Harbor Freight Tools 95964 User's Manual

5.5 hp chipper/shredder
Model 95964
Operating Instructions
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2007 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any artwork
contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor
Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein. Tools required for assembly
and service may not be included.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Revised Manual 10d
Chipper Chute Capacity
Chipper Dimensions
Hopper Capacity
Hopper Dimensions
Blade
Specifications
1-1/4” Maximum Diameter
2-3/4” x 2-3/4” Square opening
3/8” Maximum Limb Diameter
18” L x 14-3/4” W
One Shredding Plate
4 Chipper Blades
Accessories
Spark Plug Wrench
Ground Clearance
3-1/2” At Lowest Point
Wheel Type
7-1/2” Dia. x 2-1/4” W. Solid Rubber & Plastic
Engine Type
Engine Family: 7YJ GS, 1631YC, EM
0.55 gallon, 5.5 HP, OHV Gas Engine
2007 E.P.A. Phase II
2007 California EVH & EVP
Oil Capacity: 20 ounces (0.6 liter)
The Emission Control System for this engine is warranted for standards set by
the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and by the California Air Resources
Board (also known as CARB). For warranty information, refer to the last pages of
this manual.
NOTE: This product requires oil and fuel to be added before
starting. Attempting to start the Engine without oil WILL
ruin the Engine and void the warranty.
Save This Manual
You will need this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures, parts list and assembly
diagram. Keep your invoice with this manual. Write the invoice number on the inside of
the front cover. Write the product’s serial number in the back of the manual near the assembly diagram, or write month and year of purchase if product has no number. Keep
this manual and invoice in a safe and dry place for future reference.
REV 07h, 08e
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
General safety warnings
WARNING! Read all instructions
Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in electric shock,
fire, and/or serious injury. The term “power tool” in all of the warnings listed
below refers to your line-operated (corded) power tool or battery-operated
(cordless) power tool.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Keep your work area clean and well lit. Cluttered benches and dark areas invite
accidents.
2.
Do not operate the Chipper/Shredder in explosive atmospheres, such as in
the presence of flammable liquids, gases, or dust. The Chipper/Shredder can
create sparks which may ignite the dust or fumes.
3.
Keep children and visitors away while operating the Chipper/Shredder. Distractions can cause you to lose control. Provide barriers or shields as needed.
4.
Stay alert. Watch what you are doing and use common sense when operating the
Chipper/Shredder. Do not use the Chipper/Shredder while tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or medication. A moment of inattention while operating the
Chipper/Shredder may result in serious personal injury.
5.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. Contain long hair. Keep
your hair, clothing, and gloves away from moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry, or
long hair can be caught in moving parts.
6.
Avoid accidental starting. Be sure the Engine Ignition is in the “OFF” position
before moving the Chipper/Shredder or before performing any service, maintenance, or cleaning procedures on the unit.
7.
Remove adjusting keys or wrenches before turning the Chipper/Shredder on.
A wrench or a key that is left attached to a rotating part of the machine may result
in personal injury.
8.
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
9.
Use safety equipment. Always wear ANSI approved safety impact goggles,
heavy-duty work gloves, and a dust mask or respirator when using this product.
ANSI approved hearing protection must also be used.
10. Do not force the tool. Use the correct tool for your application. The correct tool
will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it is designed.
11. Do not use the Chipper/Shredder if the On/Off Switch does not turn it on or off. Any tool that cannot be controlled with its power switch is dangerous and
must be replaced.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
12. Store the Chipper/Shredder out of reach of children and other untrained persons. The Chipper/Shredder is dangerous in the hands of untrained users. Keep
children away from this product when in use. Store out of reach of children.
13. Maintain the Chipper/Shredder with care. Properly maintained equipment is
less likely to malfunction and is easier to control. Do not use the Chipper/Shredder
if it is damaged. Tag it “Do not use” until repaired.
14. Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other condition that may affect the Chipper/Shredder’s operation. If
damaged, have the Chipper/Shredder serviced before using. Many accidents are
caused by poorly maintained tools.
15. Service must be performed only by qualified repair personnel. Service or
maintenance performed by unqualified personnel could result in a risk of injury.
16. When servicing the Chipper/Shredder, use only identical replacement parts.
Follow instructions in the “Inspection, Maintenance, And Cleaning” section of this
manual. Use of unauthorized parts or failure to follow maintenance instructions
may create a risk of electric shock or injury.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES AND PRECAUTIONS
PLEASE NOTE: Your Warranty is voided if you do not put engine oil in
the Engine’s crankcase prior to its first use. Before each use, check
the oil level. Never run the Engine with low or no engine oil. Running the Engine
with low or no oil will permanently damage the unit.
1.
The Engine’s Carburetor may need to be adjusted by a qualified mechanic for
efficient high-altitude use.
2.
Maintain labels and nameplates on the Chipper/Shredder. These carry important information. If unreadable or missing, contact Harbor Freight Tools for a
replacement.
3.
Make sure the Chipper/Shredder is located on a flat, level, sturdy surface
capable of supporting the weight of the Chipper/Shredder and any additional
tools and equipment.
4.
Industrial applications must follow OSHA guidelines.
5.
Never stand on the Chipper/Shredder. Serious injury could result if the machine
tips over.
6.
Never leave the Chipper/Shredder unattended when it is running. Turn off the
Engine before leaving.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
7.
Be extremely cautious of the rotating Blades in the Chipper/Shredder. Never
allow your hands, fingers, or any other part of your body to enter the Chipper or
Shredder hopper units.
8.
Never place your hands, fingers, feet, or any other part of your body close to
the Discharge Opening while the Chipper/Shredder is in operation.
9.
Do not look into the Hoppers or Discharge Opening when the machine is running.
10. Never allow metal, stone, glass, or other foreign objects to be fed into the
Chipper/Shredder. Use a stick to push the tree limbs, leaves, etc. into the feed
Hopper.
11. Do not attempt to use the machine on a slope or slick surface.
12. Always feed branches slowly into the machine.
13. Branches larger than 1-1/4” diameter should not be fed into the chipper
chute and branches larger than 3/8” diameter should not be fed into the hopper.
14. Do not allow processed material to build up in the discharge area. This may
prevent proper discharge and can result in kickback of material through the feed
Hopper.
15. If the machine becomes clogged, immediately turn the Engine off. Wait until
the Chipper/Shredder comes to a complete stop. Unplug the Spark Plug Wire from
the Spark Plug. Then clear the machine of the clogged material.
16. Do not allow children and other untrained people to handle or play with the
Chipper/Shredder. Never allow people or animals in the work area.
17. Do not force the Chipper/Shredder. This tool will do the work better and safer at
the speed and capacity for which it was designed.
18. People with pacemakers should consult their physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic fields in close proximity to heart pacemaker could cause pacemaker
interference or pacemaker failure.
19. WARNING: This product contains or, when used, produces a chemical
known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other
reproductive harm. (California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
FIRE AND EXPLOSION PRECAUTIONS
1.
Gasoline fuel and fumes are flammable, and potentially explosive. Use
proper fuel storage and handling procedures. Always have multiple ABC class fire
extinguishers nearby.
REV 08e
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
2.
Keep the Chipper/Shredder, its Engine, and surrounding areas clean at all
times.
3.
When fuel or oil spills, it must be cleaned up immediately. Dispose of fluids
and cleaning materials as per any local, state, or federal codes and regulations.
Store oil rags in a covered metal container with a ventilated bottom.
4.
Never store fuel or other flammable materials near the Chipper/Shredder.
5.
Do not smoke, or allow sparks, flames, or other sources of ignition around
the machine.
6.
Keep grounded, conductive objects, such as tools, away from exposed, live
electrical parts and connections to avoid sparking or arcing. These events
could ignite fumes or vapors.
7.
Do not refill the Fuel Tank or oil while the Engine is running or while the Engine is still hot. Do not operate the machine with known leaks in the fuel system.
8.
Use only Engine manufacturer recommended fuel and oil.
MECHANICAL PRECAUTIONS
1.
Prior to performing service, maintenance, or cleaning procedures, always
make sure the Engine’s Ignition is in its “OFF” position. Allow the Engine to
completely cool. Then, remove the spark plug from the Engine.
2.
Do not alter or adjust any part of the Chipper/Shredder or Engine that is assembled and supplied by the manufacturer or distributor.
3.
Always follow and complete scheduled Engine maintenance.
CHEMICAL PRECAUTIONS
1.
Avoid contact with hot fuel, oil, exhaust fumes, and solid surfaces.
2.
Avoid body contact with fuels, oils, and lubricants used in the Engine
3.
If swallowed, seek medical treatment immediately. Do not induce vomiting if
fuel is swallowed. For skin contact, immediately wash with soap and water. For
eye contact, immediately flush eyes with clean water.
4.
This Chipper/Shredder is designed for outdoor use only. Do not operate the
Chipper/Shredder in a closed area or in a poorly ventilated area. When running,
the Engine of this machine produces carbon monoxide, a colorless, odorless, toxic
gas that, when inhaled, can cause serious personal injury or death. Whenever
possible, use a carbon monoxide detector (not included) to detect excessive carbon monoxide fumes in the work area and in the surrounding area.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
NOISE PRECAUTIONS
Exposure to high noise levels is hazardous to hearing. Always wear ANSI approved hearing protection when operating or working around the Chipper/Shredder
when it is running.
CAUTION: The warnings and precautions discussed in this manual cannot cover all
possible conditions and situations that may occur. It must be understood by the
operator that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the operator.
UNPACKING
When unpacking, check to make sure all the parts shown on the Parts Lists are
included. If any parts are missing or broken, please call Harbor Freight Tools at the
number shown on the cover of this manual as soon as possible.
Engine instructions
Before starting the Engine
CAUTION! Your warranty is voided if you do not put engine oil in the Engine’s
crankcase prior to its first use.
STARTER RECOIL GRIP
The Engine MUST be filled with a high quality engine oil. If the Engine will be run
in temperatures above 32 degrees Fahrenheit, use SAE 10W-30 weight oil. If the
Engine will be run in temperatures below 32 degrees Fahrenheit, use SAE 5W-30
weight oil.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
Oil Instructions
Filling Engine Oil:
Note: Check oil level only when Engine is stopped and on a level surface.
1.
Wipe the immediate surrounding area of the Oil Fill Cap. Unscrew and remove
the Oil Fill Cap. Wipe the dipstick connected to the Fill Cap clean, reinsert briefly,
remove and examine.
2.
If the oil on the dipstick indicates that Engine oil level is low, fill to the edge of the
oil filler hole with the appropriate oil. A pressure feed can (not included) is recommended. See Harbor Freight Tools’ SKU 36629. The Engine takes approximately
20 fluid ounces of oil in total.
3.
Make sure to screw the Oil Fill Cap firmly back into place.
To Change Oil:
1.
Start and run Engine until it is warm, then turn the Engine off.
2.
Place a pan capable of holding more than 20 ounces of oil underneath Oil Drain
Plug to catch oil.
3.
Remove Oil Drain Plug, Oil Fill Cap and washer.
4.
Allow oil to drain completely, then reinstall washer and Oil Drain Plug.
5.
Fill with about 20 ounces of recommended oil.
Note: Dispose of used oil and oil rags in a manner consistent with State and Local laws
and ordinances.
Fuel Instructions
Note: Check fuel level only when Engine is stopped and on a level surface.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 8
Filling the Fuel:
1.
Prior to the initial use of the Chipper/Shredder, the fuel tank MUST be filled with
approximately one half gallon of unleaded gasoline with a pump octane rating of 86
or higher.
2.
Remove the Fuel Tank Cap and fill the fuel tank with unleaded gasoline. Then,
replace the Fuel Tank Cap. When necessary, refill the Fuel Tank.
Draining The Fuel Tank and Carburetor:
1.
Place an approved gasoline container below the carburetor. Be prepared to hold a
funnel beneath the Drain Bolt to direct the gasoline into the container.
2.
Remove Drain Bolt and Sediment Cup and move the Fuel Valve lever to the “ON”
position.
3.
After the Fuel has drained, reinstall the Drain Bolt and Sediment Cup.
NOTE: Periodically check the Sediment Cup for excessive dirt and debris, when necessary clean with nonflammable solvent.
Air Filter
1.
Remove the Wing Nut and Air Cleaner Cover.
2.
Carefully remove the plastic grid and foam air filter from the
bottom of the cover.
3.
Wash the air filter in warm water with a mild, non-fuelreactive detergent, rinse with clean water and allow to dry
completely.
4.
Wipe the inside of the air cleaner base and cover using a
moist towel.
5.
Return the clean (or new) air filter to the Air Cleaner Cover
and put plastic grid back in place.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
6.
Reinstall the Air Cleaner, making sure that the gasket is in place.
Spark Plug
Recommended spark plugs: BPR6ES (NGK®), W20EPR-U (Denso®), or equivalent.
1.
To check the spark plug. Disconnect the spark plug cap and remove the spark
plug with a 13/16” spark plug wrench.
2.
Inspect the spark plug, if electrodes are worn or insulator is chipped or cracked,
replace the spark plug.
3.
The gauge for the spark plug gap should be set to 0.028-0.031”.
4.
Install the spark plug with a 13/16” spark plug wrench and connect spark plug cap.
Chipper/shredder operation
Before Starting
1.
Use safety equipment. Always wear ANSI approved safety impact goggles and
hearing protection, heavy duty work gloves, and a dust mask or respirator when
using this product.
2.
Check underneath the Chipper/Shredder to make sure there are no spots that
would indicate an oil or gas leak. If there are any leaks, do not use the Chipper/
Shredder and contact a qualified repair professional for maintenance.
3.
Inspect the condition of the Chipper/Shredder. Ensure that all shields and covers
are in place. Check for loose screws, misalignment or binding of moving parts,
cracked or broken parts, and any other condition that may affect the safe operation
of the machine. If abnormal noise or vibration occurs, have the problem corrected
before further use. Do not use damaged equipment. Place on a flat, level surface.
4.
Check the oil level. Never run the Engine with low or no engine oil. Running the
engine with low or no oil will permanently damage the Engine.
Starting Engine
1.
Move the Fuel Valve lever to the “ON” position.
2.
To start a cold engine, move the Choke lever to the “CLOSED” position. If the engine is already warmed up, leave the Choke lever in the “OPEN” position.
3.
Move the Throttle lever about 1/3 of the way toward the “FAST” position.
4.
Turn the On/Off Switch to the “ON” position.
5.
Take hold of the Starter Recoil Grip firmly and pull slowly until there is resistance,
then pull briskly to start engine. Repeat as necessary.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
6.
As engine warms up, gradually move the Choke lever to the “OPEN” position.
Shredding and Chipping
IMPORTANT: Do not force the Chipper/Shredder.
Branches cannot be larger than 3/8” in diameter for
Hopper and branches cannot be larger than 1-1/4” in
diameter for Chipper Chute. Do not attempt to force
large branches into hoppers. Do not force Chipper/
Shredder, the machine is designed to draw material
at its own pace.
1.
Hopper
3/8’” diameter
branches max.
Chipper
Chute
1-1/4’” diameter
branches
max.
Without putting your hands into Shredder (on top), slowly drop material into the
Hopper (one branch at a time). The machine will pull the material in automatically.
WARNING! Never use your hands to feed material directly into the Shredder. If needed, use a stick to push the branches, leaves, etc. into the Shredder.
2.
The Chipper is located on the side of the unit, only feed one branch in at a time.
3.
Material discharges from bottom of Chipper/Shredder. Stand clear to avoid shredded debris.
4.
Do not allow processed material to build-up in the discharge zone. This may prevent proper discharge and can result in kickback of material.
5.
Should Chipper/Shredder jam during use, immediately turn Engine’s On/Off Switch
to the “OFF” position. Wait until the machine completely stops. Clear the jam in
the machine by shifting the material with a long stick. Then, resume operation.
6.
When finished, turn the Engine’s On/Off Switch to its “OFF” position. Wait until the
machine completely stops before moving or cleaning the Chipper/Shredder.
7.
Store the unit (with spark plug removed) in a clean, dry, safe location out of reach
of children and other unauthorized people.
INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, AND CLEANING
1.
WARNING! The spark plug wire must be disconnected and the On/Off Switch
must be in the “OFF” position prior to performing any service, maintenance, or
cleaning of the Chipper/Shredder.
2.
Before each use, visually inspect the general condition of the Chipper/Shredder. Check for loose screws, misalignment or binding of moving parts, cracked
or broken parts, and any other condition that may affect the safe operation of the
machine. Start the engine, and if abnormal noise or vibration occurs, have the
problem corrected before further use. Do not use damaged equipment.
REV 08e; 10d
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
3.
Before storing, unhook spark plug wire from spark plug, drain all fuel out of the Engine’s Fuel Tank. If this is not done, old fuel in the Fuel Tank may clog the Carburetor of the Engine and prevent it from starting until cleaned out. Store the unit in a
clean, dry, safe location out of reach of children and other unauthorized people.
Maintenance schedule
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 12
Troubleshooting
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
The manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts list and assembly diagram in this manual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer
or distributor makes any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer
that he or she is qualified to make any repairs to the product, or that he or
she is qualified to replace any parts of the product. In fact, the manufacturer
and/or distributor expressly states that all repairs and parts replacements
should be undertaken by certified and licensed technicians, and not by the
buyer. The buyer assumes all risk and liability arising out of his or her repairs
to the original product or replacement parts thereto, or arising out of his or
her installation of replacement parts thereto.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
Schematic assembly diagram
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 14
Chipper/Shredder parts list
Part
Description
1
Engine
2
Screw M5 x 12
3
Safety Pressboard
4
Lock Nut M5
5
Rubber Board
6
Fixed Board
7
Bearing 6304
8
Screw M8 x 40
9
Nut M8
10
Key Pin 6 x 100
11
Fixed Screw M8 x 55
12
Washer 8 x 28
13
Blade Disk Bracket
14
Fly Bar
15
Fly Bar Axle
16
Sleeve
17
Fixed Screw M5 x 25
18
Fixed Nut M5
19
Tightening Screw M6 x 12
20
Heavy Blade
21
Screw M8 x 12
22
Adjustable Washer
Qty
1
8
1
8
1
1
1
4
6
1
1
1
1
8
2
6
2
2
2
2
4
22
Part
Description
Qty
1
1
23
Hopper
24
Rubber Debris Shield 3 x 110 x
374mm
25
Splash-Proof Rubber 2 x 125 x
374mm
1
26
Press Board
27
Screw M8 x 20
28
Self-Lock Nut M8
29
Screen Plate
30
Screw M8 x 145
31
Nut M8
32
Washer 13x24
33
Rolling Wheel
34
Cotter Pin
35
Assembly Nut M8
36
Assembly Board
37
Bolt M8x20
38
Bolt M8x16
39
Back Bracket
40
Assembly Bolt M8x25
41
Self-locking Nut M8
1
3
3
1
2
2
4
2
2
8
1
6
8
1
4
4
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 15
Chipper/shredder assembly diagram
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 16
Engine parts list
Part
Description
1A Flange Bolt M6x12
2A Head Cover
3A Head Cover
Packing
4A Breather Tube
5A Locknut
6A Adjusting Nut
7A Rocker Arm
8A Rocker Bolt M8
9A Ex. Valve Helmet
10A Ex. Valve Spring
Retainer
11A In. Valve Spring
Retainer
12A Valve Spring
13A Flange Bolt M8x58
14A Exhaust Pipe Stud
Bolt
15A Spark Plug
16A Push Rod Guide
Plate
17A Cylinder Head
18A-1 Muffler
19A Muffler Gasket
20A Carburetor Stud
Bolt
21A Cylinder Head
Gasket
22A Dowel Pin 10x16
23A Ex. Valve
24A In. Valve
25A Piston Ring Set
26A Push Rod
27A Valve Lifter
28A Piston Pin Clip
18mm
29A Piston Pin
30A Piston
SKU 95964
Qty
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
Part
Description
Qty
31A Connecting Rod
1
Assembly
32A Oil Dipstick
2
33A Oil Scale Seal Ring
2
34A Flange Bolt M8x28
35A Oil Seal
2
36A Crankcase Cover
1
Assembly
37A Ball Bearing
2
38A Dowel Pin 8x14
2
39A Case Cover
1
Packing
40A Camshaft Assembly 1
41A Crankshaft
1
42A Governor Gear
1
Assembly
43A Flange Bolt M6x20
2
44A Oil Level Switch
1
Assembly
45A Drain Plug Washer
2
10.2mm
46A Drain Plug Bolt
2
47A-1 Crank Case
1
48A Flywheel
1
49A Key
1
50A Cooling Fan
1
51A Starter Pulley
1
52A Flywheel Side Plate 1
53A Flange Bolt M6x16
1
54A Engine Stop Switch 1
Assembly
55A Flange Bolt M6x12
2
56A Recoil Starter
1
Spacer
57A Shroud
1
58A Flywheel Nut
1
59A-1 Fan Cover
1
60A Flange Bolt M6x12
4
Part
Description
61A-1 Recoil Starter
Assembly
62A Rocker
63A 8mm Lock Pin
64A 6mm Governor Pin
65A Tube Clip
66A Fuel Tube
67A Flange Bolt M6x12
68A-1 Fuel Tank
69A Flange Nut M6
70A Flange Bolt M6x12
71A Control Assembly
72A Governor Spring
73A Quadrate Bolt M6
74A Throttle Return
Spring
75A Governor Rod
76A Control Arm
77A Intake Pipe Gasket
78A Carburetor
Insulating Plate
79A Carburetor Paper
Gasket
80A-1 Carburetor
81A Carburetor Spacer
82A Flange Nut M6
83A Flange Bolt M6x20
84A-1 Air Cleaner
85A Ignition Coil
Assembly
86A Flange Bolt M6x25
87A Air Valve
88A Carbon Canister
89A Bracket
90A Overflow Valve
91A Fuel Tube A
92A Fuel Tube B
93A Tank Cover
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page 17
Engine Assembly
When ordering engine parts, add
an “A” suffix to the part number.
For example, Head Cover is p/n
2A.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 18
Emission Control System Warranty
California and United States Emission Control Defects Warranty Statement
The California Air Resources Board (herein CARB), the United States Environmental Protection Agency (herein EPA), and Harbor Freight
Tools® (herein HFT) are pleased to explain the emission control system warranty on your 1995 and later Small Off-Road Engine (herein
engine). In California, the engine must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State’s stringent anti-smog standards. Elsewhere
within the United States, new off-road, spark-ignition engines certified for model year 1997 and later, must meet similar standards set
forth by the EPA. HFT must warrant the emission control system on your engine for the periods of time described below, provided
there has been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your engine.
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor or fuel-injection system, and the ignition system. Also included
may be hoses, belts, connectors and other emission-related assemblies.
Where a warrantable condition exists, HFT will repair your engine at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
Manufacturer’s Warranty Coverage
The 1995 and later engines are warranted for two (2) years. If any emission-related part on your engine is defective, the part will be
repaired or replaced by HFT.
Harbor Freight Tools Emission Control Defects Warranty Coverage
Engines are warranted for a period of two (2) years relative to emission control parts defects, subject to the provisions set forth below.
If any emission related part on your engine is defective, the part will be repaired or replaced by HFT.
Owner’s Warranty Responsibilities
- As the engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listed in your Owner’s Manual. HFT
recommends that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your engine, but HFT cannot deny warranty solely for the lack
of receipts or for your failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
- As the engine owner, you should, however, be aware that HFT may deny you warranty coverage if your engine or a part has failed
due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance, or unapproved modifications.
- You are responsible for shipping your engine to a HFT warranty station as soon as a problem exists. Contact the HFT Customer
Service department at the number below to make shipping arrangements. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, you should contact the Harbor Freight Tools Customer
Service Department at 1-800-444-3353.
Harbor Freight Tools Emission Control Defects Warranty Provisions
1.Length of Coverage
HFT warrants to a first retail purchaser and each subsequent purchaser that the engine is free from defects in materials and
workmanship that cause the failure of warranted parts for a period of two (2) years after the date of delivery to the first retail
purchaser.
2.No Charge Repair or Replacement
Repair or replacement of any warranted part will be performed at no charge to the owner if the work is performed through a warranty
station authorized by HFT. For emissions warranty service, contact the HFT Customer Service Department at 1-800-444-3353.
3.Consequential Damages Coverage
Coverage under this warranty shall also extend to the failure of any engine components caused by the failure of any warranted
part while it is still covered under this warranty.
4.Coverage Exclusions
Warranty claims shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of the HFT warranty policy explained in the box at the top of the
previous page. HFT shall not be liable for any loss of use of the engine, for any alternative usage, for any damage to goods, loss
of time, or inconvenience. Warranty coverage shall also be excluded for any part which fails, malfunctions, or is damaged due to
failure to follow the maintenance and operating instructions set forth in the Owner’s Manual including, but not limited to:
(a) use of parts which are not authorized by HFT
(b) improper installation, adjustment or repair of the engine or of any warranted part unless performed by an authorized warranty
center
(c) failure to follow recommendations on fuel use contained in the Owner’s Manual
(d) improper or inadequate maintenance of any warranted parts
(e) repairs performed outside of the authorized warranty service dealers
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 19
(f)
alterations by changing, adding to or removing parts from the engine.
5.Service and Maintenance
Component parts which are not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance or are scheduled only for regular inspection
to the effect of “repair or replace as necessary” are warranted for the warranty period. Any warranted part which is scheduled
for replacement as required maintenance is warranted for the period of time up to the first scheduled replacement point for that
part. Any replacement part, provided it is equivalent in durability and performance, may be used in performance of maintenance
or repairs. The owner is responsible for commissioning a qualified technician/mechanic to perform all required maintenance, as
outlined in the Inspection, Cleaning, and Maintenance section on page 14 and 15 of this manual.
6.
Warranted Parts
1) Fuel Metering System
i)
ii)
Carburetor and its internal parts.
Fuel pump (if so equipped).
iii) Cold start enrichment system.
2)Air Induction System
i)
Intake pipe/manifold.
ii)
Air cleaner.
3)Ignition System
i)
Spark plug.
ii)
Magneto ignition system.
4)Catalyst System (if so equipped)
i)
ii)
Exhaust pipe stud.
Muffler.
iii) Catalytic converter (if so equipped).
5) Miscellaneous items Used in Above Systems
i)
ii)
Vacuum, temperature and time sensitive valves and switches.
Hoses, belts, connectors, and assemblies.
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 20
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high
quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from
the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance.
We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our product. Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so
the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied, including the
warranties of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with
transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase
price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect
resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost
of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
SKU 95964
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 21