Harmar Mobility AL650 User's Manual

09-16-09
AL690
Side-Door Hybrid Lift
AL600
Universal Hybrid Lift
AL650
Hybrid Powerchair Lift
w/ Docking Station
UNPACKING THE LIFT
y
Hardware Pack
ALA680
4 - Leveling Pads
4x
ft
As
s
em
690 only
bl
2x
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2B
COUTT
NT ON
RO HA
LL ND
ER
AL600 / AL650
OR
VEHICLE
HARNESS
Li
INSTALLATION
WASHERS
J-HOOKS
2 - 5/16-18 x 4.00" HHCS
2 - 5/16-18 HEX NYLOC NUTS
2 - 5/16 FLAT WASHERS
10 - 15" WIRE TIES
1 - 6" STRIP of VELCRO ( for hand controller )
OWNERS MANUAL WITH WARRANTY
1 - T-HANDLE HEX KEY ( 1/8" x 6" )
( Manual Over-Ride Tool )
5/16 -18 HEX NUT
5/16 SPLIT LOC WASHER
AL690
HHCS 1/2-13 x 4”
FULLY THREADED
1/2-13 HEX NUT
5/16 -18 HEX NUT
5/16 SPLIT LOC WASHER
J-HOOKS
1/2” SPLIT
LOCK WASHER
HHCS 1/2-13 x 4”
FULLY THREADED
MOUNTING WASHER
1/2-13 HEX NUT
1/2” SPLIT
LOCK WASHER
MOUNTING U-BRACKET
MOUNTING WASHER
MOUNTING U-BRACKET
600
PL
AT
650
FO
RM
690
PL
AT
FO
RM
AT
FO
RM
REAR LEG
TE
TE
A
T PL
A
T PL
FOO
617
PL
LEG
LEG
AL
AL690
AL650
AL600
FOO
FRONT LEG
Front Wheel Craddle
( option for scooters )
650
Hardware
Pack
U-BOLT
HARDWARE
PACK
U-BOLT
HARDWARE
PACK
DOCKING
PLATE
ASSY
4 - U-Bolts 1/4-20 Thread
8 - 1/4-20 Nuts
8 - 1/4 Split Lock Washers
8 - Backing Plates
ANC
HOR
PLA
4 - U-Bolts 1/4-20 Thread
8 - 1/4-20 Nuts
8 - 1/4 Split Lock Washers
8 - Backing Plates
4 - 1/4-20 x 2.25" Flat Head Ph
4 - 1/4-20 x 3.00" Flat Head Ph
8 - 1" Tall Spacer
4 - 1/2" Tall Spacer
4 - 1/4" Tall Spacer
TE
OR
H
ANC
TE
PLA
Be sure to check the contents of the box agaisnt the package checklist assuring that
all parts are present. If any parts are missing, or damage is noted, contact your dealer
immediately. DO NOT attempt to install or operate a lift with missing or damaged parts.
2
WIRING THE VEHICLE
IMPORTANT NOTE:
IMPROPER WIRING IS THE #1 CAUSE
OF PROBLEMS IN THE OPERATION OF A VEHICLE LIFT.
FOLLOW THE WIRING INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
LOCATED IN THE HARDWARE PACK IS THE VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS. THE HARNESS IS MANUFACTURED TO, AND COMPLIES WITH, THE
SAE J1128 REQUIREMENTS. THE WIRE HARNESS IS APPROXIMATELY 23 ft LONG AND WILL ACCOMMODATE MOST VEHICLES.
YOUR HEAVY DUTY HARNESS HAS BEEN LEFT UN-ASSEMBLED
FOR EASE OF INSTALLATION. THE END CONNECTOR HAS BEEN
INCLUDED SEPARATELY FROM THE HARNESS TO ALLOW
THE INSTALLER TO THE RUN THE WIRE UNDER AND THROUGH
THE VEHICLE WITH THE SMALLEST HOLE POSSIBLE. FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO ASSURE PROPER INSTALLATION.
20 AMP SELF
RESETTING
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
UNWIND THE HARNESS AND LAY IT FLAT.
ONE END OF THE HARNESS HAS 2 COVERED PINS.
THIS IS THE LIFT END OF THE HARNESS AND
GOES TO THE MIDDLE OF THE VEHICLE AND INSIDE
TO THE REAR CARGO AREA.
END
CONNECTOR
TO BATTERY
CK
BEGIN ROUTING THE WIRING HARNESS AT THE VEHICLE BATTERY.
ATTACH THE BLACK WIRE TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL ON THE BATTERY.
DO NOT ATTACH THE RED WIRE UNTIL THE END.
OR
TOP MOUNT
UNDERSIDE OF THE VEHICLE,
ROUTE THE HARNESS AWAY
FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM,
BRAKE LINES, FUEL LINES< GAS
TANK, PINCH POINTS, AND SHARP
EDGES. LOCATE THE WIRING
HARNESS WHERE IT CAN NOT
BE SNAGGED BY ROAD DEBRIS
DO NOT CUT OR SHORTEN THE HARNESS.
Prote
c
tubin tive
g
IF NEEDED
CORRECT
INSPECT THE PIN’S RETAINING FLANGES.
THE MAY HAVE BECOME DEFORMED
WHILE RUNNING THEM THROUGH THE VEHICLE.
THESE ARE CRITICAL TO SECURE THE PINS INSIDE
THE END CONNECTOR. ADJUST AS NEEDED.
ADJUST BY
PRYING OUT
SLIGHTLY
A=RED
B
VERIFY THE WIRES CAN NOT BE PULLED OUT
BY MODERATELY PULLING ON WIRE.
PROBING FOR 12 VOLTS MAY INDICATE
A CONNECTION, BUT NOT NECESSARILY
A SUFFICIENT CONNECTION.
THE LIFT’S MOTOR CAN DRAW UP TO
30 AMPS AT SOME POINTS, REQUIRING
ALL OF THE AVAILABLE WIRE TO FLOW
PROPER CURRENT. POOR CONNECTIONS
ARE THE #1 PROBLEM ASSOCIATED WITH
A SLOW, WARM, POORLY PERFORMING MOTOR.
NOT ONLY WILL THE MOTOR PERFORM POORLY,
BUT WILL PREMATURELY DETERIORATE.
IF A SINGLE STRAND OF A MULTISTRAND WIRE IS MAKING CONTACT,
12V WILL APPEAR ON THE METER, OR TEST LIGHT,
BUT WILL NOT ALLOW THE MOTOR TO OPERATE.
IT IS ALWAYS BEST TO TEST BOTH
CURRENT AND VOLTAGE, OR RUN THE MOTOR
WITH KNOWN GOOD SHOP BATTERY OR POWER
SOURCE WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING.
LETTERS ARE
MOLDED INTO
PLASTIC
FLIP OPEN END CONNECTOR’S HINGED RETAINER.
INSERT PINS AS SHOWN:
B=BLACK,
NEVER ATTEMPT
TO CONNECT
THE HARNESS
TO A SECONDARY
POWER SOURCE.
ALWAYS CONNECT
BOTH LEADS
DIRECTLY TO THE
BATTERY
E
IR
KW
AC
BL
RUN THE WIRING HARNESS UNDER OR WHEN POSSIBLE THROUGH
THE VEHICLE, BACK TO THE REAR CARGO AREA. ALWAYS LOCATE
THE WIRING WHERE IT CAN NOT BE SNAGGED BY ROAD DEBRIS AND
AWAY FROM THE GAS TANK.
THROUGH THE VEHICLE IS BEST FOR THE AL-600 SERIES, GAINING ENTRY
SIDE MOUNT
INTO THE VEHICLE THROUGH THE FIREWALL. HOWEVER IF YOU WISH
TO RUN THE HARNESS UNDER THE VEHICLE, A HOLE WILL MOST LIKELY
NEED TO BE DRILLED TO GET THE WIRE INTO THE REAR CARGO AREA.
WHEN THE INSTALLATION
IF THE HARNESS IS TOO LONG FOR THE VEHICLE, COIL THE
REQUIRES THE WIRING
EXCESS WIRE AND SECURE IT TO THE VEHICLE FRAME
HARNESS
BE RUN ON THE
WITH SUPPLIED TIE WRAPS.
ONCE THE HARNESS IS RUN INTO
THE VEHICLE, REMOVE PIN’S
PROTECTIVE TUBING.
RE
WI
A
BL
A
HINGED
RETAINER
RE
D
RE
WI
IR
E
BE SURE WIRE SEALS ARE INSIDE CONNECTOR,
AND CLOSE THE END CONNECTOR’S HINGED RETAINER.
W
SEALS
RED WIRE
ST
OR
LA
RE
D
W
BL
LAST: ATTACH RED WIRE TO THE POSITIVE
TERMINAL ON THE BATTERY
IR
E
AC
K
PLUG CONNECTOR INTO LIFT
SIDE MOUNT
3
TOP MOUNT
AL650
AL 650 - SETTING DOCK STATION HEIGHT
Docking Station
Height
ONLY
PRIOR TO MOUNTING
DOCKING PLATE TO CHAIR
GROUND CLEARANCE
MUST BE GREATER
THAN OR EQUAL TO
1.75 INCHES
IF GROUND
CLEARANCE =
HARDWARE USED:
( from hardware pack )
THEN USE:
No Spacers
1.75" - 2"
MOUNTED ON LIFT
FROM FACTORY
.25" spacers
2.25"
MEASURE DISTANCE OF
MOUNTING SURFACE TO
GROUND
0.25"
0.25"
1.25"
x4
.5" spacers
2.5"
0.50"
0.50"
.75" spacers
2.75"
0.25"
0.25"
0.50"
0.50"
1" spacers
3"
1.00"
1.00"
2.25"
1" + .25" spacers
3.25"
0.25"
0.25"
1.00"
1.00"
x4
1" + .5" spacers
3.5"
0.50"
0.50"
1.00"
1.00"
1"+ .5" + .25" spacers
0.25"
3.75"
0.25"
0.50"
0.50"
1.00"
1.00"
1"+ 1" spacers
DETERMINE NUMBER
OF SPACERS AND
SCREW LENGTH
REQUIRED FOR YOUR
GROUND CLEARANCE
4"
1.00"
1.00"
1.00"
1.00"
3.00"
1"+ 1" + .25" spacers
4.25"
4
0.25"
0.25"
1.00"
1.00"
1.00"
1.00"
x4
Docking Station
Height
AL650
ONLY
AL 650 - SETTING DOCK STATION HEIGHT
REMOVE LOCKING STATION AND
INSERT APPROPRIATE NUMBER
OF SPACERS. RE-ATTACH TO
PLATFORM. CHANGE TO LONGER
SCREWS IF NECESSARY.
CHANGE TO LONGER
SCREWS AS REQUIRED
( CHART ON PREVIOUS PAGE )
NUMBER & TYPE OF SPACERS
DEPENDS ON CHAIR’S GROUND
CLEARANCE. SEE CHART
ON PREVIOUS PAGE
ADD SPACERS AS REQUIRED
ACCORDING TO CHAIR’S GROUND
CLEARANCE
( CHART ON PREVIOUS PAGE )
DO NOT ADD SPACERS TO CHAIR
DOCKING STATION CAN BE ORIENTATED
FOR DRIVER’S SIDE ENTRY
BY ROTATING STATION 180 DEGREES, AND
USING SECOND SET OF HOLES
VERIFY THE HEAD OF THE SHOULDER BOLT IS
BELOW THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LOCKING DEVICE
UP TO A 1/4” OF SPACE IS ACCEPTABLE
DRIVE CHAIR
ONTO PLATFORM
1
4"
SHOULDER
BOLT HEAD
LOOK DOWN ENTRY
OF STATION
UNDERSIDE OF
LOCKING DEVICE
PERFORM LOCKING TEST
BY ATTEMPTING TO BACK OFF
CHAIR, WHILE IN STATION IS IN
LOCKED POSITION
5
Power Chair
Preparation
AL650
AL 650 - MOUNTING CHAIR PLATE
ONLY
CHOOSING A LOCATION and
MOUNTING THE DOCKING DEVICE PLATE
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO USE THIS AUTOMATIC LOCK DOWN DEVICE ON ANY
FOLDING, OR TAKE APART CHAIRS UNLESS RECOMMENDED BY HARMAR.
FIND APPROXIMATE
CENTER OF THE CHAIR
Drive
wheel
THE CLOSER THE PLATE IS
POSITIONED TO THE DRIVE
WHEELS, THE EASIER THE
CHAIR WILL BE TO ENGAGE
THE DOCKING STATION
( CENTER )
DOCKING
DEVICE
PLATE
USE EXISTING HOLES WHEREVER POSSIBLE
IF TOO LITTLE OR NO HOLES EXIST,
HOLES WILL NEED TO BE DRILLED.
REMOVE BATTERIES, AND USE PLATE
AS TEMPLATE. DRILL AS REQUIRED.
ATTACH TO CHAIR USING SUPPLIED
HARDWARE:
4 - 1/4-20 x 1.00” HHCS
4 - 1/4-20 NYLOC NUT
( ATTACHED TO PLATE )
6
AL600 & AL690
Power Chair or Scooter
Preparation
CHAIR / SCOOTER PREPARATION
THERE ARE 2 OPTIONS ON HOW TO ATTACH
THE STRAP HOOKS TO THE CHAIR
THAT ARE INCLUDED WITH THE LIFT.
ANCHOR PLATE:
THE ANCHOR PLATE IS A FLAT PLATE THAT IS 20” LONG WITH A SLOT IN EACH END.
THIS PLATE WILL WORK WITH ANY CHAIR OR SCOOTER THAT HAS A CENTER SEAT POST
AND ATTACHES TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEAT.
ATTACH THE ANCHOR PLATE BY THE FOLLOWING STEPS:
THE ANCHOR PLATE SHOULD EXTEND ABOUT 1-1/2” OUT FROM THE SIDE OF THE CUSHION.
THIS WILL ALLOW THE USER TO ATTACH THE STRAP HOOKS TO THE ANCHOR PLATE TO SECURE
THE CHAIR TO THE LIFT.
1. REMOVE SEAT FROM THE CHAIR.
2. LOOSEN THE SCREWS THAT ATTACH THE PLATE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEAT. ALLOW ENOUGH ROOM
TO SLIDE THE ANCHOR PLATE BETWEEN THE SEAT AND SEAT PLATE.
3. ATTACH THE ANCHOR PLATE IN THE CENTER OF THE SEAT PLATE WITH THE HOLES ON EACH END
EXTENDING EVENLY ON EACH SIDE OF THE SEAT.
4. RE-TIGHTEN THE SCREWS THAT HOLD THE SEAT PLATE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEAT.
5. REPLACE THE SEAT ON THE CHAIR.
ANCHOR U-BOLTS:
THE U-BOLTS ARE TO BE USED WITH POWER CHAIRS OR SCOOTERS THAT DO NOT HAVE A CENTER SEAT POST.
ON THIS TYPE OF CHAIR, THE SEAT IS NORMALLY ATTACHED TO A TUBULAR FRAME. ATTACH THE U-BOLTS, TWO ON EACH SIDE,
TO THE FRAME AS SHOWN BELOW. MAKE SURE THAT THE LOOP EXTENDS TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE CHAIR TO ALLOW THE STRAP
HOOKS TO BE ATTACHED BY THE END USER.
EACH TYPE OF CHAIR WILL DIFFER SLIGHTLY AND THE PLACEMENT OF THE U-BOLTS WILL DIFFER BETWEEN DIFFERENT MODELS
AND MANUFACTURERS. PLACE THE ANCHOR U-BOLTS TOWARDS THE CENTER OF THE SEAT IF POSSIBLE. BECAUSE OF THE
DIFFERENT TYPES OF SEATS, YOU MAY BE FORCED TO ATTACH THE ANCHOR U-BOLTS MORE TOWARDS THE FRONT OR REAR OF
THE SEAT, BUT WE RECOMMEND ATTACHMENT AS CLOSE AS POSSIBLE TO THE CENTER OF THE SEAT.
ALA580
U-BOLT HARDWARE KIT
SEAT
POST
SEAT
POST
SEAT
POST
SEAT
POST
KIT CONTAINS:
4 - 1/4-20 x 3-1/4” U-BOLTS
8 - U-BOLT BACKING PLATES
16 - SPLIT LOCK WASHERS
16 - 1/4-20 NUTS
7
AL 600/650 - INSTALLATION
5 POSITION LIFT
SSE
LY A
FUL
APPLICATION: SCOOTER
OFFSET LIFT’S POSITION
APPLICATION: POWERCHAIR
CENTER LIFT’S POSITION
MBL
ED
L EG
S
OSE
FOR
P
PUR
CE
REN
E
F
RE
PLACE LIFT ON TOP OF LEG
AND FOOT PLATE
1 REMOVE 3rd ROW SEAT
7 PLUG IN HAND
CONTROLLER
6 ATTACH LIFT
BOLT UP FROM UNDER
USING THE SUPPLIED
BOLT / NUT / WASHER (2)
AND BRACKETS AS
INDICATED
2 PLACE LEG ASSEMBLY
TO VEHICLE
HARNESS
LOAD LINE
(CLOSED DOOR INNER SURFACE)
LEAVE ALL
HARDWARE
LOOSE FOR
ADJUSTMENT
PURPOSES
32”
CENTER
42”
LOCATE LEG
32” to 42” FROM
LOAD LINE
WHERE SEAT
ATTACHMENT
POINTS MAY LIE
PLUG ON
LIFT
WASHER
2nd ROW SEATING
BUMPER
OF
VEHICLE
IF NO POINTS
ARE AVAILABLE
DRILL IN THIS
AREA, 15-1/2”
APART
5/16”
BUMPER
OF
VEHICLE
WASHER
15.5”
4
(X4)
3 ATTACH LEG ASSEMBLY
5
POSITION BOLTS AND U-BRACKETS
FOR STEP 6 BEFORE PROCEEDING
(REPLACED
IF BA-02 IS USED)
USE J-HOOKS
OR
BOLT THRU FLOOR
BACK OF LIFT
FOOT PLATE
5
IF NO SEAT ATTACHMENT
POINTS ARE AVAILABLE
LEA
VE
FOR LOOSE
NOW
SE
LOO
VE
LEA R NOW
FO
WASHER
WASHER
LEG ASSEMBLY
6
VEHICLE FLOOR
6
T
J-HOOKS MUS
S
FACE TOWARD
ICLE
FRONT OF VEH
T
J-HOOKS MUS
S
FACE TOWARD
ICLE
FRONT OF VEH
USE EXTREME
CAUTION
INSTALLATION
WASHER
T
SEAT ATTACHMEN
T
SEAT ATTACHMEN
AVOID GAS TANK
FUEL / BRAKE /
ELECTRICAL LINES
8
4 INSTALL LEVELING FEET
ADJUST AS NEEDED
TO LEVEL / CLEAR
DOOR THRESHOLD
POIN T
INSTALL PLATFORM
RUN LIFT “OUT” ( and to the ground )
ATTACH PLATFORM w/ PROVIDED HARDWARE
TEST TRAVEL OF LIFT. TEST CARGO DOOR
FOR CLEARANCE, ADJUST AS NEEDED
TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS
8
POIN T
ATT
A
APP CH PL
FORLICATI ATE IF
A S ON IS
COO
TER
AL 6
17
AL 690 - INSTALLATION
AL600
& AL650
5 POSITION LIFT
PLACE LIFT ON TOP
OF LEG ASSEMBLIES
ADJUST AS NEEDED
1 REMOVE 2nd ROW SEAT
2 PLACE LEG ASSEMBLIES
(PASSENGER SIDE EXIT SHOWN)
LOAD LINE
(CLOSED DOOR INNER SURFACE)
6 ATTACH LIFT
LED
EMB
ASS LEG
R
A
E
R
BOLT UP FROM UNDER
USING THE SUPPLIED
BOLT / NUT / WASHER
AND BRACKETS AS
INDICATED
LEAVE ALL
HARDWARE
LOOSE FOR
ADJUSTMENT
PURPOSES
CENTER IN
DOOR WAY
42”
52”
REAR LEG
LOAD LINE
(CLOSED DOOR INNER SURFACE)
3rd ROW SEATING
LOCATE REAR
LEG 42”to 52”
FROM LOAD LINE
WHERE SEAT
ATTACHMENT
POINTS MAY LIE
IF NO POINTS
ARE AVAILABLE
15.5”
DRILL IN THIS
AREA 15-1/2”
APART
5/16”
FOR
PUR REFE
R
PO
SES ENCE
7 PLUG IN HAND
CONTROLLER
WASHER
TO VEHICLE
HARNESS
PLUG ON
LIFT
WASHER
FRONT LEG MAY
LIE APPROX 24”
FROM REAR LEG
T
SIDE DOOR EXI
T
SIDE DOOR EXI
3 ATTACH LEG ASSEMBLIES
4
POSITION BOLTS AND U-BRACKETS
FOR STEP 6 BEFORE PROCEEDING
(X4)
USE J-HOOKS
OR
BOLT THRU FLOOR
IF NO SEAT ATTACHMENT
POINTS ARE AVAILABLE
7
LOOSE
LEAVE OW
FOR N
LEA
VE
FOR LOOSE
NOW
BACK OF LIFT
5
VEHICLE FLOOR
USE EXTREME
CAUTION
INSTALLATION
WASHER
AVOID GAS TANK
FUEL / BRAKE /
ELECTRICAL LINES
4
INSTALL LEVELING FEET
SEMBLY
FRONT LEG AS
8 INSTALL
PLATFORM
RUN LIFT “OUT”
( and to the ground )
ATTACH PLATFORM
w/ PROVIDED
HARDWARE
TEST TRAVEL OF
LIFT, TEST SIDE
DOOR FOR CLEARANCE
ADJUST AS NEEDED
6
SEAT ATTAC
T
SEAT ATTACHMEN
POIN T
SEMBLY
REAR LEG AS
AD
PL JUST
A
AS TFO SIDE
NE RM
ED S
ED
ADJUST AS NEEDED
TO LEVEL / CLEAR
DOOR THRESHOLD
6
T
SEAT ATTACHMEN
POIN T
T
SEAT ATTACHMEN
POIN T
6
TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS
9
AL600
Loading a
Power Chair
AL 600 - LOADING A POWER CAHIR
Parking the Chair on the Platform: Before
loading the power chair, verify that the
platform has been lowered all the way to the
ground. Set your chair’s speed control at a
slow speed so that you may maneuver
comfortably onto the platform. You may drive
onto the platform from either side. Park the
chair such that it is centered on the platform.
Securing the Chair to the Platform: The
Pioneer platform has a restraint attached to
each corner of the platform. Each restraint
has a hook at the end. Place each hook in
either the anchor plate slot, or in each U-bolt.
Pull the loose end of each restraint tight.
To release, simply press the release tab, and
remove the hooks.
Folding Seat Backs: If your chair has a
folding seat back you may wish to fold it to the
down position. This will allow you more
clearance when loading the chair into the
vehicle. Depending on the size of your chair,
you may need to remove the head rest to
provide for sufficient clearance.
PUSH to
RELEASE
PULL to
TIGHTEN
Raising the Chair: Before raising, verify that
the chair is secured to
the platform. While
holding the hand control stand to the side and
away from the lift. Press the up button. The
lift will rai se and retract into the vehicle. The
lift is retracted fully when the platform is fully
inside of the vehicle and the lift’s motion stops.
At this point release the button. Secure the
hand control by placing it on the hook and loop
patch attached to the lift. Close the rear door
carefully taking notice of any baskets,
backpacks or additional items attached to the
chair that may be hit by the door.
10
AL600
AL 600 - LOADING A SCOOTER
Parking the Scooter on the Platform: Before
loading the scooter, verify that the platform has
been lowered all the way to the ground. Set
your scooter’s speed control at a slow speed so
that you may maneuver comfortably onto the
platform. You must drive onto the platform
from the driver’s side of the vehicle. Park the
scooter such that the front wheel(s) is(are) on top
of the front wheel scooter adapter.
Securing the Scooter to the Platform: The
Pioneer platform has a restraint attached to
each corner of the platform. Each restraint
has a hook at the end. Place each hook in
either the anchor plate slot, or in each U-bolt.
Pull the loose end of each restraint tight.
To release, simply press the release tab, and
remove the hooks.
PUSH to
RELEASE
Folding Seat Backs: If your scooter has a
folding seat back you may wish to fold it to the
down position. This will allow you more
clearance when loading the scooter into the
vehicle. Depending on the size of your
scooter, you may need to remove the head rest
to provide sufficient clearance.
PULL to
TIGHTEN
Stowing the Scooter: While holding the hand
control, stand to the side and away from the
lift. Press the up button again. The lift will
raise and retract into the vehicle. The lift is
retracted fully when the platform is inside of
the vehicle and the lift’s motion stops. At this
point release the button. Secure the hand
control by placing it on the hook and loop
patch attached to the lift. Close the rear door
carefully taking notice of any baskets,
backpacks or additional items attached to the
scooter that may be hit by the door.
11
AL 650 - LOADING A POWER CHAIR
Parking the Chair on the Platform: Before
loading the power chair, verify that the
platform has been lowered all the way to the
ground. Set your chair’s speed control at a
slow speed so that you may maneuver
comfortably onto the platform. Drive the
chair onto the platform into the opening of
the docking station.
THREE WAYS TO VERIFY YOUR CHAIR
IS SUCCESSFULLY LOCKED DOWN
1) AUDIBLE "CLICK or POP" SOUND
As the chair enters the locking device,
it should be driven forward until an audible
pop or clicking sound is heard. This sound
is the locking device setting itself around
the chair's docking device pin.
NOT
LOCKED
Verify Chair is
locked onto
Platform
2) VISUAL INDICATOR
The yellow indicator will extend and stay
extended when the chair is successfully
locked in place.
LOCKED
3) REVERSE TEST
Attempt to back the chair off the platform.
The chair will NOT move in any direction
when successfully locked.
Raising the Chair: Before raising, verify that
the chair is secured to the platform. While
holding the hand control stand to the side and
away from the lift. Press the up button. The
lift will rai se and retract into the vehicle. The
lift is retracted fully when the platform is fully
inside of the vehicle and the lift’s motion stops.
At this point release the button. Secure the hand
control by placing it on the hook and loop
patch attached to the lift. Close the rear door
carefully taking notice of any baskets,
backpacks or additional items attached to the
TO RELEASE CHAIR
chair that maybe hit by the door.
Slide knob this direction
To Unload Chair: Lower Platform to the
ground. Push knob as shown to the right.
Drive off chair in reverese. The Docking
Station will automatically reset itself to
accept the next time the chair is loaded.
12
NOTE: During transport, vibration
may cause the chair to tighten itself in
the locking device, making the release
knob difficult to slide. To overcome this,
simply drive the chair forward a bit.
This will take pressure off the knob,
allowing an easier release.
AL 690 - LOADING A POWER CHAIR or MICRO SCOOTER
Parking the Chair on the Platform: Before
loading the power chair, verify that the
platform has been lowered all the way to the
ground. Set your chair’s speed control at a
slow speed so that you may maneuver
comfortably onto the platform. Either back the
chair onto the platform, or drive forward
depending on the chair's weight displacement.
The heaviest portion of the chair needs to be
closest to the lifting tower.
OR
Securing the Chair to the Platform: The
Pioneer platform has a restraint attached to
each corner of the platform. Each restraint
has a hook at the end. Place each hook in
either the anchor plate slot, or in each U-bolt.
Pull the loose end of each restraint tight.
To release, simply press the release tab, and
remove the hooks.
PUSH to
RELEASE
Folding Seat Backs: If your chair has a
folding seat back you may wish to fold it to the
down position. This will allow you more
clearance when loading the chair into the
vehicle. Depending on the size of your chair,
you may need to remove the head rest to
provide for sufficient clearance.
PULL to
TIGHTEN
Raising the Chair: Before raising, verify that
the chair is secured to the platform. While
holding the hand control stand to the side and
away from the lift. Press the up button. The
lift will raise and retract into the vehicle. The
lift is retracted fully when the platform is fully
inside of the vehicle and the lift’s motion stops.
At this point release the button. Secure the
hand control by placing it on the hook and loop
patch attached to the lift. Close the side door
carefully taking notice of any baskets,
backpacks or additional items attached to the
chair that may be hit by the door.
13
SAFETY & MAINTENACE
SAFETY:
Caution: Do not operate this lift until your dealer has satisfactorily instructed you in the proper operation of the lift.
Your Harmar lift has been engineered and designed for years of trouble free use. Although, with everyday use,
some parts may become loose or worn. IMPORTANT! Check regularly for any worn, loose or damaged parts of
your lift. If anything is observed, DO NOT USE THE LIFT! Contact your dealer or installer of the lift for repairs to
be made. Failure to act may cause severe injury!
Your Harmar lift should only be used for the loading and unloading of scooters and power wheelchairs for which it is
designed. DO NOT add to or modify any part of the lift system without first contacting the manufacturer of the lift.
Any modifications may void any warranties as well as effect the structural integrity of the lift.
Always make sure the vehicle’s parking brake is firmly set before operating the lift.
Caution: When using the lift, keep your hands and feet from under the scooter or power chair as it is being loaded
or unloaded.
Warning: This lift is not meant for human transport. The mobility device and platform must be unoccupied before
operating the lift.
MAINTENANCE:
The Harmar lift has been designed to be as trouble free as possible for the owner. But, as with any mechanical device,
regular care should be given while owning and using this device. Maintenance should be performed regularly.
We recommend that dealers schedule a preventative maintenance inspection at least once a year on motors, lift
frame, wiring harness and all moving parts of the lift.
Check for paint chips and touch up any bare metal with a good gloss black enamel or lacquer to inhibit rust. This
may be necessary more frequently when subjected to salt air or road salt.
TROUBLESHOOTING:
PROBLEM: Platform will not sit level on the ground.
PROBLEM : The lift will not operate or operates slowly.
Possible Causes:
Bad Connection - THE #1 CAUSE OF PROBLEM LIFTS
Possible Cause - Verify the vehicle harness is tightly attached to the
battery and there is no build-up of corrosion.
12 volts should be present at the end connector,
but does not indicate full function.
PROBLEM
:
Intermittent power to the lift. The lift will operate for
a short period of time and quit. At a later time it will
start working again.
Possible Causes:
Circuit Breaker -
Although the breaker resets itself automatically, it
may be malfunctioning and need to be replaced.
Bad Connection - Verify the vehicle’s wiring harness is tightly attached
to the battery and there is no build up on the terminals
Hand Control -
Test by bypassing the hand control. Do this for only
a second or two. The lift, vehicle, scooter or chair may
be damaged if continuos power is supplied to the unit
Verify all connectors terminals are well seated, and not
retracted back into the body of the connector.
14
Terriain - Verify the vehicle is parked on flat level ground
Orientation of the lift’s base - Adjust the four leveling feet until
the platform sits on level ground
IMPORTANT NOTE FOR ANY ACCESSORY VEHICLE LIFT
PROBING FOR 12 VOLTS MAY INDICATE
A CONNECTION, BUT NOT NECESSARILY
A S U F F I C I E N T C O N N E C T I O N .
THE LIFT’S MOTOR CAN DRAW UP TO
30 AMPS AT SOME POINTS, REQUIRING
ALL OF THE WIRE AVAILABLE TO FLOW
PROPER CURRENT. POOR CONNECTIONS
ARE THE #1 PROBLEM ASSOCIATED WITH
A SLOW, WARM, POORLY PERFORMING MOTOR.
NOT ONLY WILL THE MOTOR PERFORM POORLY,
B U T W I L L P R E M A T U R E LY D E T E R I O R A T E .
I F A S I N G L E S T R A N D O F A M U LT I S T R A N D W I R E I S M A K I N G C O N T A C T.
12V WILL APPEAR ON THE METER, OR TEST LIGHT,
BUT WILL NOT ALLOW THE MOTOR TO OPERATE
T O
I T S
F U L L
P O T E N T I A L .
I T I S A L W AY S B E S T T O T E S T B O T H
CURRENT AND VOLTAGE, OR RUN THE MOTOR
WITH KNOWN GOOD SHOP BATTERY OR POWER
SOURCE WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTES
LIFT MODEL NUMBER: ___________________________________
SERIAL NUMBER : _______________________________________
SERVICE PERFORMED : ______________________________________________________________________
DATE: __________________
SERVICE PERFORMED : ______________________________________________________________________
DATE: __________________
SERVICE PERFORMED : ______________________________________________________________________
DATE: __________________
SERVICE PERFORMED : ______________________________________________________________________
DATE: __________________
SERVICE PERFORMED : ______________________________________________________________________
DATE: __________________
GENERAL NOTES:
15
EXPLODED VIEWS
6
1
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITEM
QT Y
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
0.25 MW: 0.625 OD
1
6
90126A029
2
6
90640A129
NL: 0.25-20
3
6
92949A552
BSCS: 0.25-20 x 2.50
4
6
H600141
5
6
H600151
6
1
H600803
AL600 BASEWHEEL
BASE WHEEL SPACER TUBE
HPL BASE & LEG
DETAIL A
(x6)
SEE DETAIL A
3
6
5
6
2
6
4
6
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITEM
1
6
1
2
QTY
PART NO.
2
0_25-20_LOCK_NUT
90640A129
2
1
1BASE-ASSY
AL600 ASSEMBLY PART 1
3
8
92805A242
4
2
92949A540
BSCS: 0.25-20 x 0.75
5
2
9600K47
RG:0.375 ID,0.875 OD,0.125 TH
6
4
H600132
7
1
H600142
5
2
3
8
7
1
6
4
4
2
16
DESCRIPTION
1
SFHSCS: 10-24 x 0.50
AL600 PLASTIC SHIM
AL600 BASE CHAIN BRACKET
EXPLODED VIEWS
5
2
10
1
8
1
4
2
12
1
3
3
10
1
5
2
13
1
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITEM
2
4
6
1
11
2
1
1
14
1
QT Y
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
4
91266A250
SHCS: 10-32 X 0.375
3
3
92949A566
BSCS: 0.25-28 x 1.00
4
2
98306A280
CLEVIS PIN, 3/8" x 2-3/8 L
5
4
ALA21410
FLANGE BUSHING BRZ 3/8X1/2X3/8
6
1
ALA41011_CC L
7
1
ALA60020_QTY_ 2
8
1
ALA60022
H600802 VERTICAL CHAIN
9
2
ALA62099
CHAIN TENSIONER BOLT 1.75"LG
10
2
11
2
2BASSE-ASSY
AL600 ASSEMBLY PART 2
MOTOR: H600802
H600802 HORIZONTAL CHAIN
COTTER PIN
COTTER_PIN
H600132
AL600 PLASTIC SHIM
AL600 DOUBLE SPROCKET
12
1
H600135
13
1
H600150
SPROCKET 35B8
14
1
H600802
HPL MIDDLE STAGE
7
1
9
2
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITEM
3
6
7
1
1
1
QTY
PART NO.
3ASSY
1
2
2
91772A110
SCREW, PhPnHd, 4-40 x 1/2"L, 18-8SS
3
6
92949A107
BSCS: 4-40 x 0.3125
4
2
92949A113
BSCS: 4-40 x 0.75
5
2
ALA60061
6
1
H600201
AL600 PASSENGERSIDE WHEELS
7
1
H67780
HARNESS, AL600 PIONEER WIRING
8
8
NUT_NYLOC
NUT, NYLOC, 4-40, 18-8SS
9
1
SWITCH_MICRO
SWITCH, OMRON - V-15G31-C24-K (part of H67780)
8
8
2
2
4
2
9
1
5
2
6
1
17
DESCRIPTION
AL600 ASSEMBLY PART 3
1
ROLLE R
EXPLODED VIEWS
2
2
4
1
1
1
3
2
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITE M
5
1
QTY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
4ASS Y
1
1
2
4
93310A242
3
2
ALA60061
4
1
H600131
5
1
H600200
AL600 ASSY ( in progress )
BSCS: 10-24 x 0.50
ROLLE R
AL600 COVER TOP
AL600 DRIVERSIDE WHEELS
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITE M
2
2
14
1
10
1
2
6
4
1
19
1
9
1
18
1
20
1
7
1
8
1
11
1
1
1
6
4
12
2
16
1
17
1
3
2
21
1
5
1
13
1
15
1
18
QT Y
PART NO.
5ASSY
DESCRIPTION
AL600 ASSEMBLY PART 5
1
1
2
6
90087A190
3
2
91251A464
SHCS: 0.25-28 x 2.75
4
1
91255A263
BHCS, 10-32 x 3/8", BLK OX, STEEL
5
1
91306A516
BSCS: 0.25-28 x 0.75
6
4
95615A140
NL: 0.375-16
7
1
98407A134
E-CLIP, for 3/8" SHAFT, ZP STEEL
8
1
ALA21011
9
1
ALA21020
10
1
ALA21055
PnHdHd, 8-32 x 1/4" SELF TAPPING, ZP STEEL
MOTOR: H600801
SPOOL CHAIN
STRAP TAB, 16 ga
11
1
ALA214
SPOO L
12
2
ALA21410
FLANGE BUSHING BRZ 3/8X1/2X3/8
13
1
ALA6701
14
1
ALA67997
CLEVIS
STRAP ROLLER
LIFTING STRAP
15
1
16
1
CLEVIS-3-8
17
1
COTTER_PIN
18
1
19
1
H600801
20
1
WASHER-3-8
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8", ZP STEEL
21
1
WASHER-5-8
WASHER, FLAT, 5/8", ZP STEEL
H600157
CLEVIS PIN, 5/16" x 2.5"L ZP STEEL
CLEVIS PIN, 3/8" x 2.5"L, ZP STEEL
COTTER PIN
AL600 - CHAIN COVER
HPL UPPER CAR ASSEMBLY
EXPLODED VIEWS
2
1
19
1
7
2
10
1
4
1
22
1
12
8
5
1
3
2
A
9
2
14
2
6
8
16
1
20
1
15
1
B
13
1
1
2
23
1
21
1
8
2
17
1
11
1
18
2
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ASSEMBLY PARTS
ITE M
1
QT Y
2
PART NO.
0_25-20_LOCK_NUT
90640A129
2
1
3
2
90298A534
SS:0.25 DIA,0.25 LG,10-24 TH
4
1
90298A535
SS:0.25 DIA.,0.375 LG,10-24 TH
5
1
6ASSY
DESCRIPTION
90298A539
AL600 ASSEMBLY PART 6
SS:0.25 DIA.,0.625 LG,10-24 TH
6
8
90471A413
FlPhHd, 100