Harbor Freight Tools 280cc Product manual

Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly, operating,
inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the back of the manual
near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number). Keep this manual and
the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
280cc
Saw Mill
Using an engine indoors
CAN KILL YOU IN MINUTES.
Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide.
This is a poison you cannot see or smell.
NEVER use inside
a home or garage,
EVEN IF doors and
windows are open.
Only use OUTSIDE
and far away from
windows, doors,
and vents.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: tech@harborfreight.com
or engine technical support at: predator@harborfreight.com
ITEM 61712
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact and undamaged.
If any engine parts are missing or broken,
please call 1‑800‑520‑0882 (engine parts) or
1-800‑444‑3353 (other parts) as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2013 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Table of Contents
Safety
Safety.......................................................... 3
Specifications.............................................. 6
Assembly..................................................... 6
Operation.................................................... 10
Maintenance............................................... 12
Parts List and Diagrams............................. 14
Warranty..................................................... 19
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
Assembly
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
Operation
Maintenance
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
Important Safety Information
Safety
WARNING! Read all instructions.
Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in fire, serious injury and/or DEATH.
The warnings and precautions discussed in this manual cannot cover all possible conditions and
situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution
are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Set Up Precautions
2. Have multiple ABC class fire extinguishers nearby.
3. Operation of this equipment may create sparks that
can start fires around dry vegetation.
A spark arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact local fire
agencies for laws or regulations relating
to fire prevention requirements.
4. Set up and use only on a flat, level,
well-ventilated surface.
5. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, heavy-duty
work gloves, and dust mask/respirator during set up.
6. Use only lubricants and fuel recommended
in the engine manual or in the
Specifications chart of this manual.
Engine Precautions
Assembly
1. Gasoline fuel and fumes are flammable, and
potentially explosive. Use proper fuel storage
and handling procedures. Do not store fuel
or other flammable materials nearby.
Follow engine precautions and instructions in
the included engine instruction manual.
Carbon Monoxide Hazard
Using an engine indoors CAN KILL
YOU IN MINUTES.
Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide. This is a poison you cannot
see or smell.
1.
2. Keep children away from the equipment,
especially while it is operating.
3. Do not leave the equipment unattended when it is
running. Turn off the equipment (and remove safety
keys, if available) before leaving the work area.
4. Wear ANSI-approved safety glasses, hearing
protection, and NIOSH-approved dust mask/
respirator under a full face shield during use.
Operation
Operating Precautions
NEVER use inside a home or garage,
EVEN IF doors and windows are open.
Only use OUTSIDE and far away from windows,
doors, and vents.
ITEM 61712
6. People with pacemakers should consult their
physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic
fields in close proximity to a heart pacemaker
could cause pacemaker interference or
pacemaker failure. Caution is necessary when
near the engine's magneto or recoil starter.
7. Use only accessories that are recommended
by Harbor Freight Tools for your model.
Accessories that may be suitable for one
piece of equipment may become hazardous
when used on another piece of equipment.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 3
Maintenance
5. Wear heavy-duty work gloves
when handling the blade.
8. Do not operate in explosive atmospheres,
such as in the presence of flammable
liquids, gases, or dust. Gasoline-powered
engines may ignite the dust or fumes.
Safety
9. Stay alert, watch what you are doing and
use common sense when operating this
piece of equipment. Do not use this piece of
equipment while tired or under the influence
of drugs, alcohol or medication.
10. Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times. This enables better control
of the equipment in unexpected situations.
11. Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing
or jewelry. Keep hair, clothing and gloves away
from moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry or
long hair can be caught in moving parts.
Assembly
12. Parts, especially exhaust system components,
get very hot during use. Stay clear of hot parts.
13. Do not cover the engine or
equipment during operation.
14. Keep the equipment, engine, and
surrounding area clean at all times.
15. Use the equipment, accessories, etc., in accordance
with these instructions and in the manner intended for
the particular type of equipment, taking into account
the working conditions and the work to be performed.
Use of the equipment for operations different from
those intended could result in a hazardous situation.
Operation
16. Do not operate the equipment with known
leaks in the engine's fuel system.
17. WARNING: The brass components of
this product contain lead, a chemical
known to the State of California to cause
birth defects (or other reproductive harm).
(California Health & Safety code § 25249.5, et seq.)
18. WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding,
sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction
activities, contains chemicals known [to the State
of California] to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Some examples of these
chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica from bricks and cement or
other masonry products
• Arsenic and chromium from
chemically treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending
on how often you do this type of work. To reduce
your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well
ventilated area, and work with approved safety
equipment, such as those dust masks that are
specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
19. This product contains or, when used, produces a
chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
20. When spills of fuel or oil occur, they must be
cleaned up immediately. Dispose of fluids and
cleaning materials as per any local, state, or
federal codes and regulations. Store oil rags in
a bottom-ventilated, covered, metal container.
21. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
Do not reach over or across
equipment while operating.
22. Before use, check for misalignment or binding
of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any
other condition that may affect the equipment's
operation. If damaged, have the equipment
serviced before using. Many accidents are
caused by poorly maintained equipment.
23. Use the correct equipment for the application.
Do not modify the equipment and do not use the
equipment for a purpose for which it is not intended.
Maintenance
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
a. Turn the engine switch to its “OFF” position.
b. Allow the engine to completely cool.
c. Then, remove the spark plug wire(s)
from the spark plug(s).
2. Keep all safety guards in place and in
proper working order. Safety guards include
muffler, air cleaner, mechanical guards,
and heat shields, among other guards.
3. Do not alter or adjust any part of the
equipment or its engine that is sealed by the
manufacturer or distributor. Only a qualified
service technician may adjust parts that may
increase or decrease governed engine speed.
6. Have the equipment serviced by a qualified repair
person using only identical replacement parts.
This will ensure that the safety of the equipment
is maintained. Do not attempt any service or
maintenance procedures not explained in this
manual or any procedures that you are uncertain
about your ability to perform safely or correctly.
7. Store equipment out of the reach of children.
8. Follow scheduled engine and
equipment maintenance.
9. Refueling:
a. Do not smoke, or allow sparks, flames,
or other sources of ignition around the
equipment, especially when refuelling.
4. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, heavy-duty
work gloves, and dust mask/respirator during service.
b. Do not refill the fuel tank while the
engine is running or hot.
5. Maintain labels and nameplates on the equipment.
These carry important information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
d. Refuel in a well-ventilated area only.
c. Do not fill fuel tank to the top. Leave a little
room for the fuel to expand as needed.
Assembly
1. Before service, maintenance, or cleaning:
Safety
Service Precautions
Maintenance
Operation
Save these instructions.
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 5
Specifications
Type
87+ octane unleaded
gasoline
Log Diameter
20″ Maximum
Board Width
20″ Maximum
Capacity
1 Gallon
Cutting Thickness
4-1/2″ Maximum
Coolant Tank Capacity
4.2 Quarts
Cutting Length
9′-2″ Maximum (110″)
Blade Speed
3,279 FPM
Fuel
Safety
Note: Engine specifications are found in the
engine manual supplied with this equipment.
Assembly
Read the entire Important Safety Information section at the beginning of this manual
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Assembly
To prevent serious injury:
Operate only with proper spark arrestor installed. Operation of this equipment may create sparks that can
start fires around dry vegetation. A spark arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact local fire agencies for laws or
regulations relating to fire prevention requirements.
To prevent serious injury: The Saw Mill is dangerous when assembled incorrectly.
If you do not feel completely comfortable assembling it, then have a qualified technician assemble it.
Note: For additional information regarding
the parts listed, refer to Assembly Diagram
near the end of this manual.
Operation
1. Secure Wheels (1) onto Right Wheel Frame (7a)
with two Hex Bolts M20x100 (6) and Hex Nuts
M20 (2). Attach Right Wheel Frame, Round
Post (20) and the Round Clamp (10) with two
Hex Bolts M12x80 (8) and Hex Nuts M12 (9).
Note: Do not tighten Bolts (8) and Nuts (9).
20
58, 5
48
4
3a
6, 2
1
Figure B: Left Wheel Frame
10
8, 9
with two Hex Bolts (58) and Hex Nuts (5).
Note: Do not tighten Bolts (58) and Nuts (5).
7a
3. Slide the Round Post (20) into the Blade Guard (50),
as shown below. Adjust the bolts until Blade Guard
Maintenance
6, 2
1
Figure A: Right Wheel Frame
2. Secure Wheels (1) onto Left Wheel Frame (3a)
with two Hex Bolts M20x100 (6) and Hex
Nuts M20 (2). Then attach Left Wheel Frame,
Square Post (48) and Square Clamp (4)
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
Round Post (20) Blade
Guard
(50)
6. Use the Bolts (22) and Nuts (25) to fasten the End
Stops (79) to the Track Sections, as shown below.
7. Use the Flange Bolts (77) and Flange
Nuts (84) to fasten the Center Support (90a)
and Middle Supports (81a) to the Track
Sections (78, 92), as shown below.
NOTE: The Track (78) and Track (92) must be aligned
not only on the top surface, but also on the side surface.
The gap between these two parts must be small.
If the top surface of the Tracks are not aligned, use
a grinder or file (not included) to smooth them out.
Right
Lock
Handle
(59)
Safety
can move smoothly on the round post. Then secure
it in place with the Right Lock Handle (59).
8. Install the Rocker Tube (88) and Round
Tube (85) assembly as shown below.
78
83 84
77
85
86a
4. Slide the Square Post (48) into the Blade Guard,
as shown below. Adjust the bolts until it can
move smoothly on the square post. Then secure
it in place with the Left Lock Handle (54).
88
89
87
Assembly
Figure C: Right Lock Handle
92
Figure F: Rocker Tube
9. Place the carriage onto the track.
Square
Post
Blade
Guard (50) (48)
Saw mill
starts cut from
this end.
Figure D: Left Lock Handle
NOTE:
After
assembly,
the central distance
5. Lay
out the
Track
sections (78,
92) as shown below.
of the Track must be 30.315″ + 0.04″
92
Operation
Left Lock
Handle (54)
90a
81a
Maintenance
78
78
80a
91
92
77
Saw mill
finishes cut
at this end.
ITEM 61712
25
79
22
82
Figure E: Track Assembly
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 7
10. Place the Top Frame (23) on the Posts (20, 48).
15. Thread the Cable Anchor Bolts (46) into
the Blade Guard (50) as shown below.
Safety
Figure G: Top Frame
11. Secure the two Bolts (22) attaching
the Top Frame (23) to the
Round Post (20) as shown below.
Figure K: Cable Anchor Bolt Locations
Assembly
16. Route Cables as shown below.
Hook the loops around the two posts on the
back of the External Tube (34). The lower cable
attaches to the lower post. Adjust the Cable
Anchor Bolts (46) until the two cables are equal.
Figure H: Top Frame Bolts
12. Attach the Top Frame (23) to the
Square Post (48) using the Bolts (49) and
Top Frame Brace (101) as shown below.
Figure L: Cable Route
Operation
17. Loosen the Bolt (70) and the Fixed Block (71) to
move the Fixed Block away from the Blade. Rotate
the Tension Handle (14) in a clockwise direction
to properly tension the Blade, as shown below.
Figure I: Top Frame Bolts 2
13. Tighten the Bolts (8,58) and Nuts (5,9).
Maintenance
14. Attach the External Tube (34) and the Water Tank
Tray (45) to the Top Frame (23) using the Bolts (44),
Spring Washer (98), and Nut (99), as shown below.
34
Figure M: Tension Handle
NOTE: Pull up on Blade at Center Guard.
Allow for no more than 1/4″ ‑ 1/2″
movement up or down (“give”) on the Blade.
The 1/4″ ‑ 1/2″ give indicates proper Blade tension.
44
98
99
45
23
Page 8
Forand
technical
questions,
Figure J:
Water Tank Tray
External
Tube please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
Refer to Figure O for the following instructions:
BEFORE any adjustment, loosen Bolts
E and F and Nuts C and D.
If after replacement Blade starts to shift back
towards operator, loosen Nut A and hold Bolt G with
a wrench. Then tighten Nut A after adjustment.
If the Blade shifts back from the operator,
loosen Nut B and hold Bolt G with a wrench.
Then tighten Nut B after Blade adjustment.
Safety
18. Slide Fixed Block until it gently touches the Blade.
Then tighten the Bolt, fastening it in place.
See below. Repeat for the remaining Fixed
Blocks until there is 0.02″-0.04″ clearance
between Fixed Blocks and Blade.
Continue making small adjustments until
Blade stays centered, AFTER any adjustment,
tighten Bolts E and F and Nuts C and D.
Bolt (70)
Figure N: Fixed Block and Manual Rotation
21. Install Throttle Control (93) on Pushing
Handle (94) as shown below.
20. If the Blade stays centered on the wheels, tighten
the lock nuts shown on Figure O. If the Blade
does not stay centered, adjust the bolts shown
on Figure O slightly and then rotate the belt
wheel again. See instructions that follow.
E
C
G A
B
Assembly
19. Rotate the Bandwheel (66) slowly
counterclockwise, watching relative position of
the Blade (69) and the Bandwheels (66).
Figure P: Throttle Control
22. Lubricate the Round Post (20) and the
Square Post (48) with lithium grease to
allow the sawhead to move smoothly.
23. Install the Water Tank (95) into
the Water Tank Tray (45).
24. Route the Water Tube (97) through the bracket on the
lower right of the Blade Guard (50) Secure in place
with the tip facing the blade using the water tube
holding bolt shown below, but do not overtighten.
D
F
Water
Tube (97)
Blade
Guard
(50)
lower
right
bracket
Operation
Fixed Block (71)
Figure Q: Water Tube
adjusting lock nut
adjusting bolt
Figure O: Adjustment Bolts
NOTE: Adjust Blade again after replacement.
25. For horizontal Blade adjustment, loosen the Nut (47)
and adjust the left and right Lock Handles (54,59)
until the distance between the ends of the Blade and
the top of the Middle Support (81a) are the same.
NOTE: Use a tape measure to verify distances match.
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 9
Maintenance
Water Tube
Holding
Bolt
Operating Instructions
Safety
Read the entire Important
Safety Information section at the
beginning of this manual including
all text under subheadings therein
before set up or use of this product.
Engine Operation
Inspect engine and equipment looking
for damaged, loose, and missing
parts before set up and starting.
If any problems are found, do not use
equipment until fixed properly.
Start Procedure
Assembly
Before starting the engine:
a. Follow the Set Up Instructions to
prepare the equipment. Follow all
instructions in the separate engine
manual provided with the engine.
b. Inspect the equipment and engine.
c. Fill the engine with the proper
amount and type of fuel and oil.
d. Read the Equipment Operation
section that follows.
1. Start and operate the engine according
to the provided engine manual.
2. Replacement engine operating instructions can
be obtained from the engine manufacturer.
Equipment Operation
1. Wear heavy-duty work gloves, ANSI‑approved
goggles behind a full face shield, steel‑toed
work boots, and a dust mask.
2. Operate only with assistance.
3. Fill the Water Tank with clean water.
Operation
4. The maximum log diameter that can be cut is 20″.
The maximum board width that can be cut is 20″.
The lumber must be at least 3′ 8″ long and
must rest on at least two Supports (81a, 90a)
to prevent instability.
7. Choose the Short Log Supports (91) or the Long Log
Supports (82) according to the lumber diameter.
8. Place the lumber to be cut on the Supports.
See picture below. Brace the lumber against
the Log Supports (82, 91) to prevent movement
during milling. The lumber should be positioned so
that the force of cutting holds it against the supports.
Clamp
Lumber
Here
5. Cut branches off the lumber to be
processed before milling.
6.
Lumber on
Supports
WARNING! To prevent death and
serious injury. Do not cut lumber containing
foreign objects (nails, metal, etc.).
Maintenance
Figure R: Lumber Position
9. Clamp the lumber in place against the Log
Supports (82, 91) using the Log Clamp (89) in
the location shown above. Position the Log
Clamp is below the level of the blade.
10. Tighten all Bolts and T-Handles on the Log
Clamp (89) and the Log Supports (82, 91). Verify
that they are securely in place before proceeding.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
Scale
Pointer
14.
WARNING! The operator and any assistants
must stay clear of the front and back of the
blade whenever the engine is running.
15. Start and operate the engine according
to the provided engine manual.
Safety
11. Align the Blade with the top of the lumber, loosen the
Scale Knob and adjust the Scale Pointer to point at
0″ on the Scale. Tighten the Scale Pointer Knob.
16. Adjust the Throttle to bring the Blade
up to speed. The Locking Ring can be
turned to lock the Throttle in place.
Height
Adjustment
Handle (30)
Scale
Pointer
Knob
Locking Ring
Scale
12. Release both Lock Handles (54, 59). Turn the Height
Adjustment Handle (30) and adjust the cutting
height until the Scale Pointer points to the desired
thickness. Engage both Lock Handles (54, 59).
13. The cut direction must be as shown below. If the
log is cut from the other direction, the saw blade
will push the lumber away from the supports and
may cause the lumber to become unstable.
Assembly
Figure S: Scale and Scale Pointer
Throttle Lever
Figure U: Throttle Control
17. Throttle speed may need to be increased
when the Saw is under load.
18. Move the Saw Head slowly along the track
and against the lumber to make the cut.
NOTE: Repeated adjustments will need
to be made during cutting.
Cu
tti
ng
dir
ec
19. Shut off engine if blade binds, breaks,
or another problem is suspected.
Do not try to back the blade out of an
incomplete but while engine is running.
tio
n
End
of cut
20. Trim off the rounded sides of the lumber.
21. After the lumber is squared-off,
boards or posts can be cut.
22. To prevent accidents, turn off the engine and
disconnect its spark plug wire after use. Wait for the
engine to cool, clean external parts with clean cloth,
then store the equipment out of children's reach
according to the Storage instructions in this manual.
Maintenance
Figure T: Direction of Cut
Operation
Start
of cut
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 11
Servicing
Safety
To prevent serious injury from accidental starting:
Turn the Power Switch of the equipment to its “OFF” position, wait for the engine to cool, and disconnect
the spark plug wire(s) before performing any inspection, maintenance, or cleaning procedures.
To prevent serious injury from equipment failure:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise, vibration, or excess
smoking occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.
Maintenance Procedures
Assembly
Many maintenance procedures, including those not detailed in this manual, will need to be
performed by a qualified technician for safety. If you have any doubts about your ability to safely
service the equipment or engine, have a qualified technician service the equipment instead.
Note: These procedures are in addition to the regular checks and maintenance
explained as part of the regular operation of the engine and equipment.
Engine Maintenance and Service
Follow the instructions found in the
included engine manual.
Equipment Lubrication
1. Lubricate the Bandwheel Axles and Square and
Round Posts with machine oil before each use.
2. Lubricate the Tension Handle with grease monthly.
Operation
Storage
1. Wait for engine to cool, then clean
equipment with clean cloth.
4. Cover and store in a dry, well-ventilated
area out of reach of children.
2. Clean the engine and/or prepare it for storage
according to engine manual instructions.
5. For cold weather operation, store the
equipment in a cool dry area to prevent
condensation and premature wear.
3. Apply a thin coat of rust preventive
oil to all uncoated metal parts.
Maintenance
Page 12
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
Equipment Troubleshooting
Premature
blade dulling.
2. Adjust speed or feed rate for the lumber being cut.
3. Lumber loose.
3. Make sure lumber is securely positioned
against supports. Remove stray branches
that prevent proper positioning.
4. Blade rubs against wheel flange.
4. Adjust blade tracking.
5. Blade teeth too coarse for
lumber, or blade too thick.
5. Use recommended blade only.
6. Teeth contacting lumber before
blade up to full speed.
6. Allow blade to reach operating speed before cutting.
7. Misaligned guides.
1. Teeth too coarse.
7. Align guides.
1. Use recommended blade only.
2. Blade rotating too quickly.
2. Use lower speed.
3. Hard spots or scale in/on material.
3. Reduce speed, increase feed pressure.
4. Blade installed backwards.
4. Properly install blade.
Blade is twisting.
Unusual wear
on back or side
of blade.
Teeth ripping
from blade.
Safety
2. Incorrect speed or feed rate.
5. Insufficient blade tension.
Blade cuts crooked. 1. Lumber not square.
2. Feed pressure/rate too great.
Blade cuts rough.
Probable Solutions
1. Increase blade tension.
5. Tension blade properly.
1. Adjust lumber so that it is square with the blade.
2. Reduce feed rate.
3. Inadequate blade tension.
3. Increase blade tension slightly.
4. Dull blade.
4. Replace blade.
5. Blade guide loose.
1. Too much blade speed and/
or rate of feed.
5. Adjust and secure blade guide.
1. Reduce blade speed and feed rate.
2. Blade is too coarse.
1. Cut is binding blade.
2. Use recommended blade only.
1. Decrease feed pressure.
2. Blade tension too high.
1. Blade guides worn.
2. Decrease blade tension.
1. Replace blade guides.
2. Blade guide bearing bracket is loose.
2. Tighten blade guide bearing bracket.
1. Teeth too coarse.
1. Use recommended blade only.
2. Feed rate incorrect.
2. Adjust feed rate.
3. Lumber loose.
3. Make sure lumber is securely positioned
against supports. Remove stray branches
that prevent proper positioning.
4. Teeth filled with debris.
4. Clean debris off blade.
Assembly
Excessive blade
breakage.
Possible Causes
1. Insufficient blade tension.
Operation
Problem
Maintenance
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the equipment or engine.
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 13
Parts List and Diagrams
Parts List
Safety
Part
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
1
2
3a
4
5
6
7a
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Page 14
Description
Wheel
Hex Nut M20
Left Wheel Frame
Clamp 1
Hex Nut M12
Hex Bolt M20×100
Right Wheel Frame
Hex Bolt M12×80
Hex Nut M12
Clamp 2
Hex Bolt M8×20
Hex Bolt M10×25
Hex Bolt M12×65
Tension Handle
Flat Washer 12
Hex Bolt M12×145
Hanging Plate
Hex Bolt M8×16
Right Clamp
Round Post
Lumber Thickness Scale
Hex Bolt M8×25
Top Frame
Flat Washer 8
Hex Nut M8
Taper Pin B6×40
Elastic Pin 5×20
Round Nut M14×1.5
Height Adjustment Arm
Height Adjustment Handle
Hex Bolt M12×65
Hex Nut M12
Guide Screw Base
External Tube
Pulley
Bolt M12×20
Snap Ring 12
Washer
Internal Tube
Hex Bolt M12×70
Washer
Flat Washer
Hex Nut M12
Bolt M10×45
Water Tank Tray
Cable Anchor Bolt
Hex Nut M10
Square Post
Hex Bolt M12×65
Blade Guard
Hex Bolt M12×45
Qty
4
4
1
1
6
4
1
5
6
1
9
21
3
1
2
1
1
5
1
1
1
12
1
9
36
2
1
2
1
1
3
6
1
1
5
3
3
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
Part
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80a
81a
82
83
84
85
86a
87
88
89
90a
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
Description
Hex Nut M12
Hex Bolt M12×100
Left Lock Handle
Hex Bolt M8×45
Support Tube
Beam
Hex Bolt M12×80
Right Lock Handle
Hex Bolt M10×25
Elastic Washer 10
Flat Washer 10
Snap Ring 62
Bearing 6305 RZ
V- Belt B1900
Bandwheel
Clutch
Pin
Blade
Bolt M8×45
Fixed Block
Blade Guide
Blade Guide Shaft
Short Bandwheel Axle
Long Bandwheel Axle
V- Belt B1422
Hex Flange Bolt M10×25
Track 1
End Stop
End Support
Middle Support
Log Support
Rod Support
Hex Flange Nut M10
Round Tube
Rocker Tube Sleeve
Log Support T-Handle M10x1.5x30
Rocker Tube
Log Clamp
Center Support
Short Log Support
Track 2
Throttle Control
Pushing Handle
Water Tank
Switch
Water Tube
Spring Washer 10
Hex Nut M10
Blade Roller Bearing
Top Frame Brace
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Qty
4
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
28
2
4
2
2
2
2
32
1
1
5
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
ITEM 61712
Safety
Assembly Diagram
Maintenance
Operation
Assembly
101
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 15
Assembly Diagram (continued)
100
Safety
100
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Page 16
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
77
79
22
80a
25
78
81a
Maintenance
83
84
90a
85 86A
92
Operation
82
92
87
88
89
91
Assembly
78
Safety
Assembly Diagram (continued)
Page 17
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
Safety
The manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts list and assembly diagram
in this manual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer or distributor
makes any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer that he or she is
qualified to make any repairs to the product, or that he or she is qualified to replace
any parts of the product. In fact, the manufacturer and/or distributor expressly
states that all repairs and parts replacements should be undertaken by certified and
licensed technicians, and not by the buyer. The buyer assumes all risk and liability
arising out of his or her repairs to the original product or replacement parts
thereto, or arising out of his or her installation of replacement parts thereto.
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Page 18
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
ITEM 61712
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part
must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation
of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If
our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair
or replace the product at our election or we may elect
to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and
quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return
repaired products at our expense, but if we determine
there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from
causes not within the scope of our warranty, then
you must bear the cost of returning the product.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009
Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
Assembly
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Maintenance
Operation
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure
that its products meet high quality and durability
standards, and warrants to the original purchaser
that this product is free from defects in materials and
workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date
of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage
due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence
or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and
tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event
be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or
for incidental, contingent, special or consequential
damages arising from the use of our product. Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages, so the above limitation of
exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is
expressly in lieu of all other warranties,
express or implied, including the
warranties of merchantability and fitness.
Safety
Limited 90 Day Warranty
ITEM 61712
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 19
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 520-0882
Table of Contents
Safety
Specifications.............................................. 2
Safety��������������������������������������������������������� 3
Setup........................................................... 6
Operationr���������������������������������������������������� 8
Maintenances���������������������������������������������� 11
Troubleshooting.......................................... 14
Warranty Information.................................. 16
Parts List and Diagram............................... 18
Specifications
Displacement
Engine Type
Cooling System
Type
Capacity
Setup
Fuel
Type SAE
Engine Oil
Capacity
Run Time @ 50% Load
with full tank
Sound Level
Bore x Stroke
Compression Ratio
Rotation viewed from PTO
(power takeoff - the output shaft)
Shaft
Operation
Keyway
Shaft
End Tapped
Spark Plug
Valve Clearance
Speed
Type
Gap
Intake
Exhaust
Idle
280cc
Horizontal Single Cylinder 4 Stroke OHV
Forced air cooled
87+ octane unleaded gasoline
1 Gallon
10W-30 above 32° F
5W30 at 32° F or below
1.16 Quart
3 hours
106 dB
78 mm x 58 mm
8.2:1
Counterclockwise
1″ x 3.5″
1/4″ (6.3 mm)
7/16 - 20
F6TC (Torch)
0.7 - 0.8 mm
0.10 - 0.15 mm
0.15 - 0.20 mm
1,800 ± 50 RPM
Maintenance
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential
personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that
follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Safety
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
RPM
HP
Property or Statement
Revolutions Per Minute
Horsepower
WARNING marking concerning
Risk of Eye Injury. Wear ANSI-approved
safety goggles with side shields.
Read the manual before
set-up and/or use.
WARNING marking concerning
Risk of Hearing Loss.
Wear hearing protection.
Symbol
Property or Statement
WARNING marking concerning
Risk of Respiratory Injury.
Operate engine OUTSIDE and far away
from windows, doors, and vents.
WARNING marking concerning
Risk of Fire while handling fuel.
Do not smoke while handling fuel.
WARNING marking concerning
Risk of Fire.
Do not refuel while operating.
Keep flammable objects
away from engine.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Operation
Symbol
Setup
Symbol Definitions
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Set up Precautions
1. Gasoline fuel and fumes are flammable, and
potentially explosive. Use proper fuel storage
and handling procedures. Do not store fuel
or other flammable materials nearby.
2. Have multiple ABC class fire extinguishers nearby.
280cc Engine
3. Operation of this equipment may create sparks
that can start fires around dry vegetation. A spark
arrestor may be required. The operator should
contact local fire agencies for laws or regulations
relating to fire prevention requirements.
4. Set up and use only on a flat, level,
well‑ventilated surface.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 3
Maintenance
WARNING! Read all instructions.
Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in fire, serious injury and/or DEATH.
The warnings and precautions discussed in this manual cannot cover all possible conditions and
situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution
are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
5. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles, heavy-duty
work gloves, and dust mask/respirator during set up.
6. Use only lubricants and fuel recommended
in the Specifications chart of this manual.
Operating Precautions
Carbon Monoxide Hazard
Using an engine indoors CAN KILL
YOU IN MINUTES.
Engine exhaust contains
carbon monoxide. This is a poison you
cannot see or smell.
1.
Safety
NEVER use inside a home or garage,
EVEN IF doors and windows are open.
12. Wear ANSI-approved safety glasses, hearing
protection, and NIOSH-approved dust mask/
respirator under a full face shield along
with steel-toed work boots during use.
13. People with pacemakers should consult their
physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic fields
in close proximity to a heart pacemaker could
cause pacemaker interference or pacemaker
failure. Caution is necessary when near
the engine’s magneto or recoil starter.
14. Use only accessories that are recommended
by Harbor Freight Tools for your model.
Accessories that may be suitable for one
piece of equipment may become hazardous
when used on another piece of equipment.
Setup
15. Do not operate in explosive atmospheres,
such as in the presence of flammable
liquids, gases, or dust. Gasoline-powered
engines may ignite the dust or fumes.
Only use OUTSIDE and far away from
windows, doors, and vents.
2. Keep children away from the equipment,
especially while it is operating.
3. Keep all spectators at least six feet
from the Engine during operation.
Operation
4. Fire Hazard! Do not fill gas tank while engine is
running. Do not operate if gasoline has been spilled.
Clean spilled gasoline before starting engine.
Do not operate near pilot light or open flame.
5. Do not touch engine during use.
Let engine cool down after use.
6. Never store fuel or other flammable
materials near the engine.
7. Only use a suitable means of transport and
lifting devices with sufficient weight bearing
capacity when transporting the Engine.
8. Secure the Engine on transport vehicles to
prevent the tool from rolling, slipping, and tilting.
Maintenance
9. Industrial applications must follow
OSHA requirements.
10. Do not leave the equipment unattended
when it is running. Turn off the equipment
(and remove safety keys, if available)
before leaving the work area.
11. Engine can produce high noise levels.
Prolonged exposure to noise levels above 85
dBA is hazardous to hearing. Always wear
ear protection when operating or working
around the gas engine while it is operating.
Page 4
16. Stay alert, watch what you are doing and
use common sense when operating this
piece of equipment. Do not use this piece
of equipment while tired or under the
influence of drugs, alcohol or medication.
17. Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times. This enables better control
of the equipment in unexpected situations.
18. Dress properly. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewelry. Keep hair, clothing and gloves
away from moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry
or long hair can be caught in moving parts.
19. Parts, especially exhaust system components,
get very hot during use. Stay clear of hot parts.
20. Do not cover the engine or
equipment during operation.
21. Keep the equipment, engine, and
surrounding area clean at all times.
22. Use the equipment, accessories, etc., in
accordance with these instructions and in the
manner intended for the particular type of
equipment, taking into account the working
conditions and the work to be performed. Use of
the equipment for operations different from those
intended could result in a hazardous situation.
23. Do not operate the equipment with known
leaks in the engine’s fuel system.
24. This product contains or, when used, produces a
chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
(California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
26. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts. Do not reach over or across
equipment while operating.
27. Before use, check for misalignment or binding of
moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other
condition that may affect the equipment’s operation.
If damaged, have the equipment serviced
before using. Many accidents are caused
by poorly maintained equipment.
28. Use the correct equipment for the application.
Do not modify the equipment and do not use the
equipment for a purpose for which it is not intended.
Service Precautions
b. Allow the engine to completely cool.
c. Then, remove the spark plug
cap from the spark plug.
2. Keep all safety guards in place and in
proper working order. Safety guards include
muffler, air cleaner, mechanical guards,
and heat shields, among other guards.
3. Do not alter or adjust any part of the
equipment or its engine that is sealed by the
manufacturer or distributor. Only a qualified
service technician may adjust parts that may
increase or decrease governed engine speed.
4. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles,
heavy-duty work gloves, and dust
mask/respirator during service.
5. Maintain labels and nameplates on the equipment.
These carry important information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
7. Store equipment out of the reach of children.
8. Follow scheduled engine and
equipment maintenance.
Setup
a. Turn the engine switch to its “OFF” position.
6. Have the equipment serviced by a qualified repair
person using only identical replacement parts.
This will ensure that the safety of the equipment
is maintained. Do not attempt any service or
maintenance procedures not explained in this
manual or any procedures that you are uncertain
about your ability to perform safely or correctly.
Refueling:
1. Do not smoke, or allow sparks, flames,
or other sources of ignition around the
equipment, especially when refuelling.
2. Do not refill the fuel tank while the
engine is running or hot.
3. Do not fill fuel tank to the top. Leave a little
room for the fuel to expand as needed.
4. Refuel in a well-ventilated area only.
5. Wipe up any spilled fuel and allow excess
to evaporate before starting engine. To
prevent fire, do not start the engine
while the smell of fuel hangs in the air.
Operation
1. Before service, maintenance, or cleaning:
Safety
25. When spills of fuel or oil occur, they must be
cleaned up immediately. Dispose of fluids and
cleaning materials as per any local, state, or
federal codes and regulations. Store oil rags in
a bottom-ventilated, covered, metal container.
Maintenance
Save these
instructions.
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 5
Set Up
The emission control system for this engine is warranted for standards set by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency. For warranty information, refer to the last pages of this manual.
Safety
Read the entire Important Safety Information section at the beginning of this manual
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
To prevent serious injury:
Operate only with proper spark arrestor installed.
Operation of this equipment may create sparks that can start fires around dry vegetation.
A spark arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact local fire agencies for laws or regulations relating to fire
prevention requirements.
WARNING! Do not install this engine on a vehicle.
Engine Controls
Setup
Air Filter
Fuel Cap
Starter
Handle
Operation
Muffler
Oil Drain Plug
Maintenance
Engine
Switch
Throttle
Dipstick
Choke
Fuel Valve
Serial
Number
Location
(Write near
assembly diagram
in manual.)
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
High Altitude Operation Above 3000 feet
NOTICE Warranty void if necessary adjustments are not made for high altitude use.
At high altitudes, the engine’s carburetor, governor (if so equipped), and any other parts that control the fuel-air
ratio will need to be adjusted by a qualified mechanic to allow efficient high-altitude use and to prevent damage
to the engine and any other devices used with this product. The fuel system on this engine may be influenced by
operation at higher altitudes. Proper operation can be ensured by installing an altitude kit at altitudes higher than
3000 ft. above sea level. At elevations above 8000 ft, the engine may experience decreased performance, even
with the proper main jet. Operating this engine without the proper altitude kit installed may increase the engine’s
emissions and decrease fuel economy and performance. The kit should be installed by a qualified mechanic.
Safety
WARNING! To prevent serious injury from fire:
Follow instructions in a well-ventilated area away from ignition sources.
If the engine is hot from use, shut the engine off and wait for it to cool before proceeding. Do not smoke.
1. Turn off the engine.
2. Close the fuel valve.
3. Place a bowl under the fuel cup to catch any spilled fuel.
4. Unthread the bolt holding the fuel cup.
Fuel Cup Seal
CAUTION! Carburetor bowl may have gas in it
which will leak upon removing the bolt.
Mixing Tube
(might remain
inside carburetor)
5. Remove the bolt, Bolt Seal, fuel cup, Fuel Cup Seal and
Main Jet from the body of the carburetor assembly.
A carburetor screwdriver (not included) is needed
to remove and install the Main Jet.
Setup
Carburetor
Assembly
Main Jet
Fuel Cup
Note: The mixing tube is held in place by the main jet and
might fall out when it is removed. If it falls out, replace it in
the same orientation before replacing the main jet.
Bolt Seal
6. Replace the Main Jet with the replacement Main Jet
needed for your altitude range (part 1a or 2a).
Operation
Bolt
Note: The Fuel Cup Seal and Bolt Seal may be damaged during removal
and should be replaced with the new ones from the kit.
7. Replace the Fuel Cup Seal (4a), fuel cup, Bolt Seal (3a), and bolt. Tighten in place.
CAUTION: Do not cross thread bolt when tightening.
Finger tighten first and then use a wrench to make sure the bolt is properly threaded.
8. Wipe up any spilled fuel and allow excess to evaporate before starting engine.
To prevent FIRE, do not start the engine while the smell of fuel hangs in the air.
Part
1a
2a
3a
4a
280cc Engine
Description
Main Jet 3000-6000 ft.
Main Jet 6000-8000 ft.
Bolt Seal
Fuel Cup Seal
Maintenance
High Altitude Kit Parts List - A
Qty
1
1
1
1
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 7
Operation
Read the entire Important Safety Information section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Safety
Pre-Start Checks
Setup
Inspect engine and equipment looking for
damaged, loose, and missing parts before set
up and starting. If any problems are found,
do not use equipment until fixed properly.
CAUTION! Do not run the engine with too little oil.
The engine will be permanently damaged.
Checking and Filling Engine Oil
CAUTION! Your Warranty is VOID if the engine’s
crankcase is not properly filled with oil before
each use. Before each use, check the oil level.
Do not run the engine with low or no engine oil.
Running the engine with no or low engine oil
WILL permanently damage the engine.
WARNING! To prevent serious
injury from fire:
Fill the fuel tank in a well-ventilated area
away from ignition sources. If the engine is
hot from use, shut the engine off and wait
for it to cool before adding fuel.
Do not smoke.
1. Make sure the engine is stopped and is level.
1. Clean the Fuel Cap and the area around it.
2. Close the Fuel Valve.
2. Unscrew and remove the Fuel Cap.
3. Clean the top of the Dipstick and the
area around it. Remove the Dipstick
by threading it counterclockwise, and
wipe it off with a clean lint free rag.
3. If needed, fill the Fuel Tank to about
1 inch under the fill neck of the Fuel Tank
with 87+ octane unleaded gasoline.
Checking and Filling Fuel
Note: Do not use gasoline containing more than
10% ethanol (E10). Do not use E85 ethanol.
Full level
Full level
Operation
4. Reinsert the Dipstick without threading it in and
remove it to check the oil level. The oil level
should be up to the full level as shown above.
5. If the oil level is at or below the low mark add the
appropriate type of oil until the oil level is at the
proper level. SAE 10W‑30 oil is recommended
for general use. (The SAE Viscosity Grade chart
on page 12 in the Service section shows other
viscosities to use in different average temperatures.)
Note: Do not use gasoline that has been
stored in a metal fuel container or a dirty
fuel container. It can cause particles to
enter the carburetor, effecting engine
performance and/or causing damage.
4. Then replace the Fuel Cap.
5. Wipe up any spilled fuel and allow excess
to evaporate before starting engine. To
prevent FIRE, do not start the engine while
the smell of fuel hangs in the air.
6. Thread the dipstick back in clockwise.
Starting the Engine
Maintenance
Before Starting the Engine
Before starting the engine:
a. Follow the Set Up Instructions in the equipment manual to prepare the equipment.
b. Inspect the equipment and engine.
c. Fill the engine with the proper amount and type of both fuel and oil.
d. Read the Equipment Operation section in the equipment manual.
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
Manual Start
1. To start a cold engine, move the Choke to
the CHOKE position.
To restart a warm engine, leave the
Choke in the RUN position.
Safety
1
ChokeRUN
2. Open the Fuel Valve.
Setup
2
3. Slide the Throttle or Speed Control Lever to 1/3
away from the SLOW position (the “turtle”).
Note: Some tools have a Speed Control Lever located
elsewhere on the tool which functions the same as the
Throttle. Use the Speed Control Lever in place of the
Throttle when the tool is so equipped.
O
OFF
5. Grip the Starter Handle of the Engine loosely and pull
it slowly several times to allow the gasoline to flow into
the Engine’s carburetor. Then pull the Starter Handle
gently until resistance is felt. Allow Cable to retract fully
and then pull it quickly. Repeat until the engine starts.
ON
I
4
Maintenance
4. Turn the Engine Switch on.
ON
5
Note: Do not let the Starter Handle snap back
against the engine. Hold it as it recoils so it doesn't hit
the engine.
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Operation
3
Page 9
6. Allow the Engine to run for several seconds.
Then, if the Choke Lever is in the CHOKE position,
move the Choke Lever very slowly to its RUN position.
Safety
Note: Moving the Choke Lever too
fast could stall the engine.
6
ChokeRUN
IMPORTANT: Allow the engine to run at no load for five minutes with no
load after each start‑up so that the engine can stabilize.
7. Adjust the Throttle as needed.
8. Break-in Period:
a. Breaking-in the engine will help to ensure proper equipment and engine operation.
b. The operational break-in period will last about 3 hours of use. During this period:
• Do not apply a heavy load to the equipment.
• Do not operate the engine at its maximum speed.
Setup
c. The maintenance break-in period will last about 20 hours of use. After this period:
• Change the engine oil.
Under normal operating conditions subsequent maintenance follows the schedule
explained in the Maintenance and Servicing section.
Stopping the Engine
1. To stop the engine in an emergency,
turn the Engine Switch off.
OFF
O
I
Operation
2. Under normal conditions, use the following procedure:
a. Slide the Throttle or Speed Control
Lever to SLOW (the “turtle”).
b. Turn the Engine Switch off.
c. Close the Fuel Valve.
Maintenance
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
Service
To prevent serious injury from accidental starting:
Turn the Power Switch of the equipment to its “OFF” position, wait for the engine to cool, and disconnect
the spark plug cap before performing any inspection, maintenance, or cleaning procedures.
To prevent serious injury from equipment failure:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise, vibration, or excess
smoking occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.
Safety
WARNING
Follow all service instructions in this manual. The engine may fail critically if not serviced properly.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication Schedule
Note: The following procedures are in addition to the regular checks and maintenance
explained as part of the regular operation of the engine and equipment.
Procedure
Before
Each Use
Monthly or
Every 3 mo. or Every 6 mo. or
every 20
50 hr. of use 100 hr. of use
hr. of use
Yearly or
every 300
hr. of use
Every
2 Years
Brush off outside of engine
Setup
Note: This maintenance schedule is intended solely as a general guide. If performance decreases or if
equipment operates unusually, check systems immediately. The maintenance needs of each piece of equipment
will differ depending on factors such as duty cycle, temperature, air quality, fuel quality, and other factors.
Check engine oil level
Check air cleaner
Check deposit cup
Change engine oil
Check and clean spark plug
1. Check/adjust idle speed
2. Check/adjust valve clearance
3. Clean fuel tank, strainer
and carburetor
**
4. Clean carbon build-up from
combustion chamber
Replace fuel line if necessary
**
**
Maintenance
*Service more frequently when used in dusty areas.
**These items should be serviced by a qualified technician.
Operation
*
Clean/replace air cleaner
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 11
Maintenance Procedures
Safety
Many maintenance procedures, including
any not detailed in this manual, will need
to be performed by a qualified technician
for safety. If you have any doubts
about your ability to safely service the
equipment or engine, have a qualified
technician service the equipment instead.
Checking and Filling Fuel
WARNING! To prevent serious
injury from fire:
Fill the fuel tank in a well-ventilated area
away from ignition sources. If the engine is
hot from use, shut the engine off and wait
for it to cool before adding fuel.
Do not smoke.
Full level
Full level
7. Add the appropriate type of oil until the oil level is at
the full level. SAE 10W‑30 oil is recommended for
general use.
The SAE Viscosity Grade chart shows other
viscosities to use in different average temperatures.
SAE Viscosity Grades
30
1. Clean the Fuel Cap and the area around it.
Setup
2. Unscrew and remove the Fuel Cap.
10W-30
3. If needed, fill the Fuel Tank to about
1 inch under the fill neck of the Fuel Tank
with 87+ octane unleaded gasoline.
Note: Do not use gasoline containing more than
10% ethanol (E10). Do not use E85 ethanol.
Note: Do not use gasoline that has been
stored in a metal fuel container or a dirty
fuel container. It can cause particles to
enter the carburetor, effecting engine
performance and/or causing damage.
4. Then replace the Fuel Cap.
Operation
5. Wipe up any spilled fuel and allow excess
to evaporate before starting engine. To
prevent FIRE, do not start the engine while
the smell of fuel hangs in the air.
Engine Oil Change
CAUTION! Oil is very hot during operation and can
cause burns. Wait for engine to cool before changing oil.
1. Make sure the engine is stopped and is level.
2. Close the Fuel Valve.
3. Place a drain pan (not included) underneath
the crankcase’s drain plug.
Maintenance
4. Remove the drain plug and, if possible,
tilt the crankcase slightly to help drain
the oil out. Recycle used oil.
5. Replace the drain plug and tighten it.
6. Clean the top of the Dipstick and the
area around it. Remove the Dipstick
by threading it counterclockwise, and
wipe it off with a clean lint free rag.
Page 12
5W-30
-20
0
20
40
60
80
Average outdoor temperature
100°F
8. Thread the dipstick back in clockwise.
CAUTION! Do not run the engine with too little oil.
The engine will be permanently damaged.
Air Filter Element Maintenance
1. Remove the air filter cover and the air
filter elements and check for dirt. Clean
or replace as described below.
2. Cleaning:
• For “paper” filter elements:
To prevent injury from dust and debris, wear
ANSI-approved safety goggles, NIOSHapproved dust mask/respirator, and heavyduty work gloves. In a well-ventilated area
away from bystanders, use pressurized
air to blow dust out of the air filter. If this
does not get the filter clean, replace it.
• For foam filter elements:
Wash the element in warm water and
mild detergent several times. Rinse.
Squeeze out excess water and allow it to dry
completely. Soak the filter in lightweight oil
briefly, then squeeze out the excess oil.
3. Install the new filter or the cleaned filter.
Secure the Air Cleaner Cover before use.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
4. When installing a new spark plug, adjust
the plug’s gap to the specification on the
Specifications chart. Do not pry against the
electrode, the spark plug can be damaged.
2. Using a spark plug wrench, remove the spark plug.
3. Inspect the spark plug:
If the electrode is oily, clean it using a clean, dry rag.
If the electrode has deposits on it, polish it using
emery paper. If the white insulator is cracked or
chipped, the spark plug needs to be replaced.
NOTICE: Tighten the spark
plug properly. If loose, the spark plug will
cause the engine to overheat. If overtightened, the
threads in the engine block will be damaged.
6. Apply dielectric spark plug boot protector
(not included) to the end of the spark
plug and reattach the wire securely.
Setup
1. Disconnect spark plug cap from end of plug.
Clean out debris from around spark plug.
5. Install the new spark plug or the cleaned spark plug
into the engine.
Gasket-style: Finger-tighten until the gasket
contacts the cylinder head, then about 1/2-2/3 turn
more.
Non-gasket-style: Finger-tighten until the plug
contacts the head, then about 1/16 turn more.
Storage
When the equipment is to remain idle for longer than
20 days, prepare the engine for storage as follows:
1. CLEANING:
Wait for engine to cool, then clean
engine with dry cloth.
NOTICE: Do not clean using water. The water will
gradually enter the engine and cause rust damage.
Apply a thin coat of rust preventive oil to all metal parts.
2. FUEL:
WARNING! To prevent serious
injury from fire:
Drain the fuel tank in a well-ventilated area
away from ignition sources. If the engine is
hot from use, shut the engine off and wait
for it to cool before draining fuel.
Do not smoke.
a. Place a funnel leading to a proper gasoline
container below the carburetor.
Sediment Cup
Drain Plug
d. Open the fuel valve. After all fuel has drained,
reinstall the drain bolt and sediment cup.
Tighten securely.
3. Lubrication:
a. Change engine oil.
b. Clean out area around spark plug.
Remove spark plug and pour one tablespoon of
engine oil into cylinder through spark plug hole.
c. Replace spark plug, but leave
spark plug cap disconnected.
d. Pull Starter Handle to distribute oil in cylinder.
Stop after one or two revolutions when you
feel the piston start the compression stroke
(when you start to feel resistance).
4. STORAGE AREA:
Cover and store in a dry, level, well-ventilated
area out of reach of children. Storage area
should also be away from ignition sources, such
as water heaters, clothes dryers, and furnaces.
5. After Storage:
Before starting the engine after
storage, keep in mind that untreated
gasoline will deteriorate quickly. Drain the
fuel tank and change to fresh fuel if untreated
gasoline has been sitting for a month, if
treated gasoline has been sitting beyond the
fuel stabilizer’s recommended time period,
or if the engine does not start.
b. Remove the drain bolt from the bottom of the
carburetor bowl and allow the fuel to drain.
c. Remove the small sediment cup next to the bowl
and allow the fuel to drain from there as well.
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 13
Operation
Spark
Plug
Cap
Safety
NOTICE: Recommended Spark Plugs:
F6TC (Torch)
Using an incorrect spark plug may damage the engine.
Maintenance
Spark Plug Maintenance
Troubleshooting
Possible Causes
Probable Solutions
Engine will not start
Fuel Related:
1. No fuel in tank or fuel valve closed.
2. Choke not in CHOKE position, cold engine.
3. Gasoline with more than 10% ethanol
used. (E15, E20, E85, etc.)
9. Clogged Fuel Filter.
Fuel Related:
1. Fill fuel tank and open fuel valve.
2. Move Choke to CHOKE position.
3. Clean out ethanol rich gasoline from fuel
system. Replace components damaged
by ethanol. Use fresh 87+ octane
unleaded gasoline only.
Do not use gasoline with more than
10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
4. Use fresh 87+ octane unleaded gasoline
only. Do not use gasoline with more
than 10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
5. Pull on Starter Handle to prime.
6. Clean out passageways using
fuel additive. Heavy deposits
may require further cleaning.
7. Gently tap side of carburetor float
chamber with screwdriver handle.
8. Turn Choke to RUN position.
Remove spark plug and pull the start
handle several times to air out the
chamber. Reinstall spark plug and
set Choke to CHOKE position.
9. Replace Fuel Filter.
Ignition (spark) Related:
1. Spark plug cap not connected securely.
2. Spark plug electrode wet or dirty.
3. Incorrect spark plug gap.
4. Spark plug cap broken.
5. Incorrect spark timing or
faulty ignition system.
Ignition (spark) Related:
1. Connect spark plug cap properly.
2. Clean spark plug.
3. Correct spark plug gap.
4. Replace spark plug cap.
5. Have qualified technician diagnose/
repair ignition system.
Compression Related:
1. Cylinder not lubricated. Problem after long
storage periods.
Compression Related:
1. Pour tablespoon of oil into spark
plug hole. Crank engine a few
times and try to start again.
2. Tighten spark plug. If that does
not work, replace spark plug. If
problem persists, may have head
gasket problem, see #3.
3. Tighten head. If that does not remedy
problem, replace head gasket.
Safety
Problem
4. Low quality or deteriorated, old gasoline.
5. Carburetor not primed.
6. Dirty fuel passageways.
Setup
7. Carburetor needle stuck.
Fuel can be smelled in the air.
8. Too much fuel in chamber. This can be
caused by the carburetor needle sticking.
Operation
2. Loose or broken spark plug. (Hissing
noise will occur when trying to start.)
Maintenance
3. Loose cylinder head or damaged
head gasket. (Hissing noise will
occur when trying to start.)
4. Engine valves or tappets
mis‑adjusted or stuck.
4. Have qualified technician diagnose/
repair ignition system.
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the equipment or engine.
Page 14
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
5. Incorrect compression.
Engine stops
suddenly
1. Low oil shutdown.
2. Fuel tank empty or full of impure or low
quality gasoline.
3. Defective fuel tank cap creating
vacuum, preventing proper fuel flow.
4. Faulty magneto.
5. Disconnected or improperly
connected spark plug cap.
1. Check wire connections.
2. Re-gap or replace spark plug.
3. Replace spark plug cap.
4. Use fresh 87+ octane unleaded gasoline
only. Do not use gasoline with more
than 10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
5. Diagnose and repair compression.
(Use Engine will not start:
Compression Related section.)
1. Fill engine oil to proper level.
Check engine oil before EVERY use.
2. Fill fuel tank with fresh 87+ octane
unleaded gasoline only.
Do not use gasoline with more than
10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
3. Test/replace fuel tank cap.
4. Have qualified technician
service magneto.
5. Secure spark plug cap.
Engine stops when
under heavy load
1. Dirty air filter
2. Engine running cold.
1. Clean or replace element.
2. Allow engine to warm up prior
to operating equipment.
Engine knocks
1. Old or low quality gasoline.
1. Fill fuel tank with fresh 87+ octane
unleaded gasoline only.
Do not use gasoline with more than
10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
2. Do not exceed equipment’s load rating.
3. Have qualified technician
diagnose and service engine.
Engine backfires
1. Impure or low quality gasoline.
2. Engine too cold.
3. Intake valve stuck or overheated engine.
4. Incorrect timing.
1. Fill fuel tank with fresh 87+ octane
unleaded gasoline only.
Do not use gasoline with more than
10% ethanol (E15, E20, E85, etc.).
2. Use cold weather fuel and oil
additives to prevent backfiring.
3. Have qualified technician
diagnose and service engine.
4. Check engine timing.
Maintenance
2. Engine overloaded.
3. Incorrect spark timing, deposit
buildup, worn engine, or other
mechanical problems.
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the equipment or engine.
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Safety
1. Spark plug cap loose.
2. Incorrect spark plug gap or
damaged spark plug.
3. Defective spark plug cap.
4. Old or low quality gasoline.
Probable Solutions
Setup
Engine misfires
Possible Causes
Operation
Problem
Page 15
Warranty Information
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Safety
Setup
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure
that its products meet high quality and durability
standards, and warrants to the original purchaser
that this product is free from defects in materials and
workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date
of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage
due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence
or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and
tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be
liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for
incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages
arising from the use of our product. Some states do
not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation of
exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is
expressly in lieu of all other warranties,
express or implied, including the
warranties of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part
must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation
of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If
our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair
or replace the product at our election or we may elect
to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and
quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return
repaired products at our expense, but if we determine
there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from
causes not within the scope of our warranty, then
you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 •
Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 520-0882
Operation
Maintenance
Page 16
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
Emission Control System Warranty
Where a warrantable condition exists, HFT will repair your
engine at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
Manufacturer’s Warranty Coverage
The 2013 and later engines are warranted for two (2) years.
If any emission-related part on your engine is defective,
the part will be repaired or replaced by HFT.
Harbor Freight Tools Emission Control
Defects Warranty Coverage
Engines are warranted for a period of two (2) years relative
to emission control parts defects, subject to the provisions
set forth below. If any emission related part on your engine
is defective, the part will be repaired or replaced by HFT.
Owner’s Warranty Responsibilities
• As the engine owner, you are responsible for the performance
of the required maintenance listed in your Owner’s Manual.
HFT recommends that you retain all receipts covering
maintenance on your engine, but HFT cannot deny
warranty solely for the lack of receipts or for your failure to
ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
• As the engine owner, you should, however, be aware
that HFT may deny you warranty coverage if your engine
or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper
maintenance, or unapproved modifications.
• You are responsible for shipping your engine to a HFT warranty
station as soon as a problem exists. Contact the HFT Customer
Service department at the number below to make shipping
arrangements. The warranty repairs should be completed
in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights
and responsibilities, you should contact the Harbor Freight
Tools Customer Service Department at 1-800-520-0882.
Harbor Freight Tools Emission Control
Defects Warranty Provisions
1. Length of Coverage
HFT warrants to a first retail purchaser and each
subsequent purchaser that the engine is free from
defects in materials and workmanship that cause the
failure of warranted parts for a period of two (2) years
after the date of delivery to the first retail purchaser.
2. No Charge Repair or Replacement
Repair or replacement of any warranted part will be
performed at no charge to the owner if the work is
performed through a warranty station authorized by HFT.
For emissions warranty service, contact the HFT
Customer Service Department at 1-800-520-0882.
3. Consequential Damages Coverage
5. Service and Maintenance
Component parts which are not scheduled for replacement
as required maintenance or are scheduled only for regular
inspection to the effect of “repair or replace as necessary”
are warranted for the warranty period. Any warranted part
which is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance
is warranted for the period of time up to the first scheduled
replacement point for that part. Any replacement part,
provided it is equivalent in durability and performance, may
be used in performance of maintenance or repairs. The
owner is responsible for commissioning a qualified technician/
mechanic to perform all required maintenance, as outlined in the
Inspection, Cleaning, and Maintenance section in this manual.
Safety
6. Warranted Parts
1)
Fuel Metering System
i) Carburetor and its internal parts.
ii) Air/fuel ratio feedback and control system.
iii) Cold start enrichment system.
iv) Fuel Tank.
2) Air Induction System
i) Controlled hot air intake system.
ii) Intake manifold.
iii) Air filter.
3) Ignition System
i) Spark Plugs.
ii) Magneto or electronic ignition system.
iii) Spark advance/retard system.
4) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
System (if so equipped)
i) EGR valve body, and carburetor spacer.
ii) EGR rate feedback and control system.
5) Air Injection System
i) Air pump or pulse valve.
ii) Valves affecting distribution of flow.
iii) Distribution manifold.
6) Catalyst or Thermal Reactor System (if so equipped)
i) Catalytic converter.
ii) Thermal reactor.
iii) Exhaust manifold.
7)Particulate Controls
Traps, filters, precipitators, and any other device
used to capture particulate emissions.
Coverage under this warranty shall also extend to the failure
of any engine components caused by the failure of any
warranted part while it is still covered under this warranty.
280cc Engine
Setup
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor
or fuel-injection system, and the ignition system. Also included may
be hoses, belts, connectors and other emission-related assemblies.
Warranty claims shall be filed in accordance with the provisions
of the HFT warranty policy explained in the box at the top of the
previous page. HFT shall not be liable for any loss of use of
the engine, for any alternative usage, for any damage to goods,
loss of time, or inconvenience. Warranty coverage shall also be
excluded for any part which fails, malfunctions, or is damaged
due to failure to follow the maintenance and operating instructions
set forth in the Owner’s Manual including, but not limited to:
a) Use of parts which are not authorized by HFT
b) Improper installation, adjustment or repair of
the engine or of any warranted part unless
performed by an authorized warranty center
c) Failure to follow recommendations on fuel
use contained in the Owner’s Manual
d) Improper or inadequate maintenance of any warranted parts
e) Repairs performed outside of the authorized
warranty service dealers
f) Alterations by changing, adding to or
removing parts from the engine.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 17
Operation
The United States Environmental Protection Agency (herein EPA) and
Harbor Freight Tools (herein HFT) are pleased to explain the emission
control system warranty on your 2013 and later Small Off-Road Engine
(herein engine). Within the United States, new off-road, spark-ignition
engines certified for model year 2013 and later, must be designed,
built and equipped to meet the stringent anti-smog standards set forth
by the EPA. HFT must warrant the emission control system on your
engine for the periods of time described below, provided there has
been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your engine.
4. Coverage Exclusions
Maintenance
United States Emission Control Defects
Warranty Statement
Parts List and Diagram
Parts List
Safety
Part
Setup
Operation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Description
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Cover Asm., Head
Gasket, Head Cover
Tube, Breather
Bolt Asm., Head Cover
Stud
Stud
Pin
Bolt, Cylinder Head
Plug, Spark
Head Asm., Cylinder
Crankcase Asm.
Seal, Oil
Sensor, Engine Oil
Frame, Fuel Tank Inst.
Plug, Rubber
Protector, Oil
Bolt
Washer, Flat
Bolt, Drain Plug
Clip
Arm, Governor
Washer, Flat
Pin
Bolt
Bolt
Cover, Crankcase
Gasket, Crankcase
Plug Asm., Engine Oil
Dipstick Asm., Oil
Pin
Bolt
Bearing
Gear Asm., Governor
Seal, Oil
Crankshaft Asm.
Ring Set, Oil
Clip, Piston Pin
Piston
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Part
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
Description
Pin, Piston
Rod, Connecting
Ring, Primary
Ring, Secondary
Camshaft Asm.
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Seat, Valve Spring
Retainer, Exhaust Valve
Rotator, Valve
Guide, Seal
Tappet, Valve
Lifter Asm., Valve
Plate Asm., Lifter Stopper
Bolt, Valve Adjusting
Rocker, Valve
Nut, Valve Adjusting
Nut, Valve Lock
Spring, Valve
Retainer, Valve Spring
Starter Asm., Recoil
Bolt
Shroud
Shroud, Cylinder Body
Bolt
Switch Asm., Stop Engine
Bolt
Carburetor Asm.
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Carburetor
Plate, Carb. Insulator
Gasket, Inlet
Nut
Cleaner, Air
Bolt
Cover, Muffler Outer
Bolt
Muffler Body
Gasket, Muffler
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
Part
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
Description
Pipe, Exhaust
Gasket, Exhaust Outlet
Nut
Nut
Gasket, 2nd Intake Valve
Valve, 2nd Air Intake
Bolt
Shroud, Muffler
Screw
Tank, Fuel
Strainer, Fuel
Cover, Fuel Tank
Outlet Asm., Fuel Tank Oil
Clamp
Tube, Fuel
Clip
Nut
Valve, One Way
Hose, Vapor Rubber
Hose, Air Cleaner Rubber
Collector, Vapor
Bolt
Cover, Vapor Collector
Jacket
Jacket
Nut, Flywheel
Pulley, Starter
Impeller
Flywheel Asm.
Bolt
Coil, Ignition
Control Asm., Throttle
Bolt
Spring, Throttle Valve Rtn.
Rod, Governor
Support Asm., Governor
Nut
Bolt, Governor Support
Spring, Governor
Qty
1
1
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Maintenance
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 18
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
280cc Engine
Safety
Maintenance
Operation
Setup
Assembly Diagram
280cc Engine
For technical questions, please call 1-800-520-0882.
Page 19
Mounting Hole Diagram
Note: Not to scale.
7.7 in. / 195.5mm
4.13 in. / 105mm
3.76 in. / 95.5mm
3.25 in. / 82.5mm
Power Take-Off Diagram
Note: Not to scale.
3/8-16 UNC
5/16-24 UNF
Ø3.48 in. / 88.5mm
Ø6.5 in. /
165.1mm
.45
Ø4
in.
Ø2.2 in. / 56mm
Ø1 in. / 25.4mm
0.25 in. / 6.3mm
m
3m
/ 11
45º
Ø1.1 in. / 28mm
45º
Ø1.375 in. / 35mm
Ø2.84 in. / 72.2mm
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 520-0882
www.harborfreight.com
0.36 in. / 9.13mm
Ø5.43 in.
/ 138mm
30º
7/16-20 UNF
30º
Ø1 in. / 25.4mm