Honda 2006 ST1300/A User's Manual

2006 ST1300/A
SET-UP
INSTRUCTIONS
Set-up and pre-delivery service
must be performed by an authorized
Honda motorcycle dealer.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
MPD 11396 (0601)
Issued: January 2006
IMPORTANCE OF PROPER SET-UP AND PRE-DELIVERY SERVICE
FOR YOUR CUSTOMER'S SAFETY
Proper set-up and pre-delivery service are essential to rider safety and the reliability of the
machine. Any error or oversight made by the technician assembling and servicing a new machine
can result in faulty operation, damage to the machine, or injury to the rider.
WARNING
Improper set-up or pre-delivery service can
create an unsafe condition that can cause
your customer to be seriously hurt or killed.
Follow the procedures and precautions in
this manual and the service manual carefully.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Some of the most important safety precautions are given below. However, we cannot warn you
of every conceivable hazard that can arise in performing set-up and pre-delivery service. Only
you can decide whether or not you should perform a given task.
WARNING
Failure to properly follow instructions and
precautions can cause you to be seriously
hurt or killed.
Follow the procedures and precautions in this
manual carefully.
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Make sure you have a clear understanding of all basic shop safety practices and that you are
wearing appropriate clothing and safety equipment. When performing the set-up or pre-delivery
service, be especially careful of the following:
• Read the instructions before you begin, and make sure you have the tools and skills required to
perform the tasks safely.
• To prevent the machine from falling on you, park it on a firm, level surface, using the proper
stand(s) to provide firm support.
Make sure the engine is off before you begin any servicing procedures. This will help eliminate
several potential hazards:
• Carbon monoxide poisoning from engine exhaust—be sure there is adequate ventilation
whenever you run the engine.
• Burns from hot parts—let the engine and exhaust system cool before touching.
• Injury from moving parts—do not run the engine unless the instruction tells you to do so. Even
then, keep your hands, fingers, and clothing away.
To reduce the possibility of a fire or explosion, be careful when working around gasoline or
batteries. Use only a nonflammable solvent, not gasoline, to clean parts. Keep all cigarettes,
sparks and flames away from the battery and all fuel-related parts.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
i
2006 ST1300/A
How To Use This Manual
Follow the complete sequence of steps as shown. Do not short-cut any steps. The sequence has
been established to ensure the unit is properly assembled.
The individual steps are composed of three components:
• Sub-heading—The large sub-headings are a brief description of the step. They are intended
to be used by the experienced technician, one who only needs a brief reminder of the
set-up sequence.
• Descriptive text—The descriptive text explains in detail what is to be done during that step.
This explanation is intended as a guide for the technician needing additional information.
• Photographs/Line art—The photographs or line art support both the sub-headings and the
detailed text.
Indicates the set-up section
Indicates the pre-delivery section
Modifications and Accessories
Modifications that you may have made, or should make in the future, to any Honda product, shall
be deemed by our company to have been performed at your sole risk and responsibility, and
without our company's or the manufacturer's approval, or consent, implied or expressed. We
further disclaim any and all liability, obligation, or responsibility for any defects of modified parts
or of the modified product, and for any claims, demands, or causes of action for damage to
property or for personal injuries resulting from the modification of said Honda product.
Torque Table
ii
ITEM
Reflector nut
Front fender bolt
Front axle bolt
Pinch bolt
Caliper bolt
Mirror bolt
Windscreen bolt
Windscreen cover screws
Handlebar cover
SIZE
6 mm
6 mm
-------8 mm
8 mm
6 mm
6 mm
4 mm
6 mm
Engine guard cover
Oil filler cap
6 mm
--------
TORQUE
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
79 N·m (8.1 kgf·m, 58 lbf·ft)
22 N·m (2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
31 N·m (3.2 kgf·m, 23 lbf·ft)
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
1.0 N·m (0.1 kgf·m, 0.7 lbf·ft)
1.2 N·m (0.12 kgf·m, 0.9
lbf·ft)
9.0 N·m (0.9 kgf·m, 6.6 lbf·ft)
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
1. Remove the carton cover.
STRAP
COVERED CRATE
The ST1300/A is crated in one of two ways.
You may receive either one.
Covered crate:
Cut the strap and remove the carton cover.
Remove the inner cardboard frame cover.
Uncovered crate:
UNCOVERED CRATE
When stacking crates, protect the motorcycle
from falling objects and bad weather.
2. Check for damage.
Check the unit for hidden damage.
If you find damage, follow the instructions on
the Delivery and Damage Claims Guidelines
wall chart (Reorder No. S0477) before
proceeding.
3. Remove the side braces, wheel, loose
parts cartons, and crate frame.
Remove the ties securing the front wheel and
loose parts cartons.
PARTS
CARTON
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
TIE
TIES
PARTS
CARTON
TIE
1
2006 ST1300/A
3. Remove the side braces, wheel,
loose parts cartons, and crate
frame (cont.).
PARTS
Riding Tips & Practice Guide
FRONT WHEEL
CRATE FRAME
QTY
1
Remove the bolts and side braces, being
careful not to damage the front wheel.
SIDE
BRACES
Remove the loose parts cartons.
Keep the You and Your Motorcycle Riding
Tips & Practice Guide and hand deliver to the
customer at the time of delivery.
FRAME BOLTS
Remove the nuts, plate, and bolts.
Using two people, carefully remove the
crate frame, being careful not to damage
the motorcycle.
SIDE
BRACE
BOLTS
NUTS AND BOLTS
PLATE
Remove the front shipping brace, being
careful not to damage the motorcycle.
FRONT
SHIPPING
BRACE
2
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
4. Loose Parts Information.
Unpack the remaining loose parts and check them against this illustration.
4.
3.
1.
5.
6.
2.
7.
8.
11.
12.
10.
9.
13.
17.
16.
15.
14.
DESCRIPTION
1. Right mirror cover
Left mirror cover
QTY
PART NUMBER
STEP
1
88111-MCS-G00ZJ
8
1
88121-MCS-G00ZJ
8
2. Windscreen
1
64150-MCS-G00
9
3. Windscreen cover
2
64151-MCS-G00
9
4. Right windscreen bracket cover
Left windscreen bracket cover
5. Right mirror cover rubber
Left mirror cover rubber
6. Right rear view mirror
1
64183-MCS-G00
9
1
64188-MCS-G00
9
1
88112-MCS-G00
8
1
88122-MCS-G00
8
1
88110-MCS-G01
8
1
88120-MCS-G01
8
7. Handlebar cover
1
53115-MCS-G00ZA
10
8. Right knee grip pad*
1
17506-MCS-G01
15
Left knee grip pad*
1
17507-MCS-G01
15
9. Front wheel assembly
1
------------------------
7
10. Front fender
1
61100-MCS-G00ZH
6
11. Right engine guard cover
1
64260-MCS-G01
14
1
64265-MCS-G01
14
Left rear view mirror
Left engine guard cover
(Continued on next page.)
* Optional parts. Hand the knee pads to the customer at the time of delivery or install if the
customer wants them installed (see step 15).
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
3
2006 ST1300/A
4. Loose parts information (cont.).
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NUMBER
STEP
12. Tool kit
1
------------------------
12
13. Owner’s Manual bag
1
83642-MN5-000
12
14. Owner’s Manual
1
31MCS630**
12
15. You and Your Motorcycle
Riding Tips & Practice Guide
1
G0045***
3
16. Right front wheel side collar
1
44311-MCS-G00
7
1
44312-MCS-G00
7
Rubber washer
2
18325-MBV-000
6
Pan screw 6 x 20 mm
2
90138-MCS-G00
6
Socket bolt 6 x 18 mm
2
96600-06018-00
6
Left front wheel side collar
17. Attaching parts:
Front fender:
Flange bolt 6 x 16 mm
2
96001-06016-07
6
Front reflector
2
33742-HB9-641
6
Front reflector stay
2
33742-MCS-L00
6
Flange nut 6 mm
2
94050-06000
6
Flange bolt 6 x 20 mm
4
96001-06020-00
8
Hose clip
4
95002-02100
8
Plastic retainer
4
64509-MK4-000
9
Collar, side cover
4
61104-435-000
9
Mirrors:
Windscreen:
Flange bolt 6 x 18 mm
4
96001-06018-07
9
Pan screw 4 x 25 mm
4
90126-MCS-G00
9
Adjuster rubber
2
64175-MCS-G00
9
2
90136-MCS-G00
10
2
90106-KY2-701
14
Handlebar cover:
Special screw 4 x 6.5 mm
Engine guard covers:
Pan screw 6 x 11 mm
** If missing, order from Helm Inc.
*** If missing, order from Resolve Corp.
Missing Parts or Shipping Damage
Identify missing parts by referring to the Loose Parts Information section. Order the parts
using normal parts ordering procedures. Claims for missing loose parts or those damaged
during transit should be submitted to American Honda, not the carrier. After completing
repairs, submit a Transportation Claim via iN. For complete details, please refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures Manual.
4
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
5. Remove the motorcycle from the
crate base.
Install lifting slings on the engine guards and
grab rails as shown.
SLINGS
If necessary, use a spreader board to prevent
the slings from damaging the motorcycle.
Lift the slings just enough to remove
the slack.
Loosen the caliper bolts, axle bolt, and axle
pinch bolts. Remove the washer bolts, and
lower shipping bracket from the crate base.
RIGHT SIDE
LEFT SIDE
Discard the washer bolts.
CALIPER BOLTS
WASHER BOLTS
(discard)
AXLE BOLT
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
CALIPER BOLTS
LOWER
SHIPPING
BRACKET
PINCH BOLTS
5
2006 ST1300/A
5. Remove the motorcycle from the crate
base (cont.).
NUTS
PROTECTIVE
COVERING
(discard)
Remove the shipping braces, nuts, and
protective covering from the foot pegs on
both sides of the motorcycle.
Lift the motorcycle free from the crate base
and remove the base.
SHIPPING
BRACE
On a firm, level surface, lower the centerstand
and lower the motorcycle until it is resting on
its rear wheel and centerstand.
6. Install the front fender.
PARTS
QTY
Front fender
1
Rubber washer
2
Pan screw 6 x 20 mm
2
Socket bolt 6 x 18 mm
2
Flange bolt 6 x 16 mm
2
Front reflector
2
Front reflector stay
2
Flange nut 6 mm
2
AXLE
BOLT
PROTECTIVE
COVERING
(discard)
Remove the axle bolt.
Remove the axle protective covering and the
axle shaft.
Position the reflector stays on the inside of
the front fender by aligning them with the
projections on the front fender. Install the
reflector stays with two 6 x 20 mm pan
screws and rubber washers.
Secure the reflectors to the stays with two
6 mm nuts.
Torque the nuts.
Torque: 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
AXLE SHAFT
FORK STAY
UPPER
FORK STAY
LOWER
REFLECTOR
STAY
Position the front fender between the fork
legs and attach it to the fork stays with two
6 x 18 mm socket bolts. Secure the brake
hose stays with two 6 x 16 mm flange bolts.
6 x 18 mm
SOCKET BOLT
Torque the bolts.
RUBBER WASHER
Torque: 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
6 x 20 mm
FLANGE BOLT
6 mm NUT
6
6 x 16 mm
FLANGE
BOLT
REFLECTOR
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
7. Install the front wheel.
PARTS
RIGHT SIDE
CALIPER
BOLT
LEFT SIDE
QTY
Front wheel assembly
1
Right front wheel side collar
1
Left front wheel side collar
1
Clean both sides of the front and rear brake
discs with a clean shop towel and Pro Honda
Brake Cleaner or equivalent.
8 x 45 mm
CALIPER
BOLT
CALIPER
BOLTS
Remove the caliper mounting bolts. Be
careful not to get dust and dirt on the ends of
the mounting bolts.
Support both calipers with a piece of wire,
or similar method, so they do not hang from
the brake hoses. Be careful not to twist the
brake hoses.
Do not operate the brake lever or pedal after
the brake calipers are removed.
Note that the shoulders on each wheel collar
are different sizes. It is important to install
them with the correct sides facing the wheel.
Install the 16.5 mm left-side collar with the
10 mm deep shoulder side facing the wheel.
Install the 27.5 mm right-side collar with the
34 mm outside diameter shoulder facing
the wheel.
Position the front wheel between the
fork legs.
Slide the axle shaft through the left fork leg,
the 16.5 mm left-side collar, front wheel,
27.5 mm right-side collar, and right fork leg.
AXLE BOLT
27.5 mm
RIGHT SIDE
COLLAR
PINCH
BOLTS
Push in on the axle shaft so the left end of the
axle shaft is flush with the surface of the left
fork leg.
While holding the axle, install and tighten the
axle bolt to the specified torque.
AXLE
SHAFT
Torque: 79 N·m (8.1 kgf·m, 58 lbf·ft)
Tighten the right axle pinch bolts to the
specified torque.
16.5 mm
LEFT SIDE
COLLAR
Torque: 22 N·m (2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
7
2006 ST1300/A
7. Install the front wheel (cont.).
Reinstall the right and left front brake
calipers, being careful not to damage the
front wheel and related components.
RIGHT SIDE
CALIPER
BOLTS
Install the caliper bolts and tighten to the
specified torque.
LEFT SIDE
8 x 45 mm
CALIPER
BOLT
CALIPER
BOLT
Torque: 31 N·m (3.2 kgf·m, 23 lbf·ft)
Operate the front brake and pump the forks
several times to seat the axle.
Check the brake operation by applying the
brake lever and pedal.
Check the wheel for free rotation after the
brake is released. If the brake drags or the
wheel does not rotate freely, recheck the
wheel and brake caliper installation.
Visually check the position of the brake disc in
relation to the brake caliper; it should be
centered. If not, recheck the wheel and brake
caliper installation.
DISC
CALIPER BRACKET
8
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
7. Install the front wheel (cont.).
AXLE
Make sure the axle end is flush with the front
fork leg outer surface as shown.
Tighten the left axle pinch bolts to the
specified torque.
Torque: 22 N·m (2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
PINCH BOLTS
On the ST1300A, verify the clearance between
the ABS front pulser ring and sensor.
SENSOR
PULSER RING
SENSOR
Clearance specification:
0.4 - 1.2 mm (0.02 - 0.05 in)
If outside the clearance specification range,
recheck the wheel installation.
PULSER RING
8. Install the mirrors.
PARTS
0.4 - 1.2 mm (0.02 - 0.05 in)
6 x 20 mm FLANGE BOLTS
QTY
Right mirror cover
1
Left mirror cover
1
Right mirror cover rubber
1
Left mirror cover rubber
1
Right rear view mirror
1
Left rear view mirror
1
Flange bolt 6 x 20 mm
4
Hose clip
4
HOSE CLIPS
Remove and discard the shipping bolts.
Install the right and left rear view mirrors
using two 6 x 20 mm flange bolts on
each side.
Torque the bolts.
Torque: 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
Install the two hose clips as shown.
SHIPPING BOLTS
(discard)
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
9
2006 ST1300/A
8. Install the mirrors (cont.).
Align the retaining tabs, located on the ends
of the mirror cover rubber, with the indentations on the fairing.
Push the end of the retainer strap into the
hole in the body.
Connect the wiring harness terminals colorto-color: right side wires are colored light
blue and white, left side wires are colored
orange and white.
HOLE
TERMINALS
MIRROR
COVER
RUBBER
RETAINER
STRAP
Carefully install the mirror covers by pressing
the cover prongs into the grommets on the
bracket, and mirror bracket ends into the
cover as shown.
10
MIRROR COVER
MIRROR COVER
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
9. Install the windscreen.
PARTS
QTY
Windscreen
1
Windscreen cover
2
Right windscreen bracket cover
1
Left windscreen bracket cover
1
Plastic retainer
4
Side cover collar
4
Flange bolt 6 x 18 mm
4
Pan screw 4 x 25 mm
4
Adjuster rubber
2
Note that the windscreen adjusters are
installed as shown, however, they can be
reinstalled according to rider preference.
To install the windscreen, use two people
to carefully install the following parts in the
order indicated below:
6 x 18 mm
FLANGE BOLT
4 x 25 mm
PAN SCREWS
WINDSCREEN
COVER
SIDE
COVER
COLLARS
WINDSCREEN
BRACKET
COVERS
6 x 18 mm
FLANGE
BOLT
• Windscreen bracket covers
• Adjuster rubbers
ADJUSTER RUBBERS
PLASTIC RETAINERS
• Windscreen
• Plastic retainer
• Side cover collars
• 6 x 18 mm flange bolts
Torque the bolts.
Torque: 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
Then, install the following:
• Windscreen covers
• 4 x 25 mm pan screws
Torque the pan screws.
Torque: 1.0 N·m (0.1 kgf·m, 0.7 lbf·ft)
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
11
2006 ST1300/A
10. Install the handlebar cover and saddlebag
lever lock.
PARTS
4 x 6.5 mm SPECIAL SCREWS
QTY
Handlebar cover
1
Special screw 4 x 6.5 mm
2
IGNITION
KEY
HANDLEBAR
COVER
Remove the ignition key from the ignition.
Remove the protective tape.
Attach the handlebar cover using two
4 x 6.5 mm special screws.
Torque the screws.
Torque: 1.2 N·m (0.12 kgf·m, 0.9 lbf·ft)
PROTECTIVE
TAPE
Open the left fairing pocket with the
ignition key.
Take out the saddlebag lever locks from the
left fairing pocket.
FAIRING POCKET
IGNITION
KEY
SADDLEBAG
LEVER LOCKS
Insert the ignition key into the saddlebag
lever lock and turn it clockwise to the position
shown.
Push in on the saddlebag lever lock while
aligning it with the cutout in the saddlebag
as shown.
CUTOUT
12
SADDLEBAG
LEVER LOCK
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
11. Remove the rear seat.
REAR SEAT
Insert the ignition key and turn it clockwise to
open the latch lever.
LATCH LEVER
Pull the rear seat back and up while
depressing the seat opener.
SEAT OPENER
12. Store the tool kit and Owner’s Manual.
PARTS
QTY
Tool kit
1
Owner’s Manual bag
1
Owner’s Manual
1
TOOL BAND
TOOL KIT
Place the tool kit under the rear seat and
secure it with the tool band.
Place the Owner’s Manual into its bag and
place it on top of the tool kit.
OWNER’S
MANUAL
AND BAG
13. Install the rear seat.
Note: If the pre-delivery steps will be
completed directly after set-up, leave the rear
seat off until after step 17.
PRONG
REAR SEAT
LATCH LEVER
Insert the prong into the recess under the
frame cross member, then push down on the
rear of the rear seat.
Close the latch lever and turn the ignition
key counterclockwise.
Be sure the seat is locked securely in position.
Place the ignition key into the ignition.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
IGNITION
KEY
13
2006 ST1300/A
14. Install the engine guard covers.
PARTS
QTY
Right engine guard cover
1
Left engine guard cover
1
Pan screw 6 x 11 mm
2
Install the engine guard covers and secure
them with a 6 x 11 mm pan screw.
Torque the screws.
Torque: 9.0 N·m (0.9 kgf·m, 6.6 lbf·ft)
6 x 11 mm
PAN SCREW
15. Install the fuel tank knee grip pads.
PARTS
FUEL TANK
QTY
Right knee grip pad
1
Left knee grip pad
1
Install the optional knee pads if the customer
requests them to be installed.
30 mm
(1-13/16
30 mm
(1-13/16 in)
KNEE GRIP PADS
If the unit has not been sold, store the pads in
the right saddlebag.
Clean the mating surfaces of the fuel tank
with a clean shop towel and isopropyl alcohol
or equivalent.
Peel off the backing sheets and attach the
pads to the sides of the fuel tank 30 mm
(1-13/16 in) from the lower front edges of the
tank, as shown in the illustration.
If the ambient temperature is 77°F or below,
warm the mating surfaces of the tank and
the pad’s adhesive side with a hair dryer
before attaching.
After attaching the pads, press down firmly
over the entire area of the pad to ensure
maximum adhesion.
Avoid washing the motorcycle or riding in
wet conditions for 24 hours after attaching
the pads.
14
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
16. Verify the proper routing of the cables, hoses, and wire harnesses.
NEGATIVE (-) CABLE
NEGATIVE (-)
BATTERY TERMINAL
POSITIVE (+)
BATTERY TERMINAL
BATTERY BOX
RIGHT TURN
SIGNAL 2P
(SKY BLUE)
CONNECTOR
RIGHT
RUNNING
LIGHT
CONNECTOR
LEFT TURN
SIGNAL 2P
(ORANGE)
CONNECTOR
LEFT RUNNING LIGHT
CONNECTOR
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
15
2006 ST1300/A
17. Service and install the battery.
Service the battery only if the unit is sold or
will be used as a demonstrator.
FRONT SEAT
Remove the seats:
If the rear seat is installed, follow the
instructions for seat removal in step 11.
Remove the front seat by pulling it back
and up.
Remove the right saddlebag:
LATCH LEVER
Insert the ignition key and turn it clockwise to
open the latch lever.
Remove the right side saddlebag by lifting up
and pulling it out.
Close the latch lever.
SADDLEBAG
Remove the right side cover:
Remove the screws and the right side cover.
5 mm SCREWS
5 mm SCREW
16
SIDE COVER
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
17. Service and install the battery (cont.).
Remove the battery cover.
Remove the battery holder by removing
the bolt.
NUTS AND BOLTS
CAP
Pull the battery out of the battery box.
Remove the cap and the packed battery nuts
and bolts.
The battery in this motorcycle is a precharged, maintenance-free type. The
electrolyte has been added at the factory.
BATTERY
Follow the instructions included in Service
Letter #48.
Make sure the ignition switch is in the
OFF position.
BATTERY
HOLDER
BATTERY COVER
BOLT
Lower the battery into the battery box.
Connect the positive (+) battery cable to
the positive (+) battery terminal. Then
connect the negative (-) battery cable to the
negative (-) battery terminal using the special
bolts and nuts.
BOLTS
POSITIVE (+)
CABLE
NEGATIVE
(-) CABLE
Tighten the bolts securely.
Coat both terminals with clean dielectric
grease and pull the red cover over the
positive terminal.
Allowing the positive (+) cable to rest on any
metal parts could wear through the insulation
and cause a short circuit. Do not allow the
positive (+) cable to contact any metal parts.
NUTS
Verify the correct battery cable routing by
referring to step 16.
Reinstall the battery holder, bolts, battery
cover, and side cover in the reverse order
of removal.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
17
2006 ST1300/A
17. Service and install the battery (cont.).
Reinstall the front seat:
Insert the seat prong under the tank and align
the two recesses with the prongs at the rear
of the tank. Make sure that the seat adjustment guides align with the holes in the seat
and push down on the rear of the seat to
secure it into position.
HOLES
FRONT SEAT
RECESSES
PRONG
Reinstall the rear seat:
Reinstall the rear seat by following the
instructions in step 13.
PRONGS
SEAT ADJUSTMENT
GUIDES
Install the right saddlebag:
LATCH
LEVER
Use the ignition key to open the latch lever.
HOOKING
POINTS
Position the three slots of the saddlebag
on the three hooking points on the
motorcycle as shown. Check that the
saddlebag engages securely.
Close the latch lever and lock it with the
ignition key.
Remove the ignition key and place it in the
ignition switch in the OFF position.
SADDLEBAG
18
SLOTS
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
18. Check the coolant level.
Check the coolant level at the coolant reserve
tank. If the level is low, remove the coolant
reserve tank cap and add Pro Honda HP
coolant or a 1:1 mixture of a high-quality
ethylene glycol anti-freeze containing
corrosion inhibitors and distilled water to
restore the level to the UPPER mark. Do not
spill coolant on painted or plastic surfaces as
it can damage the finish.
UPPER
LEVEL MARK
RESERVE
TANK
RESERVE
TANK CAP
LOWER
LEVEL MARK
19. Verify the throttle freeplay.
2 – 6 mm (1/16 – 1/4 in)
Operate the throttle to confirm that it moves
smoothly and returns automatically from any
open position to the fully closed position in all
steering positions.
LOCK NUT
Confirm the throttle grip freeplay:
Throttle freeplay:
2 – 6 mm (1/16 – 1/4 in)
Make adjustments at the throttle grip
adjuster by loosening the lock nut and
turning the adjuster. Tighten the lock nut
after adjustment.
ADJUSTER
20. Check the oil level.
Before starting the engine, remove the antirust coating from the engine and exhaust
system using a mild detergent and water.
Rinse with clean water.
Support the motorcycle in an upright position
on a firm, level surface.
Check that the oil level is between the
upper and lower level marks in the
inspection window.
INSPECTION WINDOW
UPPER LEVEL MARK
LOWER LEVEL MARK
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
19
2006 ST1300/A
20. Check the oil level (cont.).
If the oil level is below the lower level mark,
remove the right cylinder head over-head
cover and oil filler cap, and add the recommended oil until it is visible in the inspection
window. Replace the oil filler cap.
FILLER CAP
Start the engine and let it idle for 3 – 5
minutes. Make sure the low oil pressure
indicator goes off. If the indicator remains on,
stop the engine and troubleshoot the cause.
Stop the engine and wait 2 – 3 minutes. Check
the oil level using the above procedure and, if
necessary, add the recommended oil until it
reaches the upper level mark. Do not add oil
above the upper level mark.
• Oil recommendation: Pro Honda GN4 or
HP4 (without molybdenum additives) 4stroke oil or equivalent motor oil
• Viscosity: SAE 10W-40
• Classification: SG or higher. Do not use oils
labeled as energy conserving on the circular
API service label.
• JASO 4T Service Classification: MA
• Crankcase capacity (after draining): 3.6
Liters (3.8 US Quarts)
Reinstall the oil filler cap and right cylinder
head over-head cover.
21. Check the final drive oil level.
OIL FILLER CAP
Place the motorcycle on its centerstand on a
firm, level surface.
Remove the oil filler cap and check the oil
level, it should be flush with the lower edge of
the oil filler hole. If the level is low, check for
oil leaks. Add the recommended oil through
the oil filler hole until it reaches the lower
edge of the opening.
Recommended oil: Pro Honda Shaft Drive Oil
or equivalent SAE 80 hypoid gear oil
Reinstall and torque the oil filler cap.
LOWER EDGE
Torque: 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
20
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
22. Check the front and rear brake reservoir
fluid levels.
FRONT BRAKE
SCREWS
Turn the handlebar so the front brake
reservoir is level and check the fluid level.
LOWER LEVEL MARK
Support the motorcycle in an upright position
on a firm, level surface and check the rear
brake fluid level.
UPPER LEVEL MARK
REAR BRAKE
If the fluid level is low in either reservoir,
remove the screws, reservoir cover, and
diaphragm or cap.
Add Pro Honda DOT 4 brake fluid or
equivalent from a sealed container to bring
the level up to the upper level mark.
LOWER
LEVEL MARK
Reinstall the cap or the diaphragm, cover,
and screws.
Operate the hand lever and foot pedal. If the
free play is excessive or the brake feels
spongy and the reservoir fluid level is correct,
bleed the system.
23. Check the idle speed.
Start the engine and warm it up to its normal
operating temperature.
Place the motorcycle on its centerstand on a
firm, level surface.
Connect a tachometer to the engine
according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
Verify the idle speed (rpm).
Idle speed: l,000 ± 100 rpm
If an adjustment is needed, turn the
throttle stop screw to set the idle speed
using a screwdriver.
THROTTLE
STOP
SCREW
DECREASE
INCREASE
Stop the engine and remove the tachometer.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
21
2006 ST1300/A
24. Check the tire pressure.
Front and rear: 42 psi.
25. Check the clutch lever and sidestand
ignition cut-off switches.
When the transmission is in gear, the starter
should not work unless the clutch lever is
pulled in and the sidestand is up.
Position the motorcycle securely with the rear
wheel raised off the ground.
Clutch lever ignition cut-off switch test:
Shift the transmission into gear.
Raise the sidestand and without pulling the
clutch lever in, turn on the ignition, set the
engine stop switch to the RUN position, and
press the starter button.
If the engine starts, there is a problem with
the clutch lever ignition cut-off switch.
Troubleshoot the cause.
Sidestand ignition cut-off switch test:
Shift the transmission into gear.
Lower the sidestand and pull the clutch lever
in. Turn on the ignition, set the engine stop
switch to the RUN position, and press the
starter button.
If the engine starts, there is a problem with
the sidestand ignition cut-off switch.
Troubleshoot the cause.
22
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
26. Adjust the front seat height.
The front seat height of the ST1300/A can be
adjusted for rider preference.
SEAT HEIGHT ADJUSTER
Remove the rear seat by referring to the
instructions in step 11.
Remove the front seat by following the
instructions in step 17.
Move the seat height adjuster into one of the
three positions on the guide as shown.
Be sure to align the holes in the rear of the
front seat with the adjuster when installing
the seat.
GUIDE
Reinstall the front seat by referring to the
instructions in step 17.
Reinstall the rear seat by following the
instructions in step 13.
HIGH POSITION
MIDDLE POSITION
LOW POSITION
27. Complete the Set-up/Pre-delivery form.
Complete an On-Road Motorcycle Set-up/Predelivery Checklist (Reorder No. S0299, also
available on iN) by checking the boxes
confirming the steps were done.
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
23
2006 ST1300/A
Wiring Diagram - ST1300
24
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
Wiring Diagram - ST1300A
©2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved
25