Honda FL5540KO User's Manual

40PERATOR'S MANUAL
A
J
Front Loader
Model FL5540KO
for Honda H5518A4
Multi-purpose Tractor
I
CONTENTS
TOPIC
PAGE
1.GENERAL ................................................................................................... 1
2 . INTRODUCTION ........................................................................................................ 3
Front loader safety ........................................................................................... 4
Maintenance safety ............................................................................................ 7
Safety label locations ......................................................................................... 8
3. PACKAGING INVENTORY
............................................................................
9
4. TRACTOR PREPARATION
............................................................................
10
5. LOADER SPECIFICATIONS
.............................................................................
11
6 .ASSEMBLY INFORMATION
.............................................................................
12
Sub-frame installation/removal ........................................................................ 13
Front loader assembly ................................................................................... 19
Operational checks .......................................................................................... 25
7. OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................ 27
8.LOADER REMOVAL ................................................................................................ 31
Storage ............................................................................................................ 35
9. LOADER INSTALLATION ..................................................................................... 37
10.TROUBLESHOOTING ........................................................................................ 41
11. LUBRICATION and MAINTENANCE ................................................................. 43
Lubrication and maintenance chart .................................................................... 44
12. PARTS ................................................................................................................
45
.
13.WARRANTY SERVICE
.
2
......................................................................................
51
~
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
The purpose of this manual is to instruct you in maintaining and operating your HTA
Front Loader. Read it carefully; it furnishes information and instructions that will help you
achieve years of dependable performance. Some information may be general in nature due
to unknown and varying conditions. However, through experience and these instructions, you
should be able to develop operating procedures suitable to your particular situation.
"Right" and "Left" as used throughout this manual are determined by facing the direction the
machine will travel when in use.
The illustrations and data used in this manual are current at time of printing, but due to possible
in-line production changes, your machine may vary slightly in detail. Extra equipment that may
be shown on the machine is optional at extra cost. The manufacturer reserves the right to
redesign and change the machine as may be necessary without notification.
NOTE: Illustrations used in this manual may not show all safety equipment that is recommended
to ensure safe operation of tractor/loader. Refer to Safety Section of this manual and the Tractor
Owner's Manual for information concerning safety equipment. Consult your dealer for further
information.
SERIAL NUMBER and LOCATION
The serial number is important information about the machine, and it may be necessary to know
it before obtaining the correct replacement parts. The serial number is located on the right side
mast as shown.
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Use only Genuine Honda Replacement parts to repair this machine. Honda replacement parts
are available from your Honda Multi-purpose Tractor Dealer. To obtain prompt, efficient
service, always remember to give the dealer the following information:
- Correct part description or part number.
- Model number of your machine.
— Serial number of your machine.
3
FRONT LOADER SAFETY
FRONT LOADER SAFETY
Operating the tractor and front loader requires special efforts on your part to ensure your safety
and the safety of others. Know these requirements before you operate the tractor or front
loader.
SAFE OPERATING RULES
Severe personal injury or equipment damage may result if the operating instructions on
( pages 25 thru 30 ) are not followed.
Always make pre-operation checks ( page 25 ) before you start the engine. You may prevent an
accident or equipment damage.
To avoid severe personal injury or equipment damage, observe the following precautions.
All parts, especially guards and shields, should be in good condition, and securely fastened in
place.
Be sure all nuts, bolts and screws are tight.
Do not remove any guards, warning labels, shields or safety devices; they are installed for your
safety.
The tractor roll over protective structure (ROPS) will only protect you from injury if;
-you are also wearing the seat belt.
-the ROPS is securely attached and has not been modified or structurally damaged.
Know how to stop the engine quickly. Thoroughly understand operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the tractor or front loader without proper instructions.
The tractor is an operator only vehicle, do not allow passengers to ride on the tractor.or front
loader.
Keep children and pets at a safe distance during operation.
Never allow anyone to get under the front loader bucket or reach through the lift arms when the
bucket is raised or tractor engine is running.
Always wear sturdy shoes or boots and avoid wearing bulky or loose clothing while operating the
tractor or the front loader.
Be alert. Do not operate the front loader when you are tired, ill or under the influence of alcohol
or drugs.
Work with the equipment only in daylight or good artificial light.
Watch out for and avoid rocks, roots, holes and other objects.
If you hit an object, stop and inspect for damage; repair any damage before you operate the
equipment again.
Replace damaged, worn or broken parts immediately.
The exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide gas that can cause loss of consciousness
and may lead to death, if the front loader is operated in an enclosed place.
FRONT LOADER SAFETY
Never operate the tractor or front loader when visibility is diminished by darkness or by bad
weather; your ability to see obstacles will become impaired.
Avoid loose fill, rocks and holes. They may cause vehicle instability or cause the vehicle to
overturn.
The front loader is intended for relatively flat terrain useage.
Avoid overhead wires and obstacles when the front loader is in the raised position. Contacting
electric wires can cause electrocution.
Allow for the added length of the front loader attachment when making turns to prevent striking
people or objects.
When operating the front loader on a slope, always drive up and down the face of the grade.
Turning or driving across the face of the slope may cause the tractor to overturn.
Operate the front loader arms gradually by "feathering" the loader controls to prevent abrupt
movements that could cause damage to the front loader and tractor.
Use added caution when working with shifting or loose loads in the.loader bucket. It could
cause vehicle instability or fall out of the bucket and cause personal injury.
To avoid loss of control or overturning, always reduce speed and exercise extreme caution
when operating the front loader on sloping or uneven surfaces.
Operate loader controls only from the operator's seat to prevent possible severe personal injury.
Attempting to change gears while operating the front loader on a slope may adversely affect
vehicle stability and control and severe personal injury could result.
Do not back down, or rapidly accelerate up a sloping surface.
To avoid loss of control or overturning, do not stop or turn on sloping surfaces.
Do not operate the front loader near the edge of a ditch or an embankment. Slipping off the
edge could lead to severe personal injury or equipment damage.
When descending a slope, disengaging the clutch or shifting into neutral can cause loss of
control that may result in severe personal injury.
Be sure to follow instructions below whenever applying the tractor differential lock during front
loader use.
-Do not apply the tractor differential lock while turning, use the differential lock only while driving
in a straight line.
-Never apply the differential lock on paved surfaces.
To avoid injury to yourself and others; before leaving the front loader unattended, ALWAYS;
—park on level ground and lock the parking brake.
—lower the front bucket flat to the ground.
—disengage the front loader drive system.
—stop the engine and remove the key.
If you find it necessary to park on a grade, be sure to lock the parking brake and securely block
the wheels.
6
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Maintenance of the tractor and front loader requires special efforts on your part to ensure your
safety and the safety of others. Know these requirements before perfoming maintenance on
the tractor or front loader.
Before performing maintenance/inspections,read the instructions thoroughly.
Before cleaning, inspecting or servicing the loader be sure to;
- lower the front loader bucket flat to the ground.
- move the front PTO to the off position
- stop the engine and remove the key.
Always wear safety glasses when servicing or replacing the front loader cylinder pins. Use a
brass drift and hammer. Failure to do so could result in eye injuries from possible flying metal
objects.
Operating the front loader or the tractor with damaged, worn, or broken parts may result in
severe personal injury.
Before disconnecting any hydraulic lines, relieve all hydraulic pressure.
Keep hands and body from pressurized lines. Use paper ,or cardboard, not body parts, to check
for leaks. Hydraulic oil under pressure will penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that in the event hydraulic fluid
penetrates the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with
this form of injury, or gangrene may result.
All nuts, bolts, and fasteners must be properly secured.
If you must work underneath a raised loader, make sure the arms are blocked in the raised
position with a safety bar. A suitable steel safety bar can be manufactured following the
dimensions as illustrated below.
-
AS REQUIRED .\\
\
7
SAFETY LABEL LOCATIONS
SAFETY LABEL LOCATIONS
Read these SAFETY LABELS before you operate the front loader.
IMPROPER SERVICING CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
0 Before servicing or adjustment
lower loader to the ground and
shut off engine.
Rolleve hydraulic pressure before
disconnecting oil lines.
TRACTOR TIP-OVER CAN
CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY
OR DEATH
Add recommended
wheel ballast and/or
counterweights for
stability.
•
Drive and turn
tractor at slow speed.
Place loader low when
transporting loads,
especially on an incline
or rough terrain.
e
i
LOADS CAN FALL FROM BUCKET
CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
INFORMATION
Special loader attachments for
handling large objects are
available from agricultural
suppliers.
Put loader on ground
when parked.
Read and understand
all instructlons in
operator's manual
before operation.
PACKAGING INVENTORY
PACKAGING INVENTORY
.......................................................................
12 Required
37.5 Ibs. each
I3
j
WEIGHTS
1
................................
.....................................................................................
I
SECURED TO CRATE BOTTOM
........~..,.~...........~..~.~~........~..~..........................,....,.
...................................................................................................
I.
........ .............,...,.....
..................,....CIC.......,,
..........................
...............................................
1
LARGE CARTON
SMALL CARTON—
. .
\
..
c,,..,,..,,
...
.........,.....\,....
.
.
.
I
.
.
l
.
.
.
l
.
\
.
>
...
l.
l.
ll.i
HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS
-2
QNT'Y
DESCRIPTION
7/16" lynchpin
5
2
10mm x 30mm hex hd capscrew
2
12mm x 25mm hex hd capscrew
2
1/2-13x11/2" hex hd capscrew
16
#11 clip pin
12
3/4 x 11/4 x 10 ga. machine bushing
2
1/2-13x13/4" hex hd capscrew
2
3/8" flat washer
2
7/16-14x11/4" hex hd capscrew
2
4
6
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
TRACTOR PREPARATION
7/16"—14 hex nut
7/16" lockwasher
1/2"—13 hex nut
1/2" flat washer
1/2" lock washer
5/16"—18 x 1" hex hd capscrews
5/16" lockwasher
7/16" flatwasher
5/16"—18 13/4" hex hd capscrew
5/16" flatwasher
# 2 hose clamp
nylon tie
TRACTOR PREPARATION
This loader is not intended to be used with any other attachments mounted on tractor.
REAR COUNTER WEIGHT
DO NOT EXCEED THE RATING FOR MAXIMUM GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT.
REFER TO OWNER'S MANUAL PROVIDED WITH TRACTOR.
m1 -
The use of adequate rear counterweight is required for proper loader stability.
Refer to Tractor Owner's Manual for specific recommendations on counterweighting tractor.
Weight added to the rear of the tractor provides better traction and easier, more efficient loader
operation. The tractor must be counterweighted by installation of rear weights.
Additional counterweight requirements will vary with loader attachments and equipment
applications.
--Certain
specific conditions may not permit safe use of loader at loader rating
or may require more carefully restricted Operation at the rated load.
ROLL-OVER PROTECTION STRUCTURE (ROPS) SYSTEM
The tractor ROPS system must be in place and used properly to ensure adequate operator
protection.
LOADER HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Follow recommendations in this operator's manual for hydraulic fluid specifications.
TRACTOR TIRES
Selection of tires should be restricted to.tire recommendations as specified by your
Tractor owner's manual.
Ag tires are recommended when using the front loader
TIRE INFLATION
Front tires must be maintained at the maximum recommended inflation with the added weight
of loader and material. Ag Tire pressure 34 psi.
Rear tires must be maintained at equal pressure within the recommended tire inflation range.
Ag Tire pressure 24 psi.
10
LOADER SPECIFICATIONS
LOADER SPECIFICATIONS
A-
-
LOADER SPECIFICATIONS
........................
ITEM
Rated Lift Capacity
Bucket Size (width)
Hydraulic cylinder
Counterweights .
. . . . . . . . FL5540
................ ........
400lb (180kg)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42in (1050mm )
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Double acting
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Suit case type 37.5lb x 12
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (17.0kg x 12)
Sub-frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . Frame mount type
Hydraulic Pump Drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Front PTO coupled
Tractor Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H5518 A4 only -Ag tires recommended
Weight w/ subframe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 550lb (250kg)
Maximum Lift Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'A' 72.1 in (1837mm)
Reach @ Maximum Height. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'B' 16.4in (409.3mm)
Reach whucket on ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'C' 47.9in (1195.2mm)
Bucket roll back angle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'D' 17o36'
Maximum Dump angle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'E' 47o31'
Digging Depth Below Grade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 'F' 3.02in (80.5mm)
11
ASSEMBLY INFORMATION
ASSEMBLY INFORMATION
GENERAL
Read assembly instructions completely prior to installing loader to familiarize yourself with all
mounting and hydraulic system installation procedures.
The loader operates from its self contained hydraulic system with the pump driven from the
tractor front PTO.
A pipe thread sealant must be used on all pipe threads.
All hardware required for mounting loader is supplied.
Loader mount component hardware should be left loose until all mount components have been
installed.
Unless otherwise specified, refer to torque specification table for torque values of hardware
required for assembly.
Lay out and identify all components prior to installation.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Proper torque for American fasteners used on Honda equipment
Recommended Torque in Foot Pounds (Newton Meters).
AMERICAN
Bolt Head Markings
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Dashes)
'
4;$d
METRIC
6
2
Numbers appearing on bolt heads
indicate ASTM class.
12
Use 75% of the specified torque'value for plated
fasteners. Use 85% of the specified torque values
for lubricated fasteners;
Proper torque for metric fasteners used on Honda equipment.
Recommended Torque in Foot Pounds (Newton Meters).
BOLT
DIA.
(mm) "B"
5
6
8
10
12
ASTM
CLASS
4.6
1.8 (2.4)
3 (4)
7.3 (10)
14.5 (20)
25 (34)
ASTM
CLASS
8.8
74 (100)
ASTY
CLASS
9.8
ASTY
CLASS
10.9
5.1 (6.9)
8.7 (12)
21.1 (29)
42 (57)
73 (99)
6.5 (8.8)
11.1 (15)
27 (37)
53 (72)
93 (126)
I
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and COUNTERWEIGHT INSTALLATION/REMOVAL
- -
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and
COUNTERWEIGHT
INSTALLATION/REMOVAL
1.
Remove the existing frame lower cover
and replace with the new lower cover
using existing mounting bolts and collar
washers.
d--1
Never operate the tractor without
the lower cover.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
NEW LOWER
FRONT COVER
1. CLEAN THE CONTACT SURFACES BETWEEN BRACKET AND FRAME.
2. MOUNT THE BRACKET BY INSTALLING THE (8) BOLTS FINGER TIGHT.
3. TIGHTEN UNDERSIDE MOUNTING BOLTS: 29 ft-lbs. (39 Nm TORQUE).
4. TIGHTEN SIDE MOUNTING BOLTS: 29 ft-lbs. (39 Nm TORQUE).
m
THE TRACTOR FRAME CAN BE DAMAGED IF THE TRACTOR
IS MOVED WHILE THIS COVER IS OFF OR BOLTS ARE
NOT TIGHTENED TO THE PROPER TORQUE.
Note: A second label is included with this
operator's manual. Install this label onto the
original frame lower cover.
2. Remove the drawbar and replace it with
the bottom bracket using the two
12 x 25 mm hex hd capscrews with 7/16"
washers and two 10 x 30mm hex hd
capscrews with 3/8" washers.
Torque front cover and rear bracket bolts as
follows:
10mm Bolts 29 ft-lbs. (29 Nm).
12mm Bolts 43 ft-lbs. (60 Nm).
DRAWBAR
/
BOLTS
BOTTOM BRACKET
13
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and COUNTERWEIGHT INSTALLATlON/REMOVAL
3. Lay the sub-frame on a level, solid area.
4. Position the tractor in line with the
sub-frame and tire guide on drive on plate,
allowing a clearance of approximately
60mm (2.4in) between sub-frame and the
inner wall of the left front tire.
SUB-FRAME
GUIDE
forward from the rear of
5. D rive the tractor
the sub-frame, over the drive on plate
keeping it parallel with the sub-frame.
SUB-FRAME
Page 14
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and COUNTERWEIGHT INSTALLATION/REMOVAL
6. Stop the tractor when the mast fixing pad
comes even with the floor board of the
tractor.
7. Using two people, lift the sub-frame and
engage the pipe of sub-frame into the
U-shaped channel of the bottom bracket.
NOTE: Use two people to lift sub-frame.
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and COUNTERWEIGHT INSTALLATION/REMOVAL
8. Lift the front of the sub-frame and slip it
into the channel of the lower cover. Insert
two mounting pins (3/4 x 3.19in) from
inside sub-frame through frame lower
cover. Slip a 3/4in washer over each
mounting pin and insert the clip pins
through the holes.
NOTE: Mounting pins have a flat side that
must be pointing down.
MOUNTING PIN
FLAT SIDE DOWN
9. Insert two mounting pins (3/4 x 3.19in)
from inside the bottom bracket through the
sub-frame. Slip a washer over each pin
and retain with a clip pin as shown.
NOTE: Mounting pins have a flat side that
must be pointing down.
16
FL5540 SUB-FRAME and COUNTERWEIGHT INSTALLATlON/REMOVAL
COUNTERWEIGHT BRACKET
INSTALLATION
-
LINCHPIN
MOUNTINGPINS
-
FIXING PINS
10. Place the rear counterweight bracket on
the rear of the sub-frame aligning the
mounting holes of the bracket with those
of the sub-frame. Insert two 1 x 3.5 inch
mounting pins in the forward holes and
one 1 x 12 inch mounting pin in rear lower
hole. Secure with linchpins.
COUNTERWEIGHT BRACKET
11. Install the twelve counterweights. Insert
the counterweight fixing pins through the
bracket and secure with linchpins.
NOTE: For sub-frame removal use reverse
procedures.
17
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
HY DRAULIC PUMP MOUNTING
1. Pump mounting plate and pump drive joint
are installed on pump. Ensure bolts and
set screw are tight.
LEFT BRACKET
PUMP
MOUNTING
PLATE
Attach the pump brackets to the pump
mounting plate using two each 5/16x2 inch
bolts and 5/16" flatwashers. The right
bracket is shorter than the left. Do not
tighten the bolts at this time.
-
Apply a light coating of grease to tractor
front PTO at this time.
RIGHT BRACKET
2. Mount hydraulic pump to tractor by sliding
splined pump drive joint onto front PTO
shaft with mounting brackets inside main
frame and attaching with four 5/16x7/8inch
bolts and 5/16" lockwashers. Tighten all
pump mounting bolts.
LOADER INSTALLATION
NOTE: The masts and main frame come
assembled. All cylinders and hoses have
been attached to the frame except the two
hoses from the hydraulic pump.
3. Set the loader on its stands and move the
tractor centrally between the masts.
19
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
PRESSURE and SUCTION HYDRAULIC HOSE
CONNECTION
4. Remove the pipe plug from the valve body
and clean the threads and then install the
pressure hose. Remove the plastic caps
from the pump outlets. Use sealer on
threads and screw the other end (swivel
connector end) into the threaded pipe
fitting on the pump. Slide the suction hose
(large hose) over the pipe end at the
bottom of mastkeservoir and pipe end on
the pump. Attach with hose clamps and
tighten securely.
ESSURE HOSE
HOSE CLAM
PUMP
w,
SUCTION HOSE
5. Attach the front guard on the front of the
sub-frame using two each 1/2 x 1 inch and
1/2 x 15/16 inch bolts, and four each
1/2 inch nuts and washers. Do not tighten
bolts at this time.
AlTACHlNG LOADING MASTS
6. Move the tractor until the masts are
positioned over the upright pads on the
sub-frame, use two people to lower the
masts onto the pads and insert the fixing
pins through the masts and pads. Install
clip pins to retain fixing pins.
NOTE: Masts may have to be shaken to align
fixing pin holes.
FIXING PIN
20
\IF
~
~
~~
~
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
7. Attach brace arms to masts with clevis
pins and clip pin.
Tighten front guard bolts installed in step 5.
Torque: 76 ft-lb (1 03 Nm).
8. Bring the two hoses along the left side
brace arm to the left mast. Route hoses
on the left brace arm with metal loops.
Ensure that the high pressure hose
(smaller diameter) is positioned on top of
the suction hose (large diameter).
Install the nylon tie strap to bind the two
hoses together at front corner of hoodline.
9. Install valve handles to the hydraulic
control valve mounted on the left mast.
The "A" handle attaches to the spool used
for loader operation and the "B" handle
attaches to the spool for bucket operation.
COTTER PIN
-
PIN
21
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
BUCKET ATTACHlNG
10. Using the bottom holes on the bucket,
attach both sides of bucket to loader
frame. Use two each 3/4 x 3 inch pins and
clip pins.
Attach both cylinders to top holes on
bucket. Use two each 3/4 x 3 inch pins
and clip pins.
The loader is now ready for hydraulic fluid.
3/4 x 3in PINS
HYDRAULIC FLUID SERVICING
You will need 6 1/2 quarts of a good grade
hydraulic fluid or ATF automatic transmission
fluid.
11. Remove filler plug and oil check screw on
back of left mast. Fill with 4 quarts of
hydraulic fluid.
VALVE HANDLES
Start tractor engine and set speed at 1/2
throttle. Engage tractor front PTO and
operate loader lift and bucket cylinders at
least five or six times to purge the system
of air. Lower the loader to the ground.
Retract bucket cylinders by pulling back
on handle "B".
Add 2 1 /2 more quarts of hydraulic fluid or
until oil runs out of check hole. Replace oil
fill plug and oil check screw.
NOTE: When lowering loader, DO NOT push
loader handle "A" all the way forward into
FLOAT.
22
I'
~~
~
~~~~
~
FRONT LOADER ASSEMBLY
LOADER STAND REMOVAL
12. Raise the loader with the loader control
until the stands clear the ground.
13. Remove latch pin from the stands and
remove the stands.
MOUNTING HOOK
14. Align the hole in the bottom of the stand
with the mounting hook at rear of
mainframe. Slide the stand over the
mounting hook and then insert the latch
pin previously removed through main
frame and through the stand. Repeat the
above steps for the other side. Lower the
loader to the ground.
=I
Front Loader is ready to become operational.
23
OPERATIONAL CHECK
OPERATIONAL CHECK
Note: Bucket and lift cylinders should be fully
retracted when checking hydraulic fluid level:
Check all pivot points on the loader.
Lubricate as necessary.
(See lubrication chart.) on page number 44
Check all hydraulic hose connections to
ensure that they are not leaking.
Check loader hydraulic fluid.
Lubricate all pivot points that incorporate
grease fittings.
Note: Check fluid level with loader arms
down and bucket flat on the ground.
Start tractor and run engine at approximately
1200 - 1400 RPM for initial cycling of loader.
Push PTO lever forward to "ON"
Remove oil check screw and see if oil will run
out hole. (Do not overfill)
-Before using front loader for
the first time, cycle lift and bucket cylinders to
purge air from cylinder. Air in the hydraulic
system can cause unexpected fall of main
frame, causing Injury or damage to loader or
tractor.
1 -
If oil level is low, remove oil fill plug and add
hydraulic fluid until it runs out of oil check hole.
Re-install and tighten the oil check screw and
oil fill plug. Operate the loader up and down
several times and recheck oil level.
Replenish as necessary.
Operate and check the loader main frame and
bucket for interference, noise, and bending of
parts.
--Before
using loader, double
Cycle lift and bucket cylinders with bucket
empty several times to seat-in cylinder
components.
Check all hydraulic hose routings to ensure
adequate clearances exist between hoses
and adjacent components.
check:
Tractor Owner's Manual for recommended
tire pressure
That all bolts and hoses have been tightened and that all tools have been removed
from tractor and loader.
Counterweights are Installed and correct.
START UP PROCEDURE
1 -
-The tractor front loader
should only be operated with all safety
equipment properly installed.
-Operate loader from the
tractor seat only. Engine will not run with PTO
engaged unless operator's seat is occupied.
Ensure tractor meets all requirements in
Tractor Preparation Section.
Check front loader hydraulic fluid level. Refer
to front loader operator's manual.
25
~_____
OPERATIONAL CHECK
6. When lowering a heavy load, ease it
downward slowly. Never drop a loaded
..
bucket and “catch” hydraulically.
Stopping a load after it has gained
NOTICE -Do not use the bucket for pushing
downward momentum places undue
down material with bucket cylinders partially
strain on the unit and may cause damage
extended. Cylinder and rod may be
to the loader or tractor.
damaged.
OPERATING TIPS
Do not tip bucket cutting edge down (fully
extend bucket cylinders) during
backfilling/backgrading operation. Cylinder
and rod may be damaged.
Position vehicles to be loaded as near the pile
as possible and in such a direction as to
minimize the amount of tractor turning
required to dump.
Do not use the spill guard to push objects as
it will deform and become damaged.
Keep the unit clean and perform regular
service. Observe safety instructions
whenever cleaning, servicing, or lubricating.
m
-Before disconnecting
hydraullc lines, relieve all hydraullc pressure.
A -
-
Escaping hydraulic oil under pressure can
have sufficient force to penetrate the skin
causing serious personal injury. If injured by
escaplng hydraulic oil, consult a physlcian
immediately.
I
-
-Do not operate the loader if
the hydraulic fittings or hoses are leaking or
damaged. A sudden line burst can cause the
main frame to drop suddenly, causing damage
to the tractor or loader or injury to personnel.
We urge you to follow this advice:
1. Read and understand this manual as well
as the tractor owner’s manual.
2. Remember and observe the Safety
Precautions brought to your attention in
this manual, the tractor manual and on the
loader itself.
3. Use good common sense in the everyday
operation of this unit, Safety instructions
can never be all inclusive. You are
responsible for watching out for, and
avoiding, unsafe conditions.
4. Never exceed the limits of a piece of
machinery. If its ability to do a job or to do
so safely is in question-Don’t try it.
5. Don’t hurry the learning process or take
the unit for granted. Ease into it and
become familiar with your new loader and
tractor.
26
BEFORE OPERATING, LUBRICATE ALL
MOVING PARTS. (Refer to lubrication section)
COLD WEATHER OPERATION
To assure smooth operation in cold weather,
allow the tractor to warm up. Slowly cycle the
loader and bucket several times to warm the
fluid in the hydraulic system. The loader may
operate erratically until the hydraulic fluid has
warmed to operating temperatures.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Main, lift and bucket cylinders are double
acting type (both push and pull under
hydraulic power). This means that the loader
can be forced down as well as up. It means
that the bucket can be tilted down or up with
hydraulic pressure.
HYDRAULIC CONTROL VALVE
Your loader control valve has two handles.
The right handle operates the lift cylinders
(the loader) and has a float position. The left
handle operates the bucket cylinders. Both
handles will return to neutral except from float
position when released.
-
LEFT HANDLE
BUCKET
A
Bucket Dump
B
Neutral
C
Bucket Back
-
-
-
RIGHT HANDLE
LOADER
A
Float Position
B
Loader Down
C
Neutral
Loader Up
D
-
HANDLE USE
BUCKET
LOADER
POSITION A --Right handle pushed all the
way forward (this is float position). Handle will
stay until pulled back.
POSITION B -Right handle pushed half way
forward, bucket will lower.
POSITION C -Neutral position.
POSITION D --Right handle pulled back,
bucket will raise.
Note: In float position there is no hydraulic
pressure going to the lift cylinders. If the
loader frame is up off the ground, it will lower
to the ground by gravity. When the bucket is
on the ground (and the valve is still in float)
the bucket will follow the shape of the ground
even when the tractor is moving. This allows
hydraulic oil to flow back and forth in the
hydraulic system as the loader is raised and
lowered by the ground contour.
—Do not allow bucket lip to dig
into ground when tractor is moving forward in
float. The bucket bottom should be level with
the ground or slightly rolled back.
NOTE: The float position is most commonly
used with attachments in snow removal.
Tractor should be run at slow ground speed
and the lift and bucket cylinders used to work
material loose and fill the bucket.
POSITION A -Left handle pushed forward,
bucket will dump.
POSITION B -Neutral position.
POSITION C -Left handle pulled back,
bucket will roll back.
27
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
CONTROLLED RATE of LOADER FUNCTIONS
By feathering (slightly moving) the control
levers, precise operational speeds can be
obtained. This action controls the position of
the valve spools in the control valve and
regulates flow of oil from/to cylinders.
It is important to utilize this operational
SCRAPING
When scraping, the "float" position should be
utilized to maintain the bucket firmly on the
ground and at the same time allow the bucket
to follow ground contours.
The bucket should be positioned level to the
ground during "scraping" operations.
BACKFILLING/BACKGRADING
When "backfilling" or "backgrading", position
the bucket so it is level on the ground. Do not
dump material from the bucket. Additional
weight of material in bucket will assist in
"backgrading" and increases loader efficiency
during "backfilling".
28
"B
C
A
......
'
..
B
'
.
*:
LEFT HANDLE—BUCKET
A
Bucket Dump
B
Neutral
C
Bucket Back
-
-
-
-
RIG'HT HANDLE
LOADER
A
Float Position
B
Loader Down
C
Neutral
D
Loader Up
-
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
LOADING
.-.
.
.
As bucket begins to fill with material, gradually
roll the bucket back and raise the loader to
increase "fill" capacity. This procedure also
results in the material being removed in layers
from the top for maximum loading efficiency.
When the bucket is full, raise loader so that
the bucket is clear of material and slowly back
out of pile.
For maximum loading efficiency, minimize
angle of turn and distance between the
loading and unloading points.
29
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
TRANSPORTING MATERIAL
Transport material to "unloading point" with
loader bucket as low as possible to prevent
spillage and maintain maximum
tractor floader stability.
- -1
During transport the loader
should be in a position that will not impair
operators vision,
Observe the following safety messages.
B
h
. —Avoid any overhead wires or
obstacles when loader is raised, to avoid
damage or possible death by electrocution.
.-
—A loaded bucket should be
transported In a low position at slow ground
speeds, especially if the ground is irregular.
Make turns slowly and use the tractor brakes
cautiously. A full bucket in the raised position
alters the center of gravity of the unit and
increases the possibility of mishaps.
1 -
—Do not lift or carry personnel
on a loader or attachment; a slip or fall could
cause serious injury.
UNLOADING
As the tractor approaches the "unloading
point", raise the loader to the height required
for clearance to "dump" bucket.
Drive slowly to position bucket above
"unloading point", stop tractor and dump
bucket.
NOTE: Do not raise loader higher than
required for "dumping" clearance.
As "dumping" clearance height increases, the
bucket position must be adjusted to maintain
a level bucket to prevent excessive spillage
of material from bucket.
30
LOADER REMOVAL FROM TRACTOR
LOADER REMOVAL FROM
TRACTOR
1. Select a level, safe, and solid place for
loader removal. Lower bucket to the
ground and remove the stands from the
loader main frame.
2. Raise the loader until the stands can be
inserted into the loader arms.
Install the clip pins into the stand ends.
3. Lower the loader until the stands rest on
the ground.
Dump the bucket until the edge of bucket
touches the ground.
31
LOADER REMOVAL FROM TRACTOR
4. Using the bucket to support the loader
main frame, remove loader mast fixing
pins.
Note: Use bucket operation to make fixing
pin removal easier.
5. Remove the clip pins and mounting pins
from the masts and the front guard.
Remove the hydraulic hoses from the left
brace loops.
Remove the brace arms.
6. Roll back the bucket to detach loader from
sub-frame. Operate the bucket slowly to
avoid loader to tractor interference.
~
32
LOADER REMOVAL FROM TRACTOR
7. Put the tractor in reverse and drive it back
2 feet. Remove the front guard from
sub-frame.
8. Remove the hydraulic pump by removing
the four bolts holding the mounting
brackets to the tractor frame.
Remove the pump from the PTO shaft.
NOTE: Do not disconnect hoses.
Loader is now parked and ready for storage.
For sub-frame removal see pages 13 thru 17.
33
STORAGE
STORAGE
PROCEDURES
END OF SEASON
BEGINNING OF SEASON
1. If loader is to be dismounted from the
tractor during storage, make sure parking
area is on hard, level ground.
1. Review safety precautions and operation
sections of manual.
2. Store in a dry, sheltered area, if possible.
2. Thoroughly clean loader of all
accumulated dirt and grease.
Note: All hydraulic cylinders should be in the
retracted position.
3. If removed from tractor for storage,
remount loader per “Loader Installation”
section of this manual.
3. Thoroughly clean the loader of all
accumulated dirt and grease.
4. Completely lubricate the loader per the
lubrication section of this manual. Make
sure all fittings are taking grease properly.
4. Completely lubricate the loader as
specified in lubrication section of manual.
5. Using an oil soaked cloth, lubricate all
hydraulic cylinder rods to protect them
from rust and corrosion.
6. Repaint any areas where paint is worn or
damaged.
7. Wear areas on buckets or other
attachments should be coated with grease
to prevent rust or corrosion.
8. Replace any safety or warning labels that
are not readable due to wear or damage.
1 -
—Do not allow children to play
on or around the tractor or loader.
5. Clean with solvent any exposed surfaces
which had been coated with grease. Wipe
dry with a clean cloth, then lubricate with
an oil soaked cloth.
6. Tighten any bolts that may have been
loosened and make sure all pins are in
place.
7. Start tractor and operate loader to make
sure it is operating properly and all hoses
are properly connected.
8. Check hydraulic fluid level in loader mast
and fill if required. Use oil recommended
in this manual.
9. Make sure, hydraulic hoses, lines and
fittings are in good shape and are not
leaking. Repair or replace as, needed.
35
LOADER INSTALLATION
LOADER INSTALLATION
I
NOTE: Install sub-frame and weights (Page
13 - 17).
The sub-frame, masts and main frame are
assembled. All cylinders and hoses are
attached to the loader frame and hydraulic
pump.
1. Move the tractor centrally between the
masts.
2. Mount hydraulic pump to tractor by sliding
splined pump drive joint onto front PTO
shaft with mounting brackets inside main
frame and attaching with four 5/16 x 7/8
inch bolts.
3. Attach the front guard on the front of the
sub-frame using two each 1/2 x 1 inch and
1/2 x 1 5/16 inch bolts, and four each 1/2
inch nuts and washers. Tighten bolts and
nuts.
Torque: 76 ft-lb (103 Nm)
37
LOADER INSTALLATION
ATTACHlNG LOADER MASTS
4. Move the tractor until the masts are.
positioned in line with upright pads on the
sub-frame, use two people and the bucket
to lower and guide the masts onto the
pads.
5. Use bucket movement to shake masts to
align pin holes. Insert the fixing pins
through the masts and pads. Install clip
pins through holes.
6. Attach brace arms to mast and front guard
as shown with clevis pins and clips.
NOTE: Route hydraulic hoses along left
brace arm through hose holder loops.
Ensure high pressure hose (smaller of
two) is positioned on top of larger suction
hose.
LOADER INSTALLATION
LOADER STAND REMOVAL
7. Raise the loader with the loader control
until the stands clear the ground.
8. Remove fixing pin from the stands and
remove the stands.
9. Align the hole in the bottom of the stand
with the mounting hook at rear of
mainframe. Slide the stand over the
mounting hook and then insert the fixing
pin previously removed through main
frame and through the stand. Repeat the
above steps for the other side. Lower the
loader to the ground.
Front Loader is ready for operational check.
(Page 25)
TROUBLE SHOOTING
TROUBLE SHOOTING
SYSTEM RUNS OR WORKS SLOWLY
SYSTEM DOES NOT WORK AT ALL
PTO in 'OFF' position — Put to 'ON'.
No oil in system — Fill to proper level.
Check system for leaks.
Oil low in reservoir — Check and fill to
proper level. Check system for leaks.
Restriction in system — Oil suction line
could be collapsing to cut off oil supply.
Replace line.
Air leaks in pump suction line — Check
hose clamps or replace hose.
Dirt in pump — Clean and repair pump. If
needed, drain and flush hydraulic system.
Badly worn pump — Check for problems
causing pump wear.
Oil leak in pressure lines -Tighten fittings
or replace defective lines.
Hoses attached improperly — Attach
properly and tighten securely.
Cold oil — Allow to warm up before
operating.
Oil viscosity too heavy — See
specifications on proper oil.
Not enough engine speed — Increase
engine speed.
Low oil supply — Check reservoir and add
oil if needed. Check system for leaks that
could cause low oil.
Air in system — Check suction side of
system for leaks.
Badly worn pump — Repair or replace
pump. Check for problems causing pump
wear such as contaminated oil.
Restriction in suction line — Suction line
could be dirty or have inner walls that are
collapsing to cut off oil supply. Clean or
replace suction line.
Oil leaks in pressure lines — Tighten fittings
or replace defective lines.
Control Valve Defective — Replace
OVERHEATING OF OIL IN SYSTEM
SYSTEM RUNS WITH STOPS AND STARTS
Air in system — Examine suction side of
system for leaks. Make sure oil level is
correct. To get air out of system after oil level
is correct and leaks fixed, use bucket and
loader cylinders 5 to 6 times to purge the
system of air.
Cold oil — Oil viscosity may be too high at
start. Before operating, allow oil to warm up.
Using incorrect oil — See specifications on
proper oil.
Low oil level — Fill reservoir. Look for leaks.
Engine running too fast — Reduce throttle.
Restriction in hydraulic line — Clean or
replace.
Controls stuck in partially or full open
position — Free both handles so they return
to neutral.
Components sticking or binding — Check
for dirt or gummy deposits.
Pump damaged — Check for worn or broken
parts.
41
TROUBLE SHOOTING
FOAMING OF OIL IN SYSTEM
Low oil level — Fill reservoir. Look for leaks.
Water in oil — Drain and replace oil.
Wrong kind of oil being use — See
specifications on proper oil.
Air leak in line from reservoir to pump —
Tighten or replace suction line.
Kink in oil suction line — Replace oil line.
LOAD DROPS WITH CONTROL VALVE IN
NEUTRAL POSITION
Leaking or broken oil lines from control
valves to cylinder — Check for leaks.
Tighten or replace lines.
Oil leaking past cylinder packing or
“O” rings — Replace worn parts. If wear is
caused by contamination, clean hydraulic
system and determine source of dirt.
Worn seal around pump shaft — Clean
sealing area and replace seal. Check oil for
contamination.
Oil leaking past control valve — Clean or
replace valve. Wear may be caused by
contamination. Clean system and determine
source of dirt.
PUMP MAKES NOISE
CONTROL VALVE STICKS OR WORKS HARD
Low oil level — Fill reservoir. Check system
for leaks.
Valve broken or scored internally —
Replace valve.
Oil viscosity too high — See specifications
on proper oil.
Cold oil — Allow oil to warm up before
operating.
Suction line plugged or pinched — Clean or
replace line between reservoir and pump.
Reservoir air vent plugged — Remove vent
plug, flush, and clean air vent.
Air in oil — Tighten or replace suction line.
Check system for leaks. Check pump shaft
seal.
Worn or scored pump bearings or shafts
— Replace pump.
PUMP LEAKS OIL
Damaged seal around pump shaft —
Replace seal.
CONTROL VALVE LEAKS OIL
Worn or damaged “O” rings — Replace "O"
rings. If contamination has caused "O" rings
to wear, clean system and look for source.
Broken valve parts — Replace parts or
valve.
CYLINDER LEAKS OIL
Damaged cylinder bowl — Replace
cylinder. Correct cause of damage.
Rod seal leaking — Replace seal. If
contamination caused seal to wear. look for
source. Wear may be caused by external as
well as internal contaminants. Check piston
rod for scratches or misalignment.
Loose parts — Tighten parts.
Piston rod damaged — Check rod for nicks
or scratches that could cause seal damage or
allow oil leakage. Replace defective cylinder.
42
LUBRICATION and MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION and MAINTENANCE
Do not perform any service/maintenance
operations with front loader raised off the
ground.
Inspect hydraulic hoses, connections, control
valve and cylinders for evidence of leakage
Note: If oil seepage past cylinder rod is
evident, look for scoring on rod.
Note: Lower front loader to the ground and
relieve pressure in loader hydraulic lines prior
Tractor tire inflation should be checked as
to performing any service/maintenance
listed in tractor owner's manual to ensure tire
operations on tractor or loader.
inflation is to specification.
!
—Keep hands and body from
Unequal inflation can result in bucket not
pressurized lines. Use paper or cardboard,
being level to the ground.
not body parts, to check for leaks. Hydraulic
oil under pressure will penetrate the skin
Front tires should be maintained at maximum
causing serious injury.
recommended inflation to maintain normal
tire profile with added loader weight and
Make sure that all operating and service
material.
personnel know that in the event hydraulic
fluid penetrates the skin, it must be surgically
removed within a few hours by a doctor
familiar with this form of injury, or gangrene
may result.
B
h
m—Do not operate the front loader
A -
If the fittings or the hoses are leaking or
damaged. A sudden line burst could cause
the main frame to drop suddenly, causing
damage to the tractor or loader or injury to
personnel.
1 -
—Accidental movement of
control lever or leak in the hydraulic system
could cause main frame to drop, causing
serious Injury. Do not stand or walk under a
raised attachment.
Note: When checking hydraulic system oil
level, the loader should be on the ground and
bucket fully retracted (all cylinders in the
retracted position). Grease all loader pivot
points as indicated on lubrication chart.
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE CHART
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE CHART
. . . . . . Check . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . Check . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic oil level
Daily/10 Hrs
Tire inflation
Weekly/50 Hrs
. . . . . . Lubricate . . . . . . . . . . . . Daily/10 Hrs
Loader pivot points
Hydraulic lines hoses
and connections
.....
Check for leakage.
wear and damage
.......
Daily/10 Hrs
. . . Check for seepage. . . . . . . . Daily/10 Hrs
Mounting pins, Clip pins . . . Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Daily/10 Hrs
Fixing pins
. replace if missing
Sub-frame mounting . . . . . Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . Weekly/50 Hr
Lift and bucket cylinders
and hardware
44
Re-torque
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS
REFERENCE
NUMBER
1
- PUMP ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
ANGLE - RH
QUANTITY
REQ'D
1
2
3
4
5
6
ANGLE - LH
PUMP COUPLER
PUMP PLATE
RUBBER BUSHING
304 PUMP
1
1
1
2
1
7
8
9
11
12
3/16 x 3/16 x 1 KEY
1/2 x 2" PIPE NIPPLE
1/2 x 45" PIPE ELBOW
1/2" PIPE END
1/2 3/8 HEX REDUCER BUSHING
3/8 90" ST ELBOW
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
14
15
16
17
18
3/8 x 3" PIPE NIPPLE
3/8 90" PIPE ELBOW
3/8 x 60" HYDRAULIC HOSE 9/16 - 18 ORB x 3/8MS
3/4" SUCTION HOSE
# 16 HOSE CLAMP
5/16 - 18 x 1 3/4" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
1
1
1
48"
2
2
19
20
21
22
23
5/16 - 18 x 1" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
5/16 - 18 x 1/2" SOCKET HEAD SETSCREW
5/16" FLAT WASHER
5/16" LOCK WASHER
5/16 - 18 HEX NUT
1
2
8
4
10
-
8
45
46
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS
REFERENCE
NUMBER
- MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
IUANTlTY
QUANTITY
IEQ'D
REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
MAIN FRAME
UPRIGHT - RH
UPRIGHT - LH
STAND
BUCKET - 42"
PIN - A
5/32 x 1" COTTER PIN
#11 CLIP PIN
1
1
1
2
1
12
8
4
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
3/8 x 2 1/4" LYNCH PIN
1 1/4 x 3/4" x 10ga. MACHINERY BUSHING
LIFT CYLINDER - RH
LIFT CYLINDER - LH
BUCKET CYLINDER
VALVE
FEEDLINE -TOP
FEEDLINE - 2nd
2
12
1
1
2
1
1
1
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
FEEDLINE - 3rd
FEEDLINE - BOTTOM
9/16 - 18 SWIVEL NUT 90' ELBOW
1/4 X 24" HYDRAULIC HOSE 9/16 - 18 ORB x3/8 MJlC
3/8 x 20" HYDRAULIC HOSE 9/16 - 18 ORB x3/8MS
1/4 x 16" HYDRAULIC HOSE 1/4 MP x 318 MJIC
1/2" x 90" ST. ELBOW
1/2" VENT PLUG
1
1
2
4
1
8
1
1
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1/2" PIPE END
3/8: x 90' ST. ELBOW
1/4" x 90' ST. ELBOW
#10 X 1/2" HEX HEAD SELF-TAPPING SCREW
1/4" - 28 UNF ST. GREASE ZERK
1/4 - 20 x 2" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
1/4" LOCK WASHER
1/4" 20 HEX NUT
1
1
4
1
12
2
2
2
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
DECAL - VALVE OPERATION
DECAL - HONDA
DECAL - WARNING - IMPROPER SERVICE
DECAL - WARNING - TRACTOR TIP OVER
DECAL - WARNING - LOADS CAN FALL
DECAL NOTICE - LOADER HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
DECAL - SERVICE INFORMATION - SPECIAL ATTACHMENTS
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
'
-
1
1
-
I
1
I
47
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS
REFERENCE
NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
- SUB-FRAME
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
REQ'D
SUB FRAME
FRONT BRACKET
LOWER FRONT COVER, FRAME
BOTTOM BRACKET
WEIGHT BRACKET, COUNTERWEIGHTS
PUMP GUARD
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
BRACE ARM, RH
BRACE ARM, LH
PIN, COUNTERWEIGHT BRACKET A
PIN, COUNTERWEIGHT BRACKET B
PIN, COUNTERWEIGHT BRACKET C
PIN D, WITH FLAT (Mounting Pin)
1
1
2
1
2
4
13
14
15
16
17
18
PINE (Fixing Pin)
5/8 x 1 1/4" LEVIS PIN
7 1/6" LYNCH PIN
#11 CLIP PIN
1 1/4" x 314" x 10ga MACHINERY BUSHING
12 x 25mm HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
4
4
5
12
4
2
19
20
21
22
23
24
10 x 30mm HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
1/2 - 13 x 1 3/4" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
1/2 - 13 x 1 1/2" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
1/2" FLATWASHER
1/2" LOCKWASHER
1/2" - 13 HEX NUT
2
2
2
6
4
4
25
26
27
28
29
30
7/16 - 14 X 1 1/4" HEX HEAD CAPSCREW
7/16" FLAT WASHER
7/16" LOCKWASHER
7/16"- 14 HEX NUT
3/8" FLATWASHER
DECAL - INSTALLATION
2
2
2
2
2
1
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS .- HYDRAKIC
VALVE
EFERENCE
UMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
DESCRIPTION
O-RING
O-RING
SCREW
END CAP
RETURN SPRING
SPACER
WASHER
SCREW w/LOCKWASHER
SPACER
DETENT SPOOL
RETURN SPRING
DETENTPLUG .
DETENT SPRING
STEEL BALL
DETENT END CAP
LOAD CHECK POPPET
LOAD MCHECK PLUG
LOAD CHECK SPRING
TAMPER PROOF CAP
JAM NUT
GASKET
ADJUSTMENT SCREW
RELIEF SPRING
BALL RETAINER
STEEL BALL
HANDLE, STRAIGHT
C-HOOK
PIN
COlTER PIN
HANDLE - BENT
QUANITY
REQ'D
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
WARRANTY SERVICE
WARRANTY SERVICE
OWNER SATISFACTION
Your satisfaction and good will are important to your dealer and to us. All Honda warranty details are
explained in the Distributor's Limited Warranty. Normally any problems concerning the product will be
handled by your dealer's service department. If you have a warranty problem that has not been handled
to your satifaction, we suggest you take the following action:
Discuss your problem with a member of the dealership management. Often complaints can be
quickly resolved at that level. If the problem has already been reviewed with the Service
Manager, contact the owner of the dealership or the General Manager.
If your problem still has not been resolved to your satisfaction, contact the Power Equipment
Customer Relations Department of American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
Power Equipment Customer Relations Department
P.O. Box 10021
Duluth, Georgia 30136-9421
Telephone: (770) 497-6400
We will need the following information to assist you:
- Your name, address, and telephone number
- Product model and serial number
- Date of purchase
- Dealer name and address
- Nature of problem
After reviewing all the facts involved, you will be advised of what action can be taken. Please bear in
mind that your problem will likely be resolved at the dealership, using the dealer's facilities, equipment,
and personnel, so it is very important that your initial contact be with the dealer.
Your purchase of a Honda product is greatly appreciated by both your dealer and American Honda
Motor Co.,lnc. We want to assist you in every way possible to assure your satisfaction with your purchase.
Page 51
Current customer service contact information:
United States, Puerto Rico, and U.S. Virgin Islands:
Honda Power Equipment dealership personnel are trained professionals. They should
be able to answer any question you may have. If you encounter a problem that your
dealer does not solve to your satisfaction, please discuss it with the dealership's
management. The Service Manager or General Manager can help. Almost all problems
are solved in this way.
If you are dissatisfied with the decision made by the dealership's management, contact
the Honda Power Equipment Customer Relations Office. You can write:
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
Power Equipment Division
Customer Relations Office
4900 Marconi Drive
Alpharetta, GA 30005-8847
Or telephone: (770) 497-6400 M-F, 8:30 am - 5:00 pm EST
When you write or call, please provide the following information:
•
Model and serial numbers
•
Name of the dealer who sold the Honda power equipment to you
•
Name and address of the dealer who services your equipment
•
Date of purchase
•
Your name, address, and telephone number
•
A detailed description of the problem