blade twisting in wood
1. Check power source.
1. No power at outlet.
2. Defective power cord or plug. 2. Repair or replace defective parts.
Motor does not run
3. Have motor repaired or replaced by an
3. Defective motor.
authorized service technician.
1. Make sure mounting hardware is
1. Improper Base mounting.
secure.
2. Unsuitable mounting surface. 2. The heavier the work bench, the less
Excessive Vibration
vibration will occur.
3. Loose motor mounting.
3. Tighten motor mounting hardware.
Blade not in line
with arm motion
1. Blade holders not aligned.
1. Loosen Blade Holder Hex Bolts and realign Upper and Lower Blade Holders.
Tighten Hex Bolts.
REV 09/05
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 14
PARTS LIST
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Description
PC Board
Power Cord
Spring Washer 6
Hex Nut M6
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x10
Plate Cover
Spring Washer 8
Bolt M8x25
Base
Bolt M6x16
Arm Housing Set
Support Table
Scale Indicator
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M6x12
Bevel Scale
Spring Washer 5
625ZZ Bearing
Washer 6
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M6x40
Spring
BladeTension Knob
Rocker Arm, Lower
Spring Washer 4
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M4x10
Oil Bushing
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x6
Cup Head Square Neck Bolt M6x25
Retainer
Rocker Arm, Upper
Hex Nut M5
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M5x20
Spacer
Large Washer 6
Link
4mm Hex Key
Strain Relief
Upper Blade Holder
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M5x25
Washer 4
Lower Blade Holder
Pan Head Tapping Screw ST4.2x10
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M4x16
Throat Plate
No.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Description
Table Lock Knob
15 TPI Saw Blade
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M4x16
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M4x10
Workpiece Foot
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x25
Switch Plate
Motor
Eccentric
Saw Table
Hex Socket Cap Head Screw M6x35
Plastic Tubing
Adjustment Level
Bellows Lock
Bellows
Tooth Washer 4
Hex Socket Set Screw M8x8
Pan Head Tapping Screw ST4.2x8
Hex Nut M10
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x8
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M4x6
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x35
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x30
Saw Dust Blower
Workpiece Foot Lock Knob
Bearing Retainer
Bolt Retainer
Switch Box
On/Off Switch
Rubber Foot
Pan Head Tapping Screw ST4.2x13
Plate Cover
Spacer
Arm Housing Right Cover
Arm Housing Left Cover
Potentiometer
Washer 5
Variable Speed Knob
Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M5x10
Carbon Brush
Carbon Brush Cover
Lock washer 10
Switch key
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS DIAGRAM IN THIS
MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER NOR DISTRIBUTOR MAKES
ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED
TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY
PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES
THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
REV 09/05
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 15
NOTE: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only and are not available individually
as replacement parts.
ASSEMBLY
DRAWING
SKU 93012
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353
Page 16